§3222a. Resident instruction at 1890 land-grant colleges, including Tuskegee University
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section to promote and strengthen higher education in the food and agricultural sciences at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), including Tuskegee University (hereinafter in this section referred to as "eligible institutions") by formulating and administering programs to enhance teaching programs in agriculture, natural resources, forestry, veterinary medicine, home economics, and disciplines closely allied to the food and agriculture production and delivery system.
(b) Grants
The Secretary shall make competitive grants, or grants without regard to any requirement for competition, to those eligible institutions having a demonstrable capacity to carry out the teaching of food and agricultural sciences.
(c) Use of grant funds
Grants made under subsection (b) of this section shall be used to-
(1) strengthen institutional educational capacities, including libraries, curriculum, faculty, scientific instrumentation, instruction delivery systems, and student recruitment and retention, in order to respond to identified State, regional, national, or international educational needs in the food and agricultural sciences;
(2) attract and support undergraduate and graduate students in order to educate them in identified areas of national need in the food and agricultural sciences;
(3) facilitate cooperative initiatives between two or more eligible institutions or between eligible institutions and units of State government, or organizations in the private sector, to maximize the development and use of resources such as faculty, facilities, and equipment to improve food and agricultural sciences teaching programs; and
(4) conduct undergraduate scholarship programs to assist in meeting national needs for training food and agricultural scientists.
(d) Grant requirements
(1) The Secretary shall ensure that each eligible institution, prior to receiving grant funds under subsection (b) of this section, shall have a significant demonstrable commitment to higher education programs in the food and agricultural sciences and to each specific subject area for which grant funds under this subsection are to be used.
(2) The Secretary may require that any grant awarded under this section contain provisions that require funds to be targeted to meet the purposes identified in section 3101 of this title.
(e) Minority set-aside
The Secretary may set aside a portion of the funds appropriated for grants under this section and make such amounts available only for grants to eligible institutions that the Secretary determines have unique capabilities for achieving the objective of full representation of minority groups that are under-represented in the Nation's food and agricultural sciences work force.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated $11,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 95 113, title XIV, §1446, as added Pub. L. 101 624, title XVI, §1612(a), Nov. 28, 1990,