§3291. International agricultural research and extension
(a) Authority of Secretary
To carry out the policy of this subchapter, the Secretary (in consultation with the Agency for International Development and subject to such coordination with other Federal officials, Departments, and agencies as the President may direct) may-
* * *
"(3) work with developed and transitional countries on food, agricultural and related research and extension, including providing technical assistance, training, and advice to persons from such countries engaged in such activities and the stationing of scientists at national and international institutions in such countries;
"(4) assist United States colleges and universities in strengthening their capabilities for food, agricultural, and related research and extension relevant to agricultural development activities in other countries through the development of highly qualified scientists with specialization in international development; and
"(5) further develop within the Department of Agriculture highly qualified and experienced scientists who specialize in international programs, to be available for the activities described in this section."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101 624, §1613(d)(1)(B), inserted heading.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101 624, §1613(b), (d)(1)(C), inserted heading and "and other nongovernmental organizations" after "universities".
1985-Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99 198 substituted "providing technical assistance, training, and advice to" for "the training of".
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 99 198 inserted "through the development of highly qualified scientists with specialization in international development" after "countries".
1981-Pub. L. 97 98 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted provisions authorizing Secretary to work with transitional countries as well as developed countries on agricultural research and extension and establishing that agricultural research includes food, agricultural, and related research, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97 98 effective Dec. 22, 1981, see section 1801 of Pub. L. 97 98, set out as an Effective Date note under section 4301 of this title.
Effective Date
Subchapter effective Oct. 1, 1977, see section 1901 of Pub. L. 95 113, set out as an Effective Date of 1977 Amendment note under section 1307 of this title.