§3292. Grants to States for international trade development centers
(a) Grant program
The Secretary shall establish and carry out a program to make grants to States (or regional groupings of States) for the establishment and operation of international trade development centers, or the expansion of existing international trade development centers, in the United States to enhance the exportation of agricultural products and related products. Such grants shall be based on a matching formula of 50 per centum Federal and 50 per centum State or regional funding (including funds received by the State or region from private sources and from units of local government).
(b) Location and funding of certain centers
The Secretary shall make determinations regarding the location and funding of international trade development centers established after November 28, 1990, based on a national plan for agricultural export promotion through international trade development centers. Grants under this section shall be made available on a competitive basis in accordance with such plan.
(c) Preferences
In making grants under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, consistent with the plan developed under subsection (b) of this section, give preference to States (or regional groupings of States) that intend to use, as sites for international trade development centers, land-grant colleges and universities (as defined in section 3103(10) of this title) that-
(1) operate agricultural programs;
(2) have existing international trade programs that use an interdisciplinary approach and are operated jointly with State and Federal agencies to address international trade problems; and
(3) have an effective and progressive communications system that might be linked on an international basis to conduct conferences or trade negotiations.
(d) Activities of centers
Such centers may-
(1) through research, establish a permanent data base to address the problems faced by potential exporters, including language barriers, interaction with representatives of foreign governments, transportation of goods and products, insurance and financing within foreign countries, and collecting international marketing data;
(2) be used to house permanent or temporary exhibits that will stimulate and educate trade delegations from foreign nations with respect to agricultural products and related products produced in the United States and be made available for use by State and regional entities for exhibits, trade seminars, and negotiations involving such products; and
(3) carry out such other activities relating to the exportation of agricultural products and related products as the Secretary may approve.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 95 113, title XIV, §1458A, as added Pub. L. 99 198, title XIV, §1419(a), Dec. 23, 1985,