§499c. Licenses
(a) By whom license required; penalty for failure to obtain
After December 10, 1930, no person shall at any time carry on the business of a commission merchant dealer, or broker without a license valid and effective at such time. Any person who violates any provision of this subsection shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $500 for each such offense and not more than $25 for each day it continues, which shall accrue to the United States and may be recovered in a civil suit brought by the United States.
Any person violating this provision may, upon a showing satisfactory to the Secretary of Agriculture, or his authorized representative, that such violation was not willful but was due to inadvertence, be permitted by the Secretary, or such representative, to settle his liability in the matter by the payment of the fees due for the period covered by such violation and an additional sum, not in excess of $25, to be fixed by the Secretary of Agriculture or his authorized representative. Such payment shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States in the same manner as regular license fees.
(b) Application; fees; creation and limitation of Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Fund; availability of fund for administrative expenses; budget requirements; notice of increase in annual fee; filing of views and objections to increase
Any person desiring any such license shall make application to the Secretary. The Secretary may by regulation prescribe the information to be contained in such application and to be furnished thereafter. Upon the filing of the application, and annually thereafter, the applicant shall pay such fee as the Secretary determines necessary to meet the reasonably anticipated expenses for administering this chapter and sections 491, 493 to 497 of this title, but in no event shall such fee exceed $400, plus $200 for each branch or additional business facility operated by the applicant in excess of nine such facilities, as determined by the Secretary. Total annual fees for any applicant shall not exceed $4,000 in the aggregate. Such fee, when collected, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States as a special fund, without fiscal year limitation, to be designated as the "Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Fund", which shall be available for all expenses necessary to the administration of this chapter and sections 491, 493 to 497 of this title, referred to above. Any reserve funds in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Fund may be invested by the Secretary in insured or fully-collateralized interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments. Any interest earned on such reserve funds shall be credited to the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Fund and shall be available for the same purposes as the fees deposited in such fund. The amount of money accumulated and on hand in the special fund at the end of any fiscal year shall not exceed 25 percent of the projected budget for the next following fiscal year. Financial statements prescribed by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget for the last completed fiscal year, and as estimated for the current and ensuing fiscal years, shall be included in the budget as submitted to the Congress annually. The Secretary shall give public notice of any increase to be made in the annual fee prescribed by him hereunder and shall allow a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such increase for interested persons to file their views on or objections to such increase.
(c) Trade names; disapproval by Secretary; suspension of license for use of disapproved name; refusal of license for deceptive, misleading, or confusing name
A licensee may conduct business in more than one trade name or change the name under which business is conducted without requiring an additional or new license. The Secretary may disapprove the use of a trade name if, in his opinion, the use of the trade name by the licensee would be deceptive, misleading, or confusing to the trade, and the Secretary may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, suspend for a period not to exceed ninety days the license of any licensee who continues to use a trade name which the Secretary has disapproved for use by such licensee. The Secretary may refuse to issue a license to an applicant if he finds that the trade name in which the applicant proposes to do business would be deceptive, misleading, or confusing to the trade if used by such applicant.
(June 10, 1930, ch. 436, §3,