7 USC 499f: Complaint and investigation
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 499f: Complaint and investigation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 20A-PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES
§499f. Complaint and investigation
(a) Petition to Secretary of Agriculture; time of making; contents; service; answer
Any person complaining of any violation of any provision of section 499b of this title by any commission merchant, dealer, or broker may, at any time within nine months after the cause of action accrues, apply to the Secretary by petition, which shall briefly state the facts, whereupon, if, in the opinion of the Secretary, the facts therein contained warrant such action, a copy of the complaint thus made shall be forwarded by the Secretary to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker, who shall be called upon to satisfy the complaint, or to answer it in writing, within a reasonable time to be prescribed by the Secretary.
(b) Complaint to Secretary requesting investigation of violations; by whom made
Any officer or agency of any State or Territory having jurisdiction over commission merchants, dealers, or brokers in such State or Territory and any employee of the United States Department of Agriculture or any interested person may file, in accordance with rules and regulations of the Secretary, a complaint of any violation of any provision of this chapter by any commission merchant, dealer, or broker and may request an investigation of such complaint by the Secretary.
(c) Service of complaint; hearing
If there appear to be, in the opinion of the Secretary, any reasonable grounds for investigating any complaint made under this section, the Secretary shall investigate such complaint and may, if in his opinion the facts warrant such action, have said complaint served by registered mail or by certified mail or otherwise on the person concerned and afford such person an opportunity for a hearing thereon before a duly authorized examiner of the Secretary in any place in which the said person is engaged in business: Provided, That in complaints wherein the amount claimed as damages does not exceed the sum of $15,000, a hearing need not be held and proof in support of the complaint and in support of respondent's answer may be supplied in the form of depositions or verified statements of fact.
(d) Determination by Secretary of violations
After opportunity for hearing on complaints where the damages claimed exceed the sum of $15,000 has been provided or waived and on complaints where damages claimed do not exceed the sum of $15,000 not requiring hearing as provided herein, the Secretary shall determine whether or not the commission merchant, dealer, or broker has violated any provision of section 499b of this title.
(e) Complaints by nonresidents; bond for costs and fees
In case a complaint is made by a nonresident of the United States, or by a resident of the United States to whom the claim of a nonresident of the United States has been assigned, the complainant shall be required, before any formal action is taken on his complaint, to furnish a bond in double the amount of the claim conditioned upon the payment of costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the respondent if the respondent shall prevail, and any reparation award that may be issued by the Secretary of Agriculture against the complainant on any counter claim by respondent: Provided, That the Secretary shall have authority to waive the furnishing of a bond by a complainant who is a resident of a country which permits the filing of a complaint by a resident of the United States without the furnishing of a bond.
(June 10, 1930, ch. 436, §6, 46 Stat. 534 ; Apr. 13, 1934, ch. 120, §§8–10, 48 Stat. 586 , 587; Aug. 20, 1937, ch. 719, §§8, 9, 50 Stat. 728 ; June 11, 1960, Pub. L. 86–507, §1(4), 74 Stat. 200 ; Oct. 1, 1962, Pub. L. 87–725, §8, 76 Stat. 675 ; Feb. 15, 1972, Pub. L. 92–231, §1, 86 Stat. 38 ; Dec. 22, 1981, Pub. L. 97–98, title XI, §1115(c), 95 Stat. 1270 ; Oct. 18, 1982, Pub. L. 97–352, §2, 96 Stat. 1667 ; Dec. 13, 1991, Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1011(4), 105 Stat. 1898 .)