§5925. Specialized research programs
(a) Animal lean content research
The Secretary of Agriculture is encouraged to fund research for the development of technology which will ascertain the lean content of animal carcasses to be used for human consumption.
* * *
The Secretary of Agriculture may establish and carry out a program to conduct research on the disease of scrapie in sheep and goats, including research regarding the following:
(A) Methods for detecting infection of animals with scrapie before the animals become symptomatic.
(B) Methods for treatment, prevention, and cure of scrapie.
(C) Methods for controlling the spread of scrapie.
(2) Grants and contracts
In carrying out a research program established under this subsection, the Secretary may make grants to and contract with Federal, State, and local agencies and any other organizations that are experienced in research regarding animal diseases.
(3) Coordination
The Secretary shall coordinate the research program established under this subsection with other research programs regarding encephalopathies, in particular research regarding bovine spongiform encephalopathy in cattle.
(i) Deer tick ecology and related research
There are authorized to be appropriated $250,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 to be used by the Secretary of Agriculture, acting through the Cooperative State Research Service, to make competitive grants to assist research in the field of population ecology of deer ticks and other insects and pests which transmit Lyme disease.
(j) New commercial products from natural plant materials
The Secretary of Agriculture may-
(1) conduct fundamental and applied research related to the development of new commercial products derived from natural plant materials for industrial, medical, and agricultural applications; and
(2) participate with colleges and universities, other Federal agencies, and private sector entities in conducting such research.
(k) Administrative provisions
(1) Peer review
Research funded under this section shall be subject to peer review at such times as the Secretary considers necessary for the purpose of reviewing the progress and efficacy of the research and the justification and need for continued funding.
(2) Limitation on use of funds
Funds provided under this section may not be used for the planning, repair, rehabilitation, acquisition, or construction of a building or facility.
(3) General eligibility
Unless otherwise specified in this section, State agricultural experiment stations, all colleges and universities, other research institutions and organizations, Federal agencies, private organizations or corporations, and individuals shall be eligible to participate in the programs established by this section.
(Pub. L. 101 624, title XVI, §1672, Nov. 28, 1990,