7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(b) State agencies receiving commodities under this Act shall, as expeditiously as possible, distribute such commodities, in the quantities requested (to the extent practicable), to eligible recipient agencies within their respective States. However, if a State agency cannot meet all requests for a particular commodity under this Act, the State agency shall give priority in the distribution of such commodity to eligible recipient agencies providing nutrition assistance to relieve situations of emergency and distress through the provision of food to needy persons, including low-income and unemployed persons. Each State agency shall encourage distribution of such commodities in rural areas.
"(c) Each State agency receiving commodities for individual household use under this Act shall distribute such commodities to eligible recipient agencies in the State that serve needy persons, and shall, with the approval of the Secretary, determine those persons in the State that shall qualify as needy persons eligible for such commodities.
"(d) Each State agency receiving commodities under this title may-
"(1) enter into cooperative agreements with State agencies of other States for joint provision of such commodities to an emergency feeding organization that serves needy persons in a single geographical area part of which is situated in each of such States; or
"(2) transfer such commodities to any such emergency feeding organization in the other State under such agreement.
"assurances; anticipated use
"Sec. 203C. (a) The Secretary shall take such precautions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that any eligible recipient agency receiving commodities under this act will provide such commodities to persons served by the eligible recipient agency and will not diminish its normal expenditures for food by reason of the receipt of such commodities. The Secretary shall also take such precautions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that commodities made available under this Act will not displace commercial sales of such commodities or the products thereof. The Secretary shall not make commodities available for donation in any quantity or manner that the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines may, substitute for the same or any other agricultural produce that would otherwise be purchased in the market. The Secretary shall submit to Congress each year a report as to whether and to what extent such displacements or substitutions are occurring.
"(b) Commodities provided under this Act shall be distributed only in quantities that can be consumed without waste. No eligible recipient agency may receive commodities under this Act in excess of anticipated use, based on inventory records and controls, or in excess of its ability to accept and store such commodities.
"state and local supplementation of commodities
"Sec. 203D. (a) Authorization.-The Secretary shall establish procedures under which State and local agencies, charitable institutions, or any other persons may supplement the commodities distributed under the program authorized by this Act for use by emergency feeding organizations with nutritious and wholesome commodities that such entities or persons donate to State agencies and emergency feeding organizations for distribution, in all or part of the State, in addition to the commodities otherwise made available under this Act.
"(b) Use of Funds and Facilities.-States and emergency feeding organizations may use the funds appropriated under this Act and equipment, structures, vehicles, and all other facilities involved in the storage, handling, or distribution of commodities made available under this Act, and the personnel, both paid or volunteer, involved in such storage, handling, or distribution, to store, handle or distribute commodities donated for the use of emergency feeding organizations under subsection (a).
"(c) Volunteer Workers.-State and emergency feeding organizations shall continue, to the maximum extent practicable, to use volunteer workers and commodities and other foodstuffs donated by charitable and other organizations in the operation of the program authorized by this section.
"authorization and appropriations
"(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 for the Secretary to make available to the States for State and local payments for costs associated with the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations under this title. Funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year shall be allocated to the States on an advance basis, dividing such funds among the States in the same proportions as the commodities distributed under this title for such fiscal year are divided among the States. If a State agency is unable to use all of the funds so allocated to it, the Secretary shall reallocate such unused funds among the other States. States may also use funds provided under this paragraph to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of commodities under the program authorized under section 110 of the Hunger Prevention Act of 1988 [section 110 of Pub. L. 100–435, set out above], and to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of additional commodities provided pursuant to section 214.
* * *