§612c. Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
There is appropriated for each fiscal year beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1936 an amount equal to 30 per centum of the gross receipts from duties collected under the customs laws during the period January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, preceding the beginning of each such fiscal year.
* * *
"(1) enter into cooperative agreements with State agencies of other States for joint provision of such commodities to an emergency feeding organization that serves needy persons in a single geographical area part of which is situated in each of such States; or
"(2) transfer such commodities to any such emergency feeding organization in the other State under such agreement.
"assurances; anticipated use
"(b) Commodities provided under this Act shall be distributed only in quantities that can be consumed without waste. No eligible recipient agency may receive commodities under this Act in excess of anticipated use, based on inventory records and controls, or in excess of its ability to accept and store such commodities.
"state and local supplementation of commodities
"
"(b)
"(c)
"authorization and appropriations
"(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 for the Secretary to make available to the States for State and local payments for costs associated with the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations under this title. Funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year shall be allocated to the States on an advance basis, dividing such funds among the States in the same proportions as the commodities distributed under this title for such fiscal year are divided among the States. If a State agency is unable to use all of the funds so allocated to it, the Secretary shall reallocate such unused funds among the other States. States may also use funds provided under this paragraph to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of commodities under the program authorized under section 110 of the Hunger Prevention Act of 1988 [section 110 of
"(2) Each State shall make available to emergency feeding organizations in the State not less than 40 per centum of the funds provided as authorized in paragraph (1) that it has been allocated for a fiscal year, as necessary to pay for, or provide advance payments to cover, the direct expenses of the emergency feeding organizations for distributing commodities to needy persons, but only to the extent such expenses are actually so incurred by such organizations. As used in this paragraph, the term 'direct expenses' includes costs of transporting, storing, handling, repackaging, processing, and distributing commodities incurred after they are received by the organization; costs associated with determinations of eligibility, verification, and documentation; costs of providing information to persons receiving commodities under this Act concerning the appropriate storage and preparation of such commodities; costs involved in publishing announcements of times and locations of distribution; and costs of recordkeeping, auditing, and other administrative procedures required for participation in
* * *
"(c)(1) The Secretary shall as early as feasible but not later than the beginning of each fiscal year, publish in the Federal Register an estimate of the types and quantities of commodities that the Secretary anticipates are likely to be made available under the commodity distribution program under this Act during the fiscal year.
"(2) The actual types and quantities of commodities made available by the Secretary under this Act may differ from the estimates made under paragraph (1).
"(d) The regulations issued by the Secretary under this section shall include provisions that set standards with respect to liability for commodity losses under the program under this title in situations in which there is no evidence of negligence or fraud, and conditions for payment to cover such losses. Such provisions shall take into consideration the special needs and circumstances of emergency feeding organizations[.]
"(e) The Secretary is authorized to issue final regulations without first issuing proposed regulations (except as otherwise provided for in section 214(j)) for public comment in order to carry out the provisions of sections 213 and 214. If final regulations are issued without such prior public comment the Secretary shall permit public comment on such regulations, consider pertinent comments, and make modifications of such regulations as appropriate not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection [Sept. 19, 1988]. Such final and modified regulations shall be accompanied by a statement of the basis and purpose for such regulations.
"finality of determinations
"program termination
"incorporation of additional commodities
"
"(b)
"required purchases of commodities
"
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) with high nutrient density per calorie;
"(2) that are easily and safely stored;
"(3) that are convenient to use and consume;
"(4) that are desired by recipient agencies; and
"(5) that meet the requirement imposed by section 203C(a).
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities provided to States in a manner such that the value of additional commodities allocated to each State bears the same ratio to 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities as the number of persons in households within the State having incomes below the poverty line bears to the total number of persons in households within all States having incomes below such poverty line, and each State shall be entitled to receive such value of additional commodities; and
* * *