7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(g) Testing for Acceptability.-The Secretary shall establish an ongoing field testing program for present and anticipated commodity and product purchases to test product acceptability with program participants. Test results shall be taken into consideration in deciding which commodities and products, and in what form the commodities and products, should be provided to recipient agencies.
"(h) Buy American Provision.-
"(1) In general.-The Secretary shall require that recipient agencies purchase, whenever possible, only food products that are produced in the United States.
"(2) Waiver.-The Secretary may waive the requirement established in paragraph (1)-
"(A) in the case of recipient agencies that have unusual or ethnic preferences in food products; or
"(B) for such other circumstances as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(3) Exception.-The requirement established in paragraph (1) shall not apply to recipient agencies in Alaska, Guam, American Samoa, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The requirement established in paragraph (1) shall apply to recipient agencies in Hawaii only with respect to the purchase of pineapples.
"(i) Uniform Interpretation.-The Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to ensure that regional offices of the Department of Agriculture interpret uniformly across the United States policies and regulations issued to implement this section.
"(j) [Amended section 6(e) of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755(e)).]
"(k) Report.-Not later than January 1, 1989, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Education and Labor and the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report on the implementation and operation of this section.
"SEC. 3A. ADVANCE FUNDING FOR STATE OPTION CONTRACTS.
"(a) In General.-The Secretary may use the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation and funds made available to carry out section 32 of the Act of August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c) to pay for all or a portion of the cost, as agreed on with the State distribution agency, of food or the processing or packaging of food on behalf of a State distribution agency.
"(b) Reimbursement.-In such cases, the State distribution agency shall reimburse the Secretary for the agreed on cost. Any funds received by the Secretary as reimbursement shall be deposited to the credit of the Commodity Credit Corporation or section 32 of the Act of August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c), as appropriate. If the State distribution agency fails, within 150 days of delivery, to make the required reimbursement in full, the Secretary shall, within 30 days, offset any outstanding amount against the appropriate account.
"SEC. 4. FOOD BANK PROJECT.
* * *
"(4) Total value of additional commodities.-The term 'total value of additional commodities' means the actual cost (including the distribution and processing costs incurred by the Secretary), as paid by the Secretary, for all additional commodities purchased under subsection (e).
"(5) Value of additional commodities allocated to each state.-The term 'value of additional commodities allocated to each State' means the actual cost for additional commodities (including the distribution and processing costs incurred by the Secretary) as paid by the Secretary under this section and allocated to such State.
"(c) Purchase of Commodities.-The Secretary shall purchase a variety of nutritious and useful commodities of the types that the Secretary has the authority to acquire through the Commodity Credit Corporation or under section 32 of the Act entitled 'An Act to amend the Agricultural Adjustment Act, and for other purposes', approved August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c note) [7 U.S.C. 612c], to supplement the commodities otherwise provided under the program authorized by this Act.
"(d) Types and Varieties.-The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable and appropriate, purchase types and varieties of commodities-
"(1) with high nutrient density per calorie;
"(2) that are easily and safely stored;
"(3) that are convenient to use and consume;
"(4) that are desired by recipient agencies; and
"(5) that meet the requirement imposed by section 203C(a).
"(e) Amounts.-To carry out this section there are authorized to be appropriated $175,000,000 for fiscal year 1991, $190,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, and $220,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1993 through 1995 to purchase, process, and distribute additional commodities under this section. Any amounts provided for fiscal years 1991 through 1995 shall be available only to the extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"(f) Mandatory Allotments.-In each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot-
"(1) 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities provided to States in a manner such that the value of additional commodities allocated to each State bears the same ratio to 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities as the number of persons in households within the State having incomes below the poverty line bears to the total number of persons in households within all States having incomes below such poverty line, and each State shall be entitled to receive such value of additional commodities; and
"(2) 40 percent of the total value of additional commodities provided to States in a manner such that the value of additional commodities allocated to each State bears the same ratio to 40 percent of the total value of additional commodities as the average monthly number of unemployed persons within the State bears to the average monthly number of unemployed persons within all States during the same fiscal year, and each State shall be entitled to receive such value of additional commodities.
* * *