§612c. Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
There is appropriated for each fiscal year beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1936 an amount equal to 30 per centum of the gross receipts from duties collected under the customs laws during the period January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, preceding the beginning of each such fiscal year.
* * *
"(g)(1) Whenever commodities acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation are made available for donation to domestic food programs in quantities that exceed Federal obligations, the Secretary shall give equal consideration to making donations of such commodities to emergency feeding organizations participating in the program authorized by this Act as is given to other commodity recipient agencies, taking into account the types and amounts of commodities available and appropriate for distribution to these organizations.
"(2) In determining the commodities that will be made available to emergency feeding organizations under this Act, the Secretary may distribute commodities that become available on a seasonal or irregular basis.
"availability of ccc flour, cornmeal, and cheese
"
"(a)(1) To the extent provided in advance in an appropriation Act, in fiscal year 1988, flour, cornmeal, and cheese acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation that are in excess of quantities needed to-
"(A) carry out other domestic donation programs,
"(B) meet other domestic obligations (including quantities needed to carry out a payment-in-kind acreage diversion program),
"(C) meet international market development and food aid commitments, and
"(D) carry out the farm price and income stabilization purposes of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.], the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.], and Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act [15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.],
shall be made available as provided in paragraph (2).
"(2) The Secretary shall make such excess flour, cornmeal, and cheese available in any State, in addition to the normal allotment of such commodities (adjusted by any reallocation) for fiscal year 1988 under this Act, at the request of the chief executive officer of such State who certifies to the Secretary that-
"(A)(i) individuals in such State who are eligible to receive flour, cornmeal, and cheese under this Act are not receiving such commodities distributed under other provisions of this Act, or
* * *
persons. Each State agency shall encourage distribution of such commodities in rural areas.
"(c) Each State agency receiving commodities for individual household use under this Act shall distribute such commodities to eligible recipient agencies in the State that serve needy persons, and shall, with the approval of the Secretary, determine those persons in the State that shall qualify as needy persons eligible for such commodities.
"(d) Each State agency receiving commodities under this title may-
"(1) enter into cooperative agreements with State agencies of other States for joint provision of such commodities to an emergency feeding organization that serves needy persons in a single geographical area part of which is situated in each of such States; or
"(2) transfer such commodities to any such emergency feeding organization in the other State under such agreement.
"assurances; anticipated use
"(b) Commodities provided under this Act shall be distributed only in quantities that can be consumed without waste. No eligible recipient agency may receive commodities under this Act in excess of anticipated use, based on inventory records and controls, or in excess of its ability to accept and store such commodities.
"state and local supplementation of commodities
"
"(b)
"(c)
"authorization and appropriations
"(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 for the Secretary to make available to the States for State and local payments for costs associated with the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations under this title. Funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year shall be allocated to the States on an advance basis, dividing such funds among the States in the same proportions as the commodities distributed under this title for such fiscal year are divided among the States. If a State agency is unable to use all of the funds so allocated to it, the Secretary shall reallocate such unused funds among the other States. States may also use funds provided under this paragraph to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of commodities under the program authorized under section 110 of the Hunger Prevention Act of 1988 [section 110 of
"(2) Each State shall make available to emergency feeding organizations in the State not less than 40 per centum of the funds provided as authorized in paragraph (1) that it has been allocated for a fiscal year, as necessary to pay for, or provide advance payments to cover, the direct expenses of the emergency feeding organizations for distributing commodities to needy persons, but only to the extent such expenses are actually so incurred by such organizations. As used in
* * *