7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(1) 1991 fiscal year.-During fiscal year 1991, the Secretary shall spend $32,000,000, to purchase, process, and distribute additional commodities to States for distribution to soup kitchens and food banks within a given State that provide nutrition assistance to relieve situations of emergency and distress through the provision of food and meals to needy persons and to other institutions that can demonstrate, in accordance with subsection (j)(3), that they serve predominantly needy persons.
"(2) 1992 through 1995 fiscal years.-There are authorized to be appropriated $40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1995 to purchase, process, and distribute additional commodities to States for distribution to soup kitchens and food banks within a given State that provide nutrition assistance to relieve situations of emergency and distress through the provision of food and meals to needy persons and to other institutions that can demonstrate, in accordance with subsection (j)(3), that they serve predominantly needy persons. Any amounts provided for fiscal years 1992 through 1995 shall be available only to the extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"(3) Food pantries.-In instances in which food banks do not operate within a given State, the State may distribute commodities to food pantries.
"(d) Mandatory Allotments.-In each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot-
"(1) 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities provided to States in a manner such that the value of additional commodities allocated to each State bears the same ratio to 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities as the number of persons in households within the State having incomes below the poverty line bears to the total number of persons in households within all States having incomes below such poverty line, and each State shall be entitled to receive such value of additional commodities; and
* * *
"(2) Each State shall make available to emergency feeding organizations in the State not less than 40 per centum of the funds provided as authorized in paragraph (1) that it has been allocated for a fiscal year, as necessary to pay for, or provide advance payments to cover, the direct expenses of the emergency feeding organizations for distributing commodities to needy persons, but only to the extent such expenses are actually so incurred by such organizations. As used in this paragraph, the term 'direct expenses' includes costs of transporting, storing, handling, repackaging, processing, and distributing commodities incurred after they are received by the organization; costs associated with determinations of eligibility, verification, and documentation; costs of providing information to persons receiving commodities under this Act concerning the appropriate storage and preparation of such commodities; costs involved in publishing announcements of times and locations of distribution; and costs of recordkeeping, auditing, and other administrative procedures required for participation in the program under this title. If a State makes a payment, using State funds, to cover direct expenses of emergency feeding organizations, the amount of such payment shall be counted toward the amount a State must make available for direct expenses of emergency feeding organizations under this paragraph.
"(3) States to which funds are allocated for a fiscal year under this subsection shall submit financial reports to the Secretary, on a regular basis, as to the use of such funds. No such funds may be used by States or emergency feeding organizations for costs other than those involved in covering the expenses related to the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations.
* * *
"Sec. 211. Determinations made by the Secretary of Agriculture under this Act and the facts constituting the basis for any donation of commodities under this Act, or the amount thereof, when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government.
"program termination
"Sec. 212. Except for section 207, this Act shall terminate on September 30, 1995.
"incorporation of additional commodities
"Sec. 213. (a) In General.-The Secretary shall administer the program authorized under this Act in a manner that incorporates into the program additional commodities purchased by the Secretary under section 214 to be distributed to States for use in such States by emergency feeding organizations, as defined in section 201A(1). Such additional commodities, to the extent practicable and appropriate, shall include commodities purchased within a given State for distribution within such State.
"(b) Supplement Commodities Available.-The Secretary shall supplement the commodities made available to emergency feeding organizations under sections 202 and 203D(a) with nutritious and useful commodities purchased by the Secretary under section 214.
"required purchases of commodities
"Sec. 214. (a) Purpose.-It is the purpose of this section to establish a formula so that the amount, measured by their value, of additional commodities that are to be allocated to each State can be precisely calculated for fiscal years 1991 through 1995. The share of commodities, as measured by their value, to be allocated to each State shall be based 60 percent on the number of persons in households within the State having incomes below the poverty level and 40 percent on the number of unemployed persons within the State.
"(b) Definitions.-As used in this section-
* * *