7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 for the Secretary to make available to the States for State and local payments for costs associated with the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations under this title. Funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year shall be allocated to the States on an advance basis, dividing such funds among the States in the same proportions as the commodities distributed under this title for such fiscal year are divided among the States. If a State agency is unable to use all of the funds so allocated to it, the Secretary shall reallocate such unused funds among the other States. States may also use funds provided under this paragraph to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of commodities under the program authorized under section 110 of the Hunger Prevention Act of 1988 [section 110 of Pub. L. 100–435, set out above], and to pay for the costs associated with the distribution of additional commodities provided pursuant to section 214.
"(2) Each State shall make available to emergency feeding organizations in the State not less than 40 per centum of the funds provided as authorized in paragraph (1) that it has been allocated for a fiscal year, as necessary to pay for, or provide advance payments to cover, the direct expenses of the emergency feeding organizations for distributing commodities to needy persons, but only to the extent such expenses are actually so incurred by such organizations. As used in this paragraph, the term 'direct expenses' includes costs of transporting, storing, handling, repackaging, processing, and distributing commodities incurred after they are received by the organization; costs associated with determinations
* * *
"(d) The regulations issued by the Secretary under this section shall include provisions that set standards with respect to liability for commodity losses under the program under this title in situations in which there is no evidence of negligence or fraud, and conditions for payment to cover such losses. Such provisions shall take into consideration the special needs and circumstances of emergency feeding organizations[.]
"(e) The Secretary is authorized to issue final regulations without first issuing proposed regulations (except as otherwise provided for in section 214(j)) for public comment in order to carry out the provisions of sections 213 and 214. If final regulations are issued without such prior public comment the Secretary shall permit public comment on such regulations, consider pertinent comments, and make modifications of such regulations as appropriate not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection [Sept. 19, 1988]. Such final and modified regulations shall be accompanied by a statement of the basis and purpose for such regulations.
"finality of determinations
"Sec. 211. Determinations made by the Secretary of Agriculture under this Act and the facts constituting the basis for any donation of commodities under this Act, or the amount thereof, when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government.
"program termination
* * *
"(1) any such formula is effective at the outset of, and throughout any given fiscal year;
"(2) any such formula can be used to precisely calculate the amount of commodities to be made available to each State by the Secretary for each fiscal year; and
"(3) such formula provides that each State is entitled to receive that value of additional commodities which results from the application of such formula to the total value of additional commodities."
"settlement and adjustment of claims
"Sec. 215. (a) In General.-The Secretary or a designee of the Secretary shall have the authority to-
"(1) determine the amount of, settle, and adjust any claim arising under this Act; and
"(2) waive such a claim if the Secretary determines that to do so will serve the purposes of this Act.
"(b) Litigation.-Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to diminish the authority of the Attorney General of the United States under section 516 of title 28, United States Code, to conduct litigation on behalf of the United States."
[Amendment by Pub. L. 102–237 effective and implemented no later than Feb. 1, 1992, see section 1101(d)(1) of Pub. L. 102–237, set out as an Effective Date of 1991 Amendment note under section 1421 of this title.]
* * *
"(1) food stamps provided under the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.);
"(2) the supplemental security income benefits provided under title XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.); and
"(3) medical assistance provided under title XIX of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.) (including medical assistance provided to a qualified medicare beneficiary (as defined in section 1905(p) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(5)))).
"(j)(1) If the Secretary must pay a significantly higher than expected price for one or more types of commodities purchased under the commodity supplemental food program, the Secretary shall promptly determine whether the price is likely to cause the number of persons that can be served in the program in a fiscal year to decline.
"(2) If the Secretary determines that such a decline would occur, the Secretary shall promptly notify the State agencies charged with operating the program of the decline and shall ensure that a State agency notify all local agencies operating the program in the State of the decline.
"(k)(1) The Secretary or a designee of the Secretary shall have the authority to-
"(A) determine the amount of, settle, and adjust any claim arising under the commodity supplemental food program; and
"(B) waive such a claim if the Secretary determines that to do so will serve the purposes of the program.
* * *