7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(9) Value of additional commodities allocated to a state.-The term 'value of additional commodities allocated to a State' means the actual cost for additional commodities (including the processing and distribution costs of the Secretary) as paid by the Secretary for commodities purchased under this section and allocated to such State.
"(c) Amounts.-
"(1) 1991 fiscal year.-During fiscal year 1991, the Secretary shall spend $32,000,000, to purchase, process, and distribute additional commodities to States for distribution to soup kitchens and food banks within a given State that provide nutrition assistance to relieve situations of emergency and distress through the provision of food and meals to needy persons and to other institutions that can demonstrate, in accordance with subsection (j)(3), that they serve predominantly needy persons.
"(2) 1992 through 1995 fiscal years.-There are authorized to be appropriated $40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1995 to purchase, process, and distribute additional commodities to States for distribution to soup kitchens and food banks within a given State that provide nutrition assistance to relieve situations of emergency and distress through the provision of food and meals to needy persons and to other institutions that can demonstrate, in accordance with subsection (j)(3), that they serve predominantly needy persons. Any amounts provided for fiscal years 1992 through 1995 shall be available only to the extent and in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"(3) Food pantries.-In instances in which food banks do not operate within a given State, the State may distribute commodities to food pantries.
"(d) Mandatory Allotments.-In each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot-
"(1) 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities provided to States in a manner such that the value of additional commodities allocated to each State bears the same ratio to 60 percent of the total value of additional commodities as the number of persons in households within the State having incomes below the poverty line bears to the total number of persons in households within all States having incomes below such poverty line, and each State shall be entitled to receive such value of additional commodities; and
"(2) 40 percent of the total value of additional commodities provided to States in a manner such that the value of additional commodities allocated to each State bears the same ratio to 40 percent of the total value of additional commodities as the average monthly number of unemployed persons within the State bears to the average monthly number of unemployed persons within all States during the same fiscal year, and each State shall be entitled to receive such value of additional commodities.
"(e) Allocation and Reallocation.-
"(1) Notification by secretary.-The Secretary shall notify each State of the amount of the allocation that the State is entitled to receive under subsection (d).
"(2) Notification by state.-
* * *
"Sec. 203C. (a) The Secretary shall take such precautions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that any eligible recipient agency receiving commodities under this act will provide such commodities to persons served by the eligible recipient agency and will not diminish its normal expenditures for food by reason of the receipt of such commodities. The Secretary shall also take such precautions as the Secretary deems necessary to assure that commodities made available under this Act will not displace commercial sales of such commodities or the products thereof. The Secretary shall not make commodities available for donation in any quantity or manner that the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines may, substitute for the same or any other agricultural produce that would otherwise be purchased in the market. The Secretary shall submit to Congress each year a report as to whether and to what extent such displacements or substitutions are occurring.
"(b) Commodities provided under this Act shall be distributed only in quantities that can be consumed without waste. No eligible recipient agency may receive commodities under this Act in excess of anticipated use, based on inventory records and controls, or in excess of its ability to accept and store such commodities.
"state and local supplementation of commodities
"Sec. 203D. (a) Authorization.-The Secretary shall establish procedures under which State and local agencies, charitable institutions, or any other persons may supplement the commodities distributed under the program authorized by this Act for use by emergency feeding organizations with nutritious and wholesome commodities that such entities or persons donate to State agencies and emergency feeding organizations for distribution, in all or part of the State, in addition to the commodities otherwise made available under this Act.
"(b) Use of Funds and Facilities.-States and emergency feeding organizations may use the funds appropriated under this Act and equipment, structures, vehicles, and all other facilities involved in the storage, handling, or distribution of commodities made available under this Act, and the personnel, both paid or volunteer, involved in such storage, handling, or distribution, to store, handle or distribute commodities donated for the use of emergency feeding organizations under subsection (a).
"(c) Volunteer Workers.-State and emergency feeding organizations shall continue, to the maximum extent practicable, to use volunteer workers and commodities and other foodstuffs donated by charitable and other organizations in the operation of the program authorized by this section.
"authorization and appropriations
"(a)(1) There are authorized to be appropriated $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 for the Secretary to make available to the States for State and local payments for costs associated with the distribution of commodities by emergency feeding organizations under this title. Funds appropriated under this paragraph for any fiscal year shall be allocated to the States on an advance basis, dividing such funds among the States in the same proportions as the commodities distributed under this title for such fiscal year are divided among the States. If a State agency is unable to use all of the funds so allocated to it, the Secretary shall reallocate such unused funds among the other States. States may also use funds provided under this paragraph to pay for
* * *