7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 612c: Appropriation to encourage exportation and domestic consumption of agricultural products Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
"(g)(1) Whenever commodities acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation are made available for donation to domestic food programs in quantities that exceed Federal obligations, the Secretary shall give equal consideration to making donations of such commodities to emergency feeding organizations participating in the program authorized by this Act as is given to other commodity recipient agencies, taking into account the types and amounts of commodities available and appropriate for distribution to these organizations.
"(2) In determining the commodities that will be made available to emergency feeding organizations under this Act, the Secretary may distribute commodities that become available on a seasonal or irregular basis.
"availability of ccc flour, cornmeal, and cheese
"Sec. 202A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law-
"(a)(1) To the extent provided in advance in an appropriation Act, in fiscal year 1988, flour, cornmeal, and cheese acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation that are in excess of quantities needed to-
"(A) carry out other domestic donation programs,
"(B) meet other domestic obligations (including quantities needed to carry out a payment-in-kind acreage diversion program),
"(C) meet international market development and food aid commitments, and
"(D) carry out the farm price and income stabilization purposes of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 [7 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.], the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.], and Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act [15 U.S.C. 714 et seq.],
shall be made available as provided in paragraph (2).
"(2) The Secretary shall make such excess flour, cornmeal, and cheese available in any State, in addition to the normal allotment of such commodities (adjusted by any reallocation) for fiscal year 1988 under this Act, at the request of the chief executive officer of such State who certifies to the Secretary that-
"(A)(i) individuals in such State who are eligible to receive flour, cornmeal, and cheese under this Act are not receiving such commodities distributed under other provisions of this Act, or
* * *
[section 2013(b) of this title]. In providing for commodity distribution to Indians, the Secretary shall improve the variety and quantity of commodities supplied to Indians in order to provide them an opportunity to obtain a more nutritious diet.
"(b) The Secretary may furnish commodities to summer camps for children in which the number of adults participating in camp activities as compared with the number of children 18 years of age and under so participating is not unreasonable in light of the nature of such camp and the characteristics of the children in attendance."
"(c) Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals or obtains by fraud any agricultural commodity or its products (or any funds, assets, or property deriving from donation of such commodities) provided under this section, or under section 416 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1431), section 32 of the Act of August 24, 1935 (7 U.S.C. 612c), section 709 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1965 (7 U.S.C. 1446a–1), or the Emergency Food Assistance Act of 1983 [set out as a note above], whether received directly or indirectly from the United States Department of Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains such commodities, products, funds, assets, or property for personal use or gain, knowing such commodities, products, funds, assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud shall, if such commodities, products, funds, assets, or property are of a value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, or if such commodities, products, funds, assets, or property are of value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
* * *
Section 5 of Pub. L. 93–86, as added Pub. L. 95–113, title XIII, §1304(b)(2), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 980 , and amended by Pub. L. 97–98, title XIII, §1335, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1293 ; Pub. L. 98–8, title II, §209, Mar. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 36 , as amended Pub. L. 98–92, §2(8), Sept. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 611 ; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §1562(b), (c), (e)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1590 ; Pub. L. 100–435, title I, §130, redesignated §5(d)(2) of Pub. L. 93–86 by Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §1774(c)(2)(A), (B), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3813 ; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVII, §§1771(c)(2)–(f), 1774(c)(2)(C), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3807 , 3808, 3813; Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §118(a), title IX, §922(c), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1841 , 1889, provided that:
"(a) In carrying out the supplemental feeding program (hereinafter referred to as the 'commodity supplemental food program') under section 4 of this Act [set out as a note above], the Secretary (1) may institute two pilot projects directed at low-income elderly persons, including, where feasible, distribution of commodities to such persons in their homes; and (2) shall provide to the State agencies administering the commodity supplemental food program, for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995, funds appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury in amounts equal to the administrative costs of State and local agencies in operating the program, except that the funds provided to State agencies each fiscal year may not exceed 20 percent of the amount appropriated for the commodity supplemental food program.
"(b) During the first three months of any commodity supplemental food program, or until such program reaches its projected caseload level, whichever comes first, the Secretary shall pay those administrative costs necessary to commence the program successfully: Provided, That in no event shall administrative costs paid by the Secretary for any fiscal year exceed the limitation established in subsection (a) of this section.
* * *