CHAPTER 159 —REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2676. Acquisition: limitation
(a) No military department may acquire real property not owned by the United States unless the acquisition is expressly authorized by law. The foregoing limitation shall not apply to the acceptance by a military department of real property acquired under the authority of the Administrator of General Services to acquire property by the exchange of Government property pursuant to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (
(b) Authority provided the Secretary of a military department by law to acquire an interest in real property (including a temporary interest) includes authority—
(1) to make surveys; and
(2) to acquire the interest in real property by gift, purchase, exchange of real property owned by the United States, or otherwise.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost authorized for a land acquisition project may be increased by not more than 25 percent of the amount appropriated for the project by Congress or 200 percent of the amount specified by law as the maximum amount for a minor military construction project, whichever is lesser, if the Secretary concerned determines (A) that such an increase is required for the sole purpose of meeting unusual variations in cost, and (B) that such variations in cost could not have been reasonably anticipated at the time the project was originally approved by Congress.
(2) A land acquisition project may not be placed under contract if, based upon the agreed price for the land or, in the case of land to be acquired by condemnation, the amount to be deposited with the court as just compensation for the land—
(A) the scope of the acquisition, as approved by Congress, is proposed to be reduced by more than 25 percent; or
(B) the agreed price for the land or, in the case of land to be acquired by condemnation, the amount to be deposited with the court as just compensation for the land, exceeds the amount appropriated for the project by more than (i) 25 percent, or (ii) 200 percent of the amount specified by law as the maximum amount for a minor military construction project, whichever is lesser,
until subsection (d) is complied with.
(d) The limitations on reduction in scope or increase in cost of a land acquisition in subsection (c) do not apply if the reduction in scope or the increase in cost, as the case may be, is approved by the Secretary concerned and a written notification of the facts relating to the proposed reduced scope or increased cost (including a statement of the reasons therefor) is submitted by the Secretary concerned to the appropriate committees of Congress. A contract for the acquisition may then be awarded only after a period of 21 days elapses from the date the notification is received by the committees.
(e) The Secretary concerned shall promptly pay any deficiency judgment against the United States awarded by a court in an action for condemnation of any interest in land or resulting from a final settlement of an action for condemnation of any interest in land. Payments under this subsection may be made from funds available to the Secretary concerned for military construction projects and without regard to the limitations of subsections (c) and (d).
(Added
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2676 | [Uncodified]. | July 27, 1954, ch. 579, §501(b) (less provisos), |
The word "property" is substituted for the word "estate". The words "not owned by the United States" are substituted for the words "not in Federal ownership". The words "or shall be" are omitted as surplusage.