CHAPTER 159 —REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2667. Leases: non-excess property
(a) Whenever the Secretary of a military department considers it advantageous to the United States, he may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or be in the public interest, real or personal property that is—
(1) under the control of that department;
(2) not for the time needed for public use; and
(3) not excess property, as defined by section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
(b) A lease under subsection (a)—
(1) may not be for more than five years, unless the Secretary concerned determines that a lease for a longer period will promote the national defense or be in the public interest;
(2) may give the lessee the first right to buy the property if the lease is revoked to allow the United States to sell the property under any other provision of law;
(3) shall permit the Secretary to revoke the lease at any time, unless he determines that the omission of such a provision will promote the national defense or be in the public interest;
(4) shall provide, in the case of the lease of real property, for the payment (in cash or in kind) by the lessee of consideration in an amount that is not less than the fair market value of the lease interest, as determined by the Secretary; and
(5) may provide, notwithstanding section 321 of the Act of June 30, 1932 (
(c) This section does not apply to oil, mineral, or phosphate lands.
(d)(1)(A) All money rentals received pursuant to leases entered into by the Secretary of a military department under this section shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury established for such military department, except—
(i) amounts paid for utilities and services furnished lessees by the Secretary; and
(ii) money rentals referred to in paragraph (4).
(B) Sums deposited in a military department's special account pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be available to such military department, as provided in appropriation Acts, as follows:
(i) 50 percent of such amount shall be available for facility maintenance and repair or environmental restoration at the military installation where the leased property is located.
(ii) 50 percent of such amount shall be available for facility maintenance and repair and for environmental restoration by the military department concerned.
(2) Payments for utilities and services furnished lessees pursuant to leases entered into under this section shall be credited to the appropriation account from which the cost of furnishing the utilities and services was paid.
(3) As part of the request for authorizations of appropriations submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives for each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall include—
(A) an accounting of the receipt and use of all money rentals that were deposited and expended under this subsection during the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year in which the request is made; and
* * *