10 USC Ch. 159: REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
* * *
"(2) The term 'Defense Base Closure Account 1990' means the account established under section 2906 of the 1990 base closure Act [set out below]."
Sense of Congress on Development of Base Closure Criteria
Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXIX, §2925, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1932, provided that:
"(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense consider, in developing in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) amended criteria, whether such criteria should include the direct costs of such closures and realignments to other Federal departments and agencies.
"(b) Report on Amendment.—(1) The Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives [now Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives] a report on any amended criteria developed by the Secretary under section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993]. Such report shall include a discussion of the amended criteria and include a justification for any decision not to propose a criterion regarding the direct costs of base closures and realignments to other Federal agencies and departments.
"(2) The Secretary shall submit the report upon publication of the amended criteria in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990."
Military Base Closure Report
Pub. L. 102–581, title I, §107(d), Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4879, provided that: "Within 30 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense recommends a list of military bases for closure or realignment pursuant to section 2903(c) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; [10] U.S.C. 2687 note), the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall submit to Congress and the Defense
* * *
"(B) The term 'nonappropriated fund instrumentality' means an instrumentality of the United States under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces (including the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, the Navy Resale and Services Support Office, and the Marine Corps exchanges) which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the Armed Forces.
"(e) Negotiations for Payments-in-Kind.—(1) Before the Secretary of Defense enters into negotiations with a host country regarding the acceptance by the United States of any payment-in-kind in connection with the release to the host country of improvements made by the United States at military installations in the host country, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a written notice regarding the intended negotiations.
"(2) The notice shall contain the following:
"(A) A justification for entering into negotiations for payments-in-kind with the host country.
"(B) The types of benefit options to be pursued by the Secretary in the negotiations.
"(C) A discussion of the adjustments that are intended to be made in the future-years defense program or in the budget of the Department of Defense for the fiscal year in which the notice is submitted or the following fiscal year in order to reflect costs that it may no longer be necessary for the United States to incur as a result of the payments-in-kind to be sought in the negotiations.
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, the appropriate congressional committees are—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services [now Committee on National Security], the Committee on Appropriations, and the Defense Subcommittees of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
* * *