10 USC Ch. 159: REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
* * *
"(1) The term '1990 base closure Act' means the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) The term 'Defense Base Closure Account 1990' means the account established under section 2906 of the 1990 base closure Act [set out below]."
Sense of Congress on Development of Base Closure Criteria
Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXIX, §2925, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1932, provided that:
"(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense consider, in developing in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) amended criteria, whether such criteria should include the direct costs of such closures and realignments to other Federal departments and agencies.
"(b) Report on Amendment.—(1) The Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives [now Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives] a report on any amended criteria developed by the Secretary under section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993]. Such report shall include a discussion of the amended criteria and include a justification for any decision not to propose a criterion regarding the direct costs of base closures and realignments to other Federal agencies and departments.
* * *
"(a) Requirements for Installations To Be Closed Under 1989 Base Closure List.—(1) All draft final remedial investigations and feasibility studies related to environmental restoration activities at each military installation described in paragraph (2) shall be submitted to the Environmental Protection Agency not later than 24 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991].
"(2) Paragraph (1) applies to each military installation—
"(A) which is to be closed pursuant to title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note); and
"(B) which is on the National Priorities List under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).
"(b) Requirements for Installations To Be Closed Under 1991 Base Closure List.—(1) All draft final remedial investigations and feasibility studies related to environmental restoration activities at each military installation described in paragraph (2) shall be submitted to the Environmental Protection Agency not later than 36 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991].
"(2) Paragraph (1) applies to each military installation—
"(A) which is to be closed pursuant to the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510) [set out below] as a result of being recommended for closure in the report transmitted to Congress by the President pursuant to section 2903(e) of such Act on or before September 1, 1991, and
"(B) which is on the National Priorities List under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).
* * *
"(2) If no funds are appropriated to the Commission by the end of the second session of the 101st Congress, the Secretary of Defense may transfer, for fiscal year 1991, to the Commission funds from the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established by section 207 of Public Law 100–526 [set out below]. Such funds shall remain available until expended.
"(l) Termination.—The Commission shall terminate on December 31, 1995.
"(m) Prohibition Against Restricting Communications.—Section 1034 of title 10, United States Code, shall apply with respect to communications with the Commission.
"SEC. 2903. PROCEDURE FOR MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BASE CLOSURES AND REALIGNMENTS
"(a) Force-Structure Plan.—(1) As part of the budget justification documents submitted to Congress in support of the budget for the Department of Defense for each of the fiscal years 1992, 1994, and 1996, the Secretary shall include a force-structure plan for the Armed Forces based on an assessment by the Secretary of the probable threats to the national security during the six-year period beginning with the fiscal year for which the budget request is made and of the anticipated levels of funding that will be available for national defense purposes during such period.
"(2) Such plan shall include, without any reference (directly or indirectly) to military installations inside the United States that may be closed or realigned under such plan—
"(A) a description of the assessment referred to in paragraph (1);
* * *
"(iii) In the case of a transfer under subparagraph (A) for consideration below the fair market value of the property transferred, the Secretary may recoup from the transferee of such property such portion as the Secretary determines appropriate of the amount, if any, by which the sale or lease of such property by such transferee exceeds the amount of consideration paid to the Secretary for such property by such transferee. The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for determining the amount of recoupment under this clause.
"(C)(i) The transfer of personal property under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to the provisions of sections 202 and 203 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 483, 484) if the Secretary determines that the transfer of such property is necessary for the effective implementation of a redevelopment plan with respect to the installation at which such property is located.
"(ii) The Secretary may, in lieu of the transfer of property referred to in subparagraph (A), transfer property similar to such property (including property not located at the installation) if the Secretary determines that the transfer of such similar property is in the interest of the United States.
"(D) The provisions of section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)) shall apply to any transfer of real property under this paragraph.
"(E) The Secretary may require any additional terms and conditions in connection with a transfer under this paragraph as such Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.
* * *