10 USC Ch. 159: REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
* * *
"(b) Exception.—The limitation in subsection (a) ceases to be applicable to military construction in support of the transfer of a function to an installation on the 60th day following the date on which the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives [now Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives] a notification of the proposed transfer that—
"(1) identifies the installation to which the function is to be transferred; and
"(2) includes the justification for the transfer to such installation.
"(c) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term '1990 base closure Act' means the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) The term 'Defense Base Closure Account 1990' means the account established under section 2906 of the 1990 base closure Act [set out below]."
Sense of Congress on Development of Base Closure Criteria
Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXIX, §2925, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1932, provided that:
"(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense consider, in developing in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) amended criteria, whether such criteria should include the direct costs of such closures and realignments to other Federal departments and agencies.
"(b) Report on Amendment.—(1) The Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives [now Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives] a report on any amended criteria developed by the Secretary under section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993]. Such report shall include a discussion of the amended criteria and include a justification for any decision not to propose a criterion regarding the direct costs of base closures and realignments to other Federal agencies and departments.
* * *
"(1) The terms 'facility', 'hazardous substance', 'release', and 'pollutant or contaminant' have the meanings given such terms under paragraphs (9), (14), (22), and (33) of section 101 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, respectively (42 U.S.C. 9601(9), (14), (22), and (33)).
"(2) The term 'military installation' has the meaning given such term under section 2687(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'base closure law' means the following:
"(A) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 [part A of title XXIX of div. B of Pub. L. 101–510] (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(B) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act [Pub. L. 100–526] (10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(C) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
"(D) Any provision of law authorizing the closure or realignment of a military installation enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 23, 1992]."
Demonstration Project for Use of National Relocation Contractor To Assist Department of Defense
Pub. L. 102–484, div. B, title XXVIII, §2822, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2608, provided that:
* * *
"(B) any funds that the Secretary may, subject to approval in an appropriation Act, transfer to the Account from funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for any purpose, except that such funds may be transferred only after the date on which the Secretary transmits written notice of, and justification for, such transfer to the congressional defense committees;
"(C) except as provided in subsection (d), proceeds received from the transfer or disposal of any property at a military installation closed or realigned under this part; and
"(D) proceeds received after September 30, 1995, from the transfer or disposal of any property at a military installation closed or realigned under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(b) Use of Funds.—(1) The Secretary may use the funds in the Account only for the purposes described in section 2905 or, after September 30, 1995, for environmental restoration and property management and disposal at installations closed or realigned under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) When a decision is made to use funds in the Account to carry out a construction project under section 2905(a) and the cost of the project will exceed the maximum amount authorized by law for a minor military construction project, the Secretary shall notify in writing the congressional defense committees of the nature of, and justification for, the project and the amount of expenditures for such project. Any such construction project may be carried out without regard to section
* * *