10 USC Ch. 159: REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
(2) any realignment with respect to any military installation referred to in paragraph (1) involving a reduction by more than 1,000, or by more than 50 percent, in the number of civilian personnel authorized to be employed at such military installation at the time the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Congress under subsection (b) of the Secretary's plan to close or realign such installation; or
(3) any construction, conversion, or rehabilitation at any military facility other than a military installation referred to in clause (1) or (2) which will or may be required as a result of the relocation of civilian personnel to such facility by reason of any closure or realignment to which clause (1) or (2) applies,
unless and until the provisions of subsection (b) are complied with.
(b) No action described in subsection (a) with respect to the closure of, or a realignment with respect to, any military installation referred to in such subsection may be taken unless and until—
* * *
the closure or realignment after expiration of the notice period.
1984—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 98–525, §1405(41)(A), substituted "1,000" for "one thousand".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–525, §1405(41)(B), inserted "(42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.)".
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–525, §1405(41)(C), substituted "60" for "sixty".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 98–525, §1405(41)(D), substituted "300" for "three hundred".
1982—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 97–214 substituted "a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department" for "any camp, post, station, base, yard, or other facility under the authority of the Department of Defense".
1978—Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 95–356 substituted "three hundred" for "five hundred".
Change of Name
Committee on Armed Services of House of Representatives changed to Committee on National Security of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 1202(b) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to closures and realignments completed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 8, 1985], except that any action taken to effect or implement any closure or realignment for which a public announcement was made pursuant to section 2687(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, after April 1, 1985, and before the date of enactment of this
* * *
"(A) the authority of the Administrator to utilize excess property under section 202 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 483);
"(B) the authority of the Administrator to dispose of surplus property under section 203 of that Act (40 U.S.C. 484);
"(C) the authority of the Administrator to grant approvals and make determinations under section 13(g) of the Surplus Property Act of 1944 (50 U.S.C. App. 1622(g)); and
"(D) the authority of the Administrator to determine the availability of excess or surplus real property for wildlife conservation purposes in accordance with the Act of May 19, 1948 (16 U.S.C. 667b).
"(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (C) and paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6), the Secretary of Defense shall exercise the authority delegated to the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1) in accordance with—
"(i) all regulations in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990] governing the utilization of excess property and the disposal of surplus property under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.]; and
"(ii) all regulations in effect on the date of the enactment of this Act governing the conveyance and disposal of property under section 13(g) of the Surplus Property Act of 1944 (50 U.S.C. App. 1622(g)).
"(B) The Secretary, after consulting with the Administrator of General Services, may issue regulations that are necessary to carry out the delegation of authority required by paragraph (1).
* * *
"(III) submit to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and to the redevelopment authority for the installation (or the chief executive officer of the State in which the installation is located if there is no redevelopment authority for the installation at the completion of the determination described in the stem of this sentence) information on any building or property that is identified under subclause (II); and
"(IV) publish in the Federal Register and in a newspaper of general circulation in the communities in the vicinity of the installation information on the buildings and property identified under subclause (II).
"(ii) Upon the recognition of a redevelopment authority for an installation covered by this paragraph, the Secretary of Defense shall publish in the Federal Register and in a newspaper of general circulation in the communities in the vicinity of the installation information on the redevelopment authority.
"(C)(i) State and local governments, representatives of the homeless, and other interested parties located in the communities in the vicinity of an installation covered by this paragraph shall submit to the redevelopment authority for the installation a notice of the interest, if any, of such governments, representatives, and parties in the buildings or property, or any portion thereof, at the installation that are identified under subparagraph (B)(i)(II). A notice of interest under this clause shall describe the need of the government, representative, or party concerned for the buildings or property covered by the notice.
"(ii) The redevelopment authority for an installation shall assist the governments, representatives, and parties referred to in clause (i) in evaluating buildings and property at the installation for purposes of this subparagraph.
* * *