10 USC Ch. 159: REAL PROPERTY; RELATED PERSONAL PROPERTY; AND LEASE OF NON-EXCESS PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
* * *
"(1) The term '1990 base closure Act' means the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) The term 'Defense Base Closure Account 1990' means the account established under section 2906 of the 1990 base closure Act [set out below]."
Sense of Congress on Development of Base Closure Criteria
Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXIX, §2925, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1932, provided that:
"(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense consider, in developing in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) amended criteria, whether such criteria should include the direct costs of such closures and realignments to other Federal departments and agencies.
"(b) Report on Amendment.—(1) The Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives [now Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives] a report on any amended criteria developed by the Secretary under section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1993]. Such report shall include a discussion of the amended criteria and include a justification for any decision not to propose a criterion regarding the direct costs of base closures and realignments to other Federal agencies and departments.
"(2) The Secretary shall submit the report upon publication of the amended criteria in accordance with section 2903(b)(2)(B) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990."
Military Base Closure Report
Pub. L. 102–581, title I, §107(d), Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4879, provided that: "Within 30 days after the date on which the Secretary of Defense recommends a list of military bases for closure or realignment pursuant to section 2903(c) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (Public Law 101–510; [10] U.S.C. 2687 note), the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall submit to Congress and the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Commission a report on the effects of all those recommendations involving military airbases, including but not limited to, the effect of the proposed closures or realignments on civilian airports and airways in the local community and region; potential modifications and costs necessary to convert such bases to civilian aviation use; and in the case of air traffic control or radar coverage currently provided by the Department of Defense, potential installations or adjustments of equipment and costs necessary for the Federal Aviation Administration to maintain existing levels of service for the local community and region."
Indemnification of Transferees of Closing Defense Property
* * *
"(B) any funds that the Secretary may, subject to approval in an appropriation Act, transfer to the Account from funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for any purpose, except that such funds may be transferred only after the date on which the Secretary transmits written notice of, and justification for, such transfer to the congressional defense committees;
"(C) except as provided in subsection (d), proceeds received from the transfer or disposal of any property at a military installation closed or realigned under this part; and
"(D) proceeds received after September 30, 1995, from the transfer or disposal of any property at a military installation closed or realigned under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(b) Use of Funds.—(1) The Secretary may use the funds in the Account only for the purposes described in section 2905 or, after September 30, 1995, for environmental restoration and property management and disposal at installations closed or realigned under title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) When a decision is made to use funds in the Account to carry out a construction project under section 2905(a) and the cost of the project will exceed the maximum amount authorized by law for a minor military construction project, the Secretary shall notify in writing the congressional defense committees of the nature of, and justification for, the project and the amount of expenditures for such project. Any such construction project may be carried out without regard to section 2802(a) of title 10, United States Code.
* * *