CHAPTER 6 —WEIGHTS AND MEASURES AND STANDARD TIME
§205. Authorized tables
The tables in the schedule annexed shall be recognized in the construction of contracts and in all legal proceedings as establishing, in terms of the weights and measures on June 22, 1874, in use in the United States, the equivalents of the weights and measures expressed therein in terms of the metric system; and the tables may lawfully be used for computing, determining, and expressing in customary weights and measures the weights and measures of the metric system.
(R.S. §3570.)
| Metric denominations and values | Equivalents in denominations in use | |
| Myriameter | 10,000 meters | 6.2137 miles. |
| Kilometer | 1,000 meters | 0.62137 mile, or 3,280 feet and 10 inches. |
| Hectometer | 100 meters | 328 feet and 1 inch. |
| Dekameter | 10 meters | 393.7 inches. |
| Meter | 1 meter | 39.37 inches. |
| Decimeter | 1/10 of a meter | 3.937 inches |
| Centimeter | 1/100 of a meter | 0.3937 inch. |
| Millimeter | 1/1000 of a meter | 0.0394 inch. |
| Metric denominations and values | Equivalents in denominations in use | |||
| Names | Number of liters | Cubic measure | Dry measure | Liquor or wine measure |
| Kiloliter, or stere. | 1,000 | 1 cubic meter | 1.308 cubic yards. | 264.17 gallons. |
| Hectoliter | 100 | 1/10 of a cubic meter. | 2 bushels and 3.35 pecks. | 26.417 gallons. |
| Dekaliter | 10 | 10 cubic decimeters. | 9.08 quarts | 2.6417 gallons. |
| Liter | 1 | 1 cubic decimeter. | 0.908 quart | 1.0567 quarts. |
| Deciliter | 1/10 | 1/10 of a cubic decimeter. | 6.1022 cubic inches. | 0.845 gill. |
| Centiliter | 1/100 | 10 cubic centimeters. | 0.6102 cubic inch. | 0.338 fluid ounce. |
| Milliliter | 1/1000 | 1 cubic centimeter. | 0.061 cubic inch. | 0.27 fluid dram. |
| Metric denominations and values | Equivalents in denominations in use | |
| Hectare | 10,000 square meters | 2.471 acres. |
| Are | 100 square meters | 119.6 square yards. |
| Centare | 1 square meter | 1,550 square inches |
| Metric denominations and values | Equivalents in denominations in use (avoirdupois weight) | ||
| Names | Number of grams | Weight of what quantity of water at maximum density | |
| Millier or tonneau | 1,000,000 | 1 cubic meter | 2,204.6 pounds |
| Quintal | 100,000 | 1 hectoliter | 220.46 pounds. |
| Myriagram | 10,000 | 10 liters | 22.046 pounds. |
| Kilogram or kilo | 1,000 | 1 liter | 2.2046 pounds. |
| Hectogram | 100 | 1 deciliter | 3.5274 ounces. |
| Dekagram | 10 | 10 cubic centimeters | 0.3527 ounce. |
| Gram | 1 | 1 cubic centimeter | 15.432 grains. |
| Decigram | 1/10 | 1/10 of a cubic centimeter | 1.5432 grains. |
| Centigram | 1/100 | 10 cubic millimeters | 0.1543 grain. |
| Milligram | 1/1000 | 1 cubic millimeter | 0.0154 grain |