CHAPTER 6 —WEIGHTS AND MEASURES AND STANDARD TIME
§261. Zones for standard time; interstate or foreign commerce
For the purpose of establishing the standard time of the United States, the territory of the United States shall be divided into eight zones in the manner provided in this section. Except as provided in
(Mar. 19, 1918, ch. 24, §1,