CHAPTER 6 —WEIGHTS AND MEASURES AND STANDARD TIME
§233. Penalty for violations
Any person, firm, or corporation, or association who shall knowingly pack or cause to be packed apples in barrels, or who shall knowingly sell or offer for sale such barrels in violation of the provisions of this Act shall be liable to a penalty of $1 and costs for each such barrel so sold or offered for sale, to be recovered at the suit of the United States in any court of the United States having jurisdiction.
(Aug. 3, 1912, ch. 273, §6,