18 USC Ch. 109A: SEXUAL ABUSE
§2247. Repeat offenders
Any person who violates a provision of this chapter, after one or more prior convictions for an offense punishable under this chapter, or after one or more prior convictions under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual contact have become final, is punishable by a term of imprisonment up to twice that otherwise authorized.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40111(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1903.)