18 USC Ch. 117: TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
§2421. Transportation generally
Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 812; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §47, 63 Stat. 96; Nov. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–628, §5(b)(1), 100 Stat. 3511.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§397, 398, 401, 404 (June 25, 1910, ch. 395, §§1, 2, 5, 8, 36 Stat. 825–827).
Section consolidates sections 397, 398, 401, and 404 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed.
Section 397 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., containing a definition of the terms "interstate commerce" and "foreign commerce" was omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of those terms in section 10 of this title.
Section 401 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., prescribing venue was omitted as unnecessary in view of section 3237 of this title.
Section 403 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., was omitted. No definition of "Territory" is necessary to the revised section as it is phrased. Construction therein of "person" is covered by section 1 of title 1, U.S.C., 1940 ed., General Provisions, as amended. Last paragraph of said section relating to construction of this chapter was omitted as surplusage.
Words "Possession of the United States" were inserted in three places in view of mission of said section 403 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., and, reference in that section to the Canal Zone is covered by those words. This chapter applies to the Territory of Hawaii. (See Sun Chong Lee v. United States, C.C.A. Hawaii, 1942, 125 F. 2d 95.)
Section 404 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., containing the short title was omitted as not appropriate in a revision.
Reference to persons causing, procuring, aiding or assisting was deleted as unnecessary because such persons are made principals by section 2 of this title.
Words "and upon conviction thereof" were also deleted as surplusage since punishment cannot be imposed until a conviction is secured.
Words "deemed guilty of a felony" were deleted as unnecessary in view of the definition of a felony in section 1 of this title. (See reviser's note under section 550 of this title.)
Minor changes were also made in translations and phraseology.
1949 Act
This section [section 47] corrects a typographical error in section 2421 of title 18, U.S.C.
Amendments
1986Pub. L. 99–628 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows:
"Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce, or in the District of Columbia or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, any woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose, or with the intent and purpose to induce, entice, or compel such woman or girl to become a prostitute or to give herself up to debauchery, or to engage in any other immoral practice; or
"Whoever knowingly procures or obtains any ticket or tickets, or any form of transportation or evidence of the right thereto, to be used by any woman or girl in interstate or foreign commerce, or in the District of Columbia or any Territory or Possession of the United States, in going to any place for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose, or with the intent or purpose on the part of such person to induce, entice, or compel her to give herself up to the practice of prostitution, or to give herself up to debauchery, or any other immoral practice, whereby any such woman or girl shall be transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or in the District of Columbia or any Territory or Possession of the United States—
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
1949—Act May 24, 1949, corrected spelling of "induce".
Canal Zone
Applicability of section to Canal Zone, see section 14 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 14, 1961 of this title.