CHAPTER 117 —TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
§2421. Transportation generally
Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
1948 Act
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§397, 398, 401, 404 (June 25, 1910, ch. 395, §§1, 2, 5, 8,
Section consolidates
Words "Possession of the United States" were inserted in three places in view of mission of said
Reference to persons causing, procuring, aiding or assisting was deleted as unnecessary because such persons are made principals by
Words "and upon conviction thereof" were also deleted as surplusage since punishment cannot be imposed until a conviction is secured.
Words "deemed guilty of a felony" were deleted as unnecessary in view of the definition of a felony in
Minor changes were also made in translations and phraseology.
1949 Act
This section [section 47] corrects a typographical error in
Amendments
1986—
"Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce, or in the District of Columbia or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, any woman or girl for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose, or with the intent and purpose to induce, entice, or compel such woman or girl to become a prostitute or to give herself up to debauchery, or to engage in any other immoral practice; or
"Whoever knowingly procures or obtains any ticket or tickets, or any form of transportation or evidence of the right thereto, to be used by any woman or girl in interstate or foreign commerce, or in the District of Columbia or any Territory or Possession of the United States, in going to any place for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose, or with the intent or purpose on the part of such person to induce, entice, or compel her to give herself up to the practice of prostitution, or to give herself up to debauchery, or any other immoral practice, whereby any such woman or girl shall be transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or in the District of Columbia or any Territory or Possession of the United States—
"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
1949—Act May 24, 1949, corrected spelling of "induce".
Canal Zone
Applicability of section to Canal Zone, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in