18 USC Ch. 117: TRANSPORTATION FOR ILLEGAL SEXUAL ACTIVITY AND RELATED CRIMES
§2423. Transportation of minors
(a) Transportation With Intent To Engage in Criminal Sexual Activity.—A person who knowingly transports any individual under the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(b) Travel With Intent To Engage in Sexual Act With a Juvenile.—A person who travels in interstate commerce, or conspires to do so, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, or conspires to do so, for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2245) 1 with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 812; Feb. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–225, §3(a), 92 Stat. 8; Nov. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–628, §5(b)(1), 100 Stat. 3511; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XVI, §160001(g), 108 Stat. 2037.)