18 USC Ch. 63: MAIL FRAUD
§1342. Fictitious name or address
Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title or any other unlawful business, uses or assumes, or requests to be addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes or receives from any post office or authorized depository of mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address, or name other than his own proper name, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 763; Aug. 12, 1970, Pub. L. 91–375, §6(j)(12), 84 Stat. 778; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), 108 Stat. 2147.)