SUBTITLE IV—CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION
§580. Interest in suits on bonds for recovery of duties
Upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.
(R.S. §963.)