SUBTITLE IV—CUSTOMS ADMINISTRATION
§288. Documented vessels
Documented vessels with a coastwise, Great Lakes endorsement, departing from or arriving at a port in one district to or from a port in another district, and also touching at intermediate foreign ports, shall not thereby become liable to the payment of entry and clearance fees, as if from or to foreign ports.
(R.S. §2793; Sept. 25, 1941, ch. 423, 55 Stat. 733; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §§101–104, eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7875, 60 Stat. 1097; Dec. 8, 1993, Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, §686(a)(1), 107 Stat. 2220.)