21 USC CHAPTER 8, SUBCHAPTER VII: GENERAL AUTHORITY
§375. Publicity
(a) Reports
The Secretary shall cause to be published from time to time reports summarizing all judgments, decrees, and court orders which have been rendered under this chapter, including the nature of the charge and the disposition thereof.
(b) Information regarding certain goods
The Secretary may also cause to be disseminated information regarding food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics in situations involving, in the opinion of the Secretary, imminent danger to health or gross deception of the consumer. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from collecting, reporting, and illustrating the results of the investigations of the Department.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §705, 52 Stat. 1057.)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Federal Security Administrator to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services], and of Food and Drug Administration in the Department of Agriculture to Federal Security Agency, see note set out under section 41 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 360h of this title.