21 USC CHAPTER 8, SUBCHAPTER VII: GENERAL AUTHORITY
§372. Examinations and investigations
(a) Authority to conduct
The Secretary is authorized to conduct examinations and investigations for the purposes of this chapter through officers and employees of the Department or through any health, food, or drug officer or employee of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, duly commissioned by the Secretary as an officer of the Department. In the case of food packed in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a Territory the Secretary shall attempt to make inspection of such food at the first point of entry within the United States when, in his opinion and with due regard to the enforcement of all the provisions of this chapter, the facilities at his disposal will permit of such inspection. For the purposes of this subsection the term "United States" means the States and the District of Columbia.
(b) Availability to owner of part of analysis samples
Where a sample of a food, drug, or cosmetic is collected for analysis under this chapter the Secretary shall, upon request, provide a part of such official sample for examination or analysis by any person named on the label of the article, or the owner thereof, or his attorney or agent; except that the Secretary is authorized, by regulations, to make such reasonable exceptions from, and impose such reasonable terms and conditions relating to, the operation of this subsection as he finds necessary for the proper administration of the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Records of other departments and agencies
For purposes of enforcement of this chapter, records of any department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government shall be open to inspection by any official of the Department duly authorized by the Secretary to make such inspection.
(d) Information on patents for drugs
The Secretary is authorized and directed, upon request from the Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks, to furnish full and complete information with respect to such questions relating to drugs as the Commissioner may submit concerning any patent application. The Secretary is further authorized, upon receipt of any such request, to conduct or cause to be conducted, such research as may be required.
(e) Powers of enforcement personnel
Any officer or employee of the Department designated by the Secretary to conduct examinations, investigations, or inspections under this chapter relating to counterfeit drugs may, when so authorized by the Secretary—
(1) carry firearms;
(2) execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants;
(3) execute seizure by process issued pursuant to libel under section 334 of this title;
(4) make arrests without warrant for offenses under this chapter with respect to such drugs if the offense is committed in his presence or, in the case of a felony, if he has probable cause to believe that the person so arrested has committed, or is committing, such offense; and
(5) make, prior to the institution of libel proceedings under section 334(a)(2) of this title, seizures of drugs or containers or of equipment, punches, dies, plates, stones, labeling, or other things, if they are, or he has reasonable grounds to believe that they are, subject to seizure and condemnation under such section 334(a)(2). In the event of seizure pursuant to this paragraph (5), libel proceedings under section 334(a)(2) of this title shall be instituted promptly and the property seized be placed under the jurisdiction of the court.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §702, 52 Stat. 1056; Oct. 10, 1962, Pub. L. 87–781, title III, §§307(b), 308, 76 Stat. 796; July 15, 1965, Pub. L. 89–74, §8(a), 79 Stat. 234; Oct. 27, 1970, Pub. L. 91–513, title II, §701(f), 84 Stat. 1282; Jan. 2, 1975, Pub. L. 93–596, §3, 88 Stat. 1949; June 16, 1992, Pub. L. 102–300, §6(b)(2), 106 Stat. 240; Aug. 13, 1993, Pub. L. 103–80, §3(dd)(2), 107 Stat. 779.)