SUBCHAPTER VII—GENERAL AUTHORITY
§377. Revision of United States Pharmacopoeia; development of analysis and mechanical and physical tests
The Secretary, in carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter, is authorized on and after July 12, 1943, to cooperate with associations and scientific societies in the revision of the United States Pharmacopoeia and in the development of methods of analysis and mechanical and physical tests necessary to carry out the work of the Food and Drug Administration.
(July 12, 1943, ch. 221, title II,