26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart B: Foreign Tax Credit, Etc.
§29. Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to—
* * *
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 701(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
Section 1879(c)(2) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 231 of Public Law 96–223 [see Effective Date note below]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(h) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years, see section 475(a) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 21 of this title.
Amendment by section 612(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to interest paid or accrued after Dec. 31, 1984, on indebtedness incurred after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 612(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 25 of this title.
Section 722(d)(3) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provision of the Crude Oil Windfall Profit Tax Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96–223 to which such amendment relates, see section 203(a) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 6652 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–354 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1982, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 97–354, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1361 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 611(b) of Pub. L. 97–34 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
Effective Date
Section 231(c) of Pub. L. 96–223 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 6096 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979."
Savings Provision
Section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "If—
"(1) any provision amended or repealed by this part [part I (§§11801–11821) of subtitle H of title XI of Pub. L. 101–508, see Tables for classification] applied to—
"(A) any transaction occurring before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990],
"(B) any property acquired before such date of enactment, or
"(C) any item of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account before such date of enactment, and
"(2) the treatment of such transaction, property, or item under such provision would (without regard to the amendments made by this part) affect liability for tax for periods ending after such date of enactment,
nothing in the amendments made by this part shall be construed to affect the treatment of such transaction, property, or item for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after such date of enactment."
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(c)(3) of Pub. L. 99–514 notwithstanding any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on Oct. 22, 1986, with provision that for such purposes any amendment by title I of Pub. L. 100–647 be treated as if it had been included in the provision of Pub. L. 99–514 to which such amendment relates, see section 1012(aa)(2), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 861 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 30, 43, 53, 55, 613A of this title; title 42 section 13317.