Subpart B—Special Rules
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
(4) Exclusion of employees not meeting age and service requirements
(A) In general
If a plan—
(i) prescribes minimum age and service requirements as a condition of participation, and
(ii) excludes all employees not meeting such requirements from participation,
then such employees shall be excluded from consideration for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Requirements may be met separately with respect to excluded group
If employees not meeting the minimum age or service requirements of subsection (a)(1) (without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof) are covered under a plan of the employer which meets the requirements of paragraph (1) separately with respect to such employees, such employees may be excluded from consideration in determining whether any plan of the employer meets the requirements of paragraph (1).
(C) Requirements not treated as being met before entry date
An employee shall not be treated as meeting the age and service requirements described in this paragraph until the first date on which, under the plan, any employee with the same age and service would be eligible to commence participation in the plan.
(5) Line of business exception
(A) In general
If, under section 414(r), an employer is treated as operating separate lines of business for a year, the employer may apply the requirements of this subsection for such year separately with respect to employees in each separate line of business.
(B) Plan must be nondiscriminatory
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any plan maintained by an employer unless such plan benefits such employees as qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of highly compensated employees.
(6) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Highly compensated employee
The term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(B) Aggregation rules
An employer may elect to designate—
(i) 2 or more trusts,
(ii) 1 or more trusts and 1 or more annuity plans, or
(iii) 2 or more annuity plans,
as part of 1 plan intended to qualify under section 401(a) to determine whether the requirements of this subsection are met with respect to such trusts or annuity plans. If an employer elects to treat any trusts or annuity plans as 1 plan under this subparagraph, such trusts or annuity plans shall be treated as 1 plan for purposes of section 401(a)(4).
(C) Special rules for certain dispositions or acquisitions
(i) In general
If a person becomes, or ceases to be, a member of a group described in subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414, then the requirements of this subsection shall be treated as having been met during the transition period with respect to any plan covering employees of such person or any other member of such group if—
(I) such requirements were met immediately before each such change, and
(II) the coverage under such plan is not significantly changed during the transition period (other than by reason of the change in members of a group) or such plan meets such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(ii) Transition period
For purposes of clause (i), the term "transition period" means the period—
(I) beginning on the date of the change in members of a group, and
(II) ending on the last day of the 1st plan year beginning after the date of such change.
(D) Special rule for certain employee stock ownership plans
A trust which is part of a tax credit employee stock ownership plan which is the only plan of an employer intended to qualify under section 401(a) shall not be treated as not a qualified trust under section 401(a) solely because it fails to meet the requirements of this subsection if—
(i) such plan benefits 50 percent or more of all the employees who are eligible under a nondiscriminatory classification under the plan, and
(ii) the sum of the amounts allocated to each participant's account for the year does not exceed 2 percent of the compensation of that participant for the year.
(E) Eligibility to contribute
In the case of contributions which are subject to section 401(k) or 401(m), employees who are eligible to contribute (or elect to have contributions made on their behalf) shall be treated as benefiting under the plan (other than for purposes of paragraph (2)(A)(ii)).
(F) Employers with only highly compensated employees
* * *