Subpart B—Special Rules
§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan—
* * *
(B) Election with respect to bonds
The value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary. In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, this subparagraph shall not apply, but the Secretary may by regulations provide that the value of any dedicated bond portfolio of such plan shall be determined by using the interest rate under subsection (b)(5).
(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) in the case of—
(i) a plan other than a multiemployer plan, each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) or which, in the aggregate, result in a total contribution equivalent to that which would be determined if each such assumption and method were reasonable, or
(ii) a multiemployer plan, which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experiences of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act or in other retirement benefits created under Federal or State law, or
(B) a change in the definition of the term "wages" under section 3121, or a change in the amount of such wages taken into account under regulations prescribed for purposes of section 401(a)(5),
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5) Change in funding method or in plan year requires approval
(A) In general
If the funding method for a plan is changed, the new funding method shall become the funding method used to determine costs and liabilities under the plan only if the change is approved by the Secretary. If the plan year for a plan is changed, the new plan year shall become the plan year for the plan only if the change is approved by the Secretary.
(B) Approval required for certain changes in assumptions by certain single-employer plans subject to additional funding requirement
(i) In general
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the lien shall be equal to the aggregate unpaid balance of required installments and other payments required under this section (including interest)—
(A) for plan years beginning after 1987, and
(B) for which payment has not been made before the due date.
(4) Notice of failure; lien
(A) Notice of failure
A person committing a failure described in paragraph (1) shall notify the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation of such failure within 10 days of the due date for the required installment or other payment.
(B) Period of lien
The lien imposed by paragraph (1) shall arise on the due date for the required installment or other payment and shall continue until the last day of the first plan year in which the plan ceases to be described in paragraph (1)(B). Such lien shall continue to run without regard to whether such plan continues to be described in paragraph (2) during the period referred to in the preceding sentence.
(C) Certain rules to apply
Any amount with respect to which a lien is imposed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as taxes due and owing the United States and rules similar to the rules of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of section 4068 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 shall apply with respect to a lien imposed by subsection (a) and the amount with respect to such lien.
(5) Enforcement
Any lien created under paragraph (1) may be perfected and enforced only by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, or at the direction of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, by the contributing sponsor (or any member of the controlled group of the contributing sponsor).
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Due date; required installment
The terms "due date" and "required installment" have the meanings given such terms by subsection (m), except that in the case of a payment other than a required installment, the due date shall be the date such payment is required to be made under this section.
(B) Controlled group
The term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of section 414.
(Added