Subpart B—Special Rules
§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan—
* * *
(III) the change in assumptions (determined after taking into account any changes in interest rate and mortality table) results in a decrease in the unfunded current liability of the plan for the current plan year that exceeds $50,000,000, or that exceeds $5,000,000 and that is 5 percent or more of the current liability of the plan before such change.
(6) Full funding
If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency (determined without regard to the alternative minimum funding standard account permitted under subsection (g)) in excess of the full funding limitation—
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
(B) all amounts described in paragraphs (2)(B), (C), and (D) and (3)(B) of subsection (b) which are required to be amortized shall be considered fully amortized for purposes of such paragraphs.
(7) Full-funding limitation
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (6), the term "full-funding limitation" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the lesser of (I) 150 percent of current liability (including the expected increase in current liability due to benefits accruing during the plan year), or (II) the accrued liability (including normal cost) under the plan (determined under the entry age normal funding method if such accrued liability cannot be directly calculated under the funding method used for the plan), over
(ii) the lesser of—
(I) the fair market value of the plan's assets, or
(II) the value of such assets determined under paragraph (2).
(B) Current liability
For purposes of subparagraph (D) and subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(i), the term "current liability" has the meaning given such term by subsection (l)(7) (without regard to subparagraphs (C) and (D) thereof) and using the rate of interest used under subsection (b)(5)(B).
(C) Special rule for paragraph (6)(B)
For purposes of paragraph (6)(B), subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied without regard to subclause (I) thereof.
(D) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may by regulations provide—
(i) for adjustments to the percentage contained in subparagraph (A)(i) to take into account the respective ages or lengths of service of the participants,
(ii) alternative methods based on factors other than current liability for the determination of the amount taken into account under subparagraph (A)(i), and
(iii) for the treatment under this section of contributions which would be required to be made under the plan but for the provisions of subparagraph (A)(i)(I).
(E) Minimum amount
(i) In general
In no event shall the full-funding limitation determined under subparagraph (A) be less than the excess (if any) of—
(I) 90 percent of the current liability of the plan (including the expected increase in current liability due to benefits accruing during the plan year), over
* * *
In the case of the following | |
required installments: | The due date is: |
1st | April 15 |
2nd | July 15 |
3rd | October 15 |
4th | January 15 of the following year. |
(4) Amount of required installment
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The amount of any required installment shall be the applicable percentage of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of—
(i) 90 percent of the amount required to be contributed to or under the plan by the employer for the plan year under section 412 (without regard to any waiver under subsection (c) thereof), or
(ii) 100 percent of the amount so required for the preceding plan year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding plan year was not a year of 12 months.
(C) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
(D) Special rules for unpredictable contingent event benefits
In the case of a plan to which subsection (1) 2 applies for any calendar year and which has any unpredictable contingent event benefit liabilities—
(i) Liabilities not taken into account
Such liabilities shall not be taken into account in computing the required annual payment under subparagraph (B).
(ii) Increase in installments
Each required installment shall be increased by the greatest of—
(I) the unfunded percentage of the amount of benefits described in subsection (l)(5)(A)(i) paid during the 3-month period preceding the month in which the due date for such installment occurs,
(II) 25 percent of the amount determined under subsection (l)(5)(A)(ii) for the plan year, or
(III) 25 percent of the amount determined under subsection (l)(5)(A)(iii) for the plan year.
(iii) Unfunded percentage
For purposes of clause (ii)(I), the term "unfunded percentage" means the percentage determined under subsection (l)(5)(A)(i)(I) for the plan year.
(iv) Limitation on increase
In no event shall the increases under clause (ii) exceed the amount necessary to increase the funded current liability percentage (within the meaning of subsection (l)(8)(B)) for the plan year to 100 percent.
(5) Liquidity requirement
(A) In general
A plan to which this paragraph applies shall be treated as failing to pay the full amount of any required installment to the extent that the value of the liquid assets paid in such installment is less than the liquidity shortfall (whether or not such liquidity shortfall exceeds the amount of such installment required to be paid but for this paragraph).
(B) Plans to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan or a plan described in subsection (l)(6)(A)) which—
(i) is required to pay installments under this subsection for a plan year, and
* * *