Subpart B—Special Rules
§417. Definitions and special rules for purposes of minimum survivor annuity requirements
(a) Election to waive qualified joint and survivor annuity or qualified preretirement survivor annuity
* * *
(B) the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant has died, the surviving spouse) consent in writing to the distribution,
the plan may immediately distribute the present value of such annuity.
(3) Determination of present value
(A) In general
(i) Present value
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate.
(ii) Definitions
For purposes of clause (i)—
(I) Applicable mortality table
The term "applicable mortality table" means the table prescribed by the Secretary. Such table shall be based on the prevailing commissioners' standard table (described in section 807(d)(5)(A)) used to determine reserves for group annuity contracts issued on the date as of which present value is being determined (without regard to any other subparagraph of section 807(d)(5)).
(II) Applicable interest rate
The term "applicable interest rate" means the annual rate of interest on 30-year Treasury securities for the month before the date of distribution or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(B) Exception
In the case of a distribution from a plan that was adopted and in effect before the date of the enactment of the Retirement Protection Act of 1994, the present value of any distribution made before the earlier of—
(i) the later of the date a plan amendment applying subparagraph (A) is adopted or made effective, or
(ii) the first day of the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1999,
shall be calculated, for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), using the interest rate determined under the regulations of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for determining the present value of a lump sum distribution on plan termination that were in effect on September 1, 1993, and using the provisions of the plan as in effect on the day before such date of enactment; but only if such provisions of the plan met the requirements of section 417(e)(3) as in effect on the day before such date of enactment.
(f) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section and section 401(a)(11)—
(1) Vested participant
The term "vested participant" means any participant who has a nonforfeitable right (within the meaning of section 411(a)) to any portion of such participant's accrued benefit.
(2) Annuity starting date
(A) In general
The term "annuity starting date" means—
(i) the first day of the first period for which an amount is payable as an annuity, or
(ii) in the case of a benefit not payable in the form of an annuity, the first day on which all events have occurred which entitle the participant to such benefit.
(B) Special rule for disability benefits
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the first day of the first period for which a benefit is to be received by reason of disability shall be treated as the annuity starting date only if such benefit is not an auxiliary benefit.
* * *