Subpart B—Special Rules
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
(2) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan which is not the plan maintained by a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as service for the employer.
(b) Employees of controlled group of corporations
For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 410, 411, 415, and 416, all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer. With respect to a plan adopted by more than one such corporation, the applicable limitations provided by section 404(a) shall be determined as if all such employers were a single employer, and allocated to each employer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Employees of partnerships, proprietorships, etc., which are under common control
For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 410, 411, 415, and 416, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer. The regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subsection (b).
(d) Governmental plan
* * *
or a convention or association of churches, if such organization is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches.
(B) Employee defined
The term employee of a church or a convention or association of churches shall include—
(i) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry, regardless of the source of his compensation;
(ii) an employee of an organization, whether a civil law corporation or otherwise, which is exempt from tax under section 501 and which is controlled by or associated with a church or a convention or association of churches; and
(iii) an individual described in subparagraph (E).
(C) Church treated as employer
A church or a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax under section 501 shall be deemed the employer of any individual included as an employee under subparagraph (B).
(D) Association with church
An organization, whether a civil law corporation or otherwise, is associated with a church or a convention or association of churches if it shares common religious bonds and convictions with that church or convention or association of churches.
(E) Special rule in case of separation from plan
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of any plan established by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, where the contributions of employing units are designated as employee contributions but where any employing unit picks up the contributions, the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions.
(i) Defined contribution plan
For purposes of this part, the term "defined contribution plan" means a plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account.
(j) Defined benefit plan
For purposes of this part, the term "defined benefit plan" means any plan which is not a defined contribution plan.
(k) Certain plans
A defined benefit plan which provides a benefit derived from employer contributions which is based partly on the balance of the separate account of a participant shall—
(1) for purposes of section 410 (relating to minimum participation standards), be treated as a defined contribution plan.
(2) for purposes of sections 72(d) (relating to treatment of employee contributions as separate contract), 411(a)(7)(A) (relating to minimum vesting standards), 415 (relating to limitations on benefits and contributions under qualified plans), and 401(m) (relating to nondiscrimination tests for matching requirements and employee contributions), be treated as consisting of a defined
* * *
This paragraph does not apply to any multiemployer plan with respect to any spin-off to the extent that participants either before or after the spin-off are covered under a multiemployer plan to which title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 applies.
(F) Application to similar transaction
Except as provided by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of this paragraph shall apply to transactions similar to spin-offs.
(G) Special rules for bridge banks
For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of a bridge bank established under section 11(i) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (
(i) such bank shall be treated as a member of any controlled group which includes any insured bank (as defined in section 3(h) of such Act (
(I) which maintains a defined benefit plan,
(II) which is closed by the appropriate bank regulatory authorities, and
(III) any asset and liabilities of which are received by the bridge bank, and
(ii) the requirements of this paragraph shall not be treated as met with respect to such plan unless during the 180-day period beginning on the date such insured bank is closed—
(I) the bridge bank has the right to require the plan to transfer (subject to the provisions of this paragraph) not more than 50 percent of the excess assets (as defined in subparagraph (C)) to a defined benefit plan maintained by the bridge bank with respect to participants or former participants (including retirees and beneficiaries) in the original plan employed by the bridge bank
* * *
(III) any amount contributed to an annuity contract described in section 403(b) pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (within the meaning of section 3121(a)(5)(D)).
(6) Other rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Related persons
The term "related persons" has the same meaning as when used in section 144(a)(3).
(B) Employees of entities under common control
The rules of subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) shall apply.
(o) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations (which may provide rules in addition to the rules contained in subsections (m) and (n)) as may be necessary to prevent the avoidance of any employee benefit requirement listed in subsection (m)(4) or (n)(3) or any requirement under section 457 through the use of—
(1) separate organizations,
(2) employee leasing, or
(3) other arrangements.
The regulations prescribed under subsection (n) shall include provisions to minimize the recordkeeping requirements of subsection (n) in the case of an employer which has no top-heavy plans (within the meaning of section 416(g)) and which uses the services of persons (other than employees) for an insignificant percentage of the employer's total workload.
(p) Qualified domestic relations order defined
For purposes of this subsection and section 401(a)(13)—
(1) In general
(A) Qualified domestic relations order
The term "qualified domestic relations order" means a domestic relations order—
* * *