Subpart B—Special Rules
§411. Minimum vesting standards
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age (as defined in paragraph (8)) and in addition satisfies the requirements of paragra
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (4), in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of—
(I) 5, or
(II) the aggregate number of years of service before such period.
(ii) Years of service not taken into account
If any years of service are not required to be taken into account by reason of a period of breaks in service to which clause (i) applies, such years of service shall not be taken into account in applying clause (i) to a subsequent period of breaks in service.
(iii) Nonvested participant defined
For purposes of clause (i), the term "nonvested participant" means a participant who does not have any nonforfeitable right under the plan to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.
(E) Special rule for maternity or paternity absences
(i) General rule
In the case of each individual who is absent from work for any period—
(I) by reason of the pregnancy of the individual,
(II) by reason of the birth of a child of the individual,
(III) by reason of the placement of a child with the individual in connection with the adoption of such child by such individual, or
(IV) for purposes of caring for such child for a period beginning immediately following such birth or placement,
the plan shall treat as hours of service, solely for purposes of determining under this paragraph whether a 1-year break in service has occurred, the hours described in clause (ii).
(ii) Hours treated as hours of service
The hours described in this clause are—
(I) the hours of service which otherwise would normally have been credited to such individual but for such absence, or
(II) in any case in which the plan is unable to determine the hours described in subclause (I), 8 hours of service per day of absence,
* * *
A plan shall not fail to satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph solely because it provides that no credit will be given pursuant to this subparagraph unless the individual furnishes to the plan administrator such timely information as the plan may reasonably require to establish—
(I) that the absence from work is for reasons referred to in clause (i), and
(II) the number of days for which there was such an absence.
(7) Accrued benefit
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "accrued benefit" means—
(i) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the employee's accrued benefit determined under the plan and, except as provided in subsection (c)(3), expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age, or
(ii) in the case of a plan which is not a defined benefit plan, the balance of the employee's account.
(B) Effect of certain distributions
Notwithstanding paragraph (4), for purposes of determining the employee's accrued benefit under the plan, the plan may disregard service performed by the employee with respect to which he has received—
(i) a distribution of the present value of his entire nonforfeitable benefit if such distribution was in an amount (not more than $3,500) permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, or
(ii) a distribution of the present value of his nonforfeitable benefit attributable to such service which he elected to receive.
Clause (i) of this subparagraph shall apply only if such distribution was made on termination of the employee's participation in the plan. Clause (ii) of this subparagraph shall apply only if such distribution was made on termination of the employee's participation in the plan or under such other circumstances as may be provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Repayment of subparagraph (B) distributions
* * *
terminated on the day on which the plan administrator notifies the Secretary (in accordance with regulations) of the discontinuance.
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1113(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2447 ]
(5) Treatment of voluntary employee contributions
In the case of a defined benefit plan which permits voluntary employee contributions, the portion of an employee's accrued benefit derived from such contributions shall be treated as an accrued benefit derived from employee contributions under a plan other than a defined benefit plan.
(6) Accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment
(A) In general
A plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this section if the accrued benefit of a participant is decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 412(c)(8), or section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(B) Treatment of certain plan amendments
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a plan amendment which has the effect of—
(i) eliminating or reducing an early retirement benefit or a retirement-type subsidy (as defined in regulations), or
(ii) eliminating an optional form of benefit,
with respect to benefits attributable to service before the amendment shall be treated as reducing accrued benefits. In the case of a retirement-type subsidy, the preceding sentence shall apply only with respect to a participant who satisfies (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment conditions for the subsidy. The Secretary may by regulations provide that this subparagraph shall not apply to a plan amendment described in clause (ii) (other than a plan amendment having an effect described in clause (i)).
(C) Special rule for ESOPS
For purposes of this paragraph, any—
(i) tax credit employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 409(a)), or
* * *