Subpart B—Special Rules
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
* * *
(B) a church plan (within the meaning of section 414(e)) with respect to which the election provided by subsection (d) of this section has not been made,
(C) a plan which has not at any time after September 2, 1974, provided for employer contributions, and
(D) a plan established and maintained by a society, order, or association described in section 501(c)(8) or (9) if no part of the contributions to or under such plan are made by employers of participants in such plan.
(2) A plan described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this section, for purposes of section 401(a), if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(3) as in effect on September 1, 1974.
(d) Election by church to have participation, vesting, funding, etc., provisions apply
(1) In general
If the church or convention or association of churches which maintains any church plan makes an election under this subsection (in such form and manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then the provisions of this title relating to participation, vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time) shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions did not contain an exclusion for church plans.
(2) Election irrevocable
An election under this subsection with respect to any church plan shall be binding with respect to such plan, and, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(Added
References in Text
The Railway Labor Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B), is act May 20, 1926, ch. 347,
Amendments
1989—Subsec. (a)(2).
1988—Subsec. (b)(4)(B).
Subsec. (b)(4)(C).
Subsec. (b)(6)(C)(i)(II).
Subsec. (b)(6)(F), (G).
1986—Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(i).
Subsec. (a)(2).
"(A) the plan is a—
"(i) defined benefit plan, or
"(ii) target benefit plan (as defined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), and
"(B) such employees begin employment with the employer after they have attained a specified age which is not more than 5 years before the normal retirement age under the plan."
Subsec. (a)(5)(B).
Subsec. (b).
1984—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i).
Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii).
Subsec. (a)(5)(D).
Subsec. (a)(5)(E).
1981—Subsec. (b)(3)(C).
1980—Subsec. (b)(2), (3).
1976—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(ii).
Subsec. (a)(5)(C), (D).
Subsec. (b)(1)(B).
Subsec. (c)(1)(C).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (d)(1).
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011(h)(1), (2), (11) of
Amendment by section 3021(a)(13)(B) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by section 1112(a) of
Amendment by section 1113(c), (d)(A) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1901(a)(61) of
Effective Date; Transitional Rules
Section 1017 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) the date on which the last of the collective bargaining agreements relating to the plan terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof agreed to after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 2, 1974]), or
"(ii) January 1, 1981.
For purposes of clause (i), any plan amendment made pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement relating to the plan which amends the plan solely to conform to any requirement contained in this Act [see Short Title note set out under
"(C)
"(D)
"(i) provides supplementary benefits, not in excess of one-third of the basic benefit, in the form of an annuity for the life of the participant, or
"(ii) provides that, under a contractual agreement based on medical evidence as to the effects of working in an adverse environment for an extended period of time, a participant having 25 years of service is to be treated as having 30 years of service.
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) the date on which the second convention of such labor organization held after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 2, 1974] ends, or
"(ii) December 31, 1980,
but in no event shall a date earlier than the later of December 31, 1975, or the date determined under subparagraph (A) or (B) be substituted.
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1)
"(A) the date on which his participation would commence under the break in service rules of section 410(a)(5) of such Code, or
"(B) the date on which his participation would commence under the plan as in effect on January 1, 1974,
such plan shall not constitute a plan described in section 403(a) or 405(a) of such Code and a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) of such Code.
"(2)
"(A) the break in service rules of section 411(a)(6) of such Code, or
"(B) the plan as in effect on January 1, 1974,
such plan shall not constitute a plan described in section 403(a) or 405(a) of such Code and a trust forming a part of such plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) of such Code. Subparagraph (B) shall not apply if the break in service rules under the plan would have been in violation of any law or rule of law in effect on January 1, 1974.
"(g) 3-
"(h)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), section 413 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1953.
* * *