Subpart B—Special Rules
§416. Special rules for top-heavy plans
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) for any plan year if the plan of which it is a part is a top-heavy plan for such plan year unless such plan meets—
* * *
The term "determination date" means, with respect to any plan year—
(i) the last day of the preceding plan year, or
(ii) in the case of the first plan year of any plan, the last day of such plan year.
(D) Years
To the extent provided in regulations, this section shall be applied on the basis of any year specified in such regulations in lieu of plan years.
(E) Benefits not taken into account if employee not employed for last 5 years
If any individual has not performed services for the employer maintaining the plan at any time during the 5-year period ending on the determination date, any accrued benefit for such individual (and the account of such individual) shall not be taken into account.
(F) Accrued benefits treated as accruing ratably
The accrued benefit of any employee (other than a key employee) shall be determined—
(i) under the method which is used for accrual purposes for all plans of the employer, or
(ii) if there is no method described in clause (i), as if such benefit accrued not more rapidly than the slowest accrual rate permitted under section 411(b)(1)(C).
(h) Adjustments in section 415 limits for top-heavy plans
(1) In general
In the case of any top-heavy plan, paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B) of section 415(e) shall be applied by substituting "1.0" for "1.25".
(2) Exception where benefits for key employees do not exceed 90 percent of total benefits and additional contributions are made for non-key employees
* * *
(4) Coordination with transitional rule under section 415
In the case of any top-heavy plan to which paragraph (1) applies, section 415(e)(6)(B)(i) shall be applied by substituting "$41,500" for "$51,875".
(i) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Key employee
(A) In general
The term "key employee" means an employee who, at any time during the plan year or any of the 4 preceding plan years, is—
(i) an officer of the employer having an annual compensation greater than 50 percent of the amount in effect under section 415(b)(1)(A) for any such plan year,
(ii) 1 of the 10 employees having annual compensation from the employer of more than the limitation in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A) and owning (or considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) the largest interests in the employer,
(iii) a 5-percent owner of the employer, or
(iv) a 1-percent owner of the employer having an annual compensation from the employer of more than $150,000.
For purposes of clause (i), no more than 50 employees (or, if lesser, the greater of 3 or 10 percent of the employees) shall be treated as officers. For purposes of clause (ii), if 2 employees have the same interest in the employer, the employee having greater annual compensation from the employer shall be treated as having a larger interest. Such term shall not include any officer or employee of an entity referred to in section 414(d) (relating to governmental plans). For purposes of determining the number of officers taken into account under clause (i), employees described in section 414(q)(8) shall be excluded.
(B) Percentage owners
(i) 5-percent owner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "5-percent owner" means—
(I) if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation, or
(II) if the employer is not a corporation, any person who owns more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(ii) 1-percent owner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "1-percent owner" means any person who would be described in clause (i) if "1 percent" were substituted for "5 percent" each place it appears in clause (i).
(iii) Constructive ownership rules
For purposes of this subparagraph and subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(I) subparagraph (C) of section 318(a)(2) shall be applied by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(II) in the case of any employer which is not a corporation, ownership in such employer shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary which shall be based on principles similar to the principles of section 318 (as modified by subclause (I)).
(C) Aggregation rules do not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer
The rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer.
(D) Compensation
* * *