Subpart B—Special Rules
§415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) Trusts
A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
The base period taken into account for purposes of paragraph (1)(C) is the calendar quarter beginning October 1, 1993.
(4) Rounding
Any increase under subparagraph (A) or (C) of paragraph (1) which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $5,000.
(e) Limitation in case of defined benefit plan and defined contribution plan for same employee
(1) In general
In any case in which an individual is a participant in both a defined benefit plan and a defined contribution plan maintained by the same employer, the sum of the defined benefit plan fraction and the defined contribution plan fraction for any year may not exceed 1.0.
(2) Defined benefit plan fraction
For purposes of this subsection, the defined benefit plan fraction for any year is a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the projected annual benefit of the participant under the plan (determined as of the close of the year), and
(B) the denominator of which is the lesser of—
(i) the product of 1.25, multiplied by the dollar limitation in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A) for such year, or
(ii) the product of—
(I) 1.4, multiplied by
(II) the amount which may be taken into account under subsection (b)(1)(B) with respect to such individual under the plan for such year.
(3) Defined contribution plan fraction
For purposes of this subsection, the defined contribution plan fraction for any year is a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the sum of the annual additions to the participant's account as of the close of the year, and
(B) the denominator of which is the sum of the lesser of the following amounts determined for such year and for each prior year of service with the employer:
(i) the product of 1.25, multiplied by the dollar limitation in effect under subsection (c)(1)(A) for such year (determined without regard to subsection (c)(6)), or
(ii) the product of—
(I) 1.4, multiplied by—
(II) the amount which may be taken into account under subsection (c)(1)(B) (or subsection (c)(7), if applicable) with respect to such individual under such plan for such year.
(4) Special transition rules for defined contribution fraction
In applying paragraph (3) with respect to years beginning before January 1, 1976—
(A) the aggregate amount taken into account under paragraph (3)(A) may not exceed the aggregate amount taken into account under paragraph (3)(B), and
(B) the amount taken into account under subsection (c)(2)(B)(i) for any year concerned is an amount equal to—
(i) the excess of the aggregate amount of employee contributions for all years beginning before January 1, 1976, during which the employee was an active participant of the plan, over 10 percent of the employee's aggregate compensation for all such years, multiplied by
(ii) a fraction the numerator of which is 1 and the denominator of which is the number of years beginning before January 1, 1976, during which the employee was an active participant in the plan.
* * *
(i) attains the earliest retirement age under the defined benefit plan (determined without regard to any requirement of separation from service), or
(ii) separates from service.
(E) Nondiscrimination requirements
An arrangement shall not meet the requirements of this subparagraph if the Secretary finds that a pattern of discrimination exists with respect to participation.
(F) Special rules for key employees
(i) In general
An arrangement shall not meet the requirements of this paragraph if any key employee is eligible to participate.
(ii) Key employee
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "key employee" has the meaning given such term by section 416(i)(1), except that in the case of a plan other than a top-heavy plan (within the meaning of section 416(g)), such term shall not include an individual who is a key employee solely by reason of section 416(i)(1)(A)(i).
(l) Treatment of certain medical benefits
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, contributions allocated to any individual medical account which is part of a pension or annuity plan shall be treated as an annual addition to a defined contribution plan for purposes of subsection (c). Subparagraph (B) of subsection (c)(1) shall not apply to any amount treated as an annual addition under the preceding sentence.
(2) Individual medical benefit account
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "individual medical benefit account" means any separate account—
(A) which is established for a participant under a pension or annuity plan, and
(B) from which benefits described in section 401(h) are payable solely to such participant, his spouse, or his dependents.
(Added