Subpart B—Special Rules
§415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) Trusts
A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
(II) as if the last sentence thereof read as follows: "The reduction under this subparagraph shall not reduce the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) below (i) $75,000 if the benefit begins at or after age 55, or (ii) if the benefit begins before age 55, the equivalent of the $75,000 limitation for age 55.", and
(ii) subparagraph (D) shall be applied by substituting "age 65" for "social security retirement age" each place it appears.
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified merchant marine plan" means a plan in existence on January 1, 1986, the participants in which are merchant marine officers holding licenses issued by the Secretary of Transportation under
(G) Special limitation for qualified police or firefighters
In the case of a qualified participant—
(i) subparagraph (C) shall not reduce the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) to an amount less than $50,000, and
(ii) the rules of subparagraph (F) shall apply.
The Secretary shall adjust the $50,000 amount in clause (i) at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d).
(H) Qualified participant defined
For purposes of subparagraph (G), the term "qualified participant" means a participant—
(i) in a defined benefit plan which is maintained by a State or political subdivision thereof,
(ii) with respect to whom the period of service taken into account in determining the amount of the benefit under such defined benefit plan includes at least 15 years of service of the participant—
(I) as a full-time employee of any police department or fire department which is organized and operated by the State or political subdivision maintaining such defined benefit plan to provide police protection, firefighting services, or emergency medical services for any area within the jurisdiction of such State or political subdivision, or
(II) as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(3) Average compensation for high 3 years
For purposes of paragraph (1), a participant's high 3 years shall be the period of consecutive calendar years (not more than 3) during which the participant both was an active participant in the plan and had the greatest aggregate compensation from the employer. In the case of an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting for "compensation from the employer" the following: "the participant's earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)(2) but determined without regard to any exclusion under section 911)".
(4) Total annual benefits not in excess of $10,000
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, the benefits payable with respect to a participant under any defined benefit plan shall be deemed not to exceed the limitation of this subsection if—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified participant" means a participant who first became a participant in the plan maintained by the employer before January 1, 1990.
(C) Election
This paragraph shall not apply to any plan unless each employer maintaining the plan elects before the close of the 1st plan year beginning after December 31, 1989, to have this subsection (other than paragraph (2)(G)) applied without regard to paragraph (2)(F).
(c) Limitation for defined contribution plans
(1) In general
Contributions and other additions with respect to a participant exceed the limitation of this subsection if, when expressed as an annual addition (within the meaning of paragraph (2)) to the participant's account, such annual addition is greater than the lesser of—
(A) $30,000, or
(B) 25 percent of the participant's compensation.
(2) Annual addition
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "annual addition" means the sum of any year of—
(A) employer contributions,
(B) the employee contributions, and
(C) forfeitures.
For the purposes of this paragraph, employee contributions under subparagraph (B) are determined without regard to any rollover contributions (as defined in sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), and 408(d)(3)) without regard to employee contributions to a simplified employee pension which are excludable from gross income under section 408(k)(6). Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to any contribution for medical benefits (within the meaning of section 419A(f)(2)) after separation from service which is treated as an annual addition.
(3) Participant's compensation
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
The term "participant's compensation" means the compensation of the participant from the employer for the year.
(B) Special rule for self-employed individuals
In the case of an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "the participant's earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)(2) but determined without regard to any exclusion under section 911)" for "compensation of the participant from the employer".
(C) Special rules for permanent and total disability
In the case of a participant in any defined contribution plan—
(i) who is permanently and totally disabled (as defined in section 22(e)(3)),
(ii) who is not a highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q)), and
(iii) with respect to whom the employer elects, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, to have this subparagraph apply,
the term "participant's compensation" means the compensation the participant would have received for the year if the participant was paid at the rate of compensation paid immediately before becoming permanently and totally disabled. This subparagraph shall apply only if contributions made with respect to amounts treated as compensation under this subparagraph are nonforfeitable when made.
* * *