Subpart A—General Rules for Taxation of Estates and Trusts
§643. Definitions applicable to subparts A, B, C, and D
(a) Distributable net income
For purposes of this part, the term "distributable net income" means, with respect to any taxable year, the taxable income of the estate or trust computed with the following modifications—
* * *
For purposes of this subpart and subparts B, C, and D, the term "income", when not preceded by the words "taxable", "distributable net", "undistributed net", or "gross", means the amount of income of the estate or trust for the taxable year determined under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law. Items of gross income constituting extraordinary dividends or taxable stock dividends which the fiduciary, acting in good faith, determines to be allocable to corpus under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law shall not be considered income.
(c) Beneficiary
For purposes of this part, the term "beneficiary" includes heir, legatee, devisee.
(d) Coordination with back-up withholding
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, this subchapter shall be applied with respect to payments subject to withholding under section 3406—
(1) by allocating between the estate or trust and its beneficiaries any credit allowable under section 31(c) (on the basis of their respective shares of any such payment taken into account under this subchapter),
(2) by treating each beneficiary to whom such credit is allocated as if an amount equal to such credit has been paid to him by the estate or trust, and
(3) by allowing the estate or trust a deduction in an amount equal to the credit so allocated to beneficiaries.
(e) Treatment of property distributed in kind
(1) Basis of beneficiary
The basis of any property received by a beneficiary in a distribution from an estate or trust shall be—
(A) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the estate or trust immediately before the distribution, adjusted for
(B) any gain or loss recognized to the estate or trust on the distribution.
(2) Amount of distribution
In the case of any distribution of property (other than cash), the amount taken into account under sections 661(a)(2) and 662(a)(2) shall be the lesser of—
(A) the basis of such property in the hands of the beneficiary (as determined under paragraph (1)), or
(B) the fair market value of such property.
(3) Election to recognize gain
(A) In general
In the case of any distribution of property (other than cash) to which an election under this paragraph applies—
(i) paragraph (2) shall not apply,
(ii) gain or loss shall be recognized by the estate or trust in the same manner as if such property had been sold to the distributee at its fair market value, and
(iii) the amount taken into account under sections 661(a)(2) and 662(a)(2) shall be the fair market value of such property.
(B) Election
Any election under this paragraph shall apply to all distributions made by the estate or trust during a taxable year and shall be made on the return of such estate or trust for such taxable year.
Any such election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(4) Exception for distributions described in section 663(a)
This subsection shall not apply to any distribution described in section 663(a).
(f) Treatment of multiple trusts
For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, 2 or more trusts shall be treated as 1 trust if—
(1) such trusts have substantially the same grantor or grantors and substantially the same primary beneficiary or beneficiaries, and
* * *