Subpart A—General Rules for Taxation of Estates and Trusts
§643. Definitions applicable to subparts A, B, C, and D
(a) Distributable net income
For purposes of this part, the term "distributable net income" means, with respect to any taxable year, the taxable income of the estate or trust computed with the following modifications—
(1) Deduction for distributions
No deduction shall be taken under sections 651 and 661 (relating to additional deductions).
(2) Deduction for personal exemption
No deduction shall be taken under section 642(b) (relating to deduction for personal exemptions).
(3) Capital gains and losses
Gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets shall be excluded to the extent that such gains are allocated to corpus and are not (A) paid, credited, or required to be distributed to any beneficiary during the taxable year, or (B) paid, permanently set aside, or to be used for the purposes specified in section 642(c). Losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets shall be excluded, except to the extent such losses are taken into account in determining the amount of gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets which are paid, credited, or required to be distributed to any beneficiary during the taxable year. The exclusion under section 1202 shall not be taken into account.
(4) Extraordinary dividends and taxable stock dividends
For purposes only of subpart B (relating to trusts which distribute current income only), there shall be excluded those items of gross income constituting extraordinary dividends or taxable stock dividends which the fiduciary, acting in good faith, does not pay or credit to any beneficiary by reason of his determination that such dividends are allocable to corpus under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law.
(5) Tax-exempt interest
There shall be included any tax-exempt interest to which section 103 applies, reduced by any amounts which would be deductible in respect of disbursements allocable to such interest but for the provisions of section 265 (relating to disallowance of certain deductions).
(6) Income of foreign trust
In the case of a foreign trust—
(A) There shall be included the amounts of gross income from sources without the United States, reduced by any amounts which would be deductible in respect of disbursements allocable to such income but for the provisions of section 265(a)(1) (relating to disallowance of certain deductions).
(B) Gross income from sources within the United States shall be determined without regard to section 894 (relating to income exempt under treaty).
(C) Paragraph (3) shall not apply to a foreign trust. In the case of such a trust, there shall be included gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets, reduced by losses from such sales or exchanges to the extent such losses do not exceed gains from such sales or exchanges.
If the estate or trust is allowed a deduction under section 642(c), the amount of the modifications specified in paragraphs (5) and (6) shall be reduced to the extent that the amount of income which is paid, permanently set aside, or to be used for the purposes specified in section 642(c) is deemed to consist of items specified in those paragraphs. For this purpose, such amount shall (in the absence of specific provisions in the governing instrument) be deemed to consist of the same proportion of each class of items of income of the estate or trust as the total of each class bears to the total of all classes.
(b) Income
For purposes of this subpart and subparts B, C, and D, the term "income", when not preceded by the words "taxable", "distributable net", "undistributed net", or "gross", means the amount of income of the estate or trust for the taxable year determined under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law. Items of gross income constituting extraordinary dividends or taxable stock dividends which the fiduciary, acting in good faith, determines to be allocable to corpus under the terms of the governing instrument and applicable local law shall not be considered income.
(c) Beneficiary
For purposes of this part, the term "beneficiary" includes heir, legatee, devisee.
(d) Coordination with back-up withholding
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, this subchapter shall be applied with respect to payments subject to withholding under section 3406—
(1) by allocating between the estate or trust and its beneficiaries any credit allowable under section 31(c) (on the basis of their respective shares of any such payment taken into account under this subchapter),
(2) by treating each beneficiary to whom such credit is allocated as if an amount equal to such credit has been paid to him by the estate or trust, and
(3) by allowing the estate or trust a deduction in an amount equal to the credit so allocated to beneficiaries.
(e) Treatment of property distributed in kind
(1) Basis of beneficiary
The basis of any property received by a beneficiary in a distribution from an estate or trust shall be—
(A) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the estate or trust immediately before the distribution, adjusted for
(B) any gain or loss recognized to the estate or trust on the distribution.
(2) Amount of distribution
In the case of any distribution of property (other than cash), the amount taken into account under sections 661(a)(2) and 662(a)(2) shall be the lesser of—
(A) the basis of such property in the hands of the beneficiary (as determined under paragraph (1)), or
(B) the fair market value of such property.
(3) Election to recognize gain
(A) In general
In the case of any distribution of property (other than cash) to which an election under this paragraph applies—
(i) paragraph (2) shall not apply,
(ii) gain or loss shall be recognized by the estate or trust in the same manner as if such property had been sold to the distributee at its fair market value, and
* * *