Subpart C—Estates and Trusts Which May Accumulate Income or Which Distribute Corpus
§663. Special rules applicable to sections 661 and 662
(a) Exclusions
There shall not be included as amounts falling within section 661(a) or 662(a)—
(1) Gifts, bequests, etc.
Any amount which, under the terms of the governing instrument, is properly paid or credited as a gift or bequest of a specific sum of money or of specific property and which is paid or credited all at once or in not more than 3 installments. For this purpose an amount which can be paid or credited only from the income of the estate or trust shall not be considered as a gift or bequest of a specific sum of money.
(2) Charitable, etc., distributions
Any amount paid or permanently set aside or otherwise qualifying for the deduction provided in section 642(c) (computed without regard to sections 508(d), 681, and 4948(c)(4)).
(3) Denial of double deduction
Any amount paid, credited, or distributed in the taxable year, if section 651 or section 661 applied to such amount for a preceding taxable year of an estate or trust because credited or required to be distributed in such preceding taxable year.
(b) Distributions in first sixty-five days of taxable year
(1) General rule
If within the first 65 days of any taxable year of a trust, an amount is properly paid or credited, such amount shall be considered paid or credited on the last day of the preceding taxable year.
(2) Limitation
Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to any taxable year of a trust only if the fiduciary of such trust elects, in such manner and at such time as the Secretary prescribes by regulations, to have paragraph (1) apply for such taxable year.
(c) Separate shares treated as separate trusts
For the sole purpose of determining the amount of distributable net income in the application of sections 661 and 662, in the case of a single trust having more than one beneficiary, substantially separate and independent shares of different beneficiaries in the trust shall be treated as separate trusts. The existence of such substantially separate and independent shares and the manner of treatment as separate trusts, including the application of subpart D, shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,