26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART II: NONRESIDENT ALIENS AND FOREIGN CORPORATIONS
§877. Expatriation to avoid tax
(a) In general
Every nonresident alien individual who at any time after March 8, 1965, and within the 10-year period immediately preceding the close of the taxable year lost United States citizenship, unless such loss did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle B, shall be taxable for such taxable year in the manner provided in subsection (b) if the tax imposed pursuant to such subsection exceeds the tax which, without regard to this section, is imposed pursuant to section 871.
(b) Alternative tax
A nonresident alien individual described in subsection (a) shall be taxable for the taxable year as provided in section 1, 55, or 402(d)(1), except that—
(1) the gross income shall include only the gross income described in section 872(a) (as modified by subsection (c) of this section), and
(2) the deductions shall be allowed if and to the extent that they are connected with the gross income included under this section, except that the capital loss carryover provided by section 1212(b) shall not be allowed; and the proper allocation and apportionment of the deductions for this purpose shall be determined as provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
For purposes of paragraph (2), the deductions allowed by section 873(b) shall be allowed; and the deduction (for losses not connected with the trade or business if incurred in transactions entered into for profit) allowed by section 165(c)(2) shall be allowed, but only if the profit, if such transaction had resulted in a profit, would be included in gross income under this section.
(c) Special rules of source
For purposes of subsection (b), the following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
(1) Sale of property
Gains on the sale or exchange of property (other than stock or debt obligations) located in the United States.
(2) Stock or debt obligations
Gains on the sale or exchange of stock issued by a domestic corporation or debt obligations of United States persons or of the United States, a State or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia.
For purposes of this section, gain on the sale or exchange of property which has a basis determined in whole or in part by reference to property described in paragraph (1) or (2) shall be treated as gain described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(d) Exception for loss of citizenship for certain causes
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a nonresident alien individual whose loss of United States citizenship resulted from the application of section 301(b), 350, or 355 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1401(b), 1482, or 1487).1
(e) Burden of proof
If the Secretary establishes that it is reasonable to believe that an individual's loss of United States citizenship would, but for this section, result in a substantial reduction for the taxable year in the taxes on his probable income for such year, the burden of proving for such taxable year that such loss of citizenship did not have for one of its principal purposes the avoidance of taxes under this subtitle or subtitle B shall be on such individual.
(Added Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §103(f)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1551; amended Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §2005(c)(8), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §421(e)(5), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2876; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §104(a)(1), (4)(H)(v), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 214, 217; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1243(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2580; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, §521(b)(31), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 312.)