26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART II, Subpart D: Miscellaneous Provisions
§894. Income affected by treaty
(a) Treaty provisions
(1) In general
The provisions of this title shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.
(2) Cross reference
For relationship between treaties and this title, see section 7852(d).
(b) Permanent establishment in United States
For purposes of applying any exemption from, or reduction of, any tax provided by any treaty to which the United States is a party with respect to income which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation shall be deemed not to have a permanent establishment in the United States at any time during the taxable year. This subsection shall not apply in respect of the tax computed under section 877(b).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 284; Nov. 13, 1966, Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §105(a), 80 Stat. 1563; Nov. 10, 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(aa)(6), 102 Stat. 3533.)