Subchapter A—Estates of Citizens or Residents
§2011. Credit for State death taxes
(a) In general
The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate (not including any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent).
(b) Amount of credit
The credit allowed by this section shall not exceed the appropriate amount stated in the following table:
If the adjusted taxable | The maximum tax credit |
estate is: | shall be: |
Not over $90,000 | 8/10ths of 1% of the amount by which the taxable estate exceeds $40,000. |
Over $90,000 but not over $140,000 | $400 plus 1.6% of the excess over $90,000. |
Over $140,000 but not over $240,000 | $1,200 plus 2.4% of the excess over $140,000. |
Over $240,000 but not over $440,000 | $3,600 plus 3.2% of the excess over $240,000. |
Over $440,000 but not over $640,000 | $10,000 plus 4% of the excess over $440,000. |
Over $640,000 but not over $840,000 | $18,000 plus 4.8% of the excess over $640,000. |
Over $840,000 but not over $1,040,000 | $27,600 plus 5.6% of the excess over $840,000. |
Over $1,040,000 but not over $1,540,000 | $38,800 plus 6.4% of the excess over $1,040,000. |
Over $1,540,000 but not over $2,040,000 | $70,800 plus 7.2% of the excess over $1,540,000. |
Over $2,040,000 but not over $2,540,000 | $106,800 plus 8% of the excess over $2,040,000. |
Over $2,540,000 but not over $3,040,000 | $146,800 plus 8.8% of the excess over $2,540,000 |
Over $3,040,000 but not over $3,540,000 | $190,800 plus 9.6% of the excess over $3,040,000. |
Over $3,540,000 but not over $4,040,000 | $238,800 plus 10.4% of the excess over $3,540,000. |
Over $4,040,000 but not over $5,040,000 | $290,800 plus 11.2% of the excess over $4,040,000. |
Over $5,040,000 but not over $6,040,000 | $402,800 plus 12% of the excess over $5,040,000. |
Over $6,040,000 but not over $7,040,000 | $522,800 plus 12.8% of the excess over $6,040,000. |
Over $7,040,000 but not over $8,040,000 | $650,800 plus 13.6% of the excess over $7,040,000. |
Over $8,040,000 but not over $9,040,000 | $786,800 plus 14.4% of the excess over $8,040,000. |
Over $9,040,000 but not over $10,040,000 | $930,800 plus 15.2% of the excess over $9,040,000. |
Over $10,040,000 | $1,082,800 plus 16% of the excess over $10,040,000. |
For purposes of this section, the term "adjusted taxable estate" means the taxable estate reduced by $60,000.
(c) Period of limitations on credit
The credit allowed by this section shall include only such taxes as were actually paid and credit therefor claimed within 4 years after the filing of the return required by section 6018, except that—
(1) If a petition for redetermination of a deficiency has been filed with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a), then within such 4-year period or before the expiration of 60 days after the decision of the Tax Court becomes final.
(2) If, under section 6161 or 6166, an extension of time has been granted for payment of the tax shown on the return, or of a deficiency, then within such 4-year period or before the date of the expiration of the period of the extension.
(3) If a claim for refund or credit of an overpayment of tax imposed by this chapter has been filed within the time prescribed in section 6511, then within such 4-year period or before the expiration of 60 days from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of any part of such claim, or before the expiration of 60 days after a decision by any court of competent jurisdiction becomes final with respect to a timely suit instituted upon such claim, whichever is later.
Refund based on the credit may (despite the provisions of sections 6511 and 6512) be made if claim therefor is filed within the period above provided. Any such refund shall be made without interest.
(d) Basic estate tax
The basic estate tax and the estate tax imposed by the Revenue Act of 1926 shall be 125 percent of the amount determined to be the maximum credit provided by subsection (b). The additional estate tax shall be the difference between the tax imposed by section 2001 or 2101 and the basic estate tax.
(e) Limitation in cases involving deduction under section 2053(d)
* * *