Subchapter A—Estates of Citizens or Residents
§2056A. Qualified domestic trust
(a) Qualified domestic trust defined
For purposes of this section and section 2056(d), the term "qualified domestic trust" means, with respect to any decedent, any trust if—
* * *
(A) any distribution before the date of the death of the surviving spouse from a qualified domestic trust, and
(B) the value of the property remaining in a qualified domestic trust on the date of the death of the surviving spouse.
(2) Amount of tax
(A) In general
In the case of any taxable event, the amount of the estate tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be the amount equal to—
(i) the tax which would have been imposed under section 2001 on the estate of the decedent if the taxable estate of the decedent had been increased by the sum of—
(I) the amount involved in such taxable event, plus
(II) the aggregate amount involved in previous taxable events with respect to qualified domestic trusts of such decedent, reduced by
(ii) the tax which would have been imposed under section 2001 on the estate of the decedent if the taxable estate of the decedent had been increased by the amount referred to in clause (i)(II).
(B) Tentative tax where tax of decedent not finally determined
(i) In general
If the tax imposed on the estate of the decedent under section 2001 is not finally determined before the taxable event, the amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) on such event shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax in effect under section 2001 as of the date of the decedent's death.
(ii) Refund of excess when tax finally determined
If—
(I) the amount of the tax determined under clause (i), exceeds
(II) the tax determined under subparagraph (A) on the basis of the final determination of the tax imposed by section 2001 on the estate of the decedent,
such excess shall be allowed as a credit or refund (with interest) if claim therefor is filed not later than 1 year after the date of such final determination.
(C) Special rule where decedent has more than 1 qualified domestic trust
If there is more than 1 qualified domestic trust with respect to any decedent, the amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) with respect to such trusts shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax in effect under section 2001 as of the date of the decedent's death (and the provisions of paragraph (3)(B) shall not apply) unless, pursuant to a designation made by the decedent's executor, there is 1 person—
(i) who is an individual citizen of the United States or a domestic corporation and is responsible for filing all returns of tax imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to such trusts and for paying all tax so imposed, and
(ii) who meets such requirements as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Certain lifetime distributions exempt from tax
(A) Income distributions
No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(A) on any distribution of income to the surviving spouse.
(B) Hardship exemption
No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(A) on any distribution to the surviving spouse on account of hardship.
(4) Tax where trust ceases to qualify
If any qualified domestic trust ceases to meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), the tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply as if the surviving spouse died on the date of such cessation.
(5) Due date
(A) Tax on distributions
The estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(A) shall be due and payable on the 15th day of the 4th month following the calendar year in which the taxable event occurs; except that the estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(A) on distributions during the calendar year in which the surviving spouse dies shall be due and payable not later than the date on which the estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B) is due and payable.
(B) Tax at death of spouse
The estate tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B) shall be due and payable on the date 9 months after the date of such death.
(6) Liability for tax
Each trustee shall be personally liable for the amount of the tax imposed by paragraph (1). Rules similar to the rules of section 2204 shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(7) Treatment of tax
For purposes of section 2056(d), any tax paid under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a tax paid under section 2001 with respect to the estate of the decedent.
(8) Lien for tax
For purposes of section 6324, any tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be treated as an estate tax imposed under this chapter with respect to a decedent dying on the date of the taxable event (and the property involved shall be treated as the gross estate of such decedent).
(9) Taxable event
The term "taxable event" means the event resulting in tax being imposed under paragraph (1).
(10) Certain benefits allowed
(A) In general
If any property remaining in the qualified domestic trust on the date of the death of the surviving spouse is includible in the gross estate of such spouse for purposes of this chapter (or would be includible if such spouse were a citizen or resident of the United States), any benefit which is allowable (or would be allowable if such spouse were a citizen or resident of the United States) with respect to such property to the estate of such spouse under section 2011, 2014, 2032, 2032A, 2055, 2056, or 6166 shall be allowed for purposes of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B).
(B) Section 303
If the estate of the surviving spouse meets the requirements of section 303 with respect to any property described in subparagraph (A), for purposes of section 303, the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B) with respect to such property shall be treated as a Federal estate tax payable with respect to the estate of the surviving spouse.
(C) Section 6161(a)(2)
The provisions of section 6161(a)(2) shall apply with respect to the tax imposed by paragraph (1)(B), and the reference in such section to the executor shall be treated as a reference to the trustees of the trust.
* * *