Subchapter A—Estates of Citizens or Residents
§2001. Imposition and rate of tax
(a) Imposition
A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States.
(b) Computation of tax
The tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(1) a tentative tax computed under subsection (c) on the sum of—
(A) the amount of the taxable estate, and
(B) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over
(2) the aggregate amount of tax which would have been payable under
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term "adjusted taxable gifts" means the total amount of the taxable gifts (within the meaning of section 2503) made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, other than gifts which are includible in the gross estate of the decedent.
(c) Rate schedule
(1) In general
If the amount with respect to which the tentative tax to be computed is: | The tentative tax is: |
Not over $10,000 | 18 percent of such amount. |
Over $10,000 but not over $20,000 | $1,800, plus 20 percent of the excess of such amount over $10,000. |
Over $20,000 but not over $40,000 | $3,800, plus 22 percent of the excess of such amount over $20,000. |
Over $40,000 but not over $60,000 | $8,200 plus 24 percent of the excess of such amount over $40,000. |
Over $60,000 but not over $80,000 | $13,000, plus 26 percent of the excess of such amount over $60,000. |
Over $80,000 but not over $100,000 | $18,200, plus 28 percent of the excess of such amount over $80,000. |
Over $100,000 but not over $150,000 | $23,800, plus 30 percent of the excess of such amount over $100,000. |
Over $150,000 but not over $250,000 | $38,800, plus 32 percent of the excess of such amount over $150,000. |
Over $250,000 but not over $500,000 | $70,800, plus 34 percent of the excess of such amount over $250,000. |
Over $500,000 but not over $750,000 | $155,800, plus 37 percent of the excess of such amount over $500,000. |
Over $750,000 but not over $1,000,000 | $248,300, plus 39 percent of the excess of such amount over $750,000. |
Over $1,000,000 but not over $1,250,000 | $345,800, plus 41 percent of the excess of such amount over $1,000,000. |
Over $1,250,000 but not over $1,500,000 | $448,300, plus 43 percent of the excess of such amount over $1,250,000. |
Over $1,500,000 but not over $2,000,000 | $555,800, plus 45 percent of the excess of such amount over $1,500,000. |
Over $2,000,000 but not over $2,500,000 | $780,800, plus 49 percent of the excess of such amount over $2,000,000. |
Over $2,500,000 but not over $3,000,000 | $1,025,800, plus 53% of the excess over $2,500,000. |
Over $3,000,000 | $1,290,800, plus 55% of the excess over $3,000,000. |
(2) Phaseout of graduated rates and unified credit
The tentative tax determined under paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to 5 percent of so much of the amount (with respect to which the tentative tax is to be computed) as exceeds $10,000,000 but does not exceed $21,040,000.
(d) Adjustment for gift tax paid by spouse
For purposes of subsection (b)(2), if—
(1) the decedent was the donor of any gift one-half of which was considered under section 2513 as made by the decedent's spouse, and
(2) the amount of such gift is includible in the gross estate of the decedent,
any tax payable by the spouse under
(e) Coordination of sections 2513 and 2035
If—
(1) the decedent's spouse was the donor of any gift one-half of which was considered under section 2513 as made by the decedent, and
(2) the amount of such gift is includible in the gross estate of the decedent's spouse by reason of section 2035,
such gift shall not be included in the adjusted taxable gifts of the decedent for purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), and the aggregate amount determined under subsection (b)(2) shall be reduced by the amount (if any) determined under subsection (d) which was treated as a tax payable by the decedent's spouse with respect to such gift.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,