Subchapter A—Estates of Citizens or Residents
§2032A. Valuation of certain farm, etc., real property
(a) Value based on use under which property qualifies
(1) General rule
If—
(A) the decedent was (at the time of his death) a citizen or resident of the United States, and
* * *
If property is qualified real property with respect to a decedent (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "first decedent") and such property was acquired from or passed from the first decedent to the surviving spouse of the first decedent, for purposes of applying this subsection and subsection (c) in the case of the estate of such surviving spouse, active management of the farm or other business by the surviving spouse shall be treated as material participation by such surviving spouse in the operation of such farm or business. For purposes of subsection (c), such surviving spouse shall not be treated as failing to use such property in a qualified use solely because such spouse rents such property to a member of such spouse's family on a net cash basis.
(B) Special rule
For the purposes of subparagraph (A), the determination of whether property is qualified real property with respect to the first decedent shall be made without regard to subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) and without regard to whether an election under this section was made.
(C) Coordination with paragraph (4)
In any case in which to do so will enable the requirements of paragraph (1)(C)(ii) to be met with respect to the surviving spouse, this subsection and subsection (c) shall be applied by taking into account any application of paragraph (4).
(c) Tax treatment of dispositions and failures to use for qualified use
(1) Imposition of additional estate tax
If, within 10 years after the decedent's death and before the death of the qualified heir—
* * *
If the date on which the qualified heir begins to use the qualified real property (hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the commencement date) is before the date 2 years after the decedent's death—
(i) no tax shall be imposed under paragraph (1) by reason of the failure by the qualified heir to so use such property before the commencement date, and
(ii) the 10-year period under paragraph (1) shall be extended by the period after the decedent's death and before the commencement date.
(B) Active management by eligible qualified heir treated as material participation
For purposes of paragraph (6)(B)(ii), the active management of a farm or other business by—
(i) an eligible qualified heir, or
(ii) a fiduciary of an eligible qualified heir described in clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (C),
shall be treated as material participation by such eligible qualified heir in the operation of such farm or business. In the case of an eligible qualified heir described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph (C), the preceding sentence shall apply only during periods during which such heir meets the requirements of such clause.
(C) Eligible qualified heir
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "eligible qualified heir" means a qualified heir who—
(i) is the surviving spouse of the decedent,
(ii) has not attained the age of 21,
(iii) is disabled (within the meaning of subsection (b)(4)(B)), or
(iv) is a student.
(D) Student
For purposes of subparagraph (C), an individual shall be treated as a student with respect to periods during any calendar year if (and only if) such individual is a student (within the meaning of section 151(c)(4)) for such calendar year.
(d) Election; agreement
(1) Election
* * *