Subchapter A—Estates of Citizens or Residents
§2031. Definition of gross estate
(a) General
The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.
(b) Valuation of unlisted stock and securities
In the case of stock and securities of a corporation the value of which, by reason of their not being listed on an exchange and by reason of the absence of sales thereof, cannot be determined with reference to bid and asked prices or with reference to sales prices, the value thereof shall be determined by taking into consideration, in addition to all other factors, the value of stock or securities of corporations engaged in the same or a similar line of business which are listed on an exchange.
(c) Cross reference
For executor's right to be furnished on request a statement regarding any valuation made by the Secretary within the gross estate, see section 7517.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,