26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
* * *
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–424, §511(a)(1), increased tax from 4 to 9 cents a gallon.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–424, §516(a)(3), substituted provision that, on and after Oct. 1, 1988, the taxes imposed by this section shall not apply, for provision that, on and after Oct. 1, 1984, the tax imposed by this section would be 1½ cents a gallon.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 97–424, §511(d)(1)(A), substituted "subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting '4 cents' for '9 cents' in the case of the sale of any gasoline" for "no tax shall be imposed by this section on the sale of any gasoline" after "Secretary,".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 97–424, §511(d)(1)(B), substituted "tax was imposed under subsection (a) at the rate of 4 cents a gallon by reason of this subsection" for "tax was not imposed by reason of this subsection" after "alcohol on which", and inserted provision that the amount of tax imposed on any sale of such gasoline by such person shall be 5 cents a gallon.
1980—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 96–223, §232(d)(3), inserted "(or with respect to which a credit or payment was allowed or made by reason of section 6427(f)(1))" after "this subsection".
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 96–223, §232(b)(3)(A), inserted provision that "alcohol" does not include alcohol with a proof of less than 190 (determined without regard to any added denaturants).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 96–223, §232(a)(1), added par. (4).
1978—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–599 substituted "1984" for "1979".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–618 added subsec. (c).
1976—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–280 substituted "1979" for "1977".
1970—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–605 substituted "1977" for "1972".
1961—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87–61, §201(b), increased tax from 3 to 4 cents a gallon.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–61, §201(c), substituted "October 1, 1972" for "July 1, 1972."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87–61, §201(d), repealed subsec. (c) which authorized a temporary increase in tax for the period October 1, 1959, to July 1, 1961.
1959—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–342 added subsec. (c).
1956—Act Mar. 29, 1956, substituted "April 1, 1957" for "April 1, 1956".
Subsec. (a). Act June 29, 1956, redesignated first sentence as subsec. (a) and increased tax from 2 to 3 cents a gallon.
Subsec. (b). Act June 29, 1956, redesignated second sentence as subsec. (b) and substituted "July 1, 1972" for "April 1, 1956".
1955—Act Mar. 30, 1955, substituted "April 1, 1956" for "April 1, 1955".
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by section 13241(a) of Pub. L. 103–66 effective Oct. 1, 1993, see section 13241(g) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by section 13242(a) of Pub. L. 103–66 effective Jan. 1, 1994, see section 13242(e) of Pub. L. 103–66, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
* * *
"(II) Controlled group.—The term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563 of such Code; except that for such purposes the phrase 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for the phrase 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in such subsection.
"(ii) Nonincorporated persons under common control.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of clause (i) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
"(7) Other law applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 of such Code in the case of gasoline and section 4091 of such Code in the case of diesel fuel and aviation fuel shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4081 or 4091."
Section 13243 of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that:
"(a) In General.—There is hereby imposed a floor stocks tax on diesel fuel held by any person on January 1, 1994, if—
"(1) no tax was imposed on such fuel under section 4041(a) or 4091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on December 31, 1993, and
"(2) tax would have been imposed by section 4081 of such Code, as amended by this Act, on any prior removal, entry, or sale of such fuel had such section 4081 applied to such fuel for periods before January 1, 1994.
"(b) Rate of Tax.—The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the amount of tax which would be imposed under section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if there were a taxable sale of such fuel on such date.
"(c) Liability and Payment of Tax.—
"(1) Liability for tax.—A person holding the diesel fuel on January 1, 1994, to which the tax imposed by this section applies shall be liable for such tax.
"(2) Method of payment.—The tax imposed by this section shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
"(3) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by this section shall be paid on or before July 31, 1994.
"(d) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) Diesel fuel.—The term 'diesel fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4083(a) of such Code.
"(2) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(e) Exceptions.—
"(1) Persons entitled to credit or refund.—The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to fuel held by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 is allowable for such use.
"(2) Compliance with dyeing required.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the holder of any fuel if the holder of such fuel fails to comply with any requirement imposed by the Secretary with respect to dyeing and marking such fuel.
* * *