26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
* * *
The tax imposed by this paragraph shall not apply to any removal or entry of a taxable fuel transferred in bulk to a terminal or refinery if the person removing or entering the taxable fuel and the operator of such terminal or refinery are registered under section 4101.
(2) Rates of tax
(A) In general
The rate of the tax imposed by this section is—
(i) in the case of gasoline, 18.3 cents per gallon, and
(ii) in the case of diesel fuel, 24.3 cents per gallon.
(B) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund tax
The rates of tax specified in subparagraph (A) shall each be increased by 0.1 cent per gallon. The increase in tax under this subparagraph shall in this title be referred to as the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.
(b) Treatment of removal or subsequent sale by blender
(1) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate determined under subsection (a) on taxable fuel removed or sold by the blender thereof.
(2) Credit for tax previously paid
If—
(A) tax is imposed on the removal or sale of a taxable fuel by reason of paragraph (1), and
(B) the blender establishes the amount of the tax paid with respect to such fuel by reason of subsection (a),
the amount of the tax so paid shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by reason of paragraph (1).
(c) Taxable fuels mixed with alcohol
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
The rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the alcohol mixture rate in the case of the removal or entry of any qualified alcohol mixture.
(2) Tax prior to mixing
(A) In general
In the case of the removal or entry of any taxable fuel for use in producing at the time of such removal or entry a qualified alcohol mixture, the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the applicable fraction of the alcohol mixture rate. Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe (including the application of section 4101), the treatment under the preceding sentence also shall apply to use in producing a qualified alcohol mixture after the time of such removal or entry.
(B) Applicable fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable fraction is—
(i) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which contains gasoline, the fraction the numerator of which is 10 and the denominator of which is—
(I) 9 in the case of 10 percent gasohol,
(II) 9.23 in the case of 7.7 percent gasohol, and
(III) 9.43 in the case of 5.7 percent gasohol, and
(ii) in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture which does not contain gasoline, 10/9.
(3) Alcohol; qualified alcohol mixture
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Alcohol
The term "alcohol" includes methanol and ethanol but does not include alcohol produced from petroleum, natural gas, or coal (including peat). Such term does not include alcohol with a proof of less than 190 (determined without regard to any added denaturants).
(B) Qualified alcohol mixture
The term "qualified alcohol mixture" means—
* * *
(5) Alcohol mixture rate for diesel fuel mixtures
The alcohol mixture rate for a qualified alcohol mixture which does not contain gasoline is the excess of the rate which would (but for this paragraph) be determined under subsection (a) over 5.4 cents per gallon (6 cents per gallon in the case of a qualified alcohol mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol).
(6) Limitation
In no event shall any alcohol mixture rate determined under this subsection be less than 4.3 cents per gallon.
(7) Later separation of fuel from qualified alcohol mixture
If any person separates the taxable fuel from a qualified alcohol mixture on which tax was imposed under subsection (a) at a rate determined under paragraph (1) or (2) (or with respect to which a credit or payment was allowed or made by reason of section 6427(f)(1)), such person shall be treated as the refiner of such taxable fuel. The amount of tax imposed on any removal of such fuel by such person shall be reduced by the amount of tax imposed (and not credited or refunded) on any prior removal or entry of such fuel.
(8) Termination
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to any removal, entry, or sale after September 30, 2000.
(d) Termination
(1) In general
On and after October 1, 1999, each rate of tax specified in subsection (a)(2)(A) shall be 4.3 cents per gallon.
(2) Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate
The Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under subsection (a)(2) shall not apply after December 31, 1995.
(e) Refunds in certain cases
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if any person who paid the tax imposed by this section with respect to any taxable fuel establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a prior tax was paid (and not credited or refunded) with respect to such taxable fuel, then an amount equal to the tax paid by such person shall be allowed as a refund (without interest) to such person in the same manner as if it were an overpayment of tax imposed by this section.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 483; Mar. 30, 1955, ch. 18, §3(a)(3), 69 Stat. 14; Mar. 29, 1956, ch. 115, §3(a)(3), 70 Stat. 66; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §205, 70 Stat. 389; Sept. 21, 1959, Pub. L. 86–342, title II, §201(a), 73 Stat. 613; June 29, 1961, Pub. L. 87–61, title II, §201(b)–(d), 75 Stat. 123, 124; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–605, title III, §303(a)(6), 84 Stat. 1744; May 5, 1976, Pub. L. 94–280, title III, §303(a)(6), 90 Stat. 456; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §502(a)(5), 92 Stat. 2756; Nov. 9, 1978, Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §221(a)(1), 92 Stat. 3185; Apr. 2, 1980, Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(a)(1), (b)(3)(A), (d)(3), 94 Stat. 273, 276, 277; Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§511(a)(1), (d)(1), 516(a)(3), 96 Stat. 2169, 2171, 2182; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §732(a)(1), (2), title IX, §912(b), (f), 98 Stat. 976,
* * *