26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
* * *
"(i) on gasoline held on October 1, 1993, by any person if the aggregate amount of gasoline held by such person on such date does not exceed 4,000 gallons, and
"(ii) on diesel fuel or aviation fuel held on October 1, 1993, by any person if the aggregate amount of diesel fuel or aviation fuel held by such person on such date does not exceed 2,000 gallons.
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such person submits to the Secretary (at the time and in the manner required by the Secretary) such information as the Secretary shall require for purposes of this paragraph.
"(B) Exempt fuel.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account fuel held by any person which is exempt from the tax imposed by paragraph (1) by reason of paragraph (4) or (5).
"(C) Controlled groups.—For purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) Corporations.—
"(I) In general.—All persons treated as a controlled group shall be treated as 1 person.
"(II) Controlled group.—The term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563 of such Code; except that for such purposes the phrase 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for the phrase 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in such subsection.
"(ii) Nonincorporated persons under common control.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of clause (i) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
"(7) Other law applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 of such Code in the case of gasoline and section 4091 of such Code in the case of diesel fuel and aviation fuel shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4081 or 4091."
Section 13243 of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that:
"(a) In General.—There is hereby imposed a floor stocks tax on diesel fuel held by any person on January 1, 1994, if—
"(1) no tax was imposed on such fuel under section 4041(a) or 4091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on December 31, 1993, and
"(2) tax would have been imposed by section 4081 of such Code, as amended by this Act, on any prior removal, entry, or sale of such fuel had such section 4081 applied to such fuel for periods before January 1, 1994.
"(b) Rate of Tax.—The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the amount of tax which would be imposed under section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if there were a taxable sale of such fuel on such date.
"(c) Liability and Payment of Tax.—
"(1) Liability for tax.—A person holding the diesel fuel on January 1, 1994, to which the tax imposed by this section applies shall be liable for such tax.
"(2) Method of payment.—The tax imposed by this section shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
"(3) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by this section shall be paid on or before July 31, 1994.
"(d) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) Diesel fuel.—The term 'diesel fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4083(a) of such Code.
"(2) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(e) Exceptions.—
"(1) Persons entitled to credit or refund.—The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to fuel held by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 is allowable for such use.
"(2) Compliance with dyeing required.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the holder of any fuel if the holder of such fuel fails to comply with any requirement imposed by the Secretary with respect to dyeing and marking such fuel.
"(f) Other Laws Applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 of such Code shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by this section to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4081."
Section 11211(j) of Pub. L. 101–508 imposed a floor stocks tax on (A) gasoline and diesel fuel on which tax was imposed under section 4081 or 4091 of this title before Dec. 1, 1990, and which was held on such date by any person, or (B) diesel fuel on which no tax was imposed under section 4091 of this title at the Highway Trust Fund financing rate before Dec. 1, 1990, and which was held on such date by any person for use as fuel in a train.
Section 1703(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1017(c)(13), title II, §2001(d)(4), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3577, 3595, imposed a floor stocks tax at the rate of 9.1 cents per gallon on gasoline subject to tax under section 4081 of this title which, on Jan. 1, 1988, was held by a dealer for sale, and with respect to which no tax had been imposed under such section.
Study of Evasion of Gasoline Tax
Section 1703(g) of Pub. L. 99–514 directed Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to conduct a study of incidence of evasion of gasoline tax, with report of the study to be submitted, not later than Dec. 31, 1986, to Committee on Ways and Means of House of Representatives and Committee on Finance of Senate.
Extension of Payment Due Date for Certain Fuel Taxes
Section 518 of Pub. L. 97–424, as amended by Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §734(i), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 980; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
* * *