26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4081. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) Tax on removal, entry, or sale
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate specified in paragraph (2) on—
* * *
Section 13241(h) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that:
"(1) Imposition of tax.—In the case of gasoline, diesel fuel, and aviation fuel on which tax was imposed under section 4081 or 4091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 before October 1, 1993, and which is held on such date by any person, there is hereby imposed a floor stocks tax of 4.3 cents per gallon on such gasoline, diesel fuel, and aviation fuel.
"(2) Liability for tax and method of payment.—
"(A) Liability for tax.—A person holding gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel on October 1, 1993, to which the tax imposed by paragraph (1) applies shall be liable for such tax.
"(B) Method of payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
"(C) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall be paid on or before November 30, 1993.
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
"(A) Held by a person.—Gasoline, diesel fuel, and aviation fuel shall be considered as 'held by a person' if title thereto has passed to such person (whether or not delivery to the person has been made).
"(B) Gasoline.—The term 'gasoline' has the meaning given such term by section 4082 [see section 4083] of such Code.
"(C) Diesel fuel.—The term 'diesel fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4092 [see section 4083] of such Code.
"(D) Aviation fuel.—The term 'aviation fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4092 [see section 4093] of such Code.
"(E) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(4) Exception for exempt uses.—The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall not apply to gasoline, diesel fuel, or aviation fuel held by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 or 4091 of such Code, as the case may be, is allowable for such use.
"(5) Exception for fuel held in vehicle tank.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1) on gasoline or diesel fuel held in the tank of a motor vehicle or motorboat.
"(6) Exception for certain amounts of fuel.—
"(A) In general.—No tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)—
"(i) on gasoline held on October 1, 1993, by any person if the aggregate amount of gasoline held by such person on such date does not exceed 4,000 gallons, and
"(ii) on diesel fuel or aviation fuel held on October 1, 1993, by any person if the aggregate amount of diesel fuel or aviation fuel held by such person on such date does not exceed 2,000 gallons.
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such person submits to the Secretary (at the time and in the manner required by the Secretary) such information as the Secretary shall require for purposes of this paragraph.
"(B) Exempt fuel.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account fuel held by any person which is exempt from the tax imposed by paragraph (1) by reason of paragraph (4) or (5).
"(C) Controlled groups.—For purposes of this paragraph—
"(i) Corporations.—
"(I) In general.—All persons treated as a controlled group shall be treated as 1 person.
"(II) Controlled group.—The term 'controlled group' has the meaning given to such term by subsection (a) of section 1563 of such Code; except that for such purposes the phrase 'more than 50 percent' shall be substituted for the phrase 'at least 80 percent' each place it appears in such subsection.
"(ii) Nonincorporated persons under common control.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, principles similar to the principles of clause (i) shall apply to a group of persons under common control where 1 or more of such persons is not a corporation.
"(7) Other law applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable with respect to the taxes imposed by section 4081 of such Code in the case of gasoline and section 4091 of such Code in the case of diesel fuel and aviation fuel shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, apply with respect to the floor stock taxes imposed by paragraph (1) to the same extent as if such taxes were imposed by such section 4081 or 4091."
Section 13243 of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that:
"(a) In General.—There is hereby imposed a floor stocks tax on diesel fuel held by any person on January 1, 1994, if—
"(1) no tax was imposed on such fuel under section 4041(a) or 4091 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as in effect on December 31, 1993, and
"(2) tax would have been imposed by section 4081 of such Code, as amended by this Act, on any prior removal, entry, or sale of such fuel had such section 4081 applied to such fuel for periods before January 1, 1994.
"(b) Rate of Tax.—The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall be the amount of tax which would be imposed under section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 if there were a taxable sale of such fuel on such date.
"(c) Liability and Payment of Tax.—
"(1) Liability for tax.—A person holding the diesel fuel on January 1, 1994, to which the tax imposed by this section applies shall be liable for such tax.
"(2) Method of payment.—The tax imposed by this section shall be paid in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.
"(3) Time for payment.—The tax imposed by this section shall be paid on or before July 31, 1994.
"(d) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) Diesel fuel.—The term 'diesel fuel' has the meaning given such term by section 4083(a) of such Code.
"(2) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
"(e) Exceptions.—
"(1) Persons entitled to credit or refund.—The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to fuel held by any person exclusively for any use to the extent a credit or refund of the tax imposed by section 4081 is allowable for such use.
* * *