26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4082. Exemptions for diesel fuel
(a) In general
The tax imposed by section 4081 shall not apply to diesel fuel—
(1) which the Secretary determines is destined for a nontaxable use,
(2) which is indelibly dyed in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, and
(3) which meets such marking requirements (if any) as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations.
Such regulations shall allow an individual choice of dye color approved by the Secretary or chosen from any list of approved dye colors that the Secretary may publish.
(b) Nontaxable use
For purposes of this section, the term "nontaxable use" means—
(1) any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(a)(1) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax,
(2) any use in a train, and
(3) any use described in section 6427(b)(1) (after the application of section 6427(b)(3)).
(c) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section, including regulations requiring the conspicuous labeling of retail diesel fuel pumps and other delivery facilities to assure that persons are aware of which fuel is available only for nontaxable uses.
(d) Cross reference
For tax on train and certain bus uses of fuel purchased tax-free, see section 4041(a)(1).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 483; Sept. 21, 1959, Pub. L. 86–342, title II, §201(e)(1), (2), 73 Stat. 615; June 21, 1965, Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, §802(a)(1), (b)(1), 79 Stat. 159; May 21, 1970, Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §205(c)(6), 84 Stat. 242; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §§733(a), 734(c)(1), 98 Stat. 977, 979; Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1703(a), 100 Stat. 2775; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13242(a), 107 Stat. 517.)