26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4073. Exemption for tires with internal wire fastening
The tax imposed by section 4071 shall not apply to tires of extruded tiring with an internal wire fastening agent.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 482; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §204(c), 70 Stat. 389; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §735(c)(4), 98 Stat. 982.)