26 USC Subtitle D, CHAPTER 32, Subchapter A: Automotive and Related Items
§4071. Imposition of tax
(a) Imposition and rate of tax
There is hereby imposed on tires of the type used on highway vehicles, if wholly or in part made of rubber, sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax at the following rates:
If the tire weighs: The rate of tax is:
Not more than 40 lbs No tax.
More than 40 lbs. but not more than 70 lbs 15 cents per lb. in excess of 40 lbs.
More than 70 lbs. but not more than 90 lbs $4.50 plus 30 cents per lb. in excess of 70 lbs.
More than 90 lbs $10.50 plus 50 cents per lb. in excess of 90 lbs.
(b) Special rule for manufacturers who sell at retail
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any tire delivers such tire to a retail store or retail outlet of such manufacturer, producer, or importer, he shall be liable for tax under subsection (a) in respect of such tire in the same manner as if it had been sold at the time it was delivered to such retail store or outlet. This subsection shall not apply to an article in respect to which tax has been imposed by subsection (a). Subsection (a) shall not apply to an article in respect of which tax has been imposed by this subsection.
(c) Determination of weight
For purposes of this section, weight shall be based on total weight exclusive of metal rims or rim bases. Total weight of the articles shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Termination
On and after October 1, 1999, the taxes imposed by subsection (a) shall not apply.
(e) Tires on imported articles
For the purposes of subsection (a), if an article imported into the United States is equipped with tires—
(1) the importer of the article shall be treated as the importer of the tires with which such article is equipped, and
(2) the sale of the article by the importer thereof shall be treated as the sale of the tires with which such article is equipped.
This subsection shall not apply with respect to the sale of an automobile bus chassis or an automobile bus body.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 482; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §204(a), 70 Stat. 388; Apr. 22, 1960, Pub. L. 86–440, §1(a), 74 Stat. 80; June 29, 1961, Pub. L. 87–61, title II, §202, 75 Stat. 124; Aug. 1, 1966, Pub. L. 89–523, §1(a), 80 Stat. 331; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–605, title III, §303(a)(5), 84 Stat. 1744; Dec. 10, 1971, Pub. L. 92–178, title IV, §401(f), 85 Stat. 533; May 5, 1976, Pub. L. 94–280, title III, §303(a)(5), 90 Stat. 456; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §502(a)(4), 92 Stat. 2756; Apr. 1, 1980, Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §108(c)(2)(C), 94 Stat. 227; Dec. 24, 1980, Pub. L. 96–596, §4(a)(1), 94 Stat. 3475; Dec. 24, 1980, Pub. L. 96–598, §1(d), 94 Stat. 3486; Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §§514(a), 516(a)(2), 96 Stat. 2181, 2182; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §735(c)(2), 98 Stat. 982; Apr. 2, 1987, Pub. L. 100–17, title V, §502(a)(3), 101 Stat. 256; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11211(c)(2), 104 Stat. 1388–426; Dec. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–240, title VIII, §8002(a)(2), 105 Stat. 2203.)