CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6045. Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
Every person doing business as a broker shall, when required by the Secretary, make a return, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, showing the name and address of each customer, with such details regarding gross proceeds and such other information as the Secretary may by forms or regulations require with respect to such business.
(b) Statements to be furnished to customers
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each customer whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
(1) the name and address of the person required to make such return, and
(2) the information required to be shown on such return with respect to such customer.
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the customer on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Broker
The term "broker" includes—
(A) a dealer,
(B) a barter exchange, and
(C) any other person who (for a consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services.
A person shall not be treated as a broker with respect to activities consisting of managing a farm on behalf of another person.
(2) Customer
The term "customer" means any person for whom the broker has transacted any business.
(3) Barter exchange
The term "barter exchange" means any organization of members providing property or services who jointly contract to trade or barter such property or services.
(4) Person
The term "person" includes any governmental unit and any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(d) Statements required in case of certain substitute payments
If any broker—
(1) transfers securities of a customer for use in a short sale or similar transaction, and
(2) receives (on behalf of the customer) a payment in lieu of—
(A) a dividend,
(B) tax-exempt interest, or
(C) such other items as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations,
during the period such short sale or similar transaction is open, the broker shall furnish such customer a written statement (at such time and in the manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations) identifying such payment as being in lieu of the dividend, tax-exempt interest, or such other item. The Secretary may prescribe regulations which require the broker to make a return which includes the information contained in such written statement.
(e) Return required in the case of real estate transactions
(1) In general
In the case of a real estate transaction, the real estate reporting person shall file a return under subsection (a) and a statement under subsection (b) with respect to such transaction.
(2) Real estate reporting person
For purposes of this subsection, the term "real estate reporting person" means any of the following persons involved in a real estate transaction in the following order:
(A) the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction,
(B) the mortgage lender,
(C) the seller's broker,
(D) the buyer's broker, or
(E) such other person designated in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
Any person treated as a real estate reporting person under the preceding sentence shall be treated as a broker for purposes of subsection (c)(1).
(3) Prohibition of separate charge for filing return
It shall be unlawful for any real estate reporting person to separately charge any customer for complying with any requirement of paragraph (1).
(4) Additional information required
In the case of a real estate transaction involving a residence, the real estate reporting person shall include the following information on the return under subsection (a) and on the statement under subsection (b):
(A) The portion of any real property tax which is treated as a tax imposed on the purchaser by reason of section 164(d)(1)(B).
(B) Whether or not the financing (if any) of the seller was federally-subsidized indebtedness (as defined in section 143(m)(3)).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,