CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6019. Gift tax returns
Any individual who in any calendar year makes any transfer by gift other than—
(1) a transfer which under subsection (b) or (e) of section 2503 is not to be included in the total amount of gifts for such year, or
(2) a transfer of an interest with respect to which a deduction is allowed under section 2523,
shall make a return for such year with respect to the gift tax imposed by subtitle B.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,