CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6049. Returns regarding payments of interest
(a) Requirement of reporting
Every person—
(1) who makes payments of interest (as defined in subsection (b)) aggregating $10 or more to any other person during any calendar year, or
(2) who receives payments of interest (as so defined) as a nominee and who makes payments aggregating $10 or more during any calendar year to any other person with respect to the interest so received,
shall make a return according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the aggregate amount of such payments and the name and address of the person to whom paid.
(b) Interest defined
(1) General rule
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "interest" means—
(A) interest on any obligation—
(i) issued in registered form, or
(ii) of a type offered to the public,
other than any obligation with a maturity (at issue) of not more than 1 year which is held by a corporation,
(B) interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business,
(C) amounts (whether or not designated as interest) paid by a mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, building and loan association, cooperative bank, homestead association, credit union, industrial loan association or bank, or similar organization, in respect of deposits, investment certificates, or withdrawable or repurchasable shares,
(D) interest on amounts held by an insurance company under an agreement to pay interest thereon,
(E) interest on deposits with brokers (as defined in section 6045(c)),
(F) interest paid on amounts held by investment companies (as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (
(G) to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any other interest (which is not described in paragraph (2)).
(2) Exceptions
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "interest" does not include—
(A) interest on any obligation issued by a natural person,
(B) interest on any obligation if such interest is exempt from tax under section 103(a) or if such interest is exempt from tax (without regard to the identity of the holder) under any other provision of this title,
(C) except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations—
(i) any amount paid to any person described in paragraph (4), or
(ii) any amount described in paragraph (5), and
(D) except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, any amount not described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph which is income from sources outside the United States or which is paid by—
(i) a foreign government or international organization or any agency or instrumentality thereof,
(ii) a foreign central bank of issue,
(iii) a foreign corporation not engaged in a trade or business in the United States,
(iv) a foreign corporation, the interest payments of which would be exempt from withholding under subchapter A of
(v) a partnership not engaged in a trade or business in the United States and composed in whole of nonresident alien individuals and person described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii).
(3) Payments by United States nominees, etc., of United States person
If, within the United States, a United States person—
(A) collects interest (or otherwise acts as a middleman between the payor and payee) from a foreign person described in paragraph (2)(D) or collects interest from a United States person which is income from sources outside the United States for a second person who is a United States person, or
(B) makes payments of such interest to such second United States person,
notwithstanding paragraph (2)(D), such payment shall be subject to the requirements of subsection (a) with respect to such second United States person.
(4) Persons described in this paragraph
A person is described in this paragraph if such person is—
(A) a corporation,
(B) an organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) or an individual retirement plan,
(C) the United States or any wholly owned agency or instrumentality thereof,
(D) a State, the District of Columbia, a possession of the United States, any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any wholly owned agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing,
(E) a foreign government, a political subdivision of a foreign government, or any wholly owned agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing,
(F) an international organization or any wholly owned agency or instrumentality thereof,
(G) a foreign central bank of issue,
(H) a dealer in securities or commodities required to register as such under the laws of the United States or a State, the District of Columbia, or a possession of the United States,
(I) a real estate investment trust (as defined in section 856),
(J) an entity registered at all times during the taxable year under the Investment Company Act of 1940,
(K) a common trust fund (as defined in section 584(a)), or
(L) any trust which—
(i) is exempt from tax under section 664(c), or
(ii) is described in section 4947(a)(1).
(5) Amounts described in this paragraph
An amount is described in this paragraph if such amount—
(A) is subject to withholding under subchapter A of
(B) would be subject to withholding under subchapter A of
(i) such amount is income from sources outside the United States,
(ii) the payor thereof is exempt from the application of section 1441(a) by reason of section 1441(c) or a tax treaty,
(iii) such amount is original issue discount (within the meaning of section 1273(a)), or
(iv) such amount is described in section 871(i)(2).
(c) Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is required
(1) In general
Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
(A) the name and address of the person required to make such return, and
(B) the aggregate amount of payments to, or the aggregate amount includible in the gross income of, the person required to be shown on the return.
(2) Time and form of statement
* * *