CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6052. Returns regarding payment of wages in the form of group-term life insurance
(a) Requirement of reporting
Every employer who during any calendar year provides group-term life insurance on the life of an employee during part or all of such calendar year under a policy (or policies) carried directly or indirectly by such employer shall make a return according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the cost of such insurance and the name and address of the employee on whose life such insurance is provided, but only to the extent that the cost of such insurance is includible in the employee's gross income under section 79(a). For purposes of this section, the extent to which the cost of group-term life insurance is includible in the employee's gross income under section 79(a) shall be determined as if the employer were the only employer paying such employee remuneration in the form of such insurance.
(b) Statements to be furnished to employees with respect to whom information is required
Every employer required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each employee whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing the cost of the group-term life insurance shown on such return. The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the employee on or before January 31 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made.
(Added