CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6046. Returns as to organization or reorganization of foreign corporations and as to acquisitions of their stock
(a) Requirement of return
A return complying with the requirements of subsection (b) shall be made by—
(1) each United States citizen or resident who is on January 1, 1963, an officer or director of a foreign corporation, 5 percent or more in value of the stock of which is owned by a United States person (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)), or who becomes such an officer or director at any time after such date,
(2) each United States person who on January 1, 1963, owns 5 percent or more in value of the stock of a foreign corporation, or who, at any time after such date—
(A) acquires stock which, when added to any stock owned on January 1, 1963, has a value equal to 5 percent or more of the value of the stock of a foreign corporation, or
(B) acquires an additional 5 percent or more in value of the stock of a foreign corporation,
(3) each person (not described in paragraph (2)) who, at any time after January 1, 1987, is treated as a United States shareholder under section 953(c) with respect to a foreign corporation, and
(4) each person who at any time after January 1, 1963, becomes a United States person while owning 5 percent or more in value of the stock of a foreign corporation.
In the case of a foreign corporation with respect to which any person is treated as a United States shareholder under section 953(c), paragraph (1) shall be treated as including a reference to each United States person who is an officer or director of such corporation.
(b) Form and contents of returns
The returns required by subsection (a) shall be in such form and shall set forth, in respect of the foreign corporation, such information as the Secretary prescribes by forms or regulations as necessary for carrying out the provisions of the income tax laws, except that in the case of persons described only in subsection (a)(1) the information required shall be limited to the names and addresses of persons described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a).
(c) Ownership of stock
For purposes of subsection (a), stock owned directly or indirectly by a person (including, in the case of an individual, stock owned by members of his family) shall be taken into account. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the family of an individual shall be considered as including only his brothers and sisters (whether by the whole or half blood), spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants.
(d) Time for filing
Any return required by subsection (a) shall be filed on or before the 90th day after the day on which, under any provision of subsection (a), the United States citizen, resident, or person becomes liable to file such return (or on or before such later day as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe).
(e) Limitation
No information shall be required to be furnished under this section with respect to any foreign corporation unless such information was required to be furnished under regulations which have been in effect for at least 90 days before the date on which the United States citizen, resident, or person becomes liable to file a return required under subsection (a).
(f) Cross reference
For provisions relating to penalties for violations of this section, sections 6679 and 7203.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,