CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
(a) Joint returns
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
(1) no joint return shall be made if either the husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien;
(2) no joint return shall be made if the husband and wife have different taxable years; except that if such taxable years begin on the same day and end on different days because of the death of either or both, then the joint return may be made with respect to the taxable year of each. The above exception shall not apply if the surviving spouse remarries before the close of his taxable year, nor if the taxable year of either spouse is a fractional part of a year under section 443(a)(1);
(3) in the case of death of one spouse or both spouses the joint return with respect to the decedent may be made only by his executor or administrator; except that in the case of the death of one spouse the joint return may be made by the surviving spouse with respect to both himself and the decedent if no return for the taxable year has been made by the decedent, no executor or administrator has been appointed, and no executor or administrator is appointed before the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse. If an executor or administrator of the decedent is appointed after the making of the joint return by the surviving spouse, the executor or administrator may disaffirm such joint return by making, within 1 year after the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse, a separate return for the taxable year of
* * *
(B) if one dies before the close of the taxable year of the other—as of the time of such death;
(2) an individual who is legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married; and
(3) if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several.
(e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain cases
(1) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A) a joint return has been made under this section for a taxable year,
(B) on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse,
(C) the other spouse establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement, and
(D) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement,
then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.
(2) Grossly erroneous items
For purposes of this subsection, the term "grossly erroneous items" means, with respect to any spouse—
(A) any item of gross income attributable to such spouse which is omitted from gross income, and
(B) any claim of a deduction, credit, or basis by such spouse in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law.
(3) Substantial understatement
For purposes of this subsection, the term "substantial understatement" means any understatement (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(A)) which exceeds $500.
(4) Understatement must exceed specified percentage of spouse's income
(A) Adjusted gross income of $20,000 or less
If the spouse's adjusted gross income for the preadjustment year is $20,000 or less, this subsection shall apply only if the liability described in paragraph (1) is greater than 10 percent of such adjusted gross income.
(B) Adjusted gross income of more than $20,000
If the spouse's adjusted gross income for the preadjustment year is more than $20,000, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "25 percent" for "10 percent".
(C) Preadjustment year
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "preadjustment year" means the most recent taxable year of the spouse ending before the date the deficiency notice is mailed.
* * *
An election described in this subsection with respect to any taxable year may be made by filing a joint return in accordance with subsection (a) and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary. Such an election may be revoked by either spouse on or before the due date (including extensions) for such taxable year, and, in the case of an executor or administrator, may be revoked by disaffirming as provided in the last sentence of subsection (a)(3).
(g) Election to treat nonresident alien individual as resident of the United States
(1) In general
A nonresident alien individual with respect to whom this subsection is in effect for the taxable year shall be treated as a resident of the United States—
(A) for purposes of chapters 1 and 5 for all of such taxable year, and
(B) for purposes of
(2) Individuals with respect to whom this subsection is in effect
This subsection shall be in effect with respect to any individual who, at the close of the taxable year for which an election under this subsection was made, was a nonresident alien individual married to a citizen or resident of the United States, if both of them made such election to have the benefits of this subsection apply to them.
(3) Duration of election
An election under this subsection shall apply to the taxable year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years until terminated under paragraph (4) or (5); except that any such election shall not apply for any taxable year if neither spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States at any time during such year.
(4) Termination of election
An election under this subsection shall terminate at the earliest of the following times:
* * *
The Secretary may terminate any election under this subsection for any taxable year if he determines that either spouse has failed—
(A) to keep such books and records,
(B) to grant such access to such books and records, or
(C) to supply such other information,
as may be reasonably necessary to ascertain the amount of liability for taxes under chapters 1 and 5 of either spouse for such taxable year.
(6) Only one election
If any election under this subsection for any two individuals is terminated under paragraph (4) or (5) for any taxable year, such two individuals shall be ineligible to make an election under this subsection for any subsequent taxable year.
(h) Joint return, etc., for year in which nonresident alien becomes resident of United States
(1) In general
If—
(A) any individual is a nonresident alien individual at the beginning of any taxable year but is a resident of the United States at the close of such taxable year,
(B) at the close of such taxable year, such individual is married to a citizen or resident of the United States, and
(C) both individuals elect the benefits of this subsection at the time and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary by regulation,
then the individual referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as a resident of the United States for purposes of chapters 1 and 5 for all of such taxable year, and for purposes of
(2) Only one election
* * *