CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6011. General requirement of return, statement, or list
(a) General rule
When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.
(b) Identification of taxpayer
The Secretary is authorized to require such information with respect to persons subject to the taxes imposed by
(c) Returns, etc., of DISCS and former DISCS and FSC's and former FSC's
(1) Records and information
A DISC or former DISC or a FSC or former FSC shall for the taxable year—
(A) furnish such information to persons who were shareholders at any time during such taxable year, and to the Secretary, and
(B) keep such records, as may be required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Returns
A DISC shall file for the taxable year such returns as may be prescribed by the Secretary by forms or regulations.
(d) Authority to require information concerning section 912 allowances
The Secretary may by regulations require any individual who receives allowances which are excluded from gross income under section 912 for any taxable year to include on his return of the taxes imposed by subtitle A for such taxable year such information with respect to the amount and type of such allowances as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(e) Regulations requiring returns on magnetic media, etc.
(1) In general
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing standards for determining which returns must be filed on magnetic media or in other machine-readable form. The Secretary may not require returns of any tax imposed by subtitle A on individuals, estates, and trusts to be other than on paper forms supplied by the Secretary.
(2) Requirements of regulations
In prescribing regulations under paragraph (1), the Secretary—
(A) shall not require any person to file returns on magnetic media unless such person is required to file at least 250 returns during the calendar year, and
(B) shall take into account (among other relevant factors) the ability of the taxpayer to comply at reasonable cost with the requirements of such regulations.
(f) Income, estate, and gift taxes
For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift taxes be made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,