CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6013. Joint returns of income tax by husband and wife
(a) Joint returns
A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes under subtitle A, even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
* * *
last day prescribed by law for filing the return of the surviving spouse, a separate return for the taxable year of the decedent with respect to which the joint return was made, in which case the return made by the survivor shall constitute his separate return.
(b) Joint return after filing separate return
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by him and his spouse under subsection (a) and the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year has expired, such individual and his spouse may nevertheless make a joint return for such taxable year. A joint return filed by the husband and wife under this subsection shall constitute the return of the husband and wife for such taxable year, and all payments, credits, refunds, or other repayments made or allowed with respect to the separate return of either spouse for such taxable year shall be taken into account in determining the extent to which the tax based upon the joint return has been paid. If a joint return is made under this subsection, any election (other than the election to file a separate return) made by either spouse in his separate return for such taxable year with respect to the treatment of any income, deduction, or credit of such spouse shall not be changed in the making of the joint return where such election would have been irrevocable if the joint return had not been made. If a joint
* * *
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "exemption amount" has the meaning given to such term by section 151(d). For purposes of clauses (ii) and (iii), if the spouse whose gross income is being compared to the exemption amount is 65 or over, such clauses shall be applied by substituting "the sum of the exemption amount and the additional standard deduction under section 63(c)(2) by reason of section 63(f)(1)(A)" for "the exemption amount".
(B) Credit or refund
For purposes of section 6511, a joint return made under this subsection shall be deemed to have been filed on the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse).
(4) Additional time for assessment
If a joint return is made under this subsection, the periods of limitations provided in sections 6501 and 6502 on the making of assessments and the beginning of levy or a proceeding in court for collection shall with respect to such return include one year immediately after the date of the filing of such joint return (computed without regard to the provisions of paragraph (3)).
(5) Additions to the tax and penalties
(A) Coordination with part II of subchapter A of chapter 68
For purposes of part II of subchapter A of
(i) such sum shall be treated as the amount shown on the joint return,
(ii) any negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations) on either separate return shall be treated as negligence (or such disregard) on the joint return, and
(iii) any fraud on either separate return shall be treated as fraud on the joint return.
(B) Criminal penalty
* * *
then the other spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.
(2) Grossly erroneous items
For purposes of this subsection, the term "grossly erroneous items" means, with respect to any spouse—
(A) any item of gross income attributable to such spouse which is omitted from gross income, and
(B) any claim of a deduction, credit, or basis by such spouse in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law.
(3) Substantial understatement
For purposes of this subsection, the term "substantial understatement" means any understatement (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(A)) which exceeds $500.
(4) Understatement must exceed specified percentage of spouse's income
(A) Adjusted gross income of $20,000 or less
If the spouse's adjusted gross income for the preadjustment year is $20,000 or less, this subsection shall apply only if the liability described in paragraph (1) is greater than 10 percent of such adjusted gross income.
(B) Adjusted gross income of more than $20,000
If the spouse's adjusted gross income for the preadjustment year is more than $20,000, subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "25 percent" for "10 percent".
(C) Preadjustment year
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "preadjustment year" means the most recent taxable year of the spouse ending before the date the deficiency notice is mailed.
* * *
(4) Making of election; revocation
An election described in this subsection with respect to any taxable year may be made by filing a joint return in accordance with subsection (a) and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary. Such an election may be revoked by either spouse on or before the due date (including extensions) for such taxable year, and, in the case of an executor or administrator, may be revoked by disaffirming as provided in the last sentence of subsection (a)(3).
(g) Election to treat nonresident alien individual as resident of the United States
(1) In general
A nonresident alien individual with respect to whom this subsection is in effect for the taxable year shall be treated as a resident of the United States—
(A) for purposes of chapters 1 and 5 for all of such taxable year, and
(B) for purposes of
(2) Individuals with respect to whom this subsection is in effect
This subsection shall be in effect with respect to any individual who, at the close of the taxable year for which an election under this subsection was made, was a nonresident alien individual married to a citizen or resident of the United States, if both of them made such election to have the benefits of this subsection apply to them.
(3) Duration of election
An election under this subsection shall apply to the taxable year for which made and to all subsequent taxable years until terminated under paragraph (4) or (5); except that any such election shall not apply for any taxable year if neither spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States at any time during such year.
(4) Termination of election
An election under this subsection shall terminate at the earliest of the following times:
(A) Revocation by taxpayers
If either taxpayer revokes the election, as of the first taxable year for which the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of tax under
(B) Death
In the case of the death of either spouse, as of the beginning of the first taxable year of the spouse who survives following the taxable year in which such death occurred; except that if the spouse who survives is a citizen or resident of the United States who is a surviving spouse entitled to the benefits of section 2, the time provided by this subparagraph shall be as of the close of the last taxable year for which such individual is entitled to the benefits of section 2.
(C) Legal separation
In the case of the legal separation of the couple under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, as of the beginning of the taxable year in which such legal separation occurs.
(D) Termination by Secretary
At the time provided in paragraph (5).
(5) Termination by Secretary
The Secretary may terminate any election under this subsection for any taxable year if he determines that either spouse has failed—
(A) to keep such books and records,
(B) to grant such access to such books and records, or
(C) to supply such other information,
as may be reasonably necessary to ascertain the amount of liability for taxes under chapters 1 and 5 of either spouse for such taxable year.
(6) Only one election
If any election under this subsection for any two individuals is terminated under paragraph (4) or (5) for any taxable year, such two individuals shall be ineligible to make an election under this subsection for any subsequent taxable year.
(h) Joint return, etc., for year in which nonresident alien becomes resident of United States
(1) In general
If—
(A) any individual is a nonresident alien individual at the beginning of any taxable year but is a resident of the United States at the close of such taxable year,
(B) at the close of such taxable year, such individual is married to a citizen or resident of the United States, and
(C) both individuals elect the benefits of this subsection at the time and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary by regulation,
then the individual referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as a resident of the United States for purposes of chapters 1 and 5 for all of such taxable year, and for purposes of
(2) Only one election
* * *