CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6111. Registration of tax shelters
(a) Registration
(1) In general
Any tax shelter organizer shall register the tax shelter with the Secretary (in such form and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interests in such tax shelter occurs.
(2) Information included in registration
Any registration under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) information identifying and describing the tax shelter,
(B) information describing the tax benefits of the tax shelter represented (or to be represented) to investors, and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
(b) Furnishing of tax shelter identification number; inclusion on return
(1) Sellers, etc.
Any person who sells (or otherwise transfers) an interest in a tax shelter shall (at such times and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) furnish to each investor who purchases (or otherwise acquires) an interest in such tax shelter from such person the identification number assigned by the Secretary to such tax shelter.
(2) Inclusion of number on return
Any person claiming any deduction, credit, or other tax benefit by reason of a tax shelter shall include (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) on the return of tax on which such deduction, credit, or other benefit is claimed the identification number assigned by the Secretary to such tax shelter.
(c) Tax shelter
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "tax shelter" means any investment—
(A) with respect to which any person could reasonably infer from the representations made, or to be made, in connection with the offering for sale of interests in the investment that the tax shelter ratio for any investor as of the close of any of the first 5 years ending after the date on which such investment is offered for sale may be greater than 2 to 1, and
(B) which is—
(i) required to be registered under a Federal or State law regulating securities,
(ii) sold pursuant to an exemption from registration requiring the filing of a notice with a Federal or State agency regulating the offering or sale of securities, or
(iii) a substantial investment.
(2) Tax shelter ratio defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "tax shelter ratio" means, with respect to any year, the ratio which—
(A) the aggregate amount of the deductions and 350 percent of the credits which are represented to be potentially allowable to any investor under subtitle A for all periods up to (and including) the close of such year, bears to
(B) the investment base as of the close of such year.
(3) Investment base
(A) In general
Except as provided in this paragraph, the term "investment base" means, with respect to any year, the amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property (reduced by any liability to which such other property is subject) contributed by the investor as of the close of such year.
(B) Certain borrowed amounts excluded
For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account any amount borrowed from any person—
(i) who participated in the organization, sale, or management of the investment, or
(ii) who is a related person (as defined in section 465(b)(3)(C)) to any person described in clause (i),
unless such amount is unconditionally required to be repaid by the investor before the close of the year for which the determination is being made.
(C) Certain other amounts included or excluded
(i) Amounts held in cash equivalents, etc.
No amount shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A) which is to be held in cash equivalent or marketable securities.
(ii) Amounts included or excluded by Secretary
The Secretary may by regulation—
(I) exclude from the investment base any amount described in subparagraph (A), or
(II) include in the investment base any amount not described in subparagraph (A),
if the Secretary determines that such exclusion or inclusion is necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(4) Substantial investment
An investment is a substantial investment if—
(A) the aggregate amount which may be offered for sale exceeds $250,000, and
(B) there are expected to be 5 or more investors.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Tax shelter organizer
The term "tax shelter organizer" means—
(A) the person principally responsible for organizing the tax shelter,
(B) if the requirements of subsection (a) are not met by a person described in subparagraph (A) at the time prescribed therefor, any other person who participated in the organization of the tax shelter, and
(C) if the requirements of subsection (a) are not met by a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) at the time prescribed therefor, any person participating in the sale or management of the investment at a time when the tax shelter was not registered under subsection (a).
(2) Year
The term "year" means—
(A) the taxable year of the tax shelter, or
(B) if the tax shelter has no taxable year, the calendar year.
(e) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe regulations which provide—
(1) rules for the aggregation of similar investments offered by the same person or persons for purposes of applying subsection (c)(4),
(2) that only 1 person shall be required to meet the requirements of subsection (a) in cases in which 2 or more persons would otherwise be required to meet such requirements,
(3) exemptions from the requirements of this section, and
(4) such rules as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section in the case of foreign tax shelters.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6111 was renumbered 6116 of this title.