CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Written determination
The term "written determination" means a ruling, determination letter, or technical advice memorandum.
(2) Background file document
The term "background file document" with respect to a written determination includes the request for that written determination, any written material submitted in support of the request, and any communication (written or otherwise) between the Internal Revenue Service and persons outside the Internal Revenue Service in connection with such written determination (other than any communication between the Department of Justice and the Internal Revenue Service relating to a pending civil or criminal case or investigation) received before issuance of the written determination.
(3) Reference and general written determinations
(A) Reference written determination
The term "reference written determination" means any written determination which has been determined by the Secretary to have significant reference value.
(B) General written determination
The term "general written determination" means any written determination other than a reference written determination.
(c) Exemptions from disclosure
Before making any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection under subsection (a), the Secretary shall delete—
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
* * *