CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6110. Public inspection of written determinations
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Written determination
The term "written determination" means a ruling, determination letter, or technical advice memorandum.
(2) Background file document
The term "background file document" with respect to a written determination includes the request for that written determination, any written material submitted in support of the request, and any communication (written or otherwise) between the Internal Revenue Service and persons outside the Internal Revenue Service in connection with such written determination (other than any communication between the Department of Justice and the Internal Revenue Service relating to a pending civil or criminal case or investigation) received before issuance of the written determination.
(3) Reference and general written determinations
(A) Reference written determination
The term "reference written determination" means any written determination which has been determined by the Secretary to have significant reference value.
(B) General written determination
The term "general written determination" means any written determination other than a reference written determination.
(c) Exemptions from disclosure
Before making any written determination or background file document open or available to public inspection under subsection (a), the Secretary shall delete—
(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document;
* * *
court.
(5) Expedition of determination
The Tax Court shall make a decision with respect to any petition described in paragraph (3) at the earliest practicable date.
(6) Publicity of Tax Court proceedings
Notwithstanding sections 7458 and 7461, the Tax Court may, in order to preserve the anonymity, privacy, or confidentiality of any person under this section, provide by rules adopted under section 7453 that portions of hearings, testimony, evidence, and reports in connection with proceedings under this section may be closed to the public or to inspection by the public.
(g) Time for disclosure
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination or any background file document (as modified under subsection (c)) shall be open or available to public inspection—
(A) no earlier than 75 days, and no later than 90 days, after the notice provided in subsection (f)(1) is mailed, or, if later,
(B) within 30 days after the date on which a court decision under subsection (f)(3) becomes final.
(2) Postponement by order of court
The court may extend the period referred to in paragraph (1)(B) for such time as the court finds necessary to allow the Secretary to comply with its decision.
(3) Postponement of disclosure for up to 90 days
At the written request of the person by whom or on whose behalf the request for the written determination was made, the period referred to in paragraph (1)(A) shall be extended (for not to exceed an additional 90 days) until the day which is 15 days after the date of the Secretary's determination that the transaction set forth in the written determination has been completed.
(4) Additional 180 days
If—
(A) the transaction set forth in the written determination is not completed during the period set forth in paragraph (3), and
* * *