CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6109. Identifying numbers
(a) Supplying of identifying numbers
When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary:
(1) Inclusion in returns
Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document shall include in such return, statement, or other document such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person.
* * *
(2) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a), a return of an estate or trust with respect to its liability for tax, and any statement or other document in support thereof, shall be considered as a return, statement, or other document with respect to each beneficiary of such estate or trust.
(c) Requirement of information
For purposes of this section, the Secretary is authorized to require such information as may be necessary to assign an identifying number to any person.
(d) Use of social security account number
The social security account number issued to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individual for purposes of this title.
(e) Furnishing number for dependents
Any taxpayer who claims an exemption under section 151 for any dependent on a return for any taxable year shall include on such return the identifying number (for purposes of this title) of such dependent.
(f) 1 Access to employer identification numbers by Secretary of Agriculture for purposes of Food Stamp Act of 1977
(1) In general
In the administration of section 9 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (
(2) Sharing of information and safeguards
(A) Sharing of information
The Secretary of Agriculture may share any information contained in any list referred to in paragraph (1) with any other agency or instrumentality of the United States which otherwise has access to employer identification numbers in accordance with this section or other applicable Federal law, except that the Secretary of Agriculture may share such information only to the extent that such Secretary determines such sharing would assist in verifying and matching such information against information maintained by such other agency or instrumentality. Any such
* * *