CHAPTER 61 —INFORMATION AND RETURNS
§6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), every organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) shall file an annual return, stating specifically the items of gross income, receipts, and disbursements, and such other information for the purpose of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe, and shall keep such records, render under oath such statements, make such other returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe; except that, in the discretion of the Secretary, any organization described in section 401(a) may be relieved from stating in its return any information which is reported in returns filed by the employer which established such organization.
(2) Exceptions from filing
(A) Mandatory exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i) churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches,
(ii) any organization (other than a private foundation, as defined in section 509(a)) described in subparagraph (C), the gross receipts of which in each taxable year are normally not more than $5,000, or
(iii) the exclusively religious activities of any religious order.
(B) Discretionary exceptions
The Secretary may relieve any organization required under paragraph (1) to file an information return from filing such a return where he determines that such filing is not necessary to the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws.
(C) Certain organizations
The organizations referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) are—
(i) a religious organization described in section 501(c)(3);
(ii) an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii);
(iii) a charitable organization, or an organization for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, described in section 501(c)(3), if such organization is supported, in whole or in part, by funds contributed by the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, or is primarily supported by contributions of the general public;
(iv) an organization described in section 501(c)(3), if such organization is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization described in clause (i);
(v) an organization described in section 501(c)(8); and
(vi) an organization described in section 501(c)(1), if such organization is a corporation wholly owned by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or a wholly-owned subsidiary of such a corporation.
(b) Certain organizations described in section 501(c)(3)
Every organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall furnish annually information, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by forms or regulations prescribe, setting forth—
(1) its gross income for the year,
(2) its expenses attributable to such income and incurred within the year,
(3) its disbursements within the year for the purposes for which it is exempt,
* * *
(7) the compensation and other payments made during the year to each individual described in paragraph (6),
(8) in the case of an organization with respect to which an election under section 501(h) is effective for the taxable year, the following amounts for such organization for such taxable year:
(A) the lobbying expenditures (as defined in section 4911(c)(1)),
(B) the lobbying nontaxable amount (as defined in section 4911(c)(2)),
(C) the grass roots expenditures (as defined in section 4911(c)(3)), and
(D) the grass roots nontaxable amount (as defined in section 4911(c)(4)),
(9) such other information with respect to direct or indirect transfers to, and other direct or indirect transactions and relationships with, other organizations described in section 501(c) (other than paragraph (3) thereof) or section 527 as the Secretary may require to prevent—
(A) diversion of funds from the organization's exempt purpose, or
(B) misallocation of revenues or expenses, and
(10) such other information for purposes of carrying out the internal revenue laws as the Secretary may require.
For purposes of paragraph (8), if section 4911(f) applies to the organization for the taxable year, such organization shall furnish the amounts with respect to the affiliated group as well as with respect to such organization.
(c) Additional provisions relating to private foundations
In the case of an organization which is a private foundation (within the meaning of section 509(a))—
(1) the Secretary shall by regulations provide that the private foundation shall include in its annual return under this section such information (not required to be furnished by subsection (b) or the forms or regulations prescribed thereunder) as would have been required to be furnished under section 6056 (relating to annual reports by private foundations) as such section 6056 was in effect on January 1, 1979,
(2) a copy of the notice required by section 6104(d) (relating to public inspection of private foundations' annual returns), together with proof of publication thereof, shall be filed by the foundation together with the annual return under this section, and
(3) the foundation managers shall furnish copies of the annual return under this section to such State officials, at such times, and under such conditions, as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
Nothing in paragraph (1) shall require the inclusion of the name and address of any recipient (other than a disqualified person within the meaning of section 4946) of 1 or more charitable gifts or grants made by the foundation to such recipient as an indigent or needy person if the aggregate of such gifts or grants made by the foundation to such recipient during the year does not exceed $1,000.
(d) Section to apply to nonexempt charitable trusts and nonexempt private foundations
* * *