Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§854. Limitations applicable to dividends received from regulated investment company
(a) Capital gain dividend
For purposes of section 243 (relating to deductions for dividends received by corporations), a capital gain dividend (as defined in section 852(b)(3)) received from a regulated investment company shall not be considered as a dividend.
(b) Other dividends
(1) Amount treated as dividend
(A) Deduction under section 243
In any case in which—
(i) a dividend is received from a regulated investment company (other than a dividend to which subsection (a) applies), and
(ii) such investment company meets the requirements of section 852(a) for the taxable year during which it paid such dividend,
then, in computing any deduction under section 243, there shall be taken into account only that portion of such dividend designated under this subparagraph by the regulated investment company and such dividend shall be treated as received from a corporation which is not a 20-percent owned corporation.
(B) Limitation
The aggregate amount which may be designated as dividends under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the aggregate dividends received by the company for the taxable year.
(2) Notice to shareholders
The amount of any distribution by a regulated investment company which may be taken into account as a dividend for purposes of the deduction under section 243 shall not exceed the amount so designated by the company in a written notice to its shareholders mailed not later than 60 days after the close of its taxable year.
(3) Aggregate dividends
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
In computing the amount of aggregate dividends received, there shall only be taken into account dividends received from domestic corporations.
(B) Dividends
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "dividend" shall not include any distribution from—
(i) a corporation which, for the taxable year of the corporation in which the distribution is made, or for the next preceding taxable year of the corporation, is a corporation exempt from tax under section 501 (relating to certain charitable, etc., organizations) or section 521 (relating to farmers' cooperative associations), or
(ii) a real estate investment trust which, for the taxable year of the trust in which the dividend is paid, qualifies under part II of subchapter M (section 856 and following).
(C) Limitations on dividends from regulated investment companies
In determining the amount of any dividend for purposes of this paragraph, a dividend received from a regulated investment company shall be subject to the limitations prescribed in this section.
(4) Special rule for computing deduction under section 243
For purposes of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), an amount shall be treated as a dividend for the purpose of paragraph (1) only if a deduction would have been allowable under section 243 to the regulated investment company determined—
(A) as if section 243 applied to dividends received by a regulated investment company,
(B) after the application of section 246 (but without regard to subsection (b) thereof), and
(C) after the application of section 246A.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,