Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1398. Rules relating to individuals' title 11 cases
(a) Cases to which section applies
Except as provided in subsection (b), this section shall apply to any case under
(b) Exceptions where case is dismissed, etc.
(1) Section does not apply where case is dismissed
This section shall not apply if the case under
(2) Section does not apply at partnership level
For purposes of subsection (a), a partnership shall not be treated as an individual, but the interest in a partnership of a debtor who is an individual shall be taken into account under this section in the same manner as any other interest of the debtor.
(c) Computation and payment of tax; basic standard deduction
(1) Computation and payment of tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the taxable income of the estate shall be computed in the same manner as for an individual. The tax shall be computed on such taxable income and shall be paid by the trustee.
(2) Tax rates
The tax on the taxable income of the estate shall be determined under subsection (d) of section 1.
(3) Basic standard deduction
In the case of an estate which does not itemize deductions, the basic standard deduction for the estate for the taxable year shall be the same as for a married individual filing a separate return for such year.
(d) Taxable year of debtors
(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the taxable year of the debtor shall be determined without regard to the case under
(2) Election to terminate debtor's year when case commences
(A) In general
Notwithstanding section 442, the debtor may (without the approval of the Secretary) elect to treat the debtor's taxable year which includes the commencement date as 2 taxable years—
(i) the first of which ends on the day before the commencement date, and
(ii) the second of which begins on the commencement date.
(B) Spouse may join in election
* * *
(A) is allowable as a deduction or credit under this chapter, or
(B) is wages for purposes of subtitle C,
shall be made as if the amount were paid or incurred by the debtor and as if the debtor were still engaged in the trades and businesses, and in the activities, the debtor was engaged in before the commencement of the case.
(f) Treatment of transfers between debtor and estate
(1) Transfer to estate not treated as disposition
A transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the debtor to the estate shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to such asset.
(2) Transfer from estate to debtor not treated as disposition
In the case of a termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such asset.
(g) Estate succeeds to tax attributes of debtor
The estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items (determined as of the first day of the debtor's taxable year in which the case commences) of the debtor—
(1) Net operating loss carryovers
The net operating loss carryovers determined under section 172.
(2) Charitable contributions carryovers
The carryover of excess charitable contributions determined under section 170(d)(1).
(3) Recovery of tax benefit items
Any amount to which section 111 (relating to recovery of tax benefit items) applies.
(4) Credit carryovers, etc.
The carryovers of any credit, and all other items which, but for the commencement of the case, would be required to be taken into account by the debtor with respect to any credit.
(5) Capital loss carryovers
* * *