Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
Any loss with respect to 1 or more positions shall be taken into account for any taxable year only to the extent that the amount of such loss exceeds the unrecognized gain (if any) with respect to 1 or more positions which were offsetting positions with respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose.
* * *
In determining whether 2 or more positions are offsetting, the taxpayer shall be treated as holding any position held by a related person.
(B) Related person
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a person is a related person to the taxpayer if with respect to any period during which a position is held by such person, such person—
(i) is the spouse of the taxpayer, or
(ii) files a consolidated return (within the meaning of section 1501) with the taxpayer for any taxable year which includes a portion of such period.
(C) Certain flowthrough entities
If part or all of the gain or loss with respect to a position held by a partnership, trust, or other entity would properly be taken into account for purposes of this chapter by a taxpayer, then, except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, such position shall be treated as held by the taxpayer.
(5) Special rule for section 1256 contracts
(A) General rule
In the case of a straddle at least 1 (but not all) of the positions of which are section 1256 contracts, the provisions of this section shall apply to any section 1256 contract and any other position making up such straddle.
(B) Special rule for identified straddles
For purposes of subsection (a)(2) (relating to identified straddles), subparagraph (A) and section 1256(a)(4) shall not apply to a straddle all of the offsetting positions of which consist of section 1256 contracts.
(6) Section 1256 contract
The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given such term by section 1256(b).
(7) Special rules for foreign currency
(A) Position to include interest in certain debt
For purposes of paragraph (2), an obligor's interest in a nonfunctional currency denominated debt obligation is treated as a position in the nonfunctional currency.
(B) Actively traded requirement
For purposes of paragraph (1), foreign currency for which there is an active interbank market is presumed to be actively traded.
(e) Exception for hedging transactions
This section shall not apply in the case of any hedging transaction (as defined in section 1256(e)).
(f) Treatment of gain or loss and suspension of holding period where taxpayer grantor of qualified covered call option
If a taxpayer holds any stock and grants a qualified covered call option to purchase such stock with a strike price less than the applicable stock price—
(1) Treatment of loss
Any loss with respect to such option shall be treated as long-term capital loss if, at the time such loss is realized, gain on the sale or exchange of such stock would be treated as long-term capital gain.
(2) Suspension of holding period
Except for purposes of section 851(b)(3), the holding period of such stock shall not include any period during which the taxpayer is the grantor of such option.
(g) Cross reference
For provision requiring capitalization of certain interest and carrying charges where there is a straddle, see section 263(g).
(Added