Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§150. Definitions and special rules
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part—
(1) Bond
The term "bond" includes any obligation.
(2) Governmental unit not to include Federal Government
* * *
(B) is organized at the request of the State or 1 or more political subdivisions thereof or is requested to exercise such power by 1 or more political subdivisions and required by its corporate charter and bylaws, or required by State law, to devote any income (after payment of expenses, debt service, and the creation of reserves for the same) to the purchase of additional student loan notes or to pay over any income to the United States.
(e) Bonds of certain volunteer fire departments
For purposes of this part and section 103—
(1) In general
A bond of a volunteer fire department shall be treated as a bond of a political subdivision of a State if—
(A) such department is a qualified volunteer fire department with respect to an area within the jurisdiction of such political subdivision, and
(B) such bond is issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of a firehouse (including land which is functionally related and subordinate thereto) or firetruck used or to be used by such department.
(2) Qualified volunteer fire department
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified volunteer fire department" means, with respect to a political subdivision of a State, any organization—
(A) which is organized and operated to provide firefighting or emergency medical services for persons in an area (within the jurisdiction of such political subdivision) which is not provided with any other firefighting services, and
(B) which is required (by written agreement) by the political subdivision to furnish firefighting services in such area.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), other firefighting services provided in an area shall be disregarded in determining whether an organization is a qualified volunteer fire department if such other firefighting services are provided by a qualified volunteer fire department (determined with the application of this sentence) and such organization and the provider of such other services have been continuously providing firefighting services to such area since January 1, 1981.
(3) Treatment as private activity bonds only for certain purposes
Bonds which are part of an issue which meets the requirements of paragraph (1) shall not be treated as private activity bonds except for purposes of sections 147(f) and 149(d).
(Added