Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1042. Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a) Nonrecognition of gain
If—
(1) the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
(2) the taxpayer purchases qualified replacement property within the replacement period, and
(3) the requirements of subsection (b) are met with respect to such sale,
then the gain (if any) on such sale which would be recognized as long-term capital gain shall be recognized only to the extent that the amount realized on such sale exceeds the cost to the taxpayer of such qualified replacement property.
(b) Requirements to qualify for nonrecognition
A sale of qualified securities meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(1) Sale to employee organizations
The qualified securities are sold to—
(A) an employee stock ownership plan (as defined in section 4975(e)(7)), or
(B) an eligible worker-owned cooperative.
(2) Plan must hold 30 percent of stock after sale
The plan or cooperative referred to in paragraph (1) owns (after application of section 318(a)(4)), immediately after the sale, at least 30 percent of—
(A) each class of outstanding stock of the corporation (other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4)) which issued the qualified securities, or
(B) the total value of all outstanding stock of the corporation (other than stock described in section 1504(a)(4)).
(3) Written statement required
(A) In general
The taxpayer files with the Secretary the written statement described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Statement
A statement is described in this subparagraph if it is a verified written statement of—
(i) the employer whose employees are covered by the plan described in paragraph (1), or
(ii) any authorized officer of the cooperative described in paragraph (l),
consenting to the application of sections 4978 and 4979A with respect to such employer or cooperative.
(4) 3-year holding period
The taxpayer's holding period with respect to the qualified securities is at least 3 years (determined as of the time of the sale).
(c) Definitions; special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified securities
The term "qualified securities" means employer securities (as defined in section 409(l)) which—
(A) are issued by a domestic corporation that has no stock outstanding that is readily tradable on an established securities market, and
(B) were not received by the taxpayer in—
(i) a distribution from a plan described in section 401(a), or
(ii) a transfer pursuant to an option or other right to acquire stock to which section 83, 422, or 423 applied (or to which section 422 or 424 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) applied).
(2) Eligible worker-owned cooperative
The term "eligible worker-owned cooperative" means any organization—
(A) to which part I of subchapter T applies,
(B) a majority of the membership of which is composed of employees of such organization,
(C) a majority of the voting stock of which is owned by members,
(D) a majority of the board of directors of which is elected by the members on the basis of 1 person 1 vote, and
* * *