Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§341. Collapsible corporations
(a) Treatment of gain to shareholders
Gain from—
(1) the sale or exchange of stock of a collapsible corporation,
(2) a distribution—
(A) in complete liquidation of a collapsible corporation if such distribution is treated under this part as in part or full payment in exchange for stock, or
* * *
In determining whether the 3-year holding period specified in this paragraph has been satisfied, section 1223 shall apply, but no such period shall be deemed to begin before the completion of the manufacture, construction, production, or purchase.
(4) Unrealized receivables
For purposes of paragraph (3)(C), the term "unrealized receivables or fees" means, to the extent not previously includible in income under the method of accounting used by the corporation, any rights (contractual or otherwise) to payment for—
(A) goods delivered, or to be delivered, to the extent the proceeds therefrom would be treated as amounts received from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital asset, or
(B) services rendered or to be rendered.
(c) Presumption in certain cases
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, a corporation shall, unless shown to the contrary, be deemed to be a collapsible corporation if (at the time of the sale or exchange, or the distribution, described in subsection (a)) the fair market value of its section 341 assets (as defined in subsection (b)(3)) is—
(A) 50 percent or more of the fair market value of its total assets, and
(B) 120 percent or more of the adjusted basis of such section 341 assets.
Absence of the conditions described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not give rise to a presumption that the corporation was not a collapsible corporation.
(2) Determination of total assets
In determining the fair market value of the total assets of a corporation for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), there shall not be taken into account—
(A) cash,
(B) obligations which are capital assets in the hands of the corporation, and
(C) stock in any other corporation.
(d) Limitations on application of section
In the case of gain realized by a shareholder with respect to his stock in a collapsible corporation, this section shall not apply—
* * *
to sales of its stock. For purposes of applying paragraph (4) to such other corporation, a sale of stock of the owning corporation to which paragraph (1) applies shall be treated as a sale of stock of such other corporation. In the case of a chain of corporations connected by the 5-percent ownership requirements of this paragraph, rules similar to the rules of the two preceding sentences shall be applied.
(7) Adjustments to basis
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary to provide for adjustments to the basis of property to reflect gain recognized under paragraph (2).
(8) Special rule for foreign corporations
Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) any consent given by a foreign corporation under paragraph (1) shall not be effective, and
(B) paragraph (3) shall not apply if the transferee is a foreign corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,