Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§469. Passive activity losses and credits limited
(a) Disallowance
(1) In general
If for any taxable year the taxpayer is described in paragraph (2), neither—
(A) the passive activity loss, nor
* * *
(ii) such taxpayer performs more than 750 hours of services during the taxable year in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates.
In the case of a joint return, the requirements of the preceding sentence are satisfied if and only if either spouse separately satisfies such requirements. For purposes of the preceding sentence, activities in which a spouse materially participates shall be determined under subsection (h).
(C) Real property trade or business
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "real property trade or business" means any real property development, redevelopment, construction, reconstruction, acquisition, conversion, rental, operation, management, leasing, or brokerage trade or business.
(D) Special rules for subparagraph (B)
(i) Closely held C corporations
In the case of a closely held C corporation, the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be treated as met for any taxable year if more than 50 percent of the gross receipts of such corporation for such taxable year are derived from real property trades or businesses in which the corporation materially participates.
(ii) Personal services as an employee
For purposes of subparagraph (B), personal services performed as an employee shall not be treated as performed in real property trades or businesses. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such employee is a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)) in the employer.
(d) Passive activity loss and credit defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) Passive activity loss
The term "passive activity loss" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year, exceed
(B) the aggregate income from all passive activities for such year.
(2) Passive activity credit
The term "passive activity credit" means the amount (if any) by which—
(A) the sum of the credits from all passive activities allowable for the taxable year under—
(i) subpart D of part IV of subchapter A, or
(ii) subpart B (other than section 27(a)) of such part IV, exceeds
(B) the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for the taxable year allocable to all passive activities.
(e) Special rules for determining income or loss from a passive activity
For purposes of this section—
(1) Certain income not treated as income from passive activity
* * *
(C) Interest as a limited partner
Except as provided in regulations, no interest as a limited partner in a limited partnership shall be treated as an interest with respect to which the taxpayer actively participates.
(D) Participation by spouse
In determining whether a taxpayer actively participates, the participation of the spouse of the taxpayer shall be taken into account.
(j) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Closely held C corporation
The term "closely held C corporation" means any C corporation described in section 465(a)(1)(B).
(2) Personal service corporation
The term "personal service corporation" has the meaning given such term by section 269A(b)(1), except that section 269A(b)(2) shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "any" for "more than 10 percent", and
(B) by substituting "any" for "50 percent or more in value" in section 318(a)(2)(C).
A corporation shall not be treated as a personal service corporation unless more than 10 percent of the stock (by value) in such corporation is held by employee-owners (within the meaning of section 269A(b)(2), as modified by the preceding sentence).
(3) Regular tax liability
The term "regular tax liability" has the meaning given such term by section 26(b).
(4) Allocation of passive activity loss and credit
* * *
tax liability attributable to income from such partnership.
(2) Publicly traded partnership
For purposes of this section, the term "publicly traded partnership" means any partnership if—
(A) interests in such partnership are traded on an established securities market, or
(B) interests in such partnership are readily tradable on a secondary market (or the substantial equivalent thereof).
(3) Coordination with subsection (g)
For purposes of subsection (g), a taxpayer shall not be treated as having disposed of his entire interest in an activity of a publicly traded partnership until he disposes of his entire interest in such partnership.
(l) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out provisions of this section, including regulations—
(1) which specify what constitutes an activity, material participation, or active participation for purposes of this section,
(2) which provide that certain items of gross income will not be taken into account in determining income or loss from any activity (and the treatment of expenses allocable to such income),
(3) requiring net income or gain from a limited partnership or other passive activity to be treated as not from a passive activity,
(4) which provide for the determination of the allocation of interest expense for purposes of this section, and
(5) which deal with changes in marital status and changes between joint returns and separate returns.
* * *