Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§925. Transfer pricing rules
(a) In general
In the case of a sale of export property to a FSC by a person described in section 482, the taxable income of such FSC and such person shall be based upon a transfer price which would allow such FSC to derive taxable income attributable to such sale (regardless of the sales price actually charged) in an amount which does not exceed the greatest of—
(1) 1.83 percent of the foreign trading gross receipts derived from the sale of such property by such FSC,
(2) 23 percent of the combined taxable income of such FSC and such person which is attributable to the foreign trading gross receipts derived from the sale of such property by such FSC, or
(3) taxable income based upon the sale price actually charged (but subject to the rules provided in section 482).
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply only if the FSC meets the requirements of subsection (c) with respect to the sale.
(b) Rules for commissions, rentals, and marginal costing
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations setting forth—
(1) rules which are consistent with the rules set forth in subsection (a) for the application of this section in the case of commissions, rentals, and other income, and
(2) rules for the allocation of expenditures in computing combined taxable income under subsection (a)(2) in those cases where a FSC is seeking to establish or maintain a market for export property.
(c) Requirements for use of administrative pricing rules
A sale by a FSC meets the requirements of this subsection if—
(1) all of the activities described in section 924(e) attributable to such sale, and
(2) all of the activities relating to the solicitation (other than advertising), negotiation, and making of the contract for such sale,
have been performed by such FSC (or by another person acting under a contract with such FSC).
(d) Limitation on gross receipts pricing rule
The amount determined under subsection (a)(1) with respect to any transaction shall not exceed 2 times the amount which would be determined under subsection (a)(2) with respect to such transaction.
(e) Taxable income
For purposes of this section, the taxable income of a FSC shall be determined without regard to section 921.
(f) Special rule for cooperatives
In any case in which a qualified cooperative sells export property to a FSC, in computing the combined taxable income of such FSC and such organization for purposes of subsection (a)(2), there shall not be taken into account any deduction allowable under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1382 (relating to patronage dividends, per-unit retain allocations, and nonpatronage distributions).
(Added
Effective Date
Section applicable to transactions after Dec. 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 805(a)(1) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in