Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§167. Depreciation
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)—
(1) of property used in the trade or business, or
(2) of property held for the production of income.
(b) Cross reference
For determination of depreciation deduction in case of property to which section 168 applies, see section 168.
(c) Basis for depreciation
(1) In general
The basis on which exhaustion, wear and tear, and obsolescence are to be allowed in respect of any property shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011, for the purpose of determining the gain on the sale or other disposition of such property.
(2) Special rule for property subject to lease
If any property is acquired subject to a lease—
(A) no portion of the adjusted basis shall be allocated to the leasehold interest, and
(B) the entire adjusted basis shall be taken into account in determining the depreciation deduction (if any) with respect to the property subject to the lease.
(d) Life tenants and beneficiaries of trusts and estates
In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant. In the case of property held in trust, the allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the income beneficiaries and the trustee in accordance with the pertinent provisions of the instrument creating the trust, or, in the absence of such provisions, on the basis of the trust income allocable to each. In the case of an estate, the allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the estate and the heirs, legatees, and devisees on the basis of the income of the estate allocable to each.
(e) Certain term interests not depreciable
(1) In general
No depreciation deduction shall be allowed under this section (and no depreciation or amortization deduction shall be allowed under any other provision of this subtitle) to the taxpayer for any term interest in property for any period during which the remainder interest in such property is held (directly or indirectly) by a related person.
(2) Coordination with other provisions
(A) Section 273
This subsection shall not apply to any term interest to which section 273 applies.
(B) Section 305(e)
This subsection shall not apply to the holder of the dividend rights which were separated from any stripped preferred stock to which section 305(e)(1) applies.
(3) Basis adjustments
If, but for this subsection, a depreciation or amortization deduction would be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any term interest in property—
(A) the taxpayer's basis in such property shall be reduced by any depreciation or amortization deductions disallowed under this subsection, and
(B) the basis of the remainder interest in such property shall be increased by the amount of such disallowed deductions (properly adjusted for any depreciation deductions allowable under subsection (d) to the taxpayer).
(4) Special rules
(A) Denial of increase in basis of remainderman
No increase in the basis of the remainder interest shall be made under paragraph (3)(B) for any disallowed deductions attributable to periods during which the term interest was held—
(i) by an organization exempt from tax under this subtitle, or
(ii) by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation but only if income from the term interest is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
(B) Coordination with subsection (d)
If, but for this subsection, a depreciation or amortization deduction would be allowable to any person with respect to any term interest in property, the principles of subsection (d) shall apply to such person with respect to such term interest.
(5) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Term interest in property
The term "term interest in property" has the meaning given such term by section 1001(e)(2).
(B) Related person
The term "related person" means any person bearing a relationship to the taxpayer described in subsection (b) or (e) of section 267.
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations preventing avoidance of this subsection through cross-ownership arrangements or otherwise.
(f) Treatment of certain property excluded from section 197
(1) Computer software
(A) In general
If a depreciation deduction is allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any computer software, such deduction shall be computed by using the straight line method and a useful life of 36 months.
(B) Computer software
For purposes of this section, the term "computer software" has the meaning given to such term by section 197(e)(3)(B); except that such term shall not include any such software which is an amortizable section 197 intangible.
(2) Certain interests or rights acquired separately
If a depreciation deduction is allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of section 197(e)(4), such deduction shall be computed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Mortgage servicing rights
If a depreciation deduction is allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any right described in section 197(e)(7), such deduction shall be computed by using the straight line method and a useful life of 108 months.
(g) Cross references
(1) For additional rule applicable to depreciation of improvements in the case of mines, oil and gas wells, other natural deposits, and timber, see section 611.
(2) For amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles, see section 197.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,