Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§149. Bonds must be registered to be tax exempt; other requirements
(a) Bonds must be registered to be tax exempt
(1) General rule
Nothing in section 103(a) or in any other provision of law shall be construed to provide an exemption from Federal income tax for interest on any registration-required bond unless such bond is in registered form.
* * *
For purposes of this title, notwithstanding any provision of this part, any bond the interest on which is exempt from taxation under this title by reason of any provision of law (other than a provision of this title) which is in effect on January 6, 1983, shall be treated as a bond described in section 103(a).
(B) Additional requirements for bonds issued after 1983
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a bond (not described in subparagraph (C)) issued after 1983 if the appropriate requirements of this part (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) are not met with respect to such bond.
(C) Description of bond
A bond is described in this subparagraph (and treated as described in subparagraph (A)) if—
(i) such bond is issued pursuant to the Northwest Power Act (
(ii) such bond is issued pursuant to section 608(a)(6)(A) of
(iii) such bond is issued before June 19, 1984 under section 11(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937.
(d) Advance refundings
(1) In general
Nothing in section 103(a) or in any other provision of law shall be construed to provide an exemption from Federal income tax for interest on any bond issued as part of an issue described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4).
(2) Certain private activity bonds
An issue is described in this paragraph if any bond (issued as part of such issue) is issued to advance refund a private activity bond (other than a qualified 501(c)(3) bond).
(3) Other bonds
(A) In general
An issue is described in this paragraph if any bond (issued as part of such issue), hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "refunding bond", is issued to advance refund a bond unless—
(i) the refunding bond is only—
(I) the 1st advance refunding of the original bond if the original bond is issued after 1985, or
(II) the 1st or 2nd advance refunding of the original bond if the original bond was issued before 1986,
(ii) in the case of refunded bonds issued before 1986, the refunded bond is redeemed not later than the earliest date on which such bond may be redeemed at par or at a premium of 3 percent or less,
(iii) in the case of refunded bonds issued after 1985, the refunded bond is redeemed not later than the earliest date on which such bond may be redeemed,
(iv) the initial temporary period under section 148(c) ends—
(I) with respect to the proceeds of the refunding bond not later than 30 days after the date of issue of such bond, and
(II) with respect to the proceeds of the refunded bond on the date of issue of the refunding bond, and
(v) in the case of refunded bonds to which section 148(e) did not apply, on and after the date of issue of the refunding bond, the amount of proceeds of the refunded bond invested in higher yielding investments (as defined in section 148(b)) which are nonpurpose investments (as defined in section 148(f)(6)(A)) does not exceed—
(I) the amount so invested as part of a reasonably required reserve or replacement fund or during an allowable temporary period, and
* * *
(F) a certification by a State official designated by State law (or, where there is no such official, the Governor) that the bond meets the requirements of section 146 (relating to cap on private activity bonds), if applicable, and
(G) such other information as the Secretary may require.
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply to any bond which is not a private activity bond. The Secretary may provide that certain information specified in the 1st sentence need not be included in the statement with respect to an issue where the inclusion of such information is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(3) Extension of time
The Secretary may grant an extension of time for the filing of any statement required under paragraph (2) if the failure to file in a timely fashion is not due to willful neglect.
(f) Treatment of certain pooled financing bonds
(1) In general
Section 103(a) shall not apply to any pooled financing bond unless, with respect to the issue of which such bond is a part, the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) are met.
(2) Reasonable expectation requirement
(A) In general
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to an issue if the issuer reasonably expects that as of the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date of issuance of the issue, at least 95 percent of the net proceeds of the issue (as of the close of such period) will have been used directly or indirectly to make or finance loans to ultimate borrowers.
(B) Certain factors may not be taken into account in determining expectations
Expectations as to changes in interest rates or in the provisions of this title (or in the regulations or rulings thereunder) may not be taken into account in determining whether expectations are reasonable for purposes of this paragraph.
(C) Net proceeds
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "net proceeds" has the meaning given such term by section 150 but shall not include proceeds used to finance issuance costs and shall not include proceeds necessary to pay interest (during such period) on the bonds which are part of the issue.
(D) Refunding bonds
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of a refunding bond, the date of issuance taken into account is the date of issuance of the original bond.
(3) Cost of issuance payment requirements
The requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to an issue if—
(A) the payment of legal and underwriting costs associated with the issuance of the issue is not contingent, and
(B) at least 95 percent of the reasonably expected legal and underwriting costs associated with the issuance of the issue are paid not later than the 180th day after the date of the issuance of the issue.
(4) Pooled financing bond
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
* * *