Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§120. Amounts received under qualified group legal services plans
(a) Exclusion by employee for contributions and legal services provided by employer
Gross income of an employee, his spouse, or his dependents, does not include—
* * *
(B) the interest of an employee in a trade or business which is not incorporated shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, which shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subparagraph (A).
(7) Time of notice to Secretary
A plan shall not be a qualified group legal services plan for any period prior to the time notification was provided to the Secretary in accordance with subsection (c)(4), if such notice is given after the time prescribed by the Secretary by regulations for giving such notice.
(e) Termination
This section and section 501(c)(20) shall not apply to taxable years beginning after June 30, 1992.
(f) Cross reference
For reporting and recordkeeping requirements, see section 6039D.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 120, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (e).
1990—Subsec. (e).
1989—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (e).
1988—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (e).
1986—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (d)(1).
Subsec. (e).
1984—Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
1983—Subsec. (e).
1981—Subsec. (e).
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 104(b) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11404(c) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendments
Section 7102(b) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011B(a)(31)(B) of
Section 4002(c) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1114(b)(3) of
Amendment by section 1151(c)(3), (g)(1) of
Section 1162(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 1(d)(1) of
Amendment by section 1(b)(3)(A) of
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section 2134(e) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) For purposes of section 120 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a written group legal services plan which was in existence on June 4, 1976, shall be considered as satisfying the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of such section 120 for the period ending with the compliance date (determined under subparagraph (B)).
"(B)
"(i) the date occurring 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], or
"(ii) if later, in the case of a plan which is maintained pursuant to one or more agreements which the Secretary of Labor finds to be collective bargaining agreements, the earlier of December 31, 1981, or the date on which the last of the collective bargaining agreements relating to the plan terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof agreed to after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976])."
Regulations
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1114 of
Extension of Employer-Provided Group Legal Services
Section 104(a)(2) of
Special Rule for Taxable Years Beginning in 1990
Section 7102(a)(2) of
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Study and Report
Section 2134(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in