Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
* * *
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Treatment of Certain Guarantees by Farmers Home Administration
Section 1865(b) of
"(1) such guarantee is pursuant to a commitment made by the Farmers Home Administration before July 1, 1984, and
"(2) such obligation is issued to finance a convention center project in Carbondale, Illinois."
Treatment of Certain Obligations Used To Finance Solid Waste Disposal Facility
Section 1865(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) if—
"(i) a public State authority created pursuant to State legislation which took effect on July 1, 1980, took formal action before October 19, 1983, to commit development funds for such facility,
"(ii) such authority issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and
"(iii) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983,
"(B) if—
"(i) such facility is operated by the South Eastern Public Service Authority of Virginia, and
"(ii) on December 20, 1984, the Internal Revenue Service issued a ruling concluding that a portion of the obligations with respect to such facility would not be treated as federally guaranteed under section 103(h) of such Code by reason of the transitional rule contained in section 631(c)(3)(A)(i) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [section 631(c)(3)(A)(i) of
"(C) if—
"(i) a political subdivision of a State took formal action on April 1, 1980, to commit development funds for such facility,
"(ii) such facility has a contract to sell steam to a naval base,
"(iii) such political subdivision issues obligations for such facility before January 1, 1988, and
"(iv) expenditures have been made for the development of such facility before October 19, 1983, or
"(D) if—
"(i) such facility is a thermal transfer facility,
"(ii) is to be built and operated by the Elk Regional Resource Authority, and
"(iii) is to be on land leased from the United States Air Force at Arnold Engineering Development Center near Tullahoma, Tennessee.
"(3)
"(A) In the case of a solid waste disposal facility described in paragraph (2)(A), the aggregate face amount of obligations to which paragraph (1) applies shall not exceed $65,000,000.
"(B) In the case of a solid waste disposal facility described in paragraph (2)(B), the aggregate face amount of obligations to which paragraph (1) applies shall not exceed $20,000,000. Such amount shall be in addition to the amount permitted under the Internal Revenue Service ruling referred to in paragraph (2)(B)(ii).
* * *