Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§263. Capital expenditures
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate. This paragraph shall not apply to—
* * *
(iv) any amount which is a payment with respect to a security loan (within the meaning of section 512(a)(5)) includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "interest" includes any amount paid or incurred in connection with personal property used in a short sale.
(3) Exception for hedging transactions
This subsection shall not apply in the case of any hedging transaction (as defined in section 1256(e)).
(4) Application with other provisions
(A) Subsection (c)
In the case of any short sale, this subsection shall be applied after subsection (h).
(B) Section 1277 or 1282
In the case of any obligation to which section 1277 or 1282 applies, this subsection shall be applied after section 1277 or 1282.
(h) Payments in lieu of dividends in connection with short sales
(1) In general
If—
(A) a taxpayer makes any payment with respect to any stock used by such taxpayer in a short sale and such payment is in lieu of a dividend payment on such stock, and
(B) the closing of such short sale occurs on or before the 45th day after the date of such short sale,
then no deduction shall be allowed for such payment. The basis of the stock used to close the short sale shall be increased by the amount not allowed as a deduction by reason of the preceding sentence.
(2) Longer period in case of extraordinary dividends
If the payment described in paragraph (1)(A) is in respect of an extraordinary dividend, paragraph (1)(B) shall be applied by substituting "the day 1 year after the date of such short sale" for "the 45th day after the date of such short sale".
(3) Extraordinary dividend
* * *
Amendment by sections 201(c) and 202(d)(1) of
Amendment by section 502 of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 402(e) of
"(1)
"(2)
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1904(b)(10)(A)(vii) of
Amendment by section 2122(b)(2) of
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Section 109(d)(2), (3) of
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1970.
"(3) The amendments made by subsection (c) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 706(b) of
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Section 4(p)(3) of
Section 4(q) of
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Section 21(d) of
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Amendment by
Short Title of 1965 Amendment
Section 1(a) of
Short Title of 1964 Amendment
Section 1(a) of
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(e)(4)(D) of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Cross References
Non-trade or non-business expenses deductible, see
Reasonable allowance for exhaustion, see
Trade or business expenses deductible, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
* * *