Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
(1) if contributions are made to the trust by such employer, or employees, or both, or by another employer who is entitled to deduct his contributions under section 404(a)(3)(B) (relating to deduction for contributions to profit-sharing and stock bonus plans), for the purpose of distributing to such employees or their beneficiaries the corpus and income of the fund accumulated by the trust in accordance with such plan;
(2) if under the trust instrument it is impossible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or income to be (within the taxable year or thereafter) used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries (but this paragraph shall not be construed, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to prohibit the return of a contribution within 6 months after the plan administrator determines that the contribution was made by a mistake of fact or law (other than a mistake relating to whether the plan is described in section 401(a) or the trust which is part of such plan is exempt from taxation under section 501(a), or the return of any withdrawal liability payment determined to be an overpayment within 6 months of such determination).; 1
(3) if the plan of which such trust is a part satisfies the requirements of section 410 (relating to minimum participation standards); and
(4) if the contributions or benefits provided under the plan do not discriminate in favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)). For purposes of this paragraph, there shall be excluded from consideration employees described in section 410(b)(3)(A) and (C).
(5)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(i)
(I) the participant's final pay with the employer, over
(II) the employer-derived retirement benefit created under Federal law attributable to service by the participant with the employer.
For purposes of this clause, the employer-derived retirement benefit created under Federal law shall be treated as accruing ratably over 35 years.
(ii)
(I) which ends during the 5-year period ending with the year in which the participant separated from service for the employer, and
(II) for which the participant's total compensation from the employer was highest.
(E) 2
(i)
(ii)
* * *
A cash or deferred arrangement of any employer shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if any other benefit is conditioned (directly or indirectly) on the employee electing to have the employer make or not make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any matching contribution (as defined in section 401(m)) made by reason of such an election.
(B) State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations not eligible
A cash or deferred arrangement shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if it is part of a plan maintained by—
(i) a State or local government or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or
(ii) any organization exempt from tax under this subtitle.
This subparagraph shall not apply to a rural cooperative plan.
(C) Coordination with other plans
Except as provided in section 401(m), any employer contribution made pursuant to an employee's election under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement shall not be taken into account for purposes of determining whether any other plan meets the requirements of section 401(a) or 410(b). This subparagraph shall not apply for purposes of determining whether a plan meets the average benefit requirement of section 410(b)(2)(A)(ii).
(5) Highly compensated employee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "highly compensated employee" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q).
(6) Pre-ERISA money purchase plan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "pre-ERISA money purchase plan" means a pension plan—
* * *
The integration level for any year may not exceed the contribution and benefit base in effect under section 230 of the Social Security Act for such year.
(iii) Level to apply to all participants
A plan's integration level shall apply with respect to all participants in the plan.
(iv) Multiple integration levels
Under rules prescribed by the Secretary, a defined benefit plan may specify multiple integration levels.
(B) Compensation
The term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 414(s).
(C) Average annual compensation
The term "average annual compensation" means the participant's highest average annual compensation for—
(i) any period of at least 3 consecutive years, or
(ii) if shorter, the participant's full period of service.
(D) Final average compensation
(i) In general
The term "final average compensation" means the participant's average annual compensation for—
(I) the 3-consecutive year period ending with the current year, or
(II) if shorter, the participant's full period of service.
(ii) Limitation
A participant's final average compensation shall be determined by not taking into account in any year compensation in excess of the contribution and benefit base in effect under section 230 of the Social Security Act for such year.
(E) Covered compensation
(i) In general
* * *