Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1291. Interest on tax deferral
(a) Treatment of distributions and stock dispositions
(1) Distributions
If a United States person receives an excess distribution in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company, then—
(A) the amount of the excess distribution shall be allocated ratably to each day in the taxpayer's holding period for the stock,
(B) with respect to such excess distribution, the taxpayer's gross income for the current year shall include (as ordinary income) only the amounts allocated under subparagraph (A) to—
(i) the current year, or
(ii) any period in the taxpayer's holding period before the 1st day of the 1st taxable year of the company which begins after December 31, 1986, and for which it was a passive foreign investment company, and
(C) the tax imposed by this chapter for the current year shall be increased by the deferred tax amount (determined under subsection (c)).
(2) Dispositions
If the taxpayer disposes of stock in a passive foreign investment company, then the rules of paragraph (1) shall apply to any gain recognized on such disposition in the same manner as if such gain were an excess distribution.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(A) Holding period
The taxpayer's holding period shall be determined under section 1223; except that, for purposes of applying this section to an excess distribution, such holding period shall be treated as ending on the date of such distribution.
(B) Current year
The term "current year" means the taxable year in which the excess distribution or disposition occurs.
(b) Excess distribution
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "excess distribution" means any distribution in respect of stock received during any taxable year to the extent such distribution does not exceed its ratable portion of the total excess distribution (if any) for such taxable year.
(2) Total excess distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "total excess distribution" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount of the distributions in respect of the stock received by the taxpayer during the taxable year, over
(ii) 125 percent of the average amount received in respect of such stock by the taxpayer during the 3 preceding taxable years (or, if shorter, the portion of the taxpayer's holding period before the taxable year).
For purposes of clause (ii), any excess distribution received during such 3-year period shall be taken into account only to the extent it was included in gross income under subsection (a)(1)(B).
(B) No excess for 1st year
The total excess distributions with respect to any stock shall be zero for the taxable year in which the taxpayer's holding period in such stock begins.
(3) Adjustments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) determinations under this subsection shall be made on a share-by-share basis, except that shares with the same holding period may be aggregated,
(B) proper adjustments shall be made for stock splits and stock dividends,
(C) if the taxpayer does not hold the stock during the entire taxable year, distributions received during such year shall be annualized,
(D) if the taxpayer's holding period includes periods during which the stock was held by another person, distributions received by such other person shall be taken into account as if received by the taxpayer,
(E) if the distributions are received in a foreign currency, determinations under this subsection shall be made in such currency and the amount of any excess distribution determined in such currency shall be translated into dollars,
(F) proper adjustment shall be made for amounts not includible in gross income by reason of section 551(d), 959(a), or 1293(c), and
(G) if a charitable deduction was allowable under section 642(c) to a trust for any distribution of its income, proper adjustments shall be made for the deduction so allowable to the extent allocable to distributions or gain in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company.
(c) Deferred tax amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "deferred tax amount" means, with respect to any distribution or disposition to which subsection (a) applies, an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the aggregate increases in taxes described in paragraph (2), plus
* * *