Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1248. Gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations
(a) General rule
If—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock in a foreign corporation, or if a United States person receives a distribution from a foreign corporation which, under section 302 or 331, is treated as an exchange of stock, and
* * *
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to any amount previously included in the gross income of such person under section 951, with respect to the stock sold or exchanged, but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result in an exclusion of an amount from gross income under section 959.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(14)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3402 ]
(3) Less developed country corporations under prior law
Earnings and profits of a foreign corporation which were accumulated during any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1976, while such corporation was a less developed country corporation under section 902(d) as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975.
(4) United States income
Any item includible in gross income of the foreign corporation under this chapter—
(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as income derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
(B) for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1966, as income effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States.
This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any item which is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States.
(5) Amounts included in gross income under section 1247
If the United States person whose stock is sold or exchanged was a qualified shareholder (as defined in section 1247(c)) of a foreign corporation which was a foreign investment company (as described in section 1246(b)(1)), the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation for taxable years in which such person was a qualified shareholder.
(6) Foreign trade income
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to foreign trade income of a FSC other than foreign trade income which—
(A) is section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)), or
(B) would not (but for section 923(a)(4)) be treated as exempt foreign trade income.
* * *
(h) Taxpayer to establish earnings and profits
Unless the taxpayer establishes the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation to be taken into account under subsection (a) or (f), all gain from the sale or exchange shall be considered a dividend under subsection (a) or (f), and unless the taxpayer establishes the amount of foreign taxes to be taken into account under subsection (b), the limitation of such subsection shall not apply.
(i) Treatment of certain indirect transfers
(1) In general
If any shareholder of a 10-percent corporate shareholder of a foreign corporation exchanges stock of the 10-percent corporate shareholder for stock of the foreign corporation, for purposes of this section, the stock of the foreign corporation received in such exchange shall be treated as if it had been—
(A) issued to the 10-percent corporate shareholder, and
(B) then distributed by the 10-percent corporate shareholder to such shareholder in redemption or liquidation (whichever is appropriate).
(2) 10-percent corporate shareholder defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "10-percent corporate shareholder" means any domestic corporation which, as of the day before the exchange referred to in paragraph (1), satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to the foreign corporation.
(j) Cross reference
For provision excluding amounts previously taxed under this section from gross income when subsequently distributed, see section 959(e).
(Added