Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§143. Mortgage revenue bonds: qualified mortgage bond and qualified veterans' mortgage bond
(a) Qualified mortgage bond
(1) Qualified mortgage bond defined
For purposes of this title, the term "qualified mortgage bond" means a bond which is issued as part of a qualified mortgage issue.
* * *
(i) the condition of the housing stock, including the age of the housing and the number of abandoned and substandard residential units,
(ii) the need of area residents for owner-financing under this section, as indicated by low per capita income, a high percentage of families in poverty, a high number of welfare recipients, and high unemployment rates,
(iii) the potential for use of owner-financing under this section to improve housing conditions in the area, and
(iv) the existence of a housing assistance plan which provides a displacement program and a public improvements and services program.
(k) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Mortgage
The term "mortgage" means any owner-financing.
(2) Statistical area
(A) In general
The term "statistical area" means—
(i) a metropolitan statistical area, and
(ii) any county (or the portion thereof) which is not within a metropolitan statistical area.
(B) Metropolitan statistical area
The term "metropolitan statistical area" includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce.
(C) Designation where adequate statistical information not available
For purposes of this paragraph, if there is insufficient recent statistical information with respect to a county (or portion thereof) described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary may substitute for such county (or portion thereof) another area for which there is sufficient recent statistical information.
(D) Designation where no county
In the case of any portion of a State which is not within a county, subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C) shall be applied by substituting for "county" an area designated by the Secretary which is the equivalent of a county.
(3) Acquisition cost
(A) In general
The term "acquisition cost" means the cost of acquiring the residence as a completed residential unit.
(B) Exceptions
The term "acquisition cost" does not include—
(i) usual and reasonable settlement or financing costs,
(ii) the value of services performed by the mortgagor or members of his family in completing the residence, and
(iii) the cost of land (other than land described in subsection (i)(1)(C)(i)) which has been owned by the mortgagor for at least 2 years before the date on which construction of the residence begins.
(C) Special rule for qualified rehabilitation loans
In the case of a qualified rehabilitation loan, for purposes of subsection (e), the term "acquisition cost" includes the cost of the rehabilitation.
(4) Qualified home improvement loan
The term "qualified home improvement loan" means the financing (in an amount which does not exceed $15,000)—
(A) of alterations, repairs, and improvements on or in connection with an existing residence by the owner thereof, but
(B) only of such items as substantially protect or improve the basic livability or energy efficiency of the property.
(5) Qualified rehabilitation loan
(A) In general
* * *