Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§999. Reports by taxpayers; determinations
(a) International boycott reports by taxpayers
(1) Report required
If any person, or a member of a controlled group (within the meaning of section 993(a)(3)) which includes that person, has operations in, or related to—
* * *
A clearly separate and identifiable operation of a person, or of a member of the controlled group (within the meaning of section 993(a)(3)) which includes that person, in or related to any country within the group of countries referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be treated as an operation in or related to a group of countries associated in carrying out an international boycott if the person can clearly demonstrate that he, or that such member, did not participate in or cooperate with the international boycott in connection with that operation.
(B) Separate and identifiable operations
A taxpayer may show that different operations within the same country, or operations in different countries, are clearly separate and identifiable operations.
(3) Definition of boycott participation and cooperation
For purposes of this section, a person participates in or cooperates with an international boycott if he agrees—
(A) as a condition of doing business directly or indirectly within a country or with the government, a company, or a national of a country—
(i) to refrain from doing business with or in a country which is the object of the boycott or with the government, companies, or nationals of that country;
(ii) to refrain from doing business with any United States person engaged in trade in a country which is the object of the boycott or with the government, companies, or nationals of that country;
(iii) to refrain from doing business with any company whose ownership or management is made up, all or in part, of individuals of a particular nationality, race, or religion, or to remove (or refrain from selecting) corporate directors who are individuals of a particular nationality, race, or religion; or
(iv) to refrain from employing individuals of a particular nationality, race, or religion; or
(B) as a condition of the sale of a product to the government, a company, or a national of a country, to refrain from shipping or insuring that product on a carrier owned, leased, or operated by a person who does not participate in or cooperate with an international boycott (within the meaning of subparagraph (A)).
(4) Compliance with certain laws
This section shall not apply to any agreement by a person (or such member)—
(A) to meet requirements imposed by a foreign country with respect to an international boycott if United States law or regulations, or an Executive Order, sanctions participation in, or cooperation with, that international boycott,
(B) to comply with a prohibition on the importation of goods produced in whole or in part in any country which is the object of an international boycott, or
(C) to comply with a prohibition imposed by a country on the exportation of products obtained in such country to any country which is the object of an international boycott.
(c) International boycott factor
(1) International boycott factor
* * *
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section applicable to participation in or cooperation with an international boycott more than 30 days after Oct. 4, 1976, with special provisions for existing contracts, see section 1066(a) of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Reports by the Secretary
Section 1067 of
"(a)
"(1) the number of reports filed under section 999(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for taxable years ending with or within each calendar year in such 4-year period,
"(2) the number of such reports with respect to each such calendar year on which the taxpayer indicated international boycott participation or cooperation (within the meaning of section 999(b)(3) of such Code), and
"(3) a detailed description of the manner in which the provisions of such Code relating to international boycott activity have been administered during such 4-year period.
"(b) 4-
[Section 441(c)(2) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
[§1000. Reserved]
Subchapter O—Gain or Loss on Disposition of Property