Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§701. Partners, not partnership, subject to tax
A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Cross References
Definitions of partnership, see
Partnerships electing to be taxed as corporations, see