Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§55. Alternative minimum tax imposed
(a) General rule
There is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this subtitle) a tax equal to the excess (if any) of—
(1) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, over
* * *
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year is the sum of—
(I) 26 percent of so much of the taxable excess as does not exceed $175,000, plus
(II) 28 percent of so much of the taxable excess as exceeds $175,000.
The amount determined under the preceding sentence shall be reduced by the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
(ii) Taxable excess
For purposes of clause (i), the term "taxable excess" means so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount.
(iii) Married individual filing separate return
In the case of a married individual filing a separate return, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "$87,500" for "$175,000" each place it appears. For purposes of the preceding sentence, marital status shall be determined under section 7703.
(B) Corporations
In the case of a corporation, the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year is—
(i) 20 percent of so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount, reduced by
(ii) the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for the taxable year.
(2) Alternative minimum taxable income
The term "alternative minimum taxable income" means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year—
(A) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and
(B) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57.
If a taxpayer is subject to the regular tax, such taxpayer shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section (and, if the regular tax is determined by reference to an amount other than taxable income, such amount shall be treated as the taxable income of such taxpayer for purposes of the preceding sentence).
(c) Regular tax
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "regular tax" means the regular tax liability for the taxable year (as defined in section 26(b)) reduced by the foreign tax credit allowable under section 27(a) and the section 936 credit allowable under section 27(b). Such term shall not include any tax imposed by section 402(d) and shall not include any increase in tax under section 49(b) or 50(a) or subsection (j) or (k) of section 42.
(2) Cross references
For provisions providing that certain credits are not allowable against the tax imposed by this section, see sections 26(a), 28(d)(2), 29(b)(6), 30(b)(3), and 38(c).
(d) Exemption amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) Exemption amount for taxpayers other than corporations
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the term "exemption amount" means—
(A) $45,000 in the case of—
(i) a joint return, or
(ii) a surviving spouse,
(B) $33,750 in the case of an individual who—
(i) is not a married individual, and
(ii) is not a surviving spouse, and
(C) $22,500 in the case of—
(i) a married individual who files a separate return, or
* * *
"(ii) the aggregate amounts taken into account under this paragraph for preceding taxable years.
"(B)
"(C)
"(6)
"(A) In the case of investment tax credits described in subparagraph (B) or (C), subsection 38(c)(3)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied by substituting '25 percent' for '75 percent', and section 38(c)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be applied by substituting '75 percent' for '25 percent'.
"(B) If, on September 25, 1985, a regulated electric utility owned an undivided interest, within the range of 1,111 and 1,149, in the 'maximum dependable capacity, net, megawatts electric' of an electric generating unit located in Illinois or Mississippi for which a binding written contract was in effect on December 31, 1980, then any investment tax credit with respect to such unit shall be described in this subparagraph. The aggregate amount of investment tax credits with respect to the unit in Mississippi allowed solely by reason of being described in this subparagraph shall not exceed $141,000,000.
"(C) If, on September 25, 1985, a regulated electric utility owned an undivided interest, within the range of 1,104 and 1,111, in the 'maximum dependable capacity, net, megawatts electric' of an electric generating unit located in Louisiana for which a binding written contract was in effect on December 31, 1980, then any investment tax credit of such electric utility shall be described in this subparagraph. The aggregate amount of investment tax credits allowed solely by reason of being described by this subparagraph shall not exceed $20,000,000.
"(7)
"(A) For purposes of part VI of subchapter A of
"(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the agreement vessel depreciation adjustment shall be an amount equal to the depreciation deduction that would have been allowable for such year under section 167 of such Code with respect to agreement vessels placed in service before January 1, 1987, if the basis of such vessels had not been reduced under section 607 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 [46 App. U.S.C. 1177], as amended, and if depreciation with respect to such vessel had been computed using the 25-year straight-line method. The aggregate amount by which basis of a qualified taxpayer is treated as not reduced by reason of this subparagraph shall not exceed $100,000,000.
"(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified taxpayer' means a parent corporation incorporated in the State of Delaware on December 1, 1972, and engaged in water transportation, and includes any other corporation which is a member of the affiliated group of which the parent corporation is the common parent. No taxpayer shall be treated as a qualified corporation for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1991."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11813(b)(5) of
* * *