Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1362. Election; revocation; termination
(a) Election
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (g), a small business corporation may elect, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to be an S corporation.
* * *
(ii) 1 or more of the persons who held stock in the corporation during such taxable year and before the election was made did not consent to the election,
then such election shall be treated as made for the following taxable year.
(3) Election made after 1st 2½ months treated as made for following taxable year
If—
(A) a small business corporation makes an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year, and
(B) such election is made after the 15th day of the 3d month of the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year,
then such election shall be treated as made for the following taxable year.
(4) Taxable years of 2½ months or less
For purposes of this subsection, an election for a taxable year made not later than 2 months and 15 days after the first day of the taxable year shall be treated as timely made during such year.
(c) Years for which effective
An election under subsection (a) shall be effective for the taxable year of the corporation for which it is made and for all succeeding taxable years of the corporation, until such election is terminated under subsection (d).
(d) Termination
(1) By revocation
(A) In general
An election under subsection (a) may be terminated by revocation.
(B) More than one-half of shares must consent to revocation
An election may be revoked only if shareholders holding more than one-half of the shares of stock of the corporation on the day on which the revocation is made consent to the revocation.
(C) When effective
Except as provided in subparagraph (D)—
(i) a revocation made during the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3d month thereof shall be effective on the 1st day of such taxable year, and
(ii) a revocation made during the taxable year but after such 15th day shall be effective on the 1st day of the following taxable year.
(D) Revocation may specify prospective date
If the revocation specifies a date for revocation which is on or after the day on which the revocation is made, the revocation shall be effective on and after the date so specified.
(2) By corporation ceasing to be small business corporation
(A) In general
An election under subsection (a) shall be terminated whenever (at any time on or after the 1st day of the 1st taxable year for which the corporation is an S corporation) such corporation ceases to be a small business corporation.
(B) When effective
Any termination under this paragraph shall be effective on and after the date of cessation.
(3) Where passive investment income exceeds 25 percent of gross receipts for 3 consecutive taxable years and corporation has subchapter C earnings and profits
(A) Termination
(i) In general
An election under subsection (a) shall be terminated whenever the corporation—
(I) has subchapter C earnings and profits at the close of each of 3 consecutive taxable years, and
(II) has gross receipts for each of such taxable years more than 25 percent of which are passive investment income.
(ii) When effective
Any termination under this paragraph shall be effective on and after the first day of the first taxable year beginning after the third consecutive taxable year referred to in clause (i).
(iii) Years taken into account
A prior taxable year shall not be taken into account under clause (i) unless—
* * *