Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§852. Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companies
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(B) 90 percent of the excess of (i) its interest income excludable from gross income under section 103(a) over (ii) its deductions disallowed under sections 265, 171(a)(2), and
(2) either—
(A) the provisions of this part applied to the investment company for all taxable years ending on or after November 8, 1983, or
(B) as of the close of the taxable year, the investment company has no earnings and profits accumulated in any taxable year to which the provisions of this part (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) did not apply to it.
The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any taxable year if the regulated investment company establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the requirements of section 4982.
(b) Method of taxation of companies and shareholders
(1) Imposition of tax on regulated investment companies
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year upon the investment company taxable income of every regulated investment company a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the investment company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11. In the case of a regulated investment company which is a personal holding company (as defined in section 542) or which fails to comply for the taxable year with regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purpose of ascertaining the actual ownership of its stock, such tax shall be computed at the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(2) Investment company taxable income
* * *
(A) to have been received by each shareholder on December 31 of such calendar year, and
(B) to have been paid by such company on December 31 of such calendar year (or, if earlier, as provided in section 855).
The preceding sentence shall apply only if such dividend is actually paid by the company during January of the following calendar year.
(8) Special rule for treatment of certain foreign currency losses
To the extent provided in regulations, the taxable income of a regulated investment company (other than a company to which an election under section 4982(e)(4) applies) shall be computed without regard to any net foreign currency loss attributable to transactions after October 31 of such year, and any such net foreign currency loss shall be treated as arising on the 1st day of the following taxable year.
(9) Dividends treated as received by company on ex-dividend date
For purposes of this title, if a regulated investment company is the holder of record of any share of stock on the record date for any dividend payable with respect to such stock, such dividend shall be included in gross income by such company as of the later of—
(A) the date such share became ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, or
(B) the date such company acquired such share.
(c) Earnings and profits
(1) In general
* * *
Amendment by sections 1006(l)(1)(A), (3), (4), (7), (8), (10), 1011B(h)(4), and 1018(p) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 311(b)(1) of
Amendment by section 631(e)(11) of
Amendment by section 651(b)(1)(A), (2), (3) of
Section 655(b) of
Amendment by section 1173(b)(1)(B) of
Amendment by section 1511(c)(6) of
Section 1804(c)(6) of
Amendment by section 1878(j) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 55(c) of
Amendment by section 1001(b)(11) of
Section 1071(a)(5) of
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(D)
"(i) which, during the period after December 31, 1981, and before November 8, 1983—
"(I) was engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business,
"(II) sold substantially all of its operating assets, and
"(III) registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. §80a–1 et seq.] as either a management company or a unit investment trust, and
"(ii) to which the provisions of part I of subchapter M of
for purposes of section 852(a)(3)(A) of such Code (as amended by paragraph (3)), the provisions of part I of subchapter M of
Section 1071(b)(2) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(11) of
Amendment by section 362(c) of
Amendment by section 701(s)(2) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 1402(b)(1) of
Section 1402(b)(2) of
Amendment by section 1901(a)(110)(A), (C), (b)(1)(V), (6)(B), (33)(I), (J), (N) of
Section 1901(a)(110)(B)(ii) of
Section 2137(e) of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Section 229(c) of
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
* * *