Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§936. Puerto Rico and possession tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a domestic corporation elects the application of this section and if the conditions of both subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) are satisfied, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the sum of—
* * *
An election under this subparagraph by any possession corporation may be made only for the corporation's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1993, for which it is a possession corporation.
(II) Period of election
An election under this subparagraph shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all subsequent taxable years unless revoked.
(III) Affiliated groups
If, for any taxable year, an election is not in effect for any possession corporation which is a member of an affiliated group, any election under this subparagraph for any other member of such group is revoked for such taxable year and all subsequent taxable years. For purposes of this subclause, members of an affiliated group shall be determined without regard to the exceptions contained in section 1504(b) and as if the constructive ownership rules of section 1563(e) applied for purposes of section 1504(a). The Secretary may prescribe regulations to prevent the avoidance of this subclause through deconsolidation or otherwise.
(C) Cross reference
For definitions and special rules applicable to this paragraph, see subsection (i).
(b) Amounts received in United States
In determining taxable income for purposes of subsection (a), there shall not be taken into account as income from sources without the United States any gross income which was received by such domestic corporation within the United States, whether derived from sources within or without the United States. This subsection shall not apply to any amount described in subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) received from a person who is not a related person (within the meaning of subsection (h)(3) but without regard to subparagraphs (D)(ii)(I) and (E)(i) thereof) with respect to the domestic corporation.
(c) Treatment of certain foreign taxes
For purposes of this title, any tax of a foreign country or a possession of the United States which is paid or accrued with respect to taxable income which is taken into account in computing the credit under subsection (a) shall not be treated as income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid or accrued to a foreign country or possession of the United States, and no deduction shall be allowed under this title with respect to any amounts so paid or accrued.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Possession
The term "possession of the United States" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.
(2) Qualified possession source investment income
The term "qualified possession source investment income" means gross income which—
(A) is from sources within a possession of the United States in which a trade or business is actively conducted, and
* * *
The term "medium-life qualified tangible property" means any qualified tangible property to which section 168 applies and which is 7-year property or 10-year property for purposes of such section.
(iv) Long-life qualified tangible property
The term "long-life qualified tangible property" means any qualified tangible property to which section 168 applies and which is not described in clause (ii) or (iii).
(v) Transitional rule
In the case of any qualified tangible property to which section 168 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) applies, any reference in this paragraph to section 168 shall be treated as a reference to such section as so in effect.
(5) Election to compute credit on consolidated basis
(A) In general
Any affiliated group may elect to treat all possession corporations which would be members of such group but for section 1504(b)(3) or (4) as 1 corporation for purposes of this section. The credit determined under this section with respect to such 1 corporation shall be allocated among such possession corporations in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(B) Election
An election under subparagraph (A) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and all succeeding taxable years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(6) Possession corporation
The term "possession corporation" means a domestic corporation for which the election provided in subsection (a) is in effect.
(Added