Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§341. Collapsible corporations
(a) Treatment of gain to shareholders
Gain from—
(1) the sale or exchange of stock of a collapsible corporation,
(2) a distribution—
(A) in complete liquidation of a collapsible corporation if such distribution is treated under this part as in part or full payment in exchange for stock, or
(B) in partial liquidation (within the meaning of section 302(e)) of a collapsible corporation if such distribution is treated under section 302(b)(4) as in part or full payment in exchange for the stock, and
(3) a distribution made by a collapsible corporation which, under section 301(c)(3)(A), is treated, to the extent it exceeds the basis of the stock, in the same manner as a gain from the sale or exchange of property,
to the extent that it would be considered (but for the provisions of this section) as gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be considered as ordinary income.
(b) Definitions
(1) Collapsible corporation
For purposes of this section, the term "collapsible corporation" means a corporation formed or availed of principally for the manufacture, construction, or production of property, for the purchase of property which (in the hands of the corporation) is property described in paragraph (3), or for the holding of stock in a corporation so formed or availed of, with a view to—
(A) the sale or exchange of stock by its shareholders (whether in liquidation or otherwise), or a distribution to its shareholders, before the realization by the corporation manufacturing, constructing, producing, or purchasing the property of 2/3 of the taxable income to be derived from such property, and
(B) the realization by such shareholders of gain attributable to such property.
(2) Production or purchase of property
For purposes of paragraph (1), a corporation shall be deemed to have manufactured, constructed, produced, or purchased property, if—
(A) it engaged in the manufacture, construction, or production of such property to any extent,
(B) it holds property having a basis determined, in whole or in part, by reference to the cost of such property in the hands of a person who manufactured, constructed, produced, or purchased the property, or
(C) it holds property having a basis determined, in whole or in part, by reference to the cost of property manufactured, constructed, produced, or purchased by the corporation.
(3) Section 341 assets
For purposes of this section, the term "section 341 assets" means property held for a period of less than 3 years which is—
(A) stock in trade of the corporation, or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the corporation if on hand at the close of the taxable year;
(B) property held by the corporation primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business;
(C) unrealized receivables or fees, except receivables from sales of property other than property described in this paragraph; or
(D) property described in section 1231(b) (without regard to any holding period therein provided), except such property which is or has been used in connection with the manufacture, construction, production, or sale of property described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
In determining whether the 3-year holding period specified in this paragraph has been satisfied, section 1223 shall apply, but no such period shall be deemed to begin before the completion of the manufacture, construction, production, or purchase.
(4) Unrealized receivables
For purposes of paragraph (3)(C), the term "unrealized receivables or fees" means, to the extent not previously includible in income under the method of accounting used by the corporation, any rights (contractual or otherwise) to payment for—
(A) goods delivered, or to be delivered, to the extent the proceeds therefrom would be treated as amounts received from the sale or exchange of property other than a capital asset, or
(B) services rendered or to be rendered.
(c) Presumption in certain cases
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, a corporation shall, unless shown to the contrary, be deemed to be a collapsible corporation if (at the time of the sale or exchange, or the distribution, described in subsection (a)) the fair market value of its section 341 assets (as defined in subsection (b)(3)) is—
(A) 50 percent or more of the fair market value of its total assets, and
(B) 120 percent or more of the adjusted basis of such section 341 assets.
Absence of the conditions described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not give rise to a presumption that the corporation was not a collapsible corporation.
(2) Determination of total assets
In determining the fair market value of the total assets of a corporation for purposes of paragraph (1)(A), there shall not be taken into account—
(A) cash,
(B) obligations which are capital assets in the hands of the corporation, and
(C) stock in any other corporation.
(d) Limitations on application of section
In the case of gain realized by a shareholder with respect to his stock in a collapsible corporation, this section shall not apply—
(1) unless, at any time after the commencement of the manufacture, construction, or production of the property, or at the time of the purchase of the property described in subsection (b)(3) or at any time thereafter, such shareholder (A) owned (or was considered as owning) more than 5 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation, or (B) owned stock which was considered as owned at such time by another shareholder who then owned (or was considered as owning) more than 5 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation;
(2) to the gain recognized during a taxable year, unless more than 70 percent of such gain is attributable to the property described in subsection (b)(1); and
* * *