Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§593. Reserves for losses on loans
(a) Reserve for bad debts
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of—
(A) any domestic building and loan association,
* * *
(ii) the amount which, when added to the amount determined under subparagraph (A), equals the amount by which 12 percent of the total deposits or withdrawable accounts of depositors of the taxpayer at the close of such year exceeds the sum of its surplus, undivided profits, and reserves at the beginning of such year (taking into account any portion thereof attributable to the period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1951).
(2) Percentage of taxable income method
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the amount determined under this paragraph for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to 8 percent of the taxable income for such year.
(B) Reduction for amounts referred to in paragraph (1)(A)
The amount determined under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced (but not below 0) by the amount determined under paragraph (1)(A).
(C) Overall limitation on paragraph
The amount determined under this paragraph shall not exceed the amount necessary to increase the balance at the close of the taxable year of the reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans to 6 percent of such loans outstanding at such time.
(D) Computation of taxable income
For purposes of this paragraph, taxable income shall be computed—
(i) by excluding from gross income any amount included therein by reason of subsection (e),
(ii) without regard to any deduction allowable for any addition to the reserve for bad debts,
(iii) by excluding from gross income an amount equal to the net gain for the taxable year arising from the sale or exchange of stock of a corporation or of obligations the interest on which is excludable from gross income under section 103,
(iv) by excluding from gross income dividends with respect to which a deduction is allowable by part VIII of subchapter B, reduced by an amount equal to 8 percent of the dividends received deduction (determined without regard to section 596) for the taxable year, and
(v) if there is a capital gain rate differential (as defined in section 904(b)(3)(D)) for the taxable year, by excluding from gross income the rate differential portion (within the meaning of section 904(b)(3)(E)) of the lesser of—
(I) the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year, or
(II) the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year from the sale or exchange of property other than property described in clause (iii).
(3) Experience method
The amount determined under this paragraph for the taxable year shall be computed in the same manner as is provided with respect to additions to the reserves for losses on loans of banks under section 585(b)(2).
(c) Treatment of reserve for bad debts
(1) Establishment of reserves
Each taxpayer described in subsection (a) which uses the reserve method of accounting for bad debts shall establish and maintain a reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans, a reserve for losses on nonqualifying loans, and a supplemental reserve for losses on loans. For purposes of this title, such reserves shall be treated as reserves for bad debts, but no deduction shall be allowed for any addition to the supplemental reserve for losses on loans.
(2) Certain pre-1963 reserves
Notwithstanding the second sentence of paragraph (1), any amount allocated pursuant to paragraph (5) (as in effect immediately before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976) during a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1977, to the reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans out of the surplus, undivided profits, and bad debt reserves (determined as of December 31, 1962) attributable to the period before the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1951, shall not be treated as a reserve for bad debts for any purpose other than determining the amount referred to in subsection (b)(1)(B), and for such purpose such amount shall be treated as remaining in such reserve.
(3) Charging of bad debts to reserves
Any debt becoming worthless or partially worthless in respect of a qualifying real property loan shall be charged to the reserve for losses on such loans, and any debt becoming worthless or partially worthless in respect of a nonqualifying loan shall be charged to the reserve for losses on nonqualifying loans; except that any such debt may, at the election of the taxpayer, be charged in whole or in part to the supplemental reserve for losses on loans.
(d) Loans defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualifying real property loans
The term "qualifying real property loan" means any loan secured by an interest in improved real property or secured by an interest in real property which is to be improved out of the proceeds of the loan, but such term does not include—
(A) any loan evidenced by a security (as defined in section 165(g)(2)(C));
(B) any loan, whether or not evidenced by a security (as defined in section 165(g)(2)(C)), the primary obligor on which is—
(i) a government or political subdivision or instrumentality thereof;
(ii) a bank (as defined in section 581); or
(iii) another member of the same affiliated group;
(C) any loan, to the extent secured by a deposit in or share of the taxpayer; or
(D) any loan which, within a 60-day period beginning in one taxable year of the creditor and ending in its next taxable year, is made or acquired and then repaid or disposed of, unless the transactions by which such loan was made or acquired and then repaid or disposed of are established to be for bona fide business purposes. For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the term "affiliated group" has the meaning assigned to such term by section 1504(a); except that (i) the phrase "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for the phrase "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1504(a), and (ii) all corporations shall be treated as includible corporations (without any exclusion under section 1504(b)).
(2) Nonqualifying loans
* * *