Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§861. Income from sources within the United States
(a) Gross income from sources within United States
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
* * *
(A) the labor or services are performed by a nonresident alien individual temporarily present in the United States for a period or periods not exceeding a total of 90 days during the taxable year,
(B) such compensation does not exceed $3,000 in the aggregate, and
(C) the compensation is for labor or services performed as an employee of or under a contract with—
(i) a nonresident alien, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
(ii) an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States, a domestic partnership, or a domestic corporation, if such labor or services are performed for an office or place of business maintained in a foreign country or in a possession of the United States by such individual, partnership, or corporation.
(4) Rentals and royalties
Rentals or royalties from property located in the United States or from any interest in such property, including rentals or royalties for the use of or for the privilege of using in the United States patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trade-marks, trade brands, franchises, and other like property.
(5) Disposition of United States real property interest
Gains, profits, and income from the disposition of a United States real property interest (as defined in section 897(c)).
(6) Sale or exchange of inventory property
* * *
(B) in connection with risks not described in subparagraph (A) as a result of any arrangement whereby another corporation receives a substantially equal amount of premiums or other consideration in respect to issuing (or reinsuring) any insurance or annuity contract in connection with property in, liability arising out of activity in, or in connection with the lives or health of residents of, the United States.
(8) Social security benefits
Any social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)).
(b) Taxable income from sources within United States
From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) as being income from sources within the United States there shall be deducted the expenses, losses, and other deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto and a ratable part of any expenses, losses, or other deductions which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income. The remainder, if any, shall be included in full as taxable income from sources within the United States. In the case of an individual who does not itemize deductions, an amount equal to the standard deduction shall be considered a deduction which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income.
(c) Foreign business requirements
(1) Foreign business requirements
(A) In general
An individual or corporation meets the 80-percent foreign business requirements of this paragraph if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that at least 80 percent of the gross income from all sources of such individual or corporation for the testing period is active foreign business income.
* * *
(i) the gross income of such individual or corporation for the testing period from sources outside the United States (as determined under this subchapter), is of
(ii) the total gross income of such individual or corporation for the testing period.
(B) Related person
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3), except that—
(i) such section shall be applied by substituting "the individual or corporation making the payment" for "controlled foreign corporation" each place it appears, and
(ii) such section shall be applied by substituting "10 percent or more" for "more than 50 percent" each place it appears.
(d) Special rule for application of subsection (a)(2)(B)
For purposes of subsection (a)(2)(B), if the foreign corporation has no gross income from any source for the 3-year period (or part thereof) specified, the requirements of such subsection shall be applied with respect to the taxable year of such corporation in which the payment of the dividend is made.
(e) Income from certain railroad rolling stock treated as income from sources within the United States
(1) General rule
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 862(a), if—
(A) a taxpayer leases railroad rolling stock which is section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3))) 1 to a domestic common carrier by railroad or a corporation which is controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more such common carriers, and
(B) the use under such lease is expected to be use within the United States,
* * *