Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1017. Discharge of indebtedness
(a) General rule
If—
(1) an amount is excluded from gross income under subsection (a) of section 108 (relating to discharge of indebtedness), and
* * *
For purposes of this section, any interest of a partner in a partnership shall be treated as depreciable property to the extent of such partner's proportionate interest in the depreciable property held by such partnership. The preceding sentence shall apply only if there is a corresponding reduction in the partnership's basis in depreciable property with respect to such partner.
(D) Special rule in case of affiliated group
For purposes of this section, if—
(i) a corporation holds stock in another corporation (hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the "subsidiary"), and
(ii) such corporations are members of the same affiliated group which file a consolidated return under section 1501 for the taxable year in which the discharge occurs,
then such stock shall be treated as depreciable property to the extent that such subsidiary consents to a corresponding reduction in the basis of its depreciable property.
(E) Election to treat certain inventory as depreciable property
(i) In general
At the election of the taxpayer, for purposes of this section, the term "depreciable property" includes any real property which is described in section 1221(1).
(ii) Election
An election under clause (i) shall be made on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the discharge occurs or at such other time as may be permitted in regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Such an election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(F) Special rules for qualified real property business indebtedness
In the case of any amount which under section 108(c)(1) is to be applied to reduce basis—
(i) depreciable property shall only include depreciable real property for purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (C),
(ii) subparagraph (E) shall not apply, and
(iii) in the case of property taken into account under section 108(c)(2)(B), the reduction with respect to such property shall be made as of the time immediately before disposition if earlier than the time under subsection (a).
(4) Special rules for qualified farm indebtedness
(A) In general
Any amount which under subsection (b)(2)(D) 2 of section 108 is to be applied to reduce basis and which is attributable to an amount excluded under subsection (a)(1)(C) of section 108—
(i) shall be applied only to reduce the basis of qualified property held by the taxpayer, and
(ii) shall be applied to reduce the basis of qualified property in the following order:
(I) First the basis of qualified property which is depreciable property.
(II) Second the basis of qualified property which is land used or held for use in the trade or business of farming.
(III) Then the basis of other qualified property.
(B) Qualified property
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified property" has the meaning given to such term by section 108(g)(3)(C).
(C) Certain rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (3) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph and section 108(g).
(c) Special rules
(1) Reduction not to be made in exempt property
In the case of an amount excluded from gross income under section 108(a)(1)(A), no reduction in basis shall be made under this section in the basis of property which the debtor treats as exempt property under
(2) Reductions in basis not treated as dispositions
For purposes of this title, a reduction in basis under this section shall not be treated as a disposition.
(d) Recapture of reductions
(1) In general
For purposes of sections 1245 and 1250—
(A) any property the basis of which is reduced under this section and which is neither section 1245 property nor section 1250 property shall be treated as section 1245 property, and
(B) any reduction under this section shall be treated as a deduction allowed for depreciation.
(2) Special rule for section 1250
For purposes of section 1250(b), the determination of what would have been the depreciation adjustments under the straight line method shall be made as if there had been no reduction under this section.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,