Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§542. Definition of personal holding company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company" means any corporation (other than a corporation described in subsection (c)) if—
* * *
The term "personal holding company" as defined in subsection (a) does not include—
(1) a corporation exempt from tax under subchapter F (sec. 501 and following);
(2) a bank as defined in section 581, or a domestic building and loan association within the meaning of section 7701(a)(19);
(3) a life insurance company;
(4) a surety company;
(5) a foreign personal holding company as defined in section 552;
(6) a lending or finance company if—
(A) 60 percent or more of its ordinary gross income (as defined in section 543(b)(1)) is derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business;
(B) the personal holding company income for the taxable year (computed without regard to income described in subsection (d)(3) and income derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business, and computed by including as personal holding company income the entire amount of the gross income from rents, royalties, produced film rents, and compensation for use of corporate property by shareholders) is not more than 20 percent of the ordinary gross income;
(C) the sum of the deductions which are directly allocable to the active and regular conduct of its lending or finance business equals or exceeds the sum of—
(i) 15 percent of so much of the ordinary gross income derived therefrom as does not exceed $500,000, plus
(ii) 5 percent of so much of the ordinary gross income derived therefrom as exceeds $500,000; and
(D) the loans to a person who is a shareholder in such company during the taxable year by or for whom 10 percent or more in value of its outstanding stock is owned directly or indirectly (including, in the case of an individual, stock owned by members of his family as defined in section 544(a)(2)), outstanding at any time during such year do not exceed $5,000 in principal amount;
(7) a foreign corporation (other than a corporation which has income to which section 543(a)(7) applies for the taxable year), if all of its stock outstanding during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals, whether directly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, foreign partnerships, or other foreign corporations;
(8) A 1 small business investment company which is licensed by the Small Business Administration and operating under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (
(9) a corporation which is subject to the jurisdiction of the court in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A)) unless a major purpose of instituting or continuing such case is the avoidance of the tax imposed by section 541; and
(10) a passive foreign investment company (as defined in section 1296).
(d) Special rules for applying subsection (c)(6)
(1) Lending or finance business defined
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for purposes of subsection (c)(6), the term "lending or finance business" means a business of—
(i) making loans,
(ii) purchasing or discounting accounts receivable, notes, or installment obligations,
(iii) rendering services or making facilities available in connection with activities described in clauses (i) and (ii) carried on by the corporation rendering services or making facilities available, or
(iv) rendering services or making facilities available to another corporation which is engaged in the lending or finance business (within the meaning of this paragraph), if such services or facilities are related to the lending or finance business (within such meaning) of such other corporation and such other corporation and the corporation rendering services or making facilities available are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504).
(B) Exceptions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "lending or finance business" does not include the business of—
(i) making loans, or purchasing or discounting accounts receivable, notes, or installment obligations, if (at the time of the loan, purchase, or discount) the remaining maturity exceeds 144 months; unless—
(I) the loans, notes, or installment obligations are evidenced or secured by contracts of conditional sale, chattel mortgages, or chattel lease agreements arising out of the sale of goods or services in the course of the borrower's or transferor's trade or business, or
(II) the loans, notes, or installment obligations are made or acquired by the taxpayer and meet the requirements of subparagraph (C), or
(ii) making loans evidenced by, or purchasing, certificates of indebtedness issued in a series, under a trust indenture, and in registered form or with interest coupons attached.
For purposes of clause (i), the remaining maturity shall be treated as including any period for which there may be a renewal or extension under the terms of an option exercisable by the borrower.
(C) Indefinite maturity credit transactions
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), a loan, note, or installment obligation meets the requirements of this subparagraph if it is made under an agreement—
(i) under which the creditor agrees to make loans or advances (not in excess of an agreed upon maximum amount) from time to time to or for the account of the debtor upon request, and
(ii) under which the debtor may repay the loan or advance in full or in installments.
(2) Business deductions
For purposes of subsection (c)(6)(C), the deductions which may be taken into account shall include only—
(A) deductions which are allowable only by reason of section 162 or section 404, except there shall not be included any such deduction in respect of compensation for personal services rendered by shareholders (including members of the shareholder's family as described in section 544(a)(2)), and
* * *