Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§897. Disposition of investment in United States real property
(a) General rule
(1) Treatment as effectively connected with United States trade or business
For purposes of this title, gain or loss of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation from the disposition of a United States real property interest shall be taken into account—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nonrecognition provision" means any provision of this title for not recognizing gain or loss.
(f) Distributions by domestic corporations to foreign shareholders
If a domestic corporation distributes a United States real property interest to a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation in a distribution to which section 301 applies, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the basis of such United States real property interest in the hands of such nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall not exceed—
(1) the adjusted basis of such property before the distribution, increased by
(2) the sum of—
(A) any gain recognized by the distributing corporation on the distribution, and
(B) any tax paid under this chapter by the distributee on such distribution.
(g) Special rule for sales of interest in partnerships, trusts, and estates
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the amount of any money, and the fair market value of any property, received by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation in exchange for all or part of its interest in a partnership, trust, or estate shall, to the extent attributable to United States real property interests, be considered as an amount received from the sale or exchange in the United States of such property.
(h) Special rules for REITS
For purposes of this section—
(1) Look-through of distributions
Any distribution by a REIT to a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation shall, to the extent attributable to gain from sales or exchanges by the REIT of United States real property interests, be treated as gain recognized by such nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation from the sale or exchange of a United States real property interest.
(2) Sale of stock in domestically-controlled REIT not taxed
The term "United States real property interest" does not include any interest in a domestically-controlled REIT.
(3) Distributions by domestically-controlled REITS
In the case of a domestically-controlled REIT, rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) shall apply to the foreign ownership percentage of any gain.
(4) Definitions
(A) REIT
The term "REIT" means a real estate investment trust.
(B) Domestically-controlled REIT
The term "domestically-controlled REIT" means a REIT in which at all times during the testing period less than 50 percent in value of the stock was held directly or indirectly by foreign persons.
(C) Foreign ownership percentage
The term "foreign ownership percentage" means that percentage of the stock of the REIT which was held (directly or indirectly) by foreign persons at the time during the testing period during which the direct and indirect ownership of stock by foreign persons was greatest.
(D) Testing period
* * *
(4) Exclusive method of claiming nondiscrimination
The election provided by paragraph (1) shall be the exclusive remedy for any person claiming discriminatory treatment with respect to this section, section 1145, and section 6039C.
(j) Certain contributions to capital
Except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, gain shall be recognized by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation on the transfer of a United States real property interest to a foreign corporation if the transfer is made as paid in surplus or as a contribution to capital, in the amount of the excess of—
(1) the fair market value of such property transferred, over
(2) the sum of—
(A) the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the transferor, plus
(B) the amount of gain, if any, recognized to the transferor under any other provision at the time of the transfer.
(Added
Amendments
1993—Subsec. (a)(2).
1990—Subsec. (k).
"(1) a foreign corporation adopts, or has adopted, a plan of liquidation described in section 334(b)(2)(A), and
"(2) the 12-month period described in section 334(b)(2)(B) for the acquisition by purchase of the stock of the foreign corporation, began after December 31, 1979, and before November 26, 1980,
then such foreign corporation may make an election to be treated, for the period following June 18, 1980, as a domestic corporation pursuant to section 897(i)(1). Notwithstanding an election under the preceding sentence, any selling shareholder of such corporation shall be considered to have sold the stock of a foreign corporation."
1988—Subsec. (l).
1986—Subsec. (a)(2).
"(i) the individual's alternative minimum taxable income (as defined in section 55(b)) for the taxable year, or
"(ii) the individual's net United States real property gain for the taxable year."
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (i)(1), (4).
1982—Subsec. (a)(2)(A).
1981—Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(i).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B).
Subsec. (i).
Subsecs. (j) to (l).
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 631(e)(12) of
Amendment by section 701(e)(4)(G) of
Amendment by section 1810(f)(1) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 831(i) of
Effective Date
Section 1125(a), (b) of subtitle C (§§1121–1125) of title XI of
"(a)
"(b)
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(e)(4)(G) of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
* * *