Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1362. Election; revocation; termination
(a) Election
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (g), a small business corporation may elect, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to be an S corporation.
* * *
(i) on 1 or more days in such taxable year before the day on which the election was made the corporation did not meet the requirements of subsection (b) of section 1361, or
(ii) 1 or more of the persons who held stock in the corporation during such taxable year and before the election was made did not consent to the election,
then such election shall be treated as made for the following taxable year.
(3) Election made after 1st 2½ months treated as made for following taxable year
If—
(A) a small business corporation makes an election under subsection (a) for any taxable year, and
(B) such election is made after the 15th day of the 3d month of the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3rd month of the following taxable year,
then such election shall be treated as made for the following taxable year.
(4) Taxable years of 2½ months or less
For purposes of this subsection, an election for a taxable year made not later than 2 months and 15 days after the first day of the taxable year shall be treated as timely made during such year.
(c) Years for which effective
An election under subsection (a) shall be effective for the taxable year of the corporation for which it is made and for all succeeding taxable years of the corporation, until such election is terminated under subsection (d).
(d) Termination
(1) By revocation
(A) In general
An election under subsection (a) may be terminated by revocation.
(B) More than one-half of shares must consent to revocation
An election may be revoked only if shareholders holding more than one-half of the shares of stock of the corporation on the day on which the revocation is made consent to the revocation.
(C) When effective
Except as provided in subparagraph (D)—
(i) a revocation made during the taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the 3d month thereof shall be effective on the 1st day of such taxable year, and
(ii) a revocation made during the taxable year but after such 15th day shall be effective on the 1st day of the following taxable year.
(D) Revocation may specify prospective date
* * *
If the S corporation meets the requirements of section 542(c)(6) for the taxable year, the term "passive investment income" shall not include gross receipts for the taxable year which are derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business (as defined in section 542(d)(1)).
(iv) Treatment of certain liquidations
Gross receipts derived from sales or exchanges of stock or securities shall not include amounts received by an S corporation which are treated under section 331 (relating to corporate liquidations) as payments in exchange for stock where the S corporation owned more than 50 percent of each class of stock of the liquidating corporation.
(E) Special rule for options and commodity dealings
(i) In general
In the case of any options dealer or commodities dealer, passive investment income shall be determined by not taking into account any gain or loss (in the normal course of the taxpayer's activity of dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts) from any section 1256 contract or property related to such a contract.
(ii) Definitions
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) Options dealer
The term "options dealer" has the meaning given such term by section 1256(g)(8).
(II) Commodities dealer
The term "commodities dealer" means a person who is actively engaged in trading section 1256 contracts and is registered with a domestic board of trade which is designated as a contract market by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission.
(III) Section 1256 contract
The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given to such term by section 1256(b).
(e) Treatment of S termination year
(1) In general
In the case of an S termination year, for purposes of this title—
(A) S short year
The portion of such year ending before the 1st day for which the termination is effective shall be treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is an S corporation.
(B) C short year
The portion of such year beginning on such 1st day shall be treated as a short taxable year for which the corporation is a C corporation.
(2) Pro rata allocation
* * *