Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§336. Gain or loss recognized on property distributed in complete liquidation
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section or section 337, gain or loss shall be recognized to a liquidating corporation on the distribution of property in complete liquidation as if such property were sold to the distributee at its fair market value.
(b) Treatment of liabilities
If any property distributed in the liquidation is subject to a liability or the shareholder assumes a liability of the liquidating corporation in connection with the distribution, for purposes of subsection (a) and section 337, the fair market value of such property shall be treated as not less than the amount of such liability.
(c) Exception for liquidations which are part of a reorganization
For provision providing that this subpart does not apply to distributions in pursuance of a plan of reorganization, see section 361(c)(4).
(d) Limitations on recognition of loss
(1) No loss recognized in certain distributions to related persons
(A) In general
No loss shall be recognized to a liquidating corporation on the distribution of any property to a related person (within the meaning of section 267) if—
(i) such distribution is not pro rata, or
(ii) such property is disqualified property.
(B) Disqualified property
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "disqualified property" means any property which is acquired by the liquidating corporation in a transaction to which section 351 applied, or as a contribution to capital, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the distribution. Such term includes any property if the adjusted basis of such property is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the adjusted basis of property described in the preceding sentence.
(2) Special rule for certain property acquired in certain carryover basis transactions
(A) In general
For purposes of determining the amount of loss recognized by any liquidating corporation on any sale, exchange, or distribution of property described in subparagraph (B), the adjusted basis of such property shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the excess (if any) of—
(i) the adjusted basis of such property immediately after its acquisition by such corporation, over
(ii) the fair market value of such property as of such time.
(B) Description of property
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), property is described in this subparagraph if—
(I) such property is acquired by the liquidating corporation in a transaction to which section 351 applied or as a contribution to capital, and
(II) the acquisition of such property by the liquidating corporation was part of a plan a principal purpose of which was to recognize loss by the liquidating corporation with respect to such property in connection with the liquidation.
Other property shall be treated as so described if the adjusted basis of such other property is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the adjusted basis of property described in the preceding sentence.
(ii) Certain acquisitions treated as part of plan
* * *
"(B) any distribution or sale or exchange made by any corporation if more than 50 percent of the voting stock (by value) of such corporation is acquired on or after August 1, 1986, pursuant to a written binding contract in effect before such date and if such corporation is completely liquidated before January 1, 1988,
"(C) any distribution or sale or exchange made by any corporation if substantially all of the assets of such corporation are sold on or after August 1, 1986, pursuant to 1 or more written binding contracts in effect before such date and if such corporation is completely liquidated before January 1, 1988, or
"(D) any transaction described in section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to any target corporation if a qualified stock purchase of such target corporation is made on or after August 1, 1986, pursuant to a written binding contract in effect before such date and the acquisition date (within the meaning of such section 338) is before January 1, 1988.
"(2)
"(A) before November 20, 1985—
"(i) the board of directors of the liquidating corporation adopted a resolution to solicit shareholder approval for a transaction of a kind described in section 336 or 337, or
"(ii) the shareholders or board of directors have approved such a transaction,
"(B) before November 20, 1985—
"(i) there has been an offer to purchase a majority of the voting stock of the liquidating corporation, or
"(ii) the board of directors of the liquidating corporation has adopted a resolution approving an acquisition or recommending the approval of an acquisition to the shareholders, or
"(C) before November 20, 1985, a ruling request was submitted to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate with respect to a transaction of a kind described in section 336 or 337 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before the amendments made by this subtitle).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any action taken by the board of directors or shareholders of a corporation with respect to any subsidiary of such corporation shall be treated as taken by the board of directors or shareholders of such subsidiary.
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) any gain or loss which is an ordinary gain or loss (determined without regard to section 1239 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986),
"(B) any gain or loss on a capital asset held for not more than 6 months, and
"(C) any gain on an asset acquired by the qualified corporation if—
"(i) the basis of such asset in the hands of the qualified corporation is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of such asset in the hands of the person from whom acquired, and
"(ii) a principal purpose for the transfer of such asset to the qualified corporation was to secure the benefits of this subsection.
"(3)
"(A) 100 percent if the applicable value of the qualified corporation is less than $5,000,000, or
"(B) 100 percent reduced by an amount which bears the same ratio to 100 percent as—
"(i) the excess of the applicable value of the corporation over $5,000,000, bears to
"(ii) $5,000,000.
"(4)
"(5)
* * *