Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§401. Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans
(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
* * *
(i) an individual who would be a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence but for the fact that the trade or business carried on by such individual did not have net profits for the taxable year, and
(ii) an individual who has been a self-employed individual within the meaning of the preceding sentence for any prior taxable year.
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means the net earnings from self-employment (as defined in section 1402(a)), but such net earnings shall be determined—
(i) only with respect to a trade or business in which personal services of the taxpayer are a material income-producing factor,
(ii) without regard to paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 1402(c),
(iii) in the case of any individual who is treated as an employee under sections 3 3121(d)(3)(A), (C), or (D), without regard to paragraph (2) of section 1402(c),
(iv) without regard to items which are not included in gross income for purposes of this chapter, and the deductions properly allocable to or chargeable against such items,
(v) with regard to the deductions allowed by section 404 to the taxpayer, and
(vi) with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer by section 164(f).
For purposes of this subparagraph, section 1402, as in effect for a taxable year ending on December 31, 1962, shall be treated as having been in effect for all taxable years ending before such date.
[(B) Repealed]
(C) Income from disposition of certain property
* * *
(2) Qualified cash or deferred arrangement
A qualified cash or deferred arrangement is any arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan which meets the requirements of subsection (a)—
(A) under which a covered employee may elect to have the employer make payments as contributions to a trust under the plan on behalf of the employee, or to the employee directly in cash;
(B) under which amounts held by the trust which are attributable to employer contributions made pursuant to the employee's election—
(i) may not be distributable to participants or other beneficiaries earlier than—
(I) separation from service, death, or disability,
(II) an event described in paragraph (10),
(III) in the case of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, the attainment of age 59½, or
(IV) in the case of contributions to a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan to which section 402(e)(3) applies, upon hardship of the employee, and
(ii) will not be distributable merely by reason of the completion of a stated period of participation or the lapse of a fixed number of years;
(C) which provides that an employee's right to his accrued benefit derived from employer contributions made to the trust pursuant to his election is nonforfeitable, and
* * *
shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of such sections if such account, annuity, or contract was issued by an insurance company which, on March 15, 1984, was a party to a rehabilitation proceeding under the applicable State insurance law.
"(b)
"(1) the insurance company continues to be a party to the proceeding described in subsection (a), and
"(2) distributions under the trust, custodial account, or annuity or other contract may not be made by reason of such proceeding."
Qualification Requirements Modified if Regulations Not Issued
Section 524(e) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) such plan is amended to incorporate such requirements by reference, except that
"(B) in the case of any optional requirement under section 416 of such Code, if such amendment does not specify the manner in which such requirement will be met, the employer shall be treated as having elected the requirement with respect to each employee which provides the maximum vested accrued benefit for such employee."
Transitional Rule
Section 135(c)(2) of
"(A) the qualification of the plan and the trust under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954];
"(B) the exemption of the trust under section 501(a) of such Code;
"(C) the taxable year of inclusion in gross income of the employee of any amount so contributed by the employer to the trust; and
"(D) the excludability of the interest of the employee in the trust under sections 2039 and 2517 of such Code,
* * *