Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Private activity bond which is not a qualified bond
Any private activity bond which is not a qualified bond (within the meaning of section 141).
(2) Arbitrage bond
Any arbitrage bond (within the meaning of section 148).
(3) Bond not in registered form, etc.
Any bond unless such bond meets the applicable requirements of section 149.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section and part IV—
(1) State or local bond
The term "State or local bond" means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.
(2) State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (b)(6)(N).
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding obligation is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the obligations to be refunded by such issue,
"(II) the amount of the refunding obligation does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded obligation, and
"(III) the proceeds of the refunding obligation are used to redeem the refunded obligation not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding obligation.
For purposes of subclause (I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(14)(B)(i)."
Subsec. (c)(7).
1986—
Subsec. (a).
"(1) the obligations of a State, a Territory, or a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or of the District of Columbia; and
"(2) qualified scholarship funding bonds."
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(11).
Subsec. (b)(13), (14)(A).
Subsec. (b)(16)(A).
Subsec. (b)(17)(A).
Subsec. (c).
Subsecs. (d) to (g).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (h)(2)(A).
Subsec. (h)(5)(A).
Subsecs. (i) to (k).
Subsec. (l).
Subsec. (l)(2)(F).
Subsec. (m).
Subsec. (m)(1).
Subsec. (m)(3)(B).
Subsec. (n).
Subsec. (n)(6)(A), (B)(i).
Subsec. (n)(7)(C)(i).
Subsec. (n)(10)(B).
Subsec. (n)(10)(D).
Subsec. (n)(13).
Subsec. (o).
Subsec. (p).
Subsec. (p)(4).
1984—Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(6)(F)(iv).
Subsec. (b)(6)(N).
Subsec. (b)(6)(P).
Subsec. (b)(7).
Subsec. (b)(13).
Subsec. (b)(15).
Subsec. (b)(16) to (18).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(6), (7).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (m)(1).
Subsec. (m)(2)(B).
Subsec. (m)(3).
Subsec. (n).
Subsec. (o).
1983—Subsec. (m).
Subsec. (n).
1982—Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(6)(C).
Subsec. (b)(6)(F)(iv).
Subsec. (b)(6)(K) to (O).
Subsec. (b)(9)(A).
Subsec. (b)(10).
Subsec. (b)(11).
Subsec. (b)(12).
Subsec. (b)(13).
Subsec. (b)(14).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (j).
Subsec. (k).
Subsec. (l).
Subsec. (m).
1981—Subsec. (b)(4)(I).
Subsec. (b)(9), (10).
Subsecs. (i), (j).
1980—Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(4)(A).
Subsec. (b)(4)(H).
Subsec. (b)(6)(J).
Subsec. (b)(8), (9).
Subsec. (c)(5).
Subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i).
1978—Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(6)(D).
Subsec. (b)(6)(I).
* * *
"(A) the appropriate role of tax-exempt bonds which are issued in connection with the guaranteed student loan program and the PLUS program established under the Higher Education Act of 1965 [
"(B) the appropriate arbitrage rules for such bonds.
"(2)
Obligations Issued To Provide Solid Waste-Energy Producing Facilities
Section 241(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) substantially all of the fuel for the facility producing steam and electrical energy is derived from solid waste from such solid waste disposal facility,
"(B) both such solid waste disposal facility and the facility producing steam and electrical energy are owned and operated by the authority referred to in paragraph (1), and
"(C) all of the electrical energy and steam produced by the facility for producing steam and electricity which is not used by such facility is sold, for purposes other than resale, to an agency or instrumentality of the United States.
"(3)
"(4)
Alcohol-Producing Facilities
Section 241(c) of
"(1)
"(A) substantially all of the solid waste derived feedstock for such facility is produced at a facility which—
"(i) went into full production in 1977,
"(ii) is located within the limits of a city, and
"(iii) is located in the same metropolitan area as the alcohol-producing facility, and
"(B) before March 1, 1980, there were negotiations between a governmental body and an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to the utilization of a special process for the production of alcohol at such alcohol-producing facility.
"(2)
"(3)
Hydroelectric Generating Facilities
Section 242(b) of
"(1)
"(A) the facility shall be treated as a qualified hydroelectric generating facility (as defined in section 103(b)(8)(A) of such Code) without regard to clause (ii) of section 48(l)(13)(B) of such Code (relating to maximum generating capacity), and
"(B) the fraction referred to in subparagraph (C) of section 103(b)(8) of such Code shall be deemed to be 1.
"(2)
"(A) it would be a qualified hydroelectric generating facility (as defined in section 103(b)(8)(A) of such Code) if clause (ii) of section 48(l)(13)(B) did not apply,
"(B) it constitutes an expansion of generating capacity at an existing hydroelectric generating facility,
"(C) such facility is located at 1 of 2 dams located in the same county where—
"(i) the rated capacity of the hydroelectric generating facilities at each such dam on October 18, 1979, was more than 750 megawatts,
"(ii) the construction of the first such dam began in 1956, power at such first dam was first generated in 1959, and full power production at such first dam began in 1961, and
"(iii) the construction of the second such dam began in 1959, power at such second dam was first generated in 1963, and full power production at such second dam began in 1964,
* * *