Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§419A. Qualified asset account; limitation on additions to account
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subpart and section 512, the term "qualified asset account" means any account consisting of assets set aside to provide for the payment of—
* * *
(2) medical benefits,
(3) SUB or severance pay benefits, or
(4) life insurance benefits.
(b) Limitation on additions to account
No addition to any qualified asset account may be taken into account under section 419(c)(1)(B) to the extent such addition results in the amount in such account exceeding the account limit.
(c) Account limit
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the account limit for any qualified asset account for any taxable year is the amount reasonably and actuarially necessary to fund—
(A) claims incurred but unpaid (as of the close of such taxable year) for benefits referred to in subsection (a), and
(B) administrative costs with respect to such claims.
(2) Additional reserve for post-retirement medical and life insurance benefits
The account limit for any taxable year may include a reserve funded over the working lives of the covered employees and actuarially determined on a level basis (using assumptions that are reasonable in the aggregate) as necessary for—
(A) post-retirement medical benefits to be provided to covered employees (determined on the basis of current medical costs), or
(B) post-retirement life insurance benefits to be provided to covered employees.
(3) Amount taken into account for SUB or severence 1 pay benefits
(A) In general
The account limit for any taxable year with respect to SUB or severance pay benefits is 75 percent of the average annual qualified direct costs for SUB or severance pay benefits for any 2 of the immediately preceding 7 taxable years (as selected by the fund).
(B) Special rule for certain new plans
In the case of any new plan for which SUB or severance pay benefits are not available to any key employee, the Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for an interim amount to be taken into account under paragraph (1).
(4) Limitation on amounts to be taken into account
(A) Disability benefits
For purposes of paragraph (1), disability benefits payable to any individual shall not be taken into account to the extent such benefits are payable at an annual rate in excess of the lower of—
(i) 75 percent of such individual's average compensation for his high 3 years (within the meaning of section 415(b)(3)), or
(ii) the limitation in effect under section 415(b)(1)(A).
(B) Limitation on SUB or severance pay benefits
For purposes of paragraph (3), any SUB or severance pay benefit payable to any individual shall not be taken into account to the extent such benefit is payable at an annual rate in excess of 150 percent of the limitation in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A).
(5) Special limitation where no actuarial certification
(A) In general
* * *
Life insurance benefits shall not be taken into account under subsection (c)(2) to the extent the aggregate amount of such benefits to be provided with respect to the employee exceeds $50,000.
(f) Definitions and other special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) SUB or severance pay benefit
The term "SUB or severance pay benefit" means—
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit (as defined in section 501(c)(17)(D)), and
(B) any severance pay benefit.
(2) Medical benefit
The term "medical benefit" means a benefit which consists of the providing (directly or through insurance) of medical care (as defined in section 213(d)).
(3) Life insurance benefit
The term "life insurance benefit" includes any other death benefit.
(4) Valuation
For purposes of this section, the amount of the qualified asset account shall be the value of the assets in such account (as determined under regulations).
(5) Special rule for collective bargained and employee pay-all plans
No account limits shall apply in the case of any qualified asset account under a separate welfare benefit fund—
(A) under a collective bargaining agreement, or
(B) an employee pay-all plan under section 501(c)(9) if—
(i) such plan has at least 50 employees (determined without regard to subsection (h)(1)), and
(ii) no employee is entitled to a refund with respect to amounts in the fund, other than a refund based on the experience of the entire fund.
(6) Exception for 10-or-more employer plans
(A) In general
This subpart shall not apply in the case of any welfare benefit fund which is part of a 10 or more employer plan. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any plan which maintains experience-rating arrangements with respect to individual employers.
(B) 10 or more employer plan
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "10 or more employer plan" means a plan—
(i) to which more than 1 employer contributes, and
(ii) to which no employer normally contributes more than 10 percent of the total contributions contributed under the plan by all employers.
(7) Adjustments for existing excess reserves
(A) Increase in account limit
The account limit for any of the first 4 taxable years to which this section applies shall be increased by the applicable percentage of any existing excess reserves.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
In the case of:
(C) Existing excess reserve
For purposes of computing the increase under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year, the term "existing excess reserve" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount of assets set aside at the close of the first taxable year ending after July 18, 1984, for purposes described in subsection (a), over
(ii) the account limit determined under this section (without regard to this paragraph) for the taxable year for which such increase is being computed.
(D) Funds to which paragraph applies
* * *