Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§865. Source rules for personal property sales
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from the sale of personal property—
(1) by a United States resident shall be sourced in the United States, or
* * *
(3) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such affiliate for the 3-year period ending with the close of such affiliate's taxable year immediately preceding the year in which the sale occurred was derived from the active conduct of a trade or business in such foreign country,
any gain from such sale shall be sourced outside the United States. For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the United States resident may elect to treat an affiliate and all other corporations which are wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by the affiliate as one corporation.
(g) United States resident; nonresident
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection—
(A) United States resident
The term "United States resident" means—
(i) any individual who—
(I) is a United States citizen or a resident alien and does not have a tax home (as defined in section 911(d)(3)) in a foreign country, or
(II) is a nonresident alien and has a tax home (as so defined) in the United States, and
(ii) any corporation, trust, or estate which is a United States person (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)).
(B) Nonresident
The term "nonresident" means any person other than a United States resident.
(2) Special rules for United States citizens and resident aliens
For purposes of this section, a United States citizen or resident alien shall not be treated as a nonresident with respect to any sale of personal property unless an income tax equal to at least 10 percent of the gain derived from such sale is actually paid to a foreign country with respect to that gain.
(3) Special rule for certain stock sales by residents of Puerto Rico
Paragraph (2) shall not apply to the sale by an individual who was a bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year of stock in a corporation if—
(A) such corporation is engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business in Puerto Rico, and
(B) more than 50 percent of its gross income for the 3-year period ending with the close of such corporation's taxable year immediately preceding the year in which such sale occurred was derived from the active conduct of a trade or business in Puerto Rico.
* * *