Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In general
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the reductions described in paragraph (2) shall be one dollar for each dollar excluded by subsection (a).
(B) Credit carryover reduction
The reductions described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (G) shall be 331/3 cents for each dollar excluded by subsection (a). The reduction described in subparagraph (F) in any passive activity credit carryover shall be 331/3 cents for each dollar excluded by subsection (a).
(4) Ordering rules
(A) Reductions made after determination of tax for year
The reductions described in paragraph (2) shall be made after the determination of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year of the discharge.
(B) Reductions under subparagraph (A) or (D) of paragraph (2)
The reductions described in subparagraph (A) or (D) of paragraph (2) (as the case may be) shall be made first in the loss for the taxable year of the discharge and then in the carryovers to such taxable year in the order of the taxable years from which each such carryover arose.
(C) Reductions under subparagraphs (B) and (G) of paragraph (2)
The reductions described in subparagraphs (B) and (G) of paragraph (2) shall be made in the order in which carryovers are taken into account under this chapter for the taxable year of the discharge.
(5) Election to apply reduction first against depreciable property
(A) In general
The taxpayer may elect to apply any portion of the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) to the reduction under section 1017 of the basis of the depreciable property of the taxpayer.
(B) Limitation
* * *
For provision that no reduction is to be made in the basis of exempt property of an individual debtor, see section 1017(c)(1).
(e) General rules for discharge of indebtedness (including discharges not in title 11 cases or insolvency)
For purposes of this title—
(1) No other insolvency exception
Except as otherwise provided in this section, there shall be no insolvency exception from the general rule that gross income includes income from the discharge of indebtedness.
(2) Income not realized to extent of lost deductions
No income shall be realized from the discharge of indebtedness to the extent that payment of the liability would have given rise to a deduction.
(3) Adjustments for unamortized premium and discount
The amount taken into account with respect to any discharge shall be properly adjusted for unamortized premium and unamortized discount with respect to the indebtedness discharged.
(4) Acquisition of indebtedness by person related to debtor
(A) Treated as acquisition by debtor
For purposes of determining income of the debtor from discharge of indebtedness, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the acquisition of outstanding indebtedness by a person bearing a relationship to the debtor specified in section 267(b) or 707(b)(1) from a person who does not bear such a relationship to the debtor shall be treated as the acquisition of such indebtedness by the debtor. Such regulations shall provide for such adjustments in the treatment of any subsequent transactions involving the indebtedness as may be appropriate by reason of the
* * *