Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§267. Losses, expenses, and interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers
(a) In general
(1) Deduction for losses disallowed
No deduction shall be allowed in respect of any loss from the sale or exchange of property, directly or indirectly, between persons specified in any of the paragraphs of subsection (b). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any loss of the distributing corporation (or the distributee) in the case of a distribution in complete liquidation.
* * *
section 441(i)(2)) shall be treated as persons specified in subsection (b).
(3) Payments to foreign persons
The Secretary shall by regulations apply the matching principle of paragraph (2) in cases in which the person to whom the payment is to be made is not a United States person.
(b) Relationships
The persons referred to in subsection (a) are:
(1) Members of a family, as defined in subsection (c)(4);
(2) An individual and a corporation more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of which is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for such individual;
(3) Two corporations which are members of the same controlled group (as defined in subsection (f));
(4) A grantor and a fiduciary of any trust;
(5) A fiduciary of a trust and a fiduciary of another trust, if the same person is a grantor of both trusts;
(6) A fiduciary of a trust and a beneficiary of such trust;
(7) A fiduciary of a trust and a beneficiary of another trust, if the same person is a grantor of both trusts;
(8) A fiduciary of a trust and a corporation more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of which is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for the trust or by or for a person who is a grantor of the trust;
(9) A person and an organization to which section 501 (relating to certain educational and charitable organizations which are exempt from tax) applies and which is controlled directly or indirectly by such person or (if such person is an individual) by members of the family of such individual;
(10) A corporation and a partnership if the same persons own—
(A) more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation, and
(B) more than 50 percent of the capital interest, or the profits interest, in the partnership;
(11) An S corporation and another S corporation if the same persons own more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of each corporation; or
(12) An S corporation and a C corporation, if the same persons own more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of each corporation.
(c) Constructive ownership of stock
For purposes of determining, in applying subsection (b), the ownership of stock—
* * *
(i) only if the amount of such expense or interest (as the case may be) is unconditionally required to be paid by the partnership not later than 10 years after the date such amount was incurred, and
(ii) in the case of such interest, only if such interest is incurred at an annual rate not in excess of 12 percent.
(D) Low-income housing
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "low-income housing" means—
(i) any interest in property described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 1250(a)(1)(B), and
(ii) any interest in a partnership owning such property.
(6) Cross reference
For additional rules relating to partnerships, see section 707(b).
(f) Controlled group defined; special rules applicable to controlled groups
(1) Controlled group defined
For purposes of this section, the term "controlled group" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
(A) "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1563(a), and
(B) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.
(2) Deferral (rather than denial) of loss from sale or exchange between members
In the case of any loss from the sale or exchange of property which is between members of the same controlled group and to which subsection (a)(1) applies (determined without regard to this paragraph but with regard to paragraph (3))—
(A) subsections (a)(1) and (d) shall not apply to such loss, but
(B) such loss shall be deferred until the property is transferred outside such controlled group and there would be recognition of loss under consolidated return principles or until such other time as may be prescribed in regulations.
(3) Loss deferral rules not to apply in certain cases
(A) Transfer to DISC
For purposes of applying subsection (a)(1), the term "controlled group" shall not include a DISC.
(B) Certain sales of inventory
* * *