Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
In the case of a participant in an eligible deferred compensation plan, any amount of compensation deferred under the plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income is paid or otherwise made available to the participant or other beneficiary.
(b) Eligible deferred compensation plan defined
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible deferred compensation plan" means a plan established and maintained by an eligible employer—
(1) in which only individuals who perform service for the employer may be participants,
(2) which provides that (except as provided in paragraph (3)) the maximum amount which may be deferred under the plan for the taxable year shall not exceed the lesser of—
(A) $7,500, or
(B) 331/3 percent of the participant's includible compensation,
(3) which may provide that, for 1 or more of the participant's last 3 taxable years ending before he attains normal retirement age under the plan, the ceiling set forth in paragraph (2) shall be the lesser of—
(A) $15,000, or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the plan ceiling established for purposes of paragraph (2) for the taxable year (determined without regard to this paragraph), plus
(ii) so much of the plan ceiling established for purposes of paragraph (2) for taxable years before the taxable year as has not previously been used under paragraph (2) or this paragraph,
(4) which provides that compensation will be deferred for any calendar month only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the beginning of such month,
(5) which meets the distribution requirements of subsection (d), and
(6) which provides that—
(A) all amounts of compensation deferred under the plan,
(B) all property and rights purchased with such amounts, and
(C) all income attributable to such amounts, property, or rights,
shall remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer (without being restricted to the provision of benefits under the plan), subject only to the claims of the employer's general creditors.
* * *
(ii) in the case of a distribution which does not begin before the death of the participant, the entire amount payable with respect to the participant will be paid during a period not to exceed 15 years (or the life expectancy of the surviving spouse if such spouse is the beneficiary).
(C) Nonincreasing benefits
A plan meets the requirements of this subparagraph if any distribution payable over a period of more than 1 year can only be made in substantially nonincreasing amounts (paid not less frequently than annually).
(e) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible employer
The term "eligible employer" means—
(A) a State, political subdivision of a State, and any agency or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision of a State, and
(B) any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under this subtitle.
(2) Performance of service
The performance of service includes performance of service as an independent contractor and the person (or governmental unit) for whom such services are performed shall be treated as the employer.
(3) Participant
The term "participant" means an individual who is eligible to defer compensation under the plan.
(4) Beneficiary
The term "beneficiary" means a beneficiary of the participant, his estate, or any other person whose interest in the plan is derived from the participant.
(5) Includible compensation
The term "includible compensation" means compensation for service performed for the employer which (taking into account the provisions of this section and other provisions of this chapter) is currently includible in gross income.
(6) Compensation taken into account at present value
Compensation shall be taken into account at its present value.
(7) Community property laws
The amount of includible compensation shall be determined without regard to any community property laws.
(8) Income attributable
Gains from the disposition of property shall be treated as income attributable to such property.
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), deferred compensation shall be treated as nonelective only if all individuals (other than those who have not satisfied any applicable initial service requirement) with the same relationship to the payor are covered under the same plan with no individual variations or options under the plan.
(13) Special rule for churches
The term "eligible employer" shall not include a church (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(A)) or qualified church-controlled organization (as defined in section 3121(w)(3)(B)).
(f) Tax treatment of participants where plan or arrangement of employer is not eligible
(1) In general
In the case of a plan of an eligible employer providing for a deferral of compensation, if such plan is not an eligible deferred compensation plan, then—
(A) the compensation shall be included in the gross income of the participant or beneficiary for the 1st taxable year in which there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such compensation, and
(B) the tax treatment of any amount made available under the plan to a participant or beneficiary shall be determined under section 72 (relating to annuities, etc.).
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) a plan described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(B) an annuity plan or contract described in section 403,
(C) that portion of any plan which consists of a transfer of property described in section 83, and
(D) that portion of any plan which consists of a trust to which section 402(b) applies.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Plan includes arrangements, etc.
The term "plan" includes any agreement or arrangement.
(B) Substantial risk of forfeiture
The rights of a person to compensation are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person's rights to such compensation are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual.
(Added