Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1245. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable property
(a) General rule
(1) Ordinary income
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if section 1245 property is disposed of the amount by which the lower of—
* * *
(iii) constituted a facility used in connection with any of the activities referred to in clause (i) for the bulk storage of fungible commodities (including commodities in a liquid or gaseous state),
(C) so much of any real property (other than any property described in subparagraph (B)) which has an adjusted basis in which there are reflected adjustments for amortization under section 169, 179, 185,2 188 (as in effect before its repeal by the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), 190, 193, or 194,3
(D) a single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (as defined in section 168(i)(13)),
(E) a storage facility (not including a building or its structural components) used in connection with the distribution of petroleum or any primary product of petroleum, or
(F) any railroad grading or tunnel bore (as defined in section 168(e)(4)).
(4) Special rule for player contracts
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, if a franchise to conduct any sports enterprise is sold or exchanged, and if, in connection with such sale or exchange, there is a transfer of any player contracts, the recomputed basis of such player contracts in the hands of the transferor shall be the adjusted basis of such contracts increased by the greater of—
(i) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to player contracts acquired by the transferor at the time of acquisition of such franchise, or
(ii) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to the player contracts involved in such transfer.
(B) Previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to initial contracts
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the term "previously unrecaptured depreciation" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the sum of the deduction allowed or allowable to the taxpayer transferor for the depreciation attributable to periods after December 31, 1975, of any player contracts acquired by him at the time of acquisition of such franchise, plus the deduction allowed or allowable for losses incurred after December 31, 1975, with respect to such player contracts acquired at the time of such acquisition, over
(ii) the aggregate of the amounts described in clause (i) treated as ordinary income by reason of this section with respect to prior dispositions of such player contracts acquired upon acquisition of the franchise.
(C) Previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to contracts transferred
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "previously unrecaptured depreciation" means the amount of any deduction allowed or allowable to the taxpayer transferor for the depreciation of any contracts involved in such transfer.
(D) Player contract
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "player contract" means any contract for the services of an athlete which, in the hands of the taxpayer, is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
(b) Exceptions and limitations
(1) Gifts
* * *
If the basis of property in the hands of a transferee is determined by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor by reason of the application of section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on the transfer of such property (determined without regard to this section). Except as provided in paragraph (7), this paragraph shall not apply to a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Like kind exchanges; involuntary conversions, etc.
If property is disposed of and gain (determined without regard to this section) is not recognized in whole or in part under section 1031 or 1033, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed the sum of—
(A) the amount of gain recognized on such disposition (determined without regard to this section), plus
(B) the fair market value of property acquired which is not section 1245 property and which is not taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(5) Section 1071 and 1081 transactions
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules consistent with paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection shall apply in the case of transactions described in section 1071 (relating to gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of FCC) or section 1081 (relating to exchanges in obedience to SEC orders).
(6) Property distributed by a partnership to a partner
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the basis of section 1245 property distributed by a partnership to a partner shall be deemed to be determined by reference to the adjusted basis of such property to the partnership.
(B) Adjustments added back
In the case of any property described in subparagraph (A), for purposes of computing the recomputed basis of such property the amount of the adjustments added back for periods before the distribution by the partnership shall be—
(i) the amount of the gain to which subsection (a) would have applied if such property had been sold by the partnership immediately before the distribution at its fair market value at such time, reduced by
(ii) the amount of such gain to which section 751(b) applied.
(7) Transfers to tax-exempt organization where property will be used in unrelated business
(A) In general
The second sentence of paragraph (3) shall not apply to a disposition of section 1245 property to an organization described in section 511(a)(2) or 511(b)(2) if, immediately after such disposition, such organization uses such property in an unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513).
(B) Later change in use
If any property with respect to the disposition of which gain is not recognized by reason of subparagraph (A) ceases to be used in an unrelated trade or business of the organization acquiring such property, such organization shall be treated for purposes of this section as having disposed of such property on the date of such cessation.
(8) Timber property
* * *