Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (h), this section applies to a plan if, for any plan year beginning on or after the effective date of this section for such plan—
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (6)(B), subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied without regard to subclause (I) thereof.
(D) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may by regulations provide—
(i) for adjustments to the percentage contained in subparagraph (A)(i) to take into account the respective ages or lengths of service of the participants,
(ii) alternative methods based on factors other than current liability for the determination of the amount taken into account under subparagraph (A)(i), and
(iii) for the treatment under this section of contributions which would be required to be made under the plan but for the provisions of subparagraph (A)(i)(I).
(E) Minimum amount
(i) In general
In no event shall the full-funding limitation determined under subparagraph (A) be less than the excess (if any) of—
(I) 90 percent of the current liability of the plan (including the expected increase in current liability due to benefits accruing during the plan year), over
(II) the value of the plan's assets determined under paragraph (2).
(ii) Current liability; assets
For purposes of clause (i)—
(I) the term "current liability" has the meaning given such term by subsection (l)(7) (without regard to subparagraph (D) thereof), and
(II) assets shall not be reduced by any credit balance in the funding standard account.
(8) Certain retroactive plan amendments
For purposes of this section, any amendment applying to a plan year which—
(A) is adopted after the close of such plan year but no later than 2 and one-half months after the close of the plan year (or, in the case of a multiemployer plan, no later than 2 years after the close of such plan year),
(B) does not reduce the accrued benefit of any participant determined as of the beginning of the first plan year to which the amendment applies, and
(C) does not reduce the accrued benefit of any participant determined as of the time of adoption except to the extent required by the circumstances,
* * *
shall be deemed to have been made on such last day.
(B) Other plans
In the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), any contributions for a plan year made by an employer after the last day of such plan year, but not later than two and one-half months after such day, shall be deemed to have been made on such last day. For purposes of this subparagraph, such two and one-half month period may be extended for not more than six months under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(11) Liability for contributions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amount of any contribution required by this section and any required installments under subsection (m) shall be paid by the employer responsible for contributing to or under the plan the amount described in subsection (b)(3)(A).
(B) Joint and several liability where employer member of controlled group
(i) In general
In the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, if the employer referred to in subparagraph (A) is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of such contribution or required installment.
(ii) Controlled group
For purposes of clause (i), the term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414.
(12) Anticipation of benefit increases effective in the future
In determining projected benefits, the funding method of a collectively bargained plan described in section 413(a) (other than a multiemployer plan) shall anticipate benefit increases scheduled to take effect during the term of the collective bargaining agreement applicable to the plan.
(d) Variance from minimum funding standard
(1) Waiver in case of business hardship
If an employer or in the case of a multiemployer plan, 10 percent or more of the number of employers contributing to or under the plan, are unable to satisfy the minimum funding standard for a plan year without temporary substantial business hardship (substantial business hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan) and if application of the standard would be adverse to the interests of plan participants in the aggregate, the Secretary may waive the requirements of subsection (a) for such year with respect to all or any portion of the minimum funding standard other than the portion thereof determined under subsection (b)(2)(C). The Secretary shall not waive the minimum funding standard with respect to a plan for more than 3 of any 15 (5 of any 15 in the case of a multiemployer plan) consecutive plan years. The interest rate used for purposes of computing the amortization charge described in subsection (b)(2)(C) for any plan year shall be—
(A) in the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, the greater of (i) 150 percent of the Federal mid-term rate (as in effect under section 1274 for the 1st month of such plan year), or (ii) the rate of interest used under the plan in determining costs (including adjustments under subsection (b)(5)(B)), and
(B) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the rate determined under section 6621(b).
(2) Determination of business hardship
For purposes of this section, the factors taken into account in determining temporary substantial business hardship (substantial business hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan) shall include (but shall not be limited to) whether or not—
(A) the employer is operating at an economic loss,
(B) there is substantial unemployment or underemployment in the trade or business and in the industry concerned,
(C) the sales and profits of the industry concerned are depressed or declining, and
(D) it is reasonable to expect that the plan will be continued only if the waiver is granted.
(3) Waived funding deficiency
* * *