Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§465. Deductions limited to amount at risk
(a) Limitation to amount at risk
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) an individual, and
(B) a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met,
* * *
(ii) which is borrowed by the taxpayer from a qualified person or represents a loan from any Federal, State, or local government or instrumentality thereof, or is guaranteed by any Federal, State, or local government,
(iii) except to the extent provided in regulations, with respect to which no person is personally liable for repayment, and
(iv) which is not convertible debt.
(C) Special rule for partnerships
In the case of a partnership, a partner's share of any qualified nonrecourse financing of such partnership shall be determined on the basis of the partner's share of liabilities of such partnership incurred in connection with such financing (within the meaning of section 752).
(D) Qualified person defined
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "qualified person" has the meaning given such term by section 49(a)(1)(D)(iv).
(ii) Certain commercially reasonable financing from related persons
For purposes of clause (i), section 49(a)(1)(D)(iv) shall be applied without regard to subclause (I) thereof (relating to financing from related persons) if the financing from the related person is commercially reasonable and on substantially the same terms as loans involving unrelated persons.
(E) Activity of holding real property
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Incidental personal property and services
The activity of holding real property includes the holding of personal property and the providing of services which are incidental to making real property available as living accommodations.
(ii) Mineral property
The activity of holding real property shall not include the holding of mineral property.
(c) Activities to which section applies
(1) Types of activities
This section applies to any taxpayer engaged in the activity of—
(A) holding, producing, or distributing motion picture films or video tapes,
(B) farming (as defined in section 464(e)),
(C) leasing any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)),
(D) exploring for, or exploiting, oil and gas resources as a trade or business or for the production of income, or
(E) exploring for, or exploiting, geothermal deposits (as defined in section 613(e)(2)).
(2) Separate activities
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a taxpayer's activity with respect to each—
(i) film or video tape,
(ii) section 1245 property which is leased or held for leasing,
(iii) farm,
(iv) oil and gas property (as defined under section 614), or
(v) geothermal property (as defined under section 614),
shall be treated as a separate activity.
(B) Aggregation rules
(i) Special rule for leases of section 1245 property by partnerships or S corporations
In the case of any partnership or S corporation, all activities with respect to section 1245 properties which—
(I) are leased or held for lease, and
(II) are placed in service in any taxable year of the partnership or S corporation,
shall be treated as a single activity.
(ii) Other aggregation rules
* * *
"(i) on September 10, 1975, there was an agreement with the director or a principal motion picture star, or on or before September 10, 1975, there had been expended (or committed to the production) an amount not less than the lower of $100,000 or 10 percent of the estimated costs of producing the film, and
"(ii) the production takes place in the United States.
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests on September 10, 1975. Subparagraph (B) shall apply only to taxpayers who held their interests on December 31, 1975.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) leases entered into before January 1, 1976, and
"(ii) leases where the property was ordered by the lessor or lessee before January 1, 1976.
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting 'May 1, 1976' for 'January 1, 1976' each place it appears therein, and
"(ii) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting 'April 30, 1976' for 'December 31, 1975'."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by
Transitional Rules for Recapture Provisions and Leasing Activities
Section 204(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(i) leases entered into before November 1, 1978, and
"(ii) leases where the property was ordered by the lessor or lessee before November 1, 1978.
"(B)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
[§466. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §823(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373 ]
Section, added
Effective Date of Repeal
Section 823(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as having been made with the consent of the Secretary, and
"(C) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be taken into account by the taxpayer shall—
"(i) be reduced by the balance in the suspense account under section 466(e) of such Code as of the close of such last taxable year, and
"(ii) be taken into account over a period not longer than 4 years."