Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§86. Social security and tier 1 railroad retirement benefits
(a) In general
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), gross income for the taxable year of any taxpayer described in subsection (b) (notwithstanding section 207 of the Social Security Act) includes social security benefits in an amount equal to the lesser of—
* * *
(B) increased by the amount of interest received or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year which is exempt from tax.
(c) Base amount and adjusted base amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) Base amount
The term "base amount" means—
(A) except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, $25,000,
(B) $32,000 in the case of a joint return, and
(C) zero in the case of a taxpayer who—
(i) is married as of the close of the taxable year (within the meaning of section 7703) but does not file a joint return for such year, and
(ii) does not live apart from his spouse at all times during the taxable year.
(2) Adjusted base amount
The term "adjusted base amount" means—
(A) except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, $34,000,
(B) $44,000 in the case of a joint return, and
(C) zero in the case of a taxpayer described in paragraph (1)(C).
(d) Social security benefit
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "social security benefit" means any amount received by the taxpayer by reason of entitlement to—
(A) a monthly benefit under title II of the Social Security Act, or
(B) a tier 1 railroad retirement benefit.
(2) Adjustment for repayments during year
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the amount of social security benefits received during any taxable year shall be reduced by any repayment made by the taxpayer during the taxable year of a social security benefit previously received by the taxpayer (whether or not such benefit was received during the taxable year).
(B) Denial of deduction
If (but for this subparagraph) any portion of the repayments referred to in subparagraph (A) would have been allowable as a deduction for the taxable year under section 165, such portion shall be allowable as a deduction only to the extent it exceeds the social security benefits received by the taxpayer during the taxable year (and not repaid during such taxable year).
(3) Workmen's compensation benefits substituted for social security benefits
For purposes of this section, if, by reason of section 224 of the Social Security Act (or by reason of section 3(a)(1) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974), any social security benefit is reduced by reason of the receipt of a benefit under a workmen's compensation act, the term "social security benefit" includes that portion of such benefit received under the workmen's compensation act which equals such reduction.
(4) Tier 1 railroad retirement benefit
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tier 1 railroad retirement benefit" means—
(A) the amount of the annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 equal to the amount of the benefit to which the taxpayer would have been entitled under the Social Security Act if all of the service after December 31, 1936, of the employee (on whose employment record the annuity is being paid) had been included in the term "employment" as defined in the Social Security Act, and
* * *