Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§306. Dispositions of certain stock
(a) General rule
If a shareholder sells or otherwise disposes of section 306 stock (as defined in subsection (c))—
(1) Dispositions other than redemptions
* * *
(iii) terminates the entire stock interest of the shareholder in the corporation (and for purposes of this clause, section 318(a) shall apply).
(B) In redemption
If the disposition is a redemption and paragraph (3) or (4) of section 302(b) applies.
(2) Liquidations
If the section 306 stock is redeemed in a distribution in complete liquidation to which part II (sec. 331 and following) applies.
(3) Where gain or loss is not recognized
To the extent that, under any provision of this subtitle, gain or loss to the shareholder is not recognized with respect to the disposition of the section 306 stock.
(4) Transactions not in avoidance
If it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(A) that the distribution, and the disposition or redemption, or
(B) in the case of a prior or simultaneous disposition (or redemption) of the stock with respect to which the section 306 stock disposed of (or redeemed) was issued, that the disposition (or redemption) of the section 306 stock,
was not in pursuance of a plan having as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.
(c) Section 306 stock defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "section 306 stock" means stock which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.
(A) Distributed to seller
Stock (other than common stock issued with respect to common stock) which was distributed to the shareholder selling or otherwise disposing of such stock if, by reason of section 305(a), any part of such distribution was not includible in the gross income of the shareholder.
(B) Received in a corporate reorganization or separation
Stock which is not common stock and—
(i) which was received, by the shareholder selling or otherwise disposing of such stock, in pursuance of a plan of reorganization (within the meaning of section 368(a)), or in a distribution or exchange to which section 355 (or so much of section 356 as relates to section 355) applied, and
(ii) with respect to the receipt of which gain or loss to the shareholder was to any extent not recognized by reason of part III, but only to the extent that either the effect of the transaction was substantially the same as the receipt of a stock dividend, or the stock was received in exchange for section 306 stock.
For purposes of this section, a receipt of stock to which the foregoing provisions of this subparagraph apply shall be treated as a distribution of stock.
(C) Stock having transferred or substituted basis
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), stock the basis of which (in the hands of the shareholder selling or otherwise disposing of such stock) is determined by reference to the basis (in the hands of such shareholder or any other person) of section 306 stock.
(2) Exception where no earnings and profits
For purposes of this section, the term "section 306 stock" does not include any stock no part of the distribution of which would have been a dividend at the time of the distribution if money had been distributed in lieu of the stock.
(3) Certain stock acquired in section 351 exchange
The term "section 306 stock" also includes any stock which is not common stock acquired in an exchange to which section 351 applied if receipt of money (in lieu of the stock) would have been treated as a dividend to any extent. Rules similar to the rules of section 304(b)(2) shall apply—
(A) for purposes of the preceding sentence, and
(B) for purposes of determining the application of this section to any subsequent disposition of stock which is section 306 stock by reason of an exchange described in the preceding sentence.
(4) Application of attribution rules for certain purposes
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(B)(ii) and (3), section 318(a) shall apply. For purposes of applying the preceding sentence to paragraph (3), the rules of section 304(c)(3)(B) shall apply.
(d) Stock rights
For purposes of this section—
(1) stock rights shall be treated as stock, and
* * *