Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1212. Capital loss carrybacks and carryovers
(a) Corporations
(1) In general
If a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "loss year"), the amount thereof shall be—
* * *
(B) the excess of the net long-term capital loss over the net short-term capital gain for such year shall be a long-term capital loss in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Treatment of amounts allowed under section 1211(b)(1) or (2)
(A) In general
For purposes of determining the excess referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), there shall be treated as a short-term capital gain in the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), or
(ii) the adjusted taxable income for such taxable year.
(B) Adjusted taxable income
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "adjusted taxable income" means taxable income increased by the sum of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), and
(ii) the deduction allowed for such year under section 151 or any deduction in lieu thereof.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any excess of the deductions allowed for the taxable year over the gross income for such year shall be taken into account as negative taxable income.
(c) Carryback of losses from section 1256 contracts to offset prior gains from such contracts
(1) In general
If a taxpayer (other than a corporation) has a net section 1256 contracts loss for the taxable year and elects to have this subsection apply to such taxable year, the amount of such net section 1256 contracts loss—
(A) shall be a carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the loss year, and
(B) to the extent that, after the application of paragraphs (2) and (3), such loss is allowed as a carryback to any such preceding taxable year—
(i) 40 percent of the amount so allowed shall be treated as a short-term capital loss from section 1256 contracts, and
(ii) 60 percent of the amount so allowed shall be treated as a long-term capital loss from section 1256 contracts.
(2) Amount carried to each taxable year
The entire amount of the net section 1256 contracts loss for any taxable year shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which such loss may be carried back under paragraph (1). The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the 2 other taxable years to which such loss may be carried back shall be the excess (if any) of such loss over the portion of such loss which, after the application of paragraph (3), was allowed as a carryback for any prior taxable year.
(3) Amount which may be used in any prior taxable year
An amount shall be allowed as a carryback under paragraph (1) to any prior taxable year only to the extent—
(A) such amount does not exceed the net section 1256 contract gain for such year, and
(B) the allowance of such carryback does not increase or produce a net operating loss (as defined in section 172(c)) for such year.
(4) Net section 1256 contracts loss
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "net section 1256 contracts loss" means the lesser of—
(A) the net capital loss for the taxable year determined by taking into account only gains and losses from section 1256 contracts, or
(B) the sum of the amounts which, but for paragraph (6)(A), would be treated as capital losses in the succeeding taxable year under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(1).
(5) Net section 1256 contract gain
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
The term "net section 1256 contract gain" means the lesser of—
(i) the capital gain net income for the taxable year determined by taking into account only gains and losses from section 1256 contracts, or
(ii) the capital gain net income for the taxable year.
(B) Special rule
The net section 1256 contract gain for any taxable year before the loss year shall be computed without regard to the net section 1256 contracts loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter.
(6) Coordination with carryforward provisions of subsection (b)(1)
(A) Carryforward amount reduced by amount used as carryback
For purposes of applying subsection (b)(1), if any portion of the net section 1256 contracts loss for any taxable year is allowed as a carryback under paragraph (1) to any preceding taxable year—
(i) 40 percent of the amount allowed as a carryback shall be treated as a short-term capital gain for the loss year, and
(ii) 60 percent of the amount allowed as a carryback shall be treated as a long-term capital gain for the loss year.
(B) Carryover loss retains character as attributable to section 1256 contract
Any amount carried forward as a short-term or long-term capital loss to any taxable year under subsection (b)(1) (after the application of subparagraph (A)) shall, to the extent attributable to losses from section 1256 contracts, be treated as loss from section 1256 contracts for such taxable year.
(7) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Section 1256 contract
The term "section 1256 contract" means any section 1256 contract (as defined in section 1256(b)) to which section 1256 applies.
(B) Exclusion for estates and trusts
This subsection shall not apply to any estate or trust.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,