Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§29. Credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to—
* * *
(B) the aggregate amount recaptured with respect to the amount described in subparagraph (A) under this paragraph for any prior taxable year.
(6) Application with other credits
The credit allowed by subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the regular tax for the taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subpart A and sections 27 and 28, over
(B) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year.
(c) Definition of qualified fuels
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified fuels" means—
(A) oil produced from shale and tar sands,
(B) gas produced from—
(i) geopressured brine, Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight formation, or
(ii) biomass, and
(C) liquid, gaseous, or solid synthetic fuels produced from coal (including lignite), including such fuels when used as feedstocks.
(2) Gas from geopressured brine, etc.
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the determination of whether any gas is produced from geopressured brine, Devonian shale, coal seams, or a tight formation shall be made in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978.
(B) Special rules for gas from tight formations
The term "gas produced from a tight formation" shall only include gas from a tight formation—
(i) which, as of April 20, 1977, was committed or dedicated to interstate commerce (as defined in section 2(18) of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978, as in effect on the date of the enactment of this clause), or
(ii) which is produced from a well drilled after such date of enactment.
(3) Biomass
The term "biomass" means any organic material other than—
(A) oil and natural gas (or any product thereof), and
(B) coal (including lignite) or any product thereof.
(d) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Only production within the United States taken into account
Sales shall be taken into account under this section only with respect to qualified fuels the production of which is within—
(A) the United States (within the meaning of section 638(1)), or
(B) a possession of the United States (within the meaning of section 638(2)).
(2) Computation of inflation adjustment factor and reference price
(A) In general
The Secretary shall, not later than April 1 of each calendar year, determine and publish in the Federal Register the inflation adjustment factor and the reference price for the preceding calendar year in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Inflation adjustment factor
The term "inflation adjustment factor" means, with respect to a calendar year, a fraction the numerator of which is the GNP implicit price deflator for the calendar year and the denominator of which is the GNP implicit price deflator for calendar year 1979. The term "GNP implicit price deflator" means the first revision of the implicit price deflator for the gross national product as computed and published by the Department of Commerce.
(C) Reference price
* * *