Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§57. Items of tax preference
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the items of tax preference determined under this section are—
(1) Depletion
With respect to each property (as defined in section 614), the excess of the deduction for depletion allowable under section 611 for the taxable year over the adjusted basis of the property at the end of the taxable year (determined without regard to the depletion deduction for the taxable year). Effective with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1992, this paragraph shall not apply to any deduction for depletion computed in accordance with section 613A(c).
(2) Intangible drilling costs
(A) In general
With respect to all oil, gas, and geothermal properties of the taxpayer, the amount (if any) by which the amount of the excess intangible drilling costs arising in the taxable year is greater than 65 percent of the net income of the taxpayer from oil, gas, and geothermal properties for the taxable year.
(B) Excess intangible drilling costs
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount of the excess intangible drilling costs arising in the taxable year is the excess of—
(i) the intangible drilling and development costs paid or incurred in connection with oil, gas, and geothermal wells (other than costs incurred in drilling a nonproductive well) allowable under section 263(c) or 291(b) for the taxable year, over
(ii) the amount which would have been allowable for the taxable year if such costs had been capitalized and straight line recovery of intangibles (as defined in subsection (b)) had been used with respect to such costs.
(C) Net income from oil, gas, and geothermal properties
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount of the net income of the taxpayer from oil, gas, and geothermal properties for the taxable year is the excess of—
(i) the aggregate amount of gross income (within the meaning of section 613(a)) from all oil, gas, and geothermal properties of the taxpayer received or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year, over
(ii) the amount of any deductions allocable to such properties reduced by the excess described in subparagraph (B) for such taxable year.
(D) Paragraph applied separately with respect to geothermal properties and oil and gas properties
This paragraph shall be applied separately with respect to—
(i) all oil and gas properties which are not described in clause (ii), and
(ii) all properties which are geothermal deposits (as defined in section 613(e)(2)).
(E) Exception for independent producers
In the case of any oil or gas well—
(i) In general
In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1992, this paragraph shall not apply to any taxpayer which is not an integrated oil company (as defined in section 291(b)(4)).
(ii) Limitation on benefit
The reduction in alternative minimum taxable income by reason of clause (i) for any taxable year shall not exceed 40 percent (30 percent in case of taxable years beginning in 1993) of the alternative minimum taxable income for such year determined without regard to clause (i) and the alternative tax net operating loss deduction under section 56(a)(4).
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1007(b)(14)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3430 ]
(4) Reserves for losses on bad debts of financial institutions
In the case of a financial institution to which section 593 applies, the amount by which the deduction allowable for the taxable year for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts exceeds the amount that would have been allowable had the institution maintained its bad debt reserve for all taxable years on the basis of actual experience.
(5) Tax-exempt interest
(A) In general
Interest on specified private activity bonds reduced by any deduction (not allowable in computing the regular tax) which would have been allowable if such interest were includible in gross income.
(B) Treatment of exempt-interest dividends
* * *