Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§151. Allowance of deductions for personal exemptions
(a) Allowance of deductions
In the case of an individual, the exemptions provided by this section shall be allowed as deductions in computing taxable income.
* * *
(B) who is a child of the taxpayer and who (i) has not attained the age of 19 at the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins, or (ii) is a student who has not attained the age of 24 at the close of such calendar year.
(2) Exemption denied in case of certain married dependents
No exemption shall be allowed under this subsection for any dependent who has made a joint return with his spouse under section 6013 for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
(3) Child defined
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term "child" means an individual who (within the meaning of section 152) is a son, stepson, daughter, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer.
(4) Student defined
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), the term "student" means an individual who during each of 5 calendar months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins—
(A) is a full-time student at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii); or
(B) is pursuing a full-time course of institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited agent of an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or of a State or political subdivision of a State.
(5) Certain income of handicapped dependents not taken into account
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the gross income of an individual who is permanently and totally disabled shall not include income attributable to services performed by the individual at a sheltered workshop if—
(i) the availability of medical care at such workshop is the principal reason for his presence there, and
(ii) the income arises solely from activities at such workshop which are incident to such medical care.
(B) Sheltered workshop defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "sheltered workshop" means a school—
(i) which provides special instruction or training designed to alleviate the disability of the individual, and
(ii) which is operated by—
(I) an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(II) a State, a possession of the United States, any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, the United States, or the District of Columbia.
(C) Permanent and total disability defined
An individual shall be treated as permanently and totally disabled for purposes of this paragraph if such individual would be so treated under paragraph (3) of section 22(e).
(d) Exemption amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "exemption amount" means $2,000.
(2) Exemption amount disallowed in case of certain dependents
In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the exemption amount applicable to such individual for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.
(3) Phaseout
(A) In general
In the case of any taxpayer whose adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount, the exemption amount shall be reduced by the applicable percentage.
(B) Applicable percentage
* * *