Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§834. Determination of taxable investment income
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 831(b), the term "taxable investment income" means the gross investment income, minus the deductions provided in subsection (c).
* * *
(D) gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets to the extent provided in subchapter P (sec. 1201 and following, relating to capital gains and losses).
(2) The gross income during the taxable year from any trade or business (other than an insurance business) carried on by the insurance company, or by a partnership of which the insurance company is a partner. In computing gross income under this paragraph, there shall be excluded any item described in paragraph (1).
(c) Deductions
In computing taxable investment income, the following deductions shall be allowed:
(1) Tax-free interest
The amount of interest which under section 103 is excluded for the taxable year from gross income.
(2) Investment expenses
Investment expenses paid or accrued during the taxable year. If any general expenses are in part assigned to or included in the investment expenses, the total deduction under this paragraph shall not exceed one-fourth of 1 percent of the mean of the book value of the invested assets held at the beginning and end of the taxable year plus one-fourth of the amount by which taxable investment income (computed without any deduction for investment expenses allowed by this paragraph, for tax-free interest allowed by paragraph (1), or for dividends received allowed by paragraph (7)), exceeds 3¾ percent of the book value of the mean of the invested assets held at the beginning and end of the taxable year.
(3) Real estate expenses
Taxes (as provided in section 164), and other expenses, paid or accrued during the taxable year exclusively on or with respect to the real estate owned by the company. No deduction shall be allowed under this paragraph for any amount paid out for new buildings, or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property.
(4) Depreciation
The depreciation deduction allowed by section 167.
(5) Interest paid or accrued
All interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness, except on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from taxation under this subtitle.
(6) Capital losses
Capital losses to the extent provided in subchapter P (sec. 1201 and following) plus losses from capital assets sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders. Capital assets shall be considered as sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders to the extent that the gross receipts from their sale or exchange are not greater than the excess, if any, for the taxable year of the sum of dividends and similar distributions paid to policyholders, losses paid, and expenses paid over the sum of the items described in subsection
* * *
thereof) and net premiums received. In the application of section 1212 for purposes of this section, the net capital loss for the taxable year shall be the amount by which losses for such year from sales or exchanges of capital assets exceeds the sum of the gains from such sales or exchanges and whichever of the following amounts is the lesser:
(A) the taxable investment income (computed without regard to gains or losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets); or
(B) losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets sold or exchanged to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders.
(7) Special deductions
The special deductions allowed by part VIII (except section 248) of subchapter B (sec. 241 and following, relating to dividends received). In applying section 246(b) (relating to limitation on aggregate amount of deductions for dividends received) for purposes of this paragraph, the reference in such section to "taxable income" shall be treated as a reference to "taxable investment income".
(8) Trade or business deductions
The deductions allowed by this subtitle (without regard to this part) which are attributable to any trade or business (other than an insurance business) carried on by the insurance company, or by a partnership of which the insurance company is a partner; except that for purposes of this paragraph—
(A) any item, to the extent attributable to the carrying on of the insurance business, shall not be taken into account, and
(B) the deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 shall not be allowed.
(9) Depletion
The deduction allowed by section 611 (relating to depletion).
(d) Other applicable rules
(1) Rental value of real estate
The deduction under subsection (c)(3) or (4) on account of any real estate owned and occupied in whole or in part by a mutual insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831 shall be limited to an amount which bears the same ratio to such deduction (computed without regard to this paragraph) as the rental value of the space not so occupied bears to the rental value of the entire property.
(2) Amortization of premium and accrual of discount
The gross amount of income during the taxable year from interest and the deduction provided in subsection (c)(1) shall each be decreased to reflect the appropriate amortization of premium and increased to reflect the appropriate accrual of discount attributable to the taxable year on bonds, notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness held by a mutual insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831. Such amortization and accrual shall be determined—
(A) in accordance with the method regularly employed by such company, if such method is reasonable, and
* * *