Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§857. Taxation of real estate investment trusts and their beneficiaries
(a) Requirements applicable to real estate investment trusts
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (d) of this section and subsection (g) of section 856) shall not apply to a real estate investment trust for a taxable year unless—
(1) the deduction for dividends paid during the taxable year (as defined in section 561, but determined without regard to capital gains dividends) equals or exceeds—
(A) the sum of—
(i) 95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of the real estate investment trust taxable income for the taxable year (determined without regard to the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) and by excluding any net capital gain); and
(ii) 95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of the excess of the net income from foreclosure property over the tax imposed on such income by subsection (b)(4)(A); minus
(B) any excess noncash income (as determined under subsection (e)); and
(2) the real estate investment trust complies for such year with regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purpose of ascertaining the actual ownership of the outstanding shares, or certificates of beneficial interest, of such trust, and
(3) either—
(A) the provisions of this part apply to the real estate investment trust for all taxable years beginning after February 28, 1986, or
(B) as of the close of the taxable year, the real estate investment trust has no earnings and profits accumulated in any non-REIT year.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "non-REIT year" means any taxable year to which the provisions of this part did not apply with respect to the entity. The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any taxable year if the real estate investment trust establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the requirements of section 4981.
(b) Method of taxation of real estate investment trusts and holders of shares or certificates of beneficial interest
(1) Imposition of tax on real estate investment trusts
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the real estate investment trust taxable income of every real estate investment trust a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the real estate investment trust taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.
(2) Real estate investment trust taxable income
For purposes of this part, the term "real estate investment trust taxable income" means the taxable income of the real estate investment trust, adjusted as follows:
(A) The deductions for corporations provided in part VIII (except section 248) of subchapter B (section 241 and following, relating to the deduction for dividends received, etc.) shall not be allowed.
(B) The deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) shall be allowed, but shall be computed without regard to that portion of such deduction which is attributable to the amount excluded under subparagraph (D).
* * *
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the net income from foreclosure property of every real estate investment trust. Such tax shall be computed by multiplying the net income from foreclosure property by the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(B) Net income from foreclosure property
For purposes of this part, the term "net income from foreclosure property" means the excess of—
(i) gain from the sale or other disposition of foreclosure property described in section 1221(1) and the gross income for the taxable year derived from foreclosure property (as defined in section 856(e)), but only to the extent such gross income is not described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (G) of section 856(c)(3), over
(ii) the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the income referred to in clause (i).
(5) Imposition of tax in case of failure to meet certain requirements
If section 856(c)(7) applies to a real estate investment trust for any taxable year, there is hereby imposed on such trust a tax in an amount equal to the greater of—
(A) the excess of—
(i) 95 percent (90 percent in the case of taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of the gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) of the real estate investment trust, over
(ii) the amount of such gross income which is derived from sources referred to in section 856(c)(2); or
(B) the excess of—
(i) 75 percent of the gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) of the real estate investment trust, over
(ii) the amount of such gross income which is derived from sources referred to in section 856(c)(3),
multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the real estate investment trust taxable income for the taxable year (determined without regard to the deductions provided in paragraphs (2)(B) and (2)(E), without regard to any net operating loss deduction, and by excluding any net capital gain) and the denominator of which is the gross income for the taxable year (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions; gross income and gain from foreclosure property (as defined in section 856(e), but only to the extent such gross income and gain is not described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (G) of section 856(c)(3)); long-term capital gain; and short-term capital gain to the extent of any short-term capital loss).
(6) Income from prohibited transactions
(A) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of every real estate investment trust a tax equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from prohibited transactions.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(i) the term "net income derived from prohibited transactions" means the excess of the gain from prohibited transactions over the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with prohibited transactions;
* * *