Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§551. Foreign personal holding company income taxed to United States shareholders
(a) General rule
The undistributed foreign personal holding company income of a foreign personal holding company shall be included in the gross income of the citizens or residents of the United States, domestic corporations, domestic partnerships, and estates or trusts (other than foreign estates or trusts), who are shareholders in such foreign personal holding company (hereinafter called "United States shareholders") in the manner and to the extent set forth in this part.
(b) Amount included in gross income
Each United States shareholder, who was a shareholder on the day in the taxable year of the company which was the last day on which a United States group (as defined in section 552(a)(2)) existed with respect to the company, shall include in his gross income, as a dividend, for the taxable year in which or with which the taxable year of the company ends, the amount he would have received as a dividend (determined as if any distribution in liquidation actually made in such taxable year had not been made) if on such last day there had been distributed by the company, and received by the shareholders, an amount which bears the same ratio to the undistributed foreign personal holding company income of the company for the taxable year as the portion of such taxable year up to and including such last day bears to the entire taxable year.
(c) Information in return
Every United States shareholder who is required under subsection (b) to include in his gross income any amount with respect to the undistributed foreign personal holding company income of a foreign personal holding company and who, on the last day on which a United States group existed with respect to the company, owned 5 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of such company, shall set forth in his return in complete detail the gross income, deductions and credits, taxable income, foreign personal holding company, and undistributed foreign personal holding company income of such company.
(d) Effect on capital account of foreign personal holding company
An amount which bears the same ratio to the undistributed foreign personal holding company income of the foreign personal holding company for its taxable year as the portion of such taxable year up to and including the last day on which a United States group existed with respect to the company bears to the entire taxable year, shall, for the purpose of determining the effect of distributions in subsequent taxable years by the corporation, be considered as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, and the accumulated earnings and profits as of the close of the taxable year shall be correspondingly reduced, if such amount or any portion thereof is required to be included as a dividend, directly or indirectly, in the gross income of United States shareholders.
(e) Basis of stock in hands of shareholders
The amount required to be included in the gross income of a United States shareholder under subsection (b) shall, for the purpose of adjusting the basis of his stock with respect to which the distribution would have been made (if it had been made), be treated as having been reinvested by the shareholder as a contribution to the capital of the corporation; but only to the extent to which such amount is included in his gross income in his return, increased or decreased by any adjustment of such amount in the last determination of the shareholder's tax liability, made before the expiration of 6 years after the date prescribed by law for filing the return.
(f) Stock held through foreign entity
For purposes of this section, stock of a foreign personal holding company owned (directly or through the application of this subsection) by—
(1) a foreign partnership or an estate or trust which is a foreign estate or trust, or
(2) a foreign corporation which is not a foreign personal holding company,
shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its partners, beneficiaries, or shareholders. In any case to which the preceding sentence applies, the Secretary may by regulations provide that rules similar to the rules of section 1297(b)(5) shall apply, and provide for such other adjustments in the application of this subchapter as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(g) Coordination with passive foreign investment company provisions
If, but for this subsection, an amount would be included in the gross income of any person under subsection (a) and under section 1293 (relating to current taxation of income from certain passive foreign investment companies), such amount shall be included in the gross income of such person only under subsection (a).
(h) Cross references
(1) For basis of stock or securities in a foreign personal holding company acquired from a decedent, see section 1014(b)(5).
(2) For period of limitation on assessment and collection without assessment, in case of failure to include in gross income the amount properly includible therein under subsection (b), see section 6501.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,