Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
(A) in the case of property which is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer, shall be included in inventory costs, and
(B) in the case of any other property, shall be capitalized.
(2) Allocable costs
The costs described in this paragraph with respect to any property are—
(A) the direct costs of such property, and
(B) such property's proper share of those indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such property.
Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.
(b) Property to which section applies
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section shall apply to—
(1) Property produced by taxpayer
Real or tangible personal property produced by the taxpayer.
(2) Property acquired for resale
(A) In general
Real or personal property described in section 1221(1) which is acquired by the taxpayer for resale.
(B) Exception for taxpayer with gross receipts of $10,000,000 or less
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any personal property acquired during any taxable year by the taxpayer for resale if the average annual gross receipts of the taxpayer (or any predecessor) for the 3-taxable year period ending with the taxable year preceding such taxable year do not exceed $10,000,000.
(C) Aggregation rules, etc.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 448(c) shall apply.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tangible personal property" shall include a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
(c) General exceptions
(1) Personal use property
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer for use by the taxpayer other than in a trade or business or an activity conducted for profit.
(2) Research and experimental expenditures
This section shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section 174.
* * *
(ii) such other person holds any part of the remaining equity interest and materially participates in the planting, maintenance, cultivation, or development of such the plants described in subparagraph (A) during the taxable year in which such amounts were paid or incurred.
The determination of whether an individual materially participates in any activity shall be made in a manner similar to the manner in which such determination is made under section 2032A(e)(6).
(3) Election to have this section not apply
(A) In general
If a taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph, this section shall not apply to any plant produced in any farming business carried on by such taxpayer.
(B) Certain persons not eligible
No election may be made under this paragraph by a corporation, partnership, or tax shelter, if such corporation, partnership, or tax shelter is required to use an accrual method of accounting under section 447 or 448(a)(3).
(C) Special rule for citrus and almond growers
An election under this paragraph shall not apply with respect to any item which is attributable to the planting, cultivation, maintenance, or development of any citrus or almond grove (or part thereof) and which is incurred before the close of the 4th taxable year beginning with the taxable year in which the trees were planted. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the portion of a citrus or almond grove planted in 1 taxable year shall be treated separately from the portion of such grove planted in another taxable year.
(D) Election
Unless the Secretary otherwise consents, an election under this paragraph may be made only for the taxpayer's 1st taxable year which begins after December 31, 1986, and during which the taxpayer engages in a farming business. Any such election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(e) Definitions and special rules for purposes of subsection (d)
(1) Recapture of expensed amounts on disposition
(A) In general
* * *