Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1398. Rules relating to individuals' title 11 cases
(a) Cases to which section applies
Except as provided in subsection (b), this section shall apply to any case under
(b) Exceptions where case is dismissed, etc.
* * *
The gross income of the estate for each taxable year shall include the gross income of the debtor to which the estate is entitled under
(2) Debtor's share of debtor's income
The gross income of the debtor for any taxable year shall not include any item to the extent that such item is included in the gross income of the estate by reason of paragraph (1).
(3) Rule for making determinations with respect to deductions, credits, and employment taxes
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the determination of whether or not any amount paid or incurred by the estate—
(A) is allowable as a deduction or credit under this chapter, or
(B) is wages for purposes of subtitle C,
shall be made as if the amount were paid or incurred by the debtor and as if the debtor were still engaged in the trades and businesses, and in the activities, the debtor was engaged in before the commencement of the case.
(f) Treatment of transfers between debtor and estate
(1) Transfer to estate not treated as disposition
A transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the debtor to the estate shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the estate shall be treated as the debtor would be treated with respect to such asset.
(2) Transfer from estate to debtor not treated as disposition
In the case of a termination of the estate, a transfer (other than by sale or exchange) of an asset from the estate to the debtor shall not be treated as a disposition for purposes of any provision of this title assigning tax consequences to a disposition, and the debtor shall be treated as the estate would be treated with respect to such asset.
(g) Estate succeeds to tax attributes of debtor
The estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items (determined as of the first day of the debtor's taxable year in which the case commences) of the debtor—
(1) Net operating loss carryovers
The net operating loss carryovers determined under section 172.
(2) Charitable contributions carryovers
The carryover of excess charitable contributions determined under section 170(d)(1).
(3) Recovery of tax benefit items
Any amount to which section 111 (relating to recovery of tax benefit items) applies.
(4) Credit carryovers, etc.
The carryovers of any credit, and all other items which, but for the commencement of the case, would be required to be taken into account by the debtor with respect to any credit.
(5) Capital loss carryovers
The capital loss carryover determined under section 1212.
(6) Basis, holding period, and character of assets
In the case of any asset acquired (other than by sale or exchange) by the estate from the debtor, the basis, holding period, and character it had in the hands of the debtor.
(7) Method of accounting
The method of accounting used by the debtor.
* * *