Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§118. Contributions to the capital of a corporation
(a) General rule
In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.
(b) Contributions in aid of construction, etc.
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "contribution to the capital of the taxpayer" does not include any contribution in aid of construction or any other contribution as a customer or potential customer.
(c) Cross references
(1) For basis of property acquired by a corporation through a contribution to its capital, see section 362.
(2) For special rules in the case of contributions of indebtedness, see section 108(e)(6).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,