Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§464. Limitations on deductions for certain farming
(a) General rule
In the case of any farming syndicate (as defined in subsection (c)), a deduction (otherwise allowable under this chapter) for amounts paid for feed, seed, fertilizer, or other similar farm supplies shall only be allowed for the taxable year in which such feed, seed, fertilizer, or other supplies are actually used or consumed, or, if later, for the taxable year for which allowable as a deduction (determined without regard to this section).
(b) Certain poultry expenses
In the case of any farming syndicate (as defined in subsection (c))—
(1) the cost of poultry (including egg-laying hens and baby chicks) purchased for use in a trade or business (or both for use in a trade or business and for sale) shall be capitalized and deducted ratably over the lesser of 12 months or their useful life in the trade or business, and
(2) the cost of poultry purchased for sale shall be deducted for the taxable year in which the poultry is sold or otherwise disposed of.
(c) Farming syndicate defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "farming syndicate" means—
(A) a partnership or any other enterprise other than a corporation which is not an S corporation engaged in the trade or business of farming, if at any time interests in such partnership or enterprise have been offered for sale in any offering required to be registered with any Federal or State agency having authority to regulate the offering of securities for sale, or
(B) a partnership or any other enterprise other than a corporation which is not an S corporation engaged in the trade or business of farming, if more than 35 percent of the losses during any period are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs.
(2) Holdings attributable to active management
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the following shall be treated as an interest which is not held by a limited partner or a limited entrepreneur:
(A) in the case of any individual who has actively participated (for a period of not less than 5 years) in the management of any trade or business of farming, any interest in a partnership or other enterprise which is attributable to such active participation,
(B) in the case of any individual whose principal residence is on a farm, any partnership or other enterprise engaged in the trade or business of farming such farm,
(C) in the case of any individual who is actively participating in the management of any trade or business of farming or who is an individual who is described in subparagraph (A) or (B), any participation in the further processing of livestock which was raised in such trade or business (or in the trade or business referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B)),
(D) in the case of an individual whose principal business activity involves active participation in the management of a trade or business of farming, any interest in any other trade or business of farming, and,
* * *
The term "farming" means the cultivation of land or the raising or harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural commodity including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of animals. For purposes of the preceding sentence, trees (other than trees bearing fruit or nuts) shall not be treated as an agricultural or horticultural commodity.
(2) Limited entrepreneur
The term "limited entrepreneur" means a person who—
(A) has an interest in an enterprise other than as a limited partner, and
(B) does not actively participate in the management of such enterprise.
(f) Subsections (a) and (b) to apply to certain persons prepaying 50 percent or more of certain farming expenses
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer to whom this subsection applies, subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to the excess prepaid farm supplies of such taxpayer in the same manner as if such taxpayer were a farming syndicate.
(2) Taxpayer to whom subsection applies
This subsection applies to any taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer—
(A) does not use an accrual method of accounting,
(B) has excess prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year, and
(C) is not a qualified farm-related taxpayer.
(3) Qualified farm-related taxpayer
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified farm-related taxpayer" means any farm-related taxpayer if—
(i)(I) the aggregate prepaid farm supplies for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year are less than 50 percent of,
(II) the aggregate deductible farming expenses (other than prepaid farm supplies) for such 3 taxable years, or
(ii) the taxpayer has excess prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year by reason of any change in business operation directly attributable to extraordinary circumstances.
(B) Farm-related taxpayer
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "farm-related taxpayer" means any taxpayer—
(i) whose principal residence (within the meaning of section 1034) is on a farm,
(ii) who has a principal occupation of farming, or
(iii) who is a member of the family (within the meaning of subsection (c)(2)(E)) of a taxpayer described in clause (i) or (ii).
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Excess prepaid farm supplies
The term "excess prepaid farm supplies" means the prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year to the extent the amount of such supplies exceeds 50 percent of the deductible farming expenses for the taxable year (other than prepaid farm supplies).
(B) Prepaid farm supplies
The term "prepaid farm supplies" means any amounts which are described in subsection (a) or (b) and would be allowable for a subsequent taxable year under the rules of subsections (a) and (b).
(C) Deductible farming expenses
* * *