Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(II) the amount allowable as a deduction under this section (as in effect on or after such date and using the half-year convention) for such taxable year, or
(iii) any property to which this section (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986) applied in the hands of the transferor.
(C) Special rule
In the case of any property to which this section would apply but for this paragraph, the depreciation deduction under section 167 shall be determined under the provisions of this section as in effect before the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
(g) Alternative depreciation system for certain property
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) any tangible property which during the taxable year is used predominantly outside the United States,
(B) any tax-exempt use property,
(C) any tax-exempt bond financed property,
(D) any imported property covered by an Executive order under paragraph (6), and
(E) any property to which an election under paragraph (7) applies,
the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) shall be determined under the alternative depreciation system.
(2) Alternative depreciation system
For purposes of paragraph (1), the alternative depreciation system is depreciation determined by using—
(A) the straight line method (without regard to salvage value),
(B) the applicable convention determined under subsection (d), and
(C) a recovery period determined under the following table:
| The recovery | |
| period | |
| In the case of: | shall be: |
* * *
(i) the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any possession of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
(ii) an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from tax imposed by this chapter, and
(iii) any foreign person or entity.
(B) Exception for certain property subject to United States tax and used by foreign person or entity
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property if more than 50 percent of the gross income for the taxable year derived by the foreign person or entity from the use of such property is—
(i) subject to tax under this chapter, or
(ii) included under section 951 in the gross income of a United States shareholder for the taxable year with or within which ends the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation in which such income was derived.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any exclusion or exemption shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of the gross income so derived, but shall apply for purposes of determining the portion of such gross income subject to tax under this chapter.
(C) Foreign person or entity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "foreign person or entity" means—
(i) any foreign government, any international organization, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, and
(ii) any person who is not a United States person.
* * *
(A) In general
In the case of any property transferred in a transaction described in subparagraph (B), the transferee shall be treated as the transferor for purposes of computing the depreciation deduction determined under this section with respect to so much of the basis in the hands of the transferee as does not exceed the adjusted basis in the hands of the transferor. In any case where this section as in effect before the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 applied to the property in the hands of the transferor, the reference in the preceding sentence to this section shall be treated as a reference to this section as so in effect.
(B) Transactions covered
The transactions described in this subparagraph are—
(i) any transaction described in section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, and
(ii) any transaction between members of the same affiliated group during any taxable year for which a consolidated return is made by such group.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a termination of a partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B).
(C) Property reacquired by the taxpayer
Under regulations, property which is disposed of and then reacquired by the taxpayer shall be treated for purposes of computing the deduction allowable under subsection (a) as if such property had not been disposed of.
(8) Treatment of leasehold improvements
In the case of any building erected (or improvements made) on leased property, if such building or improvement is property to which this section applies, the depreciation deduction shall be determined under the provisions of this section.
(9) Normalization rules
(A) In general
In order to use a normalization method of accounting with respect to any public utility property for purposes of subsection (f)(2)—
* * *
"(III) with respect to which the adjusted basis of the lessor does not exceed the adjusted basis of the lessee at the time of the lease, or
"(iii) property which is a qualified mass commuting vehicle (as defined in section 103(b)(9)) and which is financed in whole or in part by obligations the interest on which is excludable from income under section 103(a).
For purposes of this title (other than this subparagraph), any property described in clause (i) or (ii) to which subparagraph (A) applies shall be deemed originally placed in service not earlier than the date such property is used under the lease. In the case of property placed in service after December 31, 1980, and before the date of the enactment of this subparagraph, this subparagraph shall be applied by submitting 'the date of the enactment of this subparagraph' for 'such property was placed in service'." See 1983 Amendment note above for subsec. (f)(8)(D).
Subsec. (f)(8)(H) to (K).
Subsec. (f)(10)(B)(i).
Subsec. (f)(12).
Subsec. (i).
Subsec. (j).
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13151(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the taxpayer or a qualified person entered into a binding written contract to purchase or construct such property before May 13, 1993, or
"(B) the construction of such property was commenced by or for the taxpayer or a qualified person before May 13, 1993.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'qualified person' means any person who transfers his rights in such a contract or such property to the taxpayer but only if the property is not placed in service by such person before such rights are transferred to the taxpayer."
* * *
"(M) Property is described in this subparagraph if such property is used as a convention center and on June 2, 1983, the City Council of the city in which the center is located provided for over $6 million for the project.
"(18)
"(A)
"(i) leased by the taxpayer on or before November 1, 1983, or
"(ii) leased by the taxpayer after November 1, 1983, if on or before such date the taxpayer entered into a written binding contract requiring the taxpayer to lease such property.
"(B)
"(19)
"(A)
"(B)
"(20)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) by substituting 'property' for 'building' each place it appears therein,
"(II) by substituting '20 percent' for '25 percent' in clause (ii) thereof, and
"(III) without regard to clause (iii) thereof.
"(C)
"(D)
[Section 1802(a)(10)(B) of
[Section 1802(a)(10)(D)(ii) of
"(I) on or before March 28, 1985, the taxpayer (or a predecessor in interest under the contract) or the tax-exempt entity entered into a written binding contract to acquire, construct, or rehabilitate the property, or
"(II) the taxpayer or the tax-exempt entity began the construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of the property on or before March 28, 1985."]
Section 32(c) of
Section 111(g) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) the taxpayer or a qualified person entered into a binding contract to purchase or construct such property before March 16, 1984, or
"(B) construction of such property was commenced by or for the taxpayer or a qualified person before March 16, 1984.
* * *