Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§845. Certain reinsurance agreements
(a) Allocation in case of reinsurance agreement involving tax avoidance or evasion
In the case of 2 or more related persons (within the meaning of section 482) who are parties to a reinsurance agreement (or where one of the parties to a reinsurance agreement is, with respect to any contract covered by the agreement, in effect an agent of another party to such agreement or a conduit between related persons), the Secretary may—
(1) allocate between or among such persons income (whether investment income, premium, or otherwise), deductions, assets, reserves, credits, and other items related to such agreement,
(2) recharacterize any such items, or
(3) make any other adjustment,
if he determines that such allocation, recharacterization, or adjustment is necessary to reflect the proper source and character of the taxable income (or any item described in paragraph (1) relating to such taxable income) of each such person.
(b) Reinsurance contract having significant tax avoidance effect
If the Secretary determines that any reinsurance contract has a significant tax avoidance effect on any party to such contract, the Secretary may make proper adjustments with respect to such party to eliminate such tax avoidance effect (including treating such contract with respect to such party as terminated on December 31 of each year and reinstated on January 1 of the next year).
(Added
Effective Date
Section 217(d) of title II of div. A of
"(1) Subsection (a) of section 845 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] (as added by this title) shall apply with respect to any risk reinsured on or after September 27, 1983.
"(2) Subsection (b) of section 845 of such Code (as so added) shall apply with respect to risks reinsured after December 31, 1984."