Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§312. Effect on earnings and profits
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of—
(1) the amount of money,
(2) the principal amount of the obligations of such corporation (or, in the case of obligations having original issue discount, the aggregate issue price of such obligations), and
(3) the adjusted basis of the other property, so distributed.
(b) Distributions of appreciated property
On the distribution by a corporation, with respect to its stock, of any property (other than an obligation of such corporation) the fair market value of which exceeds the adjusted basis thereof—
(1) the earnings and profits of the corporation shall be increased by the amount of such excess, and
(2) subsection (a)(3) shall be applied by substituting "fair market value" for "adjusted basis".
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (a), the adjusted basis of any property is its adjusted basis as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits.
(c) Adjustments for liabilities
In making the adjustments to the earnings and profits of a corporation under subsection (a) or (b), proper adjustment shall be made for—
(1) the amount of any liability to which the property distributed is subject, and
(2) the amount of any liability of the corporation assumed by a shareholder in connection with the distribution.
(d) Certain distributions of stock and securities
(1) In general
The distribution to a distributee by or on behalf of a corporation of its stock or securities, of stock or securities in another corporation, or of property, in a distribution to which this title applies, shall not be considered a distribution of the earnings and profits of any corporation—
(A) if no gain to such distributee from the receipt of such stock or securities, or property, was recognized under this title, or
(B) if the distribution was not subject to tax in the hands of such distributee by reason of section 305(a).
(2) Prior distributions
In the case of a distribution of stock or securities, or property, to which section 115(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (or the corresponding provision of prior law) applied, the effect on earnings and profits of such distribution shall be determined under such section 115(h), or the corresponding provision of prior law, as the case may be.
(3) Stock or securities
For purposes of this subsection, the term "stock or securities" includes rights to acquire stock or securities.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §61(a)(2)(B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 581 ]
(f) Effect on earnings and profits of gain or loss and of receipt of tax-free distributions
(1) Effect on earnings and profits of gain or loss
The gain or loss realized from the sale or other disposition (after February 28, 1913) of property by a corporation—
* * *
(m) No adjustment for interest paid on certain registration-required obligations not in registered form
The earnings and profits of any corporation shall not be decreased by any interest with respect to which a deduction is not or would not be allowable by reason of section 163(f), unless at the time of issuance the issuer is a foreign corporation that is not a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), a foreign investment company (within the meaning of section 1246(b)), or a foreign personal holding company (within the meaning of section 552) and the issuance did not have as a purpose the avoidance of section 163(f) of this subsection 1
(n) Adjustments to earnings and profits to more accurately reflect economic gain and loss
For purposes of computing the earnings and profits of a corporation, the following adjustments shall be made:
(1) Construction period carrying charges
(A) In general
In the case of any amount paid or incurred for construction period carrying charges—
(i) no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such amount, and
(ii) the basis of the property with respect to which such charges are allocable shall be increased by such amount.
(B) Construction period carrying charges defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "construction period carrying charges" means all—
(i) interest paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to acquire, construct, or carry property,
(ii) property taxes, and
(iii) similar carrying charges,
to the extent such interest, taxes, or charges are attributable to the construction period for such property and would be allowable as a deduction in determining taxable income under this chapter for the taxable year in which paid or incurred.
(C) Construction period
The term "construction period" has the meaning given the term production period under section 263A(f)(4)(B).
(2) Intangible drilling costs and mineral exploration and development costs
(A) Intangible drilling costs
Any amount allowable as a deduction under section 263(c) in determining taxable income (other than costs incurred in connection with a nonproductive well)—
(i) shall be capitalized, and
(ii) shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over the 60-month period beginning with the month in which such amount was paid or incurred.
(B) Mineral exploration and development costs
Any amount allowable as a deduction under section 616(a) or 617 in determining taxable income—
(i) shall be capitalized, and
(ii) shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over the 120-month period beginning with the later of—
(I) the month in which production from the deposit begins, or
(II) the month in which such amount was paid or incurred.
(3) Certain amortization provisions not to apply
Sections 173 and 248 shall not apply.
(4) LIFO inventory adjustments
(A) In general
* * *