Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§936. Puerto Rico and possession tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a domestic corporation elects the application of this section and if the conditions of both subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) are satisfied, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter an amount equal to the portion of the tax which is attributable to the sum of—
* * *
The term "intangible property income" means the gross income of a corporation attributable to any intangible property other than intangible property which has been licensed to such corporation since prior to 1948 and is in use by such corporation on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph.
(B) Intangible property
The term "intangible property" means any—
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item,
which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.
(C) Exclusion of reasonable profit
The term "intangible property income" shall not include any portion of the income from the sale, exchange or other disposition of any product, or from the rendering of services, by a corporation electing the application of this section which is determined by the Secretary to be a reasonable profit on the direct and indirect costs incurred by such electing corporation which are attributable to such income.
(D) Related person
(i) In general
A person (hereinafter referred to as the "related person") is related to any person if—
(I) the related person bears a relationship to such person specified in section 267(b) or section 707(b)(1), or
(II) the related person and such person are members of the same controlled group of corporations.
(ii) Special rule
For purposes of clause (i), section 267(b) and section 707(b)(1) shall be applied by substituting "10 percent" for "50 percent".
(E) Controlled group of corporations
The term "controlled group of corporations" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a), except that—
* * *
Subsec. (h).
1978—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (a)(2)(D).
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 227(b) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by sections 1002(h)(3) and 1012(h)(2)(B), (j), (n)(4), (5) of
Section 6132(b) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by section 231(d)(3)(G) of
Amendment by section 701(e)(4)(I) of
Section 1231(g) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(4)
"(A) with respect to which an election under section 936 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to possessions tax credit) is in effect,
"(B) which produced an end-product form in Puerto Rico on or before September 3, 1982,
"(C) which began manufacturing a component of such product in Puerto Rico in its taxable year beginning in 1983, and
"(D) with respect to which a Puerto Rican tax exemption was granted on June 27, 1983,
such corporation shall treat such component as a separate product for such taxable year for purposes of determining whether such corporation had a significant business presence in Puerto Rico with respect to such product and its income with respect to such product.
"(5)
"(A)
"(i) a corporation fails to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) of section 936(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by subsection (d)(1)) for any taxable year beginning in 1987 or 1988,
"(ii) such corporation would have met the requirements of such subparagraph (B) if such subparagraph had been applied without regard to the amendment made by subsection (d)(1), and
* * *