Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§809. Reduction in certain deductions of mutual life insurance companies
(a) General rule
(1) Policyholder dividends
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, the amount of the deduction allowed under section 808 shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the differential earnings amount.
(2) Reduction in reserve deduction in certain cases
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if the differential earnings amount exceeds the amount allowable as a deduction under section 808 for the taxable year (determined without regard to this section), such excess shall be taken into account under subsections (a) and (b) of section 807.
(3) Differential earnings amount
For purposes of this section, the term "differential earnings amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the life insurance company's average equity base for the taxable year, multiplied by
(B) the differential earnings rate for such taxable year.
(b) Average equity base
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "average equity base" means, with respect to any taxable year, the average of—
(A) the equity base determined as of the close of the taxable year, and
(B) the equity base determined as of the close of the preceding taxable year.
(2) Equity base
The term "equity base" means an amount determined in the manner prescribed by regulations equal to—
(A) the surplus and capital,
(B) adjusted as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subsection.
No item shall be taken into account more than once in determining equity base.
(3) Increase for nonadmitted financial assets
(A) In general
The amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the amount of the nonadmitted financial assets.
(B) Nonadmitted financial assets
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "nonadmitted financial asset" means any nonadmitted asset of the company which is—
(i) a bond,
(ii) stock,
(iii) real estate,
(iv) a mortgage loan on real estate, or
(v) any other invested asset.
(4) Increase where statutory reserves exceed tax reserves
(A) In general
If—
(i) the aggregate amount of statutory reserves, exceeds
(ii) the aggregate amount of tax reserves,
the amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the amount of such excess.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Statutory reserves
The term "statutory reserves" means the aggregate amount set forth in the annual statement with respect to items described in section 807(c). Such term shall not include any reserve attributable to a deferred and uncollected premium if the establishment of such reserve is not permitted under section 811(c(.
(ii) Tax reserves
The term "tax reserves" means the aggregate of the items described in section 807(c) as determined for purposes of section 807.
(5) Increase by amount of certain other reserves
The amount of the surplus and capital shall be increased by the sum of—
(A) the amount of any mandatory securities valuation reserve,
(B) the amount of any deficiency reserve, and
* * *
(iii) may by regulations exclude any other company which otherwise would have been included in such group if the inclusion of the excluded company or companies would, by reason of the small equity base of such company, seriously distort the stock earnings rate.
The aggregate number of companies excluded by the Secretary under clause (iii) shall not exceed the excess of 2 over the number of companies excluded under clause (ii).
(D) Treatment of affiliated groups
For purposes of this paragraph, all stock life insurance companies which are members of the same affiliated group shall be treated as one stock life insurance company.
(e) Average mutual earnings rate
For purposes of this section, the average mutual earnings rate for any calendar year is the percentage (determined by the Secretary) which—
(1) the aggregate statement gain or loss from operations for such year of domestic mutual life insurance companies, is of
(2) their aggregate average equity bases for such year.
(f) Recomputation in subsequent year
(1) Inclusion in income where recomputed amount greater
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if—
(A) the recomputed differential earnings amount for any taxable year, exceeds
(B) the differential earnings amount determined under this section for such taxable year,
such excess shall be included in life insurance gross income for the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Deduction where recomputed amount smaller
In the case of any mutual life insurance company, if—
(A) the differential earnings amount determined under this section for any taxable year, exceeds
(B) the recomputed differential earnings amount for such taxable year,
such excess shall be allowed as a life insurance deduction for the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Recomputed differential earnings amount
For purposes of this subsection, the term "recomputed differential earnings amount" means, with respect to any taxable year, the amount which would be the differential earnings amount for such taxable year if the average mutual earnings rate taken into account under subsection (c)(1)(B) were the average mutual earnings rate for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(4) Special rule where company ceases to be mutual life insurance company
Except as provided in section 381(c)(22), if—
(A) a life insurance company is a mutual life insurance company for any taxable year, but
(B) such life insurance company is not a mutual life insurance company for the succeeding taxable year,
any adjustment under paragraph (1) or (2) by reason of the recomputed differential earnings amount for the first of such taxable years shall be taken into account for the first of such taxable years.
(5) Subsection not to apply for purposes of estimated tax
Section 6655 shall be applied to any taxable year without regard to any adjustments under this subsection for such year.
(g) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Statement gain or loss from operations
* * *