Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§954. Foreign base company income
(a) Foreign base company income
For purposes of section 952(a)(2), the term "foreign base company income" means for any taxable year the sum of—
* * *
Income of a corporation which is foreign base company oil related income shall not be considered foreign base company income of such corporation under paragraph (2),2 or (3) of subsection (a).
(c) Foreign personal holding company income
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the term "foreign personal holding company income" means the portion of the gross income which consists of:
(A) Dividends, etc.
Dividends, interest, royalties, rents, and annuities.
(B) Certain property transactions
The excess of gains over losses from the sale or exchange of property—
(i) which gives rise to income described in subparagraph (A) (after application of paragraph (2)(A)),
(ii) which is an interest in a trust, partnership, or REMIC, or
(iii) which does not give rise to any income.
In the case of any regular dealer in property, gains and losses from the sale or exchange of any such property or arising out of bona fide hedging transactions reasonably necessary to the conduct of the business of being a dealer in such property shall not be taken into account under this subparagraph. Gains and losses from the sale or exchange of any property which, in the hands of the controlled foreign corporation, is property described in section 1221(1) also shall not be taken into account under this subparagraph.
(C) Commodities transactions
The excess of gains over losses from transactions (including futures, forward, and similar transactions) in any commodities. This subparagraph shall not apply to gains or losses which—
(i) arise out of bona fide hedging transactions reasonably necessary to the conduct of any business by a producer, processor, merchant, or handler of a commodity in the manner in which such business is customarily and usually conducted by others,
* * *
(A) the property which is purchased (or in the case of property sold on behalf of a related person, the property which is sold) is manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted outside the country under the laws of which the controlled foreign corporation is created or organized, and
(B) the property is sold for use, consumption, or disposition outside such foreign country, or, in the case of property purchased on behalf of a related person, is purchased for use, consumption, or disposition outside such foreign country.
For purposes of this subsection, personal property does not include agricultural commodities which are not grown in the United States in commercially marketable quantities.
(2) Certain branch income
For purposes of determining foreign base company sales income in situations in which the carrying on of activities by a controlled foreign corporation through a branch or similar establishment outside the country of incorporation of the controlled foreign corporation has substantially the same effect as if such branch or similar establishment were a wholly owned subsidiary corporation deriving such income, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary the income attributable to the carrying on of such activities of such branch or similar establishment shall be treated as income derived by a wholly owned subsidiary of the controlled foreign corporation and shall constitute foreign base company sales income of the controlled foreign corporation.
(3) Related person defined
For purposes of this section, a person is a related person with respect to a controlled foreign corporation, if—
(A) such person is an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which controls, or is controlled by, the controlled foreign corporation, or
(B) such person is a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which is controlled by the same person or persons which control the controlled foreign corporation.
* * *
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term "foreign base company shipping income" means income derived from, or in connection with, the use (or hiring or leasing for use) of any aircraft or vessel in foreign commerce, or from, or in connection with the performance of services directly related to the use of any such aircraft, or vessel, or from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of any such aircraft or vessel. Such term includes, but is not limited to—
(1) dividends and interest received from a foreign corporation in respect of which taxes are deemed paid under section 902, and gain from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of stock or obligations of such a foreign corporation to the extent that such dividends, interest, and gains are attributable to foreign base company shipping income, and
(2) that portion of the distributive share of the income of a partnership attributable to foreign base company shipping income.
Such term includes any income derived from a space or ocean activity (as defined in section 863(d)(2)). Except as provided in paragraph (1), such term shall not include any dividend or interest income which is foreign personal holding company income (as defined in subsection (c)).
(g) Foreign base company oil related income
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "foreign base company oil related income" means foreign oil related income (within the meaning of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 907(c)) other than income derived from a source within a foreign country in connection with—
(A) oil or gas which was extracted from an oil or gas well located in such foreign country, or
(B) oil, gas, or a primary product of oil or gas which is sold by the foreign corporation or a related person for use or consumption within such country or is loaded in such country on a vessel or aircraft as fuel for such vessel or aircraft.
Such term shall not include any foreign personal holding company income (as defined in subsection (c)).
(2) Paragraph (1) applies only where corporation has produced 1,000 barrels per day or more
(A) In general
The term "foreign base company oil related income" shall not include any income of a foreign corporation if such corporation is not a large oil producer for the taxable year.
(B) Large oil producer
* * *