Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§465. Deductions limited to amount at risk
(a) Limitation to amount at risk
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) an individual, and
(B) a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met,
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Incidental personal property and services
The activity of holding real property includes the holding of personal property and the providing of services which are incidental to making real property available as living accommodations.
(ii) Mineral property
The activity of holding real property shall not include the holding of mineral property.
(c) Activities to which section applies
(1) Types of activities
This section applies to any taxpayer engaged in the activity of—
(A) holding, producing, or distributing motion picture films or video tapes,
(B) farming (as defined in section 464(e)),
(C) leasing any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)),
(D) exploring for, or exploiting, oil and gas resources as a trade or business or for the production of income, or
(E) exploring for, or exploiting, geothermal deposits (as defined in section 613(e)(2)).
(2) Separate activities
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a taxpayer's activity with respect to each—
(i) film or video tape,
(ii) section 1245 property which is leased or held for leasing,
(iii) farm,
(iv) oil and gas property (as defined under section 614), or
(v) geothermal property (as defined under section 614),
shall be treated as a separate activity.
(B) Aggregation rules
(i) Special rule for leases of section 1245 property by partnerships or S corporations
In the case of any partnership or S corporation, all activities with respect to section 1245 properties which—
(I) are leased or held for lease, and
(II) are placed in service in any taxable year of the partnership or S corporation,
shall be treated as a single activity.
(ii) Other aggregation rules
Rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Extension to other activities
(A) In general
In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978, this section also applies to each activity—
(i) engaged in by the taxpayer in carrying on a trade or business or for the production of income, and
(ii) which is not described in paragraph (1).
(B) Aggregation of activities where taxpayer actively participates in management of trade or business
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), for purposes of this section, activities described in subparagraph (A) which constitute a trade or business shall be treated as one activity if—
(i) the taxpayer actively participates in the management of such trade or business, or
(ii) such trade or business is carried on by a partnership or an S corporation and 65 percent or more of the losses for the taxable year is allocable to persons who actively participate in the management of the trade or business.
(C) Aggregation or separation of activities under regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations under which activities described in subparagraph (A) shall be aggregated or treated as separate activities.
(D) Application of subsection (b)(3)
In the case of an activity described in subparagraph (A), subsection (b)(3) shall apply only to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(4) Exclusion for certain equipment leasing by closely-held corporations
(A) In general
In the case of a corporation described in subsection (a)(1)(B) actively engaged in equipment leasing—
(i) the activity of equipment leasing shall be treated as a separate activity, and
(ii) subsection (a) shall not apply to losses from such activity.
(B) 50-percent gross receipts test
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a corporation shall not be considered to be actively engaged in equipment leasing unless 50 percent or more of the gross receipts of the corporation for the taxable year is attributable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to equipment leasing.
(C) Component members of controlled group treated as a single corporation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the component members of a controlled group of corporations shall be treated as a single corporation.
(5) Waiver of controlled group rule where there is substantial leasing activity
(A) In general
In the case of the component members of a qualified leasing group, paragraph (4) shall be applied—
(i) by substituting "80 percent" for "50 percent" in subparagraph (B) thereof, and
(ii) as if paragraph (4) did not include subparagraph (C) thereof.
(B) Qualified leasing group
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified leasing group" means a controlled group of corporations which, for the taxable year and each of the 2 immediately preceding taxable years, satisfied each of the following 3 requirements:
(i) At least 3 employees
During the entire year, the group had at least 3 full-time employees substantially all of the services of whom were services directly related to the equipment leasing activity of the qualified leasing members.
(ii) At least 5 separate leasing transactions
During the year, the qualified leasing members in the aggregate entered into at least 5 separate equipment leasing transactions.
(iii) At least $1,000,000 equipment leasing receipts
During the year, the qualified leasing members in the aggregate had at least $1,000,000 in gross receipts from equipment leasing.
The term "qualified leasing group" does not include any controlled group of corporations to which, without regard to this paragraph, paragraph (4) applies.
(C) Qualified leasing member
For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation shall be treated as a qualified leasing member for the taxable year only if for each of the taxable years referred to in subparagraph (B)—
(i) it is a component member of the controlled group of corporations, and
* * *