Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§53. Credit for prior year minimum tax liability
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for any taxable year an amount equal to the minimum tax credit for such taxable year.
(b) Minimum tax credit
For purposes of subsection (a), the minimum tax credit for any taxable year is the excess (if any) of—
(1) the adjusted net minimum tax imposed for all prior taxable years beginning after 1986, over
(2) the amount allowable as a credit under subsection (a) for such prior taxable years.
(c) Limitation
The credit allowable under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(1) the regular tax liability of the taxpayer for such taxable year reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subparts A, B, D, E, and F of this part, over
(2) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Net minimum tax
(A) In general
The term "net minimum tax" means the tax imposed by section 55.
(B) Credit not allowed for exclusion preferences
(i) Adjusted net minimum tax
The adjusted net minimum tax for any taxable year is—
(I) the amount of the net minimum tax for such taxable year, reduced by
(II) the amount which would be the net minimum tax for such taxable year if the only adjustments and items of tax preference taken into account were those specified in clause (ii) and if section 59(a)(2) did not apply.
(ii) Specified items
The following are specified in this clause—
(I) the adjustments provided for in subsection (b)(1) of section 56, and
(II) the items of tax preference described in paragraphs (1), (5), and (7) of section 57(a).
(iii) Special rule
The adjusted net minimum tax for the taxable year shall be increased by the amount of the credit not allowed under section 29 (relating to credit for producing fuel from a nonconventional source) solely by reason of the application of section 29(b)(6)(B), not allowed under section 28 solely by reason of the application of section 28(d)(2)(B), or not allowed under section 30 solely by reason of the application of section 30(b)(3)(B).
(iv) Credit allowable for exclusion preferences of corporations
In the case of a corporation—
(I) the preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply, and
(II) the adjusted net minimum tax for any taxable year is the amount of the net minimum tax for such year increased by the amount of any credit not allowed under section 29 solely by reason of the application of section 29(b)(5)(B) 1 or not allowed under section 28 solely by reason of the application of section 28(d)(2)(B).
(2) Tentative minimum tax
The term "tentative minimum tax" has the meaning given to such term by section 55(b).
(Added