Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§852. Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companies
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(iv) In the event of such designation the tax imposed by subparagraph (A) shall be paid by the regulated investment company within 30 days after close of its taxable year.
(v) The earnings and profits of such regulated investment company, and the earnings and profits of any such shareholder which is a corporation, shall be appropriately adjusted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(4) Loss on sale or exchange of stock held 6 months or less
(A) Loss attributable to capital gain dividend
If—
(i) subparagraph (B) or (D) of paragraph (3) provides that any amount with respect to any share is to be treated as long-term capital gain, and
(ii) such share is held by the taxpayer for 6 months or less,
then any loss (to the extent not disallowed under subparagraph (B)) on the sale or exchange of such share shall, to the extent of the amount described in clause (i), be treated as a long-term capital loss.
(B) Loss attributable to exempt-interest dividend
If—
(i) a shareholder of a regulated investment company receives an exempt-interest dividend with respect to any share, and
(ii) such share is held by the taxpayer for 6 months or less,
then any loss on the sale or exchange of such share shall, to the extent of the amount of such exempt-interest dividend, be disallowed.
(C) Determination of holding periods
For purposes of this paragraph, the rules of paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 246(c) shall apply in determining the period for which the taxpayer has held any share of stock; except that "6 months" shall be substituted for each number of days specified in subparagraph (B) of section 246(c)(3).
(D) Losses incurred under a periodic liquidation plan
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to losses incurred on the sale or exchange of shares of stock in a regulated investment company pursuant to a plan which provides for the periodic liquidation of such shares.
(E) Authority to shorten required holding period
In the case of a regulated investment company which regularly distributes at least 90 percent of its net tax-exempt interest, the Secretary may by regulations prescribe that subparagraph (B) (and subparagraph (C) to the extent it relates to subparagraph (B)) shall be applied on the basis of a holding period requirement shorter than 6 months; except that such shorter holding period requirement shall not be shorter than the greater of 31 days or the period between regular distributions of exempt-interest dividends.
(5) Exempt-interest dividends
If, at the close of each quarter of its taxable year, at least 50 percent of the value (as defined in section 851(c)(4)) of the total assets of the regulated investment company consists of obligations described in section 103(a), such company shall be qualified to pay exempt-interest dividends, as defined herein, to its shareholders.
(A) Definition
An exempt-interest dividend means any dividend or part thereof (other than a capital gain dividend) paid by a regulated investment company and designated by it as an exempt-interest dividend in a written notice mailed to its shareholders not later than 60 days after the close of its taxable year. If the aggregate amount so designated with respect to a taxable year of the company (including exempt-interest dividends paid after the close of the taxable year as described in section 855) is greater than the excess of—
(i) the amount of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a), over
(ii) the amounts disallowed as deductions under sections 265 and 171(a)(2),
the portion of such distribution which shall constitute an exempt-interest dividend shall be only that proportion of the amount so designated as the amount of such excess for such taxable year bears to the amount so designated.
(B) Treatment of exempt-interest dividends by shareholders
An exempt-interest dividend shall be treated by the shareholders for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a). Such purposes include but are not limited to—
(i) the determination of gross income and taxable income,
(ii) the determination of distributable net income under subchapter J,
(iii) the allowance of, or calculation of the amount of, any credit or deduction, and
(iv) the determination of the basis in the hands of any shareholder of any share of stock of the company.
(C) Interest on certain loans used to acquire employer securities
For purposes of this section—
(i) 50 percent of the amount of any loan of the regulated investment company which qualifies as a securities acquisition loan (as defined in section 133) shall be treated as an obligation described in section 103(a), and
(ii) 50 percent of the interest received on such loan shall be treated as interest excludable from gross income under section 103.
(6) Section 311(b) not to apply to certain distributions
* * *