Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901(a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer's taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer's entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
Except as provided in clause (iii), the term "passive income" includes any amount includible in gross income under section 551 or, except as provided in subparagraph (E)(iii) or paragraph (3)(I), section 1293 (relating to certain passive foreign investment companies).
(iii) Exceptions
The term "passive income" shall not include—
(I) any income described in a subparagraph of paragraph (1) other than subparagraph (A),
(II) any export financing interest, and
(III) any high-taxed income.
(iv) Clarification of application of section 864(d)(6)
In determining whether any income is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income, the rules of section 864(d)(6) shall apply only in the case of income of a controlled foreign corporation.
(B) High withholding tax interest
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "high withholding tax interest" means any interest if—
(I) such interest is subject to a withholding tax of a foreign country or possession of the United States (or other tax determined on a gross basis), and
(II) the rate of such tax applicable to such interest is at least 5 percent.
(ii) Exception for export financing
The term "high withholding tax interest" shall not include any export financing interest.
(iii) Regulations
The Secretary may by regulations provide that—
(I) amounts (not otherwise high withholding tax interest) shall be treated as high withholding tax interest where necessary to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subparagraph, and
(II) a tax shall not be treated as a withholding tax or other tax imposed on a gross basis if such tax is in the nature of a prepayment of a tax imposed on a net basis.
(C) Financial services income
(i) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term "financial services income" means any income which is received or accrued by any person predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or similar business, and which is—
(I) described in clause (ii),
(II) passive income (determined without regard to subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(iii)), or
(III) export financing interest which (but for subparagraph (B)(ii)) would be high withholding tax interest.
(ii) General description of financial services income
Income is described in this clause if such income is—
* * *
(III) of a kind which would be insurance income as defined in section 953(a) determined without regard to those provisions of paragraph (1)(A) of such section which limit insurance income to income from countries other than the country in which the corporation was created or organized.
(iii) Exceptions
The term "financial services income" does not include—
(I) any high withholding tax interest,
(II) any dividend from a noncontrolled section 902 corporation, and
(III) any export financing interest not described in clause (i)(III).
(D) Shipping income
The term "shipping income" means any income received or accrued by any person which is of a kind which would be foreign base company shipping income (as defined in section 954(f)). Such term does not include any dividend from a noncontrolled section 902 corporation and does not include any financial services income.
(E) Noncontrolled section 902 corporation
(i) In general
The term "noncontrolled section 902 corporation" means any foreign corporation with respect to which the taxpayer meets the stock ownership requirements of section 902(a) (or, for purposes of applying paragraph (3), the requirements of section 902(b)). A controlled foreign corporation shall not be treated as a noncontrolled section 902 corporation with respect to any distribution out of its earnings and profits for periods during which it was a controlled foreign corporation and except as provided in regulations, the taxpayer was a United States shareholder in such corporation.
(ii) Special rule for taxes on high-withholding tax interest
If a foreign corporation is a noncontrolled section 902 corporation with respect to the taxpayer, taxes on high withholding tax interest (to the extent imposed at a rate in excess of 5 percent) shall not be treated as foreign taxes for purposes of determining the amount of foreign taxes deemed paid by the taxpayer under section 902.
(iii) Treatment of inclusions under section 1293
If any foreign corporation is a non-controlled section 902 corporation with respect to the taxpayer, any inclusion under section 1293 with respect to such corporation shall be treated as a dividend from such corporation.
(F) High-taxed income
The term "high-taxed income" means any income which (but for this subparagraph) would be passive income if the sum of—
(i) the foreign income taxes paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to such income, and
* * *
(ii) taxes paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, with respect to income which was described in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) shall be treated as taxes paid or accrued with respect to income described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1) (as in effect after such date) except that—
(I) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to shipping income to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income,
(II) in the case of a person described in subparagraph (C)(i), such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to financial services income to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and
(III) such taxes shall be treated as paid or accrued with respect to high withholding tax interest to the extent the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such taxes were paid or accrued with respect to such income, and
(iii) taxes paid or accrued in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, with respect to income described in any other subparagraph of paragraph (1) (as so in effect before such date) shall be treated as taxes paid or accrued with respect to income described in the corresponding subparagraph of paragraph (1) (as so in effect after such date).
(3) Look-thru in case of controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
* * *
Any dividend paid out of the earnings and profits of any controlled foreign corporation in which the taxpayer is a United States shareholder shall be treated as income in a separate category in proportion to the ratio of—
(i) the portion of the earnings and profits attributable to income in such category, to
(ii) the total amount of earnings and profits.
(E) Look-thru applies only where subpart F applies
If a controlled foreign corporation meets the requirements of section 954(b)(3)(A) (relating to de minimis rule) for any taxable year, for purposes of this paragraph, none of its foreign base company income (as defined in section 954(a) without regard to section 954(b)(5)) and none of its gross insurance income (as defined in section 954(b)(3)(C)) for such taxable year shall be treated as income in a separate category, except that this sentence shall not apply to any income which (without regard to this sentence) would be treated as financial services income. Solely for purposes of applying subparagraph (D), passive income of a controlled foreign corporation shall not be treated as income in a separate category if the requirements of section 954(b)(4) are met with respect to such income.
(F) Separate category
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "separate category" means any category of income described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of paragraph (1).
(ii) Coordination with high-taxed income provisions
(I) In determining whether any income of a controlled foreign corporation is in a separate category, subclause (III) of paragraph (2)(A)(iii) shall not apply.
(II) Any income of the taxpayer which is treated as income in a separate category under this paragraph shall be so treated notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (2); except that the determination of whether any amount is high-taxed income shall be made after the application of this paragraph.
(G) Dividend
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "dividend" includes any amount included in gross income in section 951(a)(1)(B). Any amount included in gross income under section 78 to the extent attributable to amounts included in gross income in section 951(a)(1)(A) shall not be treated as a dividend but shall be treated as included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A).
(H) Exception for certain high withholding tax interest
This paragraph shall not apply to any amount which—
(i) without regard to this paragraph, is high withholding tax interest (including any amount treated as high withholding tax interest under paragraph (2)(B)(iii)), and
(ii) would (but for this subparagraph) be treated as financial services income under this paragraph.
The amount to which this paragraph does not apply by reason of the preceding sentence shall not exceed the interest or equivalent income of the controlled foreign corporation taken into account in determining financial services income without regard to this subparagraph.
(I) Look-thru applies to passive foreign investment company inclusion
If—
(i) a passive foreign investment company is a controlled foreign corporation, and
(ii) the taxpayer is a United States shareholder in such controlled foreign corporation,
any amount included in gross income under section 1293 shall be treated as income in a separate category to the extent such amount is attributable to income in such category.
(4) Controlled foreign corporation; United States shareholder
For purposes of this subsection—
* * *