Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§692. Income taxes on members of Armed Forces on death
(a) General rule
In the case of any individual who dies while in active service as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, if such death occurred while serving in a combat zone (as determined under section 112) or as a result of wounds, disease, or injury incurred while so serving—
(1) any tax imposed by this subtitle shall not apply with respect to the taxable year in which falls the date of his death, or with respect to any prior taxable year ending on or after the first day he so served in a combat zone after June 24, 1950; and
(2) any tax under this subtitle and under the corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws for taxable years preceding those specified in paragraph (1) which is unpaid at the date of his death (including interest, additions to the tax, and additional amounts) shall not be assessed, and if assessed the assessment shall be abated, and if collected shall be credited or refunded as an overpayment.
(b) Individuals in missing status
For purposes of this section, in the case of an individual who was in a missing status within the meaning of section 6013(f)(3)(A), the date of his death shall be treated as being not earlier than the date on which a determination of his death is made under
(c) Certain military or civilian employees of the United States dying as a result of injuries sustained overseas
(1) In general
In the case of any individual who dies while a military or civilian employee of the United States, if such death occurs as a result of wounds or injury which was incurred while the individual was a military or civilian employee of the United States and which was incurred outside the United States in a terroristic or military action, any tax imposed by this subtitle shall not apply—
(A) with respect to the taxable year in which falls the date of his death, and
(B) with respect to any prior taxable year in the period beginning with the last taxable year ending before the taxable year in which the wounds or injury were incurred.
(2) Terroristic or military action
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "terroristic or military action" means—
(A) any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies, and
(B) any military action involving the Armed Forces of the United States and resulting from violence or aggression against the United States or any of its allies (or threat thereof).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "military action" does not include training exercises.
(3) Treatment of multinational forces
For purposes of paragraph (2), any multinational force in which the United States is participating shall be treated as an ally of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,