Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§741. Recognition and character of gain or loss on sale or exchange
In the case of a sale or exchange of an interest in a partnership, gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor partner. Such gain or loss shall be considered as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, except as otherwise provided in section 751 (relating to unrealized receivables and inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in