Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1297. Special rules
(a) Attribution of ownership
For purposes of this part—
(1) Attribution to United States persons
This subsection—
(A) shall apply to the extent that the effect is to treat stock of a passive foreign investment company as owned by a United States person, and
* * *
If 50 percent or more in value of the stock of a corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for any person, such person shall be considered as owning the stock owned directly or indirectly by or for such corporation in that proportion which the value of the stock which such person so owns bears to the value of all stock in the corporation.
(B) 50-percent limitation not to apply to PFIC
For purposes of determining whether a shareholder of a passive foreign investment company is treated as owning stock owned directly or indirectly by or for such company, subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to the 50-percent limitation contained therein.
(3) Partnerships, etc.
Stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a partnership, estate, or trust shall be considered as being owned proportionately by its partners or beneficiaries.
(4) Options
To the extent provided in regulations, if any person has an option to acquire stock, such stock shall be considered as owned by such person. For purposes of this paragraph, an option to acquire such an option, and each one of a series of such options, shall be considered as an option to acquire such stock.
(5) Successive application
Stock considered to be owned by a person by reason of the application of paragraph (2), (3), or (4) shall, for purposes of applying such paragraphs, be considered as actually owned by such person.
(b) Other special rules
For purposes of this part—
(1) Time for determination
Stock held by a taxpayer shall be treated as stock in a passive foreign investment company if, at any time during the holding period of the taxpayer with respect to such stock, such corporation (or any predecessor) was a passive foreign investment company which was not a qualified electing fund. The preceding sentence shall not apply if the taxpayer elects to recognize gain (as of the last day of the last taxable year for which the company was a passive foreign investment company) under rules similar to the rules of section 1291(d)(2).
(2) Certain corporations not treated as PFIC's during start-up year
A corporation shall not be treated as a passive foreign investment company for the first taxable year such corporation has gross income (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "start-up year") if—
(A) no predecessor of such corporation was a passive foreign investment company,
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such corporation will not be a passive foreign investment company for either of the 1st 2 taxable years following the start-up year, and
(C) such corporation is not a passive foreign investment company for either of the 1st 2 taxable years following the start-up year.
(3) Certain corporations changing businesses
A corporation shall not be treated as a passive foreign investment company for any taxable year if—
* * *
(i) any disposition by the United States person or the person owning such stock which results in the United States person being treated as no longer owning such stock, or
(ii) any distribution of property in respect of such stock to the person holding such stock,
shall be treated as a disposition by, or distribution to, the United States person with respect to the stock in the passive foreign investment company.
(B) Amount treated in same manner as previously taxed income
Rules similar to the rules of section 959(b) shall apply to any amount described in subparagraph (A) and to any amount included in gross income under section 1293(a) (or which would have been so included but for section 951(f)) in respect of stock which the taxpayer is treated as owning under subsection (a).
(6) Dispositions
Except as provided in regulations, if a taxpayer uses any stock in a passive foreign investment company as security for a loan, the taxpayer shall be treated as having disposed of such stock.
(7) Coordination with section 1246
Section 1246 shall not apply to earnings and profits of any company for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, if such company is a passive foreign investment company for such taxable year.
(8) Treatment of certain foreign corporations owning stock in 25-percent owned domestic corporation
(A) In general
If—
(i) a foreign corporation is subject to the tax imposed by section 531 (or waives any benefit under any treaty which would otherwise prevent the imposition of such tax), and
(ii) such foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent (by value) of the stock of a domestic corporation,
for purposes of determining whether such foreign corporation is a passive foreign investment company, any qualified stock held by such domestic corporation shall be treated as an asset which does not produce passive income (and is not held for the production of passive income) and any amount included in gross income with respect to such stock shall not be treated as passive income.
(B) Qualified stock
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified stock" means any stock in a C corporation which is a domestic corporation and which is not a regulated investment company or real estate investment trust.
(9) Treatment of certain subpart F inclusions
Any amount included in gross income under subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 951(a)(1) shall be treated as a distribution received with respect to the stock.
(c) Treatment of stock held by pooled income fund
If stock in a passive foreign investment company is owned (or treated as owned under subsection (a)) by a pooled income fund (as defined in section 642(c)(5)) and no portion of any gain from a disposition of such stock may be allocated to income under the terms of the governing instrument of such fund—
* * *