Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§817. Treatment of variable contracts
(a) Increases and decreases in reserves
For purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of section 807, the sum of the items described in section 807(c) taken into account as of the close of the taxable year with respect to any variable contract shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be adjusted—
* * *
to the extent such appreciation and depreciation are from time to time reflected in the increases and decreases in reserves or other items referred to in subsection (a) with respect to such contracts.
(c) Separate accounting
For purposes of this part (other than section 809), a life insurance company which issues variable contracts shall separately account for the various income, exclusion, deduction, asset, reserve, and other liability items properly attributable to such variable contracts. For such items as are not accounted for directly, separate accounting shall be made—
(1) in accordance with the method regularly employed by such company, if such method is reasonable, and
(2) in all other cases, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Variable contract defined
For purposes of this part, the term "variable contract" means a contract—
(1) which provides for the allocation of all or part of the amounts received under the contract to an account which, pursuant to State law or regulation, is segregated from the general asset accounts of the company,
(2) which—
(A) provides for the payment of annuities, or
(B) is a life insurance contract, and
(3) under which—
(A) in the case of an annuity contract, the amounts paid in, or the amount paid out, reflect the investment return and the market value of the segregated asset account, or
(B) in the case of a life insurance contract, the amount of the death benefit (or the period of coverage) is adjusted on the basis of the investment return and the market value of the segregated asset account.
If a contract ceases to reflect current investment return and current market value, such contract shall not be considered as meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) after such cessation. Paragraph (3) shall be applied without regard to whether there is a guarantee, and obligations under such guarantee which exceed obligations under the contract without regard to such guarantee shall be accounted for as part of the company's general account.
(e) Pension plan contracts treated as paying annuity
A pension plan contract which is not a life, accident, or health, property, casualty, or liability insurance contract shall be treated as a contract which provides for the payments of annuities for purposes of subsection (d).
(f) Other special rules
(1) Life insurance reserves
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(A) of section 816, the reflection of the investment return and the market value of the segregated asset account shall be considered an assumed rate of interest.
(2) Additional separate computations
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, such additional separate computations shall be made, with respect to the items separately accounted for in accordance with subsection (c), as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section and this part.
(g) Variable annuity contracts treated as annuity contracts
For purposes of this part, the term "annuity contract" includes a contract which provides for the payment of a variable annuity computed on the basis of—
(1) recognized mortality tables, and
(2)(A) the investment experience of a segregated asset account, or
(B) the company-wide investment experience of the company.
Paragraph (2)(B) shall not apply to any company which issues contracts which are not variable contracts.
(h) Treatment of certain nondiversified contracts
(1) In general
For purposes of subchapter L, section 72 (relating to annuities), and section 7702(a) (relating to definition of life insurance contract), a variable contract (other than a pension plan contract) which is otherwise described in this section and which is based on a segregated asset account shall not be treated as an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract for any period (and any subsequent period) for which the investments made by such account are not, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, adequately diversified.
(2) Safe harbor for diversification
A segregated asset account shall be treated as meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) for any quarter of a taxable year if as of the close of such quarter—
(A) it meets the requirements of section 851(b)(4), and
(B) no more than 55 percent of the value of the total assets of the account are assets described in section 851(b)(4)(A)(i).
(3) Special rule for investments in United States obligations
To the extent that any segregated asset account with respect to a variable life insurance contract is invested in securities issued by the United States Treasury, the investments made by such account shall be treated as adequately diversified for purposes of paragraph (1).
(4) Look-through in certain cases
For purposes of this subsection, if all of the beneficial interests in a regulated investment company or in a trust are held by 1 or more—
(A) insurance companies (or affiliated companies) in their general account or in segregated asset accounts, or
(B) fund managers (or affiliated companies) in connection with the creation or management of the regulated investment company or trust,
the diversification requirements of paragraph (1) shall be applied by taking into account the assets held by such regulated investment company or trust.
(5) Independent investment advisors permitted
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the use of independent investment advisors.
(6) Government securities funds
* * *