Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§807. Rules for certain reserves
(a) Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(1) the opening balance for the items described in subsection (c), exceeds
(2)(A) the closing balance for such items, reduced by
* * *
(iii) Noncancellable accident and health insurance contracts
In the case of any noncancellable accident and health insurance contract, a 2-year full preliminary term method.
(iv) Other contracts
In the case of any contract not described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)—
(I) the reserve method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which covers such contract (as of the date of issuance), or
(II) if no reserve method has been prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which covers such contract, a reserve method which is consistent with the reserve method required under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) or under subclause (I) of this clause as of the date of the issuance of such contract (whichever is most appropriate).
(B) Definition of CRVM and CARVM
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) CRVM
The term "CRVM" means the Commissioners' Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract.
(ii) CARVM
The term "CARVM" means the Commissoners' 1 Annuities Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract.
(C) No additional reserve deduction allowed for deficiency reserves
Nothing in any reserve method described under this paragraph shall permit any increase in the reserve because the net premium (computed on the basis of assumptions required under this subsection) exceeds the actual premiums or other consideration charged for the benefit.
(4) Applicable Federal interest rate; prevailing State assumed interest rate
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Applicable Federal interest rate
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "applicable Federal interest rate" means the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846(c)(2) for the calendar year in which the contract was issued.
(ii) Election to recompute Federal interest rate every 5 years
(I) In general
In computing the amount of the reserve with respect to any contract to which an election under this clause applies for periods during any recomputation period, the applicable Federal interest rate shall be the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846(c)(2) for the 1st year of such period. No change in the applicable Federal interest rate shall be made under the preceding sentence unless such change would equal or exceed ½ of 1 percentage point.
(II) Recomputation period
For purposes of subclause (I), the term "recomputation period" means, with respect to any contract, the 5 calendar year period beginning with the 5th calendar year beginning after the calendar year in which the contract was issued (and each subsequent 5 calendar year period).
(III) Election
* * *