Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§464. Limitations on deductions for certain farming
(a) General rule
In the case of any farming syndicate (as defined in subsection (c)), a deduction (otherwise allowable under this chapter) for amounts paid for feed, seed, fertilizer, or other similar farm supplies shall only be allowed for the taxable year in which such feed, seed, fertilizer, or other supplies are actually used or consumed, or, if later, for the taxable year for which allowable as a deduction (determined without regard to this section).
* * *
The term "farming" means the cultivation of land or the raising or harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural commodity including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of animals. For purposes of the preceding sentence, trees (other than trees bearing fruit or nuts) shall not be treated as an agricultural or horticultural commodity.
(2) Limited entrepreneur
The term "limited entrepreneur" means a person who—
(A) has an interest in an enterprise other than as a limited partner, and
(B) does not actively participate in the management of such enterprise.
(f) Subsections (a) and (b) to apply to certain persons prepaying 50 percent or more of certain farming expenses
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer to whom this subsection applies, subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to the excess prepaid farm supplies of such taxpayer in the same manner as if such taxpayer were a farming syndicate.
(2) Taxpayer to whom subsection applies
This subsection applies to any taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer—
(A) does not use an accrual method of accounting,
(B) has excess prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year, and
(C) is not a qualified farm-related taxpayer.
(3) Qualified farm-related taxpayer
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified farm-related taxpayer" means any farm-related taxpayer if—
(i)(I) the aggregate prepaid farm supplies for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year are less than 50 percent of,
(II) the aggregate deductible farming expenses (other than prepaid farm supplies) for such 3 taxable years, or
(ii) the taxpayer has excess prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year by reason of any change in business operation directly attributable to extraordinary circumstances.
(B) Farm-related taxpayer
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "farm-related taxpayer" means any taxpayer—
(i) whose principal residence (within the meaning of section 1034) is on a farm,
(ii) who has a principal occupation of farming, or
(iii) who is a member of the family (within the meaning of subsection (c)(2)(E)) of a taxpayer described in clause (i) or (ii).
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Excess prepaid farm supplies
The term "excess prepaid farm supplies" means the prepaid farm supplies for the taxable year to the extent the amount of such supplies exceeds 50 percent of the deductible farming expenses for the taxable year (other than prepaid farm supplies).
(B) Prepaid farm supplies
The term "prepaid farm supplies" means any amounts which are described in subsection (a) or (b) and would be allowable for a subsequent taxable year under the rules of subsections (a) and (b).
(C) Deductible farming expenses
The term "deductible farming expenses" means any amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter (including any amount allowable as a deduction for depreciation or amortization) which is properly allocable to the trade or business of farming.
(g) Termination
Except as provided in subsection (f), subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
(Added