Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1092. Straddles
(a) Recognition of loss in case of straddles, etc.
(1) Limitation on recognition of loss
(A) In general
Any loss with respect to 1 or more positions shall be taken into account for any taxable year only to the extent that the amount of such loss exceeds the unrecognized gain (if any) with respect to 1 or more positions which were offsetting positions with respect to 1 or more positions from which the loss arose.
(B) Carryover of loss
Any loss which may not be taken into account under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall, subject to the limitations under subparagraph (A), be treated as sustained in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Special rule for identified straddles
(A) In general
In the case of any straddle which is an identified straddle as of the close of any taxable year—
(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply for such taxable year, and
(ii) any loss with respect to such straddle shall be treated as sustained not earlier than the day on which all of the positions making up the straddle are disposed of.
(B) Identified straddle
The term "identified straddle" means any straddle—
(i) which is clearly identified on the taxpayer's records as an identified straddle before the earlier of—
(I) the close of the day on which the straddle is acquired, or
(II) such time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations.
(ii) all of the original positions of which (as identified by the taxpayer) are acquired on the same day and with respect to which—
(I) all of such positions are disposed of on the same day during the taxable year, or
(II) none of such positions has been disposed of as of the close of the taxable year, and
(iii) which is not part of a larger straddle.
(3) Unrecognized gain
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "unrecognized gain" means—
(i) in the case of any position held by the taxpayer as of the close of the taxable year, the amount of gain which would be taken into account with respect to such position if such position were sold on the last business day of such taxable year at its fair market value, and
* * *
(ii) files a consolidated return (within the meaning of section 1501) with the taxpayer for any taxable year which includes a portion of such period.
(C) Certain flowthrough entities
If part or all of the gain or loss with respect to a position held by a partnership, trust, or other entity would properly be taken into account for purposes of this chapter by a taxpayer, then, except to the extent otherwise provided in regulations, such position shall be treated as held by the taxpayer.
(5) Special rule for section 1256 contracts
(A) General rule
In the case of a straddle at least 1 (but not all) of the positions of which are section 1256 contracts, the provisions of this section shall apply to any section 1256 contract and any other position making up such straddle.
(B) Special rule for identified straddles
For purposes of subsection (a)(2) (relating to identified straddles), subparagraph (A) and section 1256(a)(4) shall not apply to a straddle all of the offsetting positions of which consist of section 1256 contracts.
(6) Section 1256 contract
The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given such term by section 1256(b).
(7) Special rules for foreign currency
(A) Position to include interest in certain debt
For purposes of paragraph (2), an obligor's interest in a nonfunctional currency denominated debt obligation is treated as a position in the nonfunctional currency.
(B) Actively traded requirement
For purposes of paragraph (1), foreign currency for which there is an active interbank market is presumed to be actively traded.
* * *