Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§194. Amortization of reforestation expenditures
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of any qualified timber property with respect to which the taxpayer has made (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) an election under this subsection, the taxpayer shall be entitled to a deduction with respect to the amortization of the amortizable basis of qualified timber property based on a period of 84 months. Such amortization deduction shall be an amount, with respect to each month of such period within the taxable year, equal to the amortizable basis at the end of such month divided by the number of months (including the month for which the deduction is computed) remaining in the period. Such amortizable basis at the end of the month shall be computed without regard to the amortization deduction for such month. The 84-month period shall begin on the first day of the first month of the second half of the taxable year in which the amortizable basis is acquired.
(b) Limitations
(1) Maximum dollar amount
The aggregate amount of amortizable basis acquired during the taxable year which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for such taxable year shall not exceed $10,000 ($5,000 in the case of a separate return by a married individual (as defined in section 7703)).
(2) Allocation of dollar limit
(A) Controlled group
For purposes of applying the dollar limitation under paragraph (1)—
(i) all component members of a controlled group shall be treated as one taxpayer, and
(ii) the Secretary shall, under regulations prescribed by him, apportion such dollar limitation among the component members of such controlled group.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group" has the meaning assigned to it by section 1563(a), except that the phrase "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for the phrase "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1563(a)(1).
(B) Partnerships and S corporations
In the case of a partnership, the dollar limitation contained in paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to the partnership and with respect to each partner. A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders.
(3) Section not to apply to trusts
This section shall not apply to trusts.
(4) Estates
The benefit of the deduction for amortization provided by this section shall be allowed to estates in the same manner as in the case of an individual. The allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the income beneficiary and the fiduciary under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Any amount so apportioned to a beneficiary shall be taken into account for purposes of determining the amount allowable as a deduction under this section to such beneficiary.
(c) Definitions and special rule
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified timber property
The term "qualified timber property" means a woodlot or other site located in the United States which will contain trees in significant commercial quantities and which is held by the taxpayer for the planting, cultivating, caring for, and cutting of trees for sale or use in the commercial production of timber products.
(2) Amortizable basis
The term "amortizable basis" means that portion of the basis of the qualified timber property attributable to reforestation expenditures.
(3) Reforestation expenditures
(A) In general
The term "reforestation expenditures" means direct costs incurred in connection with forestation or reforestation by planting or artificial or natural seeding, including costs—
(i) for the preparation of the site;
(ii) of seeds or seedlings; and
(iii) for labor and tools, including depreciation of equipment such as tractors, trucks, tree planters, and similar machines used in planting or seeding.
(B) Cost-sharing programs
Reforestation expenditures shall not include any expenditures for which the taxpayer has been reimbursed under any governmental reforestation cost-sharing program unless the amounts reimbursed have been included in the gross income of the taxpayer.
(4) Basis allocation
If the amount of the amortizable basis acquired during the taxable year of all qualified timber property with respect to which the taxpayer has made an election under subsection (a) exceeds the amount of the limitation under subsection (b)(1), the taxpayer shall allocate that portion of such amortizable basis with respect to which a deduction is allowable under subsection (a) to each such qualified timber property in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(d) Life tenant and remainderman
In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction under this section shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 194 was renumbered