Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1503. Computation and payment of tax
(a) [General rule] 1
In any case in which a consolidated return is made or is required to be made, the tax shall be determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted in accordance with the regulations under section 1502 prescribed before the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §1052(c)(5), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1648 ]
(c) Special rule for application of certain losses against income of insurance companies taxed under section 801
(1) In general
If an election under section 1504(c)(2) is in effect for the taxable year and the consolidated taxable income of the members of the group not taxed under section 801 results in a consolidated net operating loss for such taxable year, then under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the amount of such loss which cannot be absorbed in the applicable carry-back periods against the taxable income of such members not taxed under section 801 shall be taken into account in determining the consolidated taxable income of the affiliated group for such taxable year to the extent of 35 percent of such loss or 35 percent of the taxable income of the members taxed under section 801, whichever is less. The unused portion of such loss shall be available as a carryover, subject to the same limitations (applicable to the sum of the loss for the carryover year and the loss (or losses) carried over to such year), in applicable carryover years.
(2) Losses of recent nonlife affiliates
* * *
(i) is in a corporation which is or was a member of an affiliated group of corporations, and
(ii) is held by another corporation which is or was a member of such group.
Such term includes any other property the basis of which is determined (in whole or in part) by reference to the basis of stock described in the preceding sentence.
(B) Consolidated year
The term "consolidated year" means any taxable year for which the affiliated group makes a consolidated return.
(C) Application of section 312(n)(7) not affected
The reference in paragraph (1) to subsection (n) of section 312 shall be treated as not including a reference to paragraph (7) of such subsection.
(3) Adjustments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, proper adjustments shall be made in the application of paragraph (1)—
(A) in the case of any property acquired by the corporation before consolidation, for the difference between the adjusted basis of such property for purposes of computing taxable income and its adjusted basis for purposes of computing earnings and profits, and
(B) in the case of any property, for any basis adjustment under section 50(c).
(4) Elimination of election to reduce basis of indebtedness
Nothing in the regulations prescribed under section 1502 shall permit any reduction in the amount otherwise included in gross income by reason of an excess loss account if such reduction is on account of a reduction in the basis of indebtedness.
(f) Limitation on use of group losses to offset income of subsidiary paying preferred dividends
(1) In general
In the case of any subsidiary distributing during any taxable year dividends on any applicable preferred stock—
(A) no group loss item shall be allowed to reduce the disqualified separately computed income of such subsidiary for such taxable year, and
* * *