Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§801. Tax imposed
(a) Tax imposed
(1) In general
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the life insurance company taxable income of every life insurance company. Such tax shall consist of a tax computed as provided in section 11 as though the life insurance company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11.
(2) Alternative tax in case of capital gains
(A) In general
If a life insurance company has a net capital gain for the taxable year, then (in lieu of the tax imposed by paragraph (1)), there is hereby imposed a tax (if such tax is less than the tax imposed by paragraph (1)).
(B) Amount of tax
The amount of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be the sum of—
(i) a partial tax, computed as provided by paragraph (1), on the life insurance company taxable income reduced by the amount of the net capital gain, and
(ii) an amount determined as provided in section 1201(a) on such net capital gain.
(C) Net capital gain not taken into account in determining small life insurance company deduction
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), the amount allowable as a deduction under paragraph (2) of section 804 shall be determined by reducing the tentative LICTI by the amount of the net capital gain (determined without regard to items attributable to noninsurance businesses).
(b) Life insurance company taxable income
For purposes of this part, the term "life insurance company taxable income" means—
(1) life insurance gross income, reduced by
(2) life insurance deductions.
(c) Taxation of distributions from pre-1984 policyholders surplus account
For provision taxing distributions to shareholders from pre-1984 policyholders surplus account, see section 815.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 801, added
Another prior section 801, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
A prior section 802, added
Another prior section 802, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendments
1986—Subsec. (a)(2)(C).
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section 215 of
Treatment of Certain Workers' Compensation Funds
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) the group has received a certificate of approval from, and is subject to regulation by, the State board or agency that is responsible for administering the State workers' disability compensation laws,
"(2) each employer who is a member of the group, by written agreement, is jointly and severally bound to assume and discharge, by payment, any lawful judgment or award entered by a court of competent jurisdiction or by the State agency responsible for administering the State workers' disability compensation laws against a member of the group,
"(3) the group is prohibited by State law or regulation from using the monies collected for a purpose other than to pay, or to reserve against, claims under the State workers' disability compensation laws and expenses,
"(4) the group is prohibited by State law or regulation from taking projected investment income into account in determining members' premiums,
* * *
"(I) the amount of the adjustments which would be taken into account under such section in taxable years beginning after 1983 without regard to this subparagraph, exceeds
"(II) the amount of any fresh start adjustment attributable to contracts for which there was such an increase in reserves as a result of such change.
"(ii)
"(I) the reserve attributable to such contract as of the close of the taxpayer's last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1984, over
"(II) the reserve for such contract as of the beginning of the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning after 1983 as recomputed under subsection (a) of this section.
"(C)
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) to any reserve transferred pursuant to—
"(I) a reinsurance agreement entered into after September 27, 1983, and before January 1, 1984, or
"(II) a modification of a reinsurance agreement made after September 27, 1983, and before January 1, 1984, and
"(ii) to any reserve strengthening reported for Federal income tax purposes after September 27, 1983, for a taxable year ending before January 1, 1984.
Clause (ii) shall not apply to the computation of reserves on any contract issued if such computation employs the reserve practice used for purposes of the most recent annual statement filed before September 27, 1983, for the type of contract with respect to which such reserves are set up. For purposes of this subparagraph, if the reinsurer's taxable year is not a calendar year, the first day of the reinsurer's first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1983, shall be substituted for 'January 1, 1984' each place it appears.
"(B)
"(C) 10-
"(D)
"(E)
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i)
"(I) which made an election under such section 818(c
"(II) which was acquired in a qualified stock purchase (as defined in section 338(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]) before December 31, 1983,
the fact that such corporation is treated as a new corporation under section 338 of such Code shall not result in the election described in subclause (I) not applying to such new corporation.
"(ii)
"(iii)
"(5)
"(i) if the amount of the reserves with respect to the recaptured contracts, computed at the date of recapture, that the reinsurer would have taken into account under section 810(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act) exceeds the amount of the reserves with respect to the recaptured contracts, computed at the date of recapture, taken into account by the reinsurer under section 807(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this subtitle), such excess (but not greater than the amount of such excess if computed on January 1, 1984) shall be taken into account by the reinsurer under the method described in section 807(f)(1)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by
* * *