Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§280F. Limitation on depreciation for luxury automobiles; limitation where certain property used for personal purposes
(a) Limitation on amount of investment tax credit and depreciation for luxury automobiles
* * *
(2) Coordination with reductions in amount allowable by reason of personal use, etc.
This subsection shall be applied before—
(A) the application of subsection (b), and
(B) the application of any other reduction in the amount of any depreciation deduction allowable under section 168 by reason of any use not qualifying the property for such credit or depreciation deduction.
(b) Limitation where business use of listed property not greater than 50 percent
(1) Depreciation
If any listed property is not predominantly used in a qualified business use for any taxable year, the deduction allowed under section 168 with respect to such property for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year shall be determined under section 168(g) (relating to alternative depreciation system).
(2) Recapture
(A) Where business use percentage does not exceed 50 percent
If—
(i) property is predominantly used in a qualified business use in a taxable year in which it is placed in service, and
(ii) such property is not predominantly used in a qualified business use for any subsequent taxable year,
then any excess depreciation shall be included in gross income for the taxable year referred to in clause (ii), and the depreciation deduction for the taxable year referred to in clause (ii) and any subsequent taxable years shall be determined under section 168(g) (relating to alternative depreciation system).
(B) Excess depreciation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "excess depreciation" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount of the depreciation deductions allowable with respect to the property for taxable years before the 1st taxable year in which the property was not predominantly used in a qualified business use, over
(ii) the amount which would have been so allowable if the property had not been predominantly used in a qualified business use for the taxable year in which it was placed in service.
* * *
Solely for purposes of determining the amount of the depreciation deduction for subsequent taxable years, if less than 100 percent of the use of any listed property during any taxable year is use in a trade or business (including the holding for the production of income), all of the use of such property during such taxable year shall be treated as use so described.
(3) Deductions of employee
(A) In general
Any employee use of listed property shall not be treated as use in a trade or business for purposes of determining the amount of any depreciation deduction allowable to the employee (or the amount of any deduction allowable to the employee for rentals or other payments under a lease of listed property) unless such use is for the convenience of the employer and required as a condition of employment.
(B) Employee use
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "employee use" means any use in connection with the performance of services as an employee.
(4) Listed property
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "listed property" means—
(i) any passenger automobile,
(ii) any other property used as a means of transportation,
(iii) any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement,
(iv) any computer or peripheral equipment (as defined in section 168(i)(2)(B)),
(v) any cellular telephone (or other similar telecommunications equipment), and
(vi) any other property of a type specified by the Secretary by regulations.
(B) Exception for certain computers
The term "listed property" shall not include any computer or peripheral equipment (as so defined) used exclusively at a regular business establishment and owned or leased by the person operating such establishment. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any portion of a dwelling unit shall be treated as a regular business establishment if (and only if) the requirements of section 280A(c)(1) are met with respect to such portion.
(C) Exception for property used in business of transporting persons or property
Except to the extent provided in regulations, clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any property substantially all of the use of which is in a trade or business of providing to unrelated persons services consisting of the transportation of persons or property for compensation or hire.
(5) Passenger automobile
(A) In general
* * *