Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§453. Installment method
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, income from an installment sale shall be taken into account for purposes of this title under the installment method.
(b) Installment sale defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "installment sale" means a disposition of property where at least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs.
(2) Exceptions
The term "installment sale" does not include—
(A) Dealer dispositions
Any dealer disposition (as defined in subsection (l)).
(B) Inventories of personal property
A disposition of personal property of a kind which is required to be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year.
(c) Installment method defined
For purposes of this section, the term "installment method" means a method under which the income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition is that proportion of the payments received in that year which the gross profit (realized or to be realized when payment is completed) bears to the total contract price.
(d) Election out
(1) In general
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any disposition if the taxpayer elects to have subsection (a) not apply to such disposition.
(2) Time and manner for making election
Except as otherwise provided by regulations, an election under paragraph (1) with respect to a disposition may be made only on or before the due date prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the taxpayer's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the disposition occurs. Such an election shall be made in the manner prescribed by regulations.
(3) Election revocable only with consent
An election under paragraph (1) with respect to any disposition may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(e) Second dispositions by related persons
(1) In general
If—
(A) any person disposes of property to a related person (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "first disposition"), and
(B) before the person making the first disposition receives all payments with respect to such disposition, the related person disposes of the property (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "second disposition"),
then, for purposes of this section, the amount realized with respect to such second disposition shall be treated as received at the time of the second disposition by the person making the first disposition.
(2) 2-Year cutoff for property other than marketable securities
(A) In general
Except in the case of marketable securities, paragraph (1) shall apply only if the date of the second disposition is not more than 2 years after the date of the first disposition.
(B) Substantial diminishing of risk of ownership
The running of the 2-year period set forth in subparagraph (A) shall be suspended with respect to any property for any period during which the related person's risk of loss with respect to the property is substantially diminished by—
(i) the holding of a put with respect to such property (or similar property),
(ii) the holding by another person of a right to acquire the property, or
(iii) a short sale or any other transaction.
(3) Limitation on amount treated as received
The amount treated for any taxable year as received by the person making the first disposition by reason of paragraph (1) shall not exceed the excess of—
(A) the lesser of—
(i) the total amount realized with respect to any second disposition of the property occurring before the close of the taxable year, or
(ii) the total contract price for the first disposition, over
(B) the sum of—
(i) the aggregate amount of payments received with respect to the first disposition before the close of such year, plus
(ii) the aggregate amount treated as received with respect to the first disposition for prior taxable years by reason of this subsection.
(4) Fair market value where disposition is not sale or exchange
For purposes of this subsection, if the second disposition is not a sale or exchange, an amount equal to the fair market value of the property disposed of shall be substituted for the amount realized.
(5) Later payments treated as receipt of tax paid amounts
If paragraph (1) applies for any taxable year, payments received in subsequent taxable years by the person making the first disposition shall not be treated as the receipt of payments with respect to the first disposition to the extent that the aggregate of such payments does not exceed the amount treated as received by reason of paragraph (1).
* * *