Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§721. Nonrecognition of gain or loss on contribution
(a) General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.
(b) Special rule
Subsection (a) shall not apply to gain realized on a transfer of property to a partnership which would be treated as an investment company (within the meaning of section 351) if the partnership were incorporated.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,