Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§144. Qualified small issue bond; qualified student loan bond; qualified redevelopment bond
(a) Qualified small issue bond
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "qualified small issue bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue the aggregate authorized face amount of which is $1,000,000 or less and 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used—
* * *
(III) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of clause (ii)(I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(B) Bonds issued to finance manufacturing facilities and farm property
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(i) any manufacturing facility, or
(ii) any land or property in accordance with section 147(c)(2).
(C) Manufacturing facility
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "manufacturing facility" means any facility which is used in the manufacturing or production of tangible personal property (including the processing resulting in a change in the condition of such property). A rule similar to the rule of section 142(b)(2) shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence. For purposes of the 1st sentence of this subparagraph, the term "manufacturing facility" includes facilities which are directly related and ancillary to a manufacturing facility (determined without regard to this sentence) if—
(i) such facilities are located on the same site as the manufacturing facility, and
(ii) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue are used to provide such facilities.
(b) Qualified student loan bond
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
The term "qualified student loan bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue the applicable percentage or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used directly or indirectly to make or finance student loans under—
(A) a program of general application to which the Higher Education Act of 1965 applies if—
(i) limitations are imposed under the program on—
(I) the maximum amount of loans outstanding to any student, and
(II) the maximum rate of interest payable on any loan,
(ii) the loans are directly or indirectly guaranteed by the Federal Government,
(iii) the financing of loans under the program is not limited by Federal law to the proceeds of tax-exempt bonds, and
(iv) special allowance payments under section 438 of the Higher Education Act of 1965—
(I) are authorized to be paid with respect to loans made under the program, or
(II) would be authorized to be made with respect to loans under the program if such loans were not financed with the proceeds of tax-exempt bonds, or
* * *
(A) no owner or user of property located in the financed area is subject to a charge or fee which similarly situated owners or users of comparable property located outside such area are not subject, and
(B) the assessment method or rate of real property taxes with respect to property located in the financed area does not differ from the assessment method or rate of real property taxes with respect to comparable property located outside such area.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "comparable property" means property which is of the same type as the property to which it is being compared and which is located within the jurisdiction of the designating governmental unit.
(6) Use of proceeds requirements
The use of the proceeds of an issue meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of such issue are to be used to provide (including the provision of land for) facilities described in subsection (a)(8) or section 147(e), and
(B) no portion of the proceeds of such issue is to be used to provide (including the provision of land for) any private or commercial golf course, country club, massage parlor, hot tub facility, suntan facility, racetrack or other facility used for gambling, or any store the principal business of which is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption off premises.
(7) Financed area
For purposes of this subsection, the term "financed area" means, with respect to any issue, the portion of the designated blighted area with respect to which the proceeds of such issue are to be used.
(8) Restriction on acquisition of land not to apply
Section 147(c) (other than paragraphs (1)(B) and (2) thereof) shall not apply to any qualified redevelopment bond.
(Added