Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§552. Definition of foreign personal holding company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "foreign personal holding company" means any foreign corporation if—
(1) Gross income requirement
At least 60 percent of its gross income (as defined in section 555(a)) for the taxable year is foreign personal holding company income as defined in section 553; but if the corporation is a foreign personal holding company with respect to any taxable year ending after August 26, 1937, then, for each subsequent taxable year, the minimum percentage shall be 50 percent in lieu of 60 percent, until a taxable year during the whole of which the stock ownership required by paragraph (2) does not exist, or until the expiration of three consecutive taxable years in each of which less than 50 percent of the gross income is foreign personal holding company income. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall be included in the gross income the amount includible therein as a dividend by reason of the application of section 555(c)(2); and
(2) Stock ownership requirement
At any time during the taxable year more than 50 percent of—
(A) the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, or
(B) the total value of the stock of such corporation,
is owned (directly or indirectly) by or for not more than 5 individuals who are citizens or residents of the United States (hereinafter in this part referred to as the "United States group").
(b) Exceptions
The term "foreign personal holding company" does not include—
(1) a corporation exempt from tax under subchapter F (sec. 501 and following); and
(2) a corporation organized and doing business under the banking and credit laws of a foreign country if it is established (annually or at other periodic intervals) to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such corporation is not formed or availed of for the purpose of evading or avoiding United States income taxes which would otherwise be imposed upon its shareholders. If the Secretary is satisfied that such corporation is not so formed or availed of, he shall issue to such corporation annually or at other periodic intervals a certification that the corporation is not a foreign personal holding company.
Each United States shareholder of a foreign corporation which would, except for the provisions of paragraph (2), be a foreign personal holding company, shall attach to and file with his income tax return for the taxable year a copy of the certification by the Secretary made pursuant to paragraph (2). Such copy shall be filed with the taxpayer's return for the taxable year if he has been a shareholder of such corporation for any part of such year.
(c) Look-thru for certain dividends and interest
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, any related person dividend or interest shall be treated as foreign personal holding company income only to the extent such dividend or interest is attributable (determined under rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 904(d)(3)) to income of the related person which would be foreign personal holding company income.
(2) Related person dividend or interest
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "related person dividend or interest" means any dividend or interest which—
(A) is described in subparagraph (A) of section 954(c)(3), and
(B) is received from a related person which is not a foreign personal holding company (determined without regard to this subsection).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3) (determined by substituting "foreign personal holding company" for "controlled foreign corporation" each place it appears).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,