Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rule for annuities
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
* * *
(4) Annuity starting date
For purposes of this section, the annuity starting date in the case of any contract is the first day of the first period for which an amount is received as an annuity under the contract; except that if such date was before January 1, 1954, then the annuity starting date is January 1, 1954.
(d) Treatment of employee contributions under defined contribution plans as separate contracts
For purposes of this section, employee contributions (and any income allocable thereto) under a defined contribution plan may be treated as a separate contract.
(e) Amounts not received as annuities
(1) Application of subsection
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any amount which—
(i) is received under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract, and
(ii) is not received as an annuity,
if no provision of this subtitle (other than this subsection) applies with respect to such amount.
(B) Dividends
For purposes of this section, any amount received which is in the nature of a dividend or similar distribution shall be treated as an amount not received as an annuity.
(2) General rule
Any amount to which this subsection applies—
(A) if received on or after the annuity starting date, shall be included in gross income, or
(B) if received before the annuity starting date—
(i) shall be included in gross income to the extent allocable to income on the contract, and
(ii) shall not be included in gross income to the extent allocable to the investment in the contract.
* * *
(IV) provided for employees of a life insurance company under a plan described in section 818(a)(3), or
(iii) from an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity.
Any dividend described in section 404(k) which is received by a participant or beneficiary shall, for purposes of this subparagraph, be treated as paid under a separate contract to which clause (ii)(I) applies.
(E) Full refunds, surrenders, redemptions, and maturities
This paragraph shall apply to—
(i) any amount received, whether in a single sum or otherwise, under a contract in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contract, and
(ii) any amount received under a contract on its complete surrender, redemption, or maturity.
In the case of any amount to which the preceding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.
(6) Investment in the contract
For purposes of this subsection, the investment in the contract as of any date is—
(A) the aggregate amount of premiums or other consideration paid for the contract before such date, minus
(B) the aggregate amount received under the contract before such date, to the extent that such amount was excludable from gross income under this subtitle or prior income tax laws.
[(7) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011A(b)(9)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3474 ]
(8) Extension of paragraph (2)(b) 1 to qualified plans
(A) In general
* * *
Unless the plan specifies otherwise, any distribution from such plan shall not be treated as being made from the accumulated deductible employee contributions, until all other amounts to the credit of the employee have been distributed.
(p) Loans treated as distributions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Treatment as distributions
(A) Loans
If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary receives (directly or indirectly) any amount as a loan from a qualified employer plan, such amount shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a distribution under such plan.
(B) Assignments or pledges
If during any taxable year a participant or beneficiary assigns (or agrees to assign) or pledges (or agrees to pledge) any portion of his interest in a qualified employer plan, such portion shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a loan from such plan.
(2) Exception for certain loans
(A) General rule
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any loan to the extent that such loan (when added to the outstanding balance of all other loans from such plan whether made on, before, or after August 13, 1982), does not exceed the lesser of—
(i) $50,000, reduced by the excess (if any) of—
(I) the highest outstanding balance of loans from the plan during the 1-year period ending on the day before the date on which such loan was made, over
(II) the outstanding balance of loans from the plan on the date on which such loan was made, or
(ii) the greater of (I) one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit of the employee under the plan, or (II) $10,000.
For purposes of clause (ii), the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit shall be determined without regard to any accumulated deductible employee contributions (as defined in subsection (o)(5)(B)).
(B) Requirement that loan be repayable within 5 years
(i) In general
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loan unless such loan, by its terms, is required to be repaid within 5 years.
(ii) Exception for home loans
Clause (i) shall not apply to any loan used to acquire any dwelling unit which within a reasonable time is to be used (determined at the time the loan is made) as the principal residence of the participant.
(C) Requirement of level amortization
Except as provided in regulations, this paragraph shall not apply to any loan unless substantially level amortization of such loan (with payments not less frequently than quarterly) is required over the term of the loan.
(D) Related employers and related plans
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) the rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall apply, and
(ii) all plans of an employer (determined after the application of such subsections) shall be treated as 1 plan.
(3) Denial of interest deductions in certain cases
(A) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed under this chapter for any interest paid or accrued on any loan to which paragraph (1) does not apply by reason of paragraph (2) during the period described in subparagraph (B).
* * *
(7) Treatment of changes in primary annuitant where holder of contract is not an individual
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of a holder of an annuity contract which is not an individual, if there is a change in a primary annuitant (as defined in paragraph (6)(B)), such change shall be treated as the death of the holder.
(t) 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1) Imposition of additional tax
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c)), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are—
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½,
(ii) made to a beneficiary (or to the estate of the employee) on or after the death of the employee,
(iii) attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7),
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55, or
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k).
(B) Medical expenses
Distributions made to the employee (other than distributions described in subparagraph (A) or (C)) to the extent such distributions do not exceed the amount allowable as a deduction under section 213 to the employee for amounts paid during the taxable year for medical care (determined without regard to whether the employee itemizes deductions for such taxable year).
(C) Payments to alternate payees pursuant to qualified domestic relations orders
Any distribution to an alternate payee pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)(1)).
(3) Limitations
(A) Certain exceptions not to apply to individual retirement plans
Subparagraphs (A)(v), (B), and (C) of paragraph (2) shall not apply to distributions from an individual retirement plan.
(B) Periodic payments under qualified plans must begin after separation
Paragraph (2)(A)(iv) shall not apply to any amount paid from a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) or from a contract described in section 72(e)(5)(D)(ii) unless the series of payments begins after the employee separates from service.
* * *