Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1256. Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
* * *
For purposes of this title, gain from any property shall in no event be considered as gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset if such property was at any time personal property (as defined in section 1092(d)(1)) identified under subsection (e)(2)(C) by the taxpayer as being part of a hedging transaction.
(2) Subsection (a)(3) not to apply to ordinary income property
Paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any gain or loss which, but for such paragraph, would be ordinary income or loss.
(3) Capital gain treatment for traders in section 1256 contracts
(A) In general
For purposes of this title, gain or loss from trading of section 1256 contracts shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.
(B) Exception for certain hedging transactions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any section 1256 contract to the extent such contract is held for purposes of hedging property if any loss with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer would be ordinary loss.
(C) Treatment of underlying property
For purposes of determining whether gain or loss with respect to any property is ordinary income or loss, the fact that the taxpayer is actively engaged in dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts related to such property shall not be taken into account.
(4) Special rule for dealer equity options of limited partners or limited entrepreneurs
In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3))—
(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and
(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Regulated futures contracts defined
The term "regulated futures contract" means a contract—
(A) with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and
(B) which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.
(2) Foreign currency contract defined
(A) Foreign currency contract
The term "foreign currency contract" means a contract—
(i) which requires delivery of, or the settlement of which depends on the value of, a foreign currency which is a currency in which positions are also traded through regulated futures contracts,
(ii) which is traded in the interbank market, and
(iii) which is entered into at arm's length at a price determined by reference to the price in the interbank market.
(B) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of subparagraph (A), including regulations excluding from the application of subparagraph (A) any contract (or type of contract) if its application thereto would be inconsistent with such purposes.
(3) Nonequity option
The term "nonequity option" means any listed option which is not an equity option.
(4) Dealer equity option
The term "dealer equity option" means, with respect to an options dealer, any listed option which—
(A) is an equity option,
(B) is purchased or granted by such options dealer in the normal course of his activity of dealing in options, and
* * *