Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
* * *
For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 410, 411, 415, and 416, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer. The regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subsection (b).
(d) Governmental plan
For purposes of this part, the term "governmental plan" means a plan established and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. The term "governmental plan" also includes any plan to which the Railroad Retirement Act of 1935 or 1937 applies and which is financed by contributions required under that Act and any plan of an international organization which is exempt from taxation by reason of the International Organizations Immunities Act (
(e) Church plan
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "church plan" means a plan established and maintained (to the extent required in paragraph (2)(B)) for its employees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax under section 501.
(2) Certain plans excluded
The term "church plan" does not include a plan—
* * *
(i) the original plan, or
(ii) any plan spun off from such plan,
shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the applicable percentage of excess assets are allocated to each of such plans.
(B) Applicable percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable percentage" means, with respect to each of the plans described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), the percentage determined by dividing—
(i) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the amount determined under section 412(c)(7)(A)(i) with respect to the plan, over
(II) the amount of the assets required to be allocated to the plan after the spin-off (without regard to this paragraph), by
(ii) the sum of the excess amounts determined separately under clause (i) for all such plans.
(C) Excess assets
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "excess assets" means an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(i) the fair market value of the assets of the original plan immediately before the spin-off, over
(ii) the amount of assets required to be allocated after the spin-off to all plans (determined without regard to this paragraph).
(D) Certain spun-off plans not taken into account
(i) In general
A plan involved in a spin-off which is described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) shall not be taken into account for purposes of this paragraph, except that the amount determined under subparagraph (C)(ii) shall be increased by the amount of assets allocated to such plan.
* * *
The regulations prescribed under subsection (n) shall include provisions to minimize the recordkeeping requirements of subsection (n) in the case of an employer which has no top-heavy plans (within the meaning of section 416(g)) and which uses the services of persons (other than employees) for an insignificant percentage of the employer's total workload.
(p) Qualified domestic relations order defined
For purposes of this subsection and section 401(a)(13)—
(1) In general
(A) Qualified domestic relations order
The term "qualified domestic relations order" means a domestic relations order—
(i) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan, and
(ii) with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) are met.
(B) Domestic relations order
The term "domestic relations order" means any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which—
(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and
(ii) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law).
(2) Order must clearly specify certain facts
A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order clearly specifies—
(A) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order,
(B) the amount or percentage of the participant's benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined,
(C) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and
(D) each plan to which such order applies.
(3) Order may not alter amount, form, etc., of benefits
A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order—
(A) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan,
* * *
The term "highly compensated employee" means any employee who, during the year or the preceding year—
(A) was at any time a 5-percent owner,
(B) received compensation from the employer in excess of $75,000,
(C) received compensation from the employer in excess of $50,000 and was in the top-paid group of employees for such year, or
(D) was at any time an officer and received compensation greater than 50 percent of the amount in effect under section 415(b)(1)(A) for such year.
The Secretary shall adjust the $75,000 and $50,000 amounts under this paragraph at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d).
(2) Special rule for current year
In the case of the year for which the relevant determination is being made, an employee not described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) for the preceding year (without regard to this paragraph) shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1) unless such employee is a member of the group consisting of the 100 employees paid the greatest compensation during the year for which such determination is being made.
(3) 5-percent owner
An employee shall be treated as a 5-percent owner for any year if at any time during such year such employee was a 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)) of the employer.
(4) Top-paid group
* * *
(ii) any compensation paid to such individual (and any applicable contribution or benefit on behalf of such individual) shall be treated as if it were paid to (or on behalf of) the 5-percent owner or highly compensated employee.
(B) Family
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "family" means, with respect to any employee, such employee's spouse and lineal ascendants or descendants and the spouses of such lineal ascendants or descendants.
(C) Rules to apply to other provisions
(i) In general
Except as provided in regulations and in clause (ii), the rules of subparagraph (A) shall be applied in determining the compensation of (or any contributions or benefits on behalf of) any employee for purposes of any section with respect to which a highly compensated employee is defined by reference to this subsection.
(ii) Exception for determining integration levels
Clause (i) shall not apply in determining the portion of the compensation of a participant which is under the integration level for purposes of section 401(l).
(7) Compensation
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "compensation" means compensation within the meaning of section 415(c)(3).
(B) Certain provisions not taken into account
The determination under subparagraph (A) shall be made—
(i) without regard to sections 125, 402(e)(3), and 402(h)(1)(B), and
(ii) in the case of employer contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement, without regard to section 403(b).
(8) Excluded employees
* * *
A former employee shall be treated as a highly compensated employee if—
(A) such employee was a highly compensated employee when such employee separated from service, or
(B) such employee was a highly compensated employee at any time after attaining age 55.
(10) Coordination with other provisions
Subsections (b), (c), (m), (n), and (o) shall be applied before the application of this section.
(11) Special rule for nonresident aliens
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (r), employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States (within the meaning of section 861(a)(3)) shall not be treated as employees.
(12) Simplified method for determining highly compensated employees
(A) In general
If an election by the employer under this paragraph applies to any year, in determining whether an employee is a highly compensated employee for such year—
(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "$50,000" for "$75,000", and
(ii) subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply.
(B) Requirement for election
An election under this paragraph shall not apply to any year unless—
(i) at all times during such year, the employer maintained significant business activities (and employed employees) in at least 2 significantly separate geographic areas, and
(ii) the employer satisfies such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(r) Special rules for separate line of business
* * *
(B) the treatment of other employees providing services for more than 1 line of business of the employer or not in lines of business meeting the requirements of paragraph (2).
(7) Separate operating units
For purposes of this subsection, the term "separate line of business" includes an operating unit in a separate geographic area separately operated for a bona fide business reason.
(8) Affiliated service groups
This subsection shall not apply in the case of any affiliated service group (within the meaning of section 414(m)).
(s) Compensation
For purposes of any applicable provision—
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, the term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 415(c)(3).
(2) Employer may elect to treat certain deferrals as compensation
An employer may elect to include as compensation any amount which is contributed by the employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement and which is not includible in the gross income of an employee under section 125, 402(e)(3), 402(h), or 403(b).
(3) Alternative determination of compensation
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for alternative methods of determining compensation which may be used by an employer, except that such regulations shall provide that an employer may not use an alternative method if the use of such method discriminates in favor of highly compensated employees (within the meaning of subsection (q)).
(4) Applicable provision
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable provision" means any provision which specifically refers to this subsection.
(t) Application of controlled group rules to certain employee benefits
(1) In general
All employees who are treated as employed by a single employer under subsection (b), (c), or (m) shall be treated as employed by a single employer for purposes of an applicable section. The provisions of subsection (o) shall apply with respect to the requirements of an applicable section.
(2) Applicable section
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable section" means section 79, 106, 117(d), 120, 125, 127, 129, 132, 274(j), 505, or 4980B.
(Added