Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§141. Private activity bond; qualified bond
(a) Private activity bond
For purposes of this title, the term "private activity bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue—
(1) which meets—
* * *
If the nonqualified amount with respect to an issue—
(A) exceeds $15,000,000, but
(B) does not exceed the amount which would cause a bond which is part of such issue to be treated as a private activity bond without regard to this paragraph,
such bond shall nonetheless be treated as a private activity bond unless the issuer allocates a portion of its volume cap under section 146 to such issue in an amount equal to the excess of such nonqualified amount over $15,000,000.
(6) Private business use defined
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "private business use" means use (directly or indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by any person other than a governmental unit. For purposes of the preceding sentence, use as a member of the general public shall not be taken into account.
(B) Clarification of trade or business
For purposes of the 1st sentence of subparagraph (A), any activity carried on by a person other than a natural person shall be treated as a trade or business.
(7) Government use
The term "government use" means any use other than a private business use.
(8) Nonqualified amount
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nonqualified amount" means, with respect to an issue, the lesser of—
(A) the proceeds of such issue which are to be used for any private business use, or
(B) the proceeds of such issue with respect to which there are payments (or property or borrowed money) described in paragraph (2).
(9) Exception for qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
There shall not be taken into account under this subsection or subsection (c) the portion of the proceeds of an issue which (if issued as a separate issue) would be treated as a qualified 501(c)(3) bond if the issuer elects to treat such portion as a qualified 501(c)(3) bond.
(c) Private loan financing test
(1) In general
* * *
"(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: 'In the case of refunding obligations not to exceed $100,000,000 issued after October 21, 1986, by Dade County, Florida, for the purpose of advance refunding its Aviation Revenue Bonds (Series J), the first sentence of this paragraph shall be applied by substituting "the date which is 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988" [Nov. 10, 1988] for "December 31, 1984" and the amendments made by section 1301 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall not apply.'
"(k)
"(1) by striking out 'December 31, 1984,' in subsection (p) and inserting in lieu thereof 'December 31, 1984 (other than obligations described in subsection (r)(1)),', and
"(2) by striking out '$55,000,000,' in subsection (r)(1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof '$110,000,000 of which no more than $55,000,000 shall be outstanding later than November 1, 1987'.
"SEC. 1317. TRANSITIONAL RULES FOR SPECIFIC FACILITIES.
"(1)
"(A) A dock or wharf is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) the issue to finance such dock or wharf was approved by official city action on September 3, 1985, and by voters on November 5, 1985, and
"(ii) such dock or wharf is for a slack water harbor with respect to which a Corps of Engineers grant of approximately $2,000,000 has been made under section 107 of the Rivers and Harbors Act [
The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $2,500,000.
"(B) A dock or wharf is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) inducement resolutions were adopted on May 23, 1985, September 18, 1985, and September 24, 1985, for the issuance of the bonds to finance such dock or wharf,
"(ii) a harbor dredging contract with respect thereto was entered into on August 2, 1985, and
"(iii) a construction management and joint venture agreement with respect thereto was entered into on October 1, 1984.
The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $625,000,000.
"(C) A facility is described in this subparagraph if—
* * *
The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $900,000.
"(I) A facility is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) a private company met with a State air control board on November 14, 1985, to propose construction of a sulften unit, and
"(ii) the sulften unit is being constructed under a letter of intent to construct which was signed on April 8, 1986.
The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $11,000,000.
"(J) A facility is described in this subparagraph if it is part of a 250 megawatt coal-fired electric plant in northeastern Nevada on which the Sierra Pacific Power Company, a subsidiary of Sierra Pacific Resources, began in 1980 work to design, finance, construct, and operate. The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $200,000,000.
"(K) A facility is described in this subparagraph if—
"(i) there was an inducement resolution adopted by a State industrial development authority on January 14, 1976, and
"(ii) such facility is named in a resolution of such authority relating to carryforward of the State's unused 1985 private activity bond limit passed by such industrial development authority on December 18, 1985.
This subparagraph shall apply only to obligations issued at the request of the party pursuant to whose request the January 14, 1976, inducement was given. The aggregate face amount of bonds to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $75,000,000.
"(L) A facility is described in this subparagraph if a city council passed an ordinance (ordinance number 4626) agreeing to issue bonds for such project, December 16, 1985. The aggregate face amount of obligations to which this subparagraph applies shall not exceed $45,000,000.
"(3)
"(A) A facility is described in this subparagraph if it is a stadium—
"(i) which was the subject of a city ordinance passed on September 23, 1985,
* * *