Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1256. Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
* * *
(C) Treatment of underlying property
For purposes of determining whether gain or loss with respect to any property is ordinary income or loss, the fact that the taxpayer is actively engaged in dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts related to such property shall not be taken into account.
(4) Special rule for dealer equity options of limited partners or limited entrepreneurs
In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3))—
(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and
(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Regulated futures contracts defined
The term "regulated futures contract" means a contract—
(A) with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and
(B) which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.
(2) Foreign currency contract defined
(A) Foreign currency contract
The term "foreign currency contract" means a contract—
(i) which requires delivery of, or the settlement of which depends on the value of, a foreign currency which is a currency in which positions are also traded through regulated futures contracts,
(ii) which is traded in the interbank market, and
(iii) which is entered into at arm's length at a price determined by reference to the price in the interbank market.
(B) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of subparagraph (A), including regulations excluding from the application of subparagraph (A) any contract (or type of contract) if its application thereto would be inconsistent with such purposes.
(3) Nonequity option
The term "nonequity option" means any listed option which is not an equity option.
(4) Dealer equity option
The term "dealer equity option" means, with respect to an options dealer, any listed option which—
(A) is an equity option,
(B) is purchased or granted by such options dealer in the normal course of his activity of dealing in options, and
(C) is listed on the qualified board or exchange on which such options dealer is registered.
(5) Listed option
The term "listed option" means any option (other than a right to acquire stock from the issuer) which is traded on (or subject to the rules of) a qualified board or exchange.
(6) Equity option
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "equity option" means any option—
(i) to buy or sell stock, or
(ii) the value of which is determined directly or indirectly by reference to any stock (or group of stocks) or stock index.
(B) Exception for certain options regulated by Commodities Futures Trading Commission
The term "equity option" does not include any option with respect to any group of stocks or stock index if—
(i) there is in effect a designation by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission of a contract market for a contract based on such group of stocks or index, or
(ii) the Secretary determines that such option meets the requirements of law for such a designation.
(7) Qualified board or exchange
The term "qualified board or exchange" means—
(A) a national securities exchange which is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission,
(B) a domestic board of trade designated as a contract market by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, or
(C) any other exchange, board of trade, or other market which the Secretary determines has rules adequate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(8) Options dealer
(A) In general
The term "options dealer" means any person registered with an appropriate national securities exchange as a market maker or specialist in listed options.
(B) Persons trading in other markets
In any case in which the Secretary makes a determination under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (7), the term "options dealer" also includes any person whom the Secretary determines performs functions similar to the persons described in subparagraph (A). Such determinations shall be made to the extent appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added