Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a) Entertainment, amusement, or recreation
(1) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item—
(A) Activity
With respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, unless the taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to, or, in the case of an item directly preceding or following a substantial and bona fide business discussion (including business meetings at a convention or otherwise), that such item was associated with, the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business, or
(B) Facility
With respect to a facility used in connection with an activity referred to in subparagraph (A).
In the case of an item described in subparagraph (A), the deduction shall in no event exceed the portion of such item which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules
For purposes of applying paragraph (1)—
(A) Dues or fees to any social, athletic, or sporting club or organization shall be treated as items with respect to facilities.
(B) An activity described in section 212 shall be treated as a trade or business.
(C) In the case of a club, paragraph (1)(B) shall apply unless the taxpayer establishes that the facility was used primarily for the furtherance of the taxpayer's trade or business and that the item was directly related to the active conduct of such trade or business.
(3) Denial of deduction for club dues
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for amounts paid or incurred for membership in any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation, or other social purpose.
(b) Gifts
(1) Limitation
No deduction shall be allowed under section 162 or section 212 for any expense for gifts made directly or indirectly to any individual to the extent that such expense, when added to prior expenses of the taxpayer for gifts made to such individual during the same taxable year, exceeds $25. For purposes of this section, the term "gift" means any item excludable from gross income of the recipient under section 102 which is not excludable from his gross income under any other provision of this chapter, but such term does not include—
(A) an item having a cost to the taxpayer not in excess of $4.00 on which the name of the taxpayer is clearly and permanently imprinted and which is one of a number of identical items distributed generally by the taxpayer, or
(B) a sign, display rack, or other promotional material to be used on the business premises of the recipient.
(2) Special rules
(A) In the case of a gift by a partnership, the limitation contained in paragraph (1) shall apply to the partnership as well as to each member thereof.
(B) For purposes of paragraph (1), a husband and wife shall be treated as one taxpayer.
(c) Certain foreign travel
(1) In general
In the case of any individual who travels outside the United States away from home in pursuit of a trade or business or in pursuit of an activity described in section 212, no deduction shall be allowed under section 162, or section 212 for that portion of the expenses of such travel otherwise allowable under such section which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is not allocable to such trade or business or to such activity.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the expenses of any travel outside the United States away from home if—
(A) such travel does not exceed one week, or
(B) the portion of the time of travel outside the United States away from home which is not attributable to the pursuit of the taxpayer's trade or business or an activity described in section 212 is less than 25 percent of the total time on such travel.
(3) Domestic travel excluded
For purposes of this subsection, travel outside the United States does not include any travel from one point in the United States to another point in the United States.
(d) Substantiation required
No deduction or credit shall be allowed—
(1) under section 162 or 212 for any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home),
* * *
(ii) any determination by the Secretary under subparagraph (C)(ii) (including the reasons for such determination), and
(iii) any finding by the Secretary under subparagraph (A)(ii) (and any termination thereof).
(7) Seminars, etc. for section 212 purposes
No deduction shall be allowed under section 212 for expenses allocable to a convention, seminar, or similar meeting.
(i) Qualified nonpersonal use vehicle
For purposes of subsection (d), the term "qualified nonpersonal use vehicle" means any vehicle which, by reason of its nature, is not likely to be used more than a de minimis amount for personal purposes.
(j) Employee achievement awards
(1) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed under section 162 or section 212 for the cost of an employee achievement award except to the extent that such cost does not exceed the deduction limitations of paragraph (2).
(2) Deduction limitations
The deduction for the cost of an employee achievement award made by an employer to an employee—
(A) which is not a qualified plan award, when added to the cost to the employer for all other employee achievement awards made to such employee during the taxable year which are not qualified plan awards, shall not exceed $400, and
(B) which is a qualified plan award, when added to the cost to the employer for all other employee achievement awards made to such employee during the taxable year (including employee achievement awards which are not qualified plan awards), shall not exceed $1,600.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
* * *