Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§135. Income from United States savings bonds used to pay higher education tuition and fees
(a) General rule
In the case of an individual who pays qualified higher education expenses during the taxable year, no amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of the redemption during such year of any qualified United States savings bond.
(b) Limitations
(1) Limitation where redemption proceeds exceed higher education expenses
(A) In general
If—
(i) the aggregate proceeds of qualified United States savings bonds redeemed by the taxpayer during the taxable year exceed
(ii) the qualified higher education expenses paid by the taxpayer during such taxable year,
the amount excludable from gross income under subsection (a) shall not exceed the applicable fraction of the amount excludable from gross income under subsection (a) without regard to this subsection.
(B) Applicable fraction
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "applicable fraction" means the fraction the numerator of which is the amount described in subparagraph (A)(ii) and the denominator of which is the amount described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(2) Limitation based on modified adjusted gross income
(A) In general
If the modified adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year exceeds $40,000 ($60,000 in the case of a joint return), the amount which would (but for this paragraph) be excludable from gross income under subsection (a) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which would be so excludable as such excess bears to $15,000 ($30,000 in the case of a joint return).
(B) Inflation adjustment
In the case of any taxable year beginning in a calendar year after 1990, the $40,000 and $60,000 amounts contained in subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by
(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins.
(C) Rounding
If any amount as adjusted under subparagraph (B) is not a multiple of $50, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50 (or if such amount is a multiple of $25, such amount shall be rounded to the next highest multiple of $50).
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified United States savings bond
The term "qualified United States savings bond" means any United States savings bond issued—
(A) after December 31, 1989,
(B) to an individual who has attained age 24 before the date of issuance, and
(C) at discount under
(2) Qualified higher education expenses
(A) In general
The term "qualified higher education expenses" means tuition and fees required for the enrollment or attendance of—
(i) the taxpayer,
(ii) the taxpayer's spouse, or
(iii) any dependent of the taxpayer with respect to whom the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151,
at an eligible educational institution.
(B) Exception for education involving sports, etc.
Such term shall not include expenses with respect to any course or other education involving sports, games, or hobbies other than as part of a degree program.
(3) Eligible educational institution
The term "eligible educational institution" means—
(A) an institution described in section 1201(a) or subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 481(a)(1) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (as in effect on October 21, 1988), and
(B) an area vocational education school (as defined in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 521(3) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational Education Act) which is in any State (as defined in section 521(27) of such Act), as such sections are in effect on October 21, 1988.
(4) Modified adjusted gross income
The term "modified adjusted gross income" means the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer for the taxable year determined—
(A) without regard to this section and sections 911, 931, and 933, and
(B) after the application of sections 86, 469, and 219.
(d) Special rules
(1) Adjustment for certain scholarships and veterans benefits
The amount of qualified higher education expenses otherwise taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to the education of an individual shall be reduced (before the application of subsection (b)) by the sum of the amounts received with respect to such individual for the taxable year as—
(A) a qualified scholarship which under section 117 is not includable in gross income,
(B) an educational assistance allowance under
(C) a payment (other than a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance within the meaning of section 102(a)) for educational expenses, or attributable to attendance at an eligible educational institution, which is exempt from income taxation by any law of the United States.
(2) No exclusion for married individuals filing separate returns
If the taxpayer is a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703), this section shall apply only if the taxpayer and his spouse file a joint return for the taxable year.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section, including regulations requiring record keeping and information reporting.
(Added
Adjustment of Limitation on Exclusion of Income Under This Section for Tax Years Beginning in 1995
For adjustment of limitation on exclusion for income from redemption of United States savings bonds for taxpayers who pay qualified higher education expenses under this section for tax years beginning in 1995, see section 3.07 of Revenue Procedure 94–72, set out as a note under