Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
(A) in the case of property which is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer, shall be included in inventory costs, and
(B) in the case of any other property, shall be capitalized.
(2) Allocable costs
The costs described in this paragraph with respect to any property are—
(A) the direct costs of such property, and
(B) such property's proper share of those indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such property.
Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.
(b) Property to which section applies
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section shall apply to—
(1) Property produced by taxpayer
Real or tangible personal property produced by the taxpayer.
(2) Property acquired for resale
(A) In general
Real or personal property described in section 1221(1) which is acquired by the taxpayer for resale.
(B) Exception for taxpayer with gross receipts of $10,000,000 or less
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any personal property acquired during any taxable year by the taxpayer for resale if the average annual gross receipts of the taxpayer (or any predecessor) for the 3-taxable year period ending with the taxable year preceding such taxable year do not exceed $10,000,000.
(C) Aggregation rules, etc.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 448(c) shall apply.
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "tangible personal property" shall include a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
(c) General exceptions
(1) Personal use property
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer for use by the taxpayer other than in a trade or business or an activity conducted for profit.
(2) Research and experimental expenditures
This section shall not apply to any amount allowable as a deduction under section 174.
(3) Certain development and other costs of oil and gas wells or other mineral property
This section shall not apply to any cost allowable as a deduction under section 263(c), 263(i), 291(b)(2), 616, or 617.
(4) Coordination with long-term contract rules
This section shall not apply to any property produced by the taxpayer pursuant to a long-term contract.
(5) Timber and certain ornamental trees
This section shall not apply to—
(A) trees raised, harvested, or grown by the taxpayer other than trees described in clause (ii) of subsection (e)(4)(B) (after application of the last sentence thereof), and
(B) any real property underlying such trees.
(6) Coordination with section 59(e)
* * *
The Secretary shall by regulations permit the taxpayer to use reasonable inventory valuation methods to compute the amount required to be capitalized under subsection (a) in the case of any plant.
(f) Special rules for allocation of interest to property produced by the taxpayer
(1) Interest capitalized only in certain cases
Subsection (a) shall only apply to interest costs which are—
(A) paid or incurred during the production period, and
(B) allocable to property which is described in subsection (b)(1) and which has—
(i) a long useful life,
(ii) an estimated production period exceeding 2 years, or
(iii) an estimated production period exceeding 1 year and a cost exceeding $1,000,000.
(2) Allocation rules
(A) In general
In determining the amount of interest required to be capitalized under subsection (a) with respect to any property—
(i) interest on any indebtedness directly attributable to production expenditures with respect to such property shall be assigned to such property, and
(ii) interest on any other indebtedness shall be assigned to such property to the extent that the taxpayer's interest costs could have been reduced if production expenditures (not attributable to indebtedness described in clause (i)) had not been incurred.
(B) Exception for qualified residence interest
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any qualified residence interest (within the meaning of section 163(h)).
(C) Special rule for flow-through entities
Except as provided in regulations, in the case of any flow-through entity, this paragraph shall be applied first at the entity level and then at the beneficiary level.
(3) Interest relating to property used to produce property
This subsection shall apply to any interest on indebtedness allocable (as determined under paragraph (2)) to property used to produce property to which this subsection applies to the extent such interest is allocable (as so determined) to the produced property.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Long useful life
Property has a long useful life if such property is—
(i) real property, or
* * *
(ii) ending on the date on which the property is ready to be placed in service or is ready to be held for sale.
(C) Production expenditures
The term "production expenditures" means the costs (whether or not incurred during the production period) required to be capitalized under subsection (a) with respect to the property.
(g) Production
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "produce" includes construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, or improve.
(2) Treatment of property produced under contract for the taxpayer
The taxpayer shall be treated as producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer; except that only costs paid or incurred by the taxpayer (whether under such contract or otherwise) shall be taken into account in applying subsection (a) to the taxpayer.
(h) Exemption for free lance authors, photographers, and artists
(1) In general
Nothing in this section shall require the capitalization of any qualified creative expense.
(2) Qualified creative expense
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified creative expense" means any expense—
(A) which is paid or incurred by an individual in the trade or business of such individual (other than as an employee) of being a writer, photographer, or artist, and
(B) which, without regard to this section, would be allowable as a deduction for the taxable year.
Such term does not include any expense related to printing, photographic plates, motion picture films, video tapes, or similar items.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Writer
The term "writer" means any individual if the personal efforts of such individual create (or may reasonably be expected to create) a literary manuscript, musical composition (including any accompanying words), or dance score.
(B) Photographer
The term "photographer" means any individual if the personal efforts of such individual create (or may reasonably be expected to create) a photograph or photographic negative or transparency.
(C) Artist
(i) In general
The term "artist" means any individual if the personal efforts of such individual create (or may reasonably be expected to create) a picture, painting, sculpture, statue, etching, drawing, cartoon, graphic design, or original print edition.
(ii) Criteria
* * *