Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§561. Definition of deduction for dividends paid
(a) General rule
The deduction for dividends paid shall be the sum of—
(1) the dividends paid during the taxable year,
(2) the consent dividends for the taxable year (determined under section 565), and
(3) in the case of a personal holding company, the dividend carryover described in section 564.
(b) Special rules applicable
In determining the deduction for dividends paid, the rules provided in section 562 (relating to rules applicable in determining dividends eligible for dividends paid deduction) and section 563 (relating to dividends paid after the close of the taxable year) shall be applicable.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,