Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§338. Certain stock purchases treated as asset acquisitions
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, if a purchasing corporation makes an election under this section (or is treated under subsection (e) as having made such an election), then, in the case of any qualified stock purchase, the target corporation—
(1) shall be treated as having sold all of its assets at the close of the acquisition date at fair market value in a single transaction, and
(2) shall be treated as a new corporation which purchased all of the assets referred to in paragraph (1) as of the beginning of the day after the acquisition date.
(b) Basis of assets after deemed purchase
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the assets of the target corporation shall be treated as purchased for an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the grossed-up basis of the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock, and
(B) the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock.
(2) Adjustment for liabilities and other relevant items
The amount described in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary for liabilities of the target corporation and other relevant items.
(3) Election to step-up the basis of certain target stock
(A) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the basis of the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock shall be the basis amount determined under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the purchasing corporation makes an election to recognize gain as if such stock were sold on the acquisition date for an amount equal to the basis amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Determination of basis amount
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the basis amount determined under this subparagraph shall be an amount equal to the grossed-up basis determined under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) multiplied by a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the percentage of stock (by value) in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock, and
(ii) the denominator of which is 100 percent minus the percentage referred to in clause (i).
(4) Grossed-up basis
For purposes of paragraph (1), the grossed-up basis shall be an amount equal to the basis of the corporation's recently purchased stock, multiplied by a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is 100 percent, minus the percentage of stock (by value) in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's nonrecently purchased stock, and
(B) the denominator of which is the percentage of stock (by value) in the target corporation attributable to the purchasing corporation's recently purchased stock.
(5) Allocation among assets
The amount determined under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be allocated among the assets of the target corporation under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(6) Definitions of recently purchased stock and nonrecently purchased stock
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Recently purchased stock
* * *
For purposes of section 6655, tax attributable to the sale described in subsection (a)(1) shall not be taken into account.
(14) Coordination with section 341
For purposes of determining whether section 341 applies to a disposition within 1 year after the acquisition date of stock by a shareholder (other than the acquiring corporation) who held stock in the target corporation on the acquisition date, section 341 shall be applied without regard to this section.
(15) Combined deemed sale return
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a combined deemed sale return may be filed by all target corporations acquired by a purchasing corporation on the same acquisition date if such target corporations were members of the same selling consolidated group (as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (10)).
(16) Coordination with foreign tax credit provisions
Except as provided in regulations, this section shall not apply for purposes of determining the source or character of any item for purposes of subpart A of part III of subchapter N of this chapter (relating to foreign tax credit). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any gain to the extent such gain is includible in gross income as a dividend under section 1248 (determined without regard to any deemed sale under this section by a foreign corporation).
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1) regulations to ensure that the purpose of this section to require consistency of treatment of stock and asset sales and purchases may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations (including the consolidated return regulations) and
(2) regulations providing for the coordination of the provisions of this section with the provision of this title relating to foreign corporations and their shareholders.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 338, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,