Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§952. Subpart F income defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subpart, the term "subpart F income" means, in the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of—
(1) insurance income (as defined under section 953),
* * *
The payments referred to in paragraph (4) are payments which would be unlawful under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977 if the payor were a United States person. For purposes of paragraph (5), the income described therein shall be reduced, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, so as to take into account deductions (including taxes) properly allocable to such income.
(b) Exclusion of United States income
In the case of a controlled foreign corporation, subpart F income does not include any item of income from sources within the United States which is effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States unless such item is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, income described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 921(d) shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.
(c) Limitation
(1) In general
(A) Subpart F income limited to current earnings and profits
For purposes of subsection (a), the subpart F income of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year shall not exceed the earnings and profits of such corporation for such taxable year.
(B) Certain prior year deficits may be taken into account
(i) In general
* * *
The term "qualified deficit" means any deficit in earnings and profits of the controlled foreign corporation for any prior taxable year which began after December 31, 1986, and for which the controlled foreign corporation was a controlled foreign corporation; but only to the extent such deficit—
(I) is attributable to the same qualified activity as the activity giving rise to the income being offset, and
(II) has not previously been taken into account under this subparagraph.
In determining the deficit attributable to qualified activities described in clause (iii)(III) or (IV), deficits in earnings and profits (to the extent not previously taken into account under this section) for taxable years beginning after 1962 and before 1987 also shall be taken into account. In the case of the qualified activity described in clause (iii)(II), the rule of the preceding sentence shall apply, except that "1982" shall be substituted for "1962".
(iii) Qualified activity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified activity" means any activity giving rise to—
(I) foreign base company shipping income,
(II) foreign base company oil related income,
(III) foreign base company sales income,
(IV) foreign base company services income,
(V) in the case of a qualified insurance company, insurance income or foreign personal holding company income, or
(VI) in the case of a qualified financial institution, foreign personal holding company income.
(iv) Pro rata share
* * *
In the case of an affiliated group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1504 but without regard to section 1504(b)(3) and by substituting "more than 50 percent" for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears), no election may be made under subclause (I) for any controlled foreign corporation unless such election is made for all other controlled foreign corporations who are members of such group and who were created or organized under the laws of the same country as such controlled foreign corporation. For purposes of clause (v), in determining whether any controlled corporation described in the preceding sentence is a qualified insurance company, all such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(C) Certain deficits of member of the same chain of corporations may be taken into account
(i) In general
A controlled foreign corporation may elect to reduce the amount of its subpart F income for any taxable year which is attributable to any qualified activity by the amount of any deficit in earnings and profits of a qualified chain member for a taxable year ending with (or within) the taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation to the extent such deficit is attributable to such activity. To the extent any deficit reduces subpart F income under the preceding sentence, such deficit shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B).
(ii) Qualified chain member
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified chain member" means, with respect to any controlled foreign corporation, any other corporation which is created or organized under the laws of the same foreign country as the controlled foreign corporation but only if—
(I) all the stock of such other corporation (other than directors' qualifying shares) is owned at all times during the taxable year in which the deficit arose (directly or through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent) by such controlled foreign corporation, or
* * *