Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§162. Trade or business expenses
(a) In general
There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including—
* * *
(C) he shall be deemed to be away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business on each legislative day.
(2) Legislative days
For purposes of paragraph (1), a legislative day during any taxable year for any individual shall be any day during such year on which—
(A) the legislature was in session (including any day in which the legislature was not in session for a period of 4 consecutive days or less), or
(B) the legislature was not in session but the physical presence of the individual was formally recorded at a meeting of a committee of such legislature.
(3) Election
An election under this subsection for any taxable year shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
(4) Section not to apply to legislators who reside near capitol
For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1980, this subsection shall not apply to any legislator whose place of residence within the legislative district which he represents is 50 or fewer miles from the capitol building of the State.
[(i) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6202(b)(3)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2233 ]
(j) Certain foreign advertising expenses
(1) In general
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any expenses of an advertisement carried by a foreign broadcast undertaking and directed primarily to a market in the United States. This paragraph shall apply only to foreign broadcast undertakings located in a country which denies a similar deduction for the cost of advertising directed primarily to a market in the foreign country when placed with a United States broadcast undertaking.
(2) Broadcast undertaking
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "broadcast undertaking" includes (but is not limited to) radio and television stations.
(k) Stock redemption expenses
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no deduction otherwise allowable shall be allowed under this chapter for any amount paid or incurred by a corporation in connection with the redemption of its stock.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(A) Certain specific deductions
Any—
(i) deduction allowable under section 163 (relating to interest), or
(ii) deduction for dividends paid (within the meaning of section 561).
(B) Stock of certain regulated investment companies
Any amount paid or incurred in connection with the redemption of any stock in a regulated investment company which issues only stock which is redeemable upon the demand of the shareholder.
(l) Special rules for health insurance costs of self-employed individuals
(1) In general
In the case of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), there shall be allowed as a deduction under this section an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount paid during the taxable year for insurance which constitutes medical care for the taxpayer, his spouse, and dependents.
(2) Limitations
(A) Dollar amount
No deduction shall be allowed under paragraph (1) to the extent that the amount of such deduction exceeds the taxpayer's earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)) derived by the taxpayer from the trade or business with respect to which the plan providing the medical care coverage is established.
(B) Other coverage
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any taxpayer for any calendar month for which the taxpayer is eligible to participate in any subsidized health plan maintained by any employer of the taxpayer or of the spouse of the taxpayer.
(3) Coordination with medical deduction
Any amount paid by a taxpayer for insurance to which paragraph (1) applies shall not be taken into account in computing the amount allowable to the taxpayer as a deduction under section 213(a).
(4) Deduction not allowed for self-employment tax purposes
The deduction allowable by reason of this subsection shall not be taken into account in determining an individual's net earnings from self-employment (within the meaning of section 1402(a)) for purposes of
(5) Treatment of certain S corporation shareholders
This subsection shall apply in the case of any individual treated as a partner under section 1372(a), except that—
(A) for purposes of this subsection, such individual's wages (as defined in section 3121) from the S corporation shall be treated as such individual's earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)), and
(B) there shall be such adjustments in the application of this subsection as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(6) Termination
This subsection shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1993.
(m) Certain excessive employee remuneration
(1) In general
In the case of any publicly held corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for applicable employee remuneration with respect to any covered employee to the extent that the amount of such remuneration for the taxable year with respect to such employee exceeds $1,000,000.
(2) Publicly held corporation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "publicly held corporation" means any corporation issuing any class of common equity securities required to be registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(3) Covered employee
For purposes of this subsection, the term "covered employee" means any employee of the taxpayer if—
(A) as of the close of the taxable year, such employee is the chief executive officer of the taxpayer or is an individual acting in such a capacity, or
(B) the total compensation of such employee for the taxable year is required to be reported to shareholders under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by reason of such employee being among the 4 highest compensated officers for the taxable year (other than the chief executive officer).
(4) Applicable employee remuneration
* * *