Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1297. Special rules
(a) Attribution of ownership
For purposes of this part—
(1) Attribution to United States persons
This subsection—
(A) shall apply to the extent that the effect is to treat stock of a passive foreign investment company as owned by a United States person, and
* * *
A corporation shall not be treated as a passive foreign investment company for the first taxable year such corporation has gross income (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "start-up year") if—
(A) no predecessor of such corporation was a passive foreign investment company,
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such corporation will not be a passive foreign investment company for either of the 1st 2 taxable years following the start-up year, and
(C) such corporation is not a passive foreign investment company for either of the 1st 2 taxable years following the start-up year.
(3) Certain corporations changing businesses
A corporation shall not be treated as a passive foreign investment company for any taxable year if—
(A) neither such corporation (nor any predecessor) was a passive foreign investment company for any prior taxable year,
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(i) substantially all of the passive income of the corporation for the taxable year is attributable to proceeds from the disposition of 1 or more active trades or businesses, and
(ii) such corporation will not be a passive foreign investment company for either of the 1st 2 taxable years following such taxable year, and
(C) such corporation is not a passive foreign investment company for either of such 2 taxable years.
(4) Separate interests treated as separate corporations
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, where necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, separate classes of stock (or other interests) in a corporation shall be treated as interests in separate corporations.
(5) Application of part where stock held by other entity
(A) In general
Under regulations, in any case in which a United States person is treated as owning stock in a passive foreign investment company by reason of subsection (a)—
* * *
Rules similar to the rules of section 959(b) shall apply to any amount described in subparagraph (A) and to any amount included in gross income under section 1293(a) (or which would have been so included but for section 951(f)) in respect of stock which the taxpayer is treated as owning under subsection (a).
(6) Dispositions
Except as provided in regulations, if a taxpayer uses any stock in a passive foreign investment company as security for a loan, the taxpayer shall be treated as having disposed of such stock.
(7) Coordination with section 1246
Section 1246 shall not apply to earnings and profits of any company for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, if such company is a passive foreign investment company for such taxable year.
(8) Treatment of certain foreign corporations owning stock in 25-percent owned domestic corporation
(A) In general
If—
(i) a foreign corporation is subject to the tax imposed by section 531 (or waives any benefit under any treaty which would otherwise prevent the imposition of such tax), and
(ii) such foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent (by value) of the stock of a domestic corporation,
for purposes of determining whether such foreign corporation is a passive foreign investment company, any qualified stock held by such domestic corporation shall be treated as an asset which does not produce passive income (and is not held for the production of passive income) and any amount included in gross income with respect to such stock shall not be treated as passive income.
(B) Qualified stock
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified stock" means any stock in a C corporation which is a domestic corporation and which is not a regulated investment company or real estate investment trust.
(9) Treatment of certain subpart F inclusions
Any amount included in gross income under subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 951(a)(1) shall be treated as a distribution received with respect to the stock.
(c) Treatment of stock held by pooled income fund
* * *