Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§846. Discounted unpaid losses defined
(a) Discounted losses determined
(1) Separately computed for each accident year
The amount of the discounted unpaid losses as of the end of any taxable year shall be the sum of the discounted unpaid losses (as of such time) separately computed under this section with respect to unpaid losses in each line of business attributable to each accident year.
(2) Method of discounting
The amount of the discounted unpaid losses as of the end of any taxable year attributable to any accident year shall be the present value of such losses (as of such time) determined by using—
(A) the amount of the undiscounted unpaid losses as of such time,
(B) the applicable interest rate, and
(C) the applicable loss payment pattern.
(3) Limitation on amount of discounted losses
In no event shall the amount of the discounted unpaid losses with respect to any line of business attributable to any accident year exceed the aggregate amount of unpaid losses with respect to such line of business for such accident year included on the annual statement filed by the taxpayer for the year ending with or within the taxable year.
(4) Determination of applicable factors
In determining the amount of the discounted unpaid losses attributable to any accident year—
(A) the applicable interest rate shall be the interest rate determined under subsection (c) for the calendar year with which such accident year ends, and
(B) the applicable loss payment pattern shall be the loss payment pattern determined under subsection (d) which is in effect for the calendar year with which such accident year ends.
(b) Determination of undiscounted unpaid losses
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "undiscounted unpaid losses" means the unpaid losses shown in the annual statement filed by the taxpayer for the year ending with or within the taxable year of the taxpayer.
(2) Adjustment if losses discounted on annual statement
If—
(A) the amount of unpaid losses shown in the annual statement is determined on a discounted basis, and
(B) the extent to which the losses were discounted can be determined on the basis of information disclosed on or with the annual statement,
the amount of the unpaid losses shall be determined without regard to any reduction attributable to such discounting.
(c) Rate of interest
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the rate of interest determined under this subsection shall be the annual rate determined by the Secretary under paragraph (2).
(2) Determination of annual rate
(A) In general
The annual rate determined by the Secretary under this paragraph for any calendar year shall be a rate equal to the average of the applicable Federal mid-term rates (as defined in section 1274(d) but based on annual compounding) effective as of the beginning of each of the calendar months in the test period.
(B) Test period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the test period is the most recent 60-calendar-month period ending before the beginning of the calendar year for which the determination is made; except that there shall be excluded from the test period any month beginning before August 1, 1986.
(d) Loss payment pattern
(1) In general
For each determination year, the Secretary shall determine a loss payment pattern for each line of business by reference to the historical loss payment pattern applicable to such line of business. Any loss payment pattern determined by the Secretary shall apply to the accident year ending with the determination year and to each of the 4 succeeding accident years.
(2) Method of determination
Determinations under paragraph (1) for any determination year shall be made by the Secretary—
(A) by using the aggregate experience reported on the annual statements of insurance companies,
(B) on the basis of the most recent published aggregate data from such annual statements relating to loss payment patterns available on the 1st day of the determination year,
(C) as if all losses paid or treated as paid during any year are paid in the middle of such year, and
(D) in accordance with the computational rules prescribed in paragraph (3).
(3) Computational rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the loss payment pattern for any line of business shall be based on the assumption that all losses are paid—
(i) during the accident year and the 3 calendar years following the accident year, or
(ii) in the case of any line of business reported in the schedule or schedules of the annual statement relating to auto liability, other liability, medical malpractice, workers' compensation, and multiple peril lines, during the accident year and the 10 calendar years following the accident year.
(B) Treatment of certain losses
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph—
(i) in the case of any line of business not described in subparagraph (A)(ii), losses paid after the 1st year following the accident year shall be treated as paid equally in the 2nd and 3rd year following the accident year, and
(ii) in the case of a line of business described in subparagraph (A)(ii), losses paid after the close of the period applicable under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be treated as paid in the last year of such period.
(C) Special rule for certain long-tail lines
In the case of any long-tail line of business—
(i) the period taken into account under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be extended (but not by more than 5 years) to the extent required under clause (ii), and
(ii) the amount of losses which would have been treated as paid in the 10th year after the accident year shall be treated as paid in such 10th year and each subsequent year in an amount equal to the amount of the losses treated as paid in the 9th year after the accident year (or, if lesser, the portion of the unpaid losses not theretofore taken into account).
* * *