Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
(ii) an amount equal to the compensation includible in the individual's gross income for the taxable year, over
(B) the amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for the taxable year.
In no event shall the amount allowable as a deduction under paragraph (1) exceed $2,000.
(d) Other limitations and restrictions
(1) Beneficiary must be under age 70½
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any qualified retirement contribution for the benefit of an individual if such individual has attained age 70½ before the close of such individual's taxable year for which the contribution was made.
(2) Recontributed amounts
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to a rollover contribution described in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 408(d)(3).
(3) Amounts contributed under endowment contract
In the case of an endowment contract described in section 408(b), no deduction shall be allowed under this section for that portion of the amounts paid under the contract for the taxable year which is properly allocable, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the cost of life insurance.
(4) Denial of deduction for amount contributed to inherited annuities or accounts
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any amount paid to an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)(ii)).
(e) Qualified retirement contribution
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified retirement contribution" means—
(1) any amount paid in cash for the taxable year by or on behalf of an individual to an individual retirement plan for such individual's benefit, and
(2) any amount contributed on behalf of any individual to a plan described in section 501(c)(18).
(f) Other definitions and special rules
(1) Compensation
For purposes of this section, the term "compensation" includes earned income (as defined in section 401(c)(2)). The term "compensation" does not include any amount received as a pension or annuity and does not include any amount received as deferred compensation. The term "compensation" shall include any amount includible in the individual's gross income under section 71 with respect to a divorce or separation instrument described in subparagraph (A) of section 71(b)(2). For purposes of this paragraph, section 401(c)(2) shall be applied as if the term trade or business for purposes of section 1402 included service described in subsection (c)(6).
(2) Married individuals
The maximum deduction under subsections (b) and (c) shall be computed separately for each individual, and this section shall be applied without regard to any community property laws.
(3) Time when contributions deemed made
* * *