Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§415. Limitations on benefits and contribution under qualified plans
(a) General rule
(1) Trusts
A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if—
* * *
and survivor annuity (as defined in section 417) shall not be taken into account.
(C) Adjustment to $90,000 limit where benefit begins before the social security retirement age
If the retirement income benefit under the plan begins before the social security retirement age, the determination as to whether the $90,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by reducing the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) so that such limitation (as so reduced) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $90,000 annual benefit beginning at the social security retirement age. The reduction under this subparagraph shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe which is consistent with the reduction for old-age insurance benefits commencing before the social security retirement age under the Social Security Act.
(D) Adjustment to $90,000 limit where benefit begins after the social security retirement age
If the retirement income benefit under the plan begins after the social security retirement age, the determination as to whether the $90,000 limitation set forth in paragraph (1)(A) has been satisfied shall be made, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, by increasing the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) so that such limitation (as so increased) equals an annual benefit (beginning when such retirement income benefit begins) which is equivalent to a $90,000 annual benefit beginning at the social security retirement age.
(E) Limitation on certain assumptions
(i) Except as provided in clause (ii), for purposes of adjusting any benefit or limitation under subparagraph (B) or (C), the interest rate assumption shall not be less than the greater of 5 percent or the rate specified in the plan.
* * *
In any case in which an individual is a participant in both a defined benefit plan and a defined contribution plan maintained by the same employer, the sum of the defined benefit plan fraction and the defined contribution plan fraction for any year may not exceed 1.0.
(2) Defined benefit plan fraction
For purposes of this subsection, the defined benefit plan fraction for any year is a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the projected annual benefit of the participant under the plan (determined as of the close of the year), and
(B) the denominator of which is the lesser of—
(i) the product of 1.25, multiplied by the dollar limitation in effect under subsection (b)(1)(A) for such year, or
(ii) the product of—
(I) 1.4, multiplied by
(II) the amount which may be taken into account under subsection (b)(1)(B) with respect to such individual under the plan for such year.
(3) Defined contribution plan fraction
For purposes of this subsection, the defined contribution plan fraction for any year is a fraction—
(A) the numerator of which is the sum of the annual additions to the participant's account as of the close of the year, and
(B) the denominator of which is the sum of the lesser of the following amounts determined for such year and for each prior year of service with the employer:
(i) the product of 1.25, multiplied by the dollar limitation in effect under subsection (c)(1)(A) for such year (determined without regard to subsection (c)(6)), or
(ii) the product of—
(I) 1.4, multiplied by—
* * *
(i) the amount determined under paragraph (3)(B) (as in effect for the year ending in 1982) for the year ending in 1982, multiplied by
(ii) the transition fraction.
(B) Transition fraction
The term "transition fraction" means a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the lesser of—
(I) $51,875, or
(II) 1.4, multiplied by 25 percent of the compensation of the participant for the year ending in 1981, and
(ii) the denominator of which is the lesser of—
(I) $41,500, or
(II) 25 percent of the compensation of the participant for the year ending in 1981.
(C) Plan must have been in existence on or before July 1, 1982
This paragraph shall apply only to plans which were in existence on or before July 1, 1982.
(f) Combining of plans
(1) In general
For purposes of applying the limitations of subsections (b), (c), and (e)—
(A) all defined benefit plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined benefit plan, and
(B) all defined contribution plans (whether or not terminated) of an employer are to be treated as one defined contribution plan.
(2) Annual compensation taken into account for defined benefit plans
If the employer has more than one defined benefit plan—
(A) subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be applied separately with respect to each such plan, but
* * *