Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§120. Amounts received under qualified group legal services plans
(a) Exclusion by employee for contributions and legal services provided by employer
Gross income of an employee, his spouse, or his dependents, does not include—
(1) amounts contributed by an employer on behalf of an employee, his spouse, or his dependents under a qualified group legal services plan (as defined in subsection (b)); or
(2) the value of legal services provided, or amounts paid for legal services, under a qualified group legal services plan (as defined in subsection (b)) to, or with respect to, an employee, his spouse, or his dependents.
No exclusion shall be allowed under this section with respect to an individual for any taxable year to the extent that the value of insurance (whether through an insurer or self-insurance) against legal costs incurred by the individual (or his spouse or dependents) provided under a qualified group legal services plan exceeds $70.
(b) Qualified group legal services plan
For purposes of this section, a qualified group legal services plan is a separate written plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their spouses or dependents to provide such employees, spouses, or dependents with specified benefits consisting of personal legal services through prepayment of, or provision in advance for, legal fees in whole or in part by the employer, if the plan meets the requirements of subsection (c).
(c) Requirements
(1) Discrimination
The contributions or benefits provided under the plan shall not discriminate in favor of employees who are highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q)).
(2) Eligibility
The plan shall benefit employees who qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of employees who are described in paragraph (1). For purposes of this paragraph, there shall be excluded from consideration employees not included in the plan who are included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement which the Secretary of Labor finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers, if there is evidence that group legal services plan benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(3) Contribution limitation
Not more than 25 percent of the amounts contributed under the plan during the year may be provided for the class of individuals who are shareholders or owners (or their spouses or dependents), each of whom (on any day of the year) owns more than 5 percent of the stock or of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(4) Notification
The plan shall give notice to the Secretary, in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, that it is applying for recognition of the status of a qualified group legal services plan.
(5) Contributions
* * *
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 104(b) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 11404(c) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendments
Section 7102(b) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1011B(a)(31)(B) of
Section 4002(c) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1114(b)(3) of
Amendment by section 1151(c)(3), (g)(1) of
Section 1162(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 1(d)(1) of
Amendment by section 1(b)(3)(A) of
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section 2134(e) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) For purposes of section 120 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, a written group legal services plan which was in existence on June 4, 1976, shall be considered as satisfying the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of such section 120 for the period ending with the compliance date (determined under subparagraph (B)).
"(B)
"(i) the date occurring 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976], or
"(ii) if later, in the case of a plan which is maintained pursuant to one or more agreements which the Secretary of Labor finds to be collective bargaining agreements, the earlier of December 31, 1981, or the date on which the last of the collective bargaining agreements relating to the plan terminates (determined without regard to any extension thereof agreed to after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976])."
Regulations
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1114 of
Extension of Employer-Provided Group Legal Services
Section 104(a)(2) of
Special Rule for Taxable Years Beginning in 1990
Section 7102(a)(2) of
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Study and Report
Section 2134(d) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in