Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§384. Limitation on use of preacquisition losses to offset built-in gains
(a) General rule
If—
(1)(A) a corporation acquires directly (or through 1 or more other corporations) control of another corporation, or
* * *
(ii) any net operating loss for the taxable year in which the acquisition date occurs to the extent such loss is allocable to the period in such year on or before the acquisition date.
Except as provided in regulations, the net operating loss shall, for purposes of clause (ii), be allocated ratably to each day in the year.
(B) Treatment of recognized built-in loss
In the case of a corporation with a net unrealized built-in loss, the term "preacquisition loss" includes any recognized built-in loss.
(4) Gain corporation
The term "gain corporation" means any corporation with a net unrealized built-in gain.
(5) Control
The term "control" means ownership of stock in a corporation which meets the requirements of section 1504(a)(2).
(6) Treatment of members of same group
Except as provided in regulations and except for purposes of subsection (b), all corporations which are members of the same affiliated group immediately before the acquisition date shall be treated as 1 corporation. To the extent provided in regulations, section 1504 shall be applied without regard to subsection (b) thereof for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(7) Treatment of predecessors and successors
Any reference in this section to a corporation shall include a reference to any predecessor or successor thereof.
(8) Other definitions
Except as provided in regulations, the terms "net unrealized built-in gain", "net unrealized built-in loss", "recognized built-in loss", "recognition period", and "recognition period taxable year", have the same respective meanings as when used in section 382(h), except that the acquisition date shall be taken into account in lieu of the change date.
(d) Limitation also to apply to excess credits or net capital losses
Rules similar to the rules of subsection (a) shall also apply in the case of any excess credit (as defined in section 383(a)(2)) or net capital loss.
(e) Ordering rules for net operating losses, etc.
(1) Carryover rules
If any preacquisition loss may not offset a recognized built-in gain by reason of this section, such gain shall not be taken into account in determining under section 172(b)(2) the amount of such loss which may be carried to other taxable years. A similar rule shall apply in the case of any excess credit or net capital loss limited by reason of subsection (d).
(2) Ordering rule for losses carried from same taxable year
In any case in which—
(A) a preacquisition loss for any taxable year is subject to limitation under subsection (a), and
(B) a net operating loss from such taxable year is not subject to such limitation,
taxable income shall be treated as having been offset 1st by the loss subject to such limitation.
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to ensure that the purposes of this section may not be circumvented through—
(1) the use of any provision of law or regulations (including subchapter K of this chapter), or
(2) contributions of property to a corporation.
(Added