Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§217. Moving expenses
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction moving expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place of work.
(b) Definition of moving expenses
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "moving expenses" means only the reasonable expenses—
(A) of moving household goods and personal effects from the former residence to the new residence, and
(B) of traveling (including lodging) from the former residence to the new place of residence.
Such term shall not include any expenses for meals.
(2) Individuals other than taxpayer
In the case of any individual other than the taxpayer, expenses referred to in paragraph (1) shall be taken into account only if such individual has both the former residence and the new residence as his principal place of abode and is a member of the taxpayer's household.
(c) Conditions for allowance
No deduction shall be allowed under this section unless—
(1) the taxpayer's new principal place of work—
(A) is at least 50 miles farther from his former residence than was his former principal place of work, or
(B) if he had no former principal place of work, is at least 50 miles from his former residence, and
(2) either—
(A) during the 12-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee, in such general location, during at least 39 weeks, or
(B) during the 24-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee or performs services as a self-employed individual on a full-time basis, in such general location, during at least 78 weeks, of which not less than 39 weeks are during the 12-month period referred to in subparagraph (A).
For purposes of paragraph (1), the distance between two points shall be the shortest of the more commonly traveled routes between such two points.
(d) Rules for application of subsection (c)(2)
* * *