Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§814. Contiguous country branches of domestic life insurance companies
(a) Exclusion of items
In the case of a domestic mutual insurance company which—
(1) is a life insurance company,
* * *
the first sentence of this subsection, if the aggregate fair market value of the invested assets and tangible property which are separately accounted for by the domestic life insurance company in the branch account exceeds the aggregate adjusted basis of such assets for purposes of determining gain, the domestic life insurance company shall be deemed to have sold all such assets on the first day of the taxable year for which the election under this subsection applies and the net gain shall be recognized to the domestic life insurance company on the deemed sale, but not in excess of the proportion of such net gain which equals the proportion which the aggregate fair market value of such assets which are transferred pursuant to this subsection is of the aggregate fair market value of all such assets.
(Added
New Section 814 Treated as Continuation of Section 819A
Section 217(a) of
"(1) any election under section 819A of such Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]) shall be treated as an election under such section 814, and
"(2) any reference to a provision of such section 814 shall be treated as including a reference to the corresponding provision of such section 819A."
Effective Date
Section applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1983, see section 215 of