Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1286. Tax treatment of stripped bonds
(a) Inclusion in income as if bond and coupons were original issue discount bonds
If any person purchases after July 1, 1982, a stripped bond or a stripped coupon, then such bond or coupon while held by such purchaser (or by any other person whose basis is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of such purchaser) shall be treated for purposes of this part as a bond originally issued on the purchase date and having an original issue discount equal to the excess (if any) of—
* * *
(3) the basis of the bond and coupons immediately before the disposition (as adjusted pursuant to paragraph (2)) shall be allocated among the items retained by such person and the items disposed of by such person on the basis of their respective fair market values, and
(4) for purposes of subsection (a), such person shall be treated as having purchased on the date of such disposition each such item which he retains for an amount equal to the basis allocated to such item under paragraph (3).
A rule similar to the rule of paragraph (4) shall apply in the case of any person whose basis in any bond or coupon is determined by reference to the basis of the person described in the preceding sentence.
(c) Retention of existing law for stripped bonds purchased before July 2, 1982
If a bond issued at any time with interest coupons—
(1) is purchased after August 16, 1954, and before January 1, 1958, and the purchaser does not receive all the coupons which first become payable more than 12 months after the date of the purchase, or
(2) is purchased after December 31, 1957, and before July 2, 1982, and the purchaser does not receive all the coupons which first become payable after the date of the purchase,
then the gain on the sale or other disposition of such bond by such purchaser (or by a person whose basis is determined by reference to the basis in the hands of such purchaser) shall be considered as ordinary income to the extent that the fair market value (determined as of the time of the purchase) of the bond with coupons attached exceeds the purchase price. If this subsection and section 1271(a)(2)(A) apply with respect to gain realized on the sale or exchange of any evidence of indebtedness, then section 1271(a)(2)(A) shall apply with respect to that part of the gain to which this subsection does not apply.
(d) Special rules for tax-exempt obligations
(1) In general
In the case of any tax-exempt obligation (as defined in section 1275(a)(3)) from which 1 or more coupons have been stripped—
(A) the amount of the original issue discount determined under subsection (a) with respect to any stripped bond or stripped coupon—
(i) shall be treated as original issue discount on a tax-exempt obligation to the extent such discount does not exceed the tax-exempt portion of such discount, and
(ii) shall be treated as original issue discount on an obligation which is not a tax-exempt obligation to the extent such discount exceeds the tax-exempt portion of such discount,
(B) subsection (b)(1)(A) shall not apply, and
(C) subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by increasing the basis of the bond or coupon by the sum of—
(i) the interest accrued but not paid before such bond or coupon was disposed of (and not previously reflected in basis), plus
(ii) the amount included in gross income under subsection (b)(1)(B).
(2) Tax-exempt portion
For purposes of paragraph (1), the tax-exempt portion of the original issue discount determined under subsection (a) is the excess of—
(A) the amount referred to in subsection (a)(1), over
(B) an issue price which would produce a yield to maturity as of the purchase date equal to the lower of—
(i) the coupon rate of interest on the obligation from which the coupons were separated, or
(ii) the yield to maturity (on the basis of the purchase price) of the stripped obligation or coupon.
The purchaser of any stripped obligation or coupon may elect to apply clause (i) by substituting "original yield to maturity of" for "coupon rate of interest on".
(e) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Bond
The term "bond" means a bond, debenture, note, or certificate or other evidence of indebtedness.
(2) Stripped bond
The term "stripped bond" means a bond issued at any time with interest coupons where there is a separation in ownership between the bond and any coupon which has not yet become payable.
(3) Stripped coupon
The term "stripped coupon" means any coupon relating to a stripped bond.
(4) Stated redemption price at maturity
The term "stated redemption price at maturity" has the meaning given such term by section 1273(a)(2).
(5) Coupon
The term "coupon" includes any right to receive interest on a bond (whether or not evidenced by a coupon). This paragraph shall apply for purposes of subsection (c) only in the case of purchases after July 1, 1982.
(6) Purchase
The term "purchase" has the meaning given such term by section 1272(d)(1).
(f) Regulation authority
The Secretary may prescribe regulations providing that where, by reason of varying rates of interest, put or call options, or other circumstances, the tax treatment under this section does not accurately reflect the income of the holder of a stripped coupon or stripped bond, or of the person disposing of such bond or coupon, as the case may be, for any period, such treatment shall be modified to require that the proper amount of income be included for such period.
(Added