Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1401. Rate of tax
(a) Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance
In addition to other taxes, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year:
| In the case of a taxable year | |||
| Beginning after: | And before: | Percent: | |
| December 31, 1983 | January 1, 1988 | 11.40 | |
| December 31, 1987 | January 1, 1990 | 12.12 | |
| December 31, 1989 | 12.40 | ||
(b) Hospital insurance
In addition to the tax imposed by the preceding subsection, there shall be imposed for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a tax equal to the following percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year:
| In the case of a taxable year | |||
| Beginning after: | And before: | Percent: | |
| December 31, 1983 | January 1, 1985 | 2.60 | |
| December 31, 1984 | January 1, 1986 | 2.70 | |
| December 31, 1985 | 2.90. | ||
(c) Relief from taxes in cases covered by certain international agreements
During any period in which there is in effect an agreement entered into pursuant to section 233 of the Social Security Act with any foreign country, the self-employment income of an individual shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this section to the extent that such self-employment income is subject under such agreement to taxes or contributions for similar purposes under the social security system of such foreign country.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,