Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
(I) in the case of a new building, the eligible basis of such building shall be 130 percent of such basis determined without regard to this subparagraph, and
(II) in the case of an existing building, the rehabilitation expenditures taken into account under subsection (e) shall be 130 percent of such expenditures determined without regard to this subparagraph.
(ii) Qualified census tract
(I) In general
The term "qualified census tract" means any census tract which is designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and, for the most recent year for which census data are available on household income in such tract, in which 50 percent or more of the households have an income which is less than 60 percent of the area median gross income for such year. If the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that sufficient data for any period are not available to apply this clause on the basis of census tracts, such Secretary shall apply this clause for such period on the basis of enumeration districts.
(II) Limit on MSA's designated
The portion of a metropolitan statistical area which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical area.
(III) Determination of areas
For purposes of this clause, each metropolitan statistical area shall be treated as a separate area and all nonmetropolitan areas in a State shall be treated as 1 area.
(iii) Difficult development areas
(I) In general
The term "difficult development areas" means any area designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as an area which has high construction, land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.
(II) Limit on areas designated
The portions of metropolitan statistical areas which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an aggregate area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical areas. A comparable rule shall apply to nonmetropolitan areas.
(iv) Special rules and definitions
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) population shall be determined on the basis of the most recent decennial census for which data are available,
(II) area median gross income shall be determined in accordance with subsection (g)(4),
(III) the term "metropolitan statistical area" has the same meaning as when used in section 143(k)(2)(B), and
(IV) the term "nonmetropolitan area" means any county (or portion thereof) which is not within a metropolitan statistical area.
* * *