Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§988. Treatment of certain foreign currency transactions
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter—
(1) Treatment as ordinary income or loss
(A) In general
* * *
(I) in the case of an individual, the country in which such individual's tax home (as defined in section 911(d)(3)) is located,
(II) in the case of any corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which is a United States person (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)), the United States, and
(III) in the case of any corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which is not a United States person, a country other than the United States.
If an individual does not have a tax home (as so defined), the residence of such individual shall be the United States if such individual is a United States citizen or a resident alien and shall be a country other than the United States if such individual is not a United States citizen or a resident alien.
(ii) Exception
In the case of a qualified business unit of any taxpayer (including an individual), the residence of such unit shall be the country in which the principal place of business of such qualified business unit is located.
(iii) Special rule for partnerships
To the extent provided in regulations, in the case of a partnership, the determination of residence shall be made at the partner level.
(C) Special rule for certain related party loans
Except to the extent provided in regulations, in the case of a loan by a United States person or a related person to a 10-percent owned foreign corporation which is denominated in a currency other than the dollar and bears interest at a rate at least 10 percentage points higher than the Federal mid-term rate (determined under section 1274(d)) at the time such loan is entered into, the following rules shall apply:
(i) For purposes of section 904 only, such loan shall be marked to market on an annual basis.
(ii) Any interest income earned with respect to such loan for the taxable year shall be treated as income from sources within the United States to the extent of any loss attributable to clause (i).
* * *
The term "foreign currency gain" means any gain from a section 988 transaction to the extent such gain does not exceed gain realized by reason of changes in exchange rates on or after the booking date and before the payment date.
(2) Foreign currency loss
The term "foreign currency loss" means any loss from a section 988 transaction to the extent such loss does not exceed the loss realized by reason of changes in exchange rates on or after the booking date and before the payment date.
(3) Special rule for certain contracts, etc.
In the case of any section 988 transaction described in subsection (c)(1)(B)(iii), any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(c) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Section 988 transaction
(A) In general
The term "section 988 transaction" means any transaction described in subparagraph (B) if the amount which the taxpayer is entitled to receive (or is required to pay) by reason of such transaction—
(i) is denominated in terms of a nonfunctional currency, or
(ii) is determined by reference to the value of 1 or more nonfunctional currencies.
(B) Description of transactions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the following transactions are described in this subparagraph:
(i) The acquisition of a debt instrument or becoming the obligor under a debt instrument.
(ii) Accruing (or otherwise taking into account) for purposes of this subtitle any item of expense or gross income or receipts which is to be paid or received after the date on which so accrued or taken into account.
(iii) Entering into or acquiring any forward contract, futures contract, option, or similar financial instrument.
The Secretary may prescribe regulations excluding from the application of clause (ii) any class of items the taking into account of which is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this section by reason of the small amounts or short periods involved, or otherwise.
(C) Special rules for disposition of nonfunctional currency
(i) In general
In the case of any disposition of any nonfunctional currency—
(I) such disposition shall be treated as a section 988 transaction, and
(II) any gain or loss from such transaction shall be treated as foreign currency gain or loss (as the case may be).
(ii) Nonfunctional currency
For purposes of this section, the term "nonfunctional currency" includes coin or currency, and nonfunctional currency denominated demand or time deposits or similar instruments issued by a bank or other financial institution.
(D) Exception for certain instruments marked to market
(i) In general
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (B) shall not apply to any regulated futures contract or nonequity option which would be marked to market under section 1256 if held on the last day of the taxable year.
(ii) Election out
(I) In general
The taxpayer may elect to have clause (i) not apply to such taxpayer. Such an election shall apply to contracts held at any time during the taxable year for which such election is made or any succeeding taxable year unless such election is revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(II) Time for making election
Except as provided in regulations, an election under subclause (I) for any taxable year shall be made on or before the 1st day of such taxable year (or, if later, on or before the 1st day during such year on which the taxpayer holds a contract described in clause (i)).
(III) Special rule for partnerships, etc.
In the case of a partnership, an election under subclause (I) shall be made by each partner separately. A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation.
(iii) Treatment of certain partnerships
* * *
(IV) Treatment of certain debt instruments
For purposes of clause (iii)(IV), any debt instrument which is a section 988 transaction shall be treated as a commodity.
(2) Booking date
The term "booking date" means—
(A) in the case of a transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(i), the date of acquisition or on which the taxpayer becomes the obligor, or
(B) in the case of a transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii), the date on which accrued or otherwise taken into account.
(3) Payment date
The term "payment date" means the date on which the payment is made or received.
(4) Debt instrument
The term "debt instrument" means a bond, debenture, note, or certificate or other evidence of indebtedness. To the extent provided in regulations, such term shall include preferred stock.
(5) Special rules where taxpayer takes or makes delivery
If the taxpayer takes or makes delivery in connection with any section 988 transaction described in paragraph (1)(B)(iii), any gain or loss (determined as if the taxpayer sold the contract, option, or instrument on the date on which he took or made delivery for its fair market value on such date) shall be recognized in the same manner as if such contract, option, or instrument were so sold.
(d) Treatment of 988 hedging transactions
(1) In general
To the extent provided in regulations, if any section 988 transaction is part of a 988 hedging transaction, all transactions which are part of such 988 hedging transaction shall be integrated and treated as a single transaction or otherwise treated consistently for purposes of this subtitle. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether any transaction is a section 988 transaction shall be determined without regard to whether such transaction would otherwise be marked-to-market under section 475 or 1256 and such term shall not include any transaction with respect to which an election is made under subsection
* * *