Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§955. Withdrawal of previously excluded subpart F income from qualified investment
(a) General rules
(1) Amount withdrawn
For purposes of this subpart, the amount of previously excluded subpart F income of any controlled foreign corporation withdrawn from investment in foreign base company shipping operations for any taxable year is an amount equal to the decrease in the amount of qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations of the controlled foreign corporation for such year, but only to the extent that the amount of such decrease does not exceed an amount equal to—
(A) the sum of the amounts excluded under section 954(b)(2) from the foreign base company income of such corporation for all prior taxable years beginning before 1987, reduced by
(B) the sum of the amounts of previously excluded subpart F income withdrawn from investment in foreign base company shipping operations of such corporation determined under this subsection for all prior taxable years.
(2) Decrease in qualified investments
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the decrease in qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year is the amount by which—
(A) the amount of qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations of the controlled foreign corporation as of the close of the last taxable year beginning before 1987 (to the extent such amount exceeds the sum of the decreases in qualified investments determined under this paragraph for prior taxable years beginning after 1986), exceeds
(B) the amount of qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations of the controlled foreign corporation at the close of the taxable year,
to the extent that the amount of such decrease does not exceed the sum of the earnings and profits for the taxable year and the earnings and profits accumulated for prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1975, and the amount of previously excluded subpart F income invested in less developed country corporations described in section 955(c)(2) (as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975) to the extent attributable to earnings and profits accumulated for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962. For purposes of this paragraph, if qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations are disposed of by the controlled foreign corporation during the taxable year, the amount of the decrease in qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations of such controlled foreign corporations for such year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount (if any) by which the losses on such dispositions during such year exceed the gains on such dispositions during such year.
(3) Pro rata share of amount withdrawn
In the case of any United States shareholder, the pro rata share of the amount of previously excluded subpart F income of any controlled foreign corporation withdrawn from investment in foreign base company shipping operations for any taxable year is his pro rata share of the amount determined under paragraph (1).
(b) Qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations
(1) In general
For purposes of this subpart, the term "qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations" means investments in—
(A) any aircraft or vessel used in foreign commerce, and
(B) other assets which are used in connection with the performance of services directly related to the use of any such aircraft or vessel.
Such term includes, but is not limited to, investments by a controlled foreign corporation in stock or obligations of another controlled foreign corporation which is a related person (within the meaning of section 954(d)(3)) and which holds assets described in the preceding sentence, but only to the extent that such assets are so used.
(2) Qualified investments by related persons
For purposes of determining the amount of qualified investments in foreign based company shipping operations, an investment (or a decrease in investment) in such operations by one or more controlled foreign corporations may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as an investment (or a decrease in investment) by another corporation which is a controlled foreign corporation and is a related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3) with respect to the corporation actually making or withdrawing the investment.
(3) Special rule
For purposes of this subpart, a United States shareholder of a controlled foreign corporation may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, elect to make the determinations under subsection (a)(2) of this section and under subsection (g) of section 954 as of the close of the years following the years referred to in such subsections, or as of the close of such longer period of time as such regulations may permit, in lieu of on the last day of such years. Any election under this paragraph made with respect to any taxable year shall apply to such year and to all succeeding taxable years unless the Secretary consents to the revocation of such election.
(4) Amount attributable to property
The amount taken into account under this subpart with respect to any property described in paragraph (1) shall be its adjusted basis, reduced by any liability to which such property is subject.
(5) Income excluded under prior law
Amounts invested in less developed country corporations described in section 955(c)(2) (as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975) shall be treated as qualified investments in foreign base company shipping operations and shall not be treated as investments in less developed countries for purposes of section 951(a)(1)(A)(ii).
(Added