Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§709. Treatment of organization and syndication fees
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter to the partnership or to any partner for any amounts paid or incurred to organize a partnership or to promote the sale of (or to sell) an interest in such partnership.
(b) Amortization of organization fees
(1) Deduction
Amounts paid or incurred to organize a partnership may, at the election of the partnership (made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary), be treated as deferred expenses. Such deferred expenses shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over such period of not less than 60 months as may be selected by the partnership (beginning with the month in which the partnership begins business), or if the partnership is liquidated before the end of such 60-month period, such deferred expenses (to the extent not deducted under this section) may be deducted to the extent provided in section 165.
(2) Organizational expenses defined
The organizational expenses to which paragraph (1) applies, are expenditures which—
(A) are incident to the creation of the partnership;
(B) are chargeable to capital account; and
(C) are of a character which, if expended incident to the creation of a partnership having an ascertainable life, would be amortized over such life.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 213(f) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
PART II—CONTRIBUTIONS, DISTRIBUTIONS, AND TRANSFERS
Subpart A—Contributions to a Partnership