Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1256. Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
* * *
The term "hedging loss" means the excess of—
(i) the deductions allowable under this chapter for the taxable year attributable to hedging transactions (determined without regard to subparagraph (A)(i)), over
(ii) income received or accrued by the taxpayer during such taxable year from such transactions.
(E) Unrecognized gain
The term "unrecognized gain" has the meaning given to such term by section 1092(a)(3).
(f) Special rules
(1) Denial of capital gains treatment for property identified as part of a hedging transaction
For purposes of this title, gain from any property shall in no event be considered as gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset if such property was at any time personal property (as defined in section 1092(d)(1)) identified under subsection (e)(2)(C) by the taxpayer as being part of a hedging transaction.
(2) Subsection (a)(3) not to apply to ordinary income property
Paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any gain or loss which, but for such paragraph, would be ordinary income or loss.
(3) Capital gain treatment for traders in section 1256 contracts
(A) In general
For purposes of this title, gain or loss from trading of section 1256 contracts shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.
(B) Exception for certain hedging transactions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any section 1256 contract to the extent such contract is held for purposes of hedging property if any loss with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer would be ordinary loss.
(C) Treatment of underlying property
For purposes of determining whether gain or loss with respect to any property is ordinary income or loss, the fact that the taxpayer is actively engaged in dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts related to such property shall not be taken into account.
(4) Special rule for dealer equity options of limited partners or limited entrepreneurs
In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3))—
(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and
(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Regulated futures contracts defined
The term "regulated futures contract" means a contract—
(A) with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and
(B) which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.
(2) Foreign currency contract defined
(A) Foreign currency contract
The term "foreign currency contract" means a contract—
* * *
(i) there is in effect a designation by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission of a contract market for a contract based on such group of stocks or index, or
(ii) the Secretary determines that such option meets the requirements of law for such a designation.
(7) Qualified board or exchange
The term "qualified board or exchange" means—
(A) a national securities exchange which is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission,
(B) a domestic board of trade designated as a contract market by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, or
(C) any other exchange, board of trade, or other market which the Secretary determines has rules adequate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(8) Options dealer
(A) In general
The term "options dealer" means any person registered with an appropriate national securities exchange as a market maker or specialist in listed options.
(B) Persons trading in other markets
In any case in which the Secretary makes a determination under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (7), the term "options dealer" also includes any person whom the Secretary determines performs functions similar to the persons described in subparagraph (A). Such determinations shall be made to the extent appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Added