Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§382. Limitation on net operating loss carryforwards and certain built-in losses following ownership change
(a) General rule
The amount of the taxable income of any new loss corporation for any post-change year which may be offset by pre-change losses shall not exceed the section 382 limitation for such year.
(b) Section 382 limitation
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year is an amount equal to—
(A) the value of the old loss corporation, multiplied by
(B) the long-term tax-exempt rate.
(2) Carryforward of unused limitation
If the section 382 limitation for any post-change year exceeds the taxable income of the new loss corporation for such year which was offset by pre-change losses, the section 382 limitation for the next post-change year shall be increased by the amount of such excess.
(3) Special rule for post-change year which includes change date
In the case of any post-change year which includes the change date—
(A) Limitation does not apply to taxable income before change
Subsection (a) shall not apply to the portion of the taxable income for such year which is allocable to the period in such year on or before the change date. Except as provided in subsection (h)(5) and in regulations, taxable income shall be allocated ratably to each day in the year.
(B) Limitation for period after change
For purposes of applying the limitation of subsection (a) to the remainder of the taxable income for such year, the section 382 limitation shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to such limitation (determined without regard to this paragraph) as—
(i) the number of days in such year after the change date, bears to
(ii) the total number of days in such year.
(c) Carryforwards disallowed if continuity of business requirements not met
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the new loss corporation does not continue the business enterprise of the old loss corporation at all times during the 2-year period beginning on the change date, the section 382 limitation for any post-change year shall be zero.
(2) Exception for certain gains
The section 382 limitation for any post-change year shall not be less than the sum of—
(A) any increase in such limitation under—
(i) subsection (h)(1)(A) for recognized built-in gains for such year, and
(ii) subsection (h)(1)(C) for gain recognized by reason of an election under section 338, plus
(B) any increase in such limitation under subsection (b)(2) for amounts described in subparagraph (A) which are carried forward to such year.
(d) Pre-change loss and post-change year
For purposes of this section—
(1) Pre-change loss
The term "pre-change loss" means—
(A) any net operating loss carryforward of the old loss corporation to the taxable year ending with the ownership change or in which the change date occurs, and
(B) the net operating loss of the old loss corporation for the taxable year in which the ownership change occurs to the extent such loss is allocable to the period in such year on or before the change date.
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in regulations, in determining the value of any old loss corporation which is a foreign corporation, there shall be taken into account only items treated as connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
(f) Long-term tax-exempt rate
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The long-term tax-exempt rate shall be the highest of the adjusted Federal long-term rates in effect for any month in the 3-calendar-month period ending with the calendar month in which the change date occurs.
(2) Adjusted Federal long-term rate
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "adjusted Federal long-term rate" means the Federal long-term rate determined under section 1274(d), except that—
(A) paragraphs (2) and (3) thereof shall not apply, and
(B) such rate shall be properly adjusted for differences between rates on long-term taxable and tax-exempt obligations.
(g) Ownership change
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
There is an ownership change if, immediately after any owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder or any equity structure shift—
(A) the percentage of the stock of the loss corporation owned by 1 or more 5-percent shareholders has increased by more than 50 percentage points, over
(B) the lowest percentage of stock of the loss corporation (or any predecessor corporation) owned by such shareholders at any time during the testing period.
(2) Owner shift involving 5-percent shareholder
There is an owner shift involving a 5-percent shareholder if—
(A) there is any change in the respective ownership of stock of a corporation, and
(B) such change affects the percentage of stock of such corporation owned by any person who is a 5-percent shareholder before or after such change.
(3) Equity structure shift defined
(A) In general
The term "equity structure shift" means any reorganization (within the meaning of section 368). Such term shall not include—
(i) any reorganization described in subparagraph (D) or (G) of section 368(a)(1) unless the requirements of section 354(b)(1) are met, and
(ii) any reorganization described in subparagraph (F) of section 368(a)(1).
(B) Taxable reorganization-type transactions, etc.
To the extent provided in regulations, the term "equity structure shift" includes taxable reorganization-type transactions, public offerings, and similar transactions.
(4) Special rules for application of subsection
(A) Treatment of less than 5-percent shareholders
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B)(i) and (C), in determining whether an ownership change has occurred, all stock owned by shareholders of a corporation who are not 5-percent shareholders of such corporation shall be treated as stock owned by 1 5-percent shareholder of such corporation.
(B) Coordination with equity structure shifts
For purposes of determining whether an equity structure shift (or subsequent transaction) is an ownership change—
(i) Less than 5-percent shareholders
* * *