Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1245. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable property
(a) General rule
(1) Ordinary income
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if section 1245 property is disposed of the amount by which the lower of—
* * *
Any deduction allowable under section 179, 190, or 193 shall be treated as if it were a deduction allowable for amortization.
(3) Section 1245 property
For purposes of this section, the term "section 1245 property" means any property which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167 (or subject to the allowance of amortization provided in)) 1 and is either—
(A) personal property,
(B) other property (not including a building or its structural components) but only if such other property is tangible and has an adjusted basis in which there are reflected adjustments described in paragraph (2) for a period in which such property (or other property)—
(i) was used as an integral part of manufacturing, production, or extraction or of furnishing transportation, communications, electrical energy, gas, water, or sewage disposal services,
(ii) constituted a research facility used in connection with any of the activities referred to in clause (i), or
(iii) constituted a facility used in connection with any of the activities referred to in clause (i) for the bulk storage of fungible commodities (including commodities in a liquid or gaseous state),
(C) so much of any real property (other than any property described in subparagraph (B)) which has an adjusted basis in which there are reflected adjustments for amortization under section 169, 179, 185,2 188 (as in effect before its repeal by the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), 190, 193, or 194,3
(D) a single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (as defined in section 168(i)(13)),
(E) a storage facility (not including a building or its structural components) used in connection with the distribution of petroleum or any primary product of petroleum, or
(F) any railroad grading or tunnel bore (as defined in section 168(e)(4)).
(4) Special rule for player contracts
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, if a franchise to conduct any sports enterprise is sold or exchanged, and if, in connection with such sale or exchange, there is a transfer of any player contracts, the recomputed basis of such player contracts in the hands of the transferor shall be the adjusted basis of such contracts increased by the greater of—
(i) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to player contracts acquired by the transferor at the time of acquisition of such franchise, or
(ii) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to the player contracts involved in such transfer.
(B) Previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to initial contracts
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the term "previously unrecaptured depreciation" means the excess (if any) of—
* * *
(C) Previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to contracts transferred
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "previously unrecaptured depreciation" means the amount of any deduction allowed or allowable to the taxpayer transferor for the depreciation of any contracts involved in such transfer.
(D) Player contract
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "player contract" means any contract for the services of an athlete which, in the hands of the taxpayer, is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
(b) Exceptions and limitations
(1) Gifts
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a disposition by gift.
(2) Transfers at death
Except as provided in section 691 (relating to income in respect of a decedent), subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer at death.
(3) Certain tax-free transactions
If the basis of property in the hands of a transferee is determined by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor by reason of the application of section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed the amount of gain recognized to the transferor on the transfer of such property (determined without regard to this section). Except as provided in paragraph (7), this paragraph shall not apply to a disposition to an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
(4) Like kind exchanges; involuntary conversions, etc.
If property is disposed of and gain (determined without regard to this section) is not recognized in whole or in part under section 1031 or 1033, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed the sum of—
(A) the amount of gain recognized on such disposition (determined without regard to this section), plus
(B) the fair market value of property acquired which is not section 1245 property and which is not taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(5) Section 1071 and 1081 transactions
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules consistent with paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection shall apply in the case of transactions described in section 1071 (relating to gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of FCC) or section 1081 (relating to exchanges in obedience to SEC orders).
(6) Property distributed by a partnership to a partner
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the basis of section 1245 property distributed by a partnership to a partner shall be deemed to be determined by reference to the adjusted basis of such property to the partnership.
(B) Adjustments added back
In the case of any property described in subparagraph (A), for purposes of computing the recomputed basis of such property the amount of the adjustments added back for periods before the distribution by the partnership shall be—
* * *