Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§217. Moving expenses
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction moving expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in connection with the commencement of work by the taxpayer as an employee or as a self-employed individual at a new principal place of work.
(b) Definition of moving expenses
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "moving expenses" means only the reasonable expenses—
(A) of moving household goods and personal effects from the former residence to the new residence, and
(B) of traveling (including lodging) from the former residence to the new place of residence.
Such term shall not include any expenses for meals.
(2) Individuals other than taxpayer
In the case of any individual other than the taxpayer, expenses referred to in paragraph (1) shall be taken into account only if such individual has both the former residence and the new residence as his principal place of abode and is a member of the taxpayer's household.
(c) Conditions for allowance
No deduction shall be allowed under this section unless—
(1) the taxpayer's new principal place of work—
(A) is at least 50 miles farther from his former residence than was his former principal place of work, or
(B) if he had no former principal place of work, is at least 50 miles from his former residence, and
(2) either—
(A) during the 12-month period immediately following his arrival in the general location of his new principal place of work, the taxpayer is a full-time employee, in such general location, during at least 39 weeks, or
* * *
(3) If—
(A) for any taxable year moving expenses have been deducted in accordance with the rule provided in paragraph (2), and
(B) the condition of subsection (c)(2) cannot be satisfied at the close of a subsequent taxable year,
then an amount equal to the expenses which were so deducted shall be included in gross income for the first such subsequent taxable year.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13213(a)(2)(A), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 473 ]
(f) Self-employed individual
For purposes of this section, the term "self-employed individual" means an individual who performs personal services—
(1) as the owner of the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business, or
(2) as a partner in a partnership carrying on a trade or business.
(g) Rules for members of the Armed Forces of the United States
In the case of a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who moves pursuant to a military order and incident to a permanent change of station—
(1) the limitations under subsection (c) shall not apply;
(2) any moving and storage expenses which are furnished in kind (or for which reimbursement or an allowance is provided, but only to the extent of the expenses paid or incurred) to such member, his spouse, or his dependents, shall not be includible in gross income, and no reporting with respect to such expenses shall be required by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Transportation, as the case may be; and
* * *