Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§953. Insurance income
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 952(a)(1), the term "insurance income" means any income which—
(1) is attributable to the issuing (or reinsuring) of any insurance or annuity contract—
* * *
If a corporation which made an election under paragraph (1) for any taxable year fails to meet the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), of paragraph (1) for any subsequent taxable year, such election shall not apply to any taxable year beginning after such subsequent taxable year.
(3) Treatment of losses
If any corporation treated as a domestic corporation under this subsection is treated as a member of an affiliated group for purposes of
(4) Effect of election
(A) In general
For purposes of section 367, any foreign corporation making an election under paragraph (1) shall be treated as transferring (as of the 1st day of the 1st taxable year to which such election applies) all of its assets to a domestic corporation in connection with an exchange to which section 354 applies.
(B) Exception for pre-1988 earnings and profit
(i) In general
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation accumulated in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1988, shall not be included in the gross income of the persons holding stock in such corporation by reason of subparagraph (A).
(ii) Treatment of distributions
For purposes of this title, any distribution made by a corporation to which an election under paragraph (1) applies out of earnings and profits accumulated in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1988, shall be treated as a distribution made by a foreign corporation.
(iii) Certain rules to continue to apply to pre-1988 earnings
The provisions specified in clause (iv) shall be applied without regard to paragraph (1), except that, in the case of a corporation to which an election under paragraph (1) applies, only earnings and profits accumulated in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1988, shall be taken into account.
(iv) Specified provisions
The provisions specified in this clause are:
(I) Section 1248 (relating to gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations).
(II) Subpart F of part III of subchapter N to the extent such subpart relates to earnings invested in United States property or amounts referred to in clause (ii) or (iii) of section 951(a)(1)(A).
(III) Section 884 to the extent the foreign corporation reinvested 1987 earnings and profits in United States assets.
(5) Effect of termination
For purposes of section 367, if—
(A) an election is made by a corporation under paragraph (1) for any taxable year, and
(B) such election ceases to apply for any subsequent taxable year,
such corporation shall be treated as a domestic corporation transferring (as of the 1st day of such subsequent taxable year) all of its property to a foreign corporation in connection with an exchange to which section 354 applies.
(6) Additional tax on corporation making election
(A) In general
If a corporation makes an election under paragraph (1), the amount of tax imposed by this chapter for the 1st taxable year to which such election applies shall be increased by the amount determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Amount of tax
The amount of tax determined under this paragraph shall be equal to the lesser of—
(i) ¾ of 1 percent of the aggregate amount of capital and accumulated surplus of the corporation as of December 31, 1987, or
(ii) $1,500,000.
(Added