Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§419. Treatment of funded welfare benefit plans
(a) General rule
Contributions paid or accrued by an employer to a welfare benefit fund—
(1) shall not be deductible under this chapter, but
* * *
(i) the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of such gross income, and
(ii) the tax imposed by this chapter on the fund for the taxable year.
(B) Treatment of certain amounts
In determining the gross income of any welfare benefit fund—
(i) contributions and other amounts received from employees shall be taken into account, but
(ii) contributions from the employer shall not be taken into account.
(5) Item only taken into account once
No item may be taken into account more than once in determining the qualified cost of any welfare benefit fund.
(d) Carryover of excess contributions
If—
(1) the amount of the contributions paid (or deemed paid under this subsection) by the employer during any taxable year to a welfare benefit fund, exceeds
(2) the limitation of subsection (b),
such excess shall be treated as an amount paid by the employer to such fund during the succeeding taxable year.
(e) Welfare benefit fund
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "welfare benefit fund" means any fund—
(A) which is part of a plan of an employer, and
(B) through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries.
(2) Welfare benefit
The term "welfare benefit" means any benefit other than a benefit with respect to which—
(A) section 83(h) applies,
(B) section 404 applies (determined without regard to section 404(b)(2)), or
(C) section 404A applies.
(3) Fund
The term "fund" means—
(A) any organization described in paragraph (7), (9), (17), or (20) of section 501(c),
(B) any trust, corporation, or other organization not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter, and
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any account held for an employer by any person.
(4) Treatment of amounts held pursuant to certain insurance contracts
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (3)(C), the term "fund" shall not include amounts held by an insurance company pursuant to an insurance contract if—
(i) such contract is a life insurance contract described in section 264(a)(1), or
(ii) such contract is a qualified nonguaranteed contract.
(B) Qualified nonguaranteed contract
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified nonguaranteed contract" means any insurance contract (including a reasonable premium stabilization reserve held thereunder) if—
(I) there is no guarantee of a renewal of such contract, and
(II) other than insurance protection, the only payments to which the employer or employees are entitled are experience rated refunds or policy dividends which are not guaranteed and which are determined by factors other than the amount of welfare benefits paid to (or on behalf of) the employees of the employer or their beneficiaries.
(ii) Limitation
In the case of any qualified nonguaranteed contract, subparagraph (A) shall not apply unless the amount of any experience rated refund or policy dividend payable to an employer with respect to a policy year is treated by the employer as received or accrued in the taxable year in which the policy year ends.
(f) Method of contributions, etc., having the effect of a plan
If—
(1) there is no plan, but
(2) there is a method or arrangement of employer contributions or benefits which has the effect of a plan,
this section shall apply as if there were a plan.
(g) Extension to plans for independent contractors
If any fund would be a welfare benefit fund (as modified by subsection (f)) but for the fact that there is no employee-employer relationship—
* * *