Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§57. Items of tax preference
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the items of tax preference determined under this section are—
(1) Depletion
With respect to each property (as defined in section 614), the excess of the deduction for depletion allowable under section 611 for the taxable year over the adjusted basis of the property at the end of the taxable year (dete
* * *
In the case of a financial institution to which section 593 applies, the amount by which the deduction allowable for the taxable year for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts exceeds the amount that would have been allowable had the institution maintained its bad debt reserve for all taxable years on the basis of actual experience.
(5) Tax-exempt interest
(A) In general
Interest on specified private activity bonds reduced by any deduction (not allowable in computing the regular tax) which would have been allowable if such interest were includible in gross income.
(B) Treatment of exempt-interest dividends
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any exempt-interest dividend (as defined in section 852(b)(5)(A)) shall be treated as interest on a specified private activity bond to the extent of its proportionate share of the interest on such bonds received by the company paying such dividend.
(C) Specified private activity bonds
(i) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "specified private activity bond" means any private activity bond (as defined in section 141) which is issued after August 7, 1986, and the interest on which is not includible in gross income under section 103.
(ii) Exception for qualified 501(c)(3) bonds
For purposes of clause (i), the term "private activity bond" shall not include any qualified 501(c)(3) bond (as defined in section 145).
(iii) Exception for refundings
For purposes of clause (i), the term "private activity bond" shall not include any refunding bond (whether a current or advance refunding) if the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond) was issued before August 8, 1986.
(iv) Certain bonds issued before September 1, 1986
For purposes of this subparagraph, a bond issued before September 1, 1986, shall be treated as issued before August 8, 1986, unless such bond would be a private activity bond if—
(I) paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 141(b) were applied by substituting "25 percent" for "10 percent" each place it appears,
(II) paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) of section 141(b) did not apply, and
(III) subparagraph (B) of section 141(c)(1) did not apply.
(6) Accelerated depreciation or amortization on certain property placed in service before January 1, 1987
The amounts which would be treated as items of tax preference with respect to the taxpayer under paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (12) of this subsection (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any property to which section 56(a)(1) or (5) applies.
(7) Exclusion for gains on sale of certain small business stock
An amount equal to one-half of the amount excluded from gross income for the taxable year under section 1202.
(b) Straight line recovery of intangibles defined
For purposes of paragraph (2) of subsection (a)—
(1) In general
* * *
"(A) If any property to which this paragraph applies is placed in service in a taxable year which begins before January 1, 1987, and ends on or after August 1, 1986, the item of tax preference determined under section 57(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [Oct. 22, 1986]) with respect to such property shall be the excess of—
"(i) the amount allowable as a deduction for depreciation or amortization for such taxable year, over
"(ii) the amount which would be determined for such taxable year under the rules of paragraph (1) or (5) (whichever is appropriate) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 [
"(B) This paragraph shall apply to any property—
"(i) which is described in paragraph (4) or (12) of section 57(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as so in effect), and
"(ii) to which paragraph (1) or (5) of section 56(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 would apply if the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A) began after December 31, 1986."
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Pub. L. 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For applicability of amendment by section 701(a) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in