Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§542. Definition of personal holding company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "personal holding company" means any corporation (other than a corporation described in subsection (c)) if—
* * *
(5) Certain dividend income received from a nonincludible life insurance company
In the case of an affiliated group of corporations filing or required to file a consolidated return under section 1501 for any taxable year, there shall be excluded from consolidated personal holding company income and consolidated adjusted ordinary gross income for purposes of this part dividends received by a member of the affiliated group from a life insurance company taxable under section 801 that is not a member of the affiliated group solely by reason of the application of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 1504.
(c) Exceptions
The term "personal holding company" as defined in subsection (a) does not include—
(1) a corporation exempt from tax under subchapter F (sec. 501 and following);
(2) a bank as defined in section 581, or a domestic building and loan association within the meaning of section 7701(a)(19);
(3) a life insurance company;
(4) a surety company;
(5) a foreign personal holding company as defined in section 552;
(6) a lending or finance company if—
(A) 60 percent or more of its ordinary gross income (as defined in section 543(b)(1)) is derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business;
(B) the personal holding company income for the taxable year (computed without regard to income described in subsection (d)(3) and income derived directly from the active and regular conduct of a lending or finance business, and computed by including as personal holding company income the entire amount of the gross income from rents, royalties, produced film rents, and compensation for use of corporate property by shareholders) is not more than 20 percent of the ordinary gross income;
(C) the sum of the deductions which are directly allocable to the active and regular conduct of its lending or finance business equals or exceeds the sum of—
(i) 15 percent of so much of the ordinary gross income derived therefrom as does not exceed $500,000, plus
(ii) 5 percent of so much of the ordinary gross income derived therefrom as exceeds $500,000; and
(D) the loans to a person who is a shareholder in such company during the taxable year by or for whom 10 percent or more in value of its outstanding stock is owned directly or indirectly (including, in the case of an individual, stock owned by members of his family as defined in section 544(a)(2)), outstanding at any time during such year do not exceed $5,000 in principal amount;
(7) a foreign corporation (other than a corporation which has income to which section 543(a)(7) applies for the taxable year), if all of its stock outstanding during the last half of the taxable year is owned by nonresident alien individuals, whether directly or indirectly through foreign estates, foreign trusts, foreign partnerships, or other foreign corporations;
(8) A 1 small business investment company which is licensed by the Small Business Administration and operating under the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (
(9) a corporation which is subject to the jurisdiction of the court in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A)) unless a major purpose of instituting or continuing such case is the avoidance of the tax imposed by section 541; and
(10) a passive foreign investment company (as defined in section 1296).
(d) Special rules for applying subsection (c)(6)
(1) Lending or finance business defined
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for purposes of subsection (c)(6), the term "lending or finance business" means a business of—
(i) making loans,
(ii) purchasing or discounting accounts receivable, notes, or installment obligations,
(iii) rendering services or making facilities available in connection with activities described in clauses (i) and (ii) carried on by the corporation rendering services or making facilities available, or
(iv) rendering services or making facilities available to another corporation which is engaged in the lending or finance business (within the meaning of this paragraph), if such services or facilities are related to the lending or finance business (within such meaning) of such other corporation and such other corporation and the corporation rendering services or making facilities available are members of the same affiliated group (as defined in section 1504).
(B) Exceptions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "lending or finance business" does not include the business of—
* * *