Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1388. Definitions; special rules
(a) Patronage dividend
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "patronage dividend" means an amount paid to a patron by an organization to which part I of this subchapter applies—
* * *
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "nonqualified written notice of allocation" means a written notice of allocation which is not described in subsection (c) or a qualified check which is not cashed on or before the 90th day after the close of the payment period for the taxable year for which the distribution of which it is a part is paid.
(e) Determination of amount paid or received
For purposes of this subchapter, in determining amounts paid or received—
(1) property (other than a written notice of allocation or a per-unit retain certificate) shall be taken into account at its fair market value, and
(2) a qualified written notice of allocation or qualified per-unit retain certificate shall be taken into account at its stated dollar amount.
(f) Per-unit retain allocation
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "per-unit retain allocation" means any allocation, by an organization to which part I of this subchapter applies, to a patron with respect to products marketed for him, the amount of which is fixed without reference to the net earnings of the organization pursuant to an agreement between the organization and the patron.
(g) Per-unit retain certificate
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "per-unit retain certificate" means any written notice which discloses to the recipient the stated dollar amount of a per-unit retain allocation to him by the organization.
(h) Qualified per-unit retain certificate
(1) Defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified per-unit retain certificate" means any per-unit retain certificate which the distributee has agreed, in the manner provided in paragraph (2), to take into account at its stated dollar amount as provided in section 1385(a).
(2) Manner of obtaining agreement
A distributee shall agree to take a per-unit retain certificate into account as provided in paragraph (1) only by—
(A) making such agreement in writing, or
(B) obtaining or retaining membership in the organization after—
(i) such organization has adopted (after November 13, 1966) a bylaw providing that membership in the organization constitutes such agreement, and
(ii) he has received a written notification and copy of such bylaw.
(3) Period for which agreement is effective
(A) General rule
Except as provided in subparagraph (B)—
(i) an agreement described in paragraph (2)(A) shall be an agreement with respect to all products delivered by the distributee to the organization during the taxable year of the organization during which such agreement is made and all subsequent taxable years of the organization; and
(ii) an agreement described in paragraph (2)(B) shall be an agreement with respect to all products delivered by the distributee to the organization after he received the notification and copy described in paragraph (2)(B)(ii).
(B) Revocation, etc.
(i) Any agreement described in paragraph (2)(A) may be revoked (in writing) by the distributee at any time. Any such revocation shall be effective with respect to products delivered by the distributee on or after the first day of the first taxable year of the organization beginning after the revocation is filed with the organization; except that in the case of a pooling arrangement described in section 1382(e) a revocation made by a distributee shall not be effective as to any products which were delivered to the organization by the distributee before such revocation.
(ii) Any agreement described in paragraph (2)(B) shall not be effective with respect to any products delivered after the distributee ceases to be a member of the organization or after the bylaws of the organization cease to contain the provision described in paragraph (2)(B)(i).
(i) Nonqualified per-unit retain certificate
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "nonqualified per-unit retain certificate" means a per-unit retain certificate which is not described in subsection (h).
(j) Special rules for the netting of gains and losses by cooperatives
For purposes of this subchapter, in the case of any organization to which part I of this subchapter applies—
(1) Optional netting of patronage gains and losses permitted
The net earnings of such organization may, at its option, be determined by offsetting patronage losses (including any patronage loss carried to such year) which are attributable to 1 or more allocation units (whether such units are functional, divisional, departmental, geographic, or otherwise) against patronage earnings of 1 or more other such allocation units.
(2) Certain netting permitted after section 381 transactions
If such an organization acquires the assets of another such organization in a transaction described in section 381(a), the acquiring organization may, in computing its net earnings for taxable years ending after the date of acquisition, offset losses of 1 or more allocation units of the acquiring or acquired organization against earnings of the acquired or acquiring organization, respectively, but only to the extent—
(A) such earnings are properly allocable to periods after the date of acquisition, and
(B) such earnings could have been offset by such losses if such earnings and losses had been derived from allocation units of the same organization.
(3) Notice requirements
(A) In general
In the case of any organization which exercises its option under paragraph (1) for any taxable year, such organization shall, on or before the 15th day of the 9th month following the close of such taxable year, provide to its patrons a written notice which—
(i) states that the organization has offset earnings and losses from 1 or more of its allocation units and that such offset may have affected the amount which is being distributed to its patrons,
(ii) states generally the identity of the offsetting allocation units, and
* * *