Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§72. Annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts
(a) General rule for annuities
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity (whether for a period certain or during one or more lives) under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract.
(b) Exclusion ratio
(1) In general
Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity under an annuity, endowment, or life insurance contract which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract (as of the annuity starting date) bears to the expected return under the contract (as of such date).
(2) Exclusion limited to investment
The portion of any amount received as an annuity which is excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the unrecovered investment in the contract immediately before the receipt of such amount.
(3) Deduction where annuity payments cease before entire investment recovered
(A) In general
If—
(i) after the annuity starting date, payments as an annuity under the contract cease by reason of the death of an annuitant, and
(ii) as of the date of such cessation, there is unrecovered investment in the contract,
the amount of such unrecovered investment (in excess of any amount specified in subsection (e)(5) which was not included in gross income) shall be allowed as a deduction to the annuitant for his last taxable year.
(B) Payments to other persons
In the case of any contract which provides for payments meeting the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (c)(2), the deduction under subparagraph (A) shall be allowed to the person entitled to such payments for the taxable year in which such payments are received.
(C) Net operating loss deductions provided
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "owner-employee" has the meaning assigned to it by section 401(c)(3) and includes an individual for whose benefit an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408(a) or (b) is maintained. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "owner-employee" shall include an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1).
(7) Meaning of disabled
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be considered to be disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration. An individual shall not be considered to be disabled unless he furnishes proof of the existence thereof in such form and manner as the Secretary may require.
[(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §236(b)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 510 ]
[(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §713(d)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 957 ]
(10) Determination of investment in the contract in the case of qualified domestic relations orders
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a distribution or payment made to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)), the investment in the contract as of the date prescribed in such regulations shall be allocated on a pro rata basis between the present value of such distribution or payment and the present value of all
* * *
(iv) part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary,
(v) made to an employee after separation from service after attainment of age 55, or
(vi) dividends paid with respect to stock of a corporation which are described in section 404(k).
(B) Medical expenses
Distributions made to the employee (other than distributions described in subparagraph (A) or (C)) to the extent such distributions do not exceed the amount allowable as a deduction under section 213 to the employee for amounts paid during the taxable year for medical care (determined without regard to whether the employee itemizes deductions for such taxable year).
(C) Payments to alternate payees pursuant to qualified domestic relations orders
Any distribution to an alternate payee pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)(1)).
(3) Limitations
(A) Certain exceptions not to apply to individual retirement plans
Subparagraphs (A)(v), (B), and (C) of paragraph (2) shall not apply to distributions from an individual retirement plan.
(B) Periodic payments under qualified plans must begin after separation
* * *