Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1246. Gain on foreign investment company stock
(a) Treatment of gain as ordinary income
(1) General rule
In the case of a sale or exchange (or a distribution which, under section 302 or 331, is treated as an exchange of stock) after December 31, 1962, of stock in a foreign corporation which was a foreign investment company (as defined in subsection (b)) at any time during 
* * *
(II) such corporation was treated as a foreign investment company solely by reason of subsection (b)(2).
(3) Taxpayer to establish earnings and profits
Unless the taxpayer establishes the amount of the accumulated earnings and profits of the foreign investment company and the ratable share thereof for the period during which the taxpayer held such stock, all the gain from the sale or exchange of stock in such company shall be considered as ordinary income.
(4) Holding period of stock must be more than 1 year
This section shall not apply with respect to the sale or exchange of stock where the holding period of such stock as of the date of such sale or exchange is 1 year or less.
(b) Definition of foreign investment company
For purposes of this section, the term "foreign investment company" means any foreign corporation which, for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1962, is—
(1) registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (
(2) engaged (or holding itself out as being engaged) primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in—
(A) securities (as defined in section 2(a)(36) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended),
(B) commodities, or
(C) any interest (including a futures or forward contract or option) in property described in subparagraph (A) or (B),
at a time when 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or the total value of all classes of stock, was held directly (or indirectly through applying paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 958(a) and paragraph (4) of section 318(a)) by United States persons (as defined in section 7701(a)(30)).
(c) Stock having transferred or substituted basis
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, stock in a foreign corporation, the basis of which (in the hands of the taxpayer selling or exchanging such stock) is determined by reference to the basis (in the hands of such taxpayer or any other person) of stock in a foreign investment company, shall be treated as stock of a foreign investment company and held by the taxpayer throughout the holding period for such stock (determined under section 1223).
(d) Rules relating to entities holding foreign investment company stock
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) trust certificates of a trust to which section 677 (relating to income for benefit of grantor) applies, and
(2) stock of a domestic corporation,
shall be treated as stock of a foreign investment company and held by the taxpayer throughout the holding period for such certificates or stock (determined under section 1223) in the same proportion that the investment in stock in a foreign investment company by the trust or domestic corporation bears to the total assets of such trust or corporation.
(e) Rules relating to stock acquired from a decedent
(1) Basis
* * *