Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§265. Expenses and interest relating to tax-exempt income
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Expenses
Any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income other than interest (whether or not any amount of income of that class or classes is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle, or any amount otherwise allowable under section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income) which is allocable to interest (whether or not any amount of such interest is received or accrued) wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.
(2) Interest
Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle.
(3) Certain regulated investment companies
In the case of a regulated investment company which distributes during the taxable year an exempt-interest dividend (including exempt-interest dividends paid after the close of the taxable year as described in section 855), that portion of any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which the amount of the income of such company wholly exempt from taxes under this subtitle bears to the total of such exempt income and its gross income (excluding from gross income, for this purpose, capital gain net income, as defined in section 1222(9)).
(4) Interest related to exempt-interest dividends
Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry shares of stock of a regulated investment company which during the taxable year of the holder thereof distributes exempt-interest dividends.
(5) Special rules for application of paragraph (2) in the case of short sales
For purposes of paragraph (2)—
(A) In general
The term "interest" includes any amount paid or incurred—
(i) by any person making a short sale in connection with personal property used in such short sale, or
(ii) by any other person for the use of any collateral with respect to such short sale.
(B) Exception where no return on cash collateral
If—
(i) the taxpayer provides cash as collateral for any short sale, and
(ii) the taxpayer receives no material earnings on such cash during the period of the sale,
subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to such short sale.
(6) Section not to apply with respect to parsonage and military housing allowances
No deduction shall be denied under this section for interest on a mortgage on, or real property taxes on, the home of the taxpayer by reason of the receipt of an amount as—
(A) a military housing allowance, or
(B) a parsonage allowance excludable from gross income under section 107.
(b) Pro rata allocation of interest expense of financial institutions to tax-exempt interest
(1) In general
In the case of a financial institution, no deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the taxpayer's interest expense which is allocable to tax-exempt interest.
(2) Allocation
For purposes of paragraph (1), the portion of the taxpayer's interest expense which is allocable to tax-exempt interest is an amount which bears the same ratio to such interest expense as—
* * *
Not more than $10,000,000 of obligations issued by an issuer during any calendar year may be designated by such issuer for purposes of this paragraph.
(ii) Certain refundings of designated obligations deemed designated
Except as provided in clause (iii), in the case of a refunding (or series of refundings) of a qualified tax-exempt obligation, the refunding obligation shall be treated as a qualified tax-exempt obligation (and shall not be taken into account under clause (i)) if—
(I) the refunding obligation was not taken into account under subparagraph (C) by reason of clause (ii)(III) thereof,
(II) the average maturity date of the refunding obligations issued as part of the issue of which such refunding obligation is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the obligations to be refunded by such issue, and
(III) the refunding obligation has a maturity date which is not later than the date which is 30 years after the date the original qualified tax-exempt obligation was issued.
Subclause (II) shall not apply if the average maturity of the issue of which the original qualified tax-exempt obligation was a part (and of the issue of which the obligations to be refunded are a part) is 3 years or less. For purposes of this clause, average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(iii) Certain obligations may not be designated or deemed designated
No obligation issued as part of an issue may be designated under this paragraph (or may be treated as designated under clause (ii)) if—
(I) any obligation issued as part of such issue is issued to refund another obligation, and
(II) the aggregate face amount of such issue exceeds $10,000,000.
(E) Aggregation of issuers
For purposes of subparagraphs (C) and (D)—
(i) an issuer and all entities which issue obligations on behalf of such issuer shall be treated as 1 issuer,
(ii) all obligations issued by a subordinate entity shall, for purposes of applying subparagraphs (C) and (D) to each other entity to which such entity is subordinate, be treated as issued by such other entity, and
(iii) an entity formed (or, to the extent provided by the Secretary, availed of) to avoid the purposes of subparagraph (C) or (D) and all entities benefiting thereby shall be treated as 1 issuer.
(F) Treatment of composite issues
In the case of an obligation which is issued as part of a direct or indirect composite issue, such obligation shall not be treated as a qualified tax-exempt obligation unless—
(i) the requirements of this paragraph are met with respect to such composite issue (determined by treating such composite issue as a single issue), and
* * *