Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§170. Charitable, etc., contributions and gifts
(a) Allowance of deduction
(1) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *
(ii) the excess of 50 percent of the taxpayer's contribution base for the taxable year over the amount of charitable contributions allowable under subparagraph (A) (determined without regard to subparagraph (C)).
If the aggregate of such contributions exceeds the limitation of the preceding sentence, such excess shall be treated (in a manner consistent with the rules of subsection (d)(1)) as a charitable contribution (to which subparagraph (A) does not apply) in each of the 5 succeeding taxable years in order of time.
(C) Special limitation with respect to contributions described in subparagraph (A) of certain capital gain property
(i) In the case of charitable contributions described in subparagraph (A) of capital gain property to which subsection (e)(1)(B) does not apply, the total amount of contributions of such property which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed 30 percent of the taxpayer's contribution base for such year. For purposes of this subsection, contributions of capital gain property to which this subparagraph applies shall be taken into account after all other charitable contributions (other than charitable contributions to which subparagraph (D) applies).
(ii) If charitable contributions described in subparagraph (A) of capital gain property to which clause (i) applies exceeds 30 percent of the taxpayer's contribution base for any taxable year, such excess shall be treated, in a manner consistent with the rules of subsection (d)(1), as a charitable contribution of capital gain property to which clause (i) applies in each of the 5 succeeding taxable years in order of time.
* * *
(B) part VIII (except section 248),
(C) any net operating loss carryback to the taxable year under section 172, and
(D) any capital loss carryback to the taxable year under section 1212(a)(1).
(c) Charitable contribution defined
For purposes of this section, the term "charitable contribution" means a contribution or gift to or for the use of—
(1) A State, a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but only if the contribution or gift is made for exclusively public purposes.
(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or foundation—
(A) created or organized in the United States or in any possession thereof, or under the law of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States;
(B) organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals;
(C) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual; and
(D) which is not disqualified for tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) by reason of attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.
* * *
(ii) is located in a registered historic district (as defined in section 47(c)(3)(B)) and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as being of historic significance to the district.
A building, structure, or land area satisfies the preceding sentence if it satisfies such sentence either at the time of the transfer or on the due date (including extensions) for filing the transferor's return under this chapter for the taxable year in which the transfer is made.
(5) Exclusively for conservation purposes
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Conservation purpose must be protected
A contribution shall not be treated as exclusively for conservation purposes unless the conservation purpose is protected in perpetuity.
(B) No surface mining permitted
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of a contribution of any interest where there is a retention of a qualified mineral interest, subparagraph (A) shall not be treated as met if at any time there may be extraction or removal of minerals by any surface mining method.
(ii) Special rule
With respect to any contribution of property in which the ownership of the surface estate and mineral interests were separated before June 13, 1976, and remain so separated, subparagraph (A) shall be treated as met if the probability of surface mining occurring on such property is so remote as to be negligible.
(6) Qualified mineral interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified mineral interest" means—
(A) subsurface oil, gas, or other minerals, and
(B) the right to access to such minerals.
* * *
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Treatment of Certain Amounts Paid to or for the Benefit of Certain Institutions of Higher Education
Section 1608 of
Substantiation of Charitable Contributions of Property
Section 155(a) of
"(1)
"(A) to obtain a qualified appraisal for the property contributed,
"(B) to attach an appraisal summary to the return on which such deduction is first claimed for such contribution, and
"(C) to include on such return such additional information (including the cost basis and acquisition date of the contributed property) as the Secretary may prescribe in such regulations.
Such regulations shall require the taxpayer to retain any qualified appraisal.
"(2)
"(A) if such contribution is of property (other than publicly traded securities), and
"(B) if the claimed value of such property (plus the claimed value of all similar items of property donated to 1 or more donees) exceeds $5,000.
In the case of any property which is nonpublicly traded stock, subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting '$10,000' for '$5,000'.
"(3)
"(4)
"(A) a description of the property appraised,
"(B) the fair market value of such property on the date of contribution and the specific basis for the valuation,
"(C) a statement that such appraisal was prepared for income tax purposes,
* * *