Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§860E. Treatment of income in excess of daily accruals on residual interests
(a) Excess inclusions may not be offset by net operating losses
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the taxable income of any holder of a residual interest in a REMIC for any taxable year shall in no event be less than the excess inclusion for such taxable year.
(2) Exception for certain financial institutions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any organization to which section 593 applies. The Secretary may by regulations provide that the preceding sentence shall not apply where necessary or appropriate to prevent avoidance of tax imposed by this chapter.
(3) Special rule for affiliated groups
All members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection, except that paragraph (2) shall be applied separately with respect to each corporation which is a member of such group and to which section 593 applies.
(4) Treatment of certain subsidiaries
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, a corporation to which section 593 applies and each qualified subsidiary of such corporation shall be treated as a single corporation to which section 593 applies.
(B) Qualified subsidiary
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified subsidiary" means any corporation—
(i) all the stock of which, and substantially all the indebtedness of which, is held directly by the corporation to which section 593 applies, and
(ii) which is organized and operated exclusively in connection with the organization and operation of 1 or more REMIC's.
(5) Coordination with section 172
Any excess inclusion for any taxable year shall not be taken into account—
(A) in determining under section 172 the amount of any net operating loss for such taxable year, and
(B) in determining taxable income for such taxable year for purposes of the 2nd sentence of section 172(b)(2).
(b) Organizations subject to unrelated business tax
If the holder of any residual interest in a REMIC is an organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, the excess inclusion of such holder for any taxable year shall be treated as unrelated business taxable income of such holder for purposes of section 511.
(c) Excess inclusion
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "excess inclusion" means, with respect to any residual interest in a REMIC for any calendar quarter, the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount taken into account with respect to such interest by the holder under section 860C(a), over
(B) the sum of the daily accruals with respect to such interest for days during such calendar quarter while held by such holder.
To the extent provided in regulations, if residual interests in a REMIC do not have significant value, the excess inclusions with respect to such interests shall be the amount determined under subparagraph (A) without regard to subparagraph (B).
(2) Determination of daily accruals
(A) In general
* * *