Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§402. Taxability of beneficiary of employees' trust
(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any amount actually distributed to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).
* * *
(ii) end earlier than 10 days after such amount ceases to be a frozen deposit.
(B) Frozen deposits
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "frozen deposit" means any deposit which may not be withdrawn because of—
(i) the bankruptcy or insolvency of any financial institution, or
(ii) any requirement imposed by the State in which such institution is located by reason of the bankruptcy or insolvency (or threat thereof) of 1 or more financial institutions in such State.
A deposit shall not be treated as a frozen deposit unless on at least 1 day during the 60-day period described in paragraph (3) (without regard to this paragraph) such deposit is described in the preceding sentence.
(8) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified trust
The term "qualified trust" means an employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a).
(B) Eligible retirement plan
The term "eligible retirement plan" means—
(i) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a),
(ii) an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b) (other than an endowment contract),
(iii) a qualified trust, and
(iv) an annuity plan described in section 403(a).
(9) Rollover where spouse receives distribution after death of employee
If any distribution attributable to an employee is paid to the spouse of the employee after the employee's death, the preceding provisions of this subsection shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if the spouse were the employee; except that a trust or plan described in clause (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (8)(B) shall not be treated as an eligible retirement plan with respect to such distribution.
(10) Denial of averaging for subsequent distributions
* * *
If any portion of a lump sum distribution is transferred in a transfer to which subsection (c) applies, paragraphs (1) and (3) shall not apply with respect to the distribution.
(L) Securities
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "securities" and "securities of the employer corporation" have the respective meanings provided by subsection (e)(4)(E).
(5) Special rule where portions of lump sum distribution attributable to rollover of bond purchased under qualified bond purchase plan
If any portion of a lump sum distribution is attributable to a transfer described in section 405(d)(3)(A)(ii) (as in effect before its repeal by the Tax Reform Act of 1984), paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection shall not apply to such portion.
(6) Treatment of potential future vesting
(A) In general
For purposes of determining whether any distribution which becomes payable to the recipient on account of the employee's separation from service is a lump sum distribution, the balance to the credit of the employee shall be determined without regard to any increase in vesting which may occur if the employee is reemployed by the employer.
(B) Recapture in certain cases
If—
(i) an amount is treated as a lump sum distribution by reason of subparagraph (A),
(ii) special lump sum treatment applies to such distribution,
(iii) the employee is subsequently reemployed by the employer, and
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, special lump sum treatment applies to any distribution if any portion of such distribution is taxed under the subsection by reason of an election under paragraph (4)(B).
(D) Vesting
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "vesting" means the portion of the accrued benefits derived from employer contributions to which the participant has a nonforfeitable right.
(7) Coordination with foreign tax credit limitations
Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 shall be applied separately with respect to any lump sum distribution on which tax is imposed under paragraph (1), and the amount of such distribution shall be treated as the taxable income for purposes of such separate application.
(e) Other rules applicable to exempt trusts
(1) Alternate payees
(A) Alternate payee treated as distributee
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 72, an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant shall be treated as the distributee of any distribution or payment made to the alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 414(p)).
(B) Rollovers
If any amount is paid or distributed to an alternate payee who is the spouse or former spouse of the participant by reason of any qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)), subsection (c) shall apply to such distribution in the same manner as if such alternate payee were the employee.
(2) Distributions by United States to nonresident aliens
* * *
(A) the aggregate basic pay paid by the United States to such employee for such services, reduced by the amount of such basic pay which was not includible in gross income by reason of being from sources without the United States, bears to
(B) the aggregate basic pay paid by the United States to such employee for such services.
In the case of distributions under the civil service retirement laws, the term "basic pay" shall have the meaning provided in
(3) Cash or deferred arrangements
For purposes of this title, contributions made by an employer on behalf of an employee to a trust which is a part of a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)(2)) shall not be treated as distributed or made available to the employee nor as contributions made to the trust by the employee merely because the arrangement includes provisions under which the employee has an election whether the contribution will be made to the trust or received by the employee in cash.
(4) Net unrealized appreciation
(A) Amounts attributable to employee contributions
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 72, in the case of a distribution other than a lump sum distribution, the amount actually distributed to any distributee from a trust described in subsection (a) shall not include any net unrealized appreciation in securities of the employer corporation attributable to amounts contributed by the employee (other than deductible employee contributions within the meaning of section 72(o)(5)). This subparagraph shall not apply to a distribution to which subsection (c) applies.
(B) Amounts attributable to employer contributions
For purposes of subsection (a) and section 72, in the case of any lump sum distribution which includes securities of the employer corporation, there shall be excluded from gross income the net unrealized appreciation attributable to that part of the distribution which consists of securities of the employer corporation. In accordance with rules prescribed by the Secretary, a taxpayer may elect, on the return of tax on which a lump sum distribution is required to be included, not to have this subparagraph apply to such distribution.
(C) Determination of amounts and adjustments
For purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), net unrealized appreciation and the resulting adjustments to basis shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(D) Lump sum distribution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "lump sum distribution" has the meaning given such term by subsection (d)(4)(A) (without regard to subsection (d)(4)(F)).
(E) Definitions relating to securities
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Securities
The term "securities" means only shares of stock and bonds or debentures issued by a corporation with interest coupons or in registered form.
(ii) Securities of the employer
* * *