Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§212. Expenses for production of income
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
(1) for the production or collection of income;
(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Denial of Deduction for Amounts Paid or Incurred on Judgments in Suits Brought To Recover Price Increases in Purchase of New Principal Residence
No deductions to be allowed in computing taxable income for two-thirds of any amount paid or incurred on a judgment entered against any person in a suit brought under section 208(b) of
Cross References
Adjusted gross income as gross income minus, among others, expenses for production of income, see
Trade or business expenses deductible, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in