Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
(1) which is managed by one or more trustees or directors;
* * *
(4) which is neither (A) a financial institution referred to in section 582(c)(5),1 nor (B) an insurance company to which subchapter L applies;
(5) the beneficial ownership of which is held by 100 or more persons;
(6) which is not closely held (as determined under subsection (h)); and
(7) which meets the requirements of subsection (c).
(b) Determination of status
The conditions described in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subsection (a) must be met during the entire taxable year, and the condition described in paragraph (5) must exist during at least 335 days of a taxable year of 12 months, or during a proportionate part of a taxable year of less than 12 months.
(c) Limitations
A corporation, trust, or association shall not be considered a real estate investment trust for any taxable year unless—
(1) it files with its return for the taxable year an election to be a real estate investment trust or has made such election for a previous taxable year, and such election has not been terminated or revoked under subsection (g);
(2) at least 95 percent (90 percent for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1980) of its gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) is derived from—
(A) dividends;
(B) interest;
(C) rents from real property;
(D) gain from the sale or other disposition of stock, securities, and real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property) which is not property described in section 1221(1);
(E) abatements and refunds of taxes on real property;
(F) income and gain derived from foreclosure property (as defined in subsection (e));
(G) amounts (other than amounts the determination of which depends in whole or in part on the income or profits of any person) received or accrued as consideration for entering into agreements (i) to make loans secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property or (ii) to purchase or lease real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property); and
(H) gain from the sale or other disposition of a real estate asset which is not a prohibited transaction solely by reason of section 857(b)(6);
(3) at least 75 percent of its gross income (excluding gross income from prohibited transactions) is derived from—
(A) rents from real property;
(B) interest on obligations secured by mortgages on real property or on interests in real property;
(C) gain from the sale or other disposition of real property (including interests in real property and interests in mortgages on real property) which is not property described in section 1221(1);
(D) dividends or other distributions on, and gain (other than gain from prohibited transactions) from the sale or other disposition of, transferable shares (or transferable certificates of beneficial interest) in other real estate investment trusts which meet the requirements of this part;
(E) abatements and refunds of taxes on real property;
* * *
(i) a real estate investment trust receives or accrues, with respect to real or personal property, amounts from a tenant which derives substantially all of its income with respect to such property from the subleasing of substantially all of such property, and
(ii) a portion of the amount such tenant receives or accrues, directly or indirectly, from subtenants consists of qualified rents,
then the amounts which the trust receives or accrues from the tenant shall not be excluded from the term "rents from real property" by reason of being based on the income or profits of such tenant to the extent the amounts so received or accrued are attributable to qualified rents received or accrued by such tenant.
(B) Qualified rents
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified rents" means any amount which would be treated as rents from real property if received by the real estate investment trust.
(e) Special rules for foreclosure property
(1) Foreclosure property defined
For purposes of this part, the term "foreclosure property" means any real property (including interests in real property), and any personal property incident to such real property, acquired by the real estate investment trust as the result of such trust having bid in such property at foreclosure, or having otherwise reduced such property to ownership or possession by agreement or process of law, after there was default (or default was imminent) on a lease of such property or on an indebtedness which such property secured. Such term does not include property acquired by the real estate investment trust as a result of indebtedness arising from the sale or other disposition of property of the trust described in section 1221(1) which was not originally acquired as foreclosure property.
(2) Grace period
Except as provided in paragraph (3), property shall cease to be foreclosure property with respect to the real estate investment trust on the date which is 2 years after the date such trust acquired such property.
(3) Extensions
If the real estate investment trust establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that an extension of the grace period is necessary for the orderly liquidation of the trust's interests in such property, the Secretary may grant one or more extensions of the grace period for such property. Any such extension shall not extend the grace period beyond the date which is 6 years after the date such trust acquired such property.
(4) Termination of grace period in certain cases
Any foreclosure property shall cease to be such on the first day (occurring on or after the day on which the real estate investment trust acquired the property) on which—
* * *