Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1250. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section—
(1) Additional depreciation after December 31, 1975
(A) In general
* * *
(i) the amount of gain recognized on the disposition (determined without regard to this section), increased as provided in subparagraph (B), or
(ii) the amount determined under subparagraph (C).
(B) Increase for certain stock
With respect to any transaction, the increase provided by this subparagraph is the amount equal to the fair market value of any stock purchased in a corporation which (but for this paragraph) would result in nonrecognition of gain under section 1033 (a)(2)(A).
(C) Adjustment where insufficient section 1250 property is acquired
With respect to any transaction, the amount determined under this subparagraph shall be the excess of—
(i) the amount of gain which would (but for this paragraph) be taken into account under subsection (a), over
(ii) the fair market value (or cost in the case of a transaction described in section 1033(a)(2)) of the section 1250 property acquired in the transaction.
(D) Basis of property acquired
In the case of property purchased by the taxpayer in a transaction described in section 1033(a)(2), in applying the last sentence of section 1033(b), such sentence shall be applied—
(i) first solely to section 1250 properties and to the amount of gain not taken into account under subsection (a) by reason of this paragraph, and
(ii) then to all purchased properties to which such sentence applies and to the remaining gain not recognized on the transaction as if the cost of the section 1250 properties were the basis of such properties computed under clause (i).
In the case of property acquired in any other transaction to which this paragraph applies, rules consistent with the preceding sentence shall be applied under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(E) Additional depreciation with respect to property disposed of
In the case of any transaction described in section 1031 or 1033, the additional depreciation in respect of the section 1250 property acquired which is attributable to the section 1250 property disposed of shall be an amount equal to the amount of the gain which was not taken into account under subsection (a) by reason of the application of this paragraph.
(5) Section 1071 and 1081 transactions
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules consistent with paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection and with subsections (e) and (f) shall apply in the case of transactions described in section 1071 (relating to gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of FCC) or section 1081 (relating to exchanges in obedience to SEC orders).
(6) Property distributed by a partnership to a partner
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the basis of section 1250 property distributed by a partnership to a partner shall be deemed to be determined by reference to the adjusted basis of such property to the partnership.
(B) Additional depreciation
In respect of any property described in subparagraph (A), the additional depreciation attributable to periods before the distribution by the partnership shall be—
(i) the amount of the gain to which subsection (a) would have applied if such property had been sold by the partnership immediately before the distribution at its fair market value at such time and the applicable percentage for the property had been 100 percent, reduced by
* * *