Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§413. Collectively bargained plans, etc.
(a) Application of subsection (b)
Subsection (b) applies to—
(1) a plan maintained pursuant to an agreement which the Secretary of Labor finds to be a collective-bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers, and
(2) each trust which is a part of such plan.
(b) General rule
If this subsection applies to a plan, notwithstanding any other provision of this title—
(1) Participation
Section 410 shall be applied as if all employees of each of the employers who are parties to the collective-bargaining agreement and who are subject to the same benefit computation formula under the plan were employed by a single employer.
(2) Discrimination, etc.
Sections 401(a)(4) and 411(d)(3) shall be applied as if all participants who are subject to the same benefit computation formula and who are employed by employers who are parties to the collective bargaining agreement were employed by a single employer.
(3) Exclusive benefit
For purposes of section 401(a), in determining whether the plan of an employer is for the exclusive benefit of his employees and their beneficiaries, all plan participants shall be considered to be his employees.
(4) Vesting