Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§833. Treatment of Blue Cross and Blue Shield organizations, etc.
(a) General rule
In the case of any organization to which this section applies—
(1) Treated as stock company
Such organization shall be taxable under this part in the same manner as if it were a stock insurance company.
* * *
To the extent permitted by the Secretary, any successor to an organization meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence, and any organization resulting from the merger or consolidation of organizations each of which met such requirements, shall be treated as an existing Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization.
(3) Other organizations
(A) In general
An organization meets the requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if—
(i) substantially all the activities of such organization involve the providing of health insurance,
(ii) at least 10 percent of the health insurance provided by such organization is provided to individuals and small groups (not taking into account any medicare supplemental coverage),
(iii) such organization provides continuous full-year open enrollment (including conversions) for individuals and small groups,
(iv) such organization's policies covering individuals provide full coverage of pre-existing conditions of high-risk individuals without a price differential (with a reasonable waiting period), and coverage is provided without regard to age, income, or employment status of individuals under age 65,
(v) at least 35 percent of its premiums are determined on a community rated basis, and
(vi) no part of its net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(B) Small group defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "small group" means the lesser of—
(i) 15 individuals, or
(ii) the number of individuals required for a small group under applicable State law.
(C) Special rule for determining adjusted surplus
For purposes of subsection (b), the adjusted surplus of any organization meeting the requirements of this paragraph as of the beginning of the 1st taxable year for which it meets such requirements shall be its surplus as of such time.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 1012(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) no adjustment shall be made under section 481 (or any other provision) of such Code on account of a change in its method of accounting for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, and
"(ii) for purposes of determining gain or loss, the adjusted basis of any asset held on the 1st day of such taxable year shall be treated as equal to its fair market value as of such day.
"(B)
"(C)
"(4)
"(A) The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to that portion of the business of Mutual of America which is attributable to pension business.
"(B) The amendments made by this section shall not apply to that portion of the business of the Teachers Insurance Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund which is attributable to pension business.
"(C) The amendments made by this section shall not apply to—
"(i) the retirement fund of the YMCA,
"(ii) the Missouri Hospital Plan,
"(iii) administrative services performed by municipal leagues, and
"(iv) dental benefit coverage provided by a Delta Dental Plans Association organization through contracts with independent professional service providers so long as the provision of such coverage is the principal activity of such organization.
"(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'pension business' means the administration of any plan described in section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a), any plan under which amounts are contributed by an individual's employer for an annuity contract described in section 403(b) of such Code, any individual retirement plan described in section 408 of such Code, and any eligible deferred compensation plan to which section 457(a) of such Code applies."
[The due date for the report referred to in section 1012(c)(2) of
Rules Providing Adjustments for Certain Taxpayers Affected by Section 1012 of Pub. L. 99–514
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in