Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§62. Adjusted gross income defined
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "adjusted gross income" means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions:
* * *
The deductions allowed by part VI (sec. 161 and following) as losses from the sale or exchange of property.
(4) Deductions attributable to rents and royalties
The deductions allowed by part VI (sec. 161 and following), by section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income), and by section 611 (relating to depletion) which are attributable to property held for the production of rents or royalties.
(5) Certain deductions of life tenants and income beneficiaries of property
In the case of a life tenant of property, or an income beneficiary of property held in trust, or an heir, legatee, or devisee of an estate, the deduction for depreciation allowed by section 167 and the deduction allowed by section 611.
(6) Pension, profit-sharing, and annuity plans of self-employed individuals
In the case of an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), the deduction allowed by section 404.
(7) Retirement savings
The deduction allowed by section 219 (relating to deduction of certain retirement savings).
(8) Certain portion of lump-sum distributions from pension plans taxed under section 402(d)
The deduction allowed by section 402(d)(3).
(9) Penalties forfeited because of premature withdrawal of funds from time savings accounts or deposits
The deductions allowed by section 165 for losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business, to the extent that such losses include amounts forfeited to a bank, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, building and loan association, cooperative bank or homestead association as a penalty for premature withdrawal of funds from a time savings account, certificate of deposit, or similar class of deposit.
(10) Alimony
The deduction allowed by section 215.
(11) Reforestation expenses
The deduction allowed by section 194.
(12) Certain required repayments of supplemental unemployment compensation benefits
The deduction allowed by section 165 for the repayment to a trust described in paragraph (9) or (17) of section 501(c) of supplemental unemployment compensation benefits received from such trust if such repayment is required because of the receipt of trade readjustment allowances under section 231 or 232 of the Trade Act of 1974 (
(13) Jury duty pay remitted to employer
Any deduction allowable under this chapter by reason of an individual remitting any portion of any jury pay to such individual's employer in exchange for payment by the employer of compensation for the period such individual was performing jury duty. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "jury pay" means any payment received by the individual for the discharge of jury duty.
(14) Deduction for clean-fuel vehicles and certain refueling property
The deduction allowed by section 179A.
(15) Moving expenses
The deduction allowed by section 217.
Nothing in this section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.
(b) Qualified performing artist
* * *