Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§460. Special rules for long-term contracts
(a) Requirement that percentage of completion method be used
In the case of any long-term contract, the taxable income from such contract shall be determined under the percentage of completion method (as modified by subsection (b)).
* * *
The term "Federal long-term contract" means any long-term contract—
(A) to which the United States (or any agency or instrumentality thereof) is a party, or
(B) which is a subcontract under a contract described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules for certain taxable entities
For purposes of paragraph (1), the rules of section 168(h)(2)(D) (relating to certain taxable entities not treated as instrumentalities) shall apply.
(e) Exception for certain construction contracts
(1) In general
Subsections (a), (b), and (c)(1) and (2) shall not apply to—
(A) any home construction contract, or
(B) any other construction contract entered into by a taxpayer—
(i) who estimates (at the time such contract is entered into) that such contract will be completed within the 2-year period beginning on the contract commencement date of such contract, and
(ii) whose average annual gross receipts for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year in which such contract is entered into do not exceed $10,000,000.
In the case of a home construction contract with respect to which the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) are not met, section 263A shall apply notwithstanding subsection (c)(4) thereof.
(2) Determination of taxpayer's gross receipts
For purposes of paragraph (1), the gross receipts of—
(A) all trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control with the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 52(b)),
* * *
(A) "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1563(a)(1), and
(B) the determination shall be made without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (e)(3)(C) of section 1563.
(4) Construction contract
For purposes of this subsection, the term "construction contract" means any contract for the building, construction, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of, or the installation of any integral component to, or improvements of, real property.
(5) Special rule for residential construction contracts which are not home construction contracts
In the case of any residential construction contract which is not a home construction contract, subsection (a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1989) shall apply except that such subsection shall be applied—
(A) by substituting "70 percent" for "90 percent" each place it appears, and
(B) by substituting "30 percent" for "10 percent".
(6) Definitions relating to residential construction contracts
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Home construction contract
The term "home construction contract" means any construction contract if 80 percent or more of the estimated total contract costs (as of the close of the taxable year in which the contract was entered into) are reasonably expected to be attributable to activities referred to in paragraph (4) with respect to—
(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 168(e)(2)(A)(ii)) contained in buildings containing 4 or fewer dwelling units (as so defined), and
(ii) improvements to real property directly related to such dwelling units and located on the site of such dwelling units.
For purposes of clause (i), each townhouse or rowhouse shall be treated as a separate building.
(B) Residential construction contract
The term "residential construction contract" means any contract which would be described in subparagraph (A) if clause (i) of such subparagraph reads as follows:
"(i) dwelling units (as defined in section 167(k)), and".
(f) Long-term contract
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "long-term contract" means any contract for the manufacture, building, installation, or construction of property if such contract is not completed within the taxable year in which such contract is entered into.
(2) Special rule for manufacturing contracts
A contract for the manufacture of property shall not be treated as a long-term contract unless such contract involves the manufacture of—
(A) any unique item of a type which is not normally included in the finished goods inventory of the taxpayer, or
(B) any item which normally requires more than 12 calendar months to complete (without regard to the period of the contract).
(3) Aggregation, etc.
For purposes of this subsection, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) 2 or more contracts which are interdependent (by reason of pricing or otherwise) may be treated as 1 contract, and
(B) a contract which is properly treated as an aggregation of separate contracts may be so treated.
(g) Contract commencement date
For purposes of this section, the term "contract commencement date" means, with respect to any contract, the first date on which any costs (other than bidding expenses or expenses incurred in connection with negotiating the contract) allocable to such contract are incurred.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, intermediaries, options, or other similar arrangements to avoid the application of this section.
(Added