Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§403. Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
If an annuity contract is purchased by an employer for an employee under a plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2) (whether or not the employer deducts the amounts paid for the contract under such section), the amount actually distributed to any distributee under the contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities).
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1122(b)(1)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2466 ]
(3) Self-employed individuals
For purposes of this subsection, the term "employee" includes an individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1), and the employer of such individual is the person treated as his employer under section 401(c)(4).
(4) Rollover amounts
(A) General rule
If—
(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an employee annuity described in paragraph (1) is paid to him in an eligible rollover distribution (within the meaning of section 402(c)(4)),
(ii) the employee transfers any portion of the property he receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan, and
(iii) in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,
then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.
(B) Certain rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (2) through (7) of section 402(c) shall apply for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(5) Direct trustee-to-trustee transfer
Any amount transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer in accordance with section 401(a)(31) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year of such transfer.
(b) Taxability of beneficiary under annuity purchased by section 501(c)(3) organization or public school
(1) General rule
If—
(A) an annuity contract is purchased—
(i) for an employee by an employer described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a), or
(ii) for an employee (other than an employee described in clause (i)), who performs services for an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1) (A)(ii), by an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing,
(B) such annuity contract is not subject to subsection (a),
(C) the employee's rights under the contract are nonforfeitable, except for failure to pay future premiums,
(D) except in the case of a contract purchased by a church, such contract is purchased under a plan which meets the nondiscrimination requirements of paragraph (12), and
(E) in the case of a contract purchased under a plan which provides a salary reduction agreement, the plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(30),
then amounts contributed by such employer for such annuity contract on or after such rights become nonforfeitable shall be excluded from the gross income of the employee for the taxable year to the extent that the aggregate of such amounts does not exceed the exclusion allowance for such taxable year. The amount actually distributed to any distributee under such contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed) under section 72 (relating to annuities). For purposes of applying the rules of this subsection to amounts contributed by an employer for a taxable year, amounts transferred to a contract described in this paragraph by reason of a rollover contribution described in paragraph (8) of this subsection or section 408(d)(3)(A)(iii) shall not be considered contributed by such employer.
(2) Exclusion allowance
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the exclusion allowance for any employee for the taxable year is an amount equal to the excess, if any, of—
* * *