Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§172. Net operating loss deduction
(a) Deduction allowed
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the term "net operating loss deduction" means the deduction allowed by this subsection.
* * *
(II) a C corporation making distributions with respect to, or redeeming, its stock in connection with an excess distribution, or
(III) a C corporation which is a successor of a corporation described in subclause (I) or (II).
(iv) Other definitions
For definitions of terms used in this subparagraph, see subsection (h).
(2) Amount of carrybacks and carryovers
The entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "loss year") shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which (by reason of paragraph (1)) such loss may be carried. The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years to which such loss may be carried. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall be computed—
(A) with the modifications specified in subsection (d) other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) thereof, and
(B) by determining the amount of the net operating loss deduction without regard to the net operating loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter,
and the taxable income so computed shall not be considered to be less than zero.
(3) Election to waive carryback
Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph (1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year. Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss for which the election is to be in effect. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.
(c) Net operating loss defined
For purposes of this section, the term "net operating loss" means the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income. Such excess shall be computed with the modifications specified in subsection (d).
(d) Modifications
The modifications referred to in this section are as follows:
(1) Net operating loss deduction
No net operating loss deduction shall be allowed.
(2) Capital gains and losses of taxpayers other than corporations
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation—
(A) the amount deductible on account of losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall not exceed the amount includable on account of gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets; and
(B) the exclusion provided by section 1202 shall not be allowed.
(3) Deduction for personal exemptions
* * *
(5) Coordination with subsection (b)(2)
For purposes of applying subsection (b)(2), a specified liability loss for any taxable year shall be treated as a separate net operating loss for such taxable year to be taken into account after the remaining portion of the net operating loss for such taxable year.
(6) Election
Any taxpayer entitled to a 10-year carryback under subsection (b)(1)(C) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to subsection (b)(1)(C). Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net operating loss. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for that taxable year.
(g) Rules relating to bad debt losses of commercial banks
For purposes of this section—
(1) Portion attributable to deduction for bad debts
The portion of the net operating loss for any taxable year which is attributable to the deduction allowed under section 166(a) shall be the excess of—
(i) the net operating loss for such taxable year, over
(ii) the net operating loss for such taxable year determined without regard to the amount allowed as a deduction under section 166(a) for such taxable year.
(2) Coordination with subsection (b)(2)
* * *