Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§197. Amortization of goodwill and certain other intangibles
(a) General rule
A taxpayer shall be entitled to an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section 197 intangible. The amount of such deduction shall be determined by amortizing the adjusted basis (for purposes of determining gain) of such intangible ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.
* * *
(A) which is acquired by the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this section, and
(B) which is held in connection with the conduct of a trade or business or an activity described in section 212.
(2) Exclusion of self-created intangibles, etc.
The term "amortizable section 197 intangible" shall not include any section 197 intangible—
(A) which is not described in subparagraph (D), (E), or (F) of subsection (d)(1), and
(B) which is created by the taxpayer.
This paragraph shall not apply if the intangible is created in connection with a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(3) Anti-churning rules
For exclusion of intangibles acquired in certain transactions, see subsection (f)(9).
(d) Section 197 intangible
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "section 197 intangible" means—
(A) goodwill,
(B) going concern value,
(C) any of the following intangible items:
(i) workforce in place including its composition and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment,
(ii) business books and records, operating systems, or any other information base (including lists or other information with respect to current or prospective customers),
(iii) any patent, copyright, formula, process, design, pattern, knowhow, format, or other similar item,
(iv) any customer-based intangible,
(v) any supplier-based intangible, and
(vi) any other similar item,
(D) any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof,
(E) any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect as a covenant not to compete) entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade or business or substantial portion thereof, and
(F) any franchise, trademark, or trade name.
(2) Customer-based intangible
(A) In general
The term "customer-based intangible" means—
(i) composition of market,
(ii) market share, and
(iii) any other value resulting from future provision of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with customers.
(B) Special rule for financial institutions
In the case of a financial institution, the term "customer-based intangible" includes deposit base and similar items.
(3) Supplier-based intangible
The term "supplier-based intangible" means any value resulting from future acquisitions of goods or services pursuant to relationships (contractual or otherwise) in the ordinary course of business with suppliers of goods or services to be used or sold by the taxpayer.
(e) Exceptions
For purposes of this section, the term "section 197 intangible" shall not include any of the following:
(1) Financial interests
Any interest—
(A) in a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate, or
(B) under an existing futures contract, foreign currency contract, notional principal contract, or other similar financial contract.
(2) Land
Any interest in land.
(3) Computer software
(A) In general
Any—
(i) computer software which is readily available for purchase by the general public, is subject to a nonexclusive license, and has not been substantially modified, and
(ii) other computer software which is not acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(B) Computer software defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "computer software" means any program designed to cause a computer to perform a desired function. Such term shall not include any data base or similar item unless the data base or item is in the public domain and is incidental to the operation of otherwise qualifying computer software.
(4) Certain interests or rights acquired separately
Any of the following not acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets constituting a trade business or substantial portion thereof:
(A) Any interest in a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
(B) Any right to receive tangible property or services under a contract or granted by a governmental unit or agency or instrumentality thereof.
(C) Any interest in a patent or copyright.
(D) To the extent provided in regulations, any right under a contract (or granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof) if such right—
(i) has a fixed duration of less than 15 years, or
(ii) is fixed as to amount and, without regard to this section, would be recoverable under a method similar to the unit-of-production method.
(5) Interests under leases and debt instruments
Any interest under—
(A) an existing lease of tangible property, or
(B) except as provided in subsection (d)(2)(B), any existing indebtedness.
(6) Treatment of sports franchises
A franchise to engage in professional football, basketball, baseball, or other professional sport, and any item acquired in connection with such a franchise.
(7) Mortgage servicing
Any right to service indebtedness which is secured by residential real property unless such right is acquired in a transaction (or series of related transactions) involving the acquisition of assets (other than rights described in this paragraph) constituting a trade or business or substantial portion thereof.
(8) Certain transaction costs
* * *