Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§311. Taxability of corporation on distribution
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsection (b), no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution (not in complete liquidation) with respect to its stock of—
* * *
"(A) such interest was owned by the distributing corporation (or any member of an affiliated group within the meaning of section 1504(a) of such Code of which the distributing corporation was a member) on March 7, 1984,
"(B) the distributing corporation (or any such affiliated member) owned more than 80 percent of the interests in such partnership on March 7, 1984, and
"(C) more than 10 percent of the interests in such partnership was offered for sale to the public during the 1-year period ending on March 7, 1984."
Amendment by section 712(j) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendments; Exceptions
Section 223(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) pursuant to a ruling granted pursuant to such request, and
"(B) either before October 21, 1982, or within 90 days after the date of such ruling.
"(3)
"(4)
"(A) which meet the requirements of section 311(d)(2)(A) of such Code (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]),
"(B) which are made on or before August 31, 1983, and
"(C) which are made with respect to stock acquired after 1980 and before May 1982.
"(5)
"(A) a forest products company distributes timberland to a shareholder in redemption of the common and preferred stock in such corporation held by such shareholder,
"(B) section 311(d)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect before the amendments made by this section) would have applied to such distributions, and
"(C) such distributions are made pursuant to 1 of 2 options contained in a contract between such company and such shareholder which is binding on August 31, 1982, and at all times thereafter,
then such distributions of timberland having an aggregate fair market value on August 31, 1982, not in excess of $10,000,000 shall be treated as distributions to which section 311(d)(2)(A) of such Code (as in effect before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982] applies."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
For effective date of amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 703(j)(2)(C) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendments
Amendment by section 1901(a)(42)(A), (C) of
Section 1901(a)(42)(B)(ii) of
Section 2(d)(4) of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 905(c) of
"(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5), the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and
"(2) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a distribution before April 1, 1970, pursuant to the terms of—
"(A) a written contract which was binding on the distributing corporation on November 30, 1969, and at all times thereafter before the distribution,
"(B) an offer made by the distributing corporation before December 1, 1969,
"(C) an offer made in accordance with a request for a ruling filed by the distributing corporation with the Internal Revenue Service before December 1, 1969, or
"(D) an offer made in accordance with a registration statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission before December 1, 1969.
For purposes of subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), an offer shall be treated as an offer only if it was in writing and not revocable by its express terms.
"(3) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a distribution by a corporation of specific property in redemption of stock outstanding on November 30, 1969, if—
"(A) every holder of such stock on such date had the right to demand redemption of his stock in such specific property, and
* * *