Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§263. Capital expenditures
(a) General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1) Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate. This paragraph shall not apply to—
(A) expenditures for the development of mines or deposits deductible under section 616,
(B) research and experimental expenditures deductible under section 174,
(C) soil and water conservation expenditures deductible under section 175,
(D) expenditures by farmers for fertilizer, etc., deductible under section 180,
(E) expenditures for removal of architectural and transportation barriers to the handicapped and elderly which the taxpayer elects to deduct under section 190,
(F) expenditures for tertiary injectants with respect to which a deduction is allowed under section 193; 1 or
(G) expenditures for which a deduction is allowed under section 179.
(2) Any amount expended in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §11801(a)(16), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–520 ]
(c) Intangible drilling and development costs in the case of oil and gas wells and geothermal wells
Notwithstanding subsection (a), and except as provided in subsection (i), regulations shall be prescribed by the Secretary under this subtitle corresponding to the regulations which granted the option to deduct as expenses intangible drilling and development costs in the case of oil and gas wells and which were recognized and approved by the Congress in House Concurrent Resolution 50, Seventy-ninth Congress. Such regulations shall also grant the option to deduct as expenses intangible drilling and development costs
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed for interest and carrying charges properly allocable to personal property which is part of a straddle (as defined in section 1092(c)). Any amount not allowed as a deduction by reason of the preceding sentence shall be chargeable to the capital account with respect to the personal property to which such amount relates.
(2) Interest and carrying charges defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "interest and carrying charges" means the excess of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the personal property, and
(ii) all other amounts (including charges to insure, store, or transport the personal property) paid or incurred to carry the personal property, over
(B) the sum of—
(i) the amount of interest (including original issue discount) includible in gross income for the taxable year with respect to the property described in subparagraph (A),
(ii) any amount treated as ordinary income under section 1271(a)(3)(A), 1278, or 1281(a) with respect to such property for the taxable year,
(iii) the excess of any dividends includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year over the amount of any deduction allowable with respect to such dividends under section 243, 244, or 245, and
(iv) any amount which is a payment with respect to a security loan (within the meaning of section 512(a)(5)) includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year.
* * *
This subsection shall not apply in the case of any hedging transaction (as defined in section 1256(e)).
(4) Application with other provisions
(A) Subsection (c)
In the case of any short sale, this subsection shall be applied after subsection (h).
(B) Section 1277 or 1282
In the case of any obligation to which section 1277 or 1282 applies, this subsection shall be applied after section 1277 or 1282.
(h) Payments in lieu of dividends in connection with short sales
(1) In general
If—
(A) a taxpayer makes any payment with respect to any stock used by such taxpayer in a short sale and such payment is in lieu of a dividend payment on such stock, and
(B) the closing of such short sale occurs on or before the 45th day after the date of such short sale,
then no deduction shall be allowed for such payment. The basis of the stock used to close the short sale shall be increased by the amount not allowed as a deduction by reason of the preceding sentence.
(2) Longer period in case of extraordinary dividends
If the payment described in paragraph (1)(A) is in respect of an extraordinary dividend, paragraph (1)(B) shall be applied by substituting "the day 1 year after the date of such short sale" for "the 45th day after the date of such short sale".
(3) Extraordinary dividend
For purposes of this subsection, the term "extraordinary dividend" has the meaning given to such term by section 1059(c); except that such section shall be applied by treating the amount realized by the taxpayer in the short sale as his adjusted basis in the stock.
* * *