Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§416. Special rules for top-heavy plans
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) for any plan year if the plan of which it is a part is a top-heavy plan for such plan year unless such plan meets—
* * *
The employer may treat any plan not required to be included in an aggregation group under clause (i) as being part of such group if such group would continue to meet the requirements of sections 401(a)(4) and 410 with such plan being taken into account.
(B) Top-heavy group
The term "top-heavy group" means any aggregation group if—
(i) the sum (as of the determination date) of—
(I) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits for key employees under all defined benefit plans included in such group, and
(II) the aggregate of the accounts of key employees under all defined contribution plans included in such group,
(ii) exceeds 60 percent of a similar sum determined for all employees.
(3) Distributions during last 5 years taken into account
For purposes of determining—
(A) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefit for any employee, or
(B) the amount of the account of any employee,
such present value or amount shall be increased by the aggregate distributions made with respect to such employee under the plan during the 5-year period ending on the determination date. The preceding sentence shall also apply to distributions under a terminated plan which if it had not been terminated would have been required to be included in an aggregation group.
(4) Other special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Rollover contributions to plan not taken into account
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any rollover contribution (or similar transfer) initiated by the employee and made after December 31, 1983, to a plan shall not be taken into account with respect to the transferee plan for purposes of determining whether such plan is a top-heavy plan (or whether any aggregation group which includes such plan is a top-heavy group).
(B) Benefits not taken into account if employee ceases to be key employee
If any individual is a non-key employee with respect to any plan for any plan year, but such individual was a key employee with respect to such plan for any prior plan year, any accrued benefit for such employee (and the account of such employee) shall not be taken into account.
(C) Determination date
The term "determination date" means, with respect to any plan year—
(i) the last day of the preceding plan year, or
(ii) in the case of the first plan year of any plan, the last day of such plan year.
(D) Years
To the extent provided in regulations, this section shall be applied on the basis of any year specified in such regulations in lieu of plan years.
(E) Benefits not taken into account if employee not employed for last 5 years
If any individual has not performed services for the employer maintaining the plan at any time during the 5-year period ending on the determination date, any accrued benefit for such individual (and the account of such individual) shall not be taken into account.
(F) Accrued benefits treated as accruing ratably
The accrued benefit of any employee (other than a key employee) shall be determined—
* * *
(II) if the employer is not a corporation, any person who owns more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(ii) 1-percent owner
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "1-percent owner" means any person who would be described in clause (i) if "1 percent" were substituted for "5 percent" each place it appears in clause (i).
(iii) Constructive ownership rules
For purposes of this subparagraph and subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(I) subparagraph (C) of section 318(a)(2) shall be applied by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(II) in the case of any employer which is not a corporation, ownership in such employer shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary which shall be based on principles similar to the principles of section 318 (as modified by subclause (I)).
(C) Aggregation rules do not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer
The rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer.
(D) Compensation
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "compensation" has the meaning given such term by section 414(q)(7).
(2) Non-key employee
The term "non-key employee" means any employee who is not a key employee.
(3) Self-employed individuals
In the case of a self-employed individual described in section 401(c)(1)—
(A) such individual shall be treated as an employee, and
(B) such individual's earned income (within the meaning of section 401(c)(2)) shall be treated as compensation.
(4) Treatment of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements
The requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply with respect to any employee included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement which the Secretary of Labor finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employers if there is evidence that retirement benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining between such employee representatives and such employer or employers.
(5) Treatment of beneficiaries
The terms "employee"' and "key employee" include their beneficiaries.
(6) Treatment of simplified employee pensions
(A) Treatment as defined contribution plans
A simplified employee pension shall be treated as a defined contribution plan.
(B) Election to have determinations based on employer contributions
In the case of a simplified employee pension, at the election of the employer, paragraphs (1)(A)(ii) and (2)(B) of subsection (g) shall be applied by taking into account aggregate employer contributions in lieu of the aggregate of the accounts of employees.
(Added