Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§613A. Limitations on percentage depletion in case of oil and gas wells
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the allowance for depletion under section 611 with respect to any oil or gas well shall be computed without regard to section 613.
* * *
The term "regulated natural gas" means domestic natural gas produced and sold by the producer, before July 1, 1976, subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Power Commission, the price for which has not been adjusted to reflect to any extent the increase in liability of the seller for tax under this chapter by reason of the repeal of percentage depletion for gas. Price increases after February 1, 1975, shall be presumed to take increases in tax liabilities into account unless the taxpayer demonstrates the contrary by clear and convincing evidence.
(C) Qualified natural gas from geopressured brine
The term "qualified natural gas from geopressured brine" means any natural gas—
(i) which is determined in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 to be produced from geopressured brine, and
(ii) which is produced from any well the drilling of which began after September 30, 1978, and before January 1, 1984.
(c) Exemption for independent producers and royalty owners
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (d), the allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
(A) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic crude oil as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity; and
(B) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic natural gas as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable natural gas quantity;
and 15 percent shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.
(2) Average daily production
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) the taxpayer's average daily production of domestic crude oil or natural gas for any taxable year, shall be determined by dividing his aggregate production of domestic crude oil or natural gas, as the case may be, during the taxable year by the number of days in such taxable year, and
(B) in the case of a taxpayer holding a partial interest in the production from any property (including an interest held in a partnership) such taxpayer's production shall be considered to be that amount of such production determined by multiplying the total production of such property by the taxpayer's percentage participation in the revenues from such property.
(3) Depletable oil quantity
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity shall be equal to—
(i) the tentative quantity determined under the table contained in subparagraph (B), reduced (but not below zero) by
(ii) except in the case of a taxpayer making an election under paragraph (6)(B), the taxpayer's average daily marginal production for the taxable year.
(B) Tentative quantity
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the tentative quantity is 1,000 barrels.
(4) Daily depletable natural gas quantity
* * *
(ii) a person is a related person to another person if such persons are members of the same controlled group of corporations or if the relationship between such persons would result in a disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707(b), except that for this purpose the family of an individual includes only his spouse and minor children.
(iii) the family of an individual includes only his spouse and minor children, and
(iv) each 6,000 cubic feet of domestic natural gas shall be treated as 1 barrel of domestic crude oil.
(9) Special rule for fiscal year taxpayers
In applying this subsection to a taxable year which is not a calendar year, each portion of such taxable year which occurs during a single calendar year shall be treated as if it were a short taxable year.
(10) Certain production not taken into account
In applying this subsection, there shall not be taken into account the production of natural gas with respect to which subsection (b) applies.
(11) Subchapter S corporations
(A) Computation of depletion allowance at shareholder level
In the case of an S corporation, the allowance for depletion with respect to any oil or gas property shall be computed separately by each shareholder.
(B) Allocation of basis
The S corporation shall allocate to each shareholder his pro rata share of the adjusted basis of the S corporation in each oil or gas property held by the S corporation. The allocation shall be made as of the later of the date of acquisition of the property by the S corporation, or the first day of the first taxable year of the S corporation to which the Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982 applies. Each shareholder shall separately keep records of his share of the adjusted basis in each oil and gas property of the S corporation, adjust such share of the adjusted basis for any depletion taken on such property, and use such adjusted basis each year in the computation of his cost depletion or in the computation of his gain or loss on the disposition of such property by the S corporation. In the case of any distribution of oil or gas property to its shareholders by the S corporation, the corporation's adjusted basis in the property shall be an amount equal to the sum of the shareholders' adjusted bases in such property, as determined under this subparagraph.
(d) Limitations on application of subsection (c)
(1) Limitation based on taxable income
The deduction for the taxable year attributable to the application of subsection (c) shall not exceed 65 percent of the taxpayer's taxable income for the year computed without regard to—
(A) any depletion on production from an oil or gas property which is subject to the provisions of subsection (c),
(B) any net operating loss carryback to the taxable year under section 172,
(C) any capital loss carryback to the taxable year under section 1212, and
* * *