Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§144. Qualified small issue bond; qualified student loan bond; qualified redevelopment bond
(a) Qualified small issue bond
(1) In general
For purposes of this part, the term "qualified small issue bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue the aggregate authorized face amount of which is $1,000,000 or less and 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used—
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a person (other than a governmental unit) shall be considered a principal user of a facility if such person (or a group of related persons which includes such person)—
(i) guarantees, arranges, participates in, or assists with the issuance (or pays any portion of the cost of issuance) of any bond the proceeds of which are to be used to finance or refinance such facility, and
(ii) provides any property, or any franchise, trademark, or trade name (within the meaning of section 1253), which is to be used in connection with such facility.
(7) Subsection not to apply if bonds issued with certain other tax-exempt bonds
This subsection shall not apply to any bond issued as part of an issue (other than an issue to which paragraph (4) applies) if the interest on any other bond which is part of such issue is excluded from gross income under any provision of law other than this subsection.
(8) Restrictions on financing certain facilities
This subsection shall not apply to an issue if—
(A) more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue are to be used to provide a facility the primary purpose of which is one of the following: retail food and beverage services, automobile sales or service, or the provision of recreation or entertainment; or
(B) any portion of the proceeds of the issue is to be used to provide the following: any private or commercial golf course, country club, massage parlor, tennis club, skating facility (including roller skating, skateboard, and ice skating), racquet sports facility (including any handball or racquetball court), hot tub facility, suntan facility, or racetrack.
(9) Aggregation of issues with respect to single project
For purposes of this subsection, 2 or more issues part or all of the net proceeds of which are to be used with respect to a single building, an enclosed shopping mall, or a strip of offices, stores, or warehouses using substantial common facilities shall be treated as 1 issue (and any person who is a principal user with respect to any of such issues shall be treated as a principal user with respect to the aggregated issue).
(10) Aggregate limit per taxpayer
(A) In general
This subsection shall not apply to any issue if the aggregate authorized face amount of such issue allocated to any test-period beneficiary (when increased by the outstanding tax-exempt facility-related bonds of such beneficiary) exceeds $40,000,000.
(B) Outstanding tax-exempt facility-related bonds
(i) In general
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A) with respect to any issue, the outstanding tax-exempt facility-related bonds of any person who is a test-period beneficiary with respect to such issue is the aggregate amount of tax-exempt bonds referred to in clause (ii)—
(I) which are allocated to such beneficiary, and
* * *
(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding bond is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the bonds to be refunded by such issue,
(II) the amount of the refunding bond does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded bond, and
(III) the net proceeds of the refunding bond are used to redeem the refunded bond not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding bond.
For purposes of clause (ii)(I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with section 147(b)(2)(A).
(B) Bonds issued to finance manufacturing facilities and farm property
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
(i) any manufacturing facility, or
(ii) any land or property in accordance with section 147(c)(2).
(C) Manufacturing facility
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "manufacturing facility" means any facility which is used in the manufacturing or production of tangible personal property (including the processing resulting in a change in the condition of such property). A rule similar to the rule of section 142(b)(2) shall apply for purposes of the preceding sentence. For purposes of the 1st sentence of this subparagraph, the term "manufacturing facility" includes facilities which are directly related and ancillary to a manufacturing facility (determined without regard to this sentence) if—
(i) such facilities are located on the same site as the manufacturing facility, and
(ii) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue are used to provide such facilities.
(b) Qualified student loan bond
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
The term "qualified student loan bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue the applicable percentage or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used directly or indirectly to make or finance student loans under—
(A) a program of general application to which the Higher Education Act of 1965 applies if—
(i) limitations are imposed under the program on—
(I) the maximum amount of loans outstanding to any student, and
(II) the maximum rate of interest payable on any loan,
(ii) the loans are directly or indirectly guaranteed by the Federal Government,
(iii) the financing of loans under the program is not limited by Federal law to the proceeds of tax-exempt bonds, and
(iv) special allowance payments under section 438 of the Higher Education Act of 1965—
(I) are authorized to be paid with respect to loans made under the program, or
(II) would be authorized to be made with respect to loans under the program if such loans were not financed with the proceeds of tax-exempt bonds, or
* * *