Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§911. Citizens or residents of the United States living abroad
(a) Exclusion from gross income
At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this subtitle, for any taxable year—
(1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and
(2) the housing cost amount of such individual.
(b) Foreign earned income
(1) Definition
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "foreign earned income" with respect to any individual means the amount received by such individual from sources within a foreign country or countries which constitute earned income attributable to services performed by such individual during the period described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (d)(1), whichever is applicable.
(B) Certain amounts not included in foreign earned income
The foreign earned income for an individual shall not include amounts—
(i) received as a pension or annuity,
(ii) paid by the United States or an agency thereof to an employee of the United States or an agency thereof,
(iii) included in gross income by reason of section 402(b) (relating to taxability of beneficiary of nonexempt trust) or section 403(c) (relating to taxability of beneficiary under a nonqualified annuity), or
(iv) received after the close of the taxable year following the taxable year in which the services to which the amounts are attributable are performed.
(2) Limitation on foreign earned income
(A) In general
The foreign earned income of an individual which may be excluded under subsection (a)(1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount of foreign earned income computed on a daily basis at an annual rate of $70,000.
(B) Attribution to year in which services are performed
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A), amounts received shall be considered received in the taxable year in which the services to which the amounts are attributable are performed.
(C) Treatment of community income
* * *
The term "qualified individual" means an individual whose tax home is in a foreign country and who is—
(A) a citizen of the United States and establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period which includes an entire taxable year, or
(B) a citizen or resident of the United States and who, during any period of 12 consecutive months, is present in a foreign country or countries during at least 330 full days in such period.
(2) Earned income
(A) In general
The term "earned income" means wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered, but does not include that part of the compensation derived by the taxpayer for personal services rendered by him to a corporation which represents a distribution of earnings or profits rather than a reasonable allowance as compensation for the personal services actually rendered.
(B) Taxpayer engaged in trade or business
In the case of a taxpayer engaged in a trade or business in which both personal services and capital are material income-producing factors, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a reasonable allowance as compensation for the personal services rendered by the taxpayer, not in excess of 30 percent of his share of the net profits of such trade or business, shall be considered as earned income.
(3) Tax home
The term "tax home" means, with respect to any individual, such individual's home for purposes of section 162(a)(2) (relating to traveling expenses while away from home). An individual shall not be treated as having a tax home in a foreign country for any period for which his abode is within the United States.
(4) Waiver of period of stay in foreign country
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an individual who—
(A) is a bona fide resident of, or is present in, a foreign country for any period,
* * *
then such individual shall not be considered a bona fide resident of that country for purposes of paragraph (1)(A).
(6) Denial of double benefits
No deduction or exclusion from gross income under this subtitle or credit against the tax imposed by this chapter (including any credit or deduction for the amount of taxes paid or accrued to a foreign country or possession of the United States) shall be allowed to the extent such deduction, exclusion, or credit is properly allocable to or chargeable against amounts excluded from gross income under subsection (a).
(7) Aggregate benefit cannot exceed foreign earned income
The sum of the amount excluded under subsection (a) and the amount deducted under subsection (c)(3)(A) for the taxable year shall not exceed the individual's foreign earned income for such year.
(8) Limitation on income earned in restricted country
(A) In general
If travel (or any transaction in connection with such travel) with respect to any foreign country is subject to the regulations described in subparagraph (B) during any period—
(i) the term "foreign earned income" shall not include any income from sources within such country attributable to services performed during such period,
(ii) the term "housing expenses" shall not include any expenses allocable to such period for housing in such country or for housing of the spouse or dependents of the taxpayer in another country while the taxpayer is present in such country, and
(iii) an individual shall not be treated as a bona fide resident of, or as present in, a foreign country for any day during which such individual was present in such country during such period.
(B) Regulations
For purposes of this paragraph, regulations are described in this subparagraph if such regulations—
(i) have been adopted pursuant to the Trading With the Enemy Act (
* * *