Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§312. Effect on earnings and profits
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the distribution of property by a corporation with respect to its stock, the earnings and profits of the corporation (to the extent thereof) shall be decreased by the sum of—
* * *
The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply in computing the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation for any taxable year for which less than 20 percent of the gross income from all sources of such corporation is derived from sources within the United States.
(5) Basis adjustment not taken into account
In computing the earnings and profits of a corporation for any taxable year, the allowance for depreciation (and amortization, if any) shall be computed without regard to any basis adjustment under section 50(c).
(l) Discharge of indebtedness income
(1) Does not increase earnings and profits if applied to reduce basis
The earnings and profits of a corporation shall not include income from the discharge of indebtedness to the extent of the amount applied to reduce basis under section 1017.
(2) Reduction of deficit in earnings and profits in certain cases
If—
(A) the interest of any shareholder of a corporation is terminated or extinguished in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A)), and
(B) there is a deficit in the earnings and profits of the corporation,
then such deficit shall be reduced by an amount equal to the paid-in capital which is allocable to the interest of the shareholder which is so terminated or extinguished.
(m) No adjustment for interest paid on certain registration-required obligations not in registered form
The earnings and profits of any corporation shall not be decreased by any interest with respect to which a deduction is not or would not be allowable by reason of section 163(f), unless at the time of issuance the issuer is a foreign corporation that is not a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), a foreign investment company (within the meaning of section 1246(b)), or a foreign personal holding company (within the meaning of section 552) and the issuance did not have as a purpose the avoidance of section 163(f) of this subsection 1
(n) Adjustments to earnings and profits to more accurately reflect economic gain and loss
For purposes of computing the earnings and profits of a corporation, the following adjustments shall be made:
(1) Construction period carrying charges
(A) In general
In the case of any amount paid or incurred for construction period carrying charges—
(i) no deduction shall be allowed with respect to such amount, and
(ii) the basis of the property with respect to which such charges are allocable shall be increased by such amount.
(B) Construction period carrying charges defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "construction period carrying charges" means all—
(i) interest paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to acquire, construct, or carry property,
(ii) property taxes, and
(iii) similar carrying charges,
to the extent such interest, taxes, or charges are attributable to the construction period for such property and would be allowable as a deduction in determining taxable income under this chapter for the taxable year in which paid or incurred.
(C) Construction period
The term "construction period" has the meaning given the term production period under section 263A(f)(4)(B).
(2) Intangible drilling costs and mineral exploration and development costs
(A) Intangible drilling costs
Any amount allowable as a deduction under section 263(c) in determining taxable income (other than costs incurred in connection with a nonproductive well)—
(i) shall be capitalized, and
(ii) shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over the 60-month period beginning with the month in which such amount was paid or incurred.
(B) Mineral exploration and development costs
Any amount allowable as a deduction under section 616(a) or 617 in determining taxable income—
(i) shall be capitalized, and
(ii) shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over the 120-month period beginning with the later of—
(I) the month in which production from the deposit begins, or
(II) the month in which such amount was paid or incurred.
(3) Certain amortization provisions not to apply
Sections 173 and 248 shall not apply.
(4) LIFO inventory adjustments
(A) In general
Earnings and profits shall be increased or decreased by the amount of any increase or decrease in the LIFO recapture amount as of the close of each taxable year; except that any decrease below the LIFO recapture amount as of the close of the taxable year preceding the 1st taxable year to which this paragraph applies to the taxpayer shall be taken into account only to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) LIFO recapture amount
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "LIFO recapture amount" means the amount (if any) by which—
(i) the inventory amount of the inventory assets under the first-in, first-out method authorized by section 471, exceeds
(ii) the inventory amount of such assets under the LIFO method.
(C) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) LIFO method
The term "LIFO method" means the method authorized by section 472 (relating to last-in, first-out inventories).
(ii) Inventory assets
The term "inventory assets" means stock in trade of the corporation, or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the corporation if on hand at the close of the taxable year.
(iii) Inventory amount
The inventory amount of assets under the first-in, first-out method authorized by section 471 shall be determined—
(I) if the corporation uses the retail method of valuing inventories under section 472, by using such method, or
(II) if subclause (I) does not apply, by using cost or market, whichever is lower.
(5) Installment sales
* * *