Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
The term "railroad grading or tunnel bore" means all improvements resulting from excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments, clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct, alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or right-of-way for railroad track.
(f) Property to which section does not apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1) Certain methods of depreciation
Any property if—
(A) the taxpayer elects to exclude such property from the application of this section, and
(B) for the 1st taxable year for which a depreciation deduction would be allowable with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer, the property is properly depreciated under the unit-of-production method or any method of depreciation not expressed in a term of years (other than the retirement-replacement-betterment method or similar method).
(2) Certain public utility property
Any public utility property (within the meaning of subsection (i)(10)) if the taxpayer does not use a normalization method of accounting.
(3) Films and video tape
Any motion picture film or video tape.
(4) Sound recordings
Any works which result from the fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, regardless of the nature of the material (such as discs, tapes, or other phonorecordings) in which such sounds are embodied.
(5) Certain property placed in service in churning transactions
(A) In general
Property—
(i) described in paragraph (4) of section 168(e) (as in effect before the amendments made by the Tax Reform Act of 1986), or
(ii) which would be described in such paragraph if such paragraph were applied by substituting "1987" for "1981" and "1986" for "1980" each place such terms appear.
(B) Subparagraph (A)(ii) not to apply
Clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to—
(i) any residential rental property or nonresidential real property,
* * *
(A) any deduction under subsection (a) for such addition or improvement shall be computed in the same manner as the deduction for such property would be computed if such property had been placed in service at the same time as such addition or improvement, and
(B) the applicable recovery period for such addition or improvement shall begin on the later of—
(i) the date on which such addition (or improvement) is placed in service, or
(ii) the date on which the property with respect to which such addition (or improvement) was made is placed in service.
(7) Treatment of certain transferees
(A) In general
In the case of any property transferred in a transaction described in subparagraph (B), the transferee shall be treated as the transferor for purposes of computing the depreciation deduction determined under this section with respect to so much of the basis in the hands of the transferee as does not exceed the adjusted basis in the hands of the transferor. In any case where this section as in effect before the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 applied to the property in the hands of the transferor, the reference in the preceding sentence to this section shall be treated as a reference to this section as so in effect.
(B) Transactions covered
The transactions described in this subparagraph are—
(i) any transaction described in section 332, 351, 361, 721, or 731, and
(ii) any transaction between members of the same affiliated group during any taxable year for which a consolidated return is made by such group.
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a termination of a partnership under section 708(b)(1)(B).
(C) Property reacquired by the taxpayer
* * *