Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1381. Organizations to which part applies
(a) In general
This part shall apply to—
(1) any organization exempt from tax under section 521 (relating to exemption of farmers' cooperatives from tax), and
(2) any corporation operating on a cooperative basis other than an organization—
(A) which is exempt from tax under this chapter,
(B) which is subject to the provisions of—
(i) part II of subchapter H (relating to mutual savings banks, etc.), or
(ii) subchapter L (relating to insurance companies), or
(C) which is engaged in furnishing electric energy, or providing telephone service, to persons in rural areas.
(b) Tax on certain farmers' cooperatives
An organization described in subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to the taxes imposed by section 11 or 1201.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 17(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) before the first day of the first taxable year of such organization beginning after December 31, 1962, or
"(B) on or after such first day with respect to patronage occurring before such first day,
the tax treatment of such money, written notice of allocation, or other property (including the tax treatment of gain or loss on the redemption, sale, or other disposition of such written notice of allocation) by any person shall be made under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 without regard to subchapter T of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in