Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§856. Definition of real estate investment trust
(a) In general
For purposes of this title, the term "real estate investment trust" means a corporation, trust, or association—
(1) which is managed by one or more trustees or directors;
* * *
whether any interest in a REMIC qualifies under the preceding sentence, any interest held by such REMIC in another REMIC shall be treated as a real estate asset under principles similar to the principles of the preceding sentence, except that, if such REMIC's are part of a tiered structure, they shall be treated as one REMIC for purposes of this subparagraph.
(F) All other terms shall have the same meaning as when used in the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (
(G)
(i) payment to a real estate investment trust under a bona fide interest rate swap or cap agreement entered into by the real estate investment trust to hedge any variable rate indebtedness of such trust incurred or to be incurred to acquire or carry real estate assets, and
(ii) any gain from the sale or other disposition of such agreement,
shall be treated as income qualifying under paragraph (2) and such agreement shall be treated as a security for purposes of paragraph (4)(A).
(7) A corporation, trust, or association which fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3), or of both such paragraphs, for any taxable year shall nevertheless be considered to have satisfied the requirements of such paragraphs for such taxable year if—
(A) the nature and amount of each item of its gross income described in such paragraphs is set forth in a schedule attached to its income tax return for such taxable year;
(B) the inclusion of any incorrect information in the schedule referred to in subparagraph (A) is not due to fraud with intent to evade tax; and
(C) the failure to meet the requirements of paragraph (2) or (3), or of both such paragraphs, is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.
(8)
(d) Rents from real property defined
(1) Amounts included
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c), the term "rents from real property" includes (subject to paragraph (2))—
* * *
will be excluded from the term "rents from real property".
(5) Constructive ownership of stock
For purposes of this subsection, the rules prescribed by section 318(a) for determining the ownership of stock shall apply in determining the ownership of stock, assets, or net profits of any person; except that "10 percent" shall be substituted for "50 percent" in subparagraph (C) of section 318(a)(2) and 318(a)(3).
(6) Special rule for certain property subleased by tenant of real estate investment trusts
(A) In general
If—
(i) a real estate investment trust receives or accrues, with respect to real or personal property, amounts from a tenant which derives substantially all of its income with respect to such property from the subleasing of substantially all of such property, and
(ii) a portion of the amount such tenant receives or accrues, directly or indirectly, from subtenants consists of qualified rents,
then the amounts which the trust receives or accrues from the tenant shall not be excluded from the term "rents from real property" by reason of being based on the income or profits of such tenant to the extent the amounts so received or accrued are attributable to qualified rents received or accrued by such tenant.
(B) Qualified rents
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified rents" means any amount which would be treated as rents from real property if received by the real estate investment trust.
(e) Special rules for foreclosure property
(1) Foreclosure property defined
* * *
(C) if such day is more than 90 days after the day on which such property was acquired by the real estate investment trust and the property is used in a trade or business which is conducted by the trust (other than through an independent contractor (within the meaning of section (d)(3)) from whom the trust itself does not derive or receive any income).
(5) Taxpayer must make election
Property shall be treated as foreclosure property for purposes of this part only if the real estate investment trust so elects (in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) on or before the due date (including any extensions of time) for filing its return of tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such trust acquires such property. Any such election shall be irrevocable.
(f) Interest
(1) In general
For purposes of paragraphs (2)(B) and (3)(B) of subsection (c), the term "interest" does not include any amount received or accrued, directly or indirectly, if the determination of such amount depends in whole or in part on the income or profits of any person except that—
(A) any amount so received or accrued shall not be excluded from the term "interest" solely by reason of being based on a fixed percentage or percentages of receipts or sales, and
(B) where a real estate investment trust receives any amount which would be excluded from the term "interest" solely because the debtor of the real estate investment trust receives or accrues any amount the determination of which depends in whole or in part on the income or profits of any person, only a proportionate part (determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary) of the amount received or accrued by the real estate investment trust from the debtor will be excluded from the term "interest".
(2) Special rule
If—
* * *