Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1274. Determination of issue price in the case of certain debt instruments issued for property
(a) In general
In the case of any debt instrument to which this section applies, for purposes of this subpart, the issue price shall be—
(1) where there is adequate stated interest, the stated principal amount, or
(2) in any other case, the imputed principal amount.
(b) Imputed principal amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the imputed principal amount of any debt instrument shall be equal to the sum of the present values of all payments due under such debt instrument.
(2) Determination of present value
For purposes of paragraph (1), the present value of a payment shall be determined in the manner provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) as of the date of the sale or exchange, and
(B) by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate, compounded semiannually.
(3) Fair market value rule in potentially abusive situations
(A) In general
In the case of any potentially abusive situation, the imputed principal amount of any debt instrument received in exchange for property shall be the fair market value of such property adjusted to take into account other consideration involved in the transaction.
(B) Potentially abusive situation defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "potentially abusive situation" means—
(i) a tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)),1 and
(ii) any other situation which, by reason of—
(I) recent sales transactions,
(II) nonrecourse financing,
(III) financing with a term in excess of the economic life of the property, or
(IV) other circumstances,
is of a type which the Secretary specifies by regulations as having potential for tax avoidance.
(c) Debt instruments to which section applies
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this section shall apply to any debt instrument given in consideration for the sale or exchange of property if—
(A) the stated redemption price at maturity for such debt instrument exceeds—
(i) where there is adequate stated interest, the stated principal amount, or
(ii) in any other case, the imputed principal amount of such debt instrument determined under subsection (b), and
(B) some or all of the payments due under such debt instrument are due more than 6 months after the date of such sale or exchange.
(2) Adequate stated interest
For purposes of this section, there is adequate stated interest with respect to any debt instrument if the stated principal amount for such debt instrument is less than or equal to the imputed principal amount of such debt instrument determined under subsection (b).
(3) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to—
(A) Sales for $1,000,000 or less of farms by individuals or small businesses
(i) In general
Any debt instrument arising from the sale or exchange of a farm (within the meaning of section 6420(c)(2))—
(I) by an individual, estate, or testamentary trust,
* * *
The Federal short-term rate shall be the rate determined by the Secretary based on the average market yield (during any 1-month period selected by the Secretary and ending in the calendar month in which the determination is made) on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity of 3 years or less.
(ii) Federal mid-term and long-term rates
The Federal mid-term and long-term rate shall be determined in accordance with the principles of clause (i).
(D) Lower rate permitted in certain cases
The Secretary may by regulations permit a rate to be used with respect to any debt instrument which is lower than the applicable Federal rate if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such lower rate is based on the same principles as the applicable Federal rate and is appropriate for the term of such instrument.
(2) Lowest 3-month rate applicable to any sale or exchange
(A) In general
In the case of any sale or exchange, the applicable Federal rate shall be the lowest 3-month rate.
(B) Lowest 3-month rate
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "lowest 3-month rate" means the lowest of the applicable Federal rates in effect for any month in the 3-calendar-month period ending with the 1st calendar month in which there is a binding contract in writing for such sale or exchange.
(3) Term of debt instrument
In determining the term of a debt instrument for purposes of this subsection, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, there shall be taken into account options to renew or extend.
(e) 110 Percent rate where sale-leaseback involved
(1) In general
In the case of any debt instrument to which this subsection applies, the discount rate used under subsection (b)(2)(B) or section 483(b) shall be 110 percent of the applicable Federal rate, compounded semiannually.
(2) Lower discount rates shall not apply
Section 1274A shall not apply to any debt instrument to which this subsection applies.
(3) Debt instruments to which this subsection applies
This subsection shall apply to any debt instrument given in consideration for the sale or exchange of any property if, pursuant to a plan, the transferor or any related person leases a portion of such property after such sale or exchange.
(Added