Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
* * *
(iii) the shareholders of the BHC who receive distributions of such property do not have control of such BHC,
then, subsection (a) shall not apply to any securities received by a qualified minority shareholder incident to the formation of such BHC. For purposes of this subparagraph, any assumption of (or acquisition of stock subject to) a liability under subparagraph (B) shall not be treated as a distribution of property.
(D) Definitions and special rule
For purposes of subparagraph (C) and this subparagraph—
(i) Qualified minority shareholder
The term "qualified minority shareholder" means any shareholder who owns less than 10 percent (in value) of the stock of the BHC. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraph (3) of subsection (c) shall apply.
(ii) BHC
The term "BHC" means a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956).
(iii) Special rule in case of BHC's formed before 1985
In the case of a BHC which is formed before 1985, clause (i) of subparagraph (C) shall not apply.
(4) Treatment of certain intragroup transactions
(A) In general
In the case of any transfer described in subsection (a) of stock from 1 member of an affiliated group to another member of such group, proper adjustments shall be made to—
(i) the adjusted basis of any intragroup stock, and
(ii) the earnings and profits of any member of such group,
to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(B) Definitions
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Affiliated group
The term "affiliated group" has the meaning given such term by section 1504(a).
(ii) Intragroup stock
The term "intragroup stock" means any stock which—
(I) is in a corporation which is a member of an affiliated group, and
(II) is held by another member of such group.
(c) Control
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation, or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation.
(2) Stock acquired in the transaction
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)—
(A) General rule
Where 1 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation in exchange for stock of the acquiring corporation, the stock of the acquiring corporation received shall be taken into account in determining whether such person or persons are in control of the acquiring corporation.
(B) Definition of control group
Where 2 or more persons in control of the issuing corporation transfer stock of such corporation to the acquiring corporation and, after the transfer, the transferors are in control of the acquiring corporation, the person or persons in control of each corporation shall include each of the persons who so transfer stock.
(3) Constructive ownership
(A) In general
Section 318(a) (relating to constructive ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining control under this section.
(B) Modification of 50-percent limitations in section 318
For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) paragraph (2)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(ii) paragraph (3)(C) of section 318(a) shall be applied—
(I) by substituting "5 percent" for "50 percent", and
(II) in any case where such paragraph would not apply but for subclause (I), by considering a corporation as owning the stock (other than stock in such corporation) owned by or for any shareholder of such corporation in that proportion which the value of the stock which such shareholder owned in such corporation bears to the value of all stock in such corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,