Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§860F. Other rules
(a) 100 percent tax on prohibited transactions
(1) Tax imposed
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year of a REMIC a tax equal to 100 percent of the net income derived from prohibited transactions.
(2) Prohibited transaction
For purposes of this part, the term "prohibited transaction" means—
(A) Disposition of qualified mortgage
The disposition of any qualified mortgage transferred to the REMIC other than a disposition pursuant to—
(i) the substitution of a qualified replacement mortgage for a qualified mortgage (or the repurchase in lieu of substitution of a defective obligation),
(ii) a disposition incident to the foreclosure, default, or imminent default of the mortgage,
(iii) the bankruptcy or insolvency of the REMIC, or
(iv) a qualified liquidation.
(B) Income from nonpermitted assets
The receipt of any income attributable to any asset which is neither a qualified mortgage nor a permitted investment.
(C) Compensation for services
The receipt by the REMIC of any amount representing a fee or other compensation for services.
(D) Gain from disposition of cash flow investments
Gain from the disposition of any cash flow investment other than pursuant to any qualified liquidation.
(3) Determination of net income
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "net income derived from prohibited transactions" means the excess of the gross income from prohibited transactions over the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with such transactions; except that there shall not be taken into account any item attributable to any prohibited transaction for which there was a loss.
(4) Qualified liquidation
For purposes of this part—
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) such REMIC sells all its assets (other than cash) within the liquidation period, and
(iii) all proceeds of the liquidation (plus the cash), less assets retained to meet claims, are credited or distributed to holders of regular or residual interests on or before the last day of the liquidation period.
(B) Liquidation period
The term "liquidation period" means the period—
(i) beginning on the date of the adoption of the plan of liquidation, and
(ii) ending at the close of the 90th day after such date.
(5) Exceptions
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (D) of paragraph (1), the term "prohibited transaction" shall not include any disposition—
(A) required to prevent default on a regular interest where the threatened default resulted from a default on 1 or more qualified mortgages, or
(B) to facilitate a clean-up call (as defined in regulations).
(b) Treatment of transfers to the REMIC
(1) Treatment of transferor
(A) Nonrecognition gain or loss
No gain or loss shall be recognized to the transferor on the transfer of any property to a REMIC in exchange for regular or residual interests in such REMIC.
(B) Adjusted bases of interests
The adjusted bases of the regular and residual interests received in a transfer described in subparagraph (A) shall be equal to the aggregate adjusted bases of the property transferred in such transfer. Such amount shall be allocated among such interests in proportion to their respective fair market values.
(C) Treatment of nonrecognized gain
If the issue price of any regular or residual interest exceeds its adjusted basis as determined under subparagraph (B), for periods during which such interest is held by the transferor (or by any other person whose basis is determined in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such interest in the hand of the transferor)—
(i) in the case of a regular interest, such excess shall be included in gross income (as determined under rules similar to rules of section 1276(b)), and
* * *