Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§142. Exempt facility bond
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, the term "exempt facility bond" means any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are to be used to provide—
* * *
(iii) The project meets the requirements of this clause if the gross rent with respect to each low-income unit in the project does not exceed ½ of the average gross rent with respect to units of comparable size which are not occupied by individuals who meet the applicable income limit.
(C) Definitions applicable to subparagraph (B)
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i) Low-income unit
The term "low-income unit" means any unit which is required to be occupied by individuals who meet the applicable income limit.
(ii) Gross rent
The term "gross rent" includes—
(I) any payment under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, and
(II) any utility allowance determined by the Secretary after taking into account such determinations under such section 8.
(5) Applicable income limit
For purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4), the term "applicable income limit" means—
(A) the limitation under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) which applies to the project, or
(B) in the case of a unit to which paragraph (4)(B)(i) applies, the limitation which applies to such unit.
(6) Special rule for certain high cost housing area
In the case of a project located in a city having 5 boroughs and a population in excess of 5,000,000, subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "25 percent" for "40 percent".
(7) Certification to Secretary
The operator of any project with respect to which an election was made under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) an annual certification as to whether such project continues to meet the requirements of this subsection. Any failure to comply with the provisions of the preceding sentence shall not affect the tax-exempt status of any bond but shall subject the operator to penalty, as provided in section 6652(j).
(e) Facilities for the furnishing of water
For purposes of subsection (a)(4), the term "facilities for the furnishing of water" means any facility for the furnishing of water if—
(1) the water is or will be made available to members of the general public (including electric utility, industrial, agricultural, or commercial users), and
(2) either the facility is operated by a governmental unit or the rates for the furnishing or sale of the water have been established or approved by a State or political subdivision thereof, by an agency or instrumentality of the United States, or by a public service or public utility commission or other similar body of any State or political subdivision thereof.
(f) Local furnishing of electric energy or gas
For purposes of subsection (a)(8)—
(1) In general
The local furnishing of electric energy or gas from a facility shall only include furnishing solely within the area consisting of—
(A) a city and 1 contiguous county, or
(B) 2 contiguous counties.
(2) Treatment of certain electric energy transmitted outside local area
(A) In general
A facility shall not be treated as failing to meet the local furnishing requirement of subsection (a)(8) by reason of electricity transmitted pursuant to an order of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under section 211 or 213 of the Federal Power Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this paragraph) if the portion of the cost of the facility financed with tax-exempt bonds is not greater than the portion of the cost of the facility which is allocable to the local furnishing of electric energy (determined without regard to this paragraph).
(B) Special rule for existing facilities
In the case of a facility financed with bonds issued before the date of an order referred to in subparagraph (A) which would (but for this subparagraph) cease to be tax-exempt by reason of subparagraph (A), such bonds shall not cease to be tax-exempt bonds (and section 150(b)(4) shall not apply) if, to the extent necessary to comply with subparagraph (A)—
(i) an escrow to pay principal of, premium (if any), and interest on the bonds is established within a reasonable period after the date such order becomes final, and
(ii) bonds are redeemed not later than the earliest date on which such bonds may be redeemed.
(g) Local district heating or cooling facility
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a)(9), the term "local district heating or cooling facility" means property used as an integral part of a local district heating or cooling system.
(2) Local district heating or cooling system
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "local district heating or cooling system" means any local system consisting of a pipeline or network (which may be connected to a heating or cooling source) providing hot water, chilled water, or steam to 2 or more users for—
(i) residential, commercial, or industrial heating or cooling, or
(ii) process steam.
(B) Local system
For purposes of this paragraph, a local system includes facilities furnishing heating and cooling to an area consisting of a city and 1 contiguous county.
(h) Qualified hazardous waste facilities
For purposes of subsection (a)(10), the term "qualified hazardous waste facility" means any facility for the disposal of hazardous waste by incineration or entombment but only if—
* * *