Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Private activity bond which is not a qualified bond
Any private activity bond which is not a qualified bond (within the meaning of section 141).
(2) Arbitrage bond
Any arbitrage bond (within the meaning of section 148).
(3) Bond not in registered form, etc.
Any bond unless such bond meets the applicable requirements of section 149.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section and part IV—
(1) State or local bond
The term "State or local bond" means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.
(2) State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (b)(6)(N).
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding obligation is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the obligations to be refunded by such issue,
"(II) the amount of the refunding obligation does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded obligation, and
"(III) the proceeds of the refunding obligation are used to redeem the refunded obligation not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding obligation.
For purposes of subclause (I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(14)(B)(i)."
Subsec. (c)(7).
1986—
Subsec. (a).
"(1) the obligations of a State, a Territory, or a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or of the District of Columbia; and
"(2) qualified scholarship funding bonds."
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(11).
Subsec. (b)(13), (14)(A).
Subsec. (b)(16)(A).
Subsec. (b)(17)(A).
Subsec. (c).
Subsecs. (d) to (g).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (h)(2)(A).
Subsec. (h)(5)(A).
Subsecs. (i) to (k).
Subsec. (l).
Subsec. (l)(2)(F).
Subsec. (m).
Subsec. (m)(1).
Subsec. (m)(3)(B).
Subsec. (n).
Subsec. (n)(6)(A), (B)(i).
Subsec. (n)(7)(C)(i).
Subsec. (n)(10)(B).
Subsec. (n)(10)(D).
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term 'tax-exempt IDB' means any industrial development bond (as defined in section 103(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]) the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103(a) of such Code. For purposes of paragraph (1), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(14)(B)(i) of such Code."
[Section 1018(m)(5) of
Exception From 1984 Amendment for Downtown Muskogee Revitalization Project
Section 1867(b) of
"(1) such obligation is issued before January 1, 1986, or
"(2) such obligation is issued after such date to provide additional financing for such project except that the aggregate amount of obligations to which this subsection applies shall not exceed $10,000,000."
Transitional Rules
Section 1869(c)(1)–(4) of
"(1)
"(A) such obligations are not industrial development bonds (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986]),
"(B) the portion of the proceeds of such obligations so used is attributable to debt approved by voter referendum on or before November 2, 1982,
"(C) the loans to such nonexempt persons were approved by the Board of Estimates of the city of Baltimore on or before October 19, 1983, and
"(D) the aggregate amount of such temporary advances financed or refinanced by such obligations does not exceed $27,000,000.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) substantially all of the proceeds of the issue are to be used to finance—
"(i) sewer, street, lighting, or other governmental improvements to real property,
"(ii) the acquisition of any interest in real property (by a governmental unit having the power to exercise eminent domain), the preparation of such property for new use, or the transfer of such interest to a private developer, or
"(iii) payments of reasonable relocation costs of prior users of such real property,
"(B) all of the activities described in subparagraph (A) are pursuant to a redevelopment plan adopted by the issuing authority before the issuance of such issue,
"(C) repayment of such issue is secured exclusively by pledges of that portion of any increase in real property tax revenues (or their equivalent) attributable to the redevelopment resulting from the issue (or similar issues), and
* * *