Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1248. Gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations
(a) General rule
If—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock in a foreign corporation, or if a United States person receives a distribution from a foreign corporation which, under section 302 or 331, is treated as an exchange of stock, and
* * *
(e) Sales or exchanges of stock in certain domestic corporations
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock of a domestic corporation, or receives a distribution from a domestic corporation which, under section 302 or 331, is treated as an exchange of stock, and
(2) such domestic corporation was formed or availed of principally for the holding, directly or indirectly, of stock of one or more foreign corporations,
such sale or exchange shall, for purposes of this section, be treated as a sale or exchange of the stock of the foreign corporation or corporations held by the domestic corporation.
(f) Certain nonrecognition transactions
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
If—
(A) a domestic corporation satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to a foreign corporation, and
(B) such domestic corporation distributes stock of such foreign corporation in a distribution to which section 311(a), 337, or 361(c)(1) applies,
then, notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, an amount equal to the excess of the fair market value of such stock over its adjusted basis in the hands of the domestic corporation shall be included in the gross income of the domestic corporation as a dividend to the extent of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to such stock which were accumulated in taxable years of such foreign corporation beginning after December 31, 1962, and during the period or periods the stock was held by such domestic corporation while such foreign corporation was a controlled foreign corporation. For purposes of subsections (c)(2), (d), and (h), a distribution of stock to which this subsection applies shall be treated as a sale of stock to which subsection (a) applies.
(2) Exception for certain distributions
In the case of any distribution of stock of a foreign corporation, paragraph (1) shall not apply if such distribution is to a domestic corporation—
(A) which is treated under this section as holding such stock for the period for which the stock was held by the distributing corporation, and
(B) which, immediately after the distribution, satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to such foreign corporation.
(3) Application to cases described in subsection (e)
To the extent that earnings and profits are taken into account under this subsection, they shall be excluded and not taken into account for purposes of subsection (e).
(g) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to—
(1) distributions to which section 303 (relating to distributions in redemption of stock to pay death taxes) applies; or
* * *
(i) Treatment of certain indirect transfers
(1) In general
If any shareholder of a 10-percent corporate shareholder of a foreign corporation exchanges stock of the 10-percent corporate shareholder for stock of the foreign corporation, for purposes of this section, the stock of the foreign corporation received in such exchange shall be treated as if it had been—
(A) issued to the 10-percent corporate shareholder, and
(B) then distributed by the 10-percent corporate shareholder to such shareholder in redemption or liquidation (whichever is appropriate).
(2) 10-percent corporate shareholder defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "10-percent corporate shareholder" means any domestic corporation which, as of the day before the exchange referred to in paragraph (1), satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to the foreign corporation.
(j) Cross reference
For provision excluding amounts previously taxed under this section from gross income when subsequently distributed, see section 959(e).
(Added