Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§475. Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities
(a) General rule
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the following rules shall apply to securities held by a dealer in securities:
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or section 1236(b)—
(i) In general
Any gain or loss with respect to a security under subsection (a)(2) shall be treated as ordinary income or loss.
(ii) Special rule for dispositions
If—
(I) gain or loss is recognized with respect to a security before the close of the taxable year, and
(II) subsection (a)(2) would have applied if the security were held as of the close of the taxable year,
such gain or loss shall be treated as ordinary income or loss.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any gain or loss which is allocable to a period during which—
(i) the security is described in subsection (b)(1)(C) (without regard to subsection (b)(2)),
(ii) the security is held by a person other than in connection with its activities as a dealer in securities, or
(iii) the security is improperly identified (within the meaning of subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2)).
(e) Regulatory authority
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules—
(1) to prevent the use of year-end transfers, related parties, or other arrangements to avoid the provisions of this section, and
(2) to provide for the application of this section to any security which is a hedge which cannot be identified with a specific security, position, right to income, or liability.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 13223(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as made with the consent of the Secretary, and
"(C) except as provided in paragraph (3), the net amount of the adjustments required to be taken into account by the taxpayer under section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be taken into account ratably over the 5-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1993.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) a taxpayer (or any predecessor) used the last-in first-out (LIFO) method of accounting with respect to any qualified securities for the 5-taxable year period ending with its last taxable year ending before December 31, 1993, and
"(ii) any portion of the net amount described in paragraph (2)(C) is attributable to the use of such method of accounting,
then paragraph (2)(C) shall be applied by taking such portion into account ratably over the 15-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1993.
"(B)
"(i) by a floor specialist (as defined in section 1236(d)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) in connection with the specialist's duties as a specialist on an exchange, but only if the security is one in which the specialist is registered with the exchange, or
"(ii) by a taxpayer who is a market maker in connection with the taxpayer's duties as a market maker, but only if—
* * *