Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§553. Foreign personal holding company income
(a) Foreign personal holding company income
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "foreign personal holding company income" means that portion of the gross income, determined for purposes of section 552, which consists of:
(1) Dividends, etc.
Dividends, interest, royalties, and annuities. This paragraph shall not apply to active business computer software royalties (as defined in section 543(d)).
(2) Stock and securities transactions
Except in the case of regular dealers in stock or securities, gains from the sale or exchange of stock or securities.
(3) Commodities transactions
Gains from futures transactions in any commodity on or subject to the rules of a board of trade or commodity exchange. This paragraph shall not apply to gains by a producer, processor, merchant, or handler of the commodity which arise out of bona fide hedging transactions reasonably necessary to the conduct of its business in the manner in which such business is customarily and usually conducted by others.
(4) Estates and trusts
Amounts includible in computing the taxable income of the corporation under part I of subchapter J (sec. 641 and following, relating to estates, trusts, and beneficiaries); and gains from the sale or other disposition of any interest in an estate or trust.
(5) Personal service contracts
(A) Amounts received under a contract under which the corporation is to furnish personal services; if some person other than the corporation has the right to designate (by name or by description) the individual who is to perform the services, or if the individual who is to perform the services is designated (by name or by description) in the contract; and
(B) amounts received from the sale or other disposition of such a contract.
This paragraph shall apply with respect to amounts received for services under a particular contract only if at some time during the taxable year 25 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for the individual who has performed, is to perform, or may be designated (by name or by description) as the one to perform, such services.
(6) Use of corporation property by shareholder
Amounts received as compensation (however designated and from whomsoever received) for the use of, or right to use, property of the corporation in any case where, at any time during the taxable year, 25 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for an individual entitled to the use of the property; whether such right is obtained directly from the corporation or by means of a sublease or other arrangement. This paragraph shall apply only to a corporation which has foreign personal holding company income for the taxable year, computed without regard to this paragraph and paragraph (7), in excess of 10 percent of its gross income.
(7) Rents
Rents, unless constituting 50 percent or more of the gross income. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "rents" means compensation, however designated, for the use of, or right to use, property, but does not include amounts constituting foreign personal holding company income under paragraph (6).
(b) Limitation on gross income in certain transactions
For purposes of this part—
(1) gross income and foreign personal holding company income determined with respect to transactions described in subsection (a)(2) (relating to gains from stock and security transactions) shall include only the excess of gains over losses from such transactions, and
(2) gross income and foreign personal holding company income determined with respect to transactions described in subsection (a)(3) (relating to gains from commodity transactions) shall include only the excess of gains over losses from such transactions.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,