Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§368. Definitions relating to corporate reorganizations
(a) Reorganization
(1) In general
For purposes of parts I and II and this part, the term "reorganization" means—
(A) a statutory merger or consolidation;
* * *
(1)(A) or (1)(G) of subsection (a) by reason of paragraph (2)(D) of that subsection, the term "a party to a reorganization" includes the controlling corporation referred to in such paragraph (2)(D). In the case of a reorganization qualifying under subsection (a)(1)(A) by reason of subsection (a)(2)(E), the term "party to a reorganization" includes the controlling corporation referred to in subsection (a)(2)(E).
(c) Control defined
For purposes of part I (other than section 304), part II, this part, and part V, the term "control" means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,