Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§179. Election to expense certain depreciable business assets
(a) Treatment as expenses
A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.
(b) Limitations
(1) Dollar limitation
The aggregate cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed $17,500.
(2) Reduction in limitation
The limitation under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the cost of section 179 property placed in service during such taxable year exceeds $200,000.
(3) Limitation based on income from trade or business
(A) In general
The amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall not exceed the aggregate amount of taxable income of the taxpayer for such taxable year which is derived from the active conduct by the taxpayer of any trade or business during such taxable year.
(B) Carryover of disallowed deduction
The amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of—
(i) the aggregate amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for all prior taxable years (to the extent not previously allowed as a deduction by reason of this subparagraph), or
(ii) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the limitation of paragraphs (1) and (2) (or if lesser, the aggregate amount of taxable income referred to in subparagraph (A)), over
(II) the amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for such taxable year without regard to this subparagraph.
(C) Computation of taxable income
For purposes of this paragraph, taxable income derived from the conduct of a trade or business shall be computed without regard to the deduction allowable under this section.
(4) Married individuals filing separately
In the case of a husband and wife filing separate returns for the taxable year—
(A) such individuals shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), and
(B) unless such individuals elect otherwise, 50 percent of the cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for such taxable year (before application of paragraph (3)) shall be allocated to each such individual.
(c) Election
(1) In general
An election under this section for any taxable year shall—
(A) specify the items of section 179 property to which the election applies and the portion of the cost of each of such items which is to be taken into account under subsection (a), and
(B) be made on the taxpayer's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year.
Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(2) Election irrevocable
Any election made under this section, and any specification contained in any such election, may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary.
(d) Definitions and special rules
(1) Section 179 property
* * *