Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§852. Taxation of regulated investment companies and their shareholders
(a) Requirements applicable to regulated investment companies
The provisions of this part (other than subsection (c) of this section) shall not be applicable to a regulated investment company for a taxable year unless—
* * *
(B) as of the close of the taxable year, the investment company has no earnings and profits accumulated in any taxable year to which the provisions of this part (or the corresponding provisions of prior law) did not apply to it.
The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) for any taxable year if the regulated investment company establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it was unable to meet such requirements by reason of distributions previously made to meet the requirements of section 4982.
(b) Method of taxation of companies and shareholders
(1) Imposition of tax on regulated investment companies
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year upon the investment company taxable income of every regulated investment company a tax computed as provided in section 11, as though the investment company taxable income were the taxable income referred to in section 11. In the case of a regulated investment company which is a personal holding company (as defined in section 542) or which fails to comply for the taxable year with regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purpose of ascertaining the actual ownership of its stock, such tax shall be computed at the highest rate of tax specified in section 11(b).
(2) Investment company taxable income
The investment company taxable income shall be the taxable income of the regulated investment company adjusted as follows:
(A) There shall be excluded the amount of the net capital gain, if any.
(B) The net operating loss deduction provided in section 172 shall not be allowed.
(C) The deductions for corporations provided in part VIII (except section 248) in subchapter B (section 241 and following, relating to the deduction for dividends received, etc.) shall not be allowed.
(D) the 1 deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) shall be allowed, but shall be computed without regard to capital gain dividends and exempt-interest dividends.
(E) The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 443(b) (relating to computation of tax on change of annual accounting period).
(F) The taxable income shall be computed without regard to section 454(b) (relating to short-term obligations issued on a discount basis) if the company so elects in a manner prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Capital gains
(A) Imposition of tax
There is hereby imposed for each taxable year in the case of every regulated investment company a tax, determined as provided in section 1201(a), on the excess, if any, of the net capital gain over the deduction for dividends paid (as defined in section 561) determined with reference to capital gain dividends only.
(B) Treatment of capital gain dividends by shareholders
A capital gain dividend shall be treated by the shareholders as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year.
(C) Definition of capital gain dividend
* * *