Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§468. Special rules for mining and solid waste reclamation and closing costs
(a) Establishment of reserves for reclamation and closing costs
(1) Allowance of deduction
If a taxpayer elects the application of this section with respect to any mining or solid waste disposal property, the amount of any deduction for qualified reclamation or closing costs for any taxable year to which such election applies shall be equal to the current reclamation or closing costs allocable to—
* * *
The taxpayer may revoke an election under subsection (a)(1) with respect to any property. Such revocation, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(B) Time and manner of revocation
Any revocation under subparagraph (A) shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) Separate reserves required
If a taxpayer makes an election under subsection (a)(1), the taxpayer shall establish with respect to the property for which the election was made—
(A) a separate reserve for qualified reclamation costs, and
(B) a separate reserve for qualified closing costs.
(d) Definitions and special rules relating to reclamation and closing costs
For purposes of this section—
(1) Current reclamation and closing costs
(A) Current reclamation costs
The term "current reclamation costs" means the amount which the taxpayer would be required to pay for qualified reclamation costs if the reclamation activities were performed currently.
(B) Current closing costs
(i) In general
The term "current closing costs" means the amount which the taxpayer would be required to pay for qualified closing costs if the closing activities were performed currently.
(ii) Costs computed on unit-of-production or capacity method
Estimated closing costs shall—
(I) in the case of the closing of any mine site, be computed on the unit-of-production method of accounting, and
(II) in the case of the closing of any solid waste disposal site, be computed on the unit-of-capacity method.
(2) Qualified reclamation or closing costs
The term "qualified reclamation or closing costs" means any of the following expenses:
(A) Mining reclamation and closing costs
Any expenses incurred for any land reclamation or closing activity which is conducted in accordance with a reclamation plan (including an amendment or modification thereof)—
(i) which—
(I) is submitted pursuant to the provisions of section 511 or 528 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (as in effect on January 1, 1984), and
(II) is part of a surface mining and reclamation permit granted under the provisions of title V of such Act (as so in effect), or
(ii) which is submitted pursuant to any other Federal or State law which imposes surface mining reclamation and permit requirements substantially similar to the requirements imposed by title V of such Act (as so in effect).
(B) Solid waste disposal and closing costs
(i) In general
Any expenses incurred for any land reclamation or closing activity in connection with any solid waste disposal site which is conducted in accordance with any permit issued pursuant to—
(I) any provision of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as in effect on January 1, 1984) requiring such activity, or
(II) any other Federal, State, or local law which imposes requirements substantially similar to the requirements imposed by the Solid Waste Disposal Act (as so in effect).
(ii) Exception for certain hazardous waste sites
Clause (i) shall not apply to that portion of any property which is disturbed after the property is listed in the national contingency plan established under section 105 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980.
(3) Property
The term "property" has the meaning given such term by section 614.
(4) Reserve property
The term "reserve property" means any property with respect to which a reserve is established under subsection (a)(1).
(Added