Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§643. Definitions applicable to subparts A, B, C, and D
(a) Distributable net income
For purposes of this part, the term "distributable net income" means, with respect to any taxable year, the taxable income of the estate or trust computed with the following modifications—
* * *
(B) Election
Any election under this paragraph shall apply to all distributions made by the estate or trust during a taxable year and shall be made on the return of such estate or trust for such taxable year.
Any such election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(4) Exception for distributions described in section 663(a)
This subsection shall not apply to any distribution described in section 663(a).
(f) Treatment of multiple trusts
For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, 2 or more trusts shall be treated as 1 trust if—
(1) such trusts have substantially the same grantor or grantors and substantially the same primary beneficiary or beneficiaries, and
(2) a principal purpose of such trusts is the avoidance of the tax imposed by this chapter.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, a husband and wife shall be treated as 1 person.
(g) Certain payments of estimated tax treated as paid by beneficiary
(1) In general
In the case of a trust—
(A) the trustee may elect to treat any portion of a payment of estimated tax made by such trust for any taxable year of the trust as a payment made by a beneficiary of such trust,
(B) any amount so treated shall be treated as paid or credited to the beneficiary on the last day of such taxable year, and
(C) for purposes of subtitle F, the amount so treated—
(i) shall not be treated as a payment of estimated tax made by the trust, but
(ii) shall be treated as a payment of estimated tax made by such beneficiary on January 15 following the taxable year.
(2) Time for making election
An election under paragraph (1) shall be made on or before the 65th day after the close of the taxable year of the trust and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe.
(3) Extension to last year of estate
In the case of a taxable year reasonably expected to be the last taxable year of an estate—
(A) any reference in this subsection to a trust shall be treated as including a reference to an estate, and
(B) the fiduciary of the estate shall be treated as the trustee.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,