Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1231. Property used in the trade or business and involuntary conversions
(a) General rule
(1) Gains exceed losses
If—
(A) the section 1231 gains for any taxable year, exceed
(B) the section 1231 losses for such taxable year,
such gains and losses shall be treated as long-term capital gains or long-term capital losses, as the case may be.
(2) Gains do not exceed losses
If—
(A) the section 1231 gains for any taxable year, do not exceed
(B) the section 1231 losses for such taxable year,
such gains and losses shall not be treated as gains and losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets.
(3) Section 1231 gains and losses
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Section 1231 gain
The term "section 1231 gain" means—
(i) any recognized gain on the sale or exchange of property used in the trade or business, and
(ii) any recognized gain from the compulsory or involuntary conversion (as a result of destruction in whole or in part, theft or seizure, or an exercise of the power of requisition or condemnation or the threat or imminence thereof) into other property or money of—
(I) property used in the trade or business, or
(II) any capital asset which is held for more than 1 year and is held in connection with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for profit.
(B) Section 1231 loss
The term "section 1231 loss" means any recognized loss from a sale or exchange or conversion described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In determining under this subsection whether gains exceed losses—
(i) the section 1231 gains shall be included only if and to the extent taken into account in computing gross income, and
* * *
(B) other livestock, regardless of age, held by the taxpayer for draft, breeding, dairy, or sporting purposes, and held by him for 12 months or more from the date of acquisition.
Such term does not include poultry.
(4) Unharvested crop
In the case of an unharvested crop on land used in the trade or business and held for more than 1 year, if the crop and the land are sold or exchanged (or compulsorily or involuntarily converted) at the same time and to the same person, the crop shall be considered as "property used in the trade or business."
(c) Recapture of net ordinary losses
(1) In general
The net section 1231 gain for any taxable year shall be treated as ordinary income to the extent such gain does not exceed the non-recaptured net section 1231 losses.
(2) Non-recaptured net section 1231 losses
For purposes of this subsection, the term "non-recaptured net section 1231 losses" means the excess of—
(A) the aggregate amount of the net section 1231 losses for the 5 most recent preceding taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981, over
(B) the portion of such losses taken into account under paragraph (1) for such preceding taxable years.
(3) Net section 1231 gain
For purposes of this subsection, the term "net section 1231 gain" means the excess of—
(A) the section 1231 gains, over
(B) the section 1231 losses.
(4) Net section 1231 loss
For purposes of this subsection, the term "net section 1231 loss" means the excess of—
(A) the section 1231 losses, over
(B) the section 1231 gains.
(5) Special rules
For purposes of determining the amount of the net section 1231 gain or loss for any taxable year, the rules of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) shall apply.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,