Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1388. Definitions; special rules
(a) Patronage dividend
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "patronage dividend" means an amount paid to a patron by an organization to which part I of this subchapter applies—
(1) on the basis of quantity or value of business done with or for such patron,
(2) under an obligation of such organization to pay such amount, which obligation existed before the organization received the amount so paid, and
(3) which is determined by reference to the net earnings of the organization from business done with or for its patrons.
Such term does not include any amount paid to a patron to the extent that (A) such amount is out of earnings other than from business done with or for patrons, or (B) such amount is out of earnings from business done with or for other patrons to whom no amounts are paid, or to whom smaller amounts are paid, with respect to substantially identical transactions.
(b) Written notice of allocation
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "written notice of allocation" means any capital stock, revolving fund certificate, retain certificate, certificate of indebtedness, letter of advice, or other written notice, which discloses to the recipient the stated dollar amount allocated to him by the organization and the portion thereof, if any, which constitutes a patronage dividend.
(c) Qualified written notice of allocation
(1) Defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified written notice of allocation" means—
(A) a written notice of allocation which may be redeemed in cash at its stated dollar amount at any time within a period beginning on the date such written notice of allocation is paid and ending not earlier than 90 days from such date, but only if the distributee receives written notice of the right of redemption at the time he receives such written notice of allocation; and
(B) a written notice of allocation which the distributee has consented, in the manner provided in paragraph (2), to take into account at its stated dollar amount as provided in section 1385(a).
Such term does not include any written notice of allocation which is paid as part of a patronage dividend or as part of a payment described in section 1382(c)(2)(A), unless 20 percent or more of the amount of such patronage dividend, or such payment, is paid in money or by qualified check.
(2) Manner of obtaining consent
A distributee shall consent to take a written notice of allocation into account as provided in paragraph (1)(B) only by—
(A) making such consent in writing,
(B) obtaining or retaining membership in the organization after—
(i) such organization has adopted (after October 16, 1962) a bylaw providing that membership in the organization constitutes such consent, and
(ii) he has received a written notification and copy of such bylaw, or
* * *
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified check" means only a check (or other instrument which is redeemable in money) which is paid as a part of a patronage dividend, or as a part of a payment described in section 1382(c)(2)(A), to a distributee who has not given consent as provided in paragraph (2)(A) or (B) with respect to such patronage dividend or payment, and on which there is clearly imprinted a statement that the endorsement and cashing of the check (or other instrument) constitutes the consent of the payee to include in his gross income, as provided in the Federal income tax laws, the stated dollar amount of the written notice of allocation which is a part of the patronage dividend or payment of which such qualified check is also a part. Such term does not include any check (or other instrument) which is paid as part of a patronage dividend or payment which does not include a written notice of allocation (other than a written notice of allocation described in paragraph (1)(A)).
(d) Nonqualified written notice of allocation
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "nonqualified written notice of allocation" means a written notice of allocation which is not described in subsection (c) or a qualified check which is not cashed on or before the 90th day after the close of the payment period for the taxable year for which the distribution of which it is a part is paid.
(e) Determination of amount paid or received
For purposes of this subchapter, in determining amounts paid or received—
(1) property (other than a written notice of allocation or a per-unit retain certificate) shall be taken into account at its fair market value, and
(2) a qualified written notice of allocation or qualified per-unit retain certificate shall be taken into account at its stated dollar amount.
(f) Per-unit retain allocation
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "per-unit retain allocation" means any allocation, by an organization to which part I of this subchapter applies, to a patron with respect to products marketed for him, the amount of which is fixed without reference to the net earnings of the organization pursuant to an agreement between the organization and the patron.
(g) Per-unit retain certificate
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "per-unit retain certificate" means any written notice which discloses to the recipient the stated dollar amount of a per-unit retain allocation to him by the organization.
(h) Qualified per-unit retain certificate
(1) Defined
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified per-unit retain certificate" means any per-unit retain certificate which the distributee has agreed, in the manner provided in paragraph (2), to take into account at its stated dollar amount as provided in section 1385(a).
(2) Manner of obtaining agreement
A distributee shall agree to take a per-unit retain certificate into account as provided in paragraph (1) only by—
(A) making such agreement in writing, or
(B) obtaining or retaining membership in the organization after—
* * *