Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§47. Rehabilitation credit
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 46, the rehabilitation credit for any taxable year is the sum of—
(1) 10 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures with respect to any qualified rehabilitated building other than a certified historic structure, and
* * *
The adjusted basis of the building (and its structural components) shall be determined as of the beginning of the 1st day of such 24-month period, or of the holding period of the building, whichever is later. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of the beginning of the holding period shall be made without regard to any reconstruction by the taxpayer in connection with the rehabilitation.
(ii) Special rule for phased rehabilitation
In the case of any rehabilitation which may reasonably be expected to be completed in phases set forth in architectural plans and specifications completed before the rehabilitation begins, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "60-month period" for "24-month period".
(iii) Lessees
The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation rules for applying this subparagraph to lessees.
(D) Reconstruction
Rehabilitation includes reconstruction.
(2) Qualified rehabilitation expenditure defined
(A) In general
The term "qualified rehabilitation expenditure" means any amount properly chargeable to capital account—
(i) for property for which depreciation is allowable under section 168 and which is—
(I) nonresidential real property,
(II) residential rental property,
(III) real property which has a class life of more than 12.5 years, or
(IV) an addition or improvement to property described in subclause (I), (II), or (III), and
(ii) in connection with the rehabilitation of a qualified rehabilitated building.
(B) Certain expenditures not included
The term "qualified rehabilitation expenditure" does not include—
(i) Straight line depreciation must be used
Any expenditure with respect to which the taxpayer does not use the straight line method over a recovery period determined under subsection (c) or (g) of section 168. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any expenditure to the extent the alternative depreciation system of section 168(g) applies to such expenditure by reason of subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 168(g)(1).
(ii) Cost of acquisition
The cost of acquiring any building or interest therein.
(iii) Enlargements
Any expenditure attributable to the enlargement of an existing building.
(iv) Certified historic structure, etc.
Any expenditure attributable to the rehabilitation of a certified historic structure or a building in a registered historic district, unless the rehabilitation is a certified rehabilitation (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)). The preceding sentence shall not apply to a building in a registered historic district if—
(I) such building was not a certified historic structure,
(II) the Secretary of the Interior certified to the Secretary that such building is not of historic significance to the district, and
(III) if the certification referred to in subclause (II) occurs after the beginning of the rehabilitation of such building, the taxpayer certifies to the Secretary that, at the beginning of such rehabilitation, he in good faith was not aware of the requirements of subclause (II).
(v) Tax-exempt use property
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term "certified rehabilitation" means any rehabilitation of a certified historic structure which the Secretary of the Interior has certified to the Secretary as being consistent with the historic character of such property or the district in which such property is located.
(D) Nonresidential real property; residential rental property; class life
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the terms "nonresidential real property," "residential rental property," and "class life" have the respective meanings given such terms by section 168.
(3) Certified historic structure defined
(A) In general
The term "certified historic structure" means any building (and its structural components) which—
(i) is listed in the National Register, or
(ii) is located in a registered historic district and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as being of historic significance to the district.
(B) Registered historic district
The term "registered historic district" means—
(i) any district listed in the National Register, and
(ii) any district—
(I) which is designated under a statute of the appropriate State or local government, if such statute is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as containing criteria which will substantially achieve the purpose of preserving and rehabilitating buildings of historic significance to the district, and
(II) which is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as meeting substantially all of the requirements for the listing of districts in the National Register.
(d) Progress expenditures
(1) In general
In the case of any building to which this subsection applies, except as provided in paragraph (3)—
(A) if such building is self-rehabilitated property, any qualified rehabilitation expenditure with respect to such building shall be taken into account for the taxable year for which such expenditure is properly chargeable to capital account with respect to such building, and
(B) if such building is not self-rehabilitated property, any qualified rehabilitation expenditure with respect to such building shall be taken into account for the taxable year in which paid.
(2) Property to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any building which is being rehabilitated by or for the taxpayer if—
(i) the normal rehabilitation period for such building is 2 years or more, and
(ii) it is reasonable to expect that such building will be a qualified rehabilitated building in the hands of the taxpayer when it is placed in service.
Clauses (i) and (ii) shall be applied on the basis of facts known as of the close of the taxable year of the taxpayer in which the rehabilitation begins (or, if later, at the close of the first taxable year to which an election under this subsection applies).
(B) Normal rehabilitation period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "normal rehabilitation period" means the period reasonably expected to be required for the rehabilitation of the building—
* * *