Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1256. Section 1256 contracts marked to market
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle—
(1) each section 1256 contract held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
(2) proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account by reason of paragraph (1),
(3) any gain or loss with respect to a section 1256 contract shall be treated as—
(A) short-term capital gain or loss, to the extent of 40 percent of such gain or loss, and
(B) long-term capital gain or loss, to the extent of 60 percent of such gain or loss, and
(4) if all the offsetting positions making up any straddle consist of section 1256 contracts to which this section applies (and such straddle is not part of a larger straddle), sections 1092 and 263(g) shall not apply with respect to such straddle.
(b) Section 1256 contract defined
For purposes of this section, the term "section 1256 contract" means—
(1) any regulated futures contract,
(2) any foreign currency contract,
(3) any nonequity option, and
(4) any dealer equity option.
(c) Terminations, etc.
(1) In general
The rules of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) shall also apply to the termination (or transfer) during the taxable year of the taxpayer's obligation (or rights) with respect to a section 1256 contract by offsetting, by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, by lapse, or otherwise.
(2) Special rule where taxpayer takes delivery on or exercises part of straddle
If—
(A) 2 or more section 1256 contracts are part of a straddle (as defined in section 1092(c)), and
(B) the taxpayer takes delivery under or exercises any of such contracts,
then, for purposes of this section, each of the other such contracts shall be treated as terminated on the day on which the taxpayer took delivery.
(3) Fair market value taken into account
For purposes of this subsection, fair market value at the time of the termination (or transfer) shall be taken into account.
(d) Elections with respect to mixed straddles
(1) Election
* * *
For purposes of determining whether gain or loss with respect to any property is ordinary income or loss, the fact that the taxpayer is actively engaged in dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts related to such property shall not be taken into account.
(4) Special rule for dealer equity options of limited partners or limited entrepreneurs
In the case of any gain or loss with respect to dealer equity options which are allocable to limited partners or limited entrepreneurs (within the meaning of subsection (e)(3))—
(A) paragraph (3) of subsection (a) shall not apply to any such gain or loss, and
(B) all such gains or losses shall be treated as short-term capital gains or losses, as the case may be.
(g) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Regulated futures contracts defined
The term "regulated futures contract" means a contract—
(A) with respect to which the amount required to be deposited and the amount which may be withdrawn depends on a system of marking to market, and
(B) which is traded on or subject to the rules of a qualified board or exchange.
(2) Foreign currency contract defined
(A) Foreign currency contract
The term "foreign currency contract" means a contract—
(i) which requires delivery of, or the settlement of which depends on the value of, a foreign currency which is a currency in which positions are also traded through regulated futures contracts,
(ii) which is traded in the interbank market, and
(iii) which is entered into at arm's length at a price determined by reference to the price in the interbank market.
(B) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of subparagraph (A), including regulations excluding from the application of subparagraph (A) any contract (or type of contract) if its application thereto would be inconsistent with such purposes.
(3) Nonequity option
The term "nonequity option" means any listed option which is not an equity option.
(4) Dealer equity option
The term "dealer equity option" means, with respect to an options dealer, any listed option which—
(A) is an equity option,
* * *