Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§263A. Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a) Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1) In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
* * *
(i) beginning on the date on which production of the property begins, and
(ii) ending on the date on which the property is ready to be placed in service or is ready to be held for sale.
(C) Production expenditures
The term "production expenditures" means the costs (whether or not incurred during the production period) required to be capitalized under subsection (a) with respect to the property.
(g) Production
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "produce" includes construct, build, install, manufacture, develop, or improve.
(2) Treatment of property produced under contract for the taxpayer
The taxpayer shall be treated as producing any property produced for the taxpayer under a contract with the taxpayer; except that only costs paid or incurred by the taxpayer (whether under such contract or otherwise) shall be taken into account in applying subsection (a) to the taxpayer.
(h) Exemption for free lance authors, photographers, and artists
(1) In general
Nothing in this section shall require the capitalization of any qualified creative expense.
(2) Qualified creative expense
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified creative expense" means any expense—
(A) which is paid or incurred by an individual in the trade or business of such individual (other than as an employee) of being a writer, photographer, or artist, and
(B) which, without regard to this section, would be allowable as a deduction for the taxable year.
Such term does not include any expense related to printing, photographic plates, motion picture films, video tapes, or similar items.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Writer
The term "writer" means any individual if the personal efforts of such individual create (or may reasonably be expected to create) a literary manuscript, musical composition (including any accompanying words), or dance score.
(B) Photographer
* * *
(II) the principal activity of such corporation is performance of personal services directly related to the activities of the qualified employee-owner and such services are substantially performed by the qualified employee-owner,
this subsection shall apply to any expense of such corporation which directly relates to the activities of such employee-owner in the same manner as if such expense were incurred by such employee-owner.
(ii) Qualified employee-owner
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified employee-owner" means any individual who is an employee-owner of the corporation (as defined in section 269A(b)(2)) and who is a writer, photographer, or artist.
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1) regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section, and
(2) regulations providing for simplified procedures for the application of this section in the case of property described in subsection (b)(2).
(Added