Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§351. Transfer to corporation controlled by transferor
(a) General rule
No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.
(b) Receipt of property
If subsection (a) would apply to an exchange but for the fact that there is received, in addition to the stock permitted to be received under subsection (a), other property or money, then—
(1) gain (if any) to such recipient shall be recognized, but not in excess of—
(A) the amount of money received, plus
(B) the fair market value of such other property received; and
(2) no loss to such recipient shall be recognized.
(c) Special rule
In determining control, for purposes of this section, the fact that any corporate transferor distributes part or all of the stock which it receives in the exchange to its shareholders shall not be taken into account.
(d) Services, certain indebtedness, and accrued interest not treated as property
For purposes of this section, stock issued for—
(1) services,
(2) indebtedness of the transferee corporation which is not evidenced by a security, or
(3) interest on indebtedness of the transferee corporation which accrued on or after the beginning of the transferor's holding period for the debt,
shall not be considered as issued in return for property.
(e) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to—
(1) Transfer of property to an investment company
A transfer of property to an investment company.
(2) Title 11 or similar case
A transfer of property of a debtor pursuant to a plan while the debtor is under the jurisdiction of a court in a title 11 or similar case (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A)), to the extent that the stock received in the exchange is used to satisfy the indebtedness of such debtor.
(f) Treatment of controlled corporation
If—
(1) property is transferred to a corporation (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "controlled corporation") in an exchange with respect to which gain or loss is not recognized (in whole or in part) to the transferor under this section, and
(2) such exchange is not in pursuance of a plan of reorganization,
section 311 shall apply to any transfer in such exchange by the controlled corporation in the same manner as if such transfer were a distribution to which subpart A of part I applies.
(g) Cross references
(1) For special rule where another party to the exchange assumes a liability, or acquires property subject to a liability, see section 357.
(2) For the basis of stock or property received in an exchange to which this section applies, see sections 358 and 362.
(3) For special rule in the case of an exchange described in this section but which results in a gift, see section 2501 and following.
(4) For special rule in the case of an exchange described in this section but which has the effect of the payment of compensation by the corporation or by a transferor, see section 61(a)(1).
(5) For coordination of this section with section 304, see section 304(b)(3).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,