Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§213. Medical, dental, etc., expenses
(a) Allowance of deduction
There shall be allowed as a deduction the expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent (as defined in section 152), to the extent that such expenses exceed 7.5 percent of adjusted gross income.
(b) Limitation with respect to medicine and drugs
An amount paid during the taxable year for medicine or a drug shall be taken into account under subsection (a) only if such medicine or drug is a prescribed drug or is insulin.
(c) Special rule for decedents
(1) Treatment of expenses paid after death
For purposes of subsection (a), expenses for the medical care of the taxpayer which are paid out of his estate during the 1-year period beginning with the day after the date of his death shall be treated as paid by the taxpayer at the time incurred.
(2) Limitation
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the amount paid is allowable under section 2053 as a deduction in computing the taxable estate of the decedent, but this paragraph shall not apply if (within the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the Secretary) there is filed—
(A) a statement that such amount has not been allowed as a deduction under section 2053, and
(B) a waiver of the right to have such amount allowed at any time as a deduction under section 2053.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "medical care" means amounts paid—
(A) for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B) for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), or
(C) for insurance (including amounts paid as premiums under part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, relating to supplementary medical insurance for the aged) covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(2) Amounts paid for certain lodging away from home treated as paid for medical care
Amounts paid for lodging (not lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in paragraph (1)(A) shall be treated as amounts paid for medical care if—
(A) the medical care referred to in paragraph (1)(A) is provided by a physician in a licensed hospital (or in a medical care facility which is related to, or the equivalent of, a licensed hospital), and
(B) there is no significant element of personal pleasure, recreation, or vacation in the travel away from home.
The amount taken into account under the preceding sentence shall not exceed $50 for each night for each individual.
(3) Prescribed drug
The term "prescribed drug" means a drug or biological which requires a prescription of a physician for its use by an individual.
(4) Physician
The term "physician" has the meaning given to such term by section 1861(r) of the Social Security Act (
(5) Special rule in the case of child of divorced parents, etc.
Any child to whom section 152(e) applies shall be treated as a dependent of both parents for purposes of this section.
(6) In the case of an insurance contract under which amounts are payable for other than medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1)—
(A) no amount shall be treated as paid for insurance to which paragraph (1)(C) applies unless the charge for such insurance is either separately stated in the contract, or furnished to the policyholder by the insurance company in a separate statement,
(B) the amount taken into account as the amount paid for such insurance shall not exceed such charge, and
(C) no amount shall be treated as paid for such insurance if the amount specified in the contract (or furnished to the policyholder by the insurance company in a separate statement) as the charge for such insurance is unreasonably large in relation to the total charges under the contract.
(7) Subject to the limitations of paragraph (6), premiums paid during the taxable year by a taxpayer before he attains the age of 65 for insurance covering medical care (within the meaning of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1)) for the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent after the taxpayer attains the age of 65 shall be treated as expenses paid during the taxable year for insurance which constitutes medical care if premiums for such insurance are payable (on a level payment basis) under the contract for a period of 10 years or more or until the year in which the taxpayer attains the age of 65 (but in no case for a period of less than 5 years).
(8) The determination of whether an individual is married at any time during the taxable year shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 6013(d) (relating to determination of status as husband and wife).
(9) Cosmetic surgery
(A) In general
The term "medical care" does not include cosmetic surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to, a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
(B) Cosmetic surgery defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "cosmetic surgery" means any procedure which is directed at improving the patient's appearance and does not meaningfully promote the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.
(e) Exclusion of amounts allowed for care of certain dependents
Any expense allowed as a credit under section 21 shall not be treated as an expense paid for medical care.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
References In Text
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (d)(1)(C), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531,