Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
* * *
(ii) any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity of the taxpayer.
(C) Personal property used in short sale
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "interest" includes any amount allowable as a deduction in connection with personal property used in a short sale.
(4) Net investment income
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "net investment income" means the excess of—
(i) investment income, over
(ii) investment expenses.
(B) Investment income
The term "investment income" means the sum of—
(i) gross income from property held for investment (other than any gain taken into account under clause (ii)(I)),
(ii) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the net gain attributable to the disposition of property held for investment, over
(II) the net capital gain determined by only taking into account gains and losses from dispositions of property held for investment, plus
(iii) so much of the net capital gain referred to in clause (ii)(II) (or, if lesser, the net gain referred to in clause (ii)(I)) as the taxpayer elects to take into account under this clause.
(C) Investment expenses
The term "investment expenses" means the deductions allowed under this chapter (other than for interest) which are directly connected with the production of investment income.
(D) Income and expenses from passive activities
Investment income and investment expenses shall not include any income or expenses taken into account under section 469 in computing income or loss from a passive activity.
* * *
(I) interest on such obligation is payable only outside the United States and its possessions, and
(II) on the face of such obligation there is a statement that any United States person who holds such obligation will be subject to limitations under the United States income tax laws.
(C) Authority to include other obligations
Clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A), and subparagraph (B), shall not apply to any obligation if—
(i) in the case of—
(I) subparagraph (A), such obligation is of a type which the Secretary has determined by regulations to be used frequently in avoiding Federal taxes, or
(II) subparagraph (B), such obligation is of a type specified by the Secretary in regulations, and
(ii) such obligation is issued after the date on which the regulations referred to in clause (i) take effect.
(3) Book entries permitted, etc.
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of section 149(a)(3) shall apply.
(g) Reduction of deduction where section 25 credit taken
The amount of the deduction under this section for interest paid or accrued during any taxable year on indebtedness with respect to which a mortgage credit certificate has been issued under section 25 shall be reduced by the amount of the credit allowable with respect to such interest under section 25 (determined without regard to section 26).
(h) Disallowance of deduction for personal interest
(1) In general
* * *
(iii) there shall be such other adjustments as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Disqualified interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified interest" means—
(A) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer (directly or indirectly) to a related person if no tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest, and
(B) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to any indebtedness to a person who is not a related person if—
(i) there is a disqualified guarantee of such indebtedness, and
(ii) no gross basis tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest.
(4) Related person
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "related person" means any person who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to the taxpayer.
(B) Special rule for certain partnerships
(i) In general
Any interest paid or accrued to a partnership which (without regard to this subparagraph) is a related person shall not be treated as paid or accrued to a related person if less than 10 percent of the profits and capital interests in such partnership are held by persons with respect to whom no tax is imposed by this subtitle on such interest. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any interest allocable to any partner in such partnership who is a related person to the taxpayer.
(ii) Special rule where treaty reduction
* * *