Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§832. Insurance company taxable income
(a) Definition of taxable income
In the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, the term "taxable income" means the gross income as defined in subsection (b)(1) less the deductions allowed by subsection (c).
(b) Definitions
In the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831—
(1) Gross income
The term "gross income" means the sum of—
(A) the combined gross amount earned during the taxable year, from investment income and from underwriting income as provided in this subsection, computed on the basis of the underwriting and investment exhibit of the annual statement approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners,
(B) gain during the taxable year from the sale or other disposition of property, and
(C) all other items constituting gross income under subchapter B, except that, in the case of a mutual fire insurance company exclusively issuing perpetual policies, the amount of single deposit premiums paid to such company shall not be included in gross income,
(D) in the case of a mutual fire or flood insurance company whose principal business is the issuance of policies—
(i) for which the premium deposits are the same (regardless of the length of the term for which the policies are written), and
(ii) under which the unabsorbed portion of such premium deposits not required for losses, expenses, or establishment of reserves is returned or credited to the policyholder on cancellation or expiration of the policy,
an amount equal to 2 percent of the premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year with respect to such policies after deduction of premium deposits returned or credited during the same taxable year, and
* * *
The term "investment income" means the gross amount of income earned during the taxable year from interest, dividends, and rents, computed as follows: To all interest, dividends, and rents received during the taxable year, add interest, dividends, and rents due and accrued at the end of the taxable year, and deduct all interest, dividends, and rents due and accrued at the end of the preceding taxable year.
(3) Underwriting income
The term "underwriting income" means the premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year less losses incurred and expenses incurred.
(4) Premiums earned
The term "premiums earned on insurance contracts during the taxable year" means an amount computed as follows:
(A) From the amount of gross premiums written on insurance contracts during the taxable year, deduct return premiums and premiums paid for reinsurance.
(B) To the result so obtained, add 80 percent of the unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the preceding taxable year and deduct 80 percent of the unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the taxable year.
(C) To the result so obtained, in the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, and before January 1, 1993, add an amount equal to 31/3 percent of unearned premiums on outstanding business at the end of the most recent taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987.
* * *
(I) which was not subject to the tax imposed by section 831(a) for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, by reason of being subject to tax under section 831(b), or described in section 501(c) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), and
(II) which, for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, was subject to the tax imposed by section 821(a) 2 or 831(a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986),
subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) shall apply beginning with the 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, for which such company is subject to the tax imposed by section 831(a) and shall be applied by substituting the last day of the preceding taxable year for "December 31, 1986" and the 1st day of the 7th succeeding taxable year for "January 1, 1993".
(E) Treatment of certain reciprocal insurers
In the case of a reciprocal (within the meaning of section 835(a)) which reports (as required by State law) on its annual statement reserves on unearned premiums net of premium acquisition expenses—
(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall be applied by treating unearned premiums as including an amount equal to such expenses, and
(ii) appropriate adjustments shall be made under subparagraph (c) of paragraph (4) to reflect the amount by which—
(I) such reserves at the close of the most recent taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, are greater or less than,
(II) 80 percent of the sum of the amount under subclause (I) plus such premium acquisition expenses,3
* * *