Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
(1) the applicable depreciation method,
(2) the applicable recovery period, and
(3) the applicable convention.
(b) Applicable depreciation method
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the applicable depreciation method is—
(A) the 200 percent declining balance method,
(B) switching to the straight line method for the 1st taxable year for which using the straight line method with respect to the adjusted basis as of the beginning of such year will yield a larger allowance.
(2) 150 percent declining balance method in certain cases
Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "150 percent" for "200 percent" in the case of—
(A) any 15-year or 20-year property,
(B) any property used in a farming business (within the meaning of section 263A(e)(4)), or
(C) any property (other than property described in paragraph (3)) with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5) to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(3) Property to which straight line method applies
The applicable depreciation method shall be the straight line method in the case of the following property:
(A) Nonresidential real property.
(B) Residential rental property.
(C) Any railroad grading or tunnel bore.
(D) Property with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5) to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(E) Property described in subsection (e)(3)(D)(ii).
(4) Salvage value treated as zero
* * *
the applicable convention for all property to which this section applies placed in service during such taxable year shall be the mid-quarter convention.
(B) Certain property not taken into account
For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account—
(i) any nonresidential real property 1 residential rental property, and railroad grading or tunnel bore, and
(ii) any other property placed in service and disposed of during the same taxable year.
(4) Definitions
(A) Half-year convention
The half-year convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any taxable year (or disposed of during any taxable year) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such taxable year.
(B) Mid-month convention
The mid-month convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any month (or disposed of during any month) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such month.
(C) Mid-quarter convention
The mid-quarter convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any quarter of a taxable year (or disposed of during any quarter of a taxable year) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such quarter.
(e) Classification of property
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, property shall be classified under the following table:
| Property shall be treated as: | If such property has a class life (in years) of: |
| 3-year property | 4 or less |
| 5-year property | More than 4 but less than 10 |
| 7-year property | 10 or more but less than 16 |
| 10-year property | 16 or more but less than 20 |
| 15-year property | 20 or more but less than 25 |
| 20-year property | 25 or more. |
(2) Residential rental or nonresidential real property
(A) Residential rental property
(i) Residential rental property
* * *
(E) 15-year property
The term "15-year property" includes—
(i) any municipal wastewater treatment plant, and
(ii) any telephone distribution plant and comparable equipment used for 2-way exchange of voice and data communications.
(F) 20-year property
The term "20-year property" includes any municipal sewers.
(4) Railroad grading or tunnel bore
The term "railroad grading or tunnel bore" means all improvements resulting from excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments, clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct, alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or right-of-way for railroad track.
(f) Property to which section does not apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1) Certain methods of depreciation
Any property if—
(A) the taxpayer elects to exclude such property from the application of this section, and
(B) for the 1st taxable year for which a depreciation deduction would be allowable with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer, the property is properly depreciated under the unit-of-production method or any method of depreciation not expressed in a term of years (other than the retirement-replacement-betterment method or similar method).
(2) Certain public utility property
Any public utility property (within the meaning of subsection (i)(10)) if the taxpayer does not use a normalization method of accounting.
(3) Films and video tape
* * *
For purposes of this clause, a tax-exempt entity shall be treated as holding stock which it holds through application of section 318 (determined without regard to the 50-percent limitation contained in subsection (a)(2)(C) thereof).
(G) Regulations
For purposes of determining whether there is a qualified allocation under subparagraph (B), the regulations prescribed under paragraph (8) for purposes of this paragraph—
(i) shall set forth the proper treatment for partnership guaranteed payments, and
(ii) may provide for the exclusion or segregation of items.
(7) Lease
For purposes of this subsection, the term "lease" includes any grant of a right to use property.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(i) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Class life
Except as provided in this section, the term "class life" means the class life (if any) which would be applicable with respect to any property as of January 1, 1986, under subsection (m) of section 167 (determined without regard to paragraph (4) and as if the taxpayer had made an election under such subsection). The Secretary, through an office established in the Treasury, shall monitor and analyze actual experience with respect to all depreciable assets. The reference in this paragraph to subsection (m) of section 167 shall be treated as a reference to such subsection as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990.
(2) Qualified technological equipment
(A) In general
The term "qualified technological equipment" means—
(i) any computer or peripheral equipment,
* * *
For purposes of determining whether property described in this subparagraph is described in subparagraph (A), subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be applied by substituting 'June 25, 1981' for 'December 31, 1980' and by substituting 'February 20, 1982' for 'July 2, 1982' and construction of the aircraft shall be treated as having been begun during the period referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) if during such period construction or reconstruction of a subassembly was commenced, or the stub wing join occurred.
"(i) is a turbine or boiler of a cooperative organization engaged in the furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas, and
"(ii) would be property described in subparagraph (A) if 'July 1' were substituted for 'January 1'.
For purposes of determining whether property described in this subparagraph is described in subparagraph (A), such property shall be treated as having been acquired during the period referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) if at least 20 percent of the cost of such property is paid during such period.
"(i) is used by the taxpayer directly in connection with the trade or business of the taxpayer of the manufacture or production of steel, and
"(ii) would be described in subparagraph (A) if 'January 1, 1984' were substituted for 'January 1, 1983'.
"(G)
"(i)
"(I) is used directly in connection with the manufacture or production of low sulfur gaseous fuel from coal, and
"(II) would be described in subparagraph (A) if 'July 1, 1984' were substituted for 'January 1, 1983'.
"(ii)
"(iii)
* * *