Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In general
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
* * *
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge to the extent the taxpayer is insolvent.
(3) Insolvency exclusion limited to amount of insolvency
In the case of a discharge to which paragraph (1)(B) applies, the amount excluded under paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent.
(b) Reduction of tax attributes
(1) In general
The amount excluded from gross income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Tax attributes affected; order of reduction
Except as provided in paragraph (5), the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made in the following tax attributes in the following order:
(A) NOL
Any net operating loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any net operating loss carryover to such taxable year.
(B) General business credit
Any carryover to or from the taxable year of a discharge of an amount for purposes for determining the amount allowable as a credit under section 38 (relating to general business credit).
(C) Minimum tax credit
The amount of the minimum tax credit available under section 53(b) as of the beginning of the taxable year immediately following the taxable year of the discharge.
(D) Capital loss carryovers
Any net capital loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any capital loss carryover to such taxable year under section 1212.
(E) Basis reduction
(i) In general
* * *
Such term shall not include qualified farm indebtedness. Indebtedness under subparagraph (B) shall include indebtedness resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness under subparagraph (B) (or this sentence), but only to the extent it does not exceed the amount of the indebtedness being refinanced.
(4) Qualified acquisition indebtedness
For purposes of paragraph (3)(B), the term "qualified acquisition indebtedness" means, with respect to any real property described in paragraph (3)(A), indebtedness incurred or assumed to acquire, construct, reconstruct, or substantially improve such property.
(5) Regulations
The Secretary shall issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out this subsection, including regulations preventing the abuse of this subsection through cross-collateralization or other means.
(d) Meaning of terms; special rules relating to certain provisions
(1) Indebtedness of taxpayer
For purposes of this section, the term "indebtedness of the taxpayer" means any indebtedness—
(A) for which the taxpayer is liable, or
(B) subject to which the taxpayer holds property.
(2) Title 11 case
For purposes of this section, the term "title 11 case" means a case under
(3) Insolvent
For purposes of this section, the term "insolvent" means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets. With respect to any discharge, whether or not the taxpayer is insolvent, and the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent, shall be determined on the basis of the taxpayer's assets and liabilities immediately before the discharge.
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §822(b)(3)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373 ]
(5) Depreciable property
The term "depreciable property" has the same meaning as when used in section 1017.
(6) Certain provisions to be applied at partner level
In the case of a partnership, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the partner level.
(7) Special rules for S corporation
(A) Certain provisions to be applied at corporate level
In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the corporate level.
(B) Reduction in carryover of disallowed losses and deductions
In the case of an S corporation, for purposes of subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(2), any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section 1366(d)(1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable year. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any discharge to the extent that subsection (a)(1)(D) applies to such discharge.
(C) Coordination with basis adjustments under section 1367(b)(2)
For purposes of subsection (e)(6), a shareholder's adjusted basis in indebtedness of an S corporation shall be determined without regard to any adjustments made under section 1367(b)(2).
(8) Reductions of tax attributes in title 11 cases of individuals to be made by estate
In any case under
(9) Time for making election, etc.
(A) Time
An election under paragraph (5) of subsection (b) or under paragraph (3)(B) of subsection (c) shall be made on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the discharge occurs or at such other time as may be permitted in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Revocation only with consent
An election referred to in subparagraph (A), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(C) Manner
* * *
For purposes of determining income of a debtor from discharge of indebtedness, if a debtor issues a debt instrument in satisfaction of indebtedness, such debtor shall be treated as having satisfied the indebtedness with an amount of money equal to the issue price of such debt instrument.
(B) Issue price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the issue price of any debt instrument shall be determined under sections 1273 and 1274. For purposes of the preceding sentence, section 1273(b)(4) shall be applied by reducing the stated redemption price of any instrument by the portion of such stated redemption price which is treated as interest for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Student loans
(1) In general
In the case of an individual, gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of any student loan if such discharge was pursuant to a provision of such loan under which all or part of the indebtedness of the individual would be discharged if the individual worked for a certain period of time in certain professions for any of a broad class of employers.
(2) Student loan
For purposes of this subsection, the term "student loan" means any loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) made by—
(A) the United States, or an instrumentality or agency thereof,
(B) a State, territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof, or
(C) a public benefit corporation—
(i) which is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3),
(ii) which has assumed control over a State, county, or municipal hospital, and
* * *