Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§414. Definitions and special rules
(a) Service for predecessor employer
For purposes of this part—
(1) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan of a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall be treated as service for the employer, and
(2) in any case in which the employer maintains a plan which is not the plan maintained by a predecessor employer, service for such predecessor shall, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be treated as service for the employer.
(b) Employees of controlled group of corporations
For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 410, 411, 415, and 416, all employees of all corporations which are members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1563(a), determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer. With respect to a plan adopted by more than one such corporation, the applicable limitations provided by section 404(a) shall be determined as if all such employers were a single employer, and allocated to each employer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Employees of partnerships, proprietorships, etc., which are under common control
For purposes of sections 401, 408(k), 410, 411, 415, and 416, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer. The regulations prescribed under this subsection shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subsection (b).
(d) Governmental plan
For purposes of this part, the term "governmental plan" means a plan established and maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. The term "governmental plan" also includes any plan to which the Railroad Retirement Act of 1935 or 1937 applies and which is financed by contributions required under that Act and any plan of an international organization which is exempt from taxation by reason of the International Organizations Immunities Act (
(e) Church plan
(1) In general
* * *
Subsections (b), (c), (m), (n), and (o) shall be applied before the application of this section.
(11) Special rule for nonresident aliens
For purposes of this subsection and subsection (r), employees who are nonresident aliens and who receive no earned income (within the meaning of section 911(d)(2)) from the employer which constitutes income from sources within the United States (within the meaning of section 861(a)(3)) shall not be treated as employees.
(12) Simplified method for determining highly compensated employees
(A) In general
If an election by the employer under this paragraph applies to any year, in determining whether an employee is a highly compensated employee for such year—
(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "$50,000" for "$75,000", and
(ii) subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) shall not apply.
(B) Requirement for election
An election under this paragraph shall not apply to any year unless—
(i) at all times during such year, the employer maintained significant business activities (and employed employees) in at least 2 significantly separate geographic areas, and
(ii) the employer satisfies such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(r) Special rules for separate line of business
(1) In general
For purposes of sections 129(d)(8) and 410(b), an employer shall be treated as operating separate lines of business during any year if the employer for bona fide business reasons operates separate lines of business.
(2) Line of business must have 50 employees, etc.
* * *
(A) such line of business has at least 50 employees who are not excluded under subsection (q)(8),
(B) the employer notifies the Secretary that such line of business is being treated as separate for purposes of paragraph (1), and
(C) such line of business meets guidelines prescribed by the Secretary or the employer receives a determination from the Secretary that such line of business may be treated as separate for purposes of paragraph (1).
(3) Safe harbor rule
(A) In general
The requirements of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) shall not apply to any line of business if the highly compensated employee percentage with respect to such line of business is—
(i) not less than one-half, and
(ii) not more than twice,
the percentage which highly compensated employees are of all employees of the employer. An employer shall be treated as meeting the requirements of clause (i) if at least 10 percent of all highly compensated employees of the employer perform services solely for such line of business.
(B) Determination may be based on preceding year
The requirements of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as met with respect to any line of business if such requirements were met with respect to such line of business for the preceding year and if—
(i) no more than a de minimis number of employees were shifted to or from the line of business after the close of the preceding year, or
* * *