Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1245. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable property
(a) General rule
(1) Ordinary income
Except as otherwise provided in this section, if section 1245 property is disposed of the amount by which the lower of—
(A) the recomputed basis of the property, or
(B)(i) in the case of a sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion, the amount realized, or
(ii) in the case of any other disposition, the fair market value of such property,
exceeds the adjusted basis of such property shall be treated as ordinary income. Such gain shall be recognized notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle.
(2) Recomputed basis
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The term "recomputed basis" means, with respect to any property, its adjusted basis recomputed by adding thereto all adjustments reflected in such adjusted basis on account of deductions (whether in respect of the same or other property) allowed or allowable to the taxpayer or to any other person for depreciation or amortization.
(B) Taxpayer may establish amount allowed
For purposes of subparagraph (A), if the taxpayer can establish by adequate records or other sufficient evidence that the amount allowed for depreciation or amortization for any period was less than the amount allowable, the amount added for such period shall be the amount allowed.
(C) Certain deductions treated as amortization
Any deduction allowable under section 179, 190, or 193 shall be treated as if it were a deduction allowable for amortization.
(3) Section 1245 property
For purposes of this section, the term "section 1245 property" means any property which is or has been property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167 (or subject to the allowance of amortization provided in)) 1 and is either—
(A) personal property,
(B) other property (not including a building or its structural components) but only if such other property is tangible and has an adjusted basis in which there are reflected adjustments described in paragraph (2) for a period in which such property (or other property)—
(i) was used as an integral part of manufacturing, production, or extraction or of furnishing transportation, communications, electrical energy, gas, water, or sewage disposal services,
(ii) constituted a research facility used in connection with any of the activities referred to in clause (i), or
(iii) constituted a facility used in connection with any of the activities referred to in clause (i) for the bulk storage of fungible commodities (including commodities in a liquid or gaseous state),
(C) so much of any real property (other than any property described in subparagraph (B)) which has an adjusted basis in which there are reflected adjustments for amortization under section 169, 179, 185,2 188 (as in effect before its repeal by the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), 190, 193, or 194,3
(D) a single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (as defined in section 168(i)(13)),
(E) a storage facility (not including a building or its structural components) used in connection with the distribution of petroleum or any primary product of petroleum, or
(F) any railroad grading or tunnel bore (as defined in section 168(e)(4)).
(4) Special rule for player contracts
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, if a franchise to conduct any sports enterprise is sold or exchanged, and if, in connection with such sale or exchange, there is a transfer of any player contracts, the recomputed basis of such player contracts in the hands of the transferor shall be the adjusted basis of such contracts increased by the greater of—
(i) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to player contracts acquired by the transferor at the time of acquisition of such franchise, or
(ii) the previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to the player contracts involved in such transfer.
(B) Previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to initial contracts
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the term "previously unrecaptured depreciation" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the sum of the deduction allowed or allowable to the taxpayer transferor for the depreciation attributable to periods after December 31, 1975, of any player contracts acquired by him at the time of acquisition of such franchise, plus the deduction allowed or allowable for losses incurred after December 31, 1975, with respect to such player contracts acquired at the time of such acquisition, over
(ii) the aggregate of the amounts described in clause (i) treated as ordinary income by reason of this section with respect to prior dispositions of such player contracts acquired upon acquisition of the franchise.
(C) Previously unrecaptured depreciation with respect to contracts transferred
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term "previously unrecaptured depreciation" means the amount of any deduction allowed or allowable to the taxpayer transferor for the depreciation of any contracts involved in such transfer.
(D) Player contract
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "player contract" means any contract for the services of an athlete which, in the hands of the taxpayer, is of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.
(b) Exceptions and limitations
(1) Gifts
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a disposition by gift.
(2) Transfers at death
Except as provided in section 691 (relating to income in respect of a decedent), subsection (a) shall not apply to a transfer at death.
(3) Certain tax-free transactions
* * *