Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§863. Special rules for determining source
(a) Allocation under regulations
Items of gross income, expenses, losses, and deductions, other than those specified in sections 861(a) and 862(a), shall be allocated or apportioned to sources within or without the United States, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Where items of gross income are separately allocated to 
* * *
In the case of gross income derived from sources partly within and partly without the United States, the taxable income may first be computed by deducting the expenses, losses, or other deductions apportioned or allocated thereto and a ratable part of any expenses, losses, or other deductions which cannot definitely be allocated to some item or class of gross income; and the portion of such taxable income attributable to sources within the United States may be determined by processes or formulas of general apportionment prescribed by the Secretary. Gains, profits, and income—
(1) from services rendered partly within and partly without the United States,
(2) from the sale or exchange of inventory property (within the meaning of section 865(i)(1)) produced (in whole or in part) by the taxpayer within and sold or exchanged without the United States, or produced (in whole or in part) by the taxpayer without and sold or exchanged within the United States, or
(3) derived from the purchase of inventory property (within the meaning of section 865(i)(1)) within a possession of the United States and its sale or exchange within the United States,
shall be treated as derived partly from sources within and partly from sources without the United States.
(c) Source rule for certain transportation income
(1) Transportation beginning and ending in the United States
All transportation income attributable to transportation which begins and ends in the United States shall be treated as derived from sources within the United States.
(2) Other transportation having United States connection
(A) In general
50 percent of all transportation income attributable to transportation which—
(i) is not described in paragraph (1), and
(ii) begins or ends in the United States,
shall be treated as from sources in the United States.
(B) Special rule for personal service income
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any transportation income which is income derived from personal services performed by the taxpayer, unless such income is attributable to transportation which—
(i) begins in the United States and ends in a possession of the United States, or
(ii) begins in a possession of the United States and ends in the United States.
(3) Transportation income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "transportation income" means any income derived from, or in connection with—
(A) the use (or hiring or leasing for use) of a vessel or aircraft, or
(B) the performance of services directly related to the use of a vessel or aircraft.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "vessel or aircraft" includes any container used in connection with a vessel or aircraft.
(d) Source rules for space and certain ocean activities
(1) In general
Except as provided in regulations, any income derived from a space or ocean activity—
(A) if derived by a United States person, shall be sourced in the United States, and
(B) if derived by a person other than a United States person, shall be sourced outside the United States.
(2) Space or ocean activity
* * *