Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§245. Dividends received from certain foreign corporations
(a) Dividends from 10-percent owned foreign corporations
(1) In general
In the case of dividends received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the percent (specified in section 243 for the taxable year) of the U.S.-source portion of such dividends.
* * *
this subsection shall not apply to such dividend (but subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and sections 902, 907, and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to such portion of such dividend).
(11) Coordination with section 1248
For purposes of this subsection, the term "dividend" does not include any amount treated as a dividend under section 1248.
(b) Certain dividends received from wholly owned foreign subsidiaries
(1) In general
In the case of dividends described in paragraph (2) received from a foreign corporation by a domestic corporation which, for its taxable year in which such dividends are received, owns (directly or indirectly) all of the outstanding stock of such foreign corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction (in lieu of the deduction provided by subsection (a)) an amount equal to 100 percent of such dividends.
(2) Eligible dividends
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to dividends which are paid out of the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation for a taxable year during which—
(A) all of its outstanding stock is owned (directly or indirectly) by the domestic corporation to which such dividends are paid; and
(B) all of its gross income from all sources is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(3) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any dividends if an election under section 1562 is effective for either—
(A) the taxable year of the domestic corporation in which such dividends are received, or
(B) the taxable year of the foreign corporation out of the earnings and profits of which such dividends are paid.
(c) Certain dividends received from FSC
(1) In general
In the case of a domestic corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to—
(A) 100 percent of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income for a period during which such other corporation was a FSC, and
(B) 70 percent (80 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2)) of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to effectively connected income received or accrued by such other corporation while such other corporation was a FSC.
(2) Exception for certain dividends
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any dividend which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income which—
(A) is section 923(a)(2) nonexempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)), or
(B) would not, but for section 923(a)(4), be treated as exempt foreign trade income.
(3) No deduction under subsection (a) or (b)
No deduction shall be allowable under subsection (a) or (b) with respect to any dividend which is distributed out of earnings and profits of a corporation accumulated while such corporation was a FSC.
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Foreign trade income; exempt foreign trade income
The terms "foreign trade income" and "exempt foreign trade income" have the respective meanings given such terms by section 923.
(B) Effectively connected income
The term "effectively connected income" means any income which is effectively connected (or treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States and is subject to tax under this chapter. Such term shall not include any foreign trade income.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,