Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§39. Carryback and carryforward of unused credits
(a) In general
(1) 3-year carryback and 15-year carryforward
If the sum of the business credit carryforwards to the taxable year plus the amount of the current year business credit for the taxable year exceeds the amount of the limitation imposed by subsection (c) of section 38 for such taxable year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "unused credit year"), such excess (to the extent attributable to the amount of the current year business credit) shall be—
(A) a business credit carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the unused credit year, and
(B) a business credit carryforward to each of the 15 taxable years following the unused credit year,
and, subject to the limitations imposed by subsections (b) and (c), shall be taken into account under the provisions of section 38(a) in the manner provided in section 38(a).
(2) Amount carried to each year
(A) Entire amount carried to first year
The entire amount of the unused credit for an unused credit year shall be carried to the earliest of the 18 taxable years to which (by reason of paragraph (1)) such credit may be carried.
(B) Amount carried to other 17 years
The amount of the unused credit for the unused credit year shall be carried to each of the other 17 taxable years to the extent that such unused credit may not be taken into account under section 38(a) for a prior taxable year because of the limitations of subsections (b) and (c).
(b) Limitation on carrybacks
The amount of the unused credit which may be taken into account under section 38(a)(3) for any preceding taxable year shall not exceed the amount by which the limitation imposed by section 38(c) for such taxable year exceeds the sum of—
(1) the amounts determined under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 38(a) for such taxable year, plus
(2) the amounts which (by reason of this section) are carried back to such taxable year and are attributable to taxable years preceding the unused credit year.
(c) Limitation on carryforwards
The amount of the unused credit which may be taken into account under section 38(a)(1) for any succeeding taxable year shall not exceed the amount by which the limitation imposed by section 38(c) for such taxable year exceeds the sum of the amounts which, by reason of this section, are carried to such taxable year and are attributable to taxable years preceding the unused credit year.
(d) Transitional rules
(1) No carryback of enhanced oil recovery credit before 1991
No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the credit determined under section 43(a) (relating to enhanced oil recovery credit) may be carried to a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1991.
(2) No carryback of section 44 credit before enactment
No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the disabled access credit determined under section 44 may be carried to a taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of section 44.
(3) No carryback of renewable electricity production credit before effective date
No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the credit determined under section 45 (relating to electricity produced from certain renewable resources) may be carried back to any taxable year ending before January 1, 1993 (before January 1, 1994, to the extent such credit is attributable to wind as a qualified energy resource).
(4) Empowerment zone employment credit
No portion of the unused business credit which is attributable to the credit determined under section 1396 (relating to empowerment zone employment credit) may be carried to any taxable year ending before January 1, 1994.
(5) No carryback of section 45 credit before enactment
No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the Indian employment credit determined under section 45A may be carried to a taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of section 45A.
(6) No carryback of section 45 credit before enactment
No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the employer social security credit determined under section 45B may be carried back to a taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of section 45B.
(Added