Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§672. Definitions and rules
(a) Adverse party
For purposes of this subpart, the term "adverse party" means any person having a substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power which he possesses respecting the trust. A person having a general power of appointment over the trust property shall be deemed to have a beneficial interest in the trust.
(b) Nonadverse party
For purposes of this subpart, the term "nonadverse party" means any person who is not an adverse party.
(c) Related or subordinate party
For purposes of this subpart, the term "related or subordinate party" means any nonadverse party who is—
(1) the grantor's spouse if living with the grantor;
(2) any one of the following: The grantor's father, mother, issue, brother or sister; an employee of the grantor; a corporation or any employee of a corporation in which the stock holdings of the grantor and the trust are significant from the viewpoint of voting control; a subordinate employee of a corporation in which the grantor is an executive.
For purposes of sections 674 and 675, a related or subordinate party shall be presumed to be subservient to the grantor in respect of the exercise or nonexercise of the powers conferred on him unless such party is shown not to be subservient by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) Rule where power is subject to condition precedent
A person shall be considered to have a power described in this subpart even though the exercise of the power is subject to a precedent giving of notice or takes effect only on the expiration of a certain period after the exercise of the power.
(e) Grantor treated as holding any power or interest of grantor's spouse
(1) In general
For purposes of this subpart, a grantor shall be treated as holding any power or interest held by—
(A) any individual who was the spouse of the grantor at the time of the creation of such power or interest, or
(B) any individual who became the spouse of the grantor after the creation of such power or interest, but only with respect to periods after such individual became the spouse of the grantor.
(2) Marital status
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), an individual legally separated from his spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance shall not be considered as married.
(f) Special rule where grantor is foreign person
(1) In general
If—
(A) but for this subsection, a foreign person would be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, and
(B) such trust has a beneficiary who is a United States person,
such beneficiary shall be treated as the grantor of such portion to the extent such beneficiary has made transfers of property by gift (directly or indirectly) to such foreign person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any gift shall not be taken into account to the extent such gift would be excluded from taxable gifts under section 2503(b).
(2) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,