Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§166. Bad debts
(a) General rule
(1) Wholly worthless debts
There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
(2) Partially worthless debts
When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.
(b) Amount of deduction
For purposes of subsection (a), the basis for determining the amount of the deduction for any bad debt shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property.
[(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §805(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2361 ]
(d) Nonbusiness debts
(1) General rule
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation—
(A) subsection (a) shall not apply to any nonbusiness debt; and
(B) where any nonbusiness debt becomes worthless within the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall be considered a loss from the sale or exchange, during the taxable year, of a capital asset held for not more than 1 year.
(2) Nonbusiness debt defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "nonbusiness debt" means a debt other than—
(A) a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer; or
(B) a debt the loss from the worthlessness of which is incurred in the taxpayer's trade or business.
(e) Worthless securities
This section shall not apply to a debt which is evidenced by a security as defined in section 165(g)(2)(C).
(f) Cross references
(1) For disallowance of deduction for worthlessness of debts owed by political parties and similar organizations, see section 271.
(2) For special rule for banks with respect to worthless securities, see section 582.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (d)(1)(A).
Subsecs. (f), (g).
1986—Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
"(3) For special rule for bad debt reserves of certain mutual savings banks, domestic building and loan associations, and cooperative banks, see section 593.
"(4) For special rule for bad debt reserves of banks, small business investment-companies, etc., see sections 585 and 586."
1984—Subsec. (d)(1)(B).
1976—Subsecs. (a)(2), (c).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B).
Subsec. (f).
Subsecs. (g), (h).
1969—Subsec. (h)(4).
1966—Subsecs. (g), (h).
1958—Subsec. (d)(2)(A).
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 805(d) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) such change shall be treated as initiated by the taxpayer,
"(B) such change shall be treated as made with the consent of the Secretary, and
"(C) the net amount of adjustments required by section 481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to be taken into account by the taxpayer shall—
"(i) in the case of a taxpayer maintaining a reserve under section 166(f), be reduced by the balance in the suspense account under section 166(f)(4) of such Code as of the close of such last taxable year, and
"(ii) be taken into account ratably in each of the first 4 taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Section 901(e) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 1001(e) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 605(c) of
Section 1402(b)(1) of
Section 1402(b)(2) of
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Section 2 of
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the amendments made by the first section of this Act [amending this section and
"(b) If—
"(1) the taxpayer before October 22, 1965, claimed a deduction, for a taxable year ending before such date, under section 166(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] for an addition to a reserve for bad debts on account of debt obligations described in section 166(g)(1)(A) of such Code (as amended by the first section of this Act), and
"(2) the assessment of a deficiency of the tax imposed by
then such deduction on account of such debt obligations shall be allowed for each such taxable year under such section 166(c) to the extent that the deduction would have been allowable under the provisions of such section 166(g)(1)(A) if such provisions applied to such taxable years.
"(c) Section 166(g)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by the first section of this Act) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954."
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by
Establishment of Reserve for Taxable Year Ending After Oct. 21, 1965, and Beginning Before Aug. 2, 1966
Section 1(c) of
Cross References
Bad debts—
Addition to reserve, see
Limitation on claim for credit or refund, see
Debts owed political parties not deductible, see
Taxable year for taking deduction, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in