Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§471. General rule for inventories
(a) General rule
Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income.
(b) Cross reference
For rules relating to capitalization of direct and indirect costs of property, see section 263A.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,