Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§117. Qualified scholarships
(a) General rule
Gross income does not include any amount received as a qualified scholarship by an individual who is a candidate for a degree at an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).
* * *
Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate to issue before Feb. 1, 1988, final regulations to carry out amendments made by section 1114 of
Nonenforcement of Amendment Made by Section 1151 of Pub. L. 99–514 for Fiscal Year 1990
No monies appropriated by
Applicability of Certain Amendments by Public Law 99–514 in Relation to Treaty Obligations of United States
For nonapplication of amendment by section 123(a) of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
Transitional Rules for Treatment of Certain Reductions in Tuition
Section 1853(f) of
"(1) A tuition reduction plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of section 117(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] if—
"(A) such plan would have met the requirements of such section (as amended by this section but without regard to the lack of evidence that benefits under such plan were the subject of good faith bargaining) on the day on which eligibility to participate in the plan was closed,
"(B) at all times thereafter, the tuition reductions available under such plan are available on substantially the same terms to all employees eligible to participate in such plan, and
"(C) the eligibility to participate in such plan closed on June 30, 1972, June 30, 1974, or December 31, 1975.
"(2) For purposes of applying section 117(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] to all tuition reduction plans of an employer with at least 1 such plan described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be excluded from consideration employees not included in the plan who are included in a unit of employees covered by an agreement that the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate finds to be a collective bargaining agreement between employee representatives and 1 or more employers, if, with respect to plans other than plans described in paragraph (1), there is evidence that such benefits were the subject of good faith bargaining.
"(3) Any reduction in tuition provided with respect to a full-time course of education furnished at the graduate level before July 1, 1988, shall not be included in gross income if—
"(A) such reduction would not be included in gross income under the Internal Revenue Service regulations in effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [July 18, 1984], and
"(B) such reduction is provided with respect to a student who was accepted for admission to such course of education before July 1, 1984, and began such course of education before June 30, 1985."
National Research Service Awards
"(1)
"(2)
Scholarship Programs for Members of the Uniformed Services
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
[Section 6 of
Cross References
Prizes and awards as includible in gross income, see
* * *