Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§851. Definition of regulated investment company
(a) General rule
For purposes of this subtitle, the term "regulated investment company" means any domestic corporation—
(1) which, at all times during the taxable year—
* * *
(ii) other securities for purposes of this calculation limited, except and to the extent provided in subsection (e), in respect of any one issuer to an amount not greater in value than 5 percent of the value of the total assets of the taxpayer and to not more than 10 percent of the outstanding voting securities of such issuer, and
(B) not more than 25 percent of the value of its total assets is invested in the securities (other than Government securities or the securities of other regulated investment companies) of any one issuer, or of two or more issuers which the taxpayer controls and which are determined, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to be engaged in the same or similar trades or businesses or related trades or businesses.
For purposes of paragraph (2), there shall be treated as dividends amounts included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) or 1293(a) for the taxable year to the extent that, under section 959(a)(1) or 1293(c) (as the case may be), there is a distribution out of the earnings and profits of the taxable year which are attributable to the amounts so included. For purposes of paragraph (2), the Secretary may by regulation exclude from qualifying income foreign currency gains which are not directly related to the company's principal business of investing in stock or securities (or options and futures with respect to stock or securities). For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), amounts excludable from gross income under section 103(a) shall be treated as included in gross income. Income derived from a partnership or trust shall be treated as described in paragraph (2) only to the extent such income is attributable to items of income of the partnership or trust (as the case may be) which would be described in paragraph (2) if realized by the regulated investment company in the same manner as realized by the partnership or trust. In the case of the taxable year in which a regulated investment company is completely liquidated, there shall not be taken into account under paragraph (3) any gain from the sale, exchange, or distribution of any property after the adoption of the plan of complete liquidation.
(c) Rules applicable to subsection (b)(4)
For purposes of subsection (b)(4) and this subsection—
(1) In ascertaining the value of the taxpayer's investment in the securities of an issuer, for the purposes of subparagraph (B), there shall be included its proper proportion of the investment of any other corporation, a member of a controlled group, in the securities of such issuer, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) The term "controls" means the ownership in a corporation of 20 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote.
(3) The term "controlled group" means one or more chains of corporations connected through stock ownership with the taxpayer if—
(A) 20 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of each of the corporations (except the taxpayer) is owned directly by one or more of the other corporations, and
(B) the taxpayer owns directly 20 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, of at least one of the other corporations.
* * *
In the case of a regulated investment company (within the meaning of subsection (a)) having more than one fund, each fund of such regulated investment company shall be treated as a separate corporation for purposes of this title (except with respect to the definitional requirement of subsection (a)).
(2) Fund defined
For purposes of paragraph (1) the term "fund" means a segregated portfolio of assets, the beneficial interests in which are owned by the holders of a class or series of stock of the regulated investment company that is preferred over all other classes or series in respect of such portfolio of assets.
(3) Special rule for abnormal redemptions
(A) In general
Any fund treated as a separate corporation under paragraph (1) shall not be disqualified under subsection (b)(3) for any taxable year by reason of sales resulting from abnormal redemptions on any day and occurring before the close of the 5th business day after such day if—
(i) the sum of the percentages determined under subparagraph (B) for the abnormal redemptions on such day and for abnormal redemptions on prior days during such taxable year exceeds 30 percent; and
(ii) the regulated investment company of which such fund is a part would meet the requirements of subsection (b)(3) for such taxable year if all the funds which are part of such company were treated as a single company.
(B) Abnormal redemptions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "abnormal redemptions" means redemptions occurring on any day if the net redemptions on such day exceed 1 percent of the fund's net asset value.
(C) Determination of net asset value
For purposes of this paragraph, net asset value for any day shall be determined as of the close of the preceding day.
(D) Limitation
* * *