Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§51. Amount of credit
(a) Determination of amount
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the targeted jobs credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be equal to 40 percent of the qualified first-year wages for such year.
(b) Qualified wages defined
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
The term "qualified wages" means the wages paid or incurred by the employer during the taxable year to individuals who are members of a targeted group.
(2) Qualified first-year wages
The term "qualified first-year wages" means, with respect to any individual, qualified wages attributable to service rendered during the 1-year period beginning with the day the individual begins work for the employer.
(3) Only first $6,000 of wages per year taken into account
The amount of the qualified first-year wages which may be taken into account with respect to any individual shall not exceed $6,000 per year.
(c) Wages defined
For purposes of this subpart—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (d)(8)(D), and subsection (h)(2), the term "wages" has the meaning given to such term by subsection (b) of section 3306 (determined without regard to any dollar limitation contained in such section).
(2) On-the-job training and work supplementation payments
(A) Exclusion for employers receiving on-the-job training payments
The term "wages" shall not include any amounts paid or incurred by an employer for any period to any individual for whom the employer receives federally funded payments for on-the-job training of such individual for such period.
(B) Reduction for work supplementation payments to employers
* * *
In the case of an individual who, with respect to the same employer, is certified as a member of another targeted group after such individual has been a qualified summer youth employee, paragraph (14) shall be applied by substituting "certified" for "hired by the employer".
(13) Preemployment period
The term "preemployment period" means the 60-day period ending on the hiring date.
(14) Hiring date
The term "hiring date" means the day the individual is hired by the employer.
(15) Designated local agency
The term "designated local agency" means a State employment security agency established in accordance with the Act of June 6, 1933, as amended (
(16) Special rules for certifications
(A) In general
An individual shall not be treated as a member of a targeted group unless, on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, the employer—
(i) has received a certification from a designated local agency that such individual is a member of a targeted group, or
(ii) has requested in writing such certification from the designated local agency.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, if on or before the day on which such individual begins work for the employer, such individual has received from a designated local agency (or other agency or organization designated pursuant to a written agreement with such designated local agency) a written preliminary determination that such individual is a member of a targeted group, then "the fifth day" shall be substituted for "the day" in
* * *
(3) Individuals not meeting minimum employment period
No wages shall be taken into account under subsection (a) with respect to any individual unless such individual either—
(A) is employed by the employer at least 90 days (14 days in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)), or
(B) has completed at least 120 hours (20 hours in the case of an individual described in subsection (d)(12)) of services performed for the employer.
(j) Election to have targeted jobs credit not apply
(1) In general
A taxpayer may elect to have this section not apply for any taxable year.
(2) Time for making election
An election under paragraph (1) for any taxable year may be made (or revoked) at any time before the expiration of the 3-year period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (determined without regard to extensions).
(3) Manner of making election
An election under paragraph (1) (or revocation thereof) shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(k) Treatment of successor employers; treatment of employees performing services for other persons
(1) Treatment of successor employers
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of a successor employer referred to in section 3306(b)(1), the determination of the amount of the credit under this section with respect to wages paid by such successor employer shall be made in the same manner as if such wages were paid by the predecessor employer referred to in such section.
(2) Treatment of employees performing services for other persons
* * *