Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§907. Special rules in case of foreign oil and gas income
(a) Reduction in amount allowed as foreign tax under section 901
In applying section 901, the amount of any oil and gas extraction taxes paid or accrued (or deemed to have been paid) during the taxable year which would (but for this subsection) be taken into account for purposes of section 901 shall be reduced by the amount (if any) by which the amount of such taxes exceeds the product of—
* * *
(ii) the amount of such taxes which were deemed paid or accrued in such taxable year under section 904(c) and which are attributable to taxable years preceding the unused credit year, plus
(iii) the amount of the oil and gas extraction taxes which by reason of this subsection are deemed paid or accrued in such taxable year and are attributable to taxable years preceding the unused credit year.
(3) Special rules
(A) In the case of any taxable year which is an unused credit year under this subsection and which is an unused credit year under section 904(c), the provisions of this subsection shall be applied before section 904(c).
(B) For purposes of determining the amount of taxes paid or accrued in any taxable year which may be deemed paid or accrued in a preceding or succeeding taxable year under section 904(c), any tax deemed paid or accrued in such preceding or succeeding taxable year under this subsection shall be considered to be tax paid or accrued in such preceding or succeeding taxable year.
(Added
References in Text
Section 172(h), referred to in subsec. (c)(4)(B)(iii)(I), was repealed by
Amendments
1993—Subsec. (c)(1), (2).
1990—Subsec. (e).
"(1)
"(2)
Subsec. (f)(3)(C).
1988—Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (c)(3)(B) to (D).
1982—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (c)(4).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f)(1).
Subsec. (f)(2)(B).
Subsec. (f)(3)(A).
Subsec. (f)(3)(B).
1978—Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (b).
1976—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c)(5).
Subsec. (e)(1).
Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (f).
Subsec. (g).
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Section 211(e) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i) The term 'separate basket foreign loss' means any foreign loss attributable to activities taken into account (or not taken into account) in determining foreign oil related income (as defined in old section 907(c)(2)).
"(ii) An 'old' section is such section as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 3, 1982]."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(14) of
Section 701(u)(8)(D) of
"(i) The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and
"(ii) In the case of any taxable year ending after December 31, 1975, with respect to foreign oil related income (within the meaning of section 907(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954]), the overall limitation provided by section 904(a)(2) of such Code shall apply and the per-country limitation provided by section 904(a)(1) of such Code shall not apply."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1031(b)(6)(A) of
Amendment by section 1032(b)(1) of
Section 1035(e) of
"(1) The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1976.
"(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1974; except that the last sentence of section 907(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall only apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975.
"(3) The amendment made by subsection (c) [enacting provisions set out below] shall apply to taxable years beginning after June 29, 1976.
"(4) The amendments made by subsection (d) [amending this section] shall apply to taxes paid or accrued during taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 4, 1976]."
Amendment by section 1052(c)(4) of
Effective Date
Section 601(d) of
"(1) the second sentence of section 907(b) shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1975, and
"(2) the provisions of section 907(f) shall apply to losses sustained in taxable years ending after December 31, 1975."
Savings Provision
For provisions that nothing in amendment by
Tax Credit for Production-Sharing Contracts
Section 1035(c) of
"(1) For purposes of section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], there shall be treated as income, war profits, and excess profits taxes to be taken into account under section 907(a) of such Code amounts designated as income taxes of a foreign government by such government (which otherwise would not be treated as taxes for purposes of section 901 of such Code) with respect to production-sharing contracts for the extraction of foreign oil or gas.
"(2) The amounts specified in paragraph (1) shall not exceed the lessor of—
"(A) the product of the foreign oil and gas extraction income (as defined in section 907(c) of such Code) with respect to all such production-sharing contracts multiplied by the sum of the normal tax rate and the surtax rate for the taxable year specified in section 11 of such Code, or
"(B) the excess of the total amount of foreign oil and gas extraction income (as so defined) for the taxable year multiplied by the sum of the normal tax rate and the surtax rate for the taxable year specified in section 11 of such Code over the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued (or deemed to have been paid) without regard to paragraph (1) during the taxable year with respect to foreign oil and gas extraction income.
* * *