Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1445. Withholding of tax on dispositions of United States real property interests
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any disposition of a United States real property interest (as defined in section 897(c)) by a foreign person, the transferee shall be required to deduct and withhold a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount realized on the disposition.
(b) Exemptions
(1) In general
No person shall be required to deduct and withhold any amount under subsection (a) with respect to a disposition if paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) applies to the transaction.
(2) Transferor furnishes nonforeign affidavit
Except as provided in paragraph (7), this paragraph applies to the disposition if the transferor furnishes to the transferee an affidavit by the transferor stating, under penalty of perjury, the transferor's United States taxpayer identification number and that the transferor is not a foreign person.
(3) Nonpublicly traded domestic corporation furnishes affidavit that interests in corporation not United States real property interests
Except as provided in paragraph (7), this paragraph applies in the case of a disposition of any interest in any domestic corporation if the domestic corporation furnishes to the transferee an affidavit by the domestic corporation stating, under penalty of perjury, that—
(A) the domestic corporation is not and has not been a United States real property holding corporation (as defined in section 897(c)(2)) during the applicable period specified in section 897(c)(1)(A)(ii), or
(B) as of the date of the disposition, interests in such corporation are not United States real property interests by reason of section 897(c)(1)(B).
(4) Transferee receives qualifying statement
(A) In general
This paragraph applies to the disposition if the transferee receives a qualifying statement at such time, in such manner, and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(B) Qualifying statement
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualifying statement" means a statement by the Secretary that—
(i) the transferor either—
(I) has reached agreement with the Secretary (or such agreement has been reached by the transferee) for the payment of any tax imposed by section 871(b)(1) or 882(a)(1) on any gain recognized by the transferor on the disposition of the United States real property interest, or
(II) is exempt from any tax imposed by section 871(b)(1) or 882(a)(1) on any gain recognized by the transferor on the disposition of the United States real property interest, and
(ii) the transferor or transferee has satisfied any transferor's unsatisfied withholding liability or has provided adequate security to cover such liability.
(5) Residence where amount realized does not exceed $300,000
This paragraph applies to the disposition if—
(A) the property is acquired by the transferee for use by him as a residence, and
(B) the amount realized for the property does not exceed $300,000.
(6) Stock regularly traded on established securities market
This paragraph applies if the disposition is of a share of a class of stock that is regularly traded on an established securities market.
(7) Special rules for paragraphs (2) and (3)
Paragraph (2) or (3) (as the case may be) shall not apply to any disposition—
(A) if—
(i) the transferee has actual knowledge that the affidavit referred to in such paragraph is false, or
(ii) the transferee receives a notice (as described in subsection (d)) from a transferor's agent or a transferee's agent that such affidavit is false, or
(B) if the Secretary by regulations requires the transferee to furnish a copy of such affidavit to the Secretary and the transferee fails to furnish a copy of such affidavit to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as required by such regulations.
(c) Limitations on amount required to be withheld
(1) Cannot exceed transferor's maximum tax liability
(A) In general
The amount required to be withheld under this section with respect to any disposition shall not exceed the amount (if any) determined under subparagraph (B) as the transferor's maximum tax liability.
(B) Request
At the request of the transferor or transferee, the Secretary shall determine, with respect to any disposition, the transferor's maximum tax liability.
(C) Refund of excess amounts withheld
Subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, a transferor may seek and obtain a refund of any amounts withheld under this section in excess of the transferor's maximum tax liability.
(2) Authority of Secretary to prescribe reduced amount
At the request of the transferor or transferee, the Secretary may prescribe a reduced amount to be withheld under this section if the Secretary determines that to substitute such reduced amount will not jeopardize the collection of the tax imposed by section 871(b)(1) or 882(a)(1).
(3) Procedural rules
(A) Regulations
Requests for—
(i) qualifying statements under subsection (b)(4),
(ii) determinations of transferor's maximum tax liability under paragraph (1), and
(iii) reductions under paragraph (2) in the amount required to be withheld,
shall be made at the time and manner, and shall include such information, as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.
(B) Requests to be handled within 90 days
The Secretary shall take action with respect to any request described in subparagraph (A) within 90 days after the Secretary receives the request.
(d) Liability of transferor's agents or transferee's agents
(1) Notice of false affidavit; foreign corporations
If—
(A) the transferor furnishes the transferee an affidavit described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) or a domestic corporation furnishes the transferee an affidavit described in paragraph (3) of subsection (b), and
(B) in the case of—
(i) any transferor's agent—
(I) such agent has actual knowledge that such affidavit is false, or
* * *