Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§219. Retirement savings
(a) Allowance of deduction
In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the qualified retirement contributions of the individual for the taxable year.
* * *
No deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to any amount paid to an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)(C)(ii)).
(e) Qualified retirement contribution
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified retirement contribution" means—
(1) any amount paid in cash for the taxable year by or on behalf of an individual to an individual retirement plan for such individual's benefit, and
(2) any amount contributed on behalf of any individual to a plan described in section 501(c)(18).
(f) Other definitions and special rules
(1) Compensation
For purposes of this section, the term "compensation" includes earned income (as defined in section 401(c)(2)). The term "compensation" does not include any amount received as a pension or annuity and does not include any amount received as deferred compensation. The term "compensation" shall include any amount includible in the individual's gross income under section 71 with respect to a divorce or separation instrument described in subparagraph (A) of section 71(b)(2). For purposes of this paragraph, section 401(c)(2) shall be applied as if the term trade or business for purposes of section 1402 included service described in subsection (c)(6).
(2) Married individuals
The maximum deduction under subsections (b) and (c) shall be computed separately for each individual, and this section shall be applied without regard to any community property laws.
(3) Time when contributions deemed made
For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall be deemed to have made a contribution to an individual retirement plan on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is made on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including extensions thereof).
(4) Reports
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which prescribe the time and the manner in which reports to the Secretary and plan participants shall be made by the plan administrator of a qualified employer or government plan receiving qualified voluntary employee contributions.
(5) Employer payments
For purposes of this title, any amount paid by an employer to an individual retirement plan shall be treated as payment of compensation to the employee (other than a self-employed individual who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)) includible in his gross income in the taxable year for which the amount was contributed, whether or not a deduction for such payment is allowable under this section to the employee.
(6) Excess contributions treated as contribution made during subsequent year for which there is an unused limitation
(A) In general
* * *
Subsec. (f)(3)(B).
1982—Subsec. (d)(4).
1981—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(ii), (C).
Subsec. (b)(3) to (5).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(7).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (d)(1).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (d)(3).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f)(1).
Subsec. (f)(2).
Subsec. (f)(3).
Subsec. (f)(4).
Subsec. (f)(5).
Subsec. (f)(6).
Subsec. (g).
1980—Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(7).
1978—Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(7).
Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (c)(4).
Subsec. (c)(5).
1976—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(2)(A)(iv).
Subsec. (b)(5).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (c)(4).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by section 7816(c)(1) of
Section 7841(c)(2) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1011(a)(2) of
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987.
"(B) A taxpayer may elect to have the amendment made by paragraph (1) apply to any taxable year beginning in 1987."
Amendment by section 6009(c)(2) of
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 301(b)(4) of
Amendment by section 1101(a), (b)(1), (2)(A) of
Section 1102(g) of
Section 1103(b) of
Section 1108(h) of
"(1)
"(2)
Section 1109(c) of
Amendment by section 1501(d)(1)(B) of
Amendment by section 1875(c)(4), (6)(B) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 147(d) of
"(1)
"(2)
Amendment by section 422(d)(1) of
Amendment by section 491(d)(6)–(8) of
Section 529(c) of
Amendment by section 713(d)(2) of
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 311(i) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
"(A)
"(B)
Amendment by section 312(c)(1) of
Section 313(c) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by section 152(c) of
Amendment by section 156(c)(3) of
Section 157(a)(3) of
Section 157(b)(4)(A) of
Section 703(c)(5) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1501(b)(4) of
Section 1503(b) of
Amendment by section 1901(a)(32) of
Effective Date
Section 2002(i)(1) of
Clarification of Treatment of Federal Judges
"(a)
"(1) shall be treated as an active participant in a plan established for its employees by the United States for purposes of section 219(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and
"(2) shall be treated as an employee for purposes of
"(b)
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1994
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle B [§§521–523] of title V of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
* * *