Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§274. Disallowance of certain entertainment, etc., expenses
(a) Entertainment, amusement, or recreation
(1) In general
No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item—
(A) Activity
With respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, unless the taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to, or, in the case of an item directly preceding or following a substantial and bona fide business discussion (including business meetings at a convention or otherwise), that such item was associated with, the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business, or
(B) Facility
With respect to a facility used in connection with an activity referred to in subparagraph (A).
In the case of an item described in subparagraph (A), the deduction shall in no event exceed the portion of such item which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(2) Special rules
For purposes of applying paragraph (1)—
(A) Dues or fees to any social, athletic, or sporting club or organization shall be treated as items with respect to facilities.
(B) An activity described in section 212 shall be treated as a trade or business.
(C) In the case of a club, paragraph (1)(B) shall apply unless the taxpayer establishes that the facility was used primarily for the furtherance of the taxpayer's trade or business and that the item was directly related to the active conduct of such trade or business.
(3) Denial of deduction for club dues
* * *
(C) such expenses would otherwise be deductible by the spouse, dependent, or other individual.
(n) Only 50 percent of meal and entertainment expenses allowed as deduction
(1) In general
The amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter for—
(A) any expense for food or beverages, and
(B) any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or with respect to a facility used in connection with such activity,
shall not exceed 50 percent of the amount of such expense or item which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable as a deduction under this chapter.
(2) Exceptions
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any expense if—
(A) such expense is described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), or (9) of subsection (e),
(B) in the case of an expense for food or beverages, such expense is excludable from the gross income of the recipient under section 132 by reason of subsection (e) thereof (relating to de minimis fringes),
(C) such expense is covered by a package involving a ticket described in subsection (l)(1)(B),
(D) in the case of an employer who pays or reimburses moving expenses of an employee, such expenses are includible in the income of the employee under section 82, or
(E) such expense is for food or beverages—
(i) required by any Federal law to be provided to crew members of a commercial vessel,
(ii) provided to crew members of a commercial vessel—
* * *
1976—Subsecs. (c)(1), (d).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i).
1964—Subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13209(c) of
Section 13210(c) of
Section 13272(b) of
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by section 7816(a) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1001(g)(1)–(4)(A), (5) of
Section 6003(b) of
"(1) Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 274(n)(2)(F) of the 1986 Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988.
"(2) Clauses (iii) and (iv) of section 274(n)(2)(F) of the 1986 Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 122(c), (d) of
Amendment by section 142(a)–(c) of
Amendment by section 1114(b)(6) of
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 6(a)–(c) of
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 179(b)(1) of
Amendment by section 801(c) of
Effective Date of 1983 Amendments
Section 222(b) of
Section 543(b) of
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 265(c) of
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 4(b) of
Section 5(b) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 361(c) of
Section 701(g)(4) of
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 602(b) of
Effective Date of 1964 Amendment
Section 217(b) of
Effective Date
Section applicable with respect to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1962, but only in respect of periods after such date, see section 4(c) of
Regulations
* * *