Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In general
Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case,
(B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent,
(C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified farm indebtedness, or
(D) in the case of a taxpayer other than a C corporation, the indebtedness discharged is qualified real property business indebtedness.
(2) Coordination of exclusions
(A) Title 11 exclusion takes precedence
Subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge which occurs in a title 11 case.
(B) Insolvency exclusion takes precedence over qualified farm exclusion and qualified real property business exclusion
Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge to the extent the taxpayer is insolvent.
(3) Insolvency exclusion limited to amount of insolvency
In the case of a discharge to which paragraph (1)(B) applies, the amount excluded under paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent.
(b) Reduction of tax attributes
(1) In general
The amount excluded from gross income under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the taxpayer as provided in paragraph (2).
(2) Tax attributes affected; order of reduction
Except as provided in paragraph (5), the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made in the following tax attributes in the following order:
(A) NOL
Any net operating loss for the taxable year of the discharge, and any net operating loss carryover to such taxable year.
(B) General business credit
Any carryover to or from the taxable year of a discharge of an amount for purposes for determining the amount allowable as a credit under section 38 (relating to general business credit).
(C) Minimum tax credit
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the reductions described in paragraph (2) shall be one dollar for each dollar excluded by subsection (a).
(B) Credit carryover reduction
The reductions described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (G) shall be 331/3 cents for each dollar excluded by subsection (a). The reduction described in subparagraph (F) in any passive activity credit carryover shall be 331/3 cents for each dollar excluded by subsection (a).
(4) Ordering rules
(A) Reductions made after determination of tax for year
The reductions described in paragraph (2) shall be made after the determination of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year of the discharge.
(B) Reductions under subparagraph (A) or (D) of paragraph (2)
The reductions described in subparagraph (A) or (D) of paragraph (2) (as the case may be) shall be made first in the loss for the taxable year of the discharge and then in the carryovers to such taxable year in the order of the taxable years from which each such carryover arose.
(C) Reductions under subparagraphs (B) and (G) of paragraph (2)
The reductions described in subparagraphs (B) and (G) of paragraph (2) shall be made in the order in which carryovers are taken into account under this chapter for the taxable year of the discharge.
(5) Election to apply reduction first against depreciable property
(A) In general
The taxpayer may elect to apply any portion of the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) to the reduction under section 1017 of the basis of the depreciable property of the taxpayer.
(B) Limitation
* * *
The Secretary shall issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out this subsection, including regulations preventing the abuse of this subsection through cross-collateralization or other means.
(d) Meaning of terms; special rules relating to certain provisions
(1) Indebtedness of taxpayer
For purposes of this section, the term "indebtedness of the taxpayer" means any indebtedness—
(A) for which the taxpayer is liable, or
(B) subject to which the taxpayer holds property.
(2) Title 11 case
For purposes of this section, the term "title 11 case" means a case under
(3) Insolvent
For purposes of this section, the term "insolvent" means the excess of liabilities over the fair market value of assets. With respect to any discharge, whether or not the taxpayer is insolvent, and the amount by which the taxpayer is insolvent, shall be determined on the basis of the taxpayer's assets and liabilities immediately before the discharge.
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, §822(b)(3)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373 ]
(5) Depreciable property
The term "depreciable property" has the same meaning as when used in section 1017.
(6) Certain provisions to be applied at partner level
In the case of a partnership, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the partner level.
(7) Special rules for S corporation
(A) Certain provisions to be applied at corporate level
In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the corporate level.
(B) Reduction in carryover of disallowed losses and deductions
In the case of an S corporation, for purposes of subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(2), any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section 1366(d)(1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable year. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any discharge to the extent that subsection (a)(1)(D) applies to such discharge.
(C) Coordination with basis adjustments under section 1367(b)(2)
For purposes of subsection (e)(6), a shareholder's adjusted basis in indebtedness of an S corporation shall be determined without regard to any adjustments made under section 1367(b)(2).
(8) Reductions of tax attributes in title 11 cases of individuals to be made by estate
In any case under
(9) Time for making election, etc.
(A) Time
An election under paragraph (5) of subsection (b) or under paragraph (3)(B) of subsection (c) shall be made on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the discharge occurs or at such other time as may be permitted in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(B) Revocation only with consent
An election referred to in subparagraph (A), once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(C) Manner
* * *