Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§179. Election to expense certain depreciable business assets
(a) Treatment as expenses
A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.
(b) Limitations
(1) Dollar limitation
The aggregate cost which may be taken into account under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed $17,500.
(2) Reduction in limitation
The limitation under paragraph (1) for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount by which the cost of section 179 property placed in service during such taxable year exceeds $200,000.
(3) Limitation based on income from trade or business
(A) In general
The amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after the application of paragraphs (1) and (2)) shall not exceed the aggregate amount of taxable income of the taxpayer for such taxable year which is derived from the active conduct by the taxpayer of any trade or business during such taxable year.
(B) Carryover of disallowed deduction
The amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of—
(i) the aggregate amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for all prior taxable years (to the extent not previously allowed as a deduction by reason of this subparagraph), or
(ii) the excess (if any) of—
(I) the limitation of paragraphs (1) and (2) (or if lesser, the aggregate amount of taxable income referred to in subparagraph (A)), over
(II) the amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) for such taxable year without regard to this subparagraph.
(C) Computation of taxable income
* * *
(B) be made on the taxpayer's return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year.
Such election shall be made in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(2) Election irrevocable
Any election made under this section, and any specification contained in any such election, may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary.
(d) Definitions and special rules
(1) Section 179 property
For purposes of this section, the term "section 179 property" means any tangible property (to which section 168 applies) which is section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) and which is acquired by purchase for use in the active conduct of in 1 a trade or business.
(2) Purchase defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "purchase" means any acquisition of property, but only if—
(A) the property is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707(b) (but, in applying section 267(b) and (c) for purposes of this section, paragraph (4) of section 267(c) shall be treated as providing that the family of an individual shall include only his spouse, ancestors, and lineal descendants),
(B) the property is not acquired by one component member of a controlled group from another component member of the same controlled group, and
(C) the basis of the property in the hands of the person acquiring it is not determined—
(i) in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the person from whom acquired, or
* * *