Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§59. Other definitions and special rules
(a) Alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
The alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for any taxable year shall be the credit which would be determined under section 27(a) for such taxable year if—
(A) the amount determined under section 55(b)(1)(A) were the tax against which such credit was taken for purposes of section 904 for the taxable year and all prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
(B) section 904 were applied on the basis of alternative minimum taxable income instead of taxable income, and
(C) the determination of whether any income is high-taxed income for purposes of section 904(d)(2) were made on the basis of the applicable rate specified in section 55(b)(1)(A) in lieu of the highest rate of tax specified in section 1 or 11 (whichever applies).
(2) Limitation to 90 percent of tax
(A) In general
The alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount determined under section 55(b)(1)(A) for the taxable year, over
(ii) 10 percent of the amount which would be determined under section 55(b)(1)(A) without regard to the alternative tax net operating loss deduction and section 57(a)(2)(E).
(B) Carryback and carryforward
If the alternative minimum tax foreign tax credit exceeds the amount determined under subparagraph (A), such excess shall, for purposes of this part, be treated as an amount to which section 904(c) applies.
(C) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any domestic corporation if—
(i) more than 50 percent of the stock of such domestic corporation (by vote and value) is owned by United States persons who are not members of an affiliated group (as defined in section 1504 of such Code) which includes such corporation,
(ii) all of the activities of such corporation are conducted in 1 foreign country with which the United States has an income tax treaty in effect and such treaty provides for the exchange of information between such foreign country and the United States,
(iii) all of the current earnings and profits of such corporation are distributed at least annually (other than current earnings and profits retained for normal maintenance or capital replacements or improvements of an existing business), and
(iv) all of such distributions by such corporation to United States persons are used by such persons in a trade or business conducted in the United States.
(b) Minimum tax not to apply to income eligible for section 936 credit
In the case of any corporation for which a credit is allowable for the taxable year under section 936, alternative minimum taxable income shall not include any amount with respect to which the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 936(a)(1) are met.
(c) Treatment of estates and trusts
In the case of any estate or trust, the alternative minimum taxable income of such estate or trust and any beneficiary thereof shall be determined by applying part I of subchapter J with the adjustments provided in this part.
* * *