Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) Private activity bond which is not a qualified bond
Any private activity bond which is not a qualified bond (within the meaning of section 141).
(2) Arbitrage bond
Any arbitrage bond (within the meaning of section 148).
(3) Bond not in registered form, etc.
Any bond unless such bond meets the applicable requirements of section 149.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section and part IV—
(1) State or local bond
The term "State or local bond" means an obligation of a State or political subdivision thereof.
(2) State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,
Amendments
1988—Subsec. (b)(6)(N).
"(i)
"(ii)
"(I) the average maturity date of the issue of which the refunding obligation is a part is not later than the average maturity date of the obligations to be refunded by such issue,
"(II) the amount of the refunding obligation does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded obligation, and
"(III) the proceeds of the refunding obligation are used to redeem the refunded obligation not later than 90 days after the date of the issuance of the refunding obligation.
For purposes of subclause (I), average maturity shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b)(14)(B)(i)."
Subsec. (c)(7).
1986—
Subsec. (a).
"(1) the obligations of a State, a Territory, or a possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or of the District of Columbia; and
"(2) qualified scholarship funding bonds."
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (b)(11).
Subsec. (b)(13), (14)(A).
Subsec. (b)(16)(A).
Subsec. (b)(17)(A).
Subsec. (c).
Subsecs. (d) to (g).
Subsec. (h).
Subsec. (h)(2)(A).
Subsec. (h)(5)(A).
Subsecs. (i) to (k).
Subsec. (l).
Subsec. (l)(2)(F).
Subsec. (m).
Subsec. (m)(1).
Subsec. (m)(3)(B).
Subsec. (n).
Subsec. (n)(6)(A), (B)(i).
Subsec. (n)(7)(C)(i).
Subsec. (n)(10)(B).
Subsec. (n)(10)(D).
* * *
"(ii) such obligation is issued after such date to refund a prior tax exemption obligation for such project, the amount of such obligation does not exceed the outstanding amount of the refunded obligation, and such prior tax exempt obligation is retired not later than the date 30 days after the issuance of the refunding obligation, or
"(iii) such obligation is issued after such date to provide additional financing for such project except that the aggregate amount of obligations to which this clause applies shall not exceed $150,000,000.
Clause (ii) shall not apply to any obligation issued for the advance refunding of any obligation.
"(B)
Certain Public Utilities Treated as Exempted Persons Under Section 103(b); Special Rules for Certain Railroads
Section 629 of
"(a)
"(1) any obligations issued after the date of enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984], and
"(2) any obligations issued after December 31, 1969, which were treated as obligations described in section 103(a) of such Code on the day on which such obligations were issued,
the term 'exempt person' shall include a regulated public utility having any customer service area within a State served by a public power authority which was required as a condition of a Federal Power Commission license specified by an Act of Congress enacted prior to the enactment of section 107 of the Revenue and Expenditure Control Act of 1968 (
"(b)
"(1) substantially all of the proceeds of such obligation are used to acquire railroad track and right-of-way from a railroad involved in a title 11 or similar proceeding (within the meaning of section 368(a)(3)(A) of such Code), and
"(2) the Federal Railroad Administration provides joint financing for such acquisitions.
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) Cable facilities.
"(B) Small hydroelectric facilities.
"(C) The acquisition of an interest in an electrical generating facility.
"(D) Improvements to existing generating facilities.
"(E) Transmission lines.
"(F) Electric generating facilities."
Treatment of Certain Residential Real Property as Residential Rental Property
Treatment of
Public Approval Requirement in the Case of Public Airport
Section 628(f) of
"(1) the proceeds of any issue are to be used to finance a facility or facilities located on a public airport, and
* * *