Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§103. Interest on State and local bonds
(a) Exclusion
Except as provided in subsection (b), gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond.
(b) Exceptions
Subsection (a) shall not apply to—
* * *
Amendment by sections 1864(b)–(e), 1865(a), 1869(a), (b), 1870, and 1871(b) of
Section 1864(a)(2) of
"(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986] in taxable years ending after such date.
"(B) At the election of the issuer (made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe), the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to any obligation issued on or before the date of the enactment of this Act."
Section 1871(a)(2) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 474(r)(4) of
Section 624(c) of
"(1)
"(2)
Section 626(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
| Program | Amount of Allowable Obligations |
| Colorado Student Obligation Bond Authority | $60 million |
| Connecticut Higher Education Supplementary Loan Authority | $15.5 million |
| District of Columbia | $50 million |
| Illinois Higher Education Authority | $70 million |
| State of Iowa | $16 million |
| Louisiana Public Facilities Authority | $75 million |
| Maine Health and Higher Education Facilities Authority | $5 million |
| Maryland Higher Education Supplemental Loan Program | $24 million |
| Massachusetts College Student Loan Authority | $90 million |
| Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Board | $60 million |
| New Hampshire Higher Education and Health Facilities Authority | $39 million |
| New York Dormitory Authority | $120 million |
* * *
"(B) before March 1, 1980, there were negotiations between a governmental body and an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to the utilization of a special process for the production of alcohol at such alcohol-producing facility.
"(2)
"(3)
Hydroelectric Generating Facilities
Section 242(b) of
"(1)
"(A) the facility shall be treated as a qualified hydroelectric generating facility (as defined in section 103(b)(8)(A) of such Code) without regard to clause (ii) of section 48(l)(13)(B) of such Code (relating to maximum generating capacity), and
"(B) the fraction referred to in subparagraph (C) of section 103(b)(8) of such Code shall be deemed to be 1.
"(2)
"(A) it would be a qualified hydroelectric generating facility (as defined in section 103(b)(8)(A) of such Code) if clause (ii) of section 48(l)(13)(B) did not apply,
"(B) it constitutes an expansion of generating capacity at an existing hydroelectric generating facility,
"(C) such facility is located at 1 of 2 dams located in the same county where—
"(i) the rated capacity of the hydroelectric generating facilities at each such dam on October 18, 1979, was more than 750 megawatts,
"(ii) the construction of the first such dam began in 1956, power at such first dam was first generated in 1959, and full power production at such first dam began in 1961, and
"(iii) the construction of the second such dam began in 1959, power at such second dam was first generated in 1963, and full power production at such second dam began in 1964,
"(D) acquisition or construction of the existing facility referred to in subparagraph (B) was financed with the proceeds of an obligation described in section 103(a)(1) of such Code,
"(E) the existing facility is owned and operated by a State, political subdivision of a State, or agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing,
* * *