Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§1402. Definitions
(a) Net earnings from self-employment
The term "net earnings from self-employment" means the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business, plus his distributive share (whether or not distributed) of income or los
* * *
(ii) property held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the trade or business;
(4) the deduction for net operating losses provided in section 172 shall not be allowed;
(5) if—
(A) any of the income derived from a trade or business (other than a trade or business carried on by a partnership) is community income under community property laws applicable to such income, all of the gross income and deductions attributable to such trade or business shall be treated as the gross income and deductions of the husband unless the wife exercises substantially all of the management and control of such trade or business, in which case all of such gross income and deductions shall be treated as the gross income and deductions of the wife; and
(B) any portion of a partner's distributive share of the ordinary income or loss from a trade or business carried on by a partnership is community income or loss under the community property laws applicable to such share, all of such distributive share shall be included in computing the net earnings from self-employment of such partner, and no part of such share shall be taken into account in computing the net earnings from self-employment of the spouse of such partner;
(6) a resident of Puerto Rico shall compute his net earnings from self-employment in the same manner as a citizen of the United States but without regard to section 933;
(7) the deduction for personal exemptions provided in section 151 shall not be allowed;
* * *
to the tax imposed by section 3201 or 3211,.1 An individual who is not a citizen of the United States but who is a resident of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa shall not, for purposes of this chapter be considered to be a nonresident alien individual. In the case of church employee income, the special rules of subsection (j)(2) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (2).
(c) Trade or business
The term "trade or business", when used with reference to self-employment income or net earnings from self-employment, shall have the same meaning as when used in section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses), except that such term shall not include—
(1) the performance of the functions of a public office, other than the functions of a public office of a State or a political subdivision thereof with respect to fees received in any period in which the functions are performed in a position compensated solely on a fee basis and in which such functions are not covered under an agreement entered into by such State and the Commissioner of Social Security pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act;
(2) the performance of service by an individual as an employee, other than—
(A) service described in section 3121(b)(14)(B) performed by an individual who has attained the age of 18,
(B) service described in section 3121(b)(16),
* * *
An individual shall be deemed to be self-employed on a regular basis in a taxable year, or to be a member of a partnership on a regular basis in such year, if he had net earnings from self-employment, as defined in the first sentence of subsection (a), of not less than $400 in at least two of the three consecutive taxable years immediately preceding such taxable year from trades or businesses carried on by such individual or such partnership.
(i) Special rules for options and commodities dealers
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(3)(A), in determining the net earnings from self-employment of any options dealer or commodities dealer, there shall not be excluded any gain or loss (in the normal course of the taxpayer's activity of dealing in or trading section 1256 contracts) from section 1256 contracts or property related to such contracts.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Options dealer
The term "options dealer" has the meaning given such term by section 1256(g)(8).
(B) Commodities dealer
The term "commodities dealer" means a person who is actively engaged in trading section 1256 contracts and is registered with a domestic board of trade which is designated as a contract market by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission.
(C) Section 1256 contracts
The term "section 1256 contract" has the meaning given to such term by section 1256(b).
(j) Special rules for certain church employee income
(1) Computation of net earnings
In applying subsection (a)—
(A) church employee income shall not be reduced by any deduction;
(B) church employee income and deductions attributable to such income shall not be taken into account in determining the amount of other net earnings from self-employment.
(2) Computation of self-employment income
(A) Separate application of subsection (b)(2)
Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall be applied separately—
(i) to church employee income, and
(ii) to other net earnings from self-employment.
(B) $100 floor
In applying paragraph (2) of subsection (b) to church employee income, "$100" shall be substituted for "$400".
(3) Coordination with subsection (a)(12)
* * *