Subtitle A—Income Taxes
§812. Definition of company's share and policyholders' share
(a) General rule
(1) Company's share
For purposes of section 805(a)(4), the term "company's share" means, with respect to any taxable year, the percentage obtained by dividing—
* * *
(ii) the denominator of which is life insurance gross income reduced by the excess (if any) of the closing balance for the items described in section 807(c) over the opening balance for such items for the taxable year.
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(ii), life insurance gross income shall be determined by including tax-exempt interest and by applying section 807(a)(2)(B) as if it did not contain clause (i) thereof.
(c) Net investment income
For purposes of this section, the term "net investment income" means—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), 90 percent of gross investment income; or
(2) in the case of gross investment income attributable to assets held in segregated asset accounts under variable contracts, 95 percent of gross investment income.
(d) Gross investment income
For purposes of this section, the term "gross investment income" means the sum of the following:
(1) Interest, etc.
The gross amount of income from—
(A) interest (including tax-exempt interest), dividends, rents, and royalties,
(B) the entering into of any lease, mortgage, or other instrument or agreement from which the life insurance company derives interest, rents, or royalties, and
(C) the alteration or termination of any instrument or agreement described in subparagraph (B).
(2) Short-term capital gain
The amount (if any) by which the net short-term capital gain exceeds the net long-term capital loss.
(3) Trade or business income
The gross income from any trade or business (other than an insurance business) carried on by the life insurance company, or by a partnership of which the life insurance company is a partner. In computing gross income under this paragraph, there shall be excluded any item described in paragraph (1).
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in computing gross investment income under this subsection, there shall be excluded any gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset, and any gain considered as gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset.
(e) Dividends from certain subsidiaries not included in gross investment income
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "gross investment income" shall not include any dividend received by the life insurance company which is a 100 percent dividend.
(2) 100 percent dividend defined
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term "100 percent dividend" means any dividend if the percentage used for purposes of determining the deduction allowable under section 243, 244, or 245(b) is 100 percent.
(B) Certain dividends out of tax-exempt interest, etc.
The term "100 percent dividend" does not include any distribution by a corporation to the extent such distribution is out of tax-exempt interest or out of dividends which are not 100 percent dividends (determined with the application of this subparagraph).
(C) Certain dividends received by foreign corporations
The term "100 percent dividends" does not include any dividend described in section 805(a)(4)(E) (relating to certain dividends in the case of foreign corporations).
(f) No double counting
Under regulations, proper adjustments shall be made in the application of this section to prevent an item from being counted more than once.
(g) Treatment of interest partially tax-exempt under section 133
For purposes of this section and subsections (a) and (b) of section 807, the terms "gross investment income" and "tax-exempt interest" shall not include any interest received with respect to a securities acquisition loan (as defined in section 133(b)). Such interest shall not be included in life insurance gross income for purposes of subsection (b)(3).
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 812, added
Another prior section 812, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, §812, as added Mar. 13, 1956, ch. 83, §2,