SUBCHAPTER I—CREDIT AND MONETARY EXPANSION
§5302. Stabilizing exchange rates and arrangements
(a)(1) The Department of the Treasury has a stabilization fund. The fund is available to carry out this section, section 18 of the Bretton Woods Agreement Act (
(2) Subject to approval by the President, the fund is under the exclusive control of the Secretary, and may not be used in a way that direct control and custody pass from the President and the Secretary. Decisions of the Secretary are final and may not be reviewed by another officer or employee of the Government.
(b) Consistent with the obligations of the Government in the International Monetary Fund on orderly exchange arrangements and a stable system of exchange rates, the Secretary or an agency designated by the Secretary, with the approval of the President, may deal in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of credit and securities the Secretary considers necessary. However, a loan or credit to a foreign entity or government of a foreign country may be made for more than 6 months in any 12-month period only if the President gives Congress a written statement that unique or emergency circumstances require the loan or credit be for more than 6 months.
(c)(1) By the 30th day after the end of each month, the Secretary shall give the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a detailed financial statement on the stabilization fund showing all agreements made or renewed, all transactions occurring during the month, and all projected liabilities.
(2) The Secretary shall report each year to the President and Congress on the operation of the fund.
(d) A repayment of any part of the first subscription payment of the Government to the International Monetary Fund, previously paid from the stabilization fund, shall be deposited in the Treasury as a miscellaneous receipt.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5302(a) | 31:822a(b)(1). | Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, §10(a), (b)(1), (c), |
5302(b) | 31:822a(a)(1st sentence). | |
5302(c)(1) | 31:822a(b)(2). | Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, |
5302(c)(2) | 31:822a(a)(last sentence). | |
5302(d) | 31:822a(c). |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "The Department of the Treasury has a stabilization fund" are substituted for "there is appropriated, out of the receipts which are directed to be covered into the Treasury under
In subsection (b), the words "directly . . . through" and "for the account of the fund established in this section" are omitted as surplus. The words "government of a foreign country" are substituted for "foreign government" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words "by or through such fund" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c)(1), the word "calendar" is omitted as surplus. The words "beginning after the effective date of this paragraph" are omitted as executed. The words "to occur" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d), the words "any part of the first subscription payment of the Government to the International Monetary Fund, previously paid from the stabilization fund" are substituted for 31:822a(c)(words before semicolon) and "thereof" for clarity because the payment has been made.
Change of Name
Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Banking and Financial Services of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in