CHAPTER 10 —PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS
§100. Definitions
When used in this title unless the context otherwise indicates—
(a) The term "invention" means invention or discovery.
(b) The term "process" means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.
(c) The terms "United States" and "this country" mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.
(d) The word "patentee" includes not only the patentee to whom the patent was issued but also the successors in title to the patentee.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950,