CHAPTER 10 —PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS
§101. Inventions patentable
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950,