CHAPTER 14 —ISSUE OF PATENT
§157. Statutory invention registration
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Commissioner is authorized to publish a statutory invention registration containing the specification and drawings of a regularly filed application for a patent without examination if the applicant—
(1) meets the requirements of
(2) has complied with the requirements for printing, as set forth in regulations of the Commissioner;
(3) waives the right to receive a patent on the invention within such period as may be prescribed by the Commissioner; and
(4) pays application, publication, and other processing fees established by the Commissioner.
If an interference is declared with respect to such an application, a statutory invention registration may not be published unless the issue of priority of invention is finally determined in favor of the applicant.
(b) The waiver under subsection (a)(3) of this section by an applicant shall take effect upon publication of the statutory invention registration.
(c) A statutory invention registration published pursuant to this section shall have all of the attributes specified for patents in this title except those specified in section 183 and
(d) The Secretary of Commerce shall report to the Congress annually on the use of statutory invention registrations. Such report shall include an assessment of the degree to which agencies of the Federal Government are making use of the statutory invention registration system, the degree to which it aids the management of federally developed technology, and an assessment of the cost savings to the Federal Government of the use of such procedures.
(Added
Effective Date
Section 102(c) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in