CHAPTER 74 —VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION—PERSONNEL
§7405. Temporary full-time appointments, part-time appointments, and without-compensation appointments
(a) The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows:
(1) On a temporary full-time basis, part-time basis, or without compensation basis, persons in the following positions:
(A) Positions listed in
(B) Certified or registered respiratory therapists, licensed physical therapists, licensed practical or vocational nurses, pharmacists, and occupational therapists.
(C) Dietitians, social workers, and librarians.
(D) Other professional, clerical, technical, and unskilled personnel (including interns, residents, trainees, and students in medical support programs).
(2) On a fee basis, persons in the following positions:
(C) Other professional and technical personnel.
(b) Personnel employed under subsection (a)—
(1) shall be in addition to personnel described in section 7306, paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401, and
(2) shall be paid such rates of pay as the Secretary may prescribe.
(c)(1) Temporary full-time appointments under this section of persons in positions listed in
(2) Temporary full-time appointments of persons who have successfully completed a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing, approved by the Secretary, or who have successfully completed a full course of training for any category of personnel described in paragraph (3) of
(3) Temporary full-time appointments of other personnel may not be for a period in excess of one year except as authorized in subsection (f).
(d) A part-time appointment may not be for a period of more than one year, except for appointments of persons specified in subsection (a)(1)(A) and interns, residents, and other trainees in medical support programs and except as authorized in subsection (f).
(e) A student who has a temporary appointment under this section and who is pursuing a full course of nursing in a recognized school of nursing approved by the Secretary, or who is pursuing a full course of training for any category of personnel described in paragraph (3) of
(f) During any period during which the Secretary is exercising the authority provided in subsections (a) and (f)(1) of
(1) the Secretary may make temporary full-time appointments of personnel in such category for periods exceeding 90 days if the Under Secretary for Health finds that circumstances render it impractical to obtain the necessary services through appointments under paragraph (3) of
(2) part-time appointments of personnel in such category may be for periods of more than one year.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in