CHAPTER 74 —VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION—PERSONNEL
§7409. Contracts for scarce medical specialist services
(a) The Secretary may enter into contracts with institutions and persons described in subsection (b) to provide scarce medical specialist services at Department facilities. Such services may include the services of physicians, dentists, podiatrists, optometrists, nurses, physician assistants, expanded-function dental auxiliaries, technicians, and other medical support personnel.
(b) Institutions and persons with whom the Secretary may enter into contracts under subsection (a) are the following:
(1) Schools and colleges of medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, and nursing.
(2) Clinics.
(3) Any other group or individual capable of furnishing such scarce medical specialist services.
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in