CHAPTER 74 —VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION—PERSONNEL
§7403. Period of appointments; promotions
(a)(1) Appointments under this chapter of health-care professionals to whom this section applies may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service requirements.
(2) This section applies to the following persons appointed under this chapter:
(A) Physicians.
(B) Dentists.
(C) Podiatrists.
(D) Optometrists.
(E) Nurses.
(F) Physician assistants.
(G) Expanded-function dental auxiliaries.
(b)(1) Appointments described in subsection (a) shall be for a probationary period of two years.
(2) The record of each person serving under such an appointment in the Medical, Dental, and Nursing Services shall be reviewed from time to time by a board, appointed in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. If such a board finds that such person is not fully qualified and satisfactory, such person shall be separated from the service.
(c) Promotions of persons to whom this section applies shall be made only after examination given in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Advancement within grade may be made in increments of the minimum rate of basic pay of the grade in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) In determining eligibility for reinstatement in the Federal civil service of persons appointed to positions in the Administration under this chapter who at the time of appointment have a civil-service status, and whose employment in the Administration is terminated, the period of service performed in the Administration shall be included in computing the period of service under applicable civil-service rules and regulations.
(e) In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the grade and annual rate of basic pay of a person to whom this section applies whose level of assignment is changed from a level of assignment in which the grade level is based on both the nature of the assignment and personal qualifications may be adjusted to the grade and annual rate of basic pay otherwise appropriate.
(f)(1) Upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, the Secretary may—
(A) use the authority in subsection (a) to establish the qualifications for and (subject to paragraph (2)) to appoint individuals to positions listed in
(B) use the authority provided in subsection (c) for the promotion and advancement of Department employees serving in such positions.
(2) In using such authority to appoint individuals to such positions, the Secretary shall apply the principles of preference for the hiring of veterans and other persons established in subchapter I of
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other law, all matters relating to adverse actions, disciplinary actions, and grievance procedures involving individuals appointed to such positions (including similar actions and procedures involving an employee in a probationary status) shall be resolved under the provisions of title 5 as though such individuals had been appointed under that title.
(g)(1) The Secretary may appoint in the competitive civil service without regard to the provisions of subchapter I of
(A) has a recognized degree or certificate from an accredited institution in a health-care profession or occupation; and
(B) has successfully completed a clinical education program affiliated with the Department.
(2) In using the authority provided by this subsection, the Secretary shall apply the principles of preference for the hiring of veterans and other persons established in subchapter I of
(Added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in