CHAPTER 1 —THE FLAG
§1. Flag; stripes and stars on
The flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389,
Executive Order No. 10798
Ex. Ord. No. 10798, Jan. 3, 1959, 24 F.R. 79, which prescribed proportions and sizes of flags until July 4, 1960, was revoked by section 33 of Ex. Ord. No. 10834, set out as a note under this section.
Ex. Ord. No. 10834. Proportions and Sizes of Flags and Position of Stars
Ex. Ord. No. 10834, Aug. 21, 1959, 24 F.R. 6865, provided:
WHEREAS the State of Hawaii has this day been admitted into the Union; and
WHEREAS
WHEREAS the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (
WHEREAS the interests of the Government require that orderly and reasonable provision be made for various matters pertaining to the flag and that appropriate regulations governing the procurement and utilization of national flags and union jacks by executive agencies be prescribed:
NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the authority vested in me as President of the United States and as Commander in Chief of the armed forces of the United States, and the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [see Short Title note under
Part I—Design of the Flag
Part II—Regulations Governing Executive Agencies
Size | Dimensions of Flag | |
Hoist (width) | Fly (length) | |
Feet | Feet | |
(1) | 20.00 | 38.00 |
(2) | 10.00 | 19.00 |
(3) | 8.95 | 17.00 |
(4) | 7.00 | 11.00 |
(5) | 5.00 | 9.50 |
(6) | 4.33 | 5.50 |
(7) | 3.50 | 6.65 |
(8) | 3.00 | 4.00 |
(9) | 3.00 | 5.70 |
(10) | 2.37 | 4.50 |
(11) | 1.32 | 2.50 |
(a) Shall conform to the provisions of Part I of this order, except as may be otherwise authorized pursuant to the provisions of section 24, or except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of section 21, of this order.
(b) Shall conform to the provisions of section 21 of this order, except as may be otherwise authorized pursuant to the provisions of section 24 of this order.
(b) So far as practicable, (1) the actions of the Secretary of Defense under the provisions of section 24(a) of this order, as they relate to the various organizational elements of the Department of Defense, shall be coordinated, and (2) the Secretary and the Administrator shall mutually coordinate their actions under that section.
Part III—General Provisions
Dwight D. Eisenhower.
Hoist (width) of flag 1.0 | Fly (length) of flag 1.9 | Hoist (width) of Union 0.5385 (7/13) | Fly (length) of Union 0.76 | 0.054 | 0.054 | 0.063 | 0.063 | Diameter of star 0.0616 | Width of stripe 0.0769 (1/13) |
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | K | L |
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 36 section 173.