CHAPTER 1 —THE FLAG
§2. Same; additional stars
On the admission of a new State into the Union one star shall be added to the union of the flag; and such addition shall take effect on the fourth day of July then next succeeding such admission.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 36 section 173.