41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§403. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "executive agency" means—
(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of title 5;
(B) a military department specified in section 102 of such title;
(C) an independent establishment as defined in section 104(1) of such title; and
(D) a wholly owned Government corporation fully subject to the provisions of chapter 91 of title 31.
(2) The term "procurement" includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.
(3) The term "procurement system" means the integration of the procurement process, the professional development of procurement personnel, and the management structure for carrying out the procurement function.
(4) The term "standards" means the criteria for determining the effectiveness of the procurement system by measuring the performance of the various elements of such system.
(5) The term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition.
(6) The term "full and open competition", when used with respect to a procurement, means that all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement.
(7) The term "responsible source" means a prospective contractor who—
(A) has adequate financial resources to perform the contract or the ability to obtain such resources;
(B) is able to comply with the required or proposed delivery or performance schedule, taking into consideration all existing commercial and Government business commitments;
(C) has a satisfactory performance record;
(D) has a satisfactory record of integrity and business ethics;
(E) has the necessary organization, experience, accounting and operational controls, and technical skills, or the ability to obtain such organization, experience, controls, and skills;
(F) has the necessary production, construction, and technical equipment and facilities, or the ability to obtain such equipment and facilities; and
(G) is otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an award under applicable laws and regulations.
(8) The term "technical data" means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an agency. Such term does not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration.
(9)(A) The term "major system" means a combination of elements that will function together to produce the capabilities required to fulfill a mission need, which elements may include hardware, equipment, software or any combination thereof, but excludes construction or other improvements to real property; and
* * *
1994Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(b)(1), substituted "this chapter:" for "this chapter—" in introductory provisions.
Pars. (1) to (3). Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(b)(2), (3), substituted "The term" for "the term" and period for semicolon at end.
Par. (4). Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(b)(2), (4), substituted "The term" for "the term" and period for "; and" at end.
Pars. (5) to (9). Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(b)(2), (3), substituted "The term" for "the term" and period for semicolon at end.
Par. (10). Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(b)(2), (4), substituted "The term" for "the term" and period for "; and" at end.
Par. (11). Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(b)(2), which directed substitution of "The term" for "the term" in par. (11), could not be executed because phrase "the term" did not appear subsequent to amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, §4001. See below.
Pub. L. 103–355, §4001, amended par. (11) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (11) read as follows: "the term 'small purchase threshold' means $25,000, adjusted on October 1 of each year divisible by 5 to the amount equal to $25,000 in constant fiscal year 1990 dollars (rounded to the nearest $1,000)."
Pars. (12) to (15). Pub. L. 103–355, §8001(a), added pars. (12) to (15).
1990—Par. (11). Pub. L. 101–510 added par. (11).
1988—Pars. (4) to (11). Pub. L. 100–679 redesignated pars. (5) to (11) as (4) to (10), respectively, and struck out former par. (4) which defined "single system of Government-wide procurement regulations" for purposes of this chapter.
1984—Pars. (6) to (8). Pub. L. 98–369 added pars. (6) to (8).
Pars. (9) to (11). Pub. L. 98–577 added pars. (9) to (11).
1983Pub. L. 98–191 amended section generally, restating definitions of "executive agency" and "procurement" and inserting definitions of "procurement system", "single-system of Government-wide procurement regulations", and "standards".
1979Pub. L. 96–83 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 103–355, see section 10001 of Pub. L. 103–355, set out as a note under section 251 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–83 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 12 of Pub. L. 96–83, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Modification of Federal Acquisition Regulations
Section 2752 of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "Not later than March 31, 1985, the single Government-wide procurement regulation referred to in section 4(4)(A) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(4)(A)) shall be modified to conform to the requirements of this title [title VII of Pub. L. 98–369, §§2701–2753, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1175–1203] and the amendments made by this title [see Short Title of 1984 Amendment note set out under section 251 of this title]."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
* * *