41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§423. Procurement integrity
(a) Prohibited conduct by competing contractors
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall knowingly—
* * *
(3) A procurement official who, during the period beginning with the negotiation of a modification or extension of a contract and ending with—
(A) an agreement to modify or extend the contract, or
(B) a decision not to modify or extend the contract,
has participated personally and substantially in the evaluation of a proposed modification or extension or the conduct of negotiations may not be approved for a recusal under paragraph (1) during such period with respect to such procurement.
(4) A competing contractor may engage in a discussion with a procurement official that is otherwise prohibited by subsection (a)(1) of this section if, before engaging in such discussion, the procurement official has been recused in accordance with this subsection.
(5) Regulations implementing this subsection shall include specific criteria to be used in making determinations and approving recusals under paragraph (1).
(d) Disclosure to unauthorized persons
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no person who is given authorized or unauthorized access to proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement, shall knowingly disclose such information, directly or indirectly, to any person other than a person authorized by the head of such agency or the contracting officer to receive such information.
(e) Certification and enforcement matters
(1) A Federal agency may not award a contract for the procurement of property or services to any competing contractor, or agree to any modification or extension of a contract, unless the officer or employee of such contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract, or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be—
(A)(i) certifies in writing to the contracting officer responsible for such contract that such officer or employee of the competing contractor has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(ii) discloses to such contracting officer any and all such information and certifies in writing to such contracting officer that any and all such information has been disclosed; and
(B) certifies in writing to such contracting officer, except in the case of a contract for the procurement of commercial items, that each officer, employee, agent, representative, and consultant of such competing contractor who has participated personally and substantially in the preparation or submission of such bid or offer, or in such modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, has certified to such competing contractor that he or she—
(i) is familiar with, and will comply with, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and applicable implementing regulations; and
(ii) will report immediately to the officer or employee of the competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for any contract or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or such applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement.
(2) A Federal agency may not award a contract for the procurement of property or services, or agree to any modification or extension of any such contract, unless the contracting officer responsible for such procurement—
(A) certifies in writing to the head of such agency that the contracting officer has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(B) discloses to the head of such agency any and all such information and certifies in writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
(3) The head of a Federal agency may require any procurement official or any competing contractor, at any time during the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services—
* * *