41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§405. Authority and functions of the Administrator
(a) Development of procurement policy; leadership
The Administrator shall provide overall direction of procurement policy and leadership in the development of procurement systems of the executive agencies. To the extent that the Administrator considers appropriate, in carrying out the policies and
* * *
(6) establishing criteria and procedures to ensure the effective and timely solicitation of the viewpoints of interested parties in the development of procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms;
(7) developing standard contract forms and contract language in order to reduce the Government's cost of procuring property and services and the private sector's cost of doing business with the Government;
(8) providing for a Government-wide award to recognize and promote vendor excellence;
(9) providing for a Government-wide award to recognize and promote excellence in officers and employees of the Federal Government serving in procurement-related positions;
(10) developing policies, in consultation with the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, that ensure that small businesses, small businesses owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small businesses owned and controlled by women are provided with the maximum practicable opportunities to participate in procurements that are conducted for amounts below the simplified acquisition threshold;
(11) developing policies that will promote achievement of goals for participation by small businesses, small businesses owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, and small business 3 owned and controlled by women; and
(12) completing action, as appropriate, on the recommendations of the Commission on Government Procurement.
(e) Consultation; assistance of existing executive agencies; advisory committees and interagency groups
In carrying out the functions set forth in subsection (d) of this section, the Administrator—
(1) shall consult with the affected executive agencies, including the Small Business Administration;
(2) may, with the concurrence of the heads of affected executive agencies, designate an executive agency or executive agencies to assist in the performance of such functions; and
(3) may establish advisory committees or other interagency groups to assist in providing for the establishment, development, and maintenance of a single system of simplified Government-wide procurement regulations and to assist in the performance of any of the other functions which the Administrator considers appropriate.
(f) Oversight of regulations promulgated by other agencies relating to procurement
* * *
(B) policies for the collection and maintenance of information on past contract performance that, to the maximum extent practicable, facilitate automated collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information and provide for ease of collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information by other methods, as necessary;
(C) policies for ensuring that—
(i) offerors are afforded an opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance, including performance under contracts entered into by the executive agency concerned, contracts entered into by other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, contracts entered into by agencies of State and local governments, and contracts entered into by commercial customers; and
(ii) such information submitted by offerors is considered; and
(D) the period for which information on past performance of offerors may be maintained and considered.
(2) In the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance.
(k) Annual reporting requirement
The Administrator shall submit to Congress, on an annual basis, an assessment of the progress made in executive agencies in implementing the policy stated in section 263(a) of this title. The Administrator shall use data from existing management systems in making the assessment.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §6, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 96–83, §4, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 649; Pub. L. 98–191, §5, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1326; Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, §2732(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1199; Pub. L. 100–679, §3(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4055; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1091(b)(2), title V, §§5051(b), 5091, title VII, §7108, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3272, 3351, 3361, 3378.)