41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§401. Declaration of policy
It is the policy of the United States Government to promote economy, efficiency and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government by—
(1) promoting full and open competition;
(2) establishing policies, procedures, and practices which will provide the Government with property and services of the requisite quality, within the time needed, at the lowest reasonable cost;
(3) promoting the development of simplified uniform procurement processes;
(4) promoting the participation of small business concerns;
(5) supporting the continuing development of a competent, professional work force;
(6) eliminating fraud and waste in the procurement process;
(7) eliminating redundant administrative requirements placed on contractor and Federal procurement officials;
(8) promoting fair dealings and equitable relationships with the private sector;
(9) ensuring that payment is made in a timely manner and only for value received;
(10) requiring, to the extent practicable, the use of commercial products to meet the Government's needs;
(11) requiring that personal services are obtained in accordance with applicable personnel procedures and not by contract;
(12) ensuring the development of procurement policies that will accommodate emergencies and wartime as well as peacetime requirements;
(13) promoting, whenever feasible, the use of specifications which describe needs in terms of functions to be performed or the performance required; and
(14) establishing policies and procedures that encourage the consideration of the offerors' past performance in the selection of contractors.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §2, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 96–83, §2, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 98–191, §3, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1325; Pub. L. 100–679, §2(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4055; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1091(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3272.)