41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§423. Procurement integrity
(a) Prohibited conduct by competing contractors
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall knowingly—
* * *
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "employee of an agency" includes a contractor, subcontractor, consultant, expert, or adviser (other than a competing contractor) acting on behalf of, or providing advice to, the agency with respect to any phase of the agency procurement concerned.
(4) The term "contracting officer" means any official or employee of a Federal agency who has been authorized by the agency head or his or her designee to enter into, administer, or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings.
(5) The term "Federal agency" has the meaning provided by section 472(b) of title 40.
(6) The term "proprietary information" means—
(A) information contained in a bid or proposal;
(B) cost or pricing data; or
(C) any other information submitted to the Government by a contractor and designated as proprietary, in accordance with law or regulation, by the contractor, the head of the agency, or the contracting officer.
(7) The term "source selection information" means information determined by the head of the agency or the contracting officer to be information—
(A) the disclosure of which to a competing contractor would jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the procurement concerned; and
(B) which is required by statute, regulation, or order to be secured in a source selection file or other restricted facility to prevent such disclosure;
as further defined by regulations issued pursuant to subsection (m) of this section.
(8) The term "designated agency ethics official" has the meaning given such term by section 109(3) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).
(Pub. L. 93–400, §27, as added Pub. L. 100–679, §6(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4063; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VIII, §814(a)–(d)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1495–1498; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(l)(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §705(i), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8301(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3397.)