41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§423. Procurement integrity
(a) Prohibited conduct by competing contractors
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall knowingly—
* * *
(A) Denial of payment of all or any portion of the profit component of amounts otherwise payable to the contractor by the Federal agency under the contract and recovery of all or any portion of the profit component of amounts paid to the contractor by the Federal agency under the contract.
(B) Termination of the contract for default.
(C) Any other appropriate penalty.
(h) Administrative actions
(1) If an agency receives a disclosure of information pursuant to subsection (e) of this section or otherwise receives or obtains information providing a reasonable basis to believe that an officer, employee, agent, representative, or consultant of a competing contractor has knowingly violated the requirements of this section—
(A) in the case of a procurement in which a contract has not been awarded, the agency shall determine whether to terminate the procurement or take other appropriate actions;
(B) in the case of a procurement with respect to which a contract has been awarded, the agency shall determine whether to void or rescind the contract, to terminate the contract for default, to impose sanctions upon the contractor, or to permit the contractor to continue to perform the contract, subject to review in accordance with, and to the extent provided in, the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 [41 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], or to take other appropriate actions; and
(C) if the agency determines that such a knowing violation has occurred, the agency, pursuant to procedures specified in the Federal Acquisition Regulation—
(i) may impose an immediate suspension, and
(ii) shall determine whether to initiate a debarment proceeding,
against the competing contractor or other person who committed such violation.
(2) Any procurement official of a Federal agency who engages in conduct prohibited by subsection (b) or (d) of this section shall be subject to removal or other appropriate adverse personnel action pursuant to the procedures specified in chapter 75 of title 5 or other applicable law or regulation.
(3) The actions taken under paragraph (1) or (2) may be suspended by the agency head upon the request of the Attorney General pending the disposition of any civil or criminal actions pursuant to subsections (i) and (j) of this section.
(i) Civil penalties
Any person who engages in conduct prohibited by subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section shall be subject to the imposition of a civil fine in a civil action brought by the United States in an appropriate district court of the United States. The amount of any such civil fine for such violation may not exceed—
(1) $100,000 in the case of an individual; or
(2) $1,000,000 in the case of a competing contractor (other than an individual).
(j) Criminal penalties
Whoever, during the conduct of a Federal agency procurement of property or services—
(1) being a competing contractor or an officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of a competing contractor, knowingly and willfully solicits or obtains, directly or indirectly, from any officer or employee of such agency any proprietary or source selection information (as such terms are defined in subsection (p) of this section and in regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (o) of this section), or
(2) being an officer or employee of such agency, knowingly and willfully discloses or promises to disclose, directly or indirectly, to any competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of a competing contractor any proprietary or source selection information,
shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined in accordance with title 18, or both.
(k) Ethics advice
(1) Regulations implementing this section shall include procedures for a procurement official or former procurement official of a Federal agency to request advice from the appropriate designated agency ethics official regarding whether such procurement official or former procurement official is or would be precluded by this section from engaging in a specified activity.
(2) A procurement official or former procurement official of an agency who requests advice from a designated agency ethics official pursuant to paragraph (1) shall provide the agency ethics official with all information reasonably available to the procurement official or former procurement official that is relevant to a determination regarding such request.
(3) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the appropriate designated agency ethics official receives a request for advice pursuant to paragraph (1) accompanied by the information required by paragraph (2), or as soon thereafter as practicable, the official shall issue a written opinion regarding whether the requesting procurement official or former procurement official is precluded by this section from engaging in the specified activity.
(l) Training
The head of each Federal agency shall establish a procurement ethics program for its procurement officials. The program shall, at a minimum—
(1) provide for the distribution of written explanations of the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section to such procurement officials; and
(2) require each such procurement official, as a condition of serving as a procurement official, to certify that he or she is familiar with the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, and will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such subsection, and will report immediately to the contracting officer any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations.
(m) Remedies not exclusive
* * *