CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§416. Procurement notice
(a) Covered executive agency activities; publication of notice; time limitations
(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section—
* * *
(iii) in any other case, is earlier than the date 30 days after the date the solicitation is issued.
(4) An executive agency intending to solicit offers for a contract for which a notice of solicitation is required to be posted under paragraph (1)(B) shall ensure that contracting officers consider each responsive offer timely received from an offeror.
(5) An executive agency shall establish a deadline for the submission of all bids or proposals in response to a solicitation with respect to which no such deadline is provided by statute. Each deadline for the submission of offers shall afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to respond.
(6) The Administrator shall prescribe regulations defining limited circumstances in which flexible deadlines can be used under paragraph (3) for the submission of bids or proposals for the procurement of commercial items.
(b) Contents of notice
Each notice of solicitation required by subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (a)(1) shall include—
(1) an accurate description of the property or services to be contracted for, which description (A) shall not be unnecessarily restrictive of competition, and (B) shall include, as appropriate, the agency nomenclature, National Stock Number or other part number, and a brief description of the item's form, fit, or function, physical dimensions, predominant material of manufacture, or similar information that will assist a prospective contractor to make an informed business judgment as to whether a copy of the solicitation should be requested;
(2) provisions that—
(A) state whether the technical data required to respond to the solicitation will not be furnished as part of such solicitation, and identify the source in the Government, if any, from which the technical data may be obtained; and
(B) state whether an offeror, its product, or service must meet a qualification requirement in order to be eligible for award, and, if so, identify the office from which the qualification requirement may be obtained;
(3) the name, business address, and telephone number of the contracting officer;
(4) a statement that all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, or quotation (as appropriate) which shall be considered by the agency;
(5) in the case of a procurement using procedures other than competitive procedures, a statement of the reason justifying the use of such procedures and the identity of the intended source; 2
(6) in the case of a contract in an amount estimated to be greater than $25,000 but not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold—
(A) a description of the procedures to be used in awarding the contract; and
(B) a statement specifying the periods for prospective offerors and the contracting officer to take the necessary preaward and award actions.
(c) Exempted, etc., activities of executive agency
(1) A notice is not required under subsection (a)(1) of this section if—
(A) the proposed procurement is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold and is to be made through a system with interim FACNET capability certified pursuant to
(B)(i) the proposed procurement is for an amount not greater than $250,000 and is to be made through a system with full FACNET capability certified pursuant to
(ii) a certification has been made pursuant to
(C) the notice would disclose the executive agency's needs and the disclosure of such needs would compromise the national security;
(D) the proposed procurement would result from acceptance of—
(i) any unsolicited proposal that demonstrates a unique and innovative research concept and the publication of any notice of such unsolicited research proposal would disclose the originality of thought or innovativeness of the proposal or would disclose proprietary information associated with the proposal; or
(ii) a proposal submitted under
(E) the procurement is made against an order placed under a requirements contract;
(F) the procurement is made for perishable subsistence supplies;
(G) the procurement is for utility services, other than telecommunication services, and only one source is available; or
(H) the procurement is for the services of an expert for use in any litigation or dispute (including any reasonably foreseeable litigation or dispute) involving the Federal Government in any trial, hearing, or proceeding before any court, administrative tribunal, or agency, or in any part of an alternative dispute resolution process, whether or not the expert is expected to testify.
(2) The requirements of subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section do not apply to any procurement under conditions described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of
* * *