41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§403. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "executive agency" means—
(A) an executive department specified in section 101 of title 5;
(B) a military department specified in section 102 of such title;
* * *
(D) a wholly owned Government corporation fully subject to the provisions of chapter 91 of title 31.
(2) The term "procurement" includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.
(3) The term "procurement system" means the integration of the procurement process, the professional development of procurement personnel, and the management structure for carrying out the procurement function.
(4) The term "standards" means the criteria for determining the effectiveness of the procurement system by measuring the performance of the various elements of such system.
(5) The term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition.
(6) The term "full and open competition", when used with respect to a procurement, means that all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement.
(7) The term "responsible source" means a prospective contractor who—
(A) has adequate financial resources to perform the contract or the ability to obtain such resources;
(B) is able to comply with the required or proposed delivery or performance schedule, taking into consideration all existing commercial and Government business commitments;
(C) has a satisfactory performance record;
(D) has a satisfactory record of integrity and business ethics;
(E) has the necessary organization, experience, accounting and operational controls, and technical skills, or the ability to obtain such organization, experience, controls, and skills;
(F) has the necessary production, construction, and technical equipment and facilities, or the ability to obtain such equipment and facilities; and
(G) is otherwise qualified and eligible to receive an award under applicable laws and regulations.
(8) The term "technical data" means recorded information (regardless of the form or method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including computer software documentation) relating to supplies procured by an agency. Such term does not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract administration.
(9)(A) The term "major system" means a combination of elements that will function together to produce the capabilities required to fulfill a mission need, which elements may include hardware, equipment, software or any combination thereof, but excludes construction or other improvements to real property; and
* * *