CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§425. Nonstandard contract clauses
The Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council shall promulgate regulations to discourage the use of a nonstandard contract clause on a repetitive basis. The regulations shall include provisions that—
(1) clearly define what types of contract clauses are to be treated as nonstandard clauses; and
(2) require prior approval for the use of a nonstandard clause on a repetitive basis by an official at a level of responsibility above the contracting officer.
(
Effective Date
For effective date and applicability of section, see section 10001 of