CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§422. Cost Accounting Standards Board
(a) Establishment; membership; terms
(1) There is established within the Office of Federal Procurement Policy an independent board to be known as the "Cost Accounting Standards Board" (hereinafter referred to as the "Board"). The Board shall consist of 5 members, including the Administrator, who shall serve as Chairman, and 4 members, all of whom shall have experience in Government contract cost accounting, and who shall be appointed as follows:
* * *
but not to exceed the daily equivalent of the rate prescribed for level V of the Federal Executive Salary Schedule under
(f) Cost accounting standards authority
(1) The Board shall have the exclusive authority to make, promulgate, amend, and rescind cost accounting standards and interpretations thereof designed to achieve uniformity and consistency in the cost accounting standards governing measurement, assignment, and allocation of costs to contracts with the United States.
(2)(A) Cost accounting standards promulgated under this section shall be mandatory for use by all executive agencies and by contractors and subcontractors in estimating, accumulating, and reporting costs in connection with pricing and administration of, and settlement of disputes concerning, all negotiated prime contract and subcontract procurements with the United States in excess of $500,000.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to the following contracts or subcontracts:
(i) Contracts or subcontracts where the price negotiated is based on established catalog or market prices of commercial items sold in substantial quantities to the general public.
(ii) Contracts or subcontracts where the price negotiated is based on prices set by law or regulation.
(iii) Any other firm fixed-price contract or subcontract (without cost incentives) for commercial items.
(C) In this paragraph, the term "subcontract" includes a transfer of commercial items between divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor or subcontractor.
(3) The Administrator, after consultation with the Board, shall prescribe rules and procedures governing actions of the Board under this section. Such rules and procedures shall require that any cost accounting standard promulgated, amended, or rescinded (and interpretations thereof) shall be adopted by majority vote of the Board members.
(4) The Board is authorized—
(A) to exempt classes or categories of contractors and subcontractors from the requirements of this section; and
(B) to establish procedures for the waiver of the requirements of this section with respect to individual contracts and subcontracts.
(g) Requirements for standards
(1) Prior to the promulgation under this section of cost accounting standards and interpretations thereof, the Board shall—
(A) take into account, after consultation and discussions with the Comptroller General and professional accounting organizations, contractors, and other interested parties—
(i) the probable costs of implementation, including inflationary effects, if any, compared to the probable benefits;
* * *
(B) agree to a contract price adjustment, with interest, for any increased costs paid to such contractor or subcontractor by the United States by reason of a change in the contractor's or subcontractor's cost accounting practices or by reason of a failure by the contractor or subcontractor to comply with applicable cost accounting standards.
(2) If the United States and a contractor or subcontractor fail to agree on a contract price adjustment, including whether the contractor or subcontractor has complied with the applicable cost accounting standards, the disagreement will constitute a dispute under the Contract Disputes Act [
(3) Any contract price adjustment undertaken pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) shall be made, where applicable, on relevant contracts between the United States and the contractor that are subject to the cost accounting standards so as to protect the United States from payment, in the aggregate, of increased costs (as defined by the Board). In no case shall the Government recover costs greater than the increased cost (as defined by the Board) to the Government, in the aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment, unless the contractor made a change in its cost accounting practices of which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of the price negotiation and which it failed to disclose to the Government.
(4) The interest rate applicable to any contract price adjustment shall be the annual rate of interest established under
(i) Reports to Congress
The Board shall report to the Congress not later than one year after November 17, 1988, and annually thereafter, with respect to the activities and operations of the Board under this section, together with such recommendations as it considers appropriate.
(j) Effect on other standards and regulations
(1) All cost accounting standards, waivers, exemptions, interpretations, modifications, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Cost Accounting Standards Board under section 2168 1 of title 50, Appendix, shall remain in effect unless and until amended, superseded, or rescinded by the Board pursuant to this section.
(2) Existing cost accounting standards referred to in paragraph (1) shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as if promulgated by the Board under this chapter.
(3) The Administrator, under the authority set forth in
(4) Costs which are the subject of cost accounting standards promulgated under this section shall not be subject to regulations that are established by another executive agency that differ from such standards with respect to the measurement, assignment, and allocation of such costs.
(k) Examinations
* * *