CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§423. Procurement integrity
(a) Prohibited conduct by competing contractors
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall knowingly—
(1) make, directly or indirectly, any offer or promise of future employment or business opportunity to, or engage, directly or indirectly, in any discussion of future employment or business opportunity with, any procurement official of such agency, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section;
(2) offer, give, or promise to offer or give, directly or indirectly, any money, gratuity, or other thing of value to any procurement official of such agency; or
(3) solicit or obtain, directly or indirectly, from any officer or employee of such agency, prior to the award of a contract any proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement.
(b) Prohibited conduct by procurement officials
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no procurement official of such agency shall knowingly—
(1) solicit or accept, directly or indirectly, any promise of future employment or business opportunity from, or engage, directly or indirectly, in any discussion of future employment or business opportunity with, any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of a competing contractor, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section;
(2) ask for, demand, exact, solicit, seek, accept, receive, or agree to receive, directly or indirectly, any money, gratuity, or other thing of value from any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor for such procurement; or
(3) disclose any proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement directly or indirectly to any person other than a person authorized by the head of such agency or the contracting officer to receive such information.
(c) Recusal
(1) A procurement official may engage in a discussion with a competing contractor that is otherwise prohibited by subsection (b)(1) of this section if, before engaging in such discussion—
(A) the procurement official proposes in writing to disqualify himself from the conduct of any procurement relating to the competing contractor (i) for any period during which future employment or business opportunities for such procurement official with such competing contractor have not been rejected by either the procurement official or the competing contractor, and (ii) if determined to be necessary by the head of such procuring official's procuring activity (or his designee) in accordance with criteria prescribed in implementing regulations, for a reasonable period thereafter; and
(B) the head of that procuring activity of such procurement official (or his designee), after consultation with the appropriate designated agency ethics official, approves in writing the recusal of the procurement official.
* * *
(A)(i) certifies in writing to the contracting officer responsible for such contract that such officer or employee of the competing contractor has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(ii) discloses to such contracting officer any and all such information and certifies in writing to such contracting officer that any and all such information has been disclosed; and
(B) certifies in writing to such contracting officer, except in the case of a contract for the procurement of commercial items, that each officer, employee, agent, representative, and consultant of such competing contractor who has participated personally and substantially in the preparation or submission of such bid or offer, or in such modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, has certified to such competing contractor that he or she—
(i) is familiar with, and will comply with, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and applicable implementing regulations; and
(ii) will report immediately to the officer or employee of the competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for any contract or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or such applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement.
(2) A Federal agency may not award a contract for the procurement of property or services, or agree to any modification or extension of any such contract, unless the contracting officer responsible for such procurement—
(A) certifies in writing to the head of such agency that the contracting officer has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(B) discloses to the head of such agency any and all such information and certifies in writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
(3) The head of a Federal agency may require any procurement official or any competing contractor, at any time during the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services—
(A) to certify in writing to the head of such agency that such procurement official or the officer or employee of the competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(B) to disclose to the head of such agency any and all such information and to certify in writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
* * *