41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§405. Authority and functions of the Administrator
(a) Development of procurement policy; leadership
The Administrator shall provide overall direction of procurement policy and leadership in the development of procurement systems of the executive agencies. To the extent that the Administrator considers appropriate, in carrying out the policies and functions set forth in this chapter, and with due regard for applicable laws and the program activities of the executive agencies, the Administrator may prescribe Government-wide procurement policies. These policies shall be implemented in a single Government-wide procurement regulation called the Federal Acquisition Regulation and shall be followed by executive agencies in the procurement of—
(1) property other than real property in being;
(2) services, including research and development; and
(3) construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of real property.
(b) Government-wide procurement regulations
In any instance in which the Administrator determines that the Department of Defense, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the General Services Administration are unable to agree on or fail to issue Government-wide regulations, procedures and forms in a timely manner, including any such regulations, procedures, and forms as are necessary to implement prescribed policy initiated by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section,,1 the Administrator shall, with due regard for applicable laws and the program activities of the executive agencies and consistent with the policies and functions set forth in this chapter, prescribe Government-wide regulations, procedures and forms which shall be followed by executive agencies in the procurement of—
(c) Noninterference with executive agencies
The authority of the Administrator under this chapter shall not be construed to—
(1) impair or interfere with the determination by executive agencies of their need for, or their use of, specific property, services, or construction, including particular specifications therefor; or
(2) interfere with the determination by executive agencies of specific actions in the award or administration of procurement contracts.
(d) Enumeration of included functions
The functions of the Administrator shall include—
(1) providing leadership and ensuring action by the executive agencies in the establishment, development and maintenance of the single system of simplified Government-wide procurement regulations and resolving differences among the executive agencies in the development of simplified Government-wide procurement regulations, procedures and forms;
(2) coordinating the development of Government-wide procurement system standards that shall be implemented by the executive agencies in their procurement systems;
(3) providing leadership and coordination in the formulation of the executive branch position on legislation relating to procurement;
* * *