41 USC Ch. 7: OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§413. Tests of innovative procurement methods and procedures
(a) The Administrator may develop innovative procurement methods and procedures to be tested by selected executive agencies. The innovative procurement methods and procedures tested under this subsection shall be consistent with the policies set forth in section 401 of this title. In developing any program to test innovative procurement methods and procedures under this subsection, the Administrator shall consult with the heads of executive agencies to—
* * *
"(B) Subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 8 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637).
"(C) The following provisions of the Revised Statutes:
"(i) Section 3709 (41 U.S.C. 5).
"(ii) Section 3710 (41 U.S.C. 8).
"(iii) Section 3735 (41 U.S.C. 13).
"(D) The following provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949:
"(i) Section 303 (41 U.S.C. 253).
"(ii) Section 303A (41 U.S.C. 253a).
"(iii) Section 303B (41 U.S.C. 253b).
"(iv) Section 303C (41 U.S.C. 253c).
"(v) Section 310 (41 U.S.C. 260).
"(E) The following provisions of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act:
"(i) Section 4(6) (41 U.S.C. 403(6)).
"(ii) Section 18 (41 U.S.C. 416).
"(3) If the Administrator determines that the conduct of a test requires the waiver of a law not listed in paragraph (2) or requires approval of an estimated dollar amount not permitted under subsection (c)(4), the Administrator may propose legislation to authorize the waiver or grant the approval. Before proposing such legislation, the Administrator may provide and publish a test plan as described in subsection (g).
"(i) Report.—Not later than 6 months after completion of a test conducted under subsection (a), the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report for the test setting forth in detail the results of the test, including such recommendations as the Comptroller General considers appropriate.
"(j) Commencement and Expiration of Authority.—(1) The Administrator may not exercise the authority to conduct a test under subsection (a) in an agency and to award contracts under such a test before the date on which the head of the agency certifies to Congress under section 30A(a)(2) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [41 U.S.C. 426a(a)(2)] that the agency has implemented a full FACNET capability.
"(2) The authority to conduct a test under subsection (a) in an agency and to award contracts under such a test shall expire 4 years after the date on which the head of the agency makes the certification referred to in paragraph (1). Contracts entered into before such authority expires in an agency pursuant to a test shall remain in effect, notwithstanding the expiration of the authority to conduct the test under this section.
"(k) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the appropriation or obligation of funds for the tests conducted pursuant to subsection (a)."