CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§405. Authority and functions of the Administrator
(a) Development of procurement policy; leadership
The Administrator shall provide overall direction of procurement policy and leadership in the development of procurement systems of the executive agencies. To the extent that the Administrator considers appropriate, in carrying out the policies and fu
* * *
(B) policies for the collection and maintenance of information on past contract performance that, to the maximum extent practicable, facilitate automated collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information and provide for ease of collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information by other methods, as necessary;
(C) policies for ensuring that—
(i) offerors are afforded an opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance, including performance under contracts entered into by the executive agency concerned, contracts entered into by other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, contracts entered into by agencies of State and local governments, and contracts entered into by commercial customers; and
(ii) such information submitted by offerors is considered; and
(D) the period for which information on past performance of offerors may be maintained and considered.
(2) In the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance.
(k) Annual reporting requirement
The Administrator shall submit to Congress, on an annual basis, an assessment of the progress made in executive agencies in implementing the policy stated in
(