CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§411. Delegation of authority by Administrator
(a) The Administrator may delegate, and authorize successive redelegations of, any authority, function, or power of the Administrator under this chapter (other than the authority to provide overall direction of Federal procurement policy and to prescribe policies and regulations to carry out such policy), to any other executive agency with the consent of the head of such executive agency or at the direction of the President.
(b) The Administrator may make and authorize such delegations within the Office as he determines to be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(