CHAPTER 7 —OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
§423. Procurement integrity
(a) Prohibited conduct by competing contractors
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no competing contractor or any officer, employee, representative, agent, or consultant of any competing contractor shall knowingly—
* * *
During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no person who is given authorized or unauthorized access to proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement, shall knowingly disclose such information, directly or indirectly, to any person other than a person authorized by the head of such agency or the contracting officer to receive such information.
(e) Certification and enforcement matters
(1) A Federal agency may not award a contract for the procurement of property or services to any competing contractor, or agree to any modification or extension of a contract, unless the officer or employee of such contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract, or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be—
(A)(i) certifies in writing to the contracting officer responsible for such contract that such officer or employee of the competing contractor has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(ii) discloses to such contracting officer any and all such information and certifies in writing to such contracting officer that any and all such information has been disclosed; and
(B) certifies in writing to such contracting officer, except in the case of a contract for the procurement of commercial items, that each officer, employee, agent, representative, and consultant of such competing contractor who has participated personally and substantially in the preparation or submission of such bid or offer, or in such modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, has certified to such competing contractor that he or she—
(i) is familiar with, and will comply with, the requirements of subsection (a) of this section and applicable implementing regulations; and
(ii) will report immediately to the officer or employee of the competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for any contract or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or such applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement.
(2) A Federal agency may not award a contract for the procurement of property or services, or agree to any modification or extension of any such contract, unless the contracting officer responsible for such procurement—
(A) certifies in writing to the head of such agency that the contracting officer has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(B) discloses to the head of such agency any and all such information and certifies in writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
(3) The head of a Federal agency may require any procurement official or any competing contractor, at any time during the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services—
(A) to certify in writing to the head of such agency that such procurement official or the officer or employee of the competing contractor responsible for the offer or bid for such contract or the modification or extension of such contract, as the case may be, has no information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations, pertaining to such procurement; or
(B) to disclose to the head of such agency any and all such information and to certify in writing that any and all such information has been disclosed.
(4) If a procurement official leaves the Government during the conduct of such a procurement, such official shall certify that he or she understands the continuing obligation not to disclose proprietary or source selection information.
* * *
(3) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the appropriate designated agency ethics official receives a request for advice pursuant to paragraph (1) accompanied by the information required by paragraph (2), or as soon thereafter as practicable, the official shall issue a written opinion regarding whether the requesting procurement official or former procurement official is precluded by this section from engaging in the specified activity.
(l) Training
The head of each Federal agency shall establish a procurement ethics program for its procurement officials. The program shall, at a minimum—
(1) provide for the distribution of written explanations of the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section to such procurement officials; and
(2) require each such procurement official, as a condition of serving as a procurement official, to certify that he or she is familiar with the provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, and will not engage in any conduct prohibited by such subsection, and will report immediately to the contracting officer any information concerning a violation or possible violation of subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f) of this section, or applicable implementing regulations.
(m) Remedies not exclusive
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the applicability of the requirements, sanctions, contract penalties, and remedies established under any other law, but no agency shall be relieved of the obligation to carry out the requirements of this section because such agency has also applied such other requirements, sanctions, contract penalties, or remedies.
* * *