42 USC Ch. 105: COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9835. Allotment of funds
(a) Distribution of appropriations; priorities, etc.
(1) Of the sums appropriated pursuant to section 9834 of this title for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1981, the Secretary shall allot such sums in accordance with paragraphs (2) through (4), and subject to paragraphs (5) and (6).
* * *
Financial assistance extended under this subchapter for a Head Start program shall not exceed 80 percent of the approved costs of the assisted program or activities, except that the Secretary may approve assistance in excess of such percentage if the Secretary determines that such action is required in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter. For the purpose of making such determination, the Secretary shall take into consideration with respect to the Head Start program involved—
(1) the lack of resources available in the community that may prevent the Head Start agency from providing all or a portion of the non-Federal contribution that may be required under this subsection;
(2) the impact of the cost the Head Start agency may incur in initial years it carries out such program;
(3) the impact of an unanticipated increase in the cost the Head Start agency may incur to carry out such program;
(4) whether the Head Start agency is located in a community adversely affected by a major disaster; and
(5) the impact on the community that would result if the Head Start agency ceased to carry out such program.
Non-Federal contributions may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. The Secretary shall not require non-Federal contributions in excess of 20 percent of the approved costs of programs or activities assisted under this subchapter.
(c) Services covered
No programs shall be approved for assistance under this subchapter unless the Secretary is satisfied that the services to be provided under such program will be in addition to, and not in substitution for, comparable services previously provided without Federal assistance. The requirement imposed by the preceding sentence shall be subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Enrollment of children with disabilities and provision of services
The Secretary shall establish policies and procedures designed to assure that for fiscal year 1982 and thereafter no less than 10 percent of the total number of enrollment opportunities in Head Start programs in each State shall be available for children with disabilities (as defined in section 1401(a)(1) of title 20) and that services shall be provided to meet their special needs.
(e) Distribution of benefits between residents of rural and urban areas
The Secretary shall adopt appropriate administrative measures to assure that the benefits of this subchapter will be distributed equitably between residents of rural and urban areas.
(f) Guidelines for local service delivery models
The Secretary shall establish procedures to enable Head Start agencies to develop locally designed or specialized service delivery models to address local community needs.
(g) Maintenance of current services; expansion of Head Start programs
(1) If in any fiscal year, the amounts appropriated to carry out the program under this subchapter exceed the amount appropriated in the prior fiscal year, the Secretary shall, prior to using such additional funds to serve an increased number of children, allocate such funds in a manner that makes available the funds necessary to maintain the level of services provided during the prior year, taking into consideration the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index For All Urban Consumers, as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
* * *