CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9858f. Early childhood development and before- and after-school services
(a) In general
A State that receives financial assistance under this subchapter shall use not less than 75 percent of the amounts reserved by such State under
(b) Program description
Programs that receive assistance under this section shall—
(1) in the case of early childhood development programs, consist of services that are not intended to serve as a substitute for a compulsory academic programs 1 but that are intended to provide an environment that enhances the educational, social, cultural, emotional, and recreational development of children; and
(2) in the case of before- and after-school child care programs—
(A) be provided Monday through Friday, including school holidays and vacation periods other than legal public holidays, to children attending early childhood development programs, kindergarten, or elementary or secondary school classes during such times of the day and on such days that regular instructional services are not in session; and
(B) not be intended to extend or replace the regular academic program.
(c) Priority for assistance
In awarding grants and contracts under this section, the State shall give the highest priority to geographic areas within the State that are eligible to receive grants under section 2712 2 of title 20, and shall then give priority to—
(1) any other areas with concentrations of poverty; and
(2) any areas with very high or very low population densities.
(