CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9843. Technical assistance and training
(a) Technical assistance and personnel training
The Secretary shall provide, directly or through grants or other arrangements (1) technical assistance to communities in developing, conducting, and administering programs under this subchapter; and (2) training for specialized or other personnel needed in connection with Head Start programs, in accordance with the process, and the provisions for allocating resources, set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) Consideration of local needs
The process for determining the technical assistance and training activities to be carried out under this section shall—
(1) ensure that the needs of local Head Start agencies and programs relating to improving program quality and to program expansion are addressed to the maximum extent feasible; and
(2) incorporate mechanisms to ensure responsiveness to local needs, including an ongoing procedure for obtaining input from the individuals and agencies carrying out Head Start programs.
(c) Prioritization of resource allocation
In allocating resources for technical assistance and training under this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) give priority consideration to activities to correct program and management deficiencies identified through reviews pursuant to
(2) address the training and career development needs of classroom staff (including instruction for providing services to children with disabilities) and nonclassroom staff, including home visitors and other staff working directly with families, including training relating to increasing parent involvement and services designed to increase family literacy and improve parenting skills;
(3) assist Head Start agencies and programs in conducting and participating in communitywide strategic planning and needs assessment;
(4) assist Head Start agencies and programs in developing full-working-day and full-calendar-year programs where community need is clearly identified and making the transition to such programs, with particular attention to involving parents and programming for children throughout a longer day;
(5) assist Head Start agencies in better serving the needs of families with very young children;
(6) assist Head Start agencies and programs in the development of sound management practices, including financial management procedures;
(7) assist in efforts to secure and maintain adequate facilities for Head Start programs; and
(8) assist Head Start agencies in developing innovative program models, including mobile and home-based programs.
(d) Training in performing and visual arts and electronic media
The Secretary may provide, either directly or through grants to public or private nonprofit entities, training for Head Start personnel in the use of the performing and visual arts and interactive programs using electronic media to enhance the learning experience of Head Start children. Special consideration shall be given to entities that have demonstrated effectiveness in educational programming for preschool children that includes components for parental involvement, care provider training, and developmentally appropriate related activities.
(e) Child development and assessment program
The Secretary shall provide, either directly or through grants or other arrangements, funds from programs authorized under this subchapter to support an organization to administer a centralized child development and national assessment program leading to recognized credentials for personnel working in early childhood development and child care programs, training for personnel providing services to non-English language background children, training for personnel in helping children cope with community violence, and resource access projects for personnel working with disabled children.
(