CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9841. Appeals, notice, hearing, and mediation; alternative agency for Indian tribe
(a) Notice requirements; suspension or termination of assistance stayed pending hearing; mediation
The Secretary shall prescribe procedures to assure that—
(1) special notice of and an opportunity for a timely and expeditious appeal to the Secretary will be provided for an agency or organization which desires to serve as a delegate agency under this subchapter and whose application to the Head Start agency has been wholly or substantially rejected or has not been acted upon within a period of time deemed reasonable by the Secretary, in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe;
(2) financial assistance under this subchapter shall not be suspended, except in emergency situations, unless the recipient agency has been given reasonable notice and opportunity to show cause why such action should not be taken;
(3) financial assistance under this subchapter shall not be terminated or reduced, an application for refunding shall not be denied, and a suspension of financial assistance shall not be continued for longer than 30 days, unless the recipient has been afforded reasonable notice and opportunity for a full and fair hearing; and
(4) the Secretary shall develop and publish procedures (including mediation procedures) to be used in order to—
(A) resolve in a timely manner conflicts potentially leading to adverse action between—
(i) recipients of financial assistance under this subchapter; and
(ii) delegate agencies or Head Start Parent Policy Councils; and
(B) avoid the need for an administrative hearing on an adverse action.
(b) Notification of conflict by Head Start agency to regional office
In prescribing procedures for the mediation described in subsection (a)(4) of this section, the Secretary shall specify—
(1) the date by which a Head Start agency engaged in a conflict described in subsection (a)(4) of this section will notify the appropriate regional office of the Department of the conflict; and
(2) a reasonable period for the mediation.
(c) Timeline for administrative hearing
The Secretary shall also specify—
(1) a timeline for an administrative hearing, if necessary, on an adverse action; and
(2) a timeline by which the person conducting the administrative hearing shall issue a decision based on the hearing.
(d) Termination of designation not stayed upon appeal
In any case in which a termination, reduction, or suspension of financial assistance under this subchapter is upheld in an administrative hearing under this section, such termination, reduction, or suspension shall not be stayed pending any judicial appeal of such administrative decision.
(e) Establishment of alternative agency by Indian tribe
(1) The Secretary shall by regulation specify a process by which an Indian tribe may identify and establish an alternative agency, and request that the alternative agency be designated under
(A) the Secretary terminates financial assistance under this section to the only agency that was receiving financial assistance to provide Head Start services to the Indian tribe; and
(B) the tribe would otherwise be precluded from providing such services to the members of the tribe.
(2) The regulation required by this subsection shall prohibit such designation of an alternative agency that includes an employee who—
(A) served on the administrative staff or program staff of the agency described in paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) was responsible for a deficiency that—
(i) relates to the performance standards or financial management standards described in
(ii) was the basis for the termination of financial assistance described in paragraph (1)(A);
as determined by the Secretary after providing the notice and opportunity described in subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(