CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9855d. Application
(a) In general
Each Head Start agency or local educational agency desiring a grant under this subchapter shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require. Each such application shall include—
(1) a description of the activities and services for which assistance is sought;
(2) a description of members of the consortium established in accordance with
(3) a self-assessment of the Head Start agency's and local educational agency's programs to address the health, immunization, mental health, nutrition, parenting education, literacy, social service (including substance abuse treatment, education, and prevention), and educational needs of low-income students and their families, including the use of a developmentally appropriate curriculum such as a model approach under the Follow Through Act;
(4) a plan for the development of a supportive services team of family service coordinators to—
(A) assist families, administrators and teachers to respond to health, immunization, mental health, nutrition, social service and educational needs of students;
(B) conduct home visits and help students and their families to obtain health, immunization, mental health, nutrition, parenting education, literacy, education (including tutoring and remedial services), and social services (including substance abuse treatment, education and prevention), for which such students and their families are eligible;
(C) coordinate a family outreach and support program, including a plan for involving parents in the management of the program assisted under this subchapter, in cooperation with parental involvement efforts undertaken pursuant to title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(D) assist families, administrators, and teachers in enhancing developmental continuity between the programs assisted under the Head Start Act and elementary school classes; and
(E) prepare a plan for the transition of each child from Head Start or comparable programs to kindergarten, including—
(i) a meeting of the early childhood development program teacher with the kindergarten teacher and the child's parents to discuss the transition of each child and to address any particular educational needs of such child; and
(ii) the transfer of knowledge about the child, including the transfer (with parental consent) of written records from the early childhood development program teacher to the kindergarten teacher to become part of the school record of the child;
(5) the designation of a member of the supportive services team described in paragraph (4) who will serve as the supervisor of such supportive services team;
(6) assurances that State agencies, local agencies, and community-based organizations that provide supportive services to low-income students served by such Head Start agency or local educational agency have been consulted in the preparation of the plan described in paragraph (4);
(7) assurances that State agencies, local agencies, and community-based organizations that provide supportive services to low-income students served by such Head Start agency or local educational agency will designate an individual who will act as a liaison to the supportive services team described in paragraph (4);
(8) a description of the target population to be served by the supportive services team described in paragraph (4) including families previously served under the Head Start Act, part B of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Even Start) [
(9) a description of the supportive services to be provided, directly or through referral;
(10) a plan to ensure the smooth transition of children served under the Head Start Act, part B of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Even Start), Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, and comparable early childhood development programs to elementary schools;
(11) assurances that, and a plan describing how, families will be involved in the design and operation of the program assisted under this subchapter;
(12) a description of the Federal and non-Federal resources that will be used to carry out the program;
(13) if the applicant has applied for, or is receiving, assistance through a program under the Follow Through Act—
(A) a description of the activities that will be funded under this subchapter and the activities that will be funded with assistance provided under the Follow Through Act; and
(B) a description of the manner in which activities funded under this subchapter and activities funded with assistance provided under the Follow Through Act will be coordinated within the elementary school;
(14) assurances that the supportive services team described in paragraph (4) will be equipped to assist children and families with limited English proficiency and disabilities, if appropriate;
(15) a plan describing how the program assisted under this subchapter will be sustained, with
(16) program goals; and
(17) such other information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(b) Special rule
Each supportive services team developed pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall include at least 1 family service coordinator for every 35 children to be served.
(