42 USC Ch. 105: COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9815. Small Business Administration and Department of Commerce economic development programs; regulations
(a)(1) Funds granted under this subchapter which are invested directly or indirectly, in a small investment company, local development company, limited small business investment company, or small business investment company licensee under section 681(d) of title 15 shall be included as "private paid-in capital and paid-in surplus", "combined paid-in capital and paid-in surplus", and "paid-in capital" for purposes of sections 682, 683, and 696, respectively, of title 15.
(2) Not later than 90 days after August 13, 1981, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, after consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under section 637(a) of title 15.
(b)(1) Areas selected for assistance under this subchapter shall be deemed "redevelopment areas" within the meaning of section 401 of the Publc 1 Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3161], shall qualify for assistance under the provisions of title I and title II of such Act [42 U.S.C. 3131 et seq., 3141 et seq.], and shall be deemed to have met the overall economic development program requirements of section 202(b)(10) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 3142(b)(10)].
(2) Not later than 90 days after August 13, 1981, the Secretary of Commerce shall prescribe regulations which will ensure that community development corporations and cooperatives shall qualify for assistance and shall be eligible to receive such assistance under all such programs of the Economic Development Administration as shall further the purposes of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §626, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 496.)