CHAPTER 105 —COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9875. Application and description of activities; requirements
(a) Applications
(1) In order to receive an allotment under
(2) Each application required under paragraph (1) for an allotment under
(b) Certifications
As part of the annual application required by subsection (a) of this section, the chief executive officer of each State shall—
(1) certify that the State agrees to use the funds allotted to it under
(2) certify that the State agrees that Federal funds made available under
The Secretary may not prescribe for a State the manner of compliance with the requirements of this subsection.
(c) Description; intended use of payments; comments; revision
(1) The chief executive officer of a State shall, as part of the application required by subsection (a) of this section, also prepare and furnish the Secretary (in accordance with such form as the Secretary shall provide) with a description of the intended use of the payments the State will receive under
(2) The chief executive officer of each State shall include in such a description of—
(A) the number of children who participated in before and after school child care programs assisted under this subchapter;
(B) the characteristics of the children so served including age levels, handicapped condition, income level of families in such programs;
(C) the salary level and benefits paid to employees in such child care programs; and
(D) the number of clients served in resource and referral systems assisted under this subchapter, and the types of assistance they requested.
(d) Application to Public Health Service Act
Except where inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, the provisions of section 1903(b) [
(