42 USC Ch. 105: COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9858e. Activities to improve quality of child care
A State that receives financial assistance under this subchapter shall use not less than 20 percent of the amounts reserved by such State under section 9858c(c)(3)(C) of this title for each fiscal year for one or more of the following:
(1) Resource and referral programs
Operating directly or providing financial assistance to private nonprofit organizations or public organizations (including units of general purpose local government) for the development, establishment, expansion, operation, and coordination of resource and referral programs specifically related to child care.
(2) Grants or loans to assist in meeting State and local standards
Making grants or providing loans to child care providers to assist such providers in meeting applicable State and local child care standards.
(3) Monitoring of compliance with licensing and regulatory requirements
Improving the monitoring of compliance with, and enforcement of, State and local licensing and regulatory requirements (including registration requirements).
(4) Training
Providing training and technical assistance in areas appropriate to the provision of child care services, such as training in health and safety, nutrition, first aid, the recognition of communicable diseases, child abuse detection and prevention, and the care of children with special needs.
(5) Compensation
Improving salaries and other compensation paid to full- and part-time staff who provide child care services for which assistance is provided under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §658G, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §5082(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–241; amended Pub. L. 102–401, §3(a), Oct. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1959; Pub. L. 102–586, §8(c)(1), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5036.)