42 USC Ch. 105: COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§9822. Availability of certain appropriated funds
Funds appropriated to the Rural Development Loan Fund under title VII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2981 et seq.] (as in effect on August 12, 1981), and interest accumulated in such fund, shall be deposited in the Rural Development Loan Fund established under section 9812(c)(1) of this title and shall continue to be available to carry out the purposes of such fund. Funds appropriated to the Community Development Credit Union Revolving Loan Fund under title VII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (as in effect on August 12, 1981), and interest accumulated in such fund, shall continue to be available to carry out the purposes of such fund.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §633, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 498.)
References in Text
The Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, referred to in text, is Pub. L. 88–452, Aug. 20, 1964, 78 Stat. 508, as amended. Title VII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 was classified generally to subchapter VII (§2981 et seq.) of chapter 34 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §683(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 519. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Codification
"August 12, 1981" substituted in text for "the day before the date of the enactment of this Act".
Transfer of Community Development Credit Union Revolving Loan Fund
Pub. L. 99–609, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3475, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Community Development Credit Union Revolving Loan Fund Transfer Act'.
"SEC. 2. TRANSFER OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CREDIT UNION REVOLVING LOAN FUND.
"(a) Administration of Fund by NCUA.—
"(1) In general.—Beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1986], the National Credit Union Administration Board shall administer the Community Development Credit Union Revolving Loan Fund.
"(2) Transfer of authority.—All authority to carry out the purposes of the Fund and to prescribe regulations in connection with the administration of the Fund which, on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act, was vested in the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall vest on such date in the Board. Except as provided in subsection (c), the Secretary shall have no further responsibility with respect to the Fund.
"(b) Continued Availability of Appropriated Funds.—All funds appropriated to the Fund and interest accumulated in the Fund which continue to be available under section 633 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 [42 U.S.C. 9822] shall continue to be available to the Board to carry out the purposes of the Fund.
"(c) Transfer of Assets; Etc.—The Secretary shall transfer to the National Credit Union Administration all assets, liabilities, grants, contracts, property, records, and funds held, used, arising from, or available to the Secretary in connection with the administration of the Fund before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1986].
"(d) Savings Provisions.—
"(1) Regulations.—Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary in connection with the administration of the Fund shall continue in effect until superseded by regulations prescribed by the Board.
"(2) Existing rights, duties, and obligations not affected.—Subsection (a) shall not be construed as affecting the validity of any right, duty, or obligation of the United States or any other person arising under or pursuant to any contract, loan, or other instrument or agreement which was in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1986].
"(3) Continuation of suits.—No action or other proceeding commenced by or against the Secretary in connection with the administration of the Fund shall abate by reason of the enactment of this Act, except that the Board shall be substituted for the Secretary as a party to any such action or proceeding.
"(e) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) Board.—The term 'Board' means the National Credit Union Administration Board.
"(2) Fund.—The term 'Fund' means the Community Development Credit Union Revolving Loan Fund established under title VII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [see References in Text note above] (as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 [Aug. 13, 1981]).
"(3) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services."
SUBCHAPTER II—HEAD START PROGRAMS