42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER IV: HOUSING ASSISTANCE
§11386. Program requirements
(a) Applications
(1) Form and procedure
Applications for assistance under this part shall be submitted by applicants in the form and in accordance with the procedures established by the Secretary. The Secretary may not give preference or priority to any application on the basis that the application was submitted by any particular type of applicant entity.
(2) Contents
The Secretary shall require that applications contain at a minimum—
(A) a description of the proposed project, including the activities to be undertaken;
(B) a description of the size and characteristics of the population that would occupy the supportive housing assisted under this part;
(C) a description of the public and private resources that are expected to be made available for the project;
(D) in the case of projects assisted under section 11383(a)(1) or (2) of this title, assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the project will be operated for not less than 20 years for the purpose specified in the application;
(E) in the case of projects assisted under this subchapter that do not receive assistance under such sections, annual assurances during the period specified in the application that the project will be operated for the purpose specified in the application for such period;
(F) a certification from the public official responsible for submitting the comprehensive housing affordability strategy under section 12705 of this title for the State or unit of general local government within which the project is located that the proposed project is consistent with the approved housing strategy of such State or unit of general local government; and
(G) a certification that the applicant will comply with the requirements of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], and the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], and will affirmatively further fair housing.
(3) Site control
The Secretary shall require that each application include reasonable assurances that the applicant will own or have control of a site for the proposed project not later than the expiration of the 12-month period beginning upon notification of an award for grant assistance, unless the application proposes providing supportive housing assisted under section 11383(a)(3) of this title or housing that will eventually be owned or controlled by the families and individuals served. An applicant may obtain ownership or control of a suitable site different from the site specified in the application. If any recipient fails to obtain ownership or control of the site within 12 months after notification of an award for grant assistance, the grant shall be recaptured and reallocated under this part.
(b) Selection criteria
The Secretary shall select applicants approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility to receive assistance under this part by a national competition based on criteria established by the Secretary, which shall include—
* * *
(3) to provide such residential supervision as the Secretary determines is necessary to facilitate the adequate provision of supportive services to the residents and users of the project;
(4) to monitor and report to the Secretary on the progress of the project;
(5) to develop and implement procedures to ensure (A) the confidentiality of records pertaining to any individual provided family violence prevention or treatment services through any project assisted under this part, and (B) that the address or location of any family violence shelter project assisted under this part will not be made public, except with written authorization of the person or persons responsible for the operation of such project;
(6) to the maximum extent practicable, to involve homeless individuals and families, through employment, volunteer services, or otherwise, in constructing, rehabilitating, maintaining, and operating the project assisted under this part and in providing supportive services for the project; and
(7) to comply with such other terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish to carry out this part in an effective and efficient manner.
(d) Occupancy charge
Each homeless individual or family residing in a project providing supportive housing may be required to pay an occupancy charge in an amount determined by the recipient providing the project, which may not exceed the amount determined under section 1437a(a) of this title. Occupancy charges paid may be reserved, in whole or in part, to assist residents in moving to permanent housing.
(e) Matching funding
Each recipient shall be required to supplement the amount of assistance provided under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 11383(a) of this title with an equal amount of funds from sources other than this part.
(f) Flood protection standards
Flood protection standards applicable to housing acquired, rehabilitated, constructed, or assisted under this part shall be no more restrictive than the standards applicable under Executive Order No. 11988 (May 24, 1977) to the other programs under this subchapter.
(g) Participation of homeless individuals
The Secretary shall, by regulation, require each recipient to provide for the participation of not less than 1 homeless individual or former homeless individual on the board of directors or other equivalent policymaking entity of the recipient, to the extent that such entity considers and makes policies and decisions regarding any project, supportive services, or assistance provided under this part. The Secretary may grant waivers to applicants unable to meet the requirement under the preceding sentence if the applicant agrees to otherwise consult with homeless or formerly homeless individuals in considering and making such policies and decisions.
(h) Limitation on use of funds
* * *