SUBCHAPTER IV—HOUSING ASSISTANCE
§11375. Responsibilities of recipients
(a) Matching amounts
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), each recipient under this part shall be required to supplement the assistance provided under this part with an equal amount of funds from sources other than this part. Each recipient shall certify to the Secretary its compliance with this paragraph, and shall include with such certification a description of the sources and amounts of such supplemental funds.
(2) Each recipient under this part that is a State shall be required to supplement the assistance provided under this part with an amount of funds from sources other than this part equal to the difference between the amount received under this part and $100,000. If the amount received by the State is $100,000 or less, the State may not be required to supplement the assistance provided under this part.
(3) In calculating the amount of supplemental funds provided by a recipient under this part, a recipient may include the value of any donated material or building, the value of any lease on a building, any salary paid to staff to carry out the program of the recipient, and the value of the time and services contributed by volunteers to carry out the program of the recipient at a rate determined by the Secretary.
(b) Administration of assistance
Each recipient shall act as the fiscal agent of the Secretary with respect to assistance provided to such recipient.
(c) Certifications on use of assistance
Each recipient shall certify to the Secretary that—
(1) it will—
(A) in the case of assistance involving major rehabilitation or conversion, maintain any building for which assistance is used under this part as a shelter for homeless individuals and families for not less than a 10-year period;
(B) in the case of assistance involving rehabilitation (other than major rehabilitation or conversion), maintain any building for which assistance is used under this part as a shelter for homeless individuals and families for not less than a 3-year period; or
(C) in the case of assistance involving solely activities described in paragraphs (2) and (3) of
(2) any renovation carried out with assistance under this part shall be sufficient to ensure that the building involved is safe and sanitary;
(3) it will assist homeless individuals in obtaining—
(A) appropriate supportive services, including permanent housing, medical and mental health treatment, counseling, supervision, and other services essential for achieving independent living; and
(B) other Federal, State, local, and private assistance available for such individuals;
(4) in the case of a recipient that is a State, it will obtain any matching amounts required under subsection (a) of this section in a manner so that local governments, Indian tribes, agencies, and local nonprofit organizations receiving assistance from the grant that are least capable of providing the recipient State with such matching amounts receive the benefit of the $100,000 subtrahend under subsection (a)(2) of this section;
(5) it will develop and implement procedures to ensure the confidentiality of records pertaining to any individual provided family violence prevention or treatment services under any project assisted under this part and that the address or location of any family violence shelter project assisted under this part will, except with written authorization of the person or persons responsible for the operation of such shelter, not be made public;
(6) activities undertaken by the recipient with assistance under this part are consistent with any housing strategy submitted by the grantee in accordance with
(7) to the maximum extent practicable, it will involve, through employment, volunteer services, or otherwise, homeless individuals and families in constructing, renovating, maintaining, and operating facilities assisted under this part, in providing services assisted under this part, and in providing services for occupants of facilities assisted under this part.
(d) Participation of homeless individuals
The Secretary shall, by regulation, require each recipient that is not a State to provide for the participation of not less than 1 homeless individual or former homeless individual on the board of directors or other equivalent policymaking entity of such recipient, to the extent that such entity considers and makes policies and decisions regarding any facility, services, or other assistance of the recipient assisted under this part. The Secretary may grant waivers to recipients unable to meet the requirement under the preceding sentence if the recipient agrees to otherwise consult with homeless or formerly homeless individuals in considering and making such policies and decisions.
(e) Termination of assistance
If an individual or family who receives assistance under this part from a recipient violates program requirements, the recipient may terminate assistance in accordance with a formal process established by the recipient that recognizes the rights of individuals affected, which may include a hearing.
(