SUBCHAPTER IV—HOUSING ASSISTANCE
§11403d. Selection criteria
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish selection criteria for a national competition for assistance under this part, which shall include—
(1) the ability of the applicant to develop and operate the proposed assisted housing and supportive services program, taking into account the quality of any ongoing program of the applicant;
(2) geographic diversity among the projects to be assisted;
(3) the need for a program providing housing assistance and supportive services for eligible persons in the area to be served;
(4) the quality of the proposed program for providing supportive services and housing assistance;
(5) the extent to which the proposed funding for the supportive services is or will be available;
(6) the extent to which the project would meet the needs of the homeless persons proposed to be served by the program;
(7) the extent to which the program integrates program recipients into the community served by the program;
(8) the cost-effectiveness of the proposed program; and
(9) such other factors as the Secretary specifies in regulations to be appropriate for purposes of carrying out the program established by this part in an effective and efficient manner.
(b) Funding limitation
No more than 10 percent of the assistance made available under this part for any fiscal year may be used for programs located within any one unit of general local government.
(c) Participation of homeless individuals
The Secretary shall, by regulation, require each recipient to provide for the consultation and participation of not less than one homeless individual or former homeless individual on the board of directors or other equivalent policymaking entity of the recipient, to the extent that such entity considers and makes policies and decisions regarding any housing assisted under this part or services for such housing. The Secretary may grant waivers to recipients unable to meet the requirement under the preceding sentence if the recipient agrees to otherwise consult with homeless or formerly homeless individuals in considering and making such policies and decisions.
(