42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER VI: EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11432. Grants for State and local activities for education of homeless children and youth
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States in accordance with the provisions of this section to enable such States to carry out the activities described in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section.
(b) Application
No State may receive a grant under this section unless the State educational agency submits an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(c) Allocation and reservations
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and section 11434(c) of this title, from the amounts appropriated for each fiscal year under section 11435 of this title, the Secretary is authorized to allot to each State an amount that bears the same ratio to the amount appropriated for such year under section 11435 of this title as the amount allocated under section 1122 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6332] to the State for that year bears to the total amount allocated under section 1122 to all States for that year, except that no State shall receive less than $100,000.
(2) Reservation
* * *
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "school of origin" means the school that the child or youth attended when permanently housed, or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled.
(D) The choice regarding placement shall be made regardless of whether the child or youth lives with the homeless parents or has been temporarily placed elsewhere by the parents.
(4) Comparable services
Each homeless child or youth to be assisted under this part shall be provided services comparable to services offered to other students in the school selected according to the provisions of paragraph (3), including—
(A) transportation services;
(B) educational services for which the child or youth meets the eligibility criteria, such as services provided under title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.] or similar State or local programs, educational programs for children with disabilities, and educational programs for students with limited-English proficiency;
(C) programs in vocational education;
(D) programs for gifted and talented students; and
(E) school meals programs.
(5) Records
Any record ordinarily kept by the school, including immunization records, academic records, birth certificates, guardianship records, and evaluations for special services or programs, of each homeless child or youth shall be maintained—
(A) so that the records are available, in a timely fashion, when a child or youth enters a new school district; and
(B) in a manner consistent with section 1232g of title 20.
(6) Coordination
Each local educational agency serving homeless children and youth that receives assistance under this part shall coordinate with local social services agencies and other agencies or programs providing services to such children or youth and their families, including services and programs funded under the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act [42 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.].
(7) Liaison
(A) Each local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall designate a homelessness liaison to ensure that—
(i) homeless children and youth enroll and succeed in the schools of that agency; and
(ii) homeless families, children, and youth receive educational services for which such families, children, and youth are eligible, including Head Start and Even Start programs and preschool programs administered by the local educational agency, and referrals to health care services, dental services, mental health services, and other appropriate services.
(B) State coordinators and local educational agencies shall inform school personnel, service providers, and advocates working with homeless families of the duties of the liaisons.
(8) Review and revisions
Each State educational agency and local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall review and revise any policies that may act as barriers to the enrollment of homeless children and youth in schools selected in accordance with paragraph (3). In reviewing and revising such policies, consideration shall be given to issues concerning transportation, immunization, residency, birth certificates, school records, and other documentation, and guardianship. Special attention shall be given to ensuring the enrollment and attendance of homeless children and youth who are not currently attending school.
(9) Coordination
Where applicable, each State and local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall coordinate with State and local housing agencies responsible for developing the comprehensive housing affordability strategy described in section 12705 of this title to minimize educational disruption for children who become homeless.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §722, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §323, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3957.)