SUBCHAPTER VI—EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11432. Grants for State and local activities for education of homeless children and youth
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States in accordance with the provisions of this section to enable such States to carry out the activities described in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section.
(b) Application
No State may receive a grant under this section unless the State educational agency submits an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(c) Allocation and reservations
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and
(2) Reservation
(A) The Secretary is authorized to reserve 0.1 percent of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year under
(B)(i) The Secretary is authorized to transfer one percent of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year under
(ii) The Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior shall enter into an agreement, consistent with the requirements of this part,1 for the distribution and use of the funds described in clause (i) under terms that the Secretary determines best meet the purposes of the programs described in such clause. Such agreement shall set forth the plans of the Secretary of the Interior for the use of the amounts transferred, including appropriate goals, objectives, and milestones.
(3) "State" defined
As used in this subsection, the term "State" shall not include the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or Palau.
(d) Activities
Grants under this section shall be used—
(1) to carry out the policies set forth in
(2) to provide activities for, and services to, homeless children, including preschool-aged children, and homeless youth that enable such children and youth to enroll in, attend, and succeed in school, or, if appropriate, in preschool programs;
(3) to establish or designate an Office of Coordinator of Education of Homeless Children and Youth in the State educational agency in accordance with subsection (f) of this section;
(4) to prepare and carry out the State plan described in subsection (g) of this section; and
(5) to develop and implement professional development programs for school personnel to heighten their awareness of, and capacity to respond to, specific problems in the education of homeless children and youth.
(e) State and local grants
(1) In general
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), if the amount allotted to the State educational agency for any fiscal year under this part exceeds the amount such agency received for fiscal year 1990 under this part, such agency shall provide grants to local educational agencies for purposes of
(B) The State educational agency may reserve not more than the greater of 5 percent of the amount such agency receives under this part for any fiscal year, or the amount such agency received under this part for fiscal year 1990, to conduct activities under subsection (f) of this section directly or through grants or contracts.
(2) Special rule
* * *
(H) contain an assurance that the State educational agency and local educational agencies in the State will adopt policies and practices to ensure that homeless children and youth are not isolated or stigmatized.
(2) Compliance
Each plan adopted under this subsection shall also show how the State will ensure that local educational agencies in the State will comply with the requirements of paragraphs (3) through (9).
(3) Local educational agency requirements
(A) The local educational agency of each homeless child and youth to be assisted under this part shall, according to the child's or youth's best interest, either—
(i) continue the child's or youth's education in the school of origin—
(I) for the remainder of the academic year; or
(II) in any case in which a family becomes homeless between academic years, for the following academic year; or
(ii) enroll the child or youth in any school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the child or youth is actually living are eligible to attend.
(B) In determining the best interests of the child or youth under subparagraph (A), the local educational agency shall comply, to the extent feasible, with the request made by a parent or guardian regarding school selection.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "school of origin" means the school that the child or youth attended when permanently housed, or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled.
(D) The choice regarding placement shall be made regardless of whether the child or youth lives with the homeless parents or has been temporarily placed elsewhere by the parents.
(4) Comparable services
Each homeless child or youth to be assisted under this part shall be provided services comparable to services offered to other students in the school selected according to the provisions of paragraph (3), including—
(A) transportation services;
(B) educational services for which the child or youth meets the eligibility criteria, such as services provided under title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(C) programs in vocational education;
(D) programs for gifted and talented students; and
(E) school meals programs.
(5) Records
Any record ordinarily kept by the school, including immunization records, academic records, birth certificates, guardianship records, and evaluations for special services or programs, of each homeless child or youth shall be maintained—
(A) so that the records are available, in a timely fashion, when a child or youth enters a new school district; and
(B) in a manner consistent with
(6) Coordination
* * *