42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER VI: EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11482. General grants for provision of services
(a) Authority
The Secretary is authorized to make not more than 30 grants to eligible entities in rural, urban and suburban areas to pay the cost of demonstration programs designed to encourage the provision of intensive and comprehensive supportive services that
* * *
(H) describe the collection and provision of data on groups of individuals and geographic areas to be served, including types of services to be furnished, estimated cost of providing comprehensive services on an average per user basis, types and natures of conditions and needs to be identified and assisted, and such other information as the Secretary requires;
(I) describe the manner in which the applicant will implement the requirement of section 11483 of this title;
(J) provide for the establishment of an advisory council that shall provide policy and programming guidance to the eligible entity, consisting of not more than 15 members that shall include—
(i) participants in the programs, including parents;
(ii) representatives of local private industry;
(iii) individuals with expertise in the services the program intends to offer;
(iv) representatives of the community in which the program will be located;
(v) representatives of local government social service providers;
(vi) representatives of local law enforcement agencies;
(vii) representatives of the local public housing agency, where appropriate; and
(viii) representatives of local education providers;
(K) describe plans for evaluating the impact of the program;
(L) include such additional assurances, including submitting necessary reports, as the Secretary may reasonably require;
(M) contain an assurance that if the applicant intends to assess fees for services provided with assistance under this section, such fees shall be nominal in relation to the financial situation of the recipient of such services; and
(N) contain an assurance that amounts received under a grant awarded under this section shall be used to supplement not supplant Federal, State and local funds currently utilized to provide services of the type described in this section.
(f) Administrative provisions
(1) Administrative costs
Two percent of the amounts appropriated under this subchapter may be used by the Secretary to administer the programs established under this subchapter and three percent of the amounts appropriated under this subchapter may be used by the Secretary to evaluate such programs and to provide technical assistance to entities for the development and submission of applications for grants under this section.
(2) Limitation
Not more than 30 grants may be made under this part.
(3) Amount of grants
No grant made under this part may exceed $2,500,000 per year nor more than a total of $4,000,000 for 3 years. Funds received under such grants shall remain available until expended.
(4) Minimum amount
No grant made under subsection (a) of this section may be awarded in an amount that is less than $200,000 per year.
(g) Family support centers
Each program that receives assistance under this section shall establish one or more family support centers that operate—
(1) in or near the immediate vicinity of governmentally subsidized housing;
(2) in urban poverty areas; or
(3) in non-urban poverty areas.
Such centers shall be the primary location for the administration of the programs and the provision of services under this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §772, as added Pub. L. 101–645, title VI, §651, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4749; amended Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §370(a), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3976.)