42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER VI: EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11462. Allocation of grants
(a) General allocation procedure
From the amounts made available under this part, the Secretary shall make grants to States that administer programs under the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.). Such grants shall be allocated to the States (as defined in section 673 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 9902]) in accordance with the formulas set forth in subsections (a) and (b) 1 of section 674 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 9903(a), (b)].
(b) Alternate allocation procedure
If a State does not apply for a grant or does not submit an approvable application for a grant under this part, the Secretary shall use the amounts made available under this part to make grants directly to agencies and organizations in such State in accordance with the criteria set forth in section 11463(b)(1) of this title.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §752, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §704(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3246.)