42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER VI: EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11448. Homeless veterans' reintegration projects
(a) General authority
The Secretary, using funds appropriated and made available for the purpose of carrying out this section, shall conduct, directly or through grant or contract, such programs as the Secretary determines appropriate to expedite the reintegration of homeless veterans into the labor force. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount so appropriated shall be available for distribution in such manner as the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training considers appropriate and shall remain available until expended.
(b) Authority to monitor expenditure of funds
The Secretary is authorized to obtain such information as the Secretary considers appropriate to enable the Secretary to monitor and evaluate the distribution and expenditure of funds appropriated pursuant to the authorization contained in subsection (a) of this section. Such information shall be furnished to the Secretary in such form as the Secretary considers appropriate for the purpose of this subsection.
(c) Administration through Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training
The Secretary shall administer the program provided for by this section through the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training.
(d) "Homeless veteran" defined
As used in this section, the term "homeless veteran" means a homeless individual who is a veteran within the meaning of section 101(2) of title 38.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section the following amounts:
(A) $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1993.
(B) $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1994.
(C) $14,000,000 for fiscal year 1995.
(2) Funds obligated for any fiscal year to carry out this section may be expended in that fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §738, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 530; Pub. L. 102–590, §11(a), Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5141.)