42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER VI: EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11433. Local educational agency grants for education of homeless children and youth
(a) General authority
(1) In general
* * *
(3) an assurance that the applicant complies with, or will use requested funds to come into compliance with, paragraphs (3) through (9) of section 11432(g) of this title; and
(4) a description of policies and procedures that the agency will implement to ensure that activities carried out by the agency will not isolate or stigmatize homeless children and youth.
(c) Awards
(1) In general
The State educational agency shall, in accordance with section 11432(g) of this title and from amounts made available to such agency under section 11435 of this title, award grants under this section to local educational agencies submitting an application under subsection (b) of this section on the basis of the need of such agencies.
(2) Need
In determining need under paragraph (1), the State educational agency may consider the number of homeless children and youth enrolled in preschool, elementary, and secondary schools within the area served by the agency, and shall consider the needs of such children and youth and the ability of the agency to meet such needs. Such agency may also consider—
(A) the extent to which the proposed use of funds would facilitate the enrollment, retention, and educational success of homeless children and youth;
(B) the extent to which the application reflects coordination with other local and State agencies that serve homeless children and youth, as well as the State plan required by section 11432(g) of this title;
(C) the extent to which the applicant exhibits in the application and in current practice a commitment to education for all homeless children and youth; and
(D) such other criteria as the agency determines appropriate.
(3) Duration of grants
Grants awarded under this section shall be for terms not to exceed three years.
(d) Authorized activities
A local educational agency may use funds awarded under this section for activities to carry out the purpose of this part, including—
(1) the provision of tutoring, supplemental instruction, and enriched educational services that are linked to the achievement of the same challenging State content standards and challenging State student performance standards the State establishes for other children or youth;
(2) the provision of expedited evaluations of the strengths and needs of homeless children and youth, including needs and eligibility for programs and services (such as educational programs for gifted and talented students, children with disabilities, and students with limited-English proficiency, services provided under title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.] or similar State or local programs, programs in vocational education, and school meals programs);
(3) professional development and other activities for educators and pupil services personnel that are designed to heighten the understanding and sensitivity of such personnel to the needs of homeless children and youth, the rights of such children and youth under this chapter, and the specific educational needs of runaway and homeless youth;
(4) the provision of referral services to homeless children and youth for medical, dental, mental, and other health services;
(5) the provision of assistance to defray the excess cost of transportation for students pursuant to section 11432(g)(4) of this title, not otherwise provided through Federal, State, or local funding, where necessary to enable students to attend the school selected under section 11432(g)(3) of this title;
(6) the provision of developmentally appropriate early childhood education programs, not otherwise provided through Federal, State, or local funding, for preschool-aged children;
(7) the provision of before- and after-school, mentoring, and summer programs for homeless children and youth in which a teacher or other qualified individual provides tutoring, homework assistance, and supervision of educational activities;
(8) where necessary, the payment of fees and other costs associated with tracking, obtaining, and transferring records necessary to enroll homeless children and youth in school, including birth certificates, immunization records, academic records, guardianship records, and evaluations for special programs or services;
(9) the provision of education and training to the parents of homeless children and youth about the rights of, and resources available to, such children and youth;
(10) the development of coordination between schools and agencies providing services to homeless children and youth, including programs funded under the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act [42 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.];
(11) the provision of pupil services (including violence prevention counseling) and referrals for such services;
(12) activities to address the particular needs of homeless children and youth that may arise from domestic violence;
(13) the adaptation of space and purchase of supplies for nonschool facilities made available under subsection (a)(2) of this section to provide services under this subsection;
(14) the provision of school supplies, including those supplies to be distributed at shelters or temporary housing facilities, or other appropriate locations; and
(15) the provision of other extraordinary or emergency assistance needed to enable homeless children and youth to attend school.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §723, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §323, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3962.)