SUBCHAPTER VI—EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11432. Grants for State and local activities for education of homeless children and youth
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States in accordance with the provisions of this section to enable such States to carry out the activities described in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section.
* * *
(3) Local educational agency requirements
(A) The local educational agency of each homeless child and youth to be assisted under this part shall, according to the child's or youth's best interest, either—
(i) continue the child's or youth's education in the school of origin—
(I) for the remainder of the academic year; or
(II) in any case in which a family becomes homeless between academic years, for the following academic year; or
(ii) enroll the child or youth in any school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the child or youth is actually living are eligible to attend.
(B) In determining the best interests of the child or youth under subparagraph (A), the local educational agency shall comply, to the extent feasible, with the request made by a parent or guardian regarding school selection.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "school of origin" means the school that the child or youth attended when permanently housed, or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled.
(D) The choice regarding placement shall be made regardless of whether the child or youth lives with the homeless parents or has been temporarily placed elsewhere by the parents.
(4) Comparable services
Each homeless child or youth to be assisted under this part shall be provided services comparable to services offered to other students in the school selected according to the provisions of paragraph (3), including—
(A) transportation services;
(B) educational services for which the child or youth meets the eligibility criteria, such as services provided under title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(C) programs in vocational education;
(D) programs for gifted and talented students; and
(E) school meals programs.
(5) Records
Any record ordinarily kept by the school, including immunization records, academic records, birth certificates, guardianship records, and evaluations for special services or programs, of each homeless child or youth shall be maintained—
(A) so that the records are available, in a timely fashion, when a child or youth enters a new school district; and
(B) in a manner consistent with
(6) Coordination
Each local educational agency serving homeless children and youth that receives assistance under this part shall coordinate with local social services agencies and other agencies or programs providing services to such children or youth and their families, including services and programs funded under the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act [
(7) Liaison
(A) Each local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall designate a homelessness liaison to ensure that—
(i) homeless children and youth enroll and succeed in the schools of that agency; and
* * *