42 USC CHAPTER 119, SUBCHAPTER VI: EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
§11432. Grants for State and local activities for education of homeless children and youth
(a) General authority
* * *
If the amount allotted to a State educational agency for any fiscal year under this part is less than the amount such agency received for fiscal year 1990 under this part, such agency, at such agency's discretion, may provide grants to local educational agencies in accordance with section 11433 of this title or may conduct activities under subsection (f) of this section directly or through grants or contracts.
(f) Functions of Office of Coordinator
The Coordinator of Education of Homeless Children and Youth established in each State shall—
(1) estimate the number of homeless children and youth in the State and the number of such children and youth served with assistance provided under the grants or contracts under this part;
(2) gather, to the extent possible, reliable, valid, and comprehensive information on the nature and extent of the problems homeless children and youth have in gaining access to public preschool programs and to public elementary and secondary schools, the difficulties in identifying the special needs of such children and youth, any progress made by the State educational agency and local educational agencies in the State in addressing such problems and difficulties, and the success of the program under this part in allowing homeless children and youth to enroll in, attend, and succeed in, school;
(3) develop and carry out the State plan described in subsection (g) of this section;
* * *
(6) develop relationships and coordinate with other relevant education, child development, or preschool programs and providers of services to homeless children, homeless families, and runaway and homeless youth (including domestic violence agencies, shelter operators, transitional housing facilities, runaway and homeless youth centers, and transitional living programs for homeless youth), to improve the provision of comprehensive services to homeless children and youth and their families.
(g) State plan
(1) In general
Each State shall submit to the Secretary a plan to provide for the education of homeless children and youth within the State, which plan shall describe how such children and youth are or will be given the opportunity to meet the same challenging State student performance standards all students are expected to meet, shall describe the procedures the State educational agency will use to identify such children and youth in the State and to assess their special needs, and shall—
(A) describe procedures for the prompt resolution of disputes regarding the educational placement of homeless children and youth;
(B) describe programs for school personnel (including principals, attendance officers, teachers and enrollment personnel), to heighten the awareness of such personnel of the specific needs of runaway and homeless youth;
(C) describe procedures that ensure that homeless children and youth who meet the relevant eligibility criteria are able to participate in Federal, State, or local food programs;
(D) describe procedures that ensure that—
* * *
(B) In determining the best interests of the child or youth under subparagraph (A), the local educational agency shall comply, to the extent feasible, with the request made by a parent or guardian regarding school selection.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "school of origin" means the school that the child or youth attended when permanently housed, or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled.
(D) The choice regarding placement shall be made regardless of whether the child or youth lives with the homeless parents or has been temporarily placed elsewhere by the parents.
(4) Comparable services
Each homeless child or youth to be assisted under this part shall be provided services comparable to services offered to other students in the school selected according to the provisions of paragraph (3), including—
(A) transportation services;
(B) educational services for which the child or youth meets the eligibility criteria, such as services provided under title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.] or similar State or local programs, educational programs for children with disabilities, and educational programs for students with limited-English proficiency;
(C) programs in vocational education;
(D) programs for gifted and talented students; and
(E) school meals programs.
(5) Records
Any record ordinarily kept by the school, including immunization records, academic records, birth certificates, guardianship records, and evaluations for special services or programs, of each homeless child or youth shall be maintained—
(A) so that the records are available, in a timely fashion, when a child or youth enters a new school district; and
(B) in a manner consistent with section 1232g of title 20.
(6) Coordination
Each local educational agency serving homeless children and youth that receives assistance under this part shall coordinate with local social services agencies and other agencies or programs providing services to such children or youth and their families, including services and programs funded under the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act [42 U.S.C. 5701 et seq.].
(7) Liaison
(A) Each local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall designate a homelessness liaison to ensure that—
(i) homeless children and youth enroll and succeed in the schools of that agency; and
(ii) homeless families, children, and youth receive educational services for which such families, children, and youth are eligible, including Head Start and Even Start programs and preschool programs administered by the local educational agency, and referrals to health care services, dental services, mental health services, and other appropriate services.
(B) State coordinators and local educational agencies shall inform school personnel, service providers, and advocates working with homeless families of the duties of the liaisons.
(8) Review and revisions
Each State educational agency and local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall review and revise any policies that may act as barriers to the enrollment of homeless children and youth in schools selected in accordance with paragraph (3). In reviewing and revising such policies, consideration shall be given to issues concerning transportation, immunization, residency, birth certificates, school records, and other documentation, and guardianship. Special attention shall be given to ensuring the enrollment and attendance of homeless children and youth who are not currently attending school.
(9) Coordination
Where applicable, each State and local educational agency that receives assistance under this part shall coordinate with State and local housing agencies responsible for developing the comprehensive housing affordability strategy described in section 12705 of this title to minimize educational disruption for children who become homeless.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title VII, §722, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §323, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3957.)