Division F—Administrative Provisions
§12631. Family and medical leave
(a) Participants in private, State, and local projects
For purposes of title I of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 [
(1) a participant has provided service for the period required by section 101(2)(A)(i) (
(2) the service sponsor of the project is an employer described in section 101(4) of such Act (other than an employing agency within the meaning of subchapter V of
the participant shall be considered to be an eligible employee of the service sponsor.
(b) Participants in Federal projects
For purposes of subchapter V of
(1) a participant has provided service for the period required by section 6381(1)(B) of such title with respect to a project; and
(2) the service sponsor of the project is an employing agency within the meaning of such subchapter,
the participant shall be considered to be an employee of the service sponsor.
(c) Treatment of absence
The period of any absence of a participant from a service position pursuant to title I of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 [
(