Division B—United States Enrichment Corporation
§2297a. Purposes
The Corporation is created for the following purposes:
(1) To operate as a business enterprise on a profitable and efficient basis.
(2) To maximize the long-term value of the Corporation to the Treasury of the United States.
(3) To lease Department uranium enrichment facilities, as needed.
(4) To acquire uranium for uranium enrichment, low-enriched uranium for resale, and highly enriched uranium for conversion into low-enriched uranium, as needed.
(5) To market and sell its enriched uranium and uranium enrichment and related services to—
(A) the Department for governmental purposes; and
(B) domestic and foreign persons, as provided in
(6) To conduct research and development as required to meet business objectives for the purposes of identifying, evaluating, improving, and testing alternative technologies for uranium enrichment.
(7) To conduct the business as a self-financing corporation and eliminate the need for Federal Government appropriations or sources of Federal financing other than those provided in this division.
(8) To help maintain a reliable and economical domestic source of uranium enrichment services.
(9) To comply with laws, and regulations promulgated thereunder, to protect the public health, safety, and the environment.
(10) To continue at all times to meet the objectives of ensuring the Nation's common defense and security, including abiding by United States laws and policies concerning special nuclear materials and nonproliferation of atomic weapons and other nonpeaceful uses of atomic energy.
(11) To take all other lawful actions in furtherance of these purposes.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title II, §1202, as added Oct. 24, 1992,
SUBCHAPTER II—ESTABLISHMENT,
POWERS, AND ORGANIZATION
OF CORPORATION