Division B—United States Enrichment Corporation
§2297g–1. Deposits
(a) Amount
The Fund shall consist of deposits in the amount of $480,000,000 per fiscal year (to be annually adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor) as provided in this section.
(b) Source
Deposits described in subsection (a) of this section shall be from the following sources:
(1) Sums collected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Appropriations made pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(c) Special assessment
The Secretary shall collect a special assessment from domestic utilities. The total amount collected for a fiscal year shall not exceed $150,000,000 (to be annually adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor). The amount collected from each utility pursuant to this subsection for a fiscal year shall be in the same ratio to the amount required under subsection (a) of this section to be deposited for such fiscal year as the total amount of separative work units such utility has purchased from the Department of Energy for the purpose of commercial electricity generation, before October 24, 1992, bears to the total amount of separative work units purchased from the Department of Energy for all purposes (including units purchased or produced for defense purposes) before October 24, 1992. For purposes of this subsection—
(1) a utility shall be considered to have purchased a separative work unit from the Department if such separative work unit was produced by the Department, but purchased by the utility from another source; and
(2) a utility shall not be considered to have purchased a separative work unit from the Department if such separative work unit was purchased by the utility, but sold to another source.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund, for the period encompassing 15 years after October 24, 1992, such sums as are necessary to ensure that the amount required under subsection (a) of this section is deposited for each fiscal year.
(e) Termination of assessments
The collection of amounts under subsection (c) of this section shall cease after the earlier of—
(1) 15 years after October 24, 1992; or
(2) the collection of $2,250,000,000 (to be annually adjusted for inflation using the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor) under such subsection.
(f) Continuation of deposits
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, deposits shall continue to be made into the Fund under subsection (d) of this section for the period specified in such subsection.
(g) Treatment of assessment
Any special assessment levied under this section on domestic utilities for the decontamination and decommissioning of the Department's gaseous diffusion enrichment facilities shall be deemed a necessary and reasonable current cost of fuel and shall be fully recoverable in rates in all jurisdictions in the same manner as the utility's other fuel cost.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title II, §1802, as added Oct. 24, 1992,