Division B—United States Enrichment Corporation
§2297e. Assessment by United States Enrichment Corporation
(a) In general
The Corporation shall prepare an assessment of the economic viability of proceeding with the commercialization of AVLIS and alternative technologies for uranium enrichment in accordance with this subchapter. The assessment shall include—
(1) an evaluation of market conditions together with a marketing strategy;
(2) an analysis of the economic viability of competing enrichment technologies;
(3) an identification of predeployment and capital requirements for the commercialization of AVLIS and alternative technologies for uranium enrichment;
(4) an estimate of potential earnings from the licensing of AVLIS and alternative technologies for uranium enrichment to a private government sponsored corporation;
(5) an analysis of outstanding and potential patent and related claims with respect to AVLIS and alternative technologies for uranium enrichment, and a plan for resolving such claims; and
(6) a contingency plan for providing enriched uranium and related services in the event that deployment of AVLIS and alternative technologies for uranium enrichment is determined not to be economically viable.
(b) Determination by Corporation to proceed with commercialization of AVLIS or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment
The succeeding sections of this subchapter shall apply only to the extent the Corporation determines in its business judgment, on the basis of the assessment prepared under subsection (a) of this section, to proceed with the commercialization of AVLIS or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title II, §1601, as added Oct. 24, 1992,
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in