Division B—United States Enrichment Corporation
§2297e–3. United States Enrichment Corporation sponsorship of private for-profit corporation to construct AVLIS and alternative technologies for uranium enrichment
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
If the Corporation determines to proceed with the commercialization of AVLIS or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment under this subchapter, the Corporation may provide for the establishment of a private for-profit corporation, which shall have as its initial purpose the construction of a uranium enrichment facility using AVLIS technology or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment.
(2) Process of organization
For purposes of the establishment of the private corporation under paragraph (1), the Corporation shall appoint not less than 3 persons to be incorporators. The incorporators so appointed shall each sign the articles of incorporation and shall serve as the initial board of directors until the members of the 1st regular board of directors shall have been appointed and elected. Such incorporators shall take whatever actions are necessary or appropriate to establish the private corporation, including the filing of articles of incorporation in such jurisdiction as the incorporators determine to be appropriate. The incorporators shall also develop a plan for the issuance by the private corporation of voting common stock to the public, which plan shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(b) Legal status of private corporation
(1) Not Federal agency
The private corporation established under subsection (a) of this section shall not be an agency, instrumentality, or establishment of the United States Government and shall not be a Government corporation or Government controlled corporation.
(2) No recourse against United States
Obligations of the private corporation established under subsection (a) of this section shall not be obligations of, or guaranteed as to principal or interest by, the Corporation or the United States, and the obligations shall so plainly state.
(3) No Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction
No action under
(c) Transactions between United States Enrichment Corporation and private corporation
(1) Grants from USEC
The Corporation may make grants to the private corporation established under subsection (a) of this section from amounts available in the AVLIS Commercialization Fund. Such grants shall be used by the private corporation to carry out any remaining predeployment activity assigned to the private corporation by the Corporation. Such grants may not be used for the costs of constructing an AVLIS, or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment, production facility or engaging in directly related preconstruction activities (other than such assigned predeployment activities). The aggregate amount of such grants shall not exceed $364,000,000.
(2) Licensing agreement
The Corporation shall license to the private corporation established under subsection (a) of this section the rights, titles, and interests provided to the Corporation under
(3) Purchase agreement
The Corporation may enter into a commitment to purchase all enriched uranium produced at an AVLIS, or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment, facility of the private corporation established under subsection (a) of this section at a price negotiated by the 2 corporations that—
(A) provides the private corporation with a reasonable return on its investment; and
(B) is less costly than enriched uranium available from other sources.
(4) Additional assistance
The Corporation may provide to the private corporation established under subsection (a) of this section, on a reimbursable basis, such additional personnel, services, and equipment as the 2 corporations may determine to be appropriate.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title II, §1604, as added Oct. 24, 1992,