42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b–1. Incentives for economy while maintaining or improving quality in provision of health services
(a) Grants and contracts to develop and engage in experiments and demonstration projects
* * *
(i) which such assistant is legally authorized to perform by the State or political subdivision wherein such services are performed, and
(ii) for which such physician assumes full legal and ethical responsibility as to the necessity, propriety, and quality thereof;
(H) to establish an experimental program to provide day-care services, which consist of such personal care, supervision, and services as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, for individuals eligible to enroll in the supplemental medical insurance program established under part B of this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter, in day-care centers which meet such standards as the Secretary shall by regulation establish;
(I) to determine whether the services of clinical psychologists may be made more generally available to persons eligible for services under this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter in a manner consistent with quality of care and equitable and efficient administration;
(J) to develop or demonstrate improved methods for the investigation and prosecution of fraud in the provision of care or services under the health programs established by this chapter; and
(K) to determine whether the use of competitive bidding in the awarding of contracts, or the use of other methods of reimbursement, under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter would be efficient and effective methods of furthering the purposes of that part.
For purposes of this subsection, "health programs established by this chapter" means the program established by this subchapter and a program established by a plan of a State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(2) Grants, payments under contracts, and other expenditures made for experiments and demonstration projects under paragraph (1) shall be made in appropriate part from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund (established by section 1395i of this title) and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund (established by section 1395t of this title) and from funds appropriated under subchapter XIX of this chapter. Grants and payments under contracts may be made either in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be determined by the Secretary, and shall be made in such installments and on such conditions as the Secretary finds necessary to carry out the purpose of this section. With respect to any such grant, payment, or other expenditure, the amount to be paid from each of such trust funds (and from funds appropriated under such subchapter XIX of this chapter) shall be determined by the Secretary, giving due regard to the purposes of the experiment or project involved.
(b) Waiver of certain payment or reimbursement requirements; advice and recommendations of specialists preceding experiments and demonstration projects
* * *