42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
* * *
In the case of designated health services furnished in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) by an entity, if substantially all of the designated health services furnished by such entity are furnished to individuals residing in such a rural area.
(3) Hospital ownership
In the case of designated health services provided by a hospital (other than a hospital described in paragraph (1)) if—
(A) the referring physician is authorized to perform services at the hospital, and
(B) the ownership or investment interest is in the hospital itself (and not merely in a subdivision of the hospital).
(e) Exceptions relating to other compensation arrangements
The following shall not be considered to be a compensation arrangement described in subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section:
(1) Rental of office space; rental of equipment
(A) Office space
Payments made by a lessee to a lessor for the use of premises if—
(i) the lease is set out in writing, signed by the parties, and specifies the premises covered by the lease,
(ii) the space rented or leased does not exceed that which is reasonable and necessary for the legitimate business purposes of the lease or rental and is used exclusively by the lessee when being used by the lessee, except that the lessee may make payments for the use of space consisting of common areas if such payments do not exceed the lessee's pro rata share of expenses for such space based upon the ratio of the space used exclusively by the lessee to the total amount of space (other than common areas) occupied by all
* * *
(i) the lease is set out in writing, signed by the parties, and specifies the equipment covered by the lease,
(ii) the equipment rented or leased does not exceed that which is reasonable and necessary for the legitimate business purposes of the lease or rental and is used exclusively by the lessee when being used by the lessee,
(iii) the lease provides for a term of rental or lease of at least 1 year,
(iv) the rental charges over the term of the lease are set in advance, are consistent with fair market value, and are not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties,
(v) the lease would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made between the parties, and
(vi) the lease meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(2) Bona fide employment relationships
Any amount paid by an employer to a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) who has a bona fide employment relationship with the employer for the provision of services if—
(A) the employment is for identifiable services,
(B) the amount of the remuneration under the employment—
(i) is consistent with the fair market value of the services, and
(ii) is not determined in a manner that takes into account (directly or indirectly) the volume or value of any referrals by the referring physician,
(C) the remuneration is provided pursuant to an agreement which would be commercially reasonable even if no referrals were made to the employer, and
(D) the employment meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
Subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not prohibit the payment of remuneration in the form of a productivity bonus based on services performed personally by the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician).
(3) Personal service arrangements
(A) In general
Remuneration from an entity under an arrangement (including remuneration for specific physicians' services furnished to a nonprofit blood center) if—
(i) the arrangement is set out in writing, signed by the parties, and specifies the services covered by the arrangement,
(ii) the arrangement covers all of the services to be provided by the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) to the entity,
(iii) the aggregate services contracted for do not exceed those that are reasonable and necessary for the legitimate business purposes of the arrangement,
(iv) the term of the arrangement is for at least 1 year,
* * *
(vi) the services to be performed under the arrangement do not involve the counseling or promotion or a business arrangement or other activity that violates any State or Federal law, and
(vii) the arrangement meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose by regulation as needed to protect against program or patient abuse.
(B) Physician incentive plan exception
(i) In general
In the case of a physician incentive plan (as defined in clause (ii)) between a physician and an entity, the compensation may be determined in a manner (through a withhold, capitation, bonus, or otherwise) that takes into account directly or indirectly the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties, if the plan meets the following requirements:
(I) No specific payment is made directly or indirectly under the plan to a physician or a physician group as an inducement to reduce or limit medically necessary services provided with respect to a specific individual enrolled with the entity.
(II) In the case of a plan that places a physician or a physician group at substantial financial risk as determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 1395mm(i)(8)(A)(ii) of this title, the plan complies with any requirements the Secretary may impose pursuant to such section.
(III) Upon request by the Secretary, the entity provides the Secretary with access to descriptive information regarding the plan, in order to permit the Secretary to determine whether the plan is in compliance with the requirements of this clause.
(ii) "Physician incentive plan" defined
* * *
(A) Physicians' services
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), in the case of an item or service for which payment may be made under part B of this subchapter, the request by a physician for the item or service, including the request by a physician for a consultation with another physician (and any test or procedure ordered by, or to be performed by (or under the supervision of) that other physician), constitutes a "referral" by a "referring physician".
(B) Other items
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the request or establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes the provision of the designated health service constitutes a "referral" by a "referring physician".
(C) Clarification respecting certain services integral to a consultation by certain specialists
A request by a pathologist for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and pathological examination services, a request by a radiologist for diagnostic radiology services, and a request by a radiation oncologist for radiation therapy, if such services are furnished by (or under the supervision of) such pathologist, radiologist, or radiation oncologist pursuant to a consultation requested by another physician does not constitute a "referral" by a "referring physician".
(6) Designated health services
The term "designated health services" means any of the following items or services:
(A) Clinical laboratory services.
(B) Physical therapy services.
(C) Occupational therapy services.
* * *