42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395cc. Agreements with providers of services
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
* * *
to beneficiaries, and (III) shall not be less in the aggregate for a fiscal year than the aggregate amount expended in fiscal year 1988 for direct and administrative costs (adjusted for inflation and for any direct or administrative costs incurred as a result of review functions added with respect to a subsequent fiscal year) of such reviews),
(ii) in the case of hospitals, rural primary care hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and home health agencies, to maintain an agreement with a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has a contract with the Secretary under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter for the area in which the hospital, facility, or agency is located) to perform the functions described in paragraph (3)(A),
(G) in the case of hospitals which provide inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under subsection (b) or (d) of section 1395ww of this title, not to charge any individual or any other person for inpatient hospital services for which such individual would be entitled to have payment made under part A of this subchapter but for a denial or reduction of payments under section 1395ww(f)(2) of this title,
* * *
therapy services; and
(2) a community mental health center (as defined in section 1395x(ff)(3)(B) of this title), but only with respect to the furnishing of partial hospitalization services (as described in section 1395x(ff)(1) of this title).
(f) Maintenance of written policies and procedures
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(Q) of this section and sections 1395i–3(c)(2)(E), 1395l(s), 1395mm(c)(8), and 1395bbb(a)(6) of this title, the requirement of this subsection is that a provider of services or prepaid or eligible organization (as the case may be) maintain written policies and procedures with respect to all adult individuals receiving medical care by or through the provider or organization—
(A) to provide written information to each such individual concerning—
(i) an individual's rights under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) to make decisions concerning such medical care, including the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and the right to formulate advance directives (as defined in paragraph (3)), and
(ii) the written policies of the provider or organization respecting the implementation of such rights;
(B) to document in the individual's medical record whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive;
(C) not to condition the provision of care or otherwise discriminate against an individual based on whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive;
* * *
(C) in the case of a home health agency, in advance of the individual coming under the care of the agency,
(D) in the case of a hospice program, at the time of initial receipt of hospice care by the individual from the program, and
(E) in the case of an eligible organization (as defined in section 1395mm(b) of this title) or an organization provided payments under section 1395l(a)(1)(A) of this title, at the time of enrollment of the individual with the organization.
(3) In this subsection, the term "advance directive" means a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated.
(g) Penalties for improper billing
Except as permitted under subsection (a)(2) of this section, any person who knowingly and willfully presents, or causes to be presented, a bill or request for payment inconsistent with an arrangement under subsection (a)(1)(H) of this section or in violation of the requirement for such an arrangement, is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $2,000. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(2) An institution or agency is not entitled to separate notice and opportunity for a hearing under both section 1320a–7 of this title and this section with respect to a determination or determinations based on the same underlying facts and issues.
(i) Intermediate sanctions for psychiatric hospitals
* * *