42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements 
* * *
90 days after the date of such loss.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the authority of a State, under subchapter XIX of this chapter, to purchase a medicare supplemental policy for an individual otherwise entitled to assistance under such subchapter.
(C) Any person who issues a medicare supplemental policy and fails to comply with the requirements of this paragraph is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 for each such violation. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(r) Required ratio of aggregate benefits to aggregate premiums
(1) A medicare supplemental policy may not be issued or renewed (or otherwise provide coverage after the date described in subsection (p)(1)(C) of this section) in any State unless—
(A) the policy can be expected for periods after the effective date of these provisions (as estimated for the entire period for which rates are computed to provide coverage, on the basis of incurred claims experience and earned premiums for such periods and in accordance with a uniform methodology, including uniform reporting standards, developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners) to return to policyholders in the form of aggregate benefits provided under the policy, at least 75 percent of the aggregate amount of premiums collected in the case of group policies and at least 65 percent in the case of individual policies; and
(B) the issuer of the policy provides for the issuance of a proportional refund, or a credit against future premiums of a proportional amount, based on the premium paid and in accordance with paragraph (2), of the amount of premiums received necessary to assure that the ratio of aggregate benefits provided to the aggregate premiums collected (net of such refunds or credits) complies with the expectation required under subparagraph (A), treating policies of the same type as a single policy for each standard package.
* * *
(C) If a medicare supplemental policy or certificate replaces another such policy or certificate which has been in effect for 6 months or longer, the replacing policy may not provide any time period applicable to pre-existing conditions, waiting periods, elimination periods, and probationary periods in the new policy or certificate for similar benefits.
(3) Any issuer of a medicare supplemental policy that fails to meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each such failure. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(t) Medicare select policies
(1) If a medicare supplemental policy meets the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation and otherwise complies with the requirements of this section except that benefits under the policy are restricted to items and services furnished by certain entities (or reduced benefits are provided when items or services are furnished by other entities), the policy shall nevertheless be treated as meeting those standards if—
(A) full benefits are provided for items and services furnished through a network of entities which have entered into contracts or agreements with the issuer of the policy;
(B) full benefits are provided for items and services furnished by other entities if the services are medically necessary and immediately required because of an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition and it is not reasonable given the circumstances to obtain the services through the network;
(C) the network offers sufficient access;
(D) the issuer of the policy has arrangements for an ongoing quality assurance program for items and services furnished through the network;
(E)(i) the issuer of the policy provides to each enrollee at the time of enrollment an explanation of (I) the restrictions on payment under the policy for services furnished other than by or through the network, (II) out of area coverage under the policy, (III) the policy's coverage of emergency services and urgently needed care, and (IV) the availability of a policy through the entity that meets the standards in the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation without reference to this subsection and the premium charged for such policy, and
(ii) each enrollee prior to enrollment acknowledges receipt of the explanation provided under clause (i); and
* * *