42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certifications
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g) of this section and in section 1395mm of this title, payment for services furnished an individual may be made only to providers of services which are eligible therefor under section 1395cc of this title and only if—
* * *
has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician; and such services are or were furnished while the individual was under the care of a physician; or
(D) in the case of inpatient hospital services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth, the individual, because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services;
(3) with respect to inpatient hospital services (other than inpatient psychiatric hospital services) which are furnished over a period of time, a physician certifies that such services are required to be given on an inpatient basis for such individual's medical treatment, or that inpatient diagnostic study is medically required and such services are necessary for such purpose, except that (A) such certification shall be furnished only in such cases, with such frequency, and accompanied by such supporting material, appropriate to the cases involved, as may be provided by regulations, and (B) the first such certification required in accordance with clause (A) shall be furnished no later than the 20th day of such period;
* * *
which is a sole community home health agency (as determined by the Secretary). For purposes of the preceding sentence, service by a physician as an uncompensated officer or director of a home health agency shall not constitute having a significant ownership interest in, or a significant financial or contractual relationship with, such agency. For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), an individual shall be considered to be "confined to his home" if the individual has a condition, due to an illness or injury, that restricts the ability of the individual to leave his or her home except with the assistance of another individual or the aid of a supportive device (such as crutches, a cane, a wheelchair, or a walker), or if the individual has a condition such that leaving his or her home is medically contraindicated. While an individual does not have to be bedridden to be considered "confined to his home", the condition of the individual should be such that there exists a normal inability to leave home, that leaving home requires a considerable and taxing effort by the individual, and that absences of the individual from home are infrequent or of relatively short duration, or are attributable to the need to receive medical treatment.
(b) Amount paid to provider of services
* * *
In the case of any State which has had such a demonstration project reimbursement system in continuous operation since July 1, 1977, the Secretary shall provide under paragraph (3) for continuation of reimbursement to hospitals in the State under such system until the first day of the 37th month beginning after the date the Secretary determines and notifies the Governor of the State that either of the conditions described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph has occurred. If, by the end of such 36-month period, the Secretary determines, based on evidence submitted by the Governor of the State, that neither of the conditions described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3) continues to apply, the Secretary shall continue without interruption payment to hospitals in the State under the State's system. If, by the end of such 36-month period, the Secretary determines, based on such evidence, that either of the conditions described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph continues to apply, the Secretary shall (i) collect any net excess reimbursement to hospitals in the State during such 36-month period (basing such net excess reimbursement on the net difference, if any, in the rate of increase in costs per hospital inpatient admission under the State system compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect to all hospitals in the United States over the 36-month period, as measured by including the cumulative savings under the State system based on the difference in the rate of increase in costs per hospital inpatient admission under the State system as compared to the rate of increase in such costs with respect to all
* * *
Section 4008(c) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8402, Nov. 10, 1987, 102 Stat. 3798; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6023(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2167, provided that: "In making payments to hospitals under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [this subchapter], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not make any change in the policy in effect on August 1, 1987, with respect to payment under title XVIII of the Social Security Act to providers of service for reasonable costs relating to unrecovered costs associated with unpaid deductible and coinsurance amounts incurred under such title (including criteria for what constitutes a reasonable collection effort, including criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency). The Secretary may not require a hospital to change its bad debt collection policy if a fiscal intermediary, in accordance with the rules in effect as of August 1, 1987, with respect to criteria for indigency determination procedures, record keeping, and determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency, has accepted such policy before that date, and the Secretary may not collect from the hospital on the basis of an expectation of a change in the hospital's collection policy."
[Section 6023(b) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 4008(c) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out above] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 [Pub. L. 100–203]."]
* * *