SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(II) for erythropoietin provided during a subsequent year, in an amount determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, except that such amount may not exceed the amount determined under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage increase (if any) in the implicit price deflator for gross national product (as published by the Department of Commerce) for the second quarter of the preceding year over the implicit price deflator for the second quarter of the second preceding year.
(C) The amount payable to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for erythropoietin shall be determined in the same manner as the amount payable to a renal dialysis facility for such item.
(c) Renal disease network areas; coordinating councils, executive committees, and medical review boards; national end stage renal disease medical information system; functions of network organizations
(1)(A)(i) For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient administration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary shall, in accordance with such criteria as he finds necessary to assure the performance of the responsibilities and functions specified in paragraph (2)—
(I) establish at least 17 end stage renal disease network areas, and
(II) for each such area, designate a network administrative organization which, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, shall establish (aa) a network council of renal dialysis and transplant facilities located in the area and (bb) a medical review board, which has a membership including at least one patient representative and physicians, nurses, and social workers engaged in treatment relating to end stage renal disease.
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a description of the geographic area that he determines, after consultation with appropriate professional and patient organizations, constitutes each network area and the criteria on the basis of which such determination is made.
(ii)(I) In order to determine whether the Secretary should enter into, continue, or terminate an agreement with a network administrative organization designated for an area established under clause (i), the Secretary shall develop and publish in the Federal Register standards, criteria, and procedures to evaluate an applicant organization's capabilities to perform (and, in the case of an organization with which such an agreement is in effect, actual performance of) the responsibilities described in paragraph (2). The Secretary shall evaluate each applicant based on quality and scope of services and may not accord more than 20 percent of the weight of the evaluation to the element of price.
* * *
(C) The Secretary shall incorporate protocols established under this paragraph, and the requirement of subparagraph (B), into the requirements for facilities prescribed under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section and failure to follow such a protocol or requirement subjects such a facility to denial of participation in the program established under this section and to denial of payment for dialysis treatment not furnished in compliance with such a protocol or in violation of such requirement.
(8) The Secretary shall submit to the Congress no later than October 1, 1979, a full report on the experiments conducted under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (7), and the studies under paragraphs (4), (5), (6), and (7). Such report shall include any recommendations for legislative changes which the Secretary finds necessary or desirable as a result of such experiments and studies.
(g) Conditional approval of dialysis facilities; restriction-of-payments notice to public and facility; notice and hearing; judicial review
(1) In any case where the Secretary—
(A) finds that a renal dialysis facility is not in substantial compliance with requirements for such facilities prescribed under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section,
(B) finds that the facility's deficiencies do not immediately jeopardize the health and safety of patients, and
(C) has given the facility a reasonable opportunity to correct its deficiencies,
the Secretary may, in lieu of terminating approval of the facility, determine that payment under this subchapter shall be made to the facility only for services furnished to individuals who were patients of the facility before the effective date of the notice.
(2) The Secretary's decision to restrict payments under this subsection shall be made effective only after such notice to the public and to the facility as may be prescribed in regulations, and shall remain in effect until (A) the Secretary finds that the facility is in substantial compliance with the requirements under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or (B) the Secretary terminates the agreement under this subchapter with the facility.
(3) A facility dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1881, as added June 13, 1978,