42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395k. Scope of benefits; definitions
(a) The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program established by this part shall consist of—
* * *
Except as specifically provided in section 411 of Pub. L. 100–360, amendment by section 411(g)(2)(E), (h)(4)(A), (7)(B), (i)(4)(C)(vi) of Pub. L. 100–360, as it relates to a provision in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, effective as if included in the enactment of that provision in Pub. L. 100–203, see section 411(a) of Pub. L. 100–360, set out as a Reference to OBRA; Effective Date note under section 106 of Title 1, General Provisions.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by section 4062(d)(2) of Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to covered items (other than oxygen and oxygen equipment) furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1989, and to oxygen and oxygen equipment furnished on or after June 1, 1989, see section 4062(e) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title.
Section 4073(e) of Pub. L. 100–203 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395l, 1395x, and 1396d of this title] shall be effective with respect to services performed on or after July 1, 1988."
Section 4077(b)(5), formerly §4077(b)(6), of Pub. L. 100–203, as renumbered by Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(h)(7)(F), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 787, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 1395l and 1395x of this title] shall be effective with respect to services performed on or after July 1, 1988."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 9320(i) of Pub. L. 99–509, as amended by Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(c)(1), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2412, provided that: "Except as provided in subsection (k) [set out below], the amendments made by this section (other than subsection (a)) [amending this section and sections 1395l, 1395u, 1395x, 1395y, 1395aa, 1395bb, 1395cc, 1395ww, 1396a, and 1396n of this title] shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, 1989."
Section 9337(e) of Pub. L. 99–509 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395l, 1395n, 1395x, and 1395cc of this title] shall apply to expenses incurred for outpatient occupational therapy services furnished on or after July 1, 1987."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 2341(d) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395x of this title] apply to services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."
Amendment by section 2354(b)(6) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2354(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1320a–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 effective with respect to contracts entered into or renewed on or after Sept. 3, 1982, see section 149 of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1320c of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by section 930(g) of Pub. L. 96–499 effective with respect to services furnished on or after July 1, 1981, see section 930(s)(1) of Pub. L. 96–499, set out as a note under section 1395x of this title.
Section 933(h) of Pub. L. 96–499 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395n, 1395x, 1395z, and 1395aa of this title] shall become effective with respect to a comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility's first accounting period which begins on or after July 1, 1981."
* * *