SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b. Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any State from providing, or any individual from purchasing or otherwise securing, protection against the cost of any health services.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1803, as added July 30, 1965,
Exclusion From Wages and Compensation of Refunds Required From Employers To Compensate for Duplication of Medicare Benefits by Health Care Benefits Provided by Employers
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(d)
"(e)
United States Bipartisan Commission on Comprehensive Health Care
"SEC. 401. ESTABLISHMENT.
"There is established a commission to be known as the United States Bipartisan Commission on Comprehensive Health Care (in this title [probably should be 'this subtitle' which enacted this note] referred to as the 'Commission') and also to be known as the 'Claude Pepper Commission' or the 'Pepper Commission'.
"SEC. 402. DUTIES.
"(a)
"(1) examine shortcomings in the current health care delivery and financing mechanisms that limit or prevent access of all individuals in the United States to comprehensive health care, and
"(2) make specific recommendations to the Congress respecting Federal programs, policies, and financing needed to assure the availability of—
"(A) comprehensive long-term care services for the elderly and disabled,
"(B) comprehensive health care services for the elderly and disabled, and
"(C) comprehensive health care services for all individuals in the United States.
"(b)
"(1) the amount and sources (consistent with principles of social insurance) of Federal funds to finance the needed services, including reallocations of existing Federal program funds, and
"(2) the most efficient and effective manner of administering such programs.
"(c)
"(1) The term 'comprehensive health care services' includes—
"(A) inpatient hospital services (including mental health services);
"(B) skilled nursing facility services, intermediate care facility services, home health services, and other long-term health care services;
"(C) physician services and other outpatient health care services (including mental health services);
"(D) periodic general physical examinations, eye examinations, hearing examinations, dental examinations, foot examinations, and other preventive health care services; and
"(E) prescription drugs, eyeglasses, hearing aids, orthopedic equipment, and dentures (both complete and partial).
"(2) The term 'comprehensive long-term care services' includes custodial and noncustodial services in facilities, as well as home and community-based services.
"SEC. 403. MEMBERSHIP.
"(a)
"(1) The President shall appoint 3 members.
"(2) The President pro tempore of the Senate shall appoint, after consultation with the minority leader of the Senate, 6 members of the Senate, of whom not more than 4 may be of the same political party.
"(3) The Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint, after consultation with the minority leader of the House of Representatives, 6 members of the House, of whom not more than 4 may be of the same political party.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"SEC. 404. STAFF AND CONSULTANTS.
"(a)
"(b)
"SEC. 405. POWERS.
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) Upon the request of the Commission, the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall provide to the Commission such cost estimates as the Commission determines to be necessary to carry out its duties.
"(2) The Commission shall reimburse the Director of the Congressional Budget Office for expenses relating to the employment in the office of the Director of such additional staff as may be necessary for the Director to comply with requests by the Commission under paragraph (1).
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(g)
"(h)
"(i)
"(j)
"SEC. 406. REPORT.
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"SEC. 407. TERMINATION.
"The Commission shall terminate 30 days after the date of submission of the report required in section 406(b).
"SEC. 408. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"There are authorized to be appropriated $1,500,000 to carry out this title [probably should be 'this subtitle' which enacted this note]."
Maintenance of Effort Regarding Duplicative Benefits
Task Force on Long-Term Health Care Policies
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) two members representing the National Association of Insurance Commissioners,
"(2) three members representing Federal and State agencies with responsibilities relating to health or the elderly,
"(3) three members representing private insurers,
"(4) three members from organizations representing consumers or the elderly, and
"(5) three members from organizations representing providers of long-term health care services.
The Secretary shall designate a member of the Task Force as chair.
"(c)
"(1) to limit marketing and agent abuse for those policies,
"(2) to assure the dissemination of such information to consumers as is necessary to permit informed choice in purchasing the policies and to reduce the purchase of unnecessary or duplicative coverage,
"(3) to assure that benefits provided under the policies are reasonable in relationship to premiums charged, and
"(4) to promote the development and availability of long-term health care policies which meet these recommendations.
"(d)
"(1) the recommendations developed under subsection (c), including an explanation of the reasons for their selection, and
"(2) such recommendations for additional activities respecting long-term health care policies as the Task Force finds appropriate.
The Secretary, in cooperation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, shall provide for the dissemination of the report to each of the States.
"(e)
"(f)
"(1) actions taken by the States to implement the recommendations developed under this section and to recommend additional action; and
* * *