42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under section 1395m(b) of this title, payment under this part shall instead be based on the lesser of—
* * *
Before the beginning of each year (beginning with 1992), the Secretary shall send to each physician or nonparticipating supplier or other person furnishing physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnishing physicians' services under this part, for services commonly performed by the physician, supplier, or other person, information on fee schedule amounts that apply for the year in the fee schedule area for participating and non-participating physicians, and the maximum amount that may be charged consistent with subsection (g)(2) of this section. Such information shall be transmitted in conjunction with notices to physicians, suppliers, and other persons under section 1395u(h) of this title (relating to the participating physician program) for a year.
(i) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) Restriction on administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of—
(A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) of this section),
(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsection (c)(2)(F) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section,
(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, and
(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section.
(2) Assistants-at-surgery
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a surgical service furnished by a physician, if payment is made separately under this part for the services of a physician serving as an assistant-at-surgery, the fee schedule amount shall not exceed 16 percent of the fee schedule amount otherwise determined under this section for the global surgical service involved.
(B) Denial of payment in certain cases
If the Secretary determines, based on the most recent data available, that for a surgical procedure (or class of surgical procedures) the national average percentage of such procedure performed under this part which involve the use of a physician as an assistant at surgery is less than 5 percent, no payment may be made under this part for services of an assistant at surgery involved in the procedure.
(3) No comparability adjustment
* * *