42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(B) A member enrolled with an eligible organization under this section who is dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he believes he is entitled and at no greater charge than he believes he is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and in any such hearing the Secretary shall make the eligible organization a party. If the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the individual or eligible organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the eligible organization shall be entitled to be parties to that judicial review. In applying sections 405(b) and 405(g) of this title as provided in this subparagraph, and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(6) The organization must have arrangements, established in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, for an ongoing quality assurance program for health care services it provides to such individuals, which program (A) stresses health outcomes and (B) provides review by physicians and other health care professionals of the process followed in the provision of such health care services.
(7) A risk-sharing contract under this section shall provide that in the case of an individual who is receiving inpatient hospital services from a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(1)(B) of this title) as of the effective date of the individual's—
(A) enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this subchapter as if the individual were not enrolled with the organization,
(ii) the organization shall not be financially responsible for payment for such services until the date after the date of the individual's discharge, and
(iii) the organization shall nonetheless be paid the full amount otherwise payable to the organization under this section; or
(B) termination of enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) the organization shall be financially responsible for payment for such services after such date and until the date of the individual's discharge,
(ii) payment for such services during the stay shall not be made under section 1395ww(d) of this title, and
(iii) the organization shall not receive any payment with respect to the individual under this section during the period the individual is not enrolled.
* * *
(II) conducts periodic surveys of both individuals enrolled and individuals previously enrolled with the organization to determine the degree of access of such individuals to services provided by the organization and satisfaction with the quality of such services.
(iii) The organization provides the Secretary with descriptive information regarding the plan, sufficient to permit the Secretary to determine whether the plan is in compliance with the requirements of this subparagraph.
(B) In this paragraph, the term "physician incentive plan" means any compensation arrangement between an eligible organization and a physician or physician group that may directly or indirectly have the effect of reducing or limiting services provided with respect to individuals enrolled with the organization.
(j) Payment in full and limitation on actual charges; physicians, providers of services, or renal dialysis facilities not under contract with organization
(1)(A) In the case of physicians' services or renal dialysis services described in paragraph (2) which are furnished by a participating physician or provider of services or renal dialysis facility to an individual enrolled with an eligible organization under this section and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, the applicable participation agreement is deemed to provide that the physician or provider of services or renal dialysis facility will accept as payment in full from the eligible organization the amount that would be payable to the physician or provider of services or renal dialysis facility under part B of this subchapter and from the individual under such part, if the individual were not enrolled with an eligible organization under this section.
(B) In the case of physicians' services described in paragraph (2) which are furnished by a nonparticipating physician, the limitations on actual charges for such services otherwise applicable under part B of this subchapter (to services furnished by individuals not enrolled with an eligible organization under this section) shall apply in the same manner as such limitations apply to services furnished to individuals not enrolled with such an organization.
(2) The physicians' services or renal dialysis services described in this paragraph are physicians' services or renal dialysis services which are furnished to an enrollee of an eligible organization under this setion 3 by a physician, provider of services, or renal dialysis facility who is not under a contract with the organization.
* * *