42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
* * *
"(D) to blood or blood cells furnished on or after January 1, 1989.
"(2) Elimination of post-hospital requirement for extended care services.—The amendments made by this subtitle, insofar as they eliminate the requirement (under section 1812(a)(2) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (a)(2) of this section]) that extended care services are only covered under title XVIII of such Act [this subchapter] if they are post-hospital extended care services, shall only apply to extended care services furnished pursuant to an admission to a skilled nursing facility occurring on or after January 1, 1989."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–448 effective as if originally included as a part of this section as this section was amended by the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, see section 309(c)(2) of Pub. L. 97–448, set out as a note under section 426–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by section 122(b) of Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to hospice care provided on or after Nov. 1, 1983, see section 122(h)(1) of Pub. L. 97–248, as amended, set out as a note under section 1395c of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 2121(i) of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1320c–3, 1320c–4, 1320c–7, 1395f, and 1395x of this title] (other than by subsection (h) [repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1395ll of this title]) shall apply to services furnished in detoxification facilities for inpatient stays beginning on or after the tenth day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by section 930(b)–(d) of Pub. L. 96–499 effective with respect to services furnished on or after July 1, 1981, see section 930(s)(1) of Pub. L. 96–499, set out as a note under section 1395x of this title.
Section 931(e) of Pub. L. 96–499 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) through (d) of this section [amending this section and sections 1395f and 1395x of this title] shall become effective on April 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Section 129(d) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 426, 1395e, 1395f, 1395k, 1395l, 1395n, 1395x, and 1395cc of this title and section 228s–2 of Title 45, Railroads] shall apply with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968, except that subsection (c)(5) of such section [amending section 1395f of this title] shall become effective with respect to services furnished after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 1968]."
Section 137(c) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1395e of this title] shall apply with respect to services furnished after December 31, 1967."
Section 138(b) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to payment for services furnished after December 31, 1967."
Section 143(d) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The provisions made by subsection (a) of this section [amending section 1395x of this title] shall become effective as of July 1, 1966, and the provisions made by subsections (b) and (c) of this section [amending this section and section 1395f of this title] shall apply to services furnished with respect to admissions occurring after December 31, 1967, and to outpatient hospital diagnostic services furnished after December 31, 1967, and before April 1, 1968."
Section 146(b) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to payment for services furnished after December 31, 1967."
Repeal of 1988 Expansion of Medicare Part A Benefits
* * *