42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395h. Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services
(a) Authorization for agreement by Secretary for implementation; scope of agreement
If any group or association of providers of services wishes to have payments under this part to such providers made through a national, State, or other public or private agency or organization and nominates such agency or organization for this purpose, the Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with such agency or organization providing for the determination by such agency or organization (subject to the provisions of section 1395oo of this title and to such review by the Secretary as may be provided for by the agreement) of the amount of the payments required pursuant to this part to be made to such providers (and to providers assigned to such agency or organization under subsection (e) of this section), and for the making of such payments by such agency or organization to such providers (and to providers assigned to such agency or organization under subsection (e) of this section). Such agreement may also include provision for the agency or organization to do all or any part of the following: (1) to provide consultative services to institutions or agencies to enable them to establish and maintain fiscal records necessary for purposes of this part and otherwise to qualify as hospitals, extended care facilities, or home health agencies, and (2) with respect to the providers of services which are to receive payments through it (A) to serve as a center for, and communicate to providers, any information or instructions furnished to it by the Secretary, and serve as a channel of communication from providers to the Secretary; (B) to make such audits of the records of providers as may be necessary to insure that proper payments are made under this part; and (C) to perform such other functions as are necessary to carry out this subsection. As used in this subchapter and part B of subchapter XI of this chapter, the term "fiscal intermediary" means an agency or organization with a contract under this section.
(b) Prerequisites for agreement or renewal of agreement by Secretary
The Secretary shall not enter into or renew an agreement with any agency or organization under this section unless—
(1) he finds—
(A) after applying the standards, criteria, and procedures developed under subsection (f) of this section, that to do so is consistent with the effective and efficient administration of this part, and
(B) that such agency or organization is willing and able to assist the providers to which payments are made through it under this part in the application of safeguards against unnecessary utilization of services furnished by them to individuals entitled to hospital insurance benefits under section 426 of this title, and the agreement provides for such assistance; and
(2) such agency or organization agrees—
* * *
(1) An agreement with any agency or organization under this section may contain such terms and conditions as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate, may provide for advances of funds to the agency or organization for the making of payments by it under subsection (a) of this section, and shall provide for payment of so much of the cost of administration of the agency or organization as is determined by the Secretary to be necessary and proper for carrying out the functions covered by the agreement. The Secretary shall provide that in determining the necessary and proper cost of administration, the Secretary shall, with respect to each agreement, take into account the amount that is reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by an efficiently and economically operated agency or organization in carrying out the terms of its agreement. The Secretary shall cause to have published in the Federal Register, by not later than September 1 before each fiscal year, data, standards, and methodology to be used to establish budgets for fiscal intermediaries under this section for that fiscal year, and shall cause to be published in the Federal Register for public comment, at least 90 days before such data, standards, and methodology are published, the data, standards, and methodology proposed to be used. The Secretary may not require, as a condition of entering into or renewing an agreement under this section or under section 1395hh of this title, that a fiscal intermediary match data obtained other than in its activities under this part with data used in the administration of this part for purposes of identifying situations in which the provisions of section 1395y(b) of this title may apply.
(2)(A) Each agreement under this section shall provide that payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted with respect to not less than 95 percent of all claims submitted under this subchapter—
(i) which are clean claims, and
(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim under this subchapter.
(ii) The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
(II) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1987, 26 calendar days,
(III) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1988, 25 calendar days, and 1
(IV) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1989, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period ending on or before September 30, 1993, 24 calendar days.2
(V) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1993, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period, 30 calendar days.
* * *