42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395z. Consultation with State agencies and other organizations to develop conditions of participation for providers of services
* * *
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1863, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 325; amended Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §234(g)(2), 86 Stat. 1413; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §§933(f), 934(c)(1), 94 Stat. 2636, 2639; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §122(g)(2), 96 Stat. 362; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2335(c), 2349(b)(1), 2354(b)(32), 98 Stat. 1090, 1097, 1102; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title II, §§203(e)(2), 204(c)(1), 102 Stat. 725, 728; Dec. 13, 1989, Pub. L. 101–234, title II, §201(a), 103 Stat. 1981; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6003(g)(3)(C)(ii), 103 Stat. 2152; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4163(c)(1), 104 Stat. 1388–99; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §145(c)(2), 108 Stat. 4427.)
References in Text
Subsection (j) of section 1395x of this title, referred to in text, was amended generally by Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4201(a)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–160, and, as so amended, does not contain a par. (15).
Amendments
1994Pub. L. 103–432 struck out "or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1395m(c)(3) of this title," before "the Secretary shall consult".
1990Pub. L. 101–508 inserted "or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1395m(c)(3) of this title," after "section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title,".
1989Pub. L. 101–239 substituted "(jj)(3), and (mm)(1)" for "and (jj)(3)".
Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §§203(e)(2), 204(c)(1), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such sections are restored or revived as if such sections had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment notes below.
1988Pub. L. 100–360, §204(c)(1), inserted "or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1395m(e)(3) of this title," after "1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title,".
Pub. L. 100–360, §203(e)(2), substituted "(dd)(2), and (jj)(3)" for "and (dd)(2)".
1984Pub. L. 98–369, §2335(c), struck out "(g)(4)," after "(e)(9), (f)(4),".
Pub. L. 98–369, §2354(b)(32), substituted "(j)(15)" for "(j)(11)".
Pub. L. 98–369, §2349(b)(1), substituted "appropriate State agencies" for "the Health Insurance Benefits Advisory Council established by section 1395dd of this title, appropriate State agencies,".
1982Pub. L. 97–248 substituted "(cc)(2)(I), and (dd)(2)" for "and (cc)(2)(I)".
1980Pub. L. 96–499, §933(f), substituted "(o)(6), and (cc)(2)(I) of section 1395x" for "and (o)(6) of section 1395x".
Pub. L. 96–499, §934(c)(1), inserted "or by ambulatory surgical centers under section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title,".
1972Pub. L. 92–603 substituted "subsections (e)(9), (f)(4), (g)(4), (j)(11), and (o)(6) of section 1395x of this title" for "subsections (e)(8), (f)(4), (g)(4), (j)(10), and (o)(5) of section 1395x of this title".
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
* * *