42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–1. Physician Payment Review Commission
(a) Establishment; membership; term of office
(1) The Director of the Congressional Office of Technology Assessment (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Director" and the "Office", respectively) shall provide for the appointment of a Physician Payment Review Commission (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Commission"), to be composed of individuals with national recognition for their expertise in health economics, physician reimbursement, medical practice, and other related fields appointed by the Director (without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service).
(2) The Commission shall consist of 13 individuals. Members of the Commission shall first be appointed no later than May 1, 1986, for a term of three years, except that the Director may provide initially for such shorter terms as will insure that (on a continuing basis) the terms of no more than four members expire in any one year.
(3) The membership of the Commission shall include (but need not be limited to) physicians, other health professionals, individuals skilled in the conduct and interpretation of biomedical, health services, and health economics research, and representatives of consumers and the elderly.
(b) Recommendations to Congress
(1) The Commission shall make recommendations to the Congress, not later than March 31 of each year (beginning with 1987), regarding adjustments to the reasonable charge levels for physicians' services recognized under section 1395u(b) of this title and changes in the methodology for determining the rates of payment, and for making payment, for physicians' services under this subchapter and other items and services under this part.
(2) In making its recommendations, the Commission shall—
(A) assess the likely impact of different adjustments in payment rates, particularly their impact on physician participation in the participation program established under section 1395u(h) of this title and on beneficiary access to necessary physicians' services;
(B) make recommendations on ways to increase physician participation in that participation program and the acceptance of payment under this part on an assignment-related basis;
(C) identify those procedures, involving the use of assistants at surgery, for which payment for those assistants should not be made under this subchapter without prior approval;
(D) identify those procedures for which an opinion of a second physician should be required before payment is made under this subchapter;
(E) consider policies for moderating the rate of increase in expenditures under this part and the rate of increase in utilization of services under this part;
(F) make recommendations regarding major issues in the implementation of the resource-based relative value scale established under section 1395w–4(c) of this title;
(G) make recommendations regarding further development of the volume performance standards established under section 1395w–4(f) of this title, including the development of State-based programs;
(H) consider policies to provide payment incentives to increase patient access to primary care and other physician services in large urban and rural areas, including policies regarding payments to physicians pursuant to subchapter XIX of this chapter;
(I) review and consider the number and practice specialties of physicians in training and payments under this subchapter for graduate medical education costs;
(J) make recommendations regarding issues relating to utilization review and quality of care, including the effectiveness of peer review procedures and other quality assurance programs applicable to physicians and providers under this subchapter and physician certification and licensing standards and procedures;
(K) make recommendations regarding options to help constrain the costs of health insurance to employers, including incentives under this subchapter;
(L) comment on the recommendations affecting physician payment under the medicare program that are included in the budget submitted by the President pursuant to section 1105 of title 31; and
(M) make recommendations regarding medical malpractice liability reform and physician certification and licensing standards and procedures.
(c) Applicability of provisions relating to Prospective Payment Assessment Commission; collection and assessment of information
(1) The following provisions of section 1395ww(e)(6) of this title shall apply to the Commission in the same manner as they apply to the Prospective Payment Assessment Commission:
(A) Subparagraph (C) (relating to staffing and administration generally).
(B) Subparagraph (D) (relating to compensation of members).
(C) Subparagraph (F) (relating to access to information).
(D) Subparagraph (G) (relating to use of funds).
(E) Subparagraph (H) (relating to periodic GAO audits).
(F) Subparagraph (J) (relating to requests for appropriations).
(2) In order to carry out its functions, the Commission shall collect and assess information on medical and surgical procedures and services, including information on regional variations of medical practice. In collecting and assessing information, the Commission shall—
(A) utilize existing information, both published and unpublished, where possible, collected and assessed either by its own staff or under other arrangements made in accordance with this section,
(B) carry out, or award grants or contracts for, original research and experimentation, where existing information is inadequate for the development of useful and valid guidelines by the Commission, and
* * *