42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–2. Hospital insurance benefits for uninsured elderly individuals not otherwise eligible
(a) Individuals eligible to enroll
* * *
(9) in applying the provisions of section 1395r(b) of this title, there shall not be taken into account months for which the individual can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled under section 1395mm of this title with an eligible organization.
(d) Monthly premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of each year (beginning with 1988), estimate the monthly actuarial rate for months in the succeeding year. Such actuarial rate shall be one-twelfth of the amount which the Secretary estimates (on an average, per capita basis) is equal to 100 percent of the benefits and administrative costs which will be payable from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for services performed and related administrative costs incurred in the succeeding year with respect to individuals age 65 and over who will be entitled to benefits under this part during that year.
(2) The Secretary shall, during September of each year 1 determine and promulgate the dollar amount which shall be applicable for premiums for months occurring in the following year. Subject to paragraph (4), the amount of an individual's monthly premium under this section shall be equal to the monthly actuarial rate determined under paragraph (1) for that following year. Any amount determined under the preceding sentence which is not a multiple of $1 shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1 (or, if it is a multiple of 50 cents but not a multiple of $1, to the next higher multiple of $1).
(3) Whenever the Secretary promulgates the dollar amount which shall be applicable as the monthly premium under this section, he shall, at the time such promulgation is announced, issue a public statement setting forth the actuarial assumptions and bases employed by him in arriving at the amount of an adequate actuarial rate for individuals 65 and older as provided in paragraph (1).
(4)(A) In the case of an individual described in subparagraph (B), the monthly premium for a month shall be reduced by the applicable reduction percent specified in the following table:
The applicable
reduction
For a month in:
percent is:
 1994
25 percent
 1995
30 percent
 1996
35 percent
 1997
40 percent
 1998 or subsequent year
45 percent.
(B) An individual described in this subparagraph with respect to a month is an individual who establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that, as of the last day of the previous month, the individual—
(i) had at least 30 quarters of coverage under subchapter II of this chapter;
(ii) was married (and had been married for the previous 1-year period) to an individual who had at least 30 quarters of coverage under such subchapter;
(iii) had been married to an individual for a period of at least 1 year (at the time of such individual's death) if at such time the individual had at least 30 quarters of coverage under such subchapter; or
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made after 1989, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with the State pursuant to section 1395v(a) of this title under which the agreement provides for enrollment in the program established by this part of qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 1395v of this title shall apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in the program established by this part in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in part B of this subchapter.
(B) For purposes of this subsection, section 1395v(d)(1) of this title shall be applied by substituting "section 1395i–2 of this title" for "section 1395r of this title" and "subsection (c)(6) (with reference to subsection (b) of section 1395r of this title)" for "subsection (b).".2
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1818, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §202, 86 Stat. 1374; amended Apr. 20, 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §606(a)(3)(D), (b), 97 Stat. 170, 171; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2315(e), 2354(b)(3), (4), 98 Stat. 1080, 1100; Apr. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9124(a), 100 Stat. 168; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4009(j)(9), as added July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(b)(8)(D), 102 Stat. 772; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title I, §103, 102 Stat. 687; Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(2), 102 Stat. 2413; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §§6012(a)(1), 6013(a), 103 Stat. 2161, 2163; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4008(g)(1), (m)(3)(D), 104 Stat. 1388–45, 1388-54; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13508(a), 107 Stat. 579.)