SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–3. Requirements for, and assuring quality of care in, skilled nursing facilities
(a) "Skilled nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "skilled nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
Such assessments shall be coordinated with any State-required preadmission screening program to the maximum extent practicable in order to avoid duplicative testing and effort.
(4) Provision of services and activities
(A) In general
To the extent needed to fulfill all plans of care described in paragraph (2), a skilled nursing facility must provide, directly or under arrangements (or, with respect to dental services, under agreements) with others for the provision of—
(i) nursing services and specialized rehabilitative services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(ii) medically-related social services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(iii) pharmaceutical services (including procedures that assure the accurate acquiring, receiving, dispensing, and administering of all drugs and biologicals) to meet the needs of each resident;
(iv) dietary services that assure that the meals meet the daily nutritional and special dietary needs of each resident;
(v) an on-going program, directed by a qualified professional, of activities designed to meet the interests and the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(vi) routine and emergency dental services to meet the needs of each resident; and
(vii) treatment and services required by mentally ill and mentally retarded residents not otherwise provided or arranged for (or required to be provided or arranged for) by the State.
* * *
The right to choose a personal attending physician, to be fully informed in advance about care and treatment, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in care or treatment that may affect the resident's well-being, and (except with respect to a resident adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care and treatment.
(ii) Free from restraints
The right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. Restraints may only be imposed—
(I) to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents, and
(II) only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used (except in emergency circumstances specified by the Secretary until such an order could reasonably be obtained).
(iii) Privacy
The right to privacy with regard to accommodations, medical treatment, written and telephonic communications, visits, and meetings of family and of resident groups.
(iv) Confidentiality
The right to confidentiality of personal and clinical records and to access to current clinical records of the resident upon request by the resident or the resident's legal representative, within 24 hours (excluding hours occurring during a weekend or holiday) after making such a request.
(v) Accommodation of needs
The right—
(I) to reside and receive services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual or other residents would be endangered, and
* * *
The written description of legal rights under this subparagraph shall include a description of the protection of personal funds under paragraph (6) and a statement that a resident may file a complaint with a State survey and certification agency respecting resident abuse and neglect and misappropriation of resident property in the facility.
(C) Rights of incompetent residents
In the case of a resident adjudged incompetent under the laws of a State, the rights of the resident under this subchapter shall devolve upon, and, to the extent judged necessary by a court of competent jurisdiction, be exercised by, the person appointed under State law to act on the resident's behalf.
(D) Use of psychopharmacologic drugs
Psychopharmacologic drugs may be administered only on the orders of a physician and only as part of a plan (included in the written plan of care described in paragraph (2)) designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed and only if, at least annually, an independent, external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan of each resident receiving such drugs. In determining whether such a consultant is qualified to conduct reviews under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the needs of nursing facilities under this subchapter to have access to the services of such a consultant on a timely basis.
(E) Information respecting advance directives
A skilled nursing facility must comply with the requirement of
(2) Transfer and discharge rights
(A) In general
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing States or political subdivisions therein from prohibiting, under State or local law, the discrimination against individuals who are entitled to medical assistance under this subchapter with respect to admissions practices of skilled nursing facilities.
(ii) Contracts with legal representatives
Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident's income or resources for such care.
(6) Protection of resident funds
(A) In general
The skilled nursing facility—
(i) may not require residents to deposit their personal funds with the facility, and
(ii) upon the written authorization of the resident, must hold, safeguard, and account for such personal funds under a system established and maintained by the facility in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Management of personal funds
Upon written authorization of a resident under subparagraph (A)(ii), the facility must manage and account for the personal funds of the resident deposited with the facility as follows:
(i) Deposit
* * *
(iii) the State has reason to question the compliance of the facility with such requirements.
A State may maintain and utilize a specialized team (including an attorney, an auditor, and appropriate health care professionals) for the purpose of identifying, surveying, gathering and preserving evidence, and carrying out appropriate enforcement actions against substandard skilled nursing facilities.
(5) Disclosure of results of inspections and activities
(A) Public information
Each State, and the Secretary, shall make available to the public—
(i) information respecting all surveys and certifications made respecting skilled nursing facilities, including statements of deficiencies, within 14 calendar days after such information is made available to those facilities, and approved plans of correction,
(ii) copies of cost reports of such facilities filed under this subchapter or subchapter XIX of this chapter,
(iii) copies of statements of ownership under
(iv) information disclosed under
(B) Notice to ombudsman
Each State shall notify the State long-term care ombudsman (established under title III or VII of the Older Americans Act of 1965 [
(C) Notice to physicians and skilled nursing facility administrator licensing board
If a State finds that a skilled nursing facility has provided substandard quality of care, the State shall notify—
(i) the attending physician of each resident with respect to which such finding is made, and
(ii) the State board responsible for the licensing of the skilled nursing facility administrator at the facility.
* * *