SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395pp. Limitation on liability where claims are disallowed
(a) Conditions prerequisite to payment for items and services notwithstanding determination of disallowance
Where—
(1) a determination is made that, by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) or (9) of this title or by reason of a coverage denial described in subsection (g) of this section, payment may not be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services furnished an individual by a provider of services or by another person pursuant to an assignment under
(2) both such individual and such provider of services or such other person, as the case may be, did not know, and could not reasonably have been expected to know, that payment would not be made for such items or services under such part A or part B of this subchapter,
then to the extent permitted by this subchapter, payment shall, notwithstanding such determination, be made for such items or services (and for such period of time as the Secretary finds will carry out the objectives of this subchapter), as though section 1395y(a)(1) and
(b) Knowledge of person or provider that payment could not be made; indemnification of individual
In any case in which the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section are met, except that such provider or such other person, as the case may be, knew, or could be expected to know, that payment for such services or items could not be made under such part A or part B of this subchapter, then the Secretary shall, upon proper application filed within such time as may be prescribed in regulations, indemnify the individual (referred to in such paragraphs) for any payments received from such individual by such provider or such other person, as the case may be, for such items or services. Any payments made by the Secretary as indemnification shall be deemed to have been made to such provider or such other person, as the case may be, and shall be treated as overpayments, recoverable from such provider or such other person, as the case may be, under applicable provisions of law. In each such case the Secretary shall notify such individual of the conditions under which indemnification is made and in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter with respect to such individual, he shall, by reason of such notice (or similar notices provided before the enactment of this section), be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or services. No item or service for which an individual is indemnified under this subsection shall be taken into account in applying any limitation on the amount of items and services for which payment may be made to or on behalf of the individual under this subchapter.
(c) Knowledge of both provider and individual to whom items or services were furnished that payment could not be made
* * *
(4)(A) The requirement of this paragraph is that, on the basis of bills submitted by a home health agency during the previous quarter, the rate of denial of bills for the agency by reason of a coverage denial described in subsection (g) of this section does not exceed 2.5 percent, computed based on visits for home health services billed.
(B) For purposes of determining the rate of denial of bills for a home health agency under subparagraph (A), a bill shall not be considered to be denied until the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date such bill is denied by the fiscal intermediary, or, with respect to such a denial for which the agency requests reconsideration, until the fiscal intermediary issues a decision denying payment for such bill.
(5) In this subsection, the term "fiscal intermediary" means, with respect to a home health agency, an agency or organization with an agreement under
(6) The Secretary shall monitor the proportion of denied bills submitted by home health agencies for which reconsideration is requested, and shall notify Congress if the proportion of denials reversed upon reconsideration increases significantly.
(g) Coverage denial defined
The coverage denial described in this subsection is, with respect to the provision of home health services to an individual, a failure to meet the requirements of
(1) is or was not confined to his home, or
(2) does or did not need skilled nursing care on an intermittent basis.
(h) Supplier responsibility for items furnished on assignment basis
If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in
(1) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of
(2) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under
(3) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of
any expenses incurred for items and services furnished to an individual by such a supplier on an assignment-related basis shall be the responsibility of such supplier. The individual shall have no financial responsibility for such expenses and the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts collected from the individual for such items or services. The provisions of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1879, as added Oct. 30, 1972,