42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in section 426–1 of this title, and benefits for kidney donors as provided i
* * *
(1) Payments under this subchapter with respect to services, in addition to services for which payment would otherwise be made under this subchapter, furnished to individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease shall include (A) payments on behalf of such individuals to providers of services and renal dialysis facilities which meet such requirements as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe for institutional dialysis services and supplies (including self-dialysis services in a self-care dialysis unit maintained by the provider or facility), transplantation services, self-care home dialysis support services which are furnished by the provider or facility, and routine professional services performed by a physician during a maintenance dialysis episode if payments for his other professional services furnished to an individual who has end stage renal disease are made on the basis specified in paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, (B) payments to or on behalf of such individuals for home dialysis supplies and equipment, and (C) payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for self-administered erythropoietin as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(P) 1 of this title if the Secretary finds that the patient receiving such drug from such a supplier can safely and effectively administer the drug (in accordance with the applicable methods and standards established by the Secretary pursuant to such section). The requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include requirements for a minimum utilization rate for transplantations.
(2)(A) With respect to payments for dialysis services furnished by providers of services and renal dialysis facilities to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease for which payments may be made under part B of this subchapter, such payments (unless otherwise provided in this section) shall be equal to 80 percent of the amounts determined in accordance with subparagraph (B); and with respect to payments for services for which payments may be made under part A of this subchapter, the amounts of such payments (which amounts shall not exceed, in respect to costs in procuring organs attributable to payments made to an organ procurement agency or histocompatibility laboratory, the costs incurred by that agency or laboratory) shall be determined in accordance with section 1395x(v) of this title or section 1395ww of this title (if applicable). Payments shall be made to a renal dialysis facility only if it agrees to accept such payments as payment in full for covered services, except for payment by the individual of 20 percent of the estimated amounts for such services calculated on the basis established by the Secretary under subparagraph (B) and the deductible amount imposed by section 1395l(b) of this title.
* * *
and other renal dialysis facilities and which the Secretary determines, after detailed analysis, will more effectively encourage the more efficient delivery of dialysis services and will provide greater incentives for increased use of home dialysis than through the single composite weighted formulas. The amount of a payment made under any method other than a method based on a single composite weighted formula may not exceed the amount (or, in the case of continuous cycling peritoneal dialysis, 130 percent of the amount) of the median payment that would have been made under the formula for hospital-based facilities. The Secretary shall provide for such exceptions to such methods as may be warranted by unusual circumstances (including the special circumstances of sole facilities located in isolated, rural areas and of pediatric facilities). Each application for such an exception shall be deemed to be approved unless the Secretary disapproves it by not later than 60 working days after the date the application is filed. The Secretary may provide that such method will serve in lieu of any target reimbursement rate that would otherwise be established under paragraph (6). The Secretary shall reduce the amount of each composite rate payment under this paragraph for each treatment by 50 cents (subject to such adjustments as may be required to reflect modes of dialysis other than hemodialysis) and provide for payment of such amount to the organizations (designated under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section) for such organizations' necessary and proper administrative costs incurred in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (c)(2) of this section. The Secretary shall provide that amounts paid under the previous sentence shall be distributed to the organizations described in subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section to ensure equitable treatment of all such network organizations. The Secretary in distributing any such payments to network organizations shall take into account—
(A) the geographic size of the network area;
(B) the number of providers of end stage renal disease services in the network area;
(C) the number of individuals who are entitled to end stage renal disease services in the network area; and
(D) the proportion of the aggregate administrative funds collected in the network area.
(8) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "home dialysis supplies and equipment" means medically necessary supplies and equipment (including supportive equipment) required by an individual suffering from end stage renal disease in connection with renal dialysis carried out in his home (as defined in regulations), including obtaining, installing, and maintaining such equipment.
* * *