42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ii. Application of certain provisions of subchapter II
The provisions of sections 406 and 416(j) of this title, and of subsections (a), (d), (e), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of section 405 of this title, shall also apply with respect to this subchapter to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter, except that, in applying such provisions with respect to this subchapter, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1872, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 332; amended Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §242(a), 86 Stat. 1419; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2354(b)(36), 98 Stat. 1102; Aug. 15, 1994, Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §108(c)(4), 108 Stat. 1485.)