42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395bb. Effect of accreditation
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and the second sentence of section 1395z of this title, if—
(1) an institution is accredited as a hospital by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals, and
(2)(A) such institution authorizes the Commission to release to the Secretary upon his request (or such State agency as the Secretary may designate) a copy of the most current accreditation survey of such institution made by such Commission, together with any other information directly related to the survey as the Secretary may require (including corrective action plans),1
(B) such Commission releases such a copy and any such information to the Secretary,
then, such institution shall be deemed to meet the requirements of the numbered paragraphs of section 1395x(e) of this title; except—
(3) paragraph (6) thereof, and
(4) any standard, promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (9) thereof, which is higher than the requirements prescribed for accreditation by such Commission.
If such Commission, as a condition for accreditation of a hospital, requires a utilization review plan (or imposes another requirement which serves substantially the same purpose), requires a discharge planning process (or imposes another requirement which serves substantially the same purpose), or imposes a standard which the Secretary determines is at least equivalent to the standard promulgated by the Secretary as described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Secretary is authorized to find that all institutions so accredited by such Commission comply also with clause (A) or (B) of section 1395x(e)(6) of this title or the standard described in such paragraph (4), as the case may be. In addition, if the Secretary finds that accreditation of an entity by the American Osteopathic Association or any other national accreditation body provides reasonable assurance that any or all of the conditions of section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i), 1395x(e), 1395x(f), 1395x(j), 1395x(o), 1395x(p)(4)(A) or (B), paragraphs (15) and (16) of section 1395x(s), section 1395x(aa)(2), 1395x(cc)(2), 1395x(dd)(2), or 1395x(mm)(1) of this title, as the case may be, are met, he may, to the extent he deems it appropriate, treat such entity as meeting the condition or conditions with respect to which he made such finding. The Secretary may not disclose any accreditation survey (other than a survey with respect to a home health agency) made and released to him by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals, the American Osteopathic Association, or any other national accreditation body, of an entity accredited by such body, except that the Secretary may disclose such a survey and information related to such a survey to the extent such survey and information relate to an enforcement action taken by the Secretary.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if the Secretary finds that a hospital has significant deficiencies (as defined in regulations pertaining to health and safety), the hospital shall, after the date of notice of such finding to the hospital and for such period as may be prescribed in regulations, be deemed not to meet the requirements of the numbered paragraphs of section 1395x(e) of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1865, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 326; amended Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§234(h), 244(b), 86 Stat. 1413, 1423; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §§122(g)(4), 128(d)(3), 96 Stat. 362, 367; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2345(a), 2346(a), 98 Stat. 1096; Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §§9305(c)(3), 9320(h)(3), 100 Stat. 1990, 2016; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4025(b), 4072(d), 101 Stat. 1330–117, as amended July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(d)(4)(B)(ii), 102 Stat. 774; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title II, §§204(c)(3), (d)(3), 102 Stat. 728, 729; Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(20)(D), 102 Stat. 2420; Dec. 13, 1989, Pub. L. 101–234, title II, §201(a), 103 Stat. 1981; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §§6003(g)(3)(C)(iv), 6019(a)–(c), 6115(c), 103 Stat. 2153, 2165, 2166, 2219; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4163(c)(3), 104 Stat. 1388–100; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §145(c)(4), 108 Stat. 4427.)