SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395h. Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services
(a) Authorization for agreement by Secretary for implementation; scope of agreement
* * *
(1) An agreement with any agency or organization under this section may contain such terms and conditions as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate, may provide for advances of funds to the agency or organization for the making of payments by it under subsection (a) of this section, and shall provide for payment of so much of the cost of administration of the agency or organization as is determined by the Secretary to be necessary and proper for carrying out the functions covered by the agreement. The Secretary shall provide that in determining the necessary and proper cost of administration, the Secretary shall, with respect to each agreement, take into account the amount that is reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by an efficiently and economically operated agency or organization in carrying out the terms of its agreement. The Secretary shall cause to have published in the Federal Register, by not later than September 1 before each fiscal year, data, standards, and methodology to be used to establish budgets for fiscal intermediaries under this section for that fiscal year, and shall cause to be published in the Federal Register for public comment, at least 90 days before such data, standards, and methodology are published, the data, standards, and methodology proposed to be used. The Secretary may not require, as a condition of entering into or renewing an agreement under this section or under
(2)(A) Each agreement under this section shall provide that payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted with respect to not less than 95 percent of all claims submitted under this subchapter—
(i) which are clean claims, and
(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim under this subchapter.
(ii) The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
(II) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1987, 26 calendar days,
(III) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1988, 25 calendar days, and 1
(IV) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1989, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period ending on or before September 30, 1993, 24 calendar days.2
(V) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1993, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period, 30 calendar days.
(C) If payment is not issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted within the applicable number of calendar days (as defined in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B)) after a clean claim (as defined in clause (i) of such subparagraph) is received from a hospital, rural primary care hospital, skilled nursing facility, home health agency, hospice program, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, or rehabilitation agency that is not receiving payments on a periodic interim payment basis with respect to such services, interest shall be paid at the rate used for purposes of
* * *
"(2) Sections 1816(c)(2)(C)) [sic] and 1842(c)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (c)(2)(C) of this section and
"(3) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such timely amendments to agreements under section 1816 of the Social Security Act [this section] and contracts under section 1842 of such Act [
Amendment by section 9352(a)(2) of
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 2326(d)(3) of
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 14(c), (d) of
"(c) The amendment made by paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) [amending this section] to the extent that they require application of standards, criteria, and procedures developed under section 1816(f) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (f) of this section] shall apply to the entering into, renewal, or termination of agreements on and after October 1, 1978.
"(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), the amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall apply to agreements entered into or renewed on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 25, 1977]."
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Amendment by
Advisory Committee on Medicare Home Health Claims
Section 427 of
Amendments to Agreements and Contracts Necessary To Implement Section 4031(a) of Pub. L. 100–203
Section 4031(a)(3)(B) of
Prohibition of Policies Other Than as Provided by Section 4031 of Pub. L. 100–203 Intended To Slow Down Medicare Payments; Budget Considerations
Section 4031(b), (c) of
"(b)
"(c)
Amendments to Agreements and Contracts Necessary To Implement Section 4032(a), (b) of Pub. L. 100–203
Section 4032(c)(2) provided that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such timely amendments to agreements under section 1816 [this section] and contracts under section 1842 of the Social Security Act [
Replacement of Agency, Organization, or Carrier Processing Medicare Claims; Number of Agreements and Contracts Authorized for Fiscal Years 1985 Through 1993
Section 2326(a) of
[Section 159(b) of
[Section 6215(b) of
Audit and Medical Claims Review
Section 118 of
[Section 9216(b) of
Developmental Date for Standards, Criteria, and Procedures Pursuant to Subsec. (f) of This Section
Section 14(b) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. The word "and" probably should not appear.
2 So in original. The period probably should be ", and".