42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–248, §138(a), increased the limit from 90 to 150 days so that if an individual was an inpatient of a psychiatric or tuberculosis hospital on the first day of the first month for which he is entitled to benefits, the days he was an inpatient in the 150-day period immediately before such first day are included in determining the limit under subsec. (b)(1) insofar as such limit applies to (1) inpatient psychiatric hospital services and inpatient tuberculosis hospital services, or (2) inpatient hospital services for an individual who is an inpatient primarily for the diagnosis or treatment of mental illness or tuberculosis (but are not included in determining such limit as it applies to other inpatient hospital services or in determining the 190-day limit under subsec. (b)(3)).
Pub. L. 90–248, §146(a), provided that the limitation of allowable days of inpatient hospital services will not apply to services provided to an inpatient of a tuberculosis hospital.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 102(i) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395e, 1395f, 1395i–4, 1395m, 1395x, and 1395ww of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1994]."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 4006(c) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395f of this title] shall apply with respect to care and services furnished on or after January 1, 1990."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–234 effective Jan. 1, 1990, see section 101(d) of Pub. L. 101–234, set out as a note under section 1395c of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 104(a) of Pub. L. 100–360, as amended by Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(3)(A), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2413, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (b), the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–104) of title I of Pub. L. 100–360, amending this section and sections 1395c, 1395e, 1395f, 1395i–2, 1395k, 1395x, 1395cc, and 1395tt of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1989, and shall apply—
"(A) to the inpatient hospital deductible for 1989 and succeeding years,
"(B) to care and services furnished on or after January 1, 1989,
"(C) to premiums for January 1989 and succeeding months, and
"(D) to blood or blood cells furnished on or after January 1, 1989.
"(2) Elimination of post-hospital requirement for extended care services.—The amendments made by this subtitle, insofar as they eliminate the requirement (under section 1812(a)(2) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (a)(2) of this section]) that extended care services are only covered under title XVIII of such Act [this subchapter] if they are post-hospital extended care services, shall only apply to extended care services furnished pursuant to an admission to a skilled nursing facility occurring on or after January 1, 1989."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
* * *
Section 2121(i) of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1320c–3, 1320c–4, 1320c–7, 1395f, and 1395x of this title] (other than by subsection (h) [repealing provisions set out as a note under section 1395ll of this title]) shall apply to services furnished in detoxification facilities for inpatient stays beginning on or after the tenth day after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by section 930(b)–(d) of Pub. L. 96–499 effective with respect to services furnished on or after July 1, 1981, see section 930(s)(1) of Pub. L. 96–499, set out as a note under section 1395x of this title.
Section 931(e) of Pub. L. 96–499 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) through (d) of this section [amending this section and sections 1395f and 1395x of this title] shall become effective on April 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Section 129(d) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 426, 1395e, 1395f, 1395k, 1395l, 1395n, 1395x, and 1395cc of this title and section 228s–2 of Title 45, Railroads] shall apply with respect to services furnished after March 31, 1968, except that subsection (c)(5) of such section [amending section 1395f of this title] shall become effective with respect to services furnished after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 2, 1968]."
Section 137(c) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1395e of this title] shall apply with respect to services furnished after December 31, 1967."
Section 138(b) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to payment for services furnished after December 31, 1967."
Section 143(d) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The provisions made by subsection (a) of this section [amending section 1395x of this title] shall become effective as of July 1, 1966, and the provisions made by subsections (b) and (c) of this section [amending this section and section 1395f of this title] shall apply to services furnished with respect to admissions occurring after December 31, 1967, and to outpatient hospital diagnostic services furnished after December 31, 1967, and before April 1, 1968."
Section 146(b) of Pub. L. 90–248 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to payment for services furnished after December 31, 1967."
Repeal of 1988 Expansion of Medicare Part A Benefits
* * *