42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395h. Use of public or private agencies or organizations to facilitate payment to providers of services
(a) Authorization for agreement by Secretary for implementation; scope of agreement
If any group or association of providers of services wishes to have payments under this part to such providers made through a national, State, or other public or private agency or organization and nominates such agency or organization for this purpose, the Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with such agency or organization providing for the determination by such agency or organization (subject to the provisions of section 1395oo of this title and to such review by the Secretary as may be provided for by the agreement) of the amount of the payments required pursuant to this part to be made to such providers (and to providers assigned to such agency or organization under subsection (e) of this section), and for the making of such payments by such agency or organization to such providers (and to providers assigned to such agency or organization under subsection (e) of this section). Such agreement may also include provision for the agency or organization to do all or any part of the following: (1) to provide consultative services to institutions or agencies to enable them to establish and maintain fiscal records necessary for purposes of this part and otherwise to qualify as hospitals, extended care facilities, or home health agencies, and (2) with respect to the providers of services which are to receive payments through it (A) to serve as a center for, and communicate to providers, any information or instructions furnished to it by the Secretary, and serve as a channel of communication from providers to the Secretary; (B) to make such audits of the records of providers as may be necessary to insure that proper payments are made under this part; and (C) to perform such other functions as are necessary to carry out this subsection. As used in this subchapter and part B of subchapter XI of this chapter, the term "fiscal intermediary" means an agency or organization with a contract under this section.
(b) Prerequisites for agreement or renewal of agreement by Secretary
The Secretary shall not enter into or renew an agreement with any agency or organization under this section unless—
(1) he finds—
(A) after applying the standards, criteria, and procedures developed under subsection (f) of this section, that to do so is consistent with the effective and efficient administration of this part, and
(B) that such agency or organization is willing and able to assist the providers to which payments are made through it under this part in the application of safeguards against unnecessary utilization of services furnished by them to individuals entitled to hospital insurance benefits under section 426 of this title, and the agreement provides for such assistance; and
(2) such agency or organization agrees—
(A) to furnish to the Secretary such of the information acquired by it in carrying out its agreement under this section, and
(B) to provide the Secretary with access to all such data, information, and claims processing operations,
* * *
(2) by the Secretary at such time and upon such notice to the agency or organization, to the providers which have nominated it for purposes of this section, and to the public, as may be provided in regulations, but only if he finds, after applying the standards, criteria, and procedures developed under subsection (f) of this section and after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the agency or organization, that (A) the agency or organization has failed substantially to carry out the agreement, or (B) the continuation of some or all of the functions provided for in the agreement with the agency or organization is disadvantageous or is inconsistent with the efficient administration of this part.
(h) Bonding requirement under agreement for officers and employees of agency or organization
An agreement with an agency or organization under this section may require any of its officers or employees certifying payments or disbursing funds pursuant to the agreement, or otherwise participating in carrying out the agreement, to give surety bond to the United States in such amount as the Secretary may deem appropriate.
(i) Liability of certifying and disbursing officers designated under agreement for negligent, etc., payments
(1) No individual designated pursuant to an agreement under this section as a certifying officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payments certified by him under this section.
(2) No disbursing officer shall, in the absence of gross negligence or intent to defraud the United States, be liable with respect to any payment by him under this section if it was based upon a voucher signed by a certifying officer designated as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) No such agency or organization shall be liable to the United States for any payments referred to in paragraph (1) or (2).
(j) Denial of claim; notification and reconsideration
An agreement with an agency or organization under this section shall require that, with respect to a claim for home health services, extended care services, or post-hospital extended care services submitted by a provider to such agency or organization that is denied, such agency or organization—
(1) furnish the provider and the individual with respect to whom the claim is made with a written explanation of the denial and of the statutory or regulatory basis for the denial; and
(2) in the case of a request for reconsideration of a denial, promptly notify such individual and the provider of the disposition of such reconsideration.
(k) Annual reporting requirement on erroneous payment recovery
An agreement with an agency or organization under this section shall require that such agency or organization submit an annual report to the Secretary describing the steps taken to recover payments made for items or services for which payment has been or could be made under a primary plan (as defined in section 1395y(b)(2)(A) of this title).
* * *