SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395v. Agreements with States
(a) Duty of Secretary; enrollment of eligible individuals
The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into an agreement with such State pursuant to which all eligible individuals in either of the coverage groups described in subsection (b) of this section (as specified in the agreement) will be enrolled under the program established by this part.
(b) Coverage of groups to which applicable
An agreement entered into with any State pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may be applicable to either of the following coverage groups:
(1) individuals receiving money payments under the plan of such State approved under subchapter I of this chapter or subchapter XVI of this chapter; or
(2) individuals receiving money payments under all of the plans of such State approved under subchapters I, X, XIV, and XVI of this chapter, and part A of subchapter IV of this chapter.
Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, there shall be excluded from any coverage group any individual who is entitled to monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or who is entitled to receive an annuity under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
(c) Eligible individuals
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as an eligible individual only if he is an eligible individual (within the meaning of
(d) Monthly premiums; coverage periods
In the case of any individual enrolled pursuant to this section—
(1) the monthly premium to be paid by the State shall be determined under
(2) his coverage period shall begin on whichever of the following is the latest:
(A) July 1, 1966;
(B) the first day of the third month following the month in which the State agreement is entered into;
(C) the first day of the first month in which he is both an eligible individual and a member of a coverage group specified in the agreement under this section; or
(D) such date as may be specified in the agreement; and
(3) his coverage period attributable to the agreement with the State under this section shall end on the last day of whichever of the following first occurs:
(A) the month in which he is determined by the State agency to have become ineligible both for money payments of a kind specified in the agreement and (if there is in effect a modification entered into under subsection (h) of this section) for medical assistance, or
(B) the month preceding the first month for which he becomes entitled to monthly benefits under subchapter II of this chapter or to an annuity or pension under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [
(e) Subsection (d)(3) terminations deemed resulting in section 1395p enrollment
Any individual whose coverage period attributable to the State agreement is terminated pursuant to subsection (d)(3) of this section shall be deemed for purposes of this part (including the continuation of his coverage period under this part) to have enrolled under
(f) "Carrier" as including State agency; provisions facilitating deductions, coinsurance, etc., and leading to economy and efficiency of operation
With respect to eligible individuals receiving money payments under the plan of a State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter, or part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, or eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, if the agreement entered into under this section so provides, the term "carrier" as defined in
(g) Subsection (b) exclusions from coverage groups
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with such State pursuant to subsection (a) of this section under which the second sentence of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to such agreement.
(2) In the case of any individual who would (but for this subsection) be excluded from the applicable coverage group described in subsection (b) of this section by the second sentence of such subsection—
(A) subsections (c) and (d)(2) of this section shall be applied as if such subsections referred to the modification under this subsection (in lieu of the agreement under subsection (a) of this section), and
(B) subsection (d)(3)(B) of this section shall not apply so long as there is in effect a modification entered into by the State under this subsection.
(h) Modifications respecting subsection (b) coverage groups
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with such State pursuant to subsection (a) of this section under which the coverage group described in subsection (b) of this section and specified in such agreement is broadened to include (A) individuals who are eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, or (B) qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in
(2) For purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of the State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter if, for the month in which the modification is entered into under this subsection or for any month thereafter, he has been determined to be eligible to receive medical assistance under such plan. In the case of any individual who would (but for this subsection) be excluded from the agreement, subsections (c) and (d)(2) of this section shall be applied as if they referred to the modification under this subsection (in lieu of the agreement under subsection (a) of this section), and subsection (d)(2)(C) of this section shall be applied (except in the case of qualified medicare beneficiaries, as defined in
* * *