42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395aa. Agreements with States
(a) Use of State agencies to determine compliance by providers of services with conditions of participation
The Secretary shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so under which the services of the State health agency or other appropriate State agency (or the appropriate local agencies) will be utilized by him for the purpose of determining whether an institution therein is a hospital or skilled nursing facility, or whether an agency therein is a home health agency, or whether an agency is a hospice program or whether a facility therein is a rural health clinic as defined in section 1395x(aa)(2) of this title, a rural primary care hospital, as defined in section 1395x(mm)(1) of this title, or a comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility as defined in section 1395x(cc)(2) of this title, or whether a laboratory meets the requirements of paragraphs (15) and (16) of section 1395x(s) of this title, or whether a clinic, rehabilitation agency or public health agency meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B), as the case may be, of section 1395x(p)(4) of this title, or whether an ambulatory surgical center meets the standards specified under section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title. To the extent that the Secretary finds it appropriate, an institution or agency which such a State (or local) agency certifies is a hospital, skilled nursing facility, rural health clinic, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, or hospice program (as those terms are defined in section 1395x of this title) may be treated as such by the Secretary. Any State agency which has such an agreement may (subject to approval of the Secretary) furnish to a skilled nursing facility, after proper request by such facility, such specialized consultative services (which such agency is able and willing to furnish in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary) as such facility may need to meet one or more of the conditions specified in section 1395i–3(a) of this title. Any such services furnished by a State agency shall be deemed to have been furnished pursuant to such agreement. Within 90 days following the completion of each survey of any health care facility, ambulatory surgical center, rural health clinic, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, laboratory, clinic, agency, or organization by the appropriate State or local agency described in the first sentence of this subsection, the Secretary shall make public in readily available form and place, and require (in the case of skilled nursing facilities) the posting in a place readily accessible to patients (and patients' representatives), the pertinent findings of each such survey relating to the compliance of each such health care facility, ambulatory surgical center, rural health clinic, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, laboratory, clinic, agency, or organization with (1) the statutory conditions of participation imposed under this subchapter
* * *
L. 103–432, title I, §§145(c)(3), 160(a)(1), (d)(4), 108 Stat. 4427, 4443, 4444.)
References in Text
Part A of this subchapter, referred to in subsec. (b), is classified to section 1395c et seq. of this title.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–432, §160(a)(1)(B), struck out "or (in the case of a laboratory that does not participate or seek to participate in the medicare program) the requirements of section 263a of this title" after "section 1395x(s) of this title" in first sentence.
Pub. L. 103–432, §145(c)(3), struck out ", or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1395m(c)(3) of this title" after "section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title" in first sentence.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–432, §160(a)(1)(A), inserted before period at end "(other than any fee relating to section 263a of this title)".
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–508, §4163(c)(2), inserted before period at end of first sentence ", or whether screening mammography meets the standards established under section 1395m(c)(3) of this title".
Pub. L. 101–508, §4154(d)(1), substituted "section 1395x(s) of this title or (in the case of a laboratory that does not participate or seek to participate in the medicare program) the requirements of section 263a of this title," for "section 1395x(s) of this title," in first sentence.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–508, §4207(g), formerly §4027(g), as renumbered by Pub. L. 103–432, §160(d)(4), added subsec. (e).
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–239, §6115(c), substituted "paragraphs (15) and (16)" for "paragraphs (14) and (15)".
Pub. L. 101–239, §6003(g)(3)(C)(iii), inserted ", a rural primary care hospital, as defined in section 1395x(mm)(1) of this title," after "1395x(aa)(2) of this title".
Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §§203(e)(3), 204(c)(2), (d)(3), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such sections are restored or revived as if such sections had not been enacted, see 1988 and 1989 Amendment notes.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–360, §411(l)(6)(B), amended Pub. L. 100–203, §4212(b), see 1987 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 100–360, §411(l)(1)(C), as added by Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(27)(B), added Pub. L. 100–203, §4201(d)(4), see 1987 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 100–360, §411(d)(4)(A)(i), as amended by Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(20)(B)(i), substituted "most recent certification survey conducted by a State agency or accreditation survey conducted by a private accreditation agency under section 1395bb of this title with respect to the home health agency," for "most recent certification survey conducted with respect to the agency,".
Pub. L. 100–360, §411(d)(4)(A)(ii)(I), as amended by Pub. L. 100–485, §608(d)(20)(C), substituted "such State or local agency to maintain a unit" for "such agency to maintain a unit".
* * *