42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–4. Essential access community hospital program
(a) In general
There is hereby established a program under which the Secretary—
* * *
(4) has in effect an agreement, with each rural primary care hospital participating in the rural health network of which it is a member, to accept patients transferred from such primary care hospital, to receive data from and transmit data to such primary care hospital, and to provide staff privileges to physicians providing care at such primary care hospital; and
(5) meets any other requirements imposed by the State with the approval of the Secretary.
(f) Designation by State of rural primary care hospitals
(1) Criteria for designation
A State may designate a facility as a rural primary care hospital only if the facility—
(A) is located in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title), or is located in a county whose geographic area is substantially larger than the average geographic area for urban counties in the United States and whose hospital service area is characteristic of service areas of hospitals located in rural areas;
(B) at the time such facility applies to the State for designation as a rural primary care hospital, is a hospital (or, in the case of a facility that closed during the 12-month period that ends on the date the facility applies for such designation, at the time the facility closed),1 with a participation agreement in effect under section 1395cc(a) of this title and had not been found, on the basis of a survey under section 1395aa of this title, to be in violation of any requirement to participate as a hospital under this subchapter;
(C) has ceased, or agrees (upon the approval of such application) to cease, providing inpatient care (except as required under subparagraph (F));
(D) in the case of a facility that is a member of a rural health network, has in effect an agreement to participate with other hospitals and facilities in the communications system of such network, including the network's system for the electronic sharing of patient data, including telemetry and medical records, if the network has in operation such a system;
(E) makes available 24-hour emergency care;
(F) subject to paragraph (4), provides not more than 6 inpatient beds (meeting such conditions as the Secretary may establish) for providing inpatient care to patients requiring stabilization before discharge or transfer to a hospital, except that the facility may not provide any inpatient hospital services—
* * *
(C) The Secretary may designate not more than 15 facilities as rural primary care hospitals under this paragraph that do not meet the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) if such a facility meets the criteria described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (E) of subsection (f)(1) of this section, except that nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from designating a facility as a rural primary care hospital solely because the facility has entered into an agreement with the Secretary under section 1395tt of this title under which the facility's inpatient hospital facilities may be used for the furnishing of extended care services. In designating facilities as rural primary care hospitals under this subparagraph, the Secretary shall give preference to facilities not meeting the requirements of clause (i) of subparagraph (A) that have entered into an agreement described in subsection (g)(2) of this section with a rural health network located in a State receiving a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(j) Waiver of conflicting part A provisions
The Secretary is authorized to waive such provisions of this part and part C of this subchapter as are necessary to conduct the program established under this section.
(k) Eligibility of hospitals not located in participating States
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section—
(1) for purposes of including a hospital or facility as a member institution of a rural health network, a State may designate a hospital or facility that is not located in the State as an essential access community hospital or a rural primary care hospital if the hospital or facility is located in an adjoining State and is otherwise eligible for designation as such a hospital;
* * *