42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program under this part shall consist of entitlement to have payment made on his behalf or, in the case of payments referred to in section 1395f(d)(2) of this title to him (subject to the provisions of this part) for—
(1) inpatient hospital services or inpatient rural primary care hospital services for up to 150 days during any spell of illness minus 1 day for each day of such services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness (if such individual was entitled to have payment for such services made under this part unless he specifies in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that he does not desire to have such payment made);
(2)(A) post-hospital extended care services for up to 100 days during any spell of illness, and (B) to the extent provided in subsection (f) of this section, extended care services that are not post-hospital extended care services;
(3) home health services; and
(4) in lieu of certain other benefits, hospice care with respect to the individual during up to two periods of 90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a subsequent extension period with respect to which the individual makes an election under subsection (d)(1) of this section.
(b) Services not covered
Payment under this part for services furnished an individual during a spell of illness may not (subject to subsection (c) of this section) be made for—
(1) inpatient hospital services furnished to him during such spell after such services have been furnished to him for 150 days during such spell minus 1 day for each day of inpatient hospital services in excess of 90 received during any preceding spell of illness (if such individual was entitled to have payment for such services made under this part unless he specifies in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that he does not desire to have such payment made);
(2) post-hospital extended care services furnished to him during such spell after such services have been furnished to him for 100 days during such spell; or
(3) inpatient psychiatric hospital services furnished to him after such services have been furnished to him for a total of 190 days during his lifetime.
(c) Inpatients of psychiatric hospitals
* * *