SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certifications
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g) of this section and in
* * *
(5) with respect to inpatient hospital services furnished such individual after the 20th day of a continuous period of such services, there was not in effect, at the time of admission of such individual to the hospital, a decision under
(6) with respect to inpatient hospital services or post-hospital extended care services furnished such individual during a continuous period, a finding has not been made (by the physician members of the committee or group, as described in
(7) in the case of hospice care provided an individual—
(A)(i) in the first 90-day period—
(I) the individual's attending physician (as defined in
(II) the medical director (or physician member of the interdisciplinary group described in
each certify in writing, not later than 2 days after hospice care is initiated (or, if each certify verbally not later than 2 days after hospice care is initiated, not later than 8 days after such care is initiated), that the individual is terminally ill (as defined in
(ii) in a subsequent 90- or 30-day period, the medical director or physician described in clause (i)(II) recertifies at the beginning of the period that the individual is terminally ill, and
(iii) in a subsequent extension period, the medical director or physician described in clause (i)(II) recertifies at the beginning of the period that the individual is terminally ill;
(B) a written plan for providing hospice care with respect to such individual has been established (before such care is provided by, or under arrangements made by, that hospice program) and is periodically reviewed by the individual's attending physician and by the medical director (and the interdisciplinary group described in
(C) such care is being or was provided pursuant to such plan of care; and
(8) in the case of inpatient rural primary care hospital services, a physician certifies that the individual may reasonably be expected to be discharged or transferred to a hospital within 72 hours after admission to the rural primary care hospital.
* * *
(C)(i) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished on or after January 1, 1990, and on or before September 30, 1990, the payment rates for such care and services shall be 120 percent of such rates in effect as of September 30, 1989.
(ii) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished during a subsequent fiscal year, the payment rates for such care and services shall be the payment rates in effect under this subparagraph during the previous fiscal year increased by—
(I) for a fiscal year ending on or before September 30, 1993, the market basket percentage increase (as defined in
(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 2.0 percentage points;
(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(IV) for fiscal year 1996, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(V) for fiscal year 1997, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 0.5 percentage point; and
(VI) for a subsequent fiscal year, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year.
(2)(A) The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the "cap amount" for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).
* * *
to the fifth month of the accounting year.
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the "number of medicare beneficiaries" in a hospice program in an accounting year is equal to the number of individuals who have made an election under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the hospice program and have been provided hospice care by (or under arrangements made by) the hospice program under this part in the accounting year, such number reduced to reflect the proportion of hospice care that each such individual was provided in a previous or subsequent accounting year or under a plan of care established by another hospice program.
(j) Elimination of lesser-of-cost-or-charges provision
(1) The lesser-of-cost-or-charges provisions (described in paragraph (2)) will not apply in the case of services provided by a class of provider of services if the Secretary determines and certifies to Congress that the failure of such provisions to apply to the services provided by that class of providers will not result in any increase in the amount of payments made for those services under this subchapter. Such change will take effect with respect to services furnished, or cost reporting periods of providers, on or after such date as the Secretary shall provide in the certification. Such change for a class of provider shall be discontinued if the Secretary determines and notifies Congress that such change has resulted in an increase in the amount of payments made under this subchapter for
* * *