42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395r. Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
(a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Such actuarial rate shall be the amount the Secretary estimates to be necessary so that the aggregate amount for such calendar year with respect to those enrollees age 65 and older will equal one-half of the total of the benefits and administrative costs which he estimates will be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for services performed and related administrative costs incurred in such calendar year with respect to such enrollees. In calculating the monthly actuarial rate, the Secretary shall include an appropriate amount for a contingency margin.
(2) The monthly premium of each individual enrolled under this part for each month after December 1983 shall, except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, be the amount determined under paragraph (3).
(3) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine and promulgate the monthly premium applicable for individuals enrolled under this part for the succeeding calendar year. The monthly premium shall (except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section) be equal to the smaller of—
(A) the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over, determined according to paragraph (1) of this subsection, for that calendar year, or
(B) the monthly premium rate most recently promulgated by the Secretary under this paragraph, increased by a percentage determined as follows: The Secretary shall ascertain the primary insurance amount computed under section 415(a)(1) of this title, based upon average indexed monthly earnings of $900, that applied to individuals who became eligible for and entitled to old-age insurance benefits on November 1 of the year before the year of the promulgation. He shall increase the monthly premium rate by the same percentage by which that primary insurance amount is increased when, by reason of the law in effect at the time the promulgation is made, it is so computed to apply to those individuals for the following November 1.
Whenever the Secretary promulgates the dollar amount which shall be applicable as the monthly premium for any period, he shall, at the time such promulgation is announced, issue a public statement setting forth the actuarial assumptions and bases employed by him in arriving at the amount of an adequate actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and older as provided in paragraph (1) and the derivation of the dollar amounts specified in this paragraph.
(4) The Secretary shall also, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for disabled enrollees under age 65 which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Such actuarial rate shall be the amount the Secretary estimates to be necessary so that the aggregate amount for such calendar year with respect to disabled enrollees under age 65 which will equal one-half of the total of the benefits and administrative costs which he estimates will be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for services performed and related administrative costs incurred in such calendar year with respect to such enrollees. In calculating the monthly actuarial rate under this paragraph, the Secretary shall include an appropriate amount for a contingency margin.
(b) Increase in monthly premium
In the case of an individual whose coverage period began pursuant to an enrollment after his initial enrollment period (determined pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of section 1395p of this title), the monthly premium determined under subsection (a) or (e) of this section shall be increased by 10 percent of the monthly premium so determined for each full 12 months (in the same continuous period of eligibility) in which he could have been but was not enrolled. For purposes of the preceding sentence, there shall be taken into account (1) the months which elapsed between the close of his initial enrollment period and the close of the enrollment period in which he enrolled, plus (in the case of an individual who reenrolls) (2) the months which elapsed between the date of termination of a previous coverage period and the close of the enrollment period in which he reenrolled, but there shall not be taken into account months for which the individual can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1395y(b)(1)(A)(v) of this title by reason of the individual's (or the individual's spouse's) current employment status or months during which the individual has not attained the age of 65 and for which the individual can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled in a large group health plan (as that term is defined in section 1395y(b)(1)(B)(iv) of this title) by reason of the individual's current employment status (or the current employment status of a family member of the individual). Any increase in an individual's monthly premium under the first sentence of this subsection with respect to a particular continuous period of eligibility shall not be applicable with respect to any other continuous period of eligibility which such individual may have.
(c) Premiums rounded to nearest multiple of ten cents
If any monthly premium determined under the foregoing provisions of this section is not a multiple of 10 cents, such premium shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 10 cents.
(d) "Continuous period of eligibility" defined
For purposes of subsection (b) of this section (and section 1395p(g)(1) of this title), an individual's "continuous period of eligibility" is the period beginning with the first day on which he is eligible to enroll under section 1395o of this title and ending with his death; except that any period during all of which an individual satisfied paragraph (1) of section 1395o of this title and which terminated in or before the month preceding the month in which he attained age 65 shall be a separate "continuous period of eligibility" with respect to such individual (and each such period which terminates shall be deemed not to have existed for purposes of subsequently applying this section).
(e) Monthly premium for individuals enrolled for each month after December 1995 and prior to January 1999
* * *