SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(iv) make arrangements with physicians or other health professionals, health care institutions, or any combination of such individuals or institutions to assume all or part of the financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of basic health services by the physicians or other health professionals or through the institutions.
(E) The entity has made adequate provision against the risk of insolvency, which provision is satisfactory to the Secretary.
Paragraph (2)(A)(ii) shall not apply to an entity which had contracted with a single State agency administering a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter for the provision of services (other than inpatient hospital services) to individuals eligible for such services under such State plan on a prepaid risk basis prior to 1970.
(c) Enrollment in plan; duties of organization to enrollees
(1) The Secretary may not enter into a contract under this section with an eligible organization unless it meets the requirements of this subsection and subsection (e) of this section with respect to members enrolled under this section.
(2)(A) The organization must provide to members enrolled under this section, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this subchapter and part A of subchapter XI of this chapter—
(i) only those services covered under parts A and B of this subchapter, for those members entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or
(ii) only those services covered under part B of this subchapter, for those members enrolled only under such part,
which are available to individuals residing in the geographic area served by the organization, except that (I) the organization may provide such members with such additional health care services as the members may elect, at their option, to have covered, and (II) in the case of an organization with a risk-sharing contract, the organization may provide such members with such additional health care services as the Secretary may approve. The Secretary shall approve any such additional health care services which the organization proposes to offer to such members, unless the Secretary determines that including such additional services will substantially discourage enrollment by covered individuals with the organization.
* * *