SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(A) make the services described in paragraph (2) (and such other health care services as such individuals have contracted for) (i) available and accessible to each such individual, within the area served by the organization, with reasonable promptness and in a manner which assures continuity, and (ii) when medically necessary, available and accessible twenty-four hours a day and seven days a week, and
(B) provide for reimbursement with respect to services which are described in subparagraph (A) and which are provided to such an individual other than through the organization, if (i) the services were medically necessary and immediately required because of an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition and (ii) it was not reasonable given the circumstances to obtain the services through the organization.
(5)(A) The organization must provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the organization (including any entity or individual through which the organization provides health care services) and members enrolled with the organization under this section.
(B) A member enrolled with an eligible organization under this section who is dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he believes he is entitled and at no greater charge than he believes he is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(6) The organization must have arrangements, established in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, for an ongoing quality assurance program for health care services it provides to such individuals, which program (A) stresses health outcomes and (B) provides review by physicians and other health care professionals of the process followed in the provision of such health care services.
(7) A risk-sharing contract under this section shall provide that in the case of an individual who is receiving inpatient hospital services from a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(A) enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this subchapter as if the individual were not enrolled with the organization,
(ii) the organization shall not be financially responsible for payment for such services until the date after the date of the individual's discharge, and
(iii) the organization shall nonetheless be paid the full amount otherwise payable to the organization under this section; or
(B) termination of enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) the organization shall be financially responsible for payment for such services after such date and until the date of the individual's discharge,
(ii) payment for such services during the stay shall not be made under
(iii) the organization shall not receive any payment with respect to the individual under this section during the period the individual is not enrolled.
(8) A contract under this section shall provide that the eligible organization shall meet the requirement of
(d) Right to enroll with contracting organization in geographic area
* * *
(D) shall contain such other terms and conditions not inconsistent with this section (including requiring the organization to provide the Secretary with such information) as the Secretary may find necessary and appropriate.
(4) The Secretary may not enter into a risk-sharing contract with an eligible organization if a previous risk-sharing contract with that organization under this section was terminated at the request of the organization within the preceding five-year period, except in circumstances which warrant special consideration, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) The authority vested in the Secretary by this section may be performed without regard to such provisions of law or regulations relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the furtherance of the purpose of this subchapter.
(6)(A) If the Secretary determines that an eligible organization with a contract under this section—
(i) fails substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has adversely affected (or has substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the individual;
(ii) imposes premiums on individuals enrolled under this section in excess of the premiums permitted;
(iii) acts to expel or to refuse to re-enroll an individual in violation of the provisions of this section;
(iv) engages in any practice that would reasonably be expected to have the effect of denying or discouraging enrollment (except as permitted by this section) by eligible individuals with the organization whose medical condition or history indicates a need for substantial future medical services;
(v) misrepresents or falsifies information that is furnished—
(I) to the Secretary under this section, or
(II) to an individual or to any other entity under this section;
(vi) fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (g)(6)(A) of this section or paragraph (8); or
(vii) in the case of a risk-sharing contract, employs or contracts with any individual or entity that is excluded from participation under this subchapter under
the Secretary may provide, in addition to any other remedies authorized by law, for any of the remedies described in subparagraph (B).
(B) The remedies described in this subparagraph are—
* * *