42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
* * *
(ii) of less than 1 liter per minute, the payment amount recognized under subparagraph (A) shall be decreased by 50 percent.
(D) Limit on adjustment
When portable oxygen equipment is used and the attending physician prescribes an oxygen flow rate exceeding 4 liters per minute, there shall only be an increase under either subparagraph (B) or (C), whichever increase is larger, and not under both such subparagraphs.
(E) Recertification for patients receiving home oxygen therapy
In the case of a patient receiving home oxygen therapy services who, at the time such services are initiated, has an initial arterial blood gas value at or above a partial pressure of 56 or an arterial oxygen saturation at or above 89 percent (or such other values, pressures, or criteria as the Secretary may specify) no payment may be made under this part for such services after the expiration of the 90-day period that begins on the date the patient first receives such services unless the patient's attending physician certifies that, on the basis of a follow-up test of the patient's arterial blood gas value or arterial oxygen saturation conducted during the final 30 days of such 90-day period, there is a medical need for the patient to continue to receive such services.
(6) Payment for other covered items (other than durable medical equipment)
* * *
Any supplier of medical equipment and supplies who knowingly and willfully distributes a certificate of medical necessity in violation of clause (i) or fails to provide the information required under clause (ii) is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each such certificate of medical necessity so distributed. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to civil money penalties under this subparagraph in the same manner as they apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(B) "Certificate of medical necessity" defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "certificate of medical necessity" means a form or other document containing information required by the carrier to be submitted to show that an item is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.
(3) Coverage and review criteria
The Secretary shall annually review the coverage and utilization of items of medical equipment and supplies to determine whether such items should be made subject to coverage and utilization review criteria, and if appropriate, shall develop and apply such criteria to such items.
(4) Limitation on patient liability
If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in paragraph (5))—
(A) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of paragraph (1);
(B) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under subsection (a)(15) of this section; or
(C) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied under section 1395y(a)(1) of this title;
* * *
"(B) Determinations of coverage in advance.—A carrier shall determine in advance whether payment for an item included on the list developed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) may not be made because of the application of section 1395y(a)(1) of this title."
Subsec. (a)(16). Pub. L. 103–432, §131(a)(2), struck out heading and text of par. (16). Text read as follows:
"(A) In general.—A supplier of a covered item under this subsection may not distribute to physicians or to individuals entitled to benefits under this part for commercial purposes any completed or partially completed forms or other documents required by the Secretary to be submitted to show that a covered item is reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.
"(B) Penalty.—Any supplier of a covered item who knowingly and willfully distributes a form or other document in violation of subparagraph (A) is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each such form or document so distributed. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to civil money penalties under this subparagraph in the same manner as they apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title."
Subsec. (a)(17), (18). Pub. L. 103–432, §132(a)(1), (2), added pars. (17) and (18).
Subsec. (b)(4)(D). Pub. L. 103–432, §126(b)(2)(A), in introductory provisions substituted "shall, subject to clause (vii), be reduced to the adjusted conversion factor for the locality determined as follows:" for "shall be determined as follows:".
* * *
Section 135(b)(3) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Oct. 31, 1994.
Section 135(d)(2) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall be effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1994]."
Section 135(e)(8) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1395cc of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of OBRA–1990 [Pub. L. 101–508]."
Section 145(d) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395x to 1395bb of this title] shall apply to mammography furnished by a facility on and after the first date that the certificate requirements of section 354(b) of the Public Health Service Act [section 263b(b) of this title] apply to such mammography conducted by such facility."
Amendment by section 156(a)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 103–432 applicable to services provided on or after Oct. 31, 1994, see section 156(a)(3) of Pub. L. 103–432, set out as a note under section 1320c–3 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Section 13542(b) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to items furnished on or after January 1, 1994."
* * *