42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395d. Scope of benefits
(a) Entitlement to payment for inpatient hospital services, post-hospital extended care services, home health services, and hospice care
* * *
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1812, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 291; amended Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §§129(c)(2), 137(a), 138(a), 143(b), 146(a), 81 Stat. 847, 853, 854, 857, 859; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §§930(b)–(d), 931(a), 94 Stat. 2631, 2633; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2121(a), 95 Stat. 796; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §§122(b), 123, 96 Stat. 356, 364; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–448, title III, §309(b)(5), 96 Stat. 2409; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title I, §101, 102 Stat. 684; Dec. 13, 1989, Pub. L. 101–234, title I, §101(a), 103 Stat. 1979; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6003(g)(3)(B)(i), 103 Stat. 2152; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4006(a), 104 Stat. 1388–43; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §102(g)(1), 108 Stat. 4404.)
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 103–432 substituted "inpatient hospital services or inpatient rural primary care hospital services" for "inpatient hospital services" before "for up to 150 days" and "such services" for "inpatient hospital services" before "in excess of 90" and struck out "and inpatient rural primary care hospital services" after "such payment made)".
1990—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 101–508, §4006(a)(1), substituted "90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a subsequent extension period" for "90 days each and one subsequent period of 30 days".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 101–508, §4006(a)(2)(A), substituted "90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a subsequent extension period during the individual's lifetime" for "90 days each and one subsequent period of 30 days during the individual's lifetime".
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §4006(a)(2)(B), substituted "a 90- or 30-day period or a subsequent extension period" for "a 90- or 30-day period".
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §101(1), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–239 inserted "and inpatient rural primary care hospital services" before semicolon at end.
Subsecs. (b) to (d)(1), (2)(B), (e) to (g). Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §101(2)–(6), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment notes below.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–360, §101(1), struck out former pars. (1) to (4) and added new pars. (1) to (4) which read as follows:
"(1) inpatient hospital services;
"(2) extended care services for up to 150 days during any calendar year;
"(3) home health services; and
"(4) in lieu of certain other benefits, hospice care with respect to the individual during up to two periods of 90 days each, a subsequent period of 30 days, and a subsequent extension period with respect to which the individual makes an election under subsection (d)(1) of this section."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–360, §101(2), amended subsec. (b) generally, striking out par. (1) and renumbering and amending pars. (2) and (3) as (1) and (2), respectively.
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 90–248, §138(a), increased the limit from 90 to 150 days so that if an individual was an inpatient of a psychiatric or tuberculosis hospital on the first day of the first month for which he is entitled to benefits, the days he was an inpatient in the 150-day period immediately before such first day are included in determining the limit under subsec. (b)(1) insofar as such limit applies to (1) inpatient psychiatric hospital services and inpatient tuberculosis hospital services, or (2) inpatient hospital services for an individual who is an inpatient primarily for the diagnosis or treatment of mental illness or tuberculosis (but are not included in determining such limit as it applies to other inpatient hospital services or in determining the 190-day limit under subsec. (b)(3)).
Pub. L. 90–248, §146(a), provided that the limitation of allowable days of inpatient hospital services will not apply to services provided to an inpatient of a tuberculosis hospital.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 102(i) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395e, 1395f, 1395i–4, 1395m, 1395x, and 1395ww of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1994]."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 4006(c) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395f of this title] shall apply with respect to care and services furnished on or after January 1, 1990."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–234 effective Jan. 1, 1990, see section 101(d) of Pub. L. 101–234, set out as a note under section 1395c of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 104(a) of Pub. L. 100–360, as amended by Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(3)(A), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2413, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (b), the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–104) of title I of Pub. L. 100–360, amending this section and sections 1395c, 1395e, 1395f, 1395i–2, 1395k, 1395x, 1395cc, and 1395tt of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1989, and shall apply—
"(A) to the inpatient hospital deductible for 1989 and succeeding years,
"(B) to care and services furnished on or after January 1, 1989,
"(C) to premiums for January 1989 and succeeding months, and
"(D) to blood or blood cells furnished on or after January 1, 1989.
"(2) Elimination of post-hospital requirement for extended care services.—The amendments made by this subtitle, insofar as they eliminate the requirement (under section 1812(a)(2) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (a)(2) of this section]) that extended care services are only covered under title XVIII of such Act [this subchapter] if they are post-hospital extended care services, shall only apply to extended care services furnished pursuant to an admission to a skilled nursing facility occurring on or after January 1, 1989."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
* * *