42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ff. Determinations of Secretary
(a) Entitlement to and amount of benefits
The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and any other determination with respect to a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter or a claim for benefits with respect to home health services under part B of this subchapter shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
(b) Appeal by individuals; provider representation of beneficiaries
(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to—
(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or section 426a of this title, or
(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of part B of this subchapter or section 1395i–2 of this title,
(C) the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero), or
(D) any other denial (other than under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter) of a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter or a claim for benefits with respect to home health services under part B of this subchapter,
shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. Sections 406(a), 1302, and 1395hh of this title shall not be construed as authorizing the Secretary to prohibit an individual from being represented under this subsection by a person that furnishes or supplies the individual, directly or indirectly, with services or items solely on the basis that the person furnishes or supplies the individual with such a service or item. Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual under this subsection with respect to the issue described in section 1395pp(a)(2) of this title unless the person has waived any rights for payment from the beneficiary with respect to the services or items involved in the appeal. If a person furnishes services or items to an individual and represents the individual under this subsection, the person may not impose any financial liability on such individual in connection with such representation.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(C) and (1)(D), in the case of a claim arising—
(A) under part A of this subchapter, a hearing shall not be available to an individual under paragraph (1)(C) and (1)(D) if the amount in controversy is less than $100 and judicial review shall not be available to the individual under that paragraph if the amount in controversy is less than $1,000; or
(B) under part B of this subchapter, a hearing shall not be available to an individual under paragraph (1)(C) and (1)(D) if the amount in controversy is less than $500 and judicial review shall not be available to the individual under that paragraph if the aggregate amount in controversy is less than $1,000.
In determining the amount in controversy, the Secretary, under regulations, shall allow two or more claims to be aggregated if the claims involve the delivery of similar or related services to the same individual or involve common issues of law and fact arising from services furnished to two or more individuals.
(3) Review of any national coverage determination under section 1395y(a)(1) of this title respecting whether or not a particular type or class of items or services is covered under this subchapter shall be subject to the following limitations:
(A) Such a determination shall not be reviewed by any administrative law judge.
(B) Such a determination shall not be held unlawful or set aside on the ground that a requirement of section 553 of title 5 or section 1395hh(b) of this title, relating to publication in the Federal Register or opportunity for public comment, was not satisfied.
(C) In any case in which a court determines that the record is incomplete or otherwise lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination, it shall remand the matter to the Secretary for additional proceedings to supplement the record and the court may not determine that an item or service is covered except upon review of the supplemented record.
(4) A regulation or instruction which relates to a method for determining the amount of payment under part B of this subchapter and which was initially issued before January 1, 1981, shall not be subject to judicial review.
(5) In an administrative hearing pursuant to paragraph (1), where the moving party alleges that there are no material issues of fact in dispute, the administrative law judge shall make an expedited determination as to whether any such facts are in dispute and, if not, shall determine the case expeditiously.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1869, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 330; amended Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §299O(a), 86 Stat. 1464; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2354(b)(35), 98 Stat. 1102; Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §§9313(a)(1), (b)(1), 9341(a)(1), 100 Stat. 2002, 2037; Aug. 18, 1987, Pub. L. 100–93, §8(e), 101 Stat. 694; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4082(a), (b), 4085(i)(18), (19), 101 Stat. 1330–128, 1330-133; Aug. 15, 1994, Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §108(c)(5), 108 Stat. 1485.)