SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395g. Payments to providers of services
(a) Determination of amount
The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments; except that no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or any prior period.
(b) Conditions
No payment shall be made to a provider of services which is a hospital for or with respect to services furnished by it for any period with respect to which it is deemed, under
(c) Payments under assignment or power of attorney
No payment which may be made to a provider of services under this subchapter for any service furnished to an individual shall be made to any other person under an assignment or power of attorney; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed (1) to prevent the making of such a payment in accordance with an assignment from the provider if such assignment is made to a governmental agency or entity or is established by or pursuant to the order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) to preclude an agent of the provider of services from receiving any such payment if (but only if) such agent does so pursuant to an agency agreement under which the compensation to be paid to the agent for his services for or in connection with the billing or collection of payments due such provider under this subchapter is unrelated (directly or indirectly) to the amount of such payments or the billings therefor, and is not dependent upon the actual collection of any such payment.
(d) Accrual of interest on balance of excess or deficit not paid
Whenever a final determination is made that the amount of payment made under this part to a provider of services was in excess of or less than the amount of payment that is due, and payment of such excess or deficit is not made (or effected by offset) within 30 days of the date of the determination, interest shall accrue on the balance of such excess or deficit not paid or offset (to the extent that the balance is owed by or owing to the provider) at a rate determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury applicable to charges for late payments.
(e) Periodic interim payments
(1) The Secretary shall provide payment under this part for inpatient hospital services furnished by a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(A) Upon the request of a hospital which is paid through an agency or organization with an agreement with the Secretary under
(B) In the case of 1 hospital that—
(i) has a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as established in clause (iv) of such section) of at least 5.1 percent (as computed for purposes of establishing the average standardized amounts for discharges occurring during fiscal year 1987), and
(ii) requests payment on such basis,
but only if the hospital was being paid for inpatient hospital services on such a periodic interim payment basis as of June 30, 1987, and continues to meet the requirements (in effect as of October 1, 1986) applicable to payment on such a basis.
(C) In the case of a hospital that—
(i) is located in a rural area,
(ii) has 100 or fewer beds, and
(iii) requests payment on such basis,
but only if the hospital was being paid for inpatient hospital services on such a periodic interim payment basis as of June 30, 1987, and continues to meet the requirements (in effect as of October 1, 1986) applicable to payment on such a basis.
(2) The Secretary shall provide (or continue to provide) for payment on a periodic interim payment basis (under the standards established under section 405.454(j) of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on October 1, 1986) with respect to—
(A) inpatient hospital services of a hospital that is not a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(B) a hospital which is receiving payment under a State hospital reimbursement system under
(C) extended care services;
(D) home health services; and
(E) hospice care;
if the provider of such services elects to receive, and qualifies for, such payments.
(3) In the case of a subsection (d) hospital or a subsection (d) Puerto Rico hospital (as defined for purposes of
(4) A hospital created by the merger or consolidation of 2 or more hospitals or hospital campuses shall be eligible to receive periodic interim payment on the basis described in paragraph (1)(B) if—
(A) at least one of the hospitals or campuses received periodic interim payment on such basis prior to the merger or consolidation; and
(B) the merging or consolidating hospitals or campuses would each meet the requirement of paragraph (1)(B)(i) if such hospitals or campuses were treated as independent hospitals for purposes of this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1815, as added July 30, 1965,