SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395yy. Payment to skilled nursing facilities for routine service costs
(a) Per diem limitations
The Secretary, in determining the amount of the payments which may be made under this subchapter with respect to routine service costs of extended care services shall not recognize as reasonable (in the efficient delivery of health services) per diem costs of such services to the extent that such per diem costs exceed the following per diem limits, except as otherwise provided in this section:
* * *
In applying this subsection the Secretary shall make appropriate adjustments to the labor related portion of the costs based upon an appropriate wage index, and shall, for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1992, on or after October 1, 1995, and every 2 years thereafter, provide for an update to the per diem cost limits described in this subsection 1
(b) Excess overhead allocations for hospital-based facilities
With respect to a hospital-based skilled nursing facility, the Secretary may not recognize as reasonable the portion of the cost differences between hospital-based and freestanding skilled nursing facilities attributable to excess overhead allocations.
(c) Adjustments in limitations; publication of data
The Secretary may make adjustments in the limits set forth in subsection (a) of this section with respect to any skilled nursing facility to the extent the Secretary deems appropriate, based upon case mix or circumstances beyond the control of the facility. The Secretary shall publish the data and criteria to be used for purposes of this subsection on an annual basis.
(d) Access to skilled nursing facilities
(1) Any skilled nursing facility may choose to be paid under this subsection on the basis of a prospective payment for all routine service costs (including the costs of services required to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident eligible for benefits under this subchapter) and capital-related costs of extended care services provided in a cost reporting period if such facility had, in the preceding cost reporting period, fewer than 1,500 patient days with respect to which payments were made under this subchapter. Such prospective payment shall be in lieu of payments which would otherwise be made for routine service costs pursuant to
(2)(A) The amount of the payment under this section shall be determined on a per diem basis.
(B) Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (C), for skilled nursing facilities located—
(i) in an urban area, the amount shall be equal to 105 percent of the mean of the per diem reasonable routine service and capital-related costs of extended care services for skilled nursing facilities in urban areas within the same region, determined without regard to the limitations of subsection (a) of this section and adjusted for different area wage levels, and
* * *