SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–3. Requirements for, and assuring quality of care in, skilled nursing facilities
(a) "Skilled nursing facility" defined
In this subchapter, the term "skilled nursing facility" means an institution (or a distinct part of an institution) which—
* * *
(D) Use of psychopharmacologic drugs
Psychopharmacologic drugs may be administered only on the orders of a physician and only as part of a plan (included in the written plan of care described in paragraph (2)) designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed and only if, at least annually, an independent, external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan of each resident receiving such drugs. In determining whether such a consultant is qualified to conduct reviews under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the needs of nursing facilities under this subchapter to have access to the services of such a consultant on a timely basis.
(E) Information respecting advance directives
A skilled nursing facility must comply with the requirement of
(2) Transfer and discharge rights
(A) In general
A skilled nursing facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless—
(i) the transfer or discharge is necessary to meet the resident's welfare and the resident's welfare cannot be met in the facility;
(ii) the transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(iii) the safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(iv) the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
* * *
of 1989.
(B) Information in registry
The registry under subparagraph (A) shall provide (in accordance with regulations of the Secretary) for the inclusion of specific documented findings by a State under subsection (g)(1)(C) of this section of resident neglect or abuse or misappropriation of resident property involving an individual listed in the registry, as well as any brief statement of the individual disputing the findings, but shall not include any allegations of resident abuse or neglect or misappropriation of resident property that are not specifically documented by the State under such subsection. The State shall make available to the public information in the registry. In the case of inquiries to the registry concerning an individual listed in the registry, any information disclosed concerning such a finding shall also include disclosure of any such statement in the registry relating to the finding or a clear and accurate summary of such a statement.
(C) Prohibition against charges
A State may not impose any charges on a nurse aide relating to the registry established and maintained under subparagraph (A).
(3) State appeals process for transfers and discharges
* * *
(A) one of the instruments designated under subsection (f)(6)(B) of this section, or
(B) an instrument which the Secretary has approved as being consistent with the minimum data set of core elements, common definitions, and utilization guidelines specified by the Secretary under subsection (f)(6)(A) of this section.
(f) Responsibilities of Secretary relating to skilled nursing facility requirements
(1) General responsibility
It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in skilled nursing facilities under this subchapter, and the enforcement of such requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.
(2) Requirements for nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs and for nurse aide competency evaluation programs
(A) In general
For purposes of subsections (b)(5) and (e)(1)(A) of this section, the Secretary shall establish, by not later than September 1, 1988—
(i) requirements for the approval of nurse aide training and competency evaluation programs, including requirements relating to (I) the areas to be covered in such a program (including at least basic nursing skills, personal care skills, recognition of mental health and social service needs, care of cognitively impaired residents, basic restorative services, and residents' rights) and content of the curriculum, (II) minimum hours of initial and ongoing training and retraining (including not less than 75 hours in the case of initial
* * *
(i) may permit approval of programs offered by or in facilities (subject to clause (iii)), as well as outside facilities (including employee organizations), and of programs in effect on December 22, 1987;
(ii) shall permit a State to find that an individual who has completed (before July 1, 1989) a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program shall be deemed to have completed such a program approved under subsection (b)(5) of this section if the State determines that, at the time the program was offered, the program met the requirements for approval under such paragraph; and
(iii) shall prohibit approval of such a program—
(I) offered by or in a skilled nursing facility which, within the previous 2 years—
(a) has operated under a waiver under subsection (b)(4)(C)(ii)(II) of this section;
(b) has been subject to an extended (or partial extended) survey under subsection (g)(2)(B)(i) of this section or
(c) has been assessed a civil money penalty described in subsection (h)(2)(B)(ii) of this section or
(II) offered by or in a skilled nursing facility unless the State makes the determination, upon an individual's completion of the program, that the individual is competent to provide nursing and nursing-related services in skilled nursing facilities.
A State may not delegate (through subcontract or otherwise) its responsibility under clause (iii)(II) to the skilled nursing facility.
(3) Federal guidelines for State appeals process for transfers and discharges
* * *
If the Secretary finds that a skilled nursing facility has not met a requirement of subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section, and finds that the failure immediately jeopardizes the health or safety of its residents, the Secretary shall take immediate action to remove the jeopardy and correct the deficiencies through the remedy specified in paragraph (2)(B)(iii), or the Secretary shall terminate the facility's participation under this subchapter. If the facility's participation under this subchapter is terminated, the State shall provide for the safe and orderly transfer of the residents eligible under this subchapter consistent with the requirements of subsection (c)(2) of this section.
(5) Construction
The remedies provided under this subsection are in addition to those otherwise available under State or Federal law and shall not be construed as limiting such other remedies, including any remedy available to an individual at common law. The remedies described in clauses (i),6 and (iii) of paragraph (2)(B) may be imposed during the pendency of any hearing.
(6) Sharing of information
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all information concerning skilled nursing facilities required by this section to be filed with the Secretary or a State agency shall be made available by such facilities to Federal or State employees for purposes consistent with the effective administration of programs established under this subchapter and subchapter XIX of this chapter, including investigations by State medicaid fraud control units.
(i) Construction
Where requirements or obligations under this section are identical to those provided under
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1819, as added and amended Dec. 22, 1987,