42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ff. Determinations of Secretary
(a) Entitlement to and amount of benefits
The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and any other determination with respect to a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter or a claim for benefits with respect to home health services under part B of this subchapter shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
(b) Appeal by individuals; provider representation of beneficiaries
(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to—
(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or section 426a of this title, or
(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of part B of this subchapter or section 1395i–2 of this title,
(C) the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero), or
(D) any other denial (other than under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter) of a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter or a claim for benefits with respect to home health services under part B of this subchapter,
shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the
* * *
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203, §4085(i)(19), inserted "and (1)(D)" after "paragraph (1)(C)" in two places.
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–203, §4082(a), substituted "section 553" for "chapter 5".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 100–203, §4082(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–93 struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows: "Any institution or agency dissatisfied with any determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services, or with any determination described in section 1395cc(b)(2) of this title, shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title."
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–509, §9341(a)(1)(A), inserted "or part B" after "amount of benefits under part A".
Pub. L. 99–509, §9313(b)(1)(A), inserted "and any other determination with respect to a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter" before "shall".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–509, §9313(a)(1), in concluding provisions, inserted at end "Sections 406(a), 1302, and 1395hh of this title shall not be construed as authorizing the Secretary to prohibit an individual from being represented under this subsection by a person that furnishes or supplies the individual, directly or indirectly, with services or items solely on the basis that the person furnishes or supplies the individual with such a service or item. Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual under this subsection with respect to the issue
* * *
"(1) The provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1869(b)(1) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (b)(1)(A), (B) of this section], as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall be effective on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 1972].
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (2) and subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of section 1869(b) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (b)(1)(C) and (b)(2) of this section], as amended by subsection (a) of this section, shall be effective with respect to any claims under part A of title XVIII of such Act [part A of this subchapter], filed—
"(A) in or after the month in which this Act is enacted [Oct. 1972], or
"(B) before the month in which this Act is enacted [Oct. 1972], but only if a civil action with respect to a final decision of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare on such claim has not been commenced under such section 1869(b) [subsec. (b) of this section] before such month."
Study of Aggregation Rule for Claims for Similar Physicians' Services
Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4113, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–64, directed Secretary of Health and Human Services to carry out a study of the effects of permitting the aggregation of claims that involve common issues of law and fact furnished in the same carrier area to two or more individuals by two or more physicians within the same 12-month period for purposes of appeals provided for under subsec. (b)(2) of this section, and to report on the results of such study and any recommendations to Congress by Dec. 31, 1992.
Medicare Hearings and Appeals
* * *