42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–2. Hospital insurance benefits for uninsured elderly individuals not otherwise eligible
(a) Individuals eligible to enroll
* * *
(C) the first day of the first month in which he meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this section,
whichever is the latest;
(4) an individual's entitlement under this section shall terminate with the month before the first month in which he becomes eligible for hospital insurance benefits under section 426 of this title or section 426a of this title; and upon such termination, such individual shall be deemed, solely for purposes of hospital insurance entitlement, to have filed in such first month the application required to establish such entitlement;
(5) termination of coverage for supplementary medical insurance shall result in simultaneous termination of hospital insurance benefits for uninsured individuals who are not otherwise entitled to benefits under this chapter;
(6) any percent increase effected under section 1395r(b) of this title in an individual's monthly premium may not exceed 10 percent and shall only apply to premiums paid during a period equal to twice the number of months in the full 12-month periods described in that section;
(7) an individual who meets the conditions of subsection (a) of this section may enroll under this part during a special enrollment period that includes any month during any part of which the individual is enrolled under section 1395mm of this title with an eligible organization and ending with the last day of the 8th consecutive month in which the individual is at no time so enrolled;
(8) in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period under paragraph (7)—
(A) in any month of the special enrollment period in which the individual is at any time enrolled under section 1395mm of this title with an eligible organization or in the first month following such a month, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month in which the individual so enrolls (or, at the option of the individual, on the first day of any of the following three months), or
(B) in any other month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls; and
(9) in applying the provisions of section 1395r(b) of this title, there shall not be taken into account months for which the individual can demonstrate that the individual was enrolled under section 1395mm of this title with an eligible organization.
(d) Monthly premiums
* * *
(iv) is divorced from an individual and had been married to the individual for a period of at least 10 years (at the time of the divorce) if at such time the individual had at least 30 quarters of coverage under such subchapter.
(e) Contract or other arrangement for payment of monthly premiums
Payment of the monthly premiums on behalf of any individual who meets the conditions of subsection (a) of this section may be made by any public or private agency or organization under a contract or other arrangement entered into between it and the Secretary if the Secretary determines that payment of such premiums under such contract or arrangement is administratively feasible.
(f) Deposit of amounts into Treasury
Amounts paid to the Secretary for coverage under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
(g) Buy-in under this part for qualified medicare beneficiaries
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made after 1989, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with the State pursuant to section 1395v(a) of this title under which the agreement provides for enrollment in the program established by this part of qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 1395v of this title shall apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in the program established by this part in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in part B of this subchapter.
(B) For purposes of this subsection, section 1395v(d)(1) of this title shall be applied by substituting "section 1395i–2 of this title" for "section 1395r of this title" and "subsection (c)(6) (with reference to subsection (b) of section 1395r of this title)" for "subsection (b).".2
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1818, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §202, 86 Stat. 1374; amended Apr. 20, 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §606(a)(3)(D), (b), 97 Stat. 170, 171; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2315(e), 2354(b)(3), (4), 98 Stat. 1080, 1100; Apr. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9124(a), 100 Stat. 168; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4009(j)(9), as added July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(b)(8)(D), 102 Stat. 772; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title I, §103, 102 Stat. 687; Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(2), 102 Stat. 2413; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §§6012(a)(1), 6013(a), 103 Stat. 2161, 2163; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4008(g)(1), (m)(3)(D), 104 Stat. 1388–45, 1388-54; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13508(a), 107 Stat. 579.)