42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–3. Requirements for, and assuring quality of care in, skilled nursing facilities
(a) "Skilled nursing facility" defined
* * *
Such assessments shall be coordinated with any State-required preadmission screening program to the maximum extent practicable in order to avoid duplicative testing and effort.
(4) Provision of services and activities
(A) In general
To the extent needed to fulfill all plans of care described in paragraph (2), a skilled nursing facility must provide, directly or under arrangements (or, with respect to dental services, under agreements) with others for the provision of—
(i) nursing services and specialized rehabilitative services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(ii) medically-related social services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(iii) pharmaceutical services (including procedures that assure the accurate acquiring, receiving, dispensing, and administering of all drugs and biologicals) to meet the needs of each resident;
(iv) dietary services that assure that the meals meet the daily nutritional and special dietary needs of each resident;
(v) an on-going program, directed by a qualified professional, of activities designed to meet the interests and the physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident;
(vi) routine and emergency dental services to meet the needs of each resident; and
(vii) treatment and services required by mentally ill and mentally retarded residents not otherwise provided or arranged for (or required to be provided or arranged for) by the State.
* * *
The right to choose a personal attending physician, to be fully informed in advance about care and treatment, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in care or treatment that may affect the resident's well-being, and (except with respect to a resident adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care and treatment.
(ii) Free from restraints
The right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. Restraints may only be imposed—
(I) to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents, and
(II) only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used (except in emergency circumstances specified by the Secretary until such an order could reasonably be obtained).
(iii) Privacy
The right to privacy with regard to accommodations, medical treatment, written and telephonic communications, visits, and meetings of family and of resident groups.
(iv) Confidentiality
The right to confidentiality of personal and clinical records and to access to current clinical records of the resident upon request by the resident or the resident's legal representative, within 24 hours (excluding hours occurring during a weekend or holiday) after making such a request.
(v) Accommodation of needs
The right—
(I) to reside and receive services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual or other residents would be endangered, and
(II) to receive notice before the room or roommate of the resident in the facility is changed.
(vi) Grievances
The right to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished, without discrimination or reprisal for voicing the grievances and the right to prompt efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have, including those with respect to the behavior of other residents.
(vii) Participation in resident and family groups
The right of the resident to organize and participate in resident groups in the facility and the right of the resident's family to meet in the facility with the families of other residents in the facility.
(viii) Participation in other activities
* * *
Psychopharmacologic drugs may be administered only on the orders of a physician and only as part of a plan (included in the written plan of care described in paragraph (2)) designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed and only if, at least annually, an independent, external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan of each resident receiving such drugs. In determining whether such a consultant is qualified to conduct reviews under the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall take into account the needs of nursing facilities under this subchapter to have access to the services of such a consultant on a timely basis.
(E) Information respecting advance directives
A skilled nursing facility must comply with the requirement of section 1395cc(f) of this title (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
(2) Transfer and discharge rights
(A) In general
A skilled nursing facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless—
(i) the transfer or discharge is necessary to meet the resident's welfare and the resident's welfare cannot be met in the facility;
(ii) the transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident's health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
(iii) the safety of individuals in the facility is endangered;
(iv) the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
* * *