42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
* * *
(i) payment shall be made on a monthly basis for the rental of such item during the period of medical need (but payments under this clause may not extend over a period of continuous use of longer than 15 months, or, in the case of an item for which a purchase agreement has been entered into under clause (iii), a period of continuous use of longer than 13 months), and, subject to subparagraph (B), the amount recognized for each of the first 3 months of such period is 10 percent of the purchase price recognized under paragraph (8) with respect to the item, and for each of the remaining months of such period is 7.5 percent of such purchase price;
(ii) in the case of a power-driven wheelchair, at the time the supplier furnishes the item, the supplier shall offer the individual patient the option to purchase the item, and payment for such item shall be made on a lump-sum basis if the patient exercises such option;
(iii) during the 10th continuous month during which payment is made for the rental of an item under clause (i), the supplier of such item shall offer the individual patient the option to enter into a purchase agreement under which, if the patient notifies the supplier not later than 1 month after the supplier makes such offer that the patient agrees to accept such offer and exercise such option—
(I) the supplier shall transfer title to the item to the individual patient on the first day that begins after the 13th continuous month during which payment is made for the rental of the item under clause (i),
(II) after the supplier transfers title to the item under subclause (I), maintenance and servicing payments shall be made in accordance with clause (vi);
(iv) in the case of an item for which a purchase agreement has not been entered into under clause (ii) or clause (iii), during the first 6-month period of medical need that follows the period of medical need during which payment is made under clause (i), no payment shall be made for rental or maintenance and servicing of the item;
(v) in the case of an item for which a purchase agreement has not been entered into under clause (ii) or clause (iii), during the first month of each succeeding 6-month period of medical need, a maintenance and servicing payment may be made (for parts and labor not covered by the supplier's or manufacturer's warranty, as determined by the Secretary to be appropriate for the particular type of durable medical equipment) and the amount recognized for each such 6-month period is the lower of (I) a reasonable and necessary maintenance and servicing fee or fees established by the Secretary, or (II) 10 percent of the total of the purchase price recognized under paragraph (8) with
* * *
(B) Range for rental amounts
(i) For 1989
For items furnished during 1989, the payment amount recognized under subparagraph (A)(i) shall not be more than 115 percent, and shall not be less than 85 percent, of the prevailing charge established for rental of the item in January 1987, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 6-month period ending with December 1987.
(ii) For 1990
For items furnished during 1990, clause (i) shall apply in the same manner as it applies to items furnished during 1989.
(C) Replacement of items
(i) Establishment of reasonable useful lifetime
In accordance with clause (iii), the Secretary shall determine and establish a reasonable useful lifetime for items of durable medical equipment for which payment may be made under this paragraph.
(ii) Payment for replacement items
If the reasonable lifetime of such an item, as so established, has been reached during a continuous period of medical need, or the carrier determines that the item is lost or irreparably damaged, the patient may elect to have payment for an item serving as a replacement for such item made—
(I) on a monthly basis for the rental of the replacement item in accordance with subparagraph (A); or
(II) in the case of an item for which a purchase agreement has been entered into under subparagraph (A)(ii) or (A)(iii), in a lump-sum amount for the purchase of the item.
(iii) Length of reasonable useful lifetime
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to require, for specified covered items, that payment may be made under this subsection with respect to the item only if a physician has communicated to the supplier, before delivery of the item, a written order for the item.
(12) Regional carriers
The Secretary may designate, by regulation under section 1395u of this title, one carrier for one or more entire regions to process all claims within the region for covered items under this section.
(13) "Covered item" defined
In this subsection, the term "covered item" means durable medical equipment (as defined in section 1395x(n) of this title), including such equipment described in section 1395x(m)(5) of this title).2
(14) Covered item update
In this subsection, the term "covered item update" means, with respect to a year—
(A) for 1991 and 1992, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year reduced by 1 percentage point; and
(B) for a subsequent year, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year.
(15) Advance determinations of coverage for certain items
(A) Development of lists of items by Secretary
The Secretary may develop and periodically update a list of items for which payment may be made under this subsection that the Secretary determines, on the basis of prior payment experience, are frequently subject to unnecessary utilization throughout a carrier's entire service area or a portion of such area.
(B) Development of lists of suppliers by Secretary
* * *
If a supplier knowingly contacts individuals in violation of subparagraph (A) to such an extent that the supplier's conduct establishes a pattern of contacts in violation of such subparagraph, the Secretary shall exclude the supplier from participation in the programs under this chapter, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (c), (f), and (g) of section 1320a–7 of this title.
(18) Refund of amounts collected for certain disallowed items
(A) In general
If a nonparticipating supplier furnishes to an individual enrolled under this part a covered item for which no payment may be made under this part by reason of paragraph (17)(B), the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the patient (and shall be liable to the patient for) any amounts collected from the patient for the item, unless—
(i) the supplier establishes that the supplier did not know and could not reasonably have been expected to know that payment may not be made for the item by reason of paragraph (17)(B), or
(ii) before the item was furnished, the patient was informed that payment under this part may not be made for that item and the patient has agreed to pay for that item.
(B) Sanctions
If a supplier knowingly and willfully fails to make refunds in violation of subparagraph (A), the Secretary may apply sanctions against the supplier in accordance with section 1395u(j)(2) of this title.
(C) Notice
* * *
physician in the same locality. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an independent laboratory is a laboratory that is independent of a hospital and separate from the attending or consulting physicians' office.
(g) Payment for outpatient rural primary care hospital services
(1) In general
The amount of payment for outpatient rural primary care hospital services provided during a year before the prospective payment system described in paragraph (2) is in effect in a rural primary care hospital under this part shall be determined by one of the 2 following methods, as elected by the rural primary care hospital:
(A) Cost-based facility fee plus professional charges
(i) Facility fee
With respect to facility services, not including any services for which payment may be made under clause (ii), there shall be paid amounts equal to the amounts described in section 1395l(a)(2)(B) of this title (describing amounts paid for hospital outpatient services).
(ii) Reasonable charges for professional services
In electing treatment under this subparagraph, payment for professional medical services otherwise included within outpatient rural primary care hospital services shall be made under such other provisions of this part as would apply to payment for such services if they were not included in outpatient rural primary care hospital services.
(B) All-inclusive rate
* * *