42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395. Prohibition against any Federal interference
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1801, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 291.)
Short Title
For short title of title I of Pub. L. 89–97, which enacted this subchapter as the "Health Insurance for the Aged Act", see section 100 of Pub. L. 89–97, set out as a Short Title of 1965 Amendment note under section 1305 of this title.