42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b–2. Notice of medicare benefits; medicare and medigap information
(a) The Secretary shall prepare (in consultation with groups representing the elderly and with health insurers) and provide for distribution of a notice containing—
(1) a clear, simple explanation of the benefits available under this subchapter and the major categories of health care for which benefits are not available under this subchapter,
(2) the limitations on payment (including deductibles and coinsurance amounts) that are imposed under this subchapter, and
(3) a description of the limited benefits for long-term care services available under this subchapter and generally available under State plans approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
Such notice shall be mailed annually to individuals entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter and when an individual applies for benefits under part A of this subchapter or enrolls under part B of this subchapter.
(b) The Secretary shall provide information via a toll-free telephone number on the programs under this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1804, as added July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title II, §223(a), 102 Stat. 747; amended Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §171(j)(1), 108 Stat. 4450.)