42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–2. Hospital insurance benefits for uninsured elderly individuals not otherwise eligible
(a) Individuals eligible to enroll
* * *
(iii) had been married to an individual for a period of at least 1 year (at the time of such individual's death) if at such time the individual had at least 30 quarters of coverage under such subchapter; or
(iv) is divorced from an individual and had been married to the individual for a period of at least 10 years (at the time of the divorce) if at such time the individual had at least 30 quarters of coverage under such subchapter.
(e) Contract or other arrangement for payment of monthly premiums
Payment of the monthly premiums on behalf of any individual who meets the conditions of subsection (a) of this section may be made by any public or private agency or organization under a contract or other arrangement entered into between it and the Secretary if the Secretary determines that payment of such premiums under such contract or arrangement is administratively feasible.
(f) Deposit of amounts into Treasury
Amounts paid to the Secretary for coverage under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
(g) Buy-in under this part for qualified medicare beneficiaries
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made after 1989, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with the State pursuant to section 1395v(a) of this title under which the agreement provides for enrollment in the program established by this part of qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title).
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 1395v of this title shall apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in the program established by this part in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in part B of this subchapter.
(B) For purposes of this subsection, section 1395v(d)(1) of this title shall be applied by substituting "section 1395i–2 of this title" for "section 1395r of this title" and "subsection (c)(6) (with reference to subsection (b) of section 1395r of this title)" for "subsection (b).".2
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1818, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §202, 86 Stat. 1374; amended Apr. 20, 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §606(a)(3)(D), (b), 97 Stat. 170, 171; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2315(e), 2354(b)(3), (4), 98 Stat. 1080, 1100; Apr. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title IX, §9124(a), 100 Stat. 168; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4009(j)(9), as added July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(b)(8)(D), 102 Stat. 772; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title I, §103, 102 Stat. 687; Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(2), 102 Stat. 2413; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §§6012(a)(1), 6013(a), 103 Stat. 2161, 2163; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4008(g)(1), (m)(3)(D), 104 Stat. 1388–45, 1388-54; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13508(a), 107 Stat. 579.)