SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under
* * *
In this paragraph, the term "base allowed charges" means, with respect to a physician's service, the national average allowed charges for the service under this part for services furnished during 1991, as estimated by the Secretary using the most recent data available.
(E) Reduction in practice expense relative value units for certain services
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the Secretary shall reduce the practice expense relative value units applied to services described in clause (iii) furnished in—
(I) 1994, by 25 percent of the number by which the number of practice expense relative value units (determined for 1994 without regard to this subparagraph) exceeds the number of work relative value units determined for 1994,
(II) 1995, by an additional 25 percent of such excess, and
(III) 1996, by an additional 25 percent of such excess.
(ii) Floor on reductions
The practice expense relative value units for a physician's service shall not be reduced under this subparagraph to a number less than 128 percent of the number of work relative value units.
(iii) Services covered
For purposes of clause (i), the services described in this clause are physicians' services that are not described in clause (iv) and for which—
(I) there are work relative value units, and
(II) the number of practice expense relative value units (determined for 1994) exceeds 128 percent of the number of work relative value units (determined for such year).
(iv) Excluded services
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the conversion factor specified in this subparagraph is a conversion factor (determined by the Secretary) which, if this section were to apply during 1991 using such conversion factor, would result in the same aggregate amount of payments under this part for physicians' services as the estimated aggregate amount of the payments under this part for such services in 1991.
(C) Publication
The Secretary shall cause to have published in the Federal Register, during the last 15 days of October of—
(i) 1991, the conversion factor which will apply to physicians' services for 1992, and the update (or updates) determined under paragraph (3) for 1992; and
(ii) each succeeding year, the conversion factor (or factors) which will apply to physicians' services for the following year and the update (or updates) determined under paragraph (3) for such year.
(2) Recommendation of update
(A) In general
Not later than April 15 of each year (beginning with 1991), the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report that includes a recommendation on the appropriate update (or updates) in the conversion factor (or factors) for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (f)(5)(A) of this section) in the following year. The Secretary may recommend a uniform update or different updates for different categories or groups of services. In making the recommendation, the Secretary shall consider—
(i) the percentage change in the medicare economic index (described in the fourth sentence of
(ii) the percentage by which actual expenditures for all physicians' services and for the services involved under this part for the fiscal year ending in the year preceding the year in which such recommendation is made were greater or less than actual expenditures for such services in the fiscal year ending in the second preceding year;
(iii) the relationship between the percentage determined under clause (ii) for a fiscal year and the performance standard rate of increase (established under subsection (f)(2) of this section) for that fiscal year;
(iv) changes in volume or intensity of services;
(v) access to services; and
(vi) other factors that may contribute to changes in volume or intensity of services or access to services.
For purposes of making the comparison under clause (iii), the Secretary shall adjust the performance standard rate of increase for a fiscal year to reflect changes in the actual proportion of individuals who are enrolled under this part who are HMO enrollees (as defined in subsection (f)(5)(B) of this section) in that fiscal year compared with such proportion for the previous fiscal year.
(B) Additional considerations
* * *
(i) the update recommended for each category of physicians' services (established by the Secretary under subsection (j)(1) of this section) and for each of the following groups of physicians' services: nonsurgical services, visits, consultations, and emergency room services;
(ii) the rationale for the recommended update (or updates) for each category and group of services described in clause (i); and
(iii) the data and analyses underlying the update (or updates) recommended.
(E) Computation of budget-neutral adjustment
(i) In general
The Secretary shall include in the report made under subparagraph (A) in a year a statement of the percentage by which (I) the actual expenditures for physicians' services under this part (during the fiscal year ending in the preceding year, as set forth in the most recent annual report made pursuant to
(ii) Projected expenditures
For purposes of clause (i), the expenditures projected under this clause for a fiscal year is the actual expenditures for physicians' services made under this part in the second preceding fiscal year—
(I) increased by the weighted average percentage increase permitted under this part for payments for physicians' services in the preceding fiscal year;
(II) adjusted to reflect the percentage change in the average number of individuals enrolled under this part (who are not enrolled with a risk-sharing contract under
(III) adjusted to reflect the average annual percentage growth in the volume and intensity of physicians' services under this part for the five-fiscal-year period ending with the second preceding fiscal year; and
* * *
In clause (i), the term "appropriate update index" means—
(I) for services for which prevailing charges in 1989 were subject to a limit under the fourth sentence of
(II) for other services, such index (such as the consumer price index) that was applicable under this part in 1989 to increases in the payment amounts recognized under this part with respect to such services.
(iii) Adjustment in percentage increase
In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1992 for which the appropriate update index is the index described in clause (ii)(I), the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by 0.4 percentage points.
(iv) Adjustment in percentage increase for 1994
In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1994, the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by—
(I) 3.6 percentage points for services included in the category of surgical services (as defined for purposes of subsection (j)(1) of this section), and
(II) 2.6 percentage points for other services.
(v) Adjustment in percentage increase for 1995
In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1995, the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by 2.7 percentage points.
(vi) Exception for category of primary care services
Clauses (iv) and (v) shall not apply to services included in the category of primary care services (as defined for purposes of subsection (j)(1) of this section).
(B) Adjustment in update
(i) In general
The update for a category of physicians' services for a year provided under subparagraph (A) shall, subject to clause (ii), be increased or decreased by the same percentage by which (I) the percentage increase in the actual expenditures for services in such category in the second previous fiscal year over the third previous fiscal year, was less or greater, respectively, than (II) the performance standard rate of increase (established under subsection (f) of this section) for such category of services for the second previous fiscal year.
(ii) Restrictions on adjustment
* * *
minus 1, multiplied by 100, and reduced by the performance standard factor (specified in subparagraph (B)). In clause (i), the term "fees" means, with respect to 1991, reasonable charges and, with respect to any succeeding year, fee schedule amounts.
(B) Performance standard factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the performance standard factor—
(i) for 1991 is 1 percentage point,
(ii) for 1992 is 1½ percentage points,
(iii) for 1993 is 2 percentage points,
(iv) for 1994 is 3½ percentage points, and
(v) for each succeeding year is 4 percentage points.
(C) Performance standard rates of increase for fiscal year 1991
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the performance standard rate of increase for a category of physicians' services for fiscal year 1991 shall be the sum of—
(i) the Secretary's estimate of the percentage by which actual expenditures for the category of physicians' services under this part for fiscal year 1991 exceed actual expenditures for such category of services in fiscal year 1990 (determined without regard to the amendments made by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990), and
(ii) the Secretary's estimate of the percentage increase or decrease in expenditures for the category of services in fiscal year 1991 (compared with fiscal year 1990) that will result from changes in law and regulations (including the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990), reduced by 2 percentage points.
(3) Quarterly reporting
* * *