SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsec
* * *
(2)(A) The Secretary shall not implement the certification program established under subsection (a) of this section with respect to policies issued in a State unless the Panel makes a finding that such State cannot be expected to have established, by July 1, 1982, an approved State regulatory program meeting the standards and requirements of subsection (b)(1) of this section. If the Panel makes such a finding, the Secretary shall implement such program under subsection (a) of this section with respect to medicare supplemental policies issued in such State, until such time as the Panel determines that such State has a program that meets the standards and requirements of subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(B) Any finding by the Panel under subparagraph (A) shall be transmitted in writing, not later than January 1, 1982, to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and shall not become effective until 60 days after the date of its transmittal to the Committees of the Congress under this subparagraph. In counting such days, days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment sine die or an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation.
(j) State regulation of policies issued in other States
Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to affect the right of any State to regulate medicare supplemental policies which, under the provisions of this section, are considered to be issued in another State.
(k) Amended NAIC Model Regulation or Federal model standards applicable; effective date; medicare supplemental policy and State regulatory program meeting applicable standards
(1)(A) If, within the 90-day period beginning on July 1, 1988, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (in this subsection referred to as the "Association") amends the NAIC Model Regulation adopted on June 6, 1979 (as it relates to medicare supplemental policies), with respect to matters such as minimum benefit standards, loss ratios, disclosure requirements, and replacement requirements and provisions otherwise necessary to reflect the changes in law made by the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988, except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, subsection (g)(2)(A) of this section shall be applied in a State, effective on and after the date specified in subparagraph (B), as if the reference to the Model Regulation adopted on June 6, 1979, were a reference to the Model Regulation as amended by the Association in accordance with this paragraph (in this subsection and subsection (l) of this section referred to as the "amended NAIC Model Regulation").
(B) The date specified in this subparagraph for a State is the earlier of the date the State adopts standards equal to or more stringent than the amended NAIC Model Regulation or 1 year after the date the Association first adopts such amended Regulation.
* * *
(ii) In the case of a State which the Secretary identifies, in consultation with the Association, as—
(I) requiring State legislation (other than legislation appropriating funds) in order for medicare supplemental policies to meet the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation, but
(II) having a legislature which is not scheduled to meet in 1992 in a legislative session in which such legislation may be considered,
the date specified in this subparagraph is the first day of the first calendar quarter beginning after the close of the first legislative session of the State legislature that begins on or after January 1, 1992. For purposes of the previous sentence, in the case of a State that has a 2-year legislative session, each year of such session shall be deemed to be a separate regular session of the State legislature.
(D) In promulgating standards under this paragraph, the Association or Secretary shall consult with a working group composed of representatives of issuers of medicare supplemental policies, consumer groups, medicare beneficiaries, and other qualified individuals. Such representatives shall be selected in a manner so as to assure balanced representation among the interested groups.
(E) If benefits (including deductibles and coinsurance) under this subchapter are changed and the Secretary determines, in consultation with the Association, that changes in the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation are needed to reflect such changes, the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall apply to the modification of standards previously established in the same manner as they applied to the original establishment of such standards.
(2) The benefits under the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation shall provide—
(A) for such groups or packages of benefits as may be appropriate taking into account the considerations specified in paragraph (3) and the requirements of the succeeding subparagraphs;
(B) for identification of a core group of basic benefits common to all policies,3 and
(C) that, subject to paragraph (4)(B), the total number of different benefit packages (counting the core group of basic benefits described in subparagraph (B) and each other combination of benefits that may be offered as a separate benefit package) that may be established in all the States and by all issuers shall not exceed 10.
(3) The benefits under paragraph (2) shall, to the extent possible—
(A) provide for benefits that offer consumers the ability to purchase the benefits that are available in the market as of November 5, 1990; and
(B) balance the objectives of (i) simplifying the market to facilitate comparisons among policies, (ii) avoiding adverse selection, (iii) providing consumer choice, (iv) providing market stability, and (v) promoting competition.
* * *