SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishi
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "assistant at surgery" means a physician who actively assists the physician in charge of a case in performing a surgical procedure.
(iii) The Secretary shall determine appropriate methods of reimbursement of assistants at surgery where such services are reimbursable under this part.
(8)(A) The Secretary by regulation shall—
(i) describe the factors to be used in determining the cases (of particular items or services) in which the application of this subsection results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by reason of its grossly excessive or grossly deficient amount, is not inherently reasonable, and
(ii) provide in those cases for the factors that will be considered in establishing a reasonable charge that is realistic and equitable.
(B)(i) The Secretary may provide for an increase or decrease in the reasonable charge otherwise recognized under this section with respect to a specific physicians' service only in accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (A) and with the succeeding provisions of this paragraph.
(ii) The factors described pursuant to subparagraph (A)(i) with respect to payment for physicians' services shall include, but need not be limited to, the following:
(I) Prevailing charges for a service in a particular locality are significantly in excess of or below prevailing charges in other comparable localities, taking into account the relative costs of furnishing the services in the different localities.
* * *
(vi) In this subparagraph, "resource costs" include factors such as the time required to provide a procedure (including pre-procedure evaluation and post-procedure follow-up), the complexity of the procedure, the training required to perform the procedure, and the risk involved in the procedure.
(C) In determining whether to adjust payment rates under subparagraph (B)(i), the Secretary shall consider the potential impacts on quality, access, and beneficiary liability of the adjustment, including the likely effects on assignment rates, reasonable charge reductions on unassigned claims, and participation rates of physicians.
(9)(A) In the case of any physicians' service with respect to which the Secretary—
(i) determines, after appropriate consultation with representatives of the physicians likely to be affected by any change in the reasonable charge, that the application of this subsection results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by reason of its grossly excessive or grossly deficient amount, is not inherently reasonable, and
(ii) proposes to establish a reasonable charge that is realistic and equitable or a methodology for arriving at such a charge,
the Secretary shall publish notice of such proposal in the Federal Register.
(B) A notice required by subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) specify the charge or methodology proposed to be established with respect to a service and shall explain the factors and data that the Secretary took into account in determining the charge or methodology so specified, and
(ii) explain the potential impacts described in paragraph (8)(C).
* * *
endoscopy.
(C) In the case of a reduction in the reasonable charge for a physicians' service under subparagraph (A), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service to an individual entitled to benefits under this part, after the effective date of such reduction, the physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection (j)(1)(D) of this section.
(D) There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
(11)(A) In providing payment for cataract eyeglasses and cataract contact lenses, and professional services relating to them, under this part, each carrier shall—
(i) provide for separate determinations of the payment amount for the eyeglasses and lenses and of the payment amount for the professional services of a physician (as defined in
(ii) not recognize as reasonable for such eyeglasses and lenses more than such amount as the Secretary establishes in guidelines relating to the inherent reasonableness of charges for such eyeglasses and lenses.
(B)(i) In determining the reasonable charge under paragraph (3) for a cataract surgical procedure, subject to clause (ii), the prevailing charge for such procedure otherwise recognized for participating and nonparticipating physicians shall be reduced by 10 percent with respect to procedures performed in 1987.
* * *
(3)(A) Each contract under this section which provides for the disbursement of funds, as described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, shall provide that no payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted with respect to any claim submitted under this subchapter within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph, the term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(i) with respect to claims submitted electronically as prescribed by the Secretary, 13 days, and
(ii) with respect to claims submitted otherwise, 26 days.
(4) Neither a carrier nor the Secretary may impose a fee under this subchapter—
(A) for the filing of claims related to physicians' services,
(B) for an error in filing a claim relating to physicians' services or for such a claim which is denied,
(C) for any appeal under this subchapter with respect to physicians' services,
(D) for applying for (or obtaining) a unique identifier under subsection (r) of this section, or
(E) for responding to inquiries respecting physicians' services or for providing information with respect to medical review of such services.
(5) Each contract under this section which provides for the disbursement of funds, as described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, shall require the carrier to meet criteria developed by the Secretary to measure the timeliness of carrier responses to requests for payment of items described in
(d) Surety bonds
* * *
(iv) If a physician knowingly and willfully bills in violation of clause (i) (whether or not such charge violates subparagraph (B)), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with paragraph (2).
(v) Clause (i) shall not apply to items and services furnished after December 31, 1990.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), the sanctions which the Secretary may apply under this paragraph are—
(A) excluding a physician from participation in the programs under this chapter for a period not to exceed 5 years, in accordance with the procedures of subsections (c), (f), and (g) of
(B) civil monetary penalties and assessments, in the same manner as such penalties and assessments are authorized under
or both. The provisions of
(3)(A) The Secretary may not exclude a physician pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) if such physician is a sole community physician or sole source of essential specialized services in a community.
(B) The Secretary shall take into account access of beneficiaries to physicians' services for which payment may be made under this part in determining whether to bar a physician from participation under paragraph (2)(A).
(4) The Secretary may, out of any civil monetary penalty or assessment collected from a physician pursuant to this subsection, make a payment to a beneficiary enrolled under this part in the nature of restitution for amounts paid by such beneficiary to such physician which was determined to be an excess charge under paragraph (1).
* * *