42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services—
(1)(A) which, except for items and services described in a succeeding subparagraph, are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member,
(B) in the case of items and services described in section 1395x(s)(10) of this title, which are not reasonable and necessary for the prevention of illness,
(C) in the case of hospice care, which are not reasonable and necessary for the palliation or management of terminal illness,
(D) in the case of clinical care items and services provided with the concurrence of the Secretary and with respect to research and experimentation conducted by, or under contract with, the Prospective Payment Assessment Commission or the Secretary, which are not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of section 1395ww(e)(6) of this title,
(E) in the case of research conducted pursuant to section 1320b–12 of this title, which is not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of that section, and
(F) in the case of screening mammography, which is performed more frequently than is covered under section 1395m(c)(2) of this title or which is not conducted by a facility described in section 1395m(c)(1)(B) of this title, and, in the case of screening pap smear, which is performed more frequently than is provided under section 1395x(nn) of this title;
* * *
(9) where such expenses are for custodial care (except, in the case of hospice care, as is otherwise permitted under paragraph (1)(C));
(10) where such expenses are for cosmetic surgery or are incurred in connection therewith, except as required for the prompt repair of accidental injury or for improvement of the functioning of a malformed body member;
(11) where such expenses constitute charges imposed by immediate relatives of such individual or members of his household;
(12) where such expenses are for services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth, except that payment may be made under part A of this subchapter in the case of inpatient hospital services in connection with the provision of such dental services if the individual, because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services;
(13) where such expenses are for—
(A) the treatment of flat foot conditions and the prescription of supportive devices therefor,
(B) the treatment of subluxations of the foot, or
(C) routine foot care (including the cutting or removal of corns or calluses, the trimming of nails, and other routine hygienic care);
* * *
Subparagraph (C) shall apply instead of clause (i) to an item or service furnished in a month to an individual if for the month the individual is, or (without regard to entitlement under section 426 of this title) would upon application be, entitled to benefits under section 426–1 of this title.
(iii) Sunset
Clause (i) shall only apply to items and services furnished on or after January 1, 1987, and before October 1, 1998.
(iv) "Large group health plan" defined
In this subparagraph, the term "large group health plan" has the meaning given such term in section 5000(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, without regard to section 5000(d) of such Code.
(C) Individuals with end stage renal disease
A group health plan (as defined in subparagraph (A)(v))—
(i) may not take into account that an individual is entitled to or eligible for benefits under this subchapter under section 426–1 of this title during the 12-month period which begins with the first month in which the individual becomes entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter under the provisions of section 426–1 of this title, or, if earlier, the first month in which the individual would have been entitled to benefits under such part under the provisions of section 426–1 of this title if the individual had filed an application for such benefits; and
(ii) may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between individuals having end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of the existence of end stage renal disease, the need for renal dialysis, or in any other manner;
except that clause (ii) shall not prohibit a plan from paying benefits secondary to this subchapter when an individual is entitled to or eligible for benefits under this subchapter under section 426–1 of this title after the end of the 12-month period described in clause (i). Effective for items and services furnished on or after February 1, 1991, and before October 1, 1998,2 (with respect to periods beginning on or after February 1, 1990), this subparagraph shall be applied by substituting "18-month" for "12-month" each place it appears.
(D) Treatment of certain members of religious orders
* * *