42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certifications
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g) of this section and in section 1395mm of this title, payment for services furnished an individual may be made only to providers of services which are eligible therefor under section 1395cc of this title and only if—
* * *
to the need to receive medical treatment.
(b) Amount paid to provider of services
The amount paid to any provider of services (other than a hospice program providing hospice care, other than a rural primary care hospital providing inpatient rural primary care hospital services, and other than a home health agency with respect to durable medical equipment) with respect to services for which payment may be made under this part shall, subject to the provisions of sections 1395e and 1395ww of this title, be—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (3), the lesser of (A) the reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section 1395x(v) of this title and as further limited by section 1395rr(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services;
(2) if such services are furnished by a public provider of services, or by another provider which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low-income (and requests that payment be made under this paragraph), free of charge or at nominal charges to the public, the amount determined on the basis of those items (specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) included in the determination of such reasonable cost which the Secretary finds will provide fair compensation to such provider for such services; or
(3) if some or all of the hospitals in a State have been reimbursed for services (for which payment may be made under this part) pursuant to a reimbursement system approved as a demonstration project under section 402 of the Social Security Amendments of 1967 or section 222 of the Social Security Amendments of 1972, if the rate of increase in such hospitals in their costs per hospital inpatient admission of individuals entitled to benefits under this part over the duration of such project was equal to or less than such rate of increase for admissions of such individuals with respect to all hospitals in the United States during such period, and if either the State has legislative authority to operate such system and the State elects to have reimbursement to such hospitals made in accordance with this paragraph or the system is operated through a voluntary agreement of hospitals and such hospitals elect to have reimbursement to those hospitals made in accordance with this paragraph, then the Secretary may provide for continuation of reimbursement to such hospitals under such
* * *
(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 2.0 percentage points;
(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(IV) for fiscal year 1996, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(V) for fiscal year 1997, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 0.5 percentage point; and
(VI) for a subsequent fiscal year, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year.
(2)(A) The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the "cap amount" for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the "cap amount" for a year is $6,500, increased or decreased, for accounting years that end after October 1, 1984, by the same percentage as the percentage increase or decrease, respectively, in the medical care expenditure category of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (United States city average), published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, from March 1984 to the fifth month of the accounting year.
* * *