42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395hh. Regulations
(a) Authority to prescribe regulations; ineffectiveness of substantive rules not promulgated by regulation
(1) The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter. When used in this subchapter, the term "regulations" means, unless the context otherwise requires, regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other than a national coverage determination) that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation under paragraph (1).
(b) Notice of proposed regulations; public comment
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), before issuing in final form any regulation under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment thereon.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply where—
(A) a statute specifically permits a regulation to be issued in interim final form or otherwise with a shorter period for public comment,
(B) a statute establishes a specific deadline for the implementation of a provision and the deadline is less than 150 days after the date of the enactment of the statute in which the deadline is contained, or
(C) subsection (b) of section 553 of title 5 does not apply pursuant to subparagraph (B) of such subsection.
(c) Publication of certain rules; public inspection; changes in data collection and retrieval
(1) The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register, not less frequently than every 3 months, a list of all manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, and guidelines of general applicability which—
(A) are promulgated to carry out this subchapter, but
(B) are not published pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section and have not been previously published in a list under this subsection.
(2) Effective June 1, 1988, each fiscal intermediary and carrier administering claims for extended care, post-hospital extended care, home health care, and durable medical equipment benefits under this subchapter shall make available to the public all interpretative materials, guidelines, and clarifications of policies which relate to payments for such benefits.
(3) The Secretary shall to the extent feasible make such changes in automated data collection and retrieval by the Secretary and fiscal intermediaries with agreements under section 1395h of this title as are necessary to make easily accessible for the Secretary and other appropriate parties a data base which fairly and accurately reflects the provision of extended care, post-hospital extended care and home health care benefits pursuant to this subchapter, including such categories as benefit denials, results of appeals, and other relevant factors, and selectable by such categories and by fiscal intermediary, service provider, and region.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1871, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a) 79 Stat. 331; amended Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9321(e)(1), 100 Stat. 2017; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4035(b), (c), 101 Stat. 1330–78.)