SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsec
* * *
(B) Each issuer of a policy subject to the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be liable to the policyholder or, in the case of a group policy, to the certificate holder for credits required under such paragraph.
(s) Coverage for pre-existing conditions
(1) If a medicare supplemental policy replaces another medicare supplemental policy, the issuer of the replacing policy shall waive any time periods applicable to preexisting conditions, waiting period, elimination periods and probationary periods in the new medicare supplemental policy for similar benefits to the extent such time was spent under the original policy.
(2)(A) The issuer of a medicare supplemental policy may not deny or condition the issuance or effectiveness of a medicare supplemental policy, or discriminate in the pricing of the policy, because of health status, claims experience, receipt of health care, or medical condition in the case of an individual for whom an application is submitted prior to or during the 6 month period beginning with the first month as of the first day on which the individual is 65 years of age or older and is enrolled for benefits under part B of this subchapter.
(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as preventing the exclusion of benefits under a policy, during its first 6 months, based on a pre-existing condition for which the policyholder received treatment or was otherwise diagnosed during the 6 months before the policy became effective.
(C) If a medicare supplemental policy or certificate replaces another such policy or certificate which has been in effect for 6 months or longer, the replacing policy may not provide any time period applicable to pre-existing conditions, waiting periods, elimination periods, and probationary periods in the new policy or certificate for similar benefits.
(3) Any issuer of a medicare supplemental policy that fails to meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $5,000 for each such failure. The provisions of
(t) Medicare select policies
(1) If a medicare supplemental policy meets the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation and otherwise complies with the requirements of this section except that benefits under the policy are restricted to items and services furnished by certain entities (or reduced benefits are provided when items or services are furnished by other entities), the policy shall nevertheless be treated as meeting those standards if—
(A) full benefits are provided for items and services furnished through a network of entities which have entered into contracts or agreements with the issuer of the policy;
* * *