42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in section 426–1 of this title, and benefits for kidney donors as provided i
* * *
(C) has given the facility a reasonable opportunity to correct its deficiencies,
the Secretary may, in lieu of terminating approval of the facility, determine that payment under this subchapter shall be made to the facility only for services furnished to individuals who were patients of the facility before the effective date of the notice.
(2) The Secretary's decision to restrict payments under this subsection shall be made effective only after such notice to the public and to the facility as may be prescribed in regulations, and shall remain in effect until (A) the Secretary finds that the facility is in substantial compliance with the requirements under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or (B) the Secretary terminates the agreement under this subchapter with the facility.
(3) A facility dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1881, as added June 13, 1978, Pub. L. 95–292, §2, 92 Stat. 308; amended Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §957, 94 Stat. 2648; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2145(a), 95 Stat. 799; Apr. 20, 1983, Pub. L. 98–21, title VI, §602(i), 97 Stat. 165; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §§2323(c), 2352(a), 2354(b)(41), 98 Stat. 1086, 1099, 1102; Nov. 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98–617, §3(b)(8), 98 Stat. 3296; Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9335(a)(2), (d)(1), (e)–(i)(1), (j)(1), (k)(1), 100 Stat. 2029–2033; Aug. 18, 1987, Pub. L. 100–93, §12, 101 Stat. 697; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4036(b), (c)(2), (d)(5), 4065(b), 101 Stat. 1330–79, 1330-80, 1330-112; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §§6102(e)(8), 6203(b)(1), (2), 6219(a), (b), 103 Stat. 2188, 2235, 2254; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4201(c)(1), (d)(2), formerly (d)(2), (3), 104 Stat. 1388–103, 1388-104, renumbered Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §160(d)(3), 108 Stat. 4444; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13566(a), 107 Stat. 607; Aug. 15, 1994, Pub. L. 103–296, title I, §108(c)(5), 108 Stat. 1485.)
References in Text
* * *
"(E) the individual is eligible for ambulance transportation to receive routine maintenance dialysis treatments, and, based on the individual's medical condition, there is reasonable expectation that such transportation will be used by the individual for a period of at least 6 consecutive months, such that the cost of ambulance transportation can reasonably be expected to meet or exceed the cost of home hemodialysis staff assistance as provided under subsection (b)(2); and
"(F) no family member or other individual is available to provide such assistance to the individual.
"(2) Coverage of individuals currently receiving services.—Any individual who, on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990], is receiving staff assistance under the experimental authority provided under section 1881(f)(2) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (f)(2) of this section] shall be deemed to be an eligible individual for purposes of this subsection.
"(3) Continuation of coverage upon termination of project.—Notwithstanding any provision of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, any individual receiving services under the demonstration project established under subsection (a) as of the date of the termination of the project shall continue to be eligible for home hemodialysis staff assistance after such date under such title on the same terms and conditions as applied under the demonstration project.
"(d) Qualifications for Home Hemodialysis Staff Assistants.—For purposes of subsection (b), a home dialysis aide is qualified if the aide—
"(1) meets minimum qualifications as specified by the Secretary; and
"(2) meets any applicable qualifications as specified under the law of the State in which the home hemodialysis staff assistant is providing services.
"(e) Reports.—
"(1) Interim status report.—Not later than December 1, 1992, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a preliminary report on the status of the demonstration project established under subsection (a).
"(2) Final report.—Not later than December 31, 1995, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a final report evaluating the project, and shall include in such report recommendations regarding appropriate eligibility criteria and cost-control mechanisms for medicare coverage of the services of a home dialysis aide providing medical assistance to a patient during hemodialysis treatment at the patient's home.
"(f) Authorization of Appropriations.—The Secretary shall provide for the transfer from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund (established under section 1841 of the Social Security Act [section 1395t of this title]) of not more than the following amounts to carry out the demonstration project established under subsection (a) (without regard to amounts appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts):
"(1) For fiscal year 1991, $4,000,000.
"(2) For fiscal year 1992, $4,000,000.
"(3) For fiscal year 1993, $3,000,000.
"(4) For fiscal year 1994, $2,000,000.
* * *