42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in section 426–1 of this title, and benefits for kidney donors as provided i
* * *
any method other than a method based on a single composite weighted formula may not exceed the amount (or, in the case of continuous cycling peritoneal dialysis, 130 percent of the amount) of the median payment that would have been made under the formula for hospital-based facilities. The Secretary shall provide for such exceptions to such methods as may be warranted by unusual circumstances (including the special circumstances of sole facilities located in isolated, rural areas and of pediatric facilities). Each application for such an exception shall be deemed to be approved unless the Secretary disapproves it by not later than 60 working days after the date the application is filed. The Secretary may provide that such method will serve in lieu of any target reimbursement rate that would otherwise be established under paragraph (6). The Secretary shall reduce the amount of each composite rate payment under this paragraph for each treatment by 50 cents (subject to such adjustments as may be required to reflect modes of dialysis other than hemodialysis) and provide for payment of such amount to the organizations (designated under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section) for such organizations' necessary and proper administrative costs incurred in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (c)(2) of this section. The Secretary shall provide that amounts paid under the previous sentence shall be distributed to the organizations described in subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section to ensure equitable treatment of all such network organizations. The Secretary in distributing any such payments to network organizations shall take into account—
(A) the geographic size of the network area;
(B) the number of providers of end stage renal disease services in the network area;
(C) the number of individuals who are entitled to end stage renal disease services in the network area; and
(D) the proportion of the aggregate administrative funds collected in the network area.
(8) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "home dialysis supplies and equipment" means medically necessary supplies and equipment (including supportive equipment) required by an individual suffering from end stage renal disease in connection with renal dialysis carried out in his home (as defined in regulations), including obtaining, installing, and maintaining such equipment.
(9) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "self-care home dialysis support services", to the extent permitted in regulation, means—
* * *
(E) such other analyses relating to the treatment and management of end stage renal disease as will assist the Congress in evaluating the end stage renal disease program under this section.
The Secretary shall provide for such coordination of data collection activities, and such consolidation of existing end stage renal disease data systems, as is necessary to achieve the purpose of such registry, shall determine the appropriate location of the registry, and shall provide for the appointment of a professional advisory group to assist the Secretary in the formulation of policies and procedures relevant to the management of such registry.
(8) The provisions of sections 1320c–6 and 1320c–9 of this title shall apply with respect to network administrative organizations (including such organizations as medical review boards) with which the Secretary has entered into agreements under this subsection.
(d) Donors of kidney for transplant surgery
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in section 426 of this title any individual who donates a kidney for transplant surgery shall be entitled to benefits under parts A and B of this subchapter with respect to such donation. Reimbursement for the reasonable expenses incurred by such an individual with respect to a kidney donation shall be made (without regard to the deductible, premium, and coinsurance provisions of this subchapter), in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations, for all reasonable preparatory, operation, and postoperation recovery expenses associated with such donation, including but not limited to the expenses for which payment could be made if he were an eligible individual for purposes of parts A and B of this subchapter without regard to this subsection. Payments for postoperation recovery expenses shall be limited to the actual period of recovery.
* * *