SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furthering coordination of the administration of the benefits under part A of this subchapter and under this part, the Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with carriers, including carriers with which agreements under
(1)(A) make determinations of the rates and amounts of payments required pursuant to this part to be made to providers of services and other persons on a reasonable cost or reasonable charge basis (as may be applicable);
(B) receive, disburse, and account for funds in making such payments; and
(C) make such audits of the records of providers of services as may be necessary to assure that proper payments are made under this part;
(2)(A) determine compliance with the requirements of
(B) assist providers of services and other persons who furnish services for which payment may be made under this part in the development of procedures relating to utilization practices, make studies of the effectiveness of such procedures and methods for their improvement, assist in the application of safeguards against unnecessary utilization of services furnished by providers of services and other persons to individuals entitled to benefits under this part, and provide procedures for and assist in arranging, where necessary, the establishment of groups outside hospitals (meeting the requirements of
(3) serve as a channel of communication of information relating to the administration of this part; and
* * *
(L) will monitor and profile physicians' billing patterns within each area or locality and provide comparative data to physicians whose utilization patterns vary significantly from other physicians in the same payment area or locality;
and shall contain such other terms and conditions not inconsistent with this section as the Secretary may find necessary or appropriate. In determining the reasonable charge for services for purposes of this paragraph, there shall be taken into consideration the customary charges for similar services generally made by the physician or other person furnishing such services, as well as the prevailing charges in the locality for similar services. No charge may be determined to be reasonable in the case of bills submitted or requests for payment made under this part after December 31, 1970, if it exceeds the higher of (i) the prevailing charge recognized by the carrier and found acceptable by the Secretary for similar services in the same locality in administering this part on December 31, 1970, or (ii) the prevailing charge level that, on the basis of statistical data and methodology acceptable to the Secretary, would cover 75 percent of the customary charges made for similar services in the same locality during the 12-month period ending on the June 30 last preceding the start of the calendar year in which the service is rendered. In the case of physicians' services the prevailing charge level determined for purposes of clause (ii) of the preceding sentence for any twelve-month period (beginning after June 30, 1973) specified in clause (ii) of such sentence may not exceed (in the aggregate) the level determined under such clause for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, or (with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year after 1987) the level determined under this sentence (or under any other provision of law affecting the prevailing charge level) for the previous year except to the extent that the Secretary finds, on the basis of appropriate economic index data, that such higher level is justified by year-to-year economic changes. With respect to power-operated
* * *
(ii) The "reduced national weighted average prevailing charge" for a physicians' service is equal to the national weighted average prevailing charge for the service (specified in subparagraph (C)(ii)) reduced by the percentage change (specified in subparagraph (C)(iii)) for the service.
(iii) The "adjustment factor", for a physicians' service for a locality, is the sum of—
(I) the practice expense component (percent), divided by 100, specified in appendix A (pages 187 through 194) of the Report of the Medicare and Medicaid Health Budget Reconciliation Amendments of 1989, prepared by the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment of the Committee on Energy and Commerce, House of Representatives, (Committee Print 101–M, 101st Congress, 1st Session) for the service, multiplied by the geographic practice cost index value (specified in subparagraph (C)(iv)) for the locality, and
(II) 1 minus the practice expense component (percent), divided by 100.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The physicians' services specified in this clause are the procedures specified (by code and description) in the Overvalued Procedures List for Finance Committee, Revised September 20, 1989, prepared by the Physician Payment Review Commission which specification is of physicians' services that have been identified as overvalued by at least 10 percent based on a comparison of payments for such services under a resource-based relative value scale and of the national average prevailing charges under this part.
* * *
(B) A practitioner described in subparagraph (C) or other person may not bill (or collect any amount from) the individual or another person for any service described in subparagraph (A), except for deductible and coinsurance amounts applicable under this part. No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for such a service in violation of the previous sentence. If a practitioner or other person knowingly and willfully bills (or collects an amount) for such a service in violation of such sentence, the Secretary may apply sanctions against the practitioner or other person in the same manner as the Secretary may apply sanctions against a physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this section in the same manner as such section applies with respect to a physician. Paragraph (4) of subsection (j) of this section shall apply in this subparagraph in the same manner as such paragraph applies to such section.
(C) A practitioner described in this subparagraph is any of the following:
(i) A physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as defined in
(ii) A certified registered nurse anesthetist (as defined in
(iii) A certified nurse-midwife (as defined in
(iv) A clinical social worker (as defined in
(v) A clinical psychologist (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, a service furnished by a practitioner described in subparagraph (C) includes any services and supplies furnished as incident to the service as would otherwise be covered under this part if furnished by a physician or as incident to a physician's service.
(c) Advances of funds to carrier; prompt payment of claims
* * *