42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395kk. Administration of insurance programs
(a) Functions of Secretary; performance directly or by contract
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter and in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], the insurance programs established by this subchapter shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may perform any of his functions under this subchapter directly, or by contract providing for payment in advance or by way of reimbursement, and in such installments, as the Secretary may deem necessary.
(b) Contracts to secure special data, actuarial information, etc.
The Secretary may contract with any person, agency, or institution to secure on a reimbursable basis such special data, actuarial information, and other information as may be necessary in the carrying out of his functions under this subchapter.
(c) Oaths and affirmations
In the course of any hearing, investigation, or other proceeding that he is authorized to conduct under this subchapter, the Secretary may administer oaths and affirmations.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1874, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 332; amended July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §111(a), 79 Stat. 340; Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §289, 86 Stat. 1457; Oct. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93–445, title III, §310, 88 Stat. 1359.)