42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395b. Option to individuals to obtain other health insurance protection
Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any State from providing, or any individual from purchasing or otherwise securing, protection against the cost of any health services.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1803, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 291.)
Exclusion From Wages and Compensation of Refunds Required From Employers To Compensate for Duplication of Medicare Benefits by Health Care Benefits Provided by Employers
Pub. L. 101–239, title X, §10202, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2473, provided that:
"(a) Old-Age, Survivors, and Disability, and Hospital Insurance Programs.—For purposes of title II of the Social Security Act [subchapter II of this chapter] and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.], the term 'wages' shall not include the amount of any refund required under section 421 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 [section 421 of Pub. L. 100–360, formerly set out as a note below].
"(b) Railroad Retirement Program.—For purposes of chapter 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.], the term 'compensation' shall not include the amount of any refund required under section 421 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988.
"(c) Federal Unemployment Programs.—
"(1) Federal unemployment tax.—For purposes of chapter 23 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], the term 'wages' shall not include the amount of any refund required under section 421 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988.
"(2) Railroad unemployment contributions.—For purposes of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.], the term 'compensation' shall not include the amount of any refund required under section 421 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988.
"(3) Railroad unemployment repayment tax.—For purposes of chapter 23A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 3321 et seq.], the term 'rail wages' shall not include the amount of any refund required under section 421 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988.
"(d) Reporting Requirements.—Any refund required under section 421 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 shall be reported to the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate and to the person to whom such refund is made in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate shall prescribe.
"(e) Effective Date.—This section shall apply with respect to refunds provided on or after January 1, 1989."
United States Bipartisan Commission on Comprehensive Health Care
Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, subtitle A, §§401–408, July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 765–768, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8414, Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3801; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6220, Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2254, provided that:
"SEC. 401. ESTABLISHMENT.
* * *