SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–4. Essential access community hospital program
(a) In general
There is hereby established a program under which the Secretary—
(1) shall make grants to not more than 7 States to carry out the activities described in subsection (d)(1) of this section;
(2) shall make grants to eligible hospitals and facilities (or consortia of hospitals and facilities) to carry out the activities described in subsection (d)(2) of this section; and
(3) shall designate (under subsection (i) of this section) hospitals and facilities located in States receiving grants under paragraph (1) as essential access community hospitals or rural primary care hospitals.
(b) Eligibility of States for grants
A State is eligible to receive a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section only if the State submits to the Secretary, at such time and in such form as the Secretary may require, an application containing—
(1) assurances that the State—
(A) has developed, or is in the process of developing, a State rural health care plan that—
(i) provides for the creation of one or more rural health networks (as defined in subsection (g) of this section) in the State,
(ii) promotes regionalization of rural health services in the State,
(iii) improves access to hospital and other health services for rural residents of the State, and
(iv) enhances the provision of emergency and other transportation services related to health care;
(B) has developed the rural health care plan described in subparagraph (A) in consultation with the hospital association of the State and rural hospitals located in the State (or, in the case of a State in the process of developing such plan, that assures the Secretary that it will consult with its State hospital association and rural hospitals located in the State in developing such plan); and
(C) has designated, or is in the process of designating, rural non-profit or public hospitals or facilities located in the State as essential access community hospitals or rural primary care hospitals within such networks; and
(2) such other information and assurances as the Secretary may require.
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "rural health network" means, with respect to a State, an organization—
(1) consisting of—
(A) at least 1 hospital that—
(i) the State has designated or plans to designate as an essential access community hospital under subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section,
(ii) is classified by the Secretary as a regional referral center under
(iii) is located in an urban area and meets the criteria for classification as a regional referral center under such section, and
(B) at least 1 facility that the State has designated or plans to designate as a rural primary care hospital, and
(2) the members of which have entered into agreements regarding—
(A) patient referral and transfer,
(B) the development and use of communications systems, including (where feasible) telemetry systems and systems for electronic sharing of patient data, and
(C) the provision of emergency and non-emergency transportation among the members.
(h) Limit on amount of grant to hospital or facility
A grant made to a hospital or facility under subsection (a)(2) of this section may not exceed $200,000.
(i) Eligibility of hospitals or facilities for designation by Secretary
(1) Essential access community hospital
(A) The Secretary shall designate a hospital as an essential access community hospital if the hospital—
(i) is located in a State receiving a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section (except as provided in subsection (k) of this section);
(ii) is designated as an essential access community hospital by the State in which it is located (except as provided in subparagraph (B) or subsection (k) of this section); and
(iii) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may require.
* * *