42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395dd. Examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor
(a) Medical screening requirement
In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made o
* * *
of at least 60 days for such review.
(e) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "emergency medical condition" means—
(A) a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in—
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part; or
(B) with respect to a pregnant women 3 who is having contractions—
(i) that there is inadequate time to effect a safe transfer to another hospital before delivery, or
(ii) that transfer may pose a threat to the health or safety of the woman or the unborn child.
(2) The term "participating hospital" means hospital that has entered into a provider agreement under section 1395cc of this title.
(3)(A) The term "to stabilize" means, with respect to an emergency medical condition described in paragraph (1)(A), to provide such medical treatment of the condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility, or, with respect to an emergency medical condition described in paragraph (1)(B), to deliver (including the placenta).
(B) The term "stabilized" means, with respect to an emergency medical condition described in paragraph (1)(A), that no material deterioration of the condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility, or, with respect to an emergency medical condition described in paragraph (1)(B), that the woman has delivered (including the placenta).
(4) The term "transfer" means the movement (including the discharge) of an individual outside a hospital's facilities at the direction of any person employed by (or affiliated or associated, directly or indirectly, with) the hospital, but does not include such a movement of an individual who (A) has been declared dead, or (B) leaves the facility without the permission of any such person.
(5) The term "hospital" includes a rural primary care hospital (as defined in section 1395x(mm)(1) of this title).
(f) Preemption
The provisions of this section do not preempt any State or local law requirement, except to the extent that the requirement directly conflicts with a requirement of this section.
(g) Nondiscrimination
A participating hospital that has specialized capabilities or facilities (such as burn units, shock-trauma units, neonatal intensive care units, or (with respect to rural areas) regional referral centers as identified by the Secretary in regulation) shall not refuse to accept an appropriate transfer of an individual who requires such specialized capabilities or facilities if the hospital has the capacity to treat the individual.
(h) No delay in examination or treatment
A participating hospital may not delay provision of an appropriate medical screening examination required under subsection (a) of this section or further medical examination and treatment required under subsection (b) of this section in order to inquire about the individual's method of payment or insurance status.
(i) Whistleblower protections
A participating hospital may not penalize or take adverse action against a qualified medical person described in subsection (c)(1)(A)(iii) of this section or a physician because the person or physician refuses to authorize the transfer of an individual with an emergency medical condition that has not been stabilized or against any hospital employee because the employee reports a violation of a requirement of this section.
* * *
§2349(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1097, eff. July 18, 1984.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 103–432, §160(d)(5)(A), made technical amendment to Pub. L. 101–508, §4207(a)(1)(A). See 1990 Amendment note below.
1990—Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–508, §4008(b)(3)(A)(iii), substituted "subsection (d)(1)(C)" for "subsection (d)(2)(C)".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 101–508, §4008(b)(3)(A)(i), (ii), redesignated par. (2) as (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: "If a hospital knowingly and willfully, or negligently, fails to meet the requirements of this section, such hospital is subject to—
"(A) termination of its provider agreement under this subchapter in accordance with section 1395cc(b) of this title, or
"(B) at the option of the Secretary, suspension of such agreement for such period of time as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, upon reasonable notice to the hospital and to the public."
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 101–508, §4207(a)(2), (3), formerly §4027(a)(2), (3), as renumbered by Pub. L. 103–432, §160(d)(4), which directed amendment of par. (2)(B) by substituting "negligently" for "knowingly" and "is gross and flagrant or is repeated" for "knowing and willful or negligent", was executed by making the substitutions in par. (1)(B) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening redesignation of par. (2) as (1) by Pub. L. 101–508, §4008(b)(3)(A)(ii). See above.
* * *