42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and oth
* * *
reasonable in the case of bills submitted or requests for payment made under this part after December 31, 1970, if it exceeds the higher of (i) the prevailing charge recognized by the carrier and found acceptable by the Secretary for similar services in the same locality in administering this part on December 31, 1970, or (ii) the prevailing charge level that, on the basis of statistical data and methodology acceptable to the Secretary, would cover 75 percent of the customary charges made for similar services in the same locality during the 12-month period ending on the June 30 last preceding the start of the calendar year in which the service is rendered. In the case of physicians' services the prevailing charge level determined for purposes of clause (ii) of the preceding sentence for any twelve-month period (beginning after June 30, 1973) specified in clause (ii) of such sentence may not exceed (in the aggregate) the level determined under such clause for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, or (with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year after 1987) the level determined under this sentence (or under any other provision of law affecting the prevailing charge level) for the previous year except to the extent that the Secretary finds, on the basis of appropriate economic index data, that such higher level is justified by year-to-year economic changes. With respect to power-operated wheelchairs for which payment may be made in accordance with section
* * *
(II) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the fourth sentence of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during the 8-month period beginning May 1, 1986, by a physician who is a participating physician (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section) at the time of furnishing the services, the Secretary shall permit an additional one percentage point increase in the increase otherwise permitted under that sentence.
(iii) In determining the maximum allowable prevailing charges which may be recognized consistent with the index described in the fourth sentence of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 1987, by participating physicians, the Secretary shall treat the maximum allowable prevailing charges recognized as of December 31, 1986, under such sentence with respect to participating physicians as having been justified by economic changes.
(iv) The reasonable charge for physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 1987, and before January 1, 1992, by a nonparticipating physician shall be no greater than the applicable percent of the prevailing charge levels established under the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) (or under any other applicable provision of law affecting the prevailing charge level). In the previous sentence, the term "applicable percent" means for services furnished (I) on or after January 1, 1987, and before April 1, 1988, 96 percent, (II) on or after April 1, 1988, and before January 1, 1989, 95.5 percent, and (III) on or after January 1, 1989, 95 percent.
(v) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during the 3-month period beginning January 1, 1988, the Secretary shall not set any level higher than the same level as was set for the 12-month period beginning January 1, 1987.
(vi) Before each year (beginning with 1989), the Secretary shall establish a prevailing charge floor for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4) of this section) equal to 60 percent of the estimated average prevailing charge levels based on the best available data (determined, under the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) and under paragraph (4), without regard to this clause and without regard to physician specialty) for such service for all localities in the United States (weighted by the relative frequency of the service in each locality) for the year.
* * *
(1)(A) In the case of a physician who is not a participating physician for items and services furnished during a portion of the 30-month period beginning July 1, 1984, the Secretary shall monitor the physician's actual charges to individuals enrolled under this part for physicians' services during that portion of that period. If such physician knowingly and willfully bills individuals enrolled under this part for actual charges in excess of such physician's actual charges for the calendar quarter beginning on April 1, 1984, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with paragraph (2).
(B)(i) During any period (on or after January 1, 1987, and before the date specified in clause (ii)), during which a physician is a nonparticipating physician, the Secretary shall monitor the actual charges of each such physician for physicians' services furnished to individuals enrolled under this part. If such physician knowingly and willfully bills on a repeated basis for such a service an actual charge in excess of the maximum allowable actual charge determined under subparagraph (C) for that service, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with paragraph (2).
(ii) Clause (i) shall not apply to services furnished after December 31, 1990.
(C)(i) For a particular physicians' service furnished by a nonparticipating physician to individuals enrolled under this part during a year, for purposes of subparagraph (B), the maximum allowable actual charge is determined as follows: If the physician's maximum allowable actual charge for that service in the previous year was—
* * *
(2) If a physician knowingly and willfully presents or causes to be presented a claim or bills an individual enrolled under this part for charges that includes a charge for an assistant at surgery for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(15) of this title, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this section in the case of surgery performed on or after March 1, 1987.
(l) Prohibition of unassigned billing of services determined to be medically unnecessary by carrier
(1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), if—
(i) a nonparticipating physician furnishes services to an individual enrolled for benefits under this part,
(ii) payment for such services is not accepted on an assignment-related basis,
(iii)(I) a carrier determines under this part or a peer review organization determines under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter that payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) of this title because a service otherwise covered under this subchapter is not reasonable and necessary under the standards described in that section or (II) payment under this subchapter for such services is denied under section 1320c–3(a)(2) of this title by reason of a determination under section 1320c–3(a)(1)(B) of this title, and
(iv) the physician has collected any amounts for such services,
the physician shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts so collected.
(B) A refund under subparagraph (A) is considered to be on a timely basis only if—
(i) in the case of a physician who does not request reconsideration or seek appeal on a timely basis, the refund is made within 30 days after the date the physician receives a denial notice under paragraph (2), or
* * *