SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395ww. Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a) Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; "operating costs of inpatient hospital services" defined
* * *
(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase minus 2.3 percentage points (adjusted to exclude any portion of a cost reporting period beginning during fiscal year 1993 for which the applicable percentage increase is determined under subparagraph (I)),
(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase minus 2.2 percentage points, and
(IV) for fiscal year 1996 and each subsequent fiscal year, the applicable percentage increase under clause (i).
(v) For purposes of clause (ii)(V)—
(I) a hospital's "update adjustment percentage" for a fiscal year is the percentage by which the hospital's allowable operating costs of inpatient hospital services recognized under this subchapter for the cost reporting period beginning in fiscal year 1990 exceeds the hospital's target amount (as determined under subparagraph (A)) for such cost reporting period, increased for each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1994) by the sum of any of the hospital's applicable reductions under subclause (V) for previous fiscal years; and
(II) the "applicable reduction" with respect to a hospital for a fiscal year is the lesser of 1 percentage point or the percentage point difference between 10 percent and the hospital's update adjustment percentage for the fiscal year.
(C) In the case of a hospital that is a sole community hospital (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(D)(iii) of this section), the term "target amount" means—
(i) with respect to the first 12-month cost reporting period in which this subparagraph is applied to the hospital—
* * *
(iii) In determining such adjustment the Secretary shall not distinguish between those interns and residents who are employees of a hospital and those interns and residents who furnish services to a hospital but are not employees of such hospital.
(iv) In determining such adjustment, the Secretary shall continue to count interns and residents assigned to outpatient services of the hospital or providing services at any entity receiving a grant under
(C)(i) The Secretary shall provide for such exceptions and adjustments to the payment amounts established under this subsection (other than under paragraph (9)) as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the special needs of regional and national referral centers (including those hospitals of 275 or more beds located in rural areas). A hospital which is classified as a rural hospital may appeal to the Secretary to be classified as a rural referral center under this clause on the basis of criteria (established by the Secretary) which shall allow the hospital to demonstrate that it should be so reclassified by reason of certain of its operating characteristics being similar to those of a typical urban hospital located in the same census region and which shall not require a rural osteopathic hospital to have more than 3,000 discharges in a year in order to be classified as a rural referral center. Such characteristics may include wages, scope of services, service area, and the mix of medical specialties. The Secretary shall publish the criteria not later than August 17, 1984, for implementation by October 1, 1984. An appeal allowed
* * *
(I) the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of such hospital's patient days for such period which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and were entitled to supplementary security income benefits (excluding any State supplementation) under subchapter XVI of this chapter, and the denominator of which is the number of such hospital's patient days for such fiscal year which were made up of patients who (for such days) were entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and
(II) the fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the number of the hospital's patient days for such period which consist of patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, but who were not entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter, and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital's patient days for such period.
(vii) The formula used to determine the disproportionate share adjustment percentage for a cost reporting period for a hospital described in clause (iv)(I) is—
(I) in the case of such a hospital with a disproportionate patient percentage (as defined in clause (vi)) greater than 20.2—
(a) for discharges occurring on or after April 1, 1990, and on or before December 31, 1990, (P−20.2)(.65) + 5.62,
(b) for discharges occurring on or after January 1, 1991, and on or before September 30, 1993, (P−20.2)(.7) + 5.62,
(c) for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 1993, and on or before September 30, 1994, (P−20.2)(.8) + 5.88, and
(d) for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 1994, (P−20.2)(.825) + 5.88; or
* * *
(IV) for which not less than 60 percent of its inpatient days or discharges during the cost reporting period beginning in fiscal year 1987 were attributable to inpatients entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter.
(H) The Secretary may provide for such adjustments to the payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the unique circumstances of hospitals located in Alaska and Hawaii.
(I)(i) The Secretary shall provide by regulation for such other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(ii) In making adjustments under clause (i) for transfer cases (as defined by the Secretary) in a fiscal year, the Secretary may make adjustments to each of the average standardized amounts determined under paragraph (3) to assure that the aggregate payments made under this subsection for such fiscal year are not greater or lesser than those that would have otherwise been made in such fiscal year.
(6) The Secretary shall provide for publication in the Federal Register, on or before the September 1 before each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1984), of a description of the methodology and data used in computing the adjusted DRG prospective payment rates under this subsection, including any adjustments required under subsection (e)(1)(B) of this section.
(7) There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
* * *
(B)(i) The Board shall be composed of 5 members appointed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5, governing appointments in the competitive service. Two of such members shall be representative of subsection (d) hospitals located in a rural area under paragraph (2)(D). At least 1 member shall be knowledgeable in the field of analyzing costs with respect to the provision of inpatient hospital services.
(ii) The Secretary shall make initial appointments to the Board as provided in this paragraph within 180 days after December 19, 1989.
(C)(i) The Board shall consider the application of any subsection (d) hospital requesting that the Secretary change the hospital's geographic classification for purposes of determining for a fiscal year—
(I) the hospital's average standardized amount under paragraph (2)(D), or
(II) the factor used to adjust the DRG prospective payment rate for area differences in hospital wage levels that applies to such hospital under paragraph (3)(E).
(ii) A hospital requesting a change in geographic classification under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall submit its application to the Board not later than the first day of the preceding fiscal year.
(iii)(I) The Board shall render a decision on an application submitted under clause (i) not later than 180 days after the deadline referred to in clause (ii).
(II) Appeal of decisions of the Board shall be subject to the provisions of section 557b 6 of title 5. The Secretary shall issue a decision on such an appeal not later than 90 days after the date on which the appeal is filed. The decision of the Secretary shall be final and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(D)(i) The Secretary shall publish guidelines to be utilized by the Board in rendering decisions on applications submitted under this paragraph, and shall include in such guidelines the following:
(I) Guidelines for comparing wages, taking into account (to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate) occupational mix, in the area in which the hospital is classified and the area in which the hospital is applying to be classified.
(II) Guidelines for determining whether the county in which the hospital is located should be treated as being a part of a particular Metropolitan Statistical Area.
(III) Guidelines for considering information provided by an applicant with respect to the effects of the hospital's geographic classification on access to inpatient hospital services by medicare beneficiaries.
(IV) Guidelines for considering the appropriateness of the criteria used to define New England County Metropolitan Areas.
* * *