42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395n. Procedure for payment of claims of providers of services
(a) Conditions for payment for services described in section 1395k(a)(2) of this title
* * *
(2) a physician certifies (and recertifies, where such services are furnished over a period of time, in such cases, with such frequency, and accompanied by such supporting material, appropriate to the case involved, as may be provided by regulations) that—
(A) in the case of home health services (i) such services are or were required because the individual is or was confined to his home (except when receiving items and services referred to in section 1395x(m)(7) of this title) and needs or needed skilled nursing care on an intermittent basis or physical or speech therapy or, in the case of an individual who has been furnished home health services based on such a need and who no longer has such a need for such care or therapy, continues or continued to need occupational therapy, (ii) a plan for furnishing such services to such individual has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician, and (iii) such services are or were furnished while the individual is or was under the care of a physician;
(B) in the case of medical and other health services, except services described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of section 1395x(s)(2) of this title, such services are or were medically required;
(C) in the case of outpatient physical therapy services or outpatient occupational therapy services, (i) such services are or were required because the individual needed physical therapy services or occupational therapy services, respectively, (ii) a plan for furnishing such services has been established by a physician or by the qualified physical therapist or qualified occupational therapist, respectively, providing such services and is periodically reviewed by a physician, and (iii) such services are or were furnished while the individual is or was under the care of a physician;
(D) in the case of outpatient speech pathology services, (i) such services are or were required because the individual needed speech pathology services, (ii) a plan for furnishing such services has been established by a physician or by the speech pathologist providing such services and is periodically reviewed by a physician, and (iii) such services are or were furnished while the individual is or was under the care of a physician;
(E) in the case of comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility services, (i) such services are or were required because the individual needed skilled rehabilitation services, (ii) a plan for furnishing such services has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician, and (iii) such services are or were furnished while the individual is or was under the care of a physician; and
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and sections 1395k, 1395l, and 1395cc(a)(1)(A) of this title, a hospital or a rural primary care hospital may, subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by regulations, collect from an individual the customary charges for services specified in section 1395x(s) of this title and furnished to him by such hospital as an outpatient, but only if such charges for such services do not exceed the applicable supplementary medical insurance deductible, and such customary charges shall be regarded as expenses incurred by such individual with respect to which benefits are payable in accordance with section 1395l(a)(1) of this title. Payments under this subchapter to hospitals which have elected to make collections from individuals in accordance with the preceding sentence shall be adjusted periodically to place the hospital in the same position it would have been had it instead been reimbursed in accordance with section 1395l(a)(2) of this title (or, in the case of a rural primary care hospital, in accordance with section 1395l(a)(6) of this title).
(d) Payment to Federal provider of services or other Federal agencies prohibited
Subject to section 1395qq of this title, no payment may be made under this part to any Federal provider of services or other Federal agency, except a provider of services which the Secretary determines is providing services to the public generally as a community institution or agency; and no such payment may be made to any provider of services or other person for any item or service which such provider or person is obligated by a law of, or a contract with, the United States to render at public expense.
(e) Payment to fund designated by medical staff or faculty of medical school
For purposes of services (1) which are inpatient hospital services by reason of paragraph (7) of section 1395x(b) of this title or for which entitlement exists by reason of clause (II) of section 1395k(a)(2)(B)(i) of this title, and (2) for which the reasonable cost thereof is determined under section 1395x(v)(1)(D) of this title (or would be if section 1395ww of this title did not apply), payment under this part shall be made to such fund as may be designated by the organized medical staff of the hospital in which such services were furnished or, if such services were furnished in such hospital by the faculty of a medical school, to such fund as may be designated by such faculty, but only if—
(A) such hospital has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1395cc of this title, and
* * *