42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certifications
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g) of this section and in section 1395mm of this title, payment for services furnished an individual may be made only to providers of services which are eligible therefor under section 1395cc of this title and only if—
* * *
(D) in the case of inpatient hospital services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth, the individual, because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services;
(3) with respect to inpatient hospital services (other than inpatient psychiatric hospital services) which are furnished over a period of time, a physician certifies that such services are required to be given on an inpatient basis for such individual's medical treatment, or that inpatient diagnostic study is medically required and such services are necessary for such purpose, except that (A) such certification shall be furnished only in such cases, with such frequency, and accompanied by such supporting material, appropriate to the cases involved, as may be provided by regulations, and (B) the first such certification required in accordance with clause (A) shall be furnished no later than the 20th day of such period;
(4) in the case of inpatient psychiatric hospital services, the services are those which the records of the hospital indicate were furnished to the individual during periods when he was receiving (A) intensive treatment services, (B) admission and related services necessary for a diagnostic study, or (C) equivalent services;
* * *
duration, or are attributable to the need to receive medical treatment.
(b) Amount paid to provider of services
The amount paid to any provider of services (other than a hospice program providing hospice care, other than a rural primary care hospital providing inpatient rural primary care hospital services, and other than a home health agency with respect to durable medical equipment) with respect to services for which payment may be made under this part shall, subject to the provisions of sections 1395e and 1395ww of this title, be—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (3), the lesser of (A) the reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section 1395x(v) of this title and as further limited by section 1395rr(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services;
(2) if such services are furnished by a public provider of services, or by another provider which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low-income (and requests that payment be made under this paragraph), free of charge or at nominal charges to the public, the amount determined on the basis of those items (specified in regulations prescribed by the Secretary) included in the determination of such reasonable cost which the Secretary finds will provide fair compensation to such provider for such services; or
* * *
(4) Payment for the inpatient hospital services described in paragraph (1) or (2) furnished to an individual entitled to hospital insurance benefits under section 426 of this title may be made on the basis of an itemized bill to such individual if (A) payment for such services cannot be made under paragraph (3) solely because the hospital does not elect to claim such payment, and (B) such individual files application (submitted within such time and in such form and manner and by such person, and continuing and supported by such information as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) for reimbursement. The amount payable with respect to such services shall, subject to the provisions of section 1395e of this title, be equal to the amount which would be payable under subsection (d)(3) of this section.
(g) Payments to physicians for services rendered in teaching hospitals
For purposes of services for which the reasonable cost thereof is determined under section 1395x(v)(1)(D) of this title (or would be if section 1395ww of this title did not apply), payment under this part shall be made to such fund as may be designated by the organized medical staff of the hospital in which such services were furnished or, if such services were furnished in such hospital by the faculty of a medical school, to such fund as may be designated by such faculty, but only if—
(1) such hospital has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1395cc of this title, and
* * *
(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(IV) for fiscal year 1996, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(V) for fiscal year 1997, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 0.5 percentage point; and
(VI) for a subsequent fiscal year, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year.
(2)(A) The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the "cap amount" for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the "cap amount" for a year is $6,500, increased or decreased, for accounting years that end after October 1, 1984, by the same percentage as the percentage increase or decrease, respectively, in the medical care expenditure category of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (United States city average), published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, from March 1984 to the fifth month of the accounting year.
* * *
Section 211(d) of Pub. L. 92–603 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395l, 1395u, 1395x, and 1395y of this title] shall apply to services furnished with respect to admissions occurring after December 31, 1972."
Amendment by section 226(c)(1) of Pub. L. 92–603 effective with respect to services provided on or after July 1, 1973, see section 226(f) of Pub. L. 92–603, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1395mm of this title.
Amendment by section 227(b) of Pub. L. 92–603 applicable with respect to accounting periods beginning after June 30, 1973, see section 227(g) of Pub. L. 92–603, set out as a note under section 1395x of this title.
Section 228(b) of Pub. L. 92–603 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] and any regulations adopted pursuant to such amendment shall apply with respect to plans of care initiated on or after January 1, 1973, and with respect to admission to skilled nursing facilities and home health plans initiated on or after such date."
Section 233(f) of Pub. L. 92–603 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1395l of this title] shall apply to services furnished by hospitals, extended care facilities, and home health agencies in accounting periods beginning after December 31, 1972. The amendments made by subsections (c), (d), and (e) [amending sections 706, 709, and 1396b of this title] shall apply with respect to services furnished by hospitals in
* * *