42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i. Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund
(a) Creation; deposits; transfers from Treasury
There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the "Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund" (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Trust Fund"). The Trust Fund shall c
* * *
and the amount available for payment for other travel by any person shall not exceed the cost of travel (between the points involved) by the most economical and expeditious means of transportation appropriate to such person's health condition, as specified in such regulations. The amount available for payment under this subsection for travel by a representative to attend an administrative proceeding before an administrative law judge or other adjudicator shall not exceed the maximum amount allowable under this subsection for such travel originating within the geographic area of the office having jurisdiction over such proceeding.
(j) Loans from other Funds; interest; repayment; report to Congress
(1) If at any time prior to January 1988 the Managing Trustee determines that borrowing authorized under this subsection is appropriate in order to best meet the need for financing the benefit payments from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee may, subject to paragraph (5), borrow such amounts as he determines to be appropriate from either the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for transfer to and deposit in the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund.
(2) In any case where a loan has been made to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under paragraph (1), there shall be transferred on the last day of each month after such loan is made, from such Trust Fund to the lending Trust Fund, the total interest accrued to such day with respect to the unrepaid balance of such loan at a rate equal to the rate which the lending Trust Fund would earn on the amount involved if the loan were an investment under subsection (c) of this section (even if such an investment would earn interest at a rate different than the rate earned by investments redeemed by the lending fund in order to make the loan).
(3)(A) If in any month after a loan has been made to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund under paragraph (1), the Managing Trustee determines that the assets of such Trust Fund are sufficient to permit repayment of all or part of any loans made to such Fund under paragraph (1), he shall make such repayments as he determines to be appropriate.
(B)(i) If on the last day of any year after a loan has been made under paragraph (1) by the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund to the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee determines that the Hospital Insurance Trust Fund ratio exceeds 15 percent, he shall transfer from such Trust Fund to the lending trust fund an amount that—
* * *
equal to the rate earned by the investments of the Trust Fund in the same month under subsection (c).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–21, §341(b)(1), substituted in provisions preceding par. (1) "Secretary of Health and Human Services, all ex officio, and of two members of the public (both of whom may not be from the same political party), who shall be nominated by the President for a term of four years and subject to confirmation by the Senate" for "Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, all ex officio".
Pub. L. 98–21, §154(b), inserted at end provision that the report referred to in par. (2) shall also include an actuarial opinion by the Chief Actuarial Officer of the Health Care Financing Administration certifying that the techniques and methodologies used are generally accepted within the actuarial profession and that the assumptions and cost estimates used are reasonable and provided further that the certification shall not refer to economic assumptions underlying the Trustee's report.
Pub. L. 98–21, §341(b)(2), inserted at end provision that a person serving on the Board of Trustees shall not be considered to be a fiduciary and shall not be personally liable for actions taken in such capacity with respect to the Trust Fund.
Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 98–21, §142(b)(1), substituted reference to January 1988 for reference to January 1983 and inserted ", subject to paragraph (5)," after "may".
Subsec. (j)(2). Pub. L. 98–21, §142(b)(2)(A), substituted "on the last day of each month after such loan is made" for "from time to time", substituted "the total interest accrued to such day" for "interest", and inserted "(even if such an investment would earn interest at a rate different than the rate earned by investments redeemed by the lending fund in order to make the loan)".
Subsec. (j)(3)(A). Pub. L. 98–21, §142(b)(3), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpars. (B) and (C).
Subsec. (j)(5). Pub. L. 98–21, §142(b)(4), added par. (5).
1981—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 97–123 added subsec. (j).
1980—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 96–265 added subsec. (i).
1978—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–292 substituted "Administrator of the Health Care Financing Administration" for "Commissioner of Social Security" in provisions preceding par. (1).
1972—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–603 inserted "such gifts and bequests as may be made as provided in section 401(i)(1) of this title, and" after "consist of" and before "such amounts" in provisions preceding par. (1).
1968—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 90–248 substituted "April" for "March".
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–296 effective Mar. 31, 1995, see section 110(a) of Pub. L. 103–296, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
* * *