42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395f. Conditions of and limitations on payment for services
(a) Requirement of requests and certifications
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (g) of this section and in section 1395mm of this title, payment for services furnished an individual may be made only to providers of services which are eligible therefor under section 1395cc of this title and only if—
* * *
services if the institution met the requirements of paragraphs (6) and (9) of section 1395x(e) of this title) prior to transfer to the skilled nursing facility or for a condition requiring such extended care services which arose after such transfer and while he was still in the facility for treatment of the condition or conditions for which he was receiving such inpatient hospital services;
(C) in the case of home health services, such services are or were required because the individual is or was confined to his home (except when receiving items and services referred to in section 1395x(m)(7) of this title) and needs or needed skilled nursing care on an intermittent basis or physical or speech therapy or, in the case of an individual who has been furnished home health services based on such a need and who no longer has such a need for such care or therapy, continues or continued to need occupational therapy; a plan for furnishing such services to such individual has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician; and such services are or were furnished while the individual was under the care of a physician; or
* * *
as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations (including those authorized under section 1395x(v)(1)(A) of this title), except that no payment may be made for bereavement counseling and no reimbursement may be made for other counseling services (including nutritional and dietary counseling) as separate services.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for hospice care furnished on or after April 1, 1986, the daily rate of payment per day for routine home care shall be $63.17 and the daily rate of payment for other services included in hospice care shall be the daily rate of payment recognized under subparagraph (A) as of July 1, 1985, increased by $10.
(C)(i) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished on or after January 1, 1990, and on or before September 30, 1990, the payment rates for such care and services shall be 120 percent of such rates in effect as of September 30, 1989.
(ii) With respect to routine home care and other services included in hospice care furnished during a subsequent fiscal year, the payment rates for such care and services shall be the payment rates in effect under this subparagraph during the previous fiscal year increased by—
(I) for a fiscal year ending on or before September 30, 1993, the market basket percentage increase (as defined in section 1395ww(b)(3)(B)(iii) of this title) for the fiscal year;
(II) for fiscal year 1994, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 2.0 percentage points;
(III) for fiscal year 1995, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(IV) for fiscal year 1996, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 1.5 percentage points;
(V) for fiscal year 1997, the market basket percentage increase for the fiscal year minus 0.5 percentage point; and
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–239, §6028(1), substituted "a physician, or, in the case of services described in subparagraph (B), a physician, or a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist who does not have a direct or indirect employment relationship with the facility but is working in collaboration with a physician," for "a physician" after "(2)".
Subsec. (a)(2)(B), (6). Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §104(d)(2)(A), (B), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment notes below.
Subsec. (a)(7)(A)(i). Pub. L. 101–239, §6005(b), substituted "certify in writing, not later than 2 days after hospice care is initiated (or, if each certify verbally not later than 2 days after hospice care is initiated, not later than 8 days after such care is initiated)," for "certify, not later than two days after hospice care is initiated," in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(7)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 101–234 repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §104(d)(2)(C), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 101–239, §6003(g)(3)(B)(ii), added par. (8).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–239, §6003(g)(3)(B)(iii)(I), inserted ", other than a rural primary care hospital providing inpatient rural primary care hospital services," after "providing hospice care" in introductory provisions.
* * *
of this title" for "paragraphs (6) and (8) of section 1395x(e) of this title".
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Pub. L. 92–603, §234(g)(1), substituted reference to par. (9) of section 1395x(e) of this title for reference to par. (8) of section 1395x(e) of this title.
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 92–603, §256(a), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 92–603, §278(a)(2), substituted "skilled nursing facility" for "extended care facility".
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 92–603, §§238(a), 278(a)(3), inserted ", including any finding made in the course of a sample or other review of admissions to the institution" after "as described in section 1395x(k)(4) of this title" in the parenthetical provisions covering the finding not made by the committee or group, and substituted "skilled nursing facility" for "extended care facility".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–603, §233(a), substituted pars. (1) and (2) for provisions describing the amount payable as the reasonable cost determined under section 1395x(v) of this title.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 92–603, §211(a), designated existing provisions as par. (2), added pars. (1) and (3), and in par. (2) as so redesignated inserted provisions covering individuals physically present at a place within Canada while traveling without unreasonable delay by the most direct route between Alaska and another State.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 92–603, §227(b)(2), added subsec. (g).
* * *
Section 4008(c) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended by Pub. L. 100–647, title VIII, §8402, Nov. 10, 1987, 102 Stat. 3798; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6023(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2167, provided that: "In making payments to hospitals under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [this subchapter], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not make any change in the policy in effect on August 1, 1987, with respect to payment under title XVIII of the Social Security Act to providers of service for reasonable costs relating to unrecovered costs associated with unpaid deductible and coinsurance amounts incurred under such title (including criteria for what constitutes a reasonable collection effort, including criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency). The Secretary may not require a hospital to change its bad debt collection policy if a fiscal intermediary, in accordance with the rules in effect as of August 1, 1987, with respect to criteria for indigency determination procedures, record keeping, and determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency, has accepted such policy before that date, and the Secretary may not collect from the hospital on the basis of an expectation of a change in the hospital's collection policy."
[Section 6023(b) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending section 4008(c) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out above] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 [Pub. L. 100–203]."]
* * *