SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
individual's home—
(1) part-time or intermittent nursing care provided by or under the supervision of a registered professional nurse;
(2) physical or occupational therapy or speech-language pathology services;
(3) medical social services under the direction of a physician;
(4) to the extent permitted in regulations, part-time or intermittent services of a home health aide who has successfully completed a training program approved by the Secretary;
(5) medical supplies (including catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies related to ostomy care, and a covered osteoporosis drug (as defined in subsection (kk) of this section), but excluding other drugs and biologicals) and durable medical equipment while under such a plan;
(6) in the case of a home health agency which is affiliated or under common control with a hospital, medical services provided by an intern or resident-in-training of such hospital, under a teaching program of such hospital approved as provided in the last sentence of subsection (b) of this section; and
(7) any of the foregoing items and services which are provided on an outpatient basis, under arrangements made by the home health agency, at a hospital or skilled nursing facility, or at a rehabilitation center which meets such standards as may be prescribed in regulations, and—
* * *
(5) surgical dressings, and splints, casts, and other devices used for reduction of fractures and dislocations;
(6) durable medical equipment;
(7) ambulance service where the use of other methods of transportation is contraindicated by the individual's condition, but only to the extent provided in regulations;
(8) prosthetic devices (other than dental) which replace all or part of an internal body organ (including colostomy bags and supplies directly related to colostomy care), including replacement of such devices, and including one pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular lens;
(9) leg, arm, back, and neck braces, and artificial legs, arms, and eyes, including replacements if required because of a change in the patient's physical condition;
(10)(A) pneumococcal vaccine and its administration and, subject to section 4071(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, influenza vaccine and its administration; and
(B) hepatitis B vaccine and its administration, furnished to an individual who is at high or intermediate risk of contracting hepatitis B (as determined by the Secretary under regulations);
(11) services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist (as defined in subsection (bb) of this section);
(12) subject to section 4072(e) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, extra-depth shoes with inserts or custom molded shoes with inserts for an individual with diabetes, if—
* * *
(L)(i) The Secretary, in determining the amount of the payments that may be made under this subchapter with respect to services furnished by home health agencies, may not recognize as reasonable (in the efficient delivery of such services) costs for the provision of such services by an agency to the extent these costs exceed (on the aggregate for the agency) for cost reporting periods beginning on or after—
(I) July 1, 1985, and before July 1, 1986, 120 percent,
(II) July 1, 1986, and before July 1, 1987, 115 percent, or
(III) July 1, 1987, 112 percent,
of the mean of the labor-related and nonlabor per visit costs for free standing home health agencies.
(ii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1986, such limitations shall be applied on an aggregate basis for the agency, rather than on a discipline specific basis. The Secretary may provide for such exemptions and exceptions to such limitation as he deems appropriate.
(iii) Not later than July 1, 1991, and annually thereafter (but not for cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 1994, and before July 1, 1996), the Secretary shall establish limits under this subparagraph for cost reporting periods beginning on or after such date by utilizing the area wage index applicable under
(M) Such regulations shall provide that costs respecting care provided by a provider of services, pursuant to an assurance under title VI or XVI of the Public Health Service Act [
* * *
of the Secretary) by such organization in conducting such review activities with respect to services furnished by such hospital or rural primary care hospital to such patients.
(x) State and United States
The terms "State" and "United States" have the meaning given to them by subsections (h) and (i), respectively, of
(y) Post-hospital extended care in Christian Science skilled nursing facilities
(1) The term "skilled nursing facility" also includes a Christian Science sanatorium operated, or listed and certified, by the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Boston, Massachusetts, but only (except for purposes of subsection (a)(2) of this section) with respect to items and services ordinarily furnished by such an institution to inpatients, and payment may be made with respect to services provided by or in such an institution only to such extent and under such conditions, limitations, and requirements (in addition to or in lieu of the conditions, limitations, and requirements otherwise applicable) as may be provided in regulations.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, payment under part A of this subchapter may not be made for services furnished an individual in a skilled nursing facility to which paragraph (1) applies unless such individual elects, in accordance with regulations, for a spell of illness to have such services treated as post-hospital extended care services for purposes of such part; and payment under part A of this subchapter may not be
* * *
(B) provides that such plan is submitted to the agency designated under
(3) provides for review and updating at least annually; and
(4) is prepared, under the direction of the governing body of the institution or agency, by a committee consisting of representatives of the governing body, the administrative staff, and the medical staff (if any) of the institution or agency.
(aa) Rural health clinic services and Federally qualified health center services
(1) The term "rural health clinic services" means—
(A) physicians' services and such services and supplies as are covered under subsection (s)(2)(A) of this section if furnished as an incident to a physician's professional service and items and services described in subsection (s)(10) of this section,
(B) such services furnished by a physician assistant or a nurse practitioner (as defined in paragraph (5)), by a clinical psychologist (as defined by the Secretary) or by a clinical social worker (as defined in subsection (hh)(1) of this section),,7 and such services and supplies furnished as an incident to his service as would otherwise be covered if furnished by a physician or as an incident to a physician's service, and
* * *
(ii) in the case of an individual in a State which does not provide for licensure or certification—
(I) has completed at least 2 years or 3,000 hours of post-master's degree supervised clinical social work practice under the supervision of a master's level social worker in an appropriate setting (as determined by the Secretary), and
(II) meets such other criteria as the Secretary establishes.
(2) The term "clinical social worker services" means services performed by a clinical social worker (as defined in paragraph (1)) for the diagnosis and treatment of mental illnesses (other than services furnished to an inpatient of a hospital and other than services furnished to an inpatient of a skilled nursing facility which the facility is required to provide as a requirement for participation) which the clinical social worker is legally authorized to perform under State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law) of the State in which such services are performed as would otherwise be covered if furnished by a physician or as an incident to a physician's professional service.
(ii) Qualified psychologist services
The term "qualified psychologist services" means such services and such services and supplies furnished as an incident to his service furnished by a clinical psychologist (as defined by the Secretary) which the psychologist is legally authorized to perform under State law (or the State regulatory mechanism provided by State law) as would otherwise be covered if furnished by a physician or as an incident to a physician's service.
(jj) Screening mammography
* * *