42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and oth
* * *
(i) to complete such reviews, within 45 days after the date of a request by an individual enrolled under this part for such a review, in 95 percent of such requests, and
(ii) to make a final determination, within 120 days after the date of receipt of a request by an individual enrolled under this part for a fair hearing under paragraph (3)(C), in 90 percent of such cases.
(C) In the case of residents of nursing facilities who receive services described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 1395x(s)(2)(K) of this title performed by a member of a team, the Secretary shall instruct carriers to develop mechanisms which permit routine payment under this part for up to 1.5 visits per month per resident. In the previous sentence, the term "team" refers to a physician and includes a physician assistant acting under the supervision of the physician or a nurse practitioner working in collaboration with that physician, or both.
(D) In addition to any other standards and criteria established by the Secretary for evaluating carrier performance under this paragraph relating to avoiding erroneous payments, the carrier shall be subject to standards and criteria relating to the carrier's success in recovering payments made under this part for items or services for which payment has been or could be made under a primary plan (as defined in section 1395y(b)(2)(A) of this title).
(3) Each such contract shall provide that the carrier—
* * *
determined to be reasonable in the case of bills submitted or requests for payment made under this part after December 31, 1970, if it exceeds the higher of (i) the prevailing charge recognized by the carrier and found acceptable by the Secretary for similar services in the same locality in administering this part on December 31, 1970, or (ii) the prevailing charge level that, on the basis of statistical data and methodology acceptable to the Secretary, would cover 75 percent of the customary charges made for similar services in the same locality during the 12-month period ending on the June 30 last preceding the start of the calendar year in which the service is rendered. In the case of physicians' services the prevailing charge level determined for purposes of clause (ii) of the preceding sentence for any twelve-month period (beginning after June 30, 1973) specified in clause (ii) of such sentence may not exceed (in the aggregate) the level determined under such clause for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, or (with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year after 1987) the level determined under this sentence (or under any other provision of law affecting the prevailing charge level) for the previous year except to the extent that the Secretary finds, on the basis of appropriate economic index data, that such higher level is justified by year-to-year economic changes. With respect to power-operated wheelchairs for which payment may be made in accordance with
* * *
(I) if the physician was not a participating physician at any time during the 12-month period beginning on October 1, 1984, the customary charges shall be the same customary charges as were recognized under this section for the 12-month period beginning July 1, 1983, and
(II) if the physician was a participating physician at any time during the 12-month period beginning on October 1, 1984, the physician's customary charges shall be determined based upon the physician's actual charges billed during the 12-month period ending on March 31, 1985.
(iii) In determining the reasonable charge under paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during the 3-month period beginning January 1, 1988, the customary charges shall be the same customary charges as were recognized under this section for the 12-month period beginning January 1, 1987.
(iv) In determining the reasonable charge under paragraph (3) for physicians' services (other than primary care services, as defined in subsection (i)(4) of this section) furnished during 1991, the customary charges shall be the same customary charges as were recognized under this section for the 9-month period beginning April 1, 1990. In a case in which subparagraph (F) applies (relating to new physicians) so as to limit the customary charges of a physician during 1990 to a percent of prevailing charges, the previous sentence shall not prevent such limit on customary charges under such subparagraph from increasing in 1991 to a higher percent of such prevailing charges.
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this part for physicians' services furnished in 1988, on or after April 1, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 3.6 percent for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4) of this section), and
(II) 1 percent for other physicians' services.
(iii) For purposes of this part for physicians' services furnished in 1989, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 3.0 percent for primary care services, and
(II) 1 percent for other physicians' services.
(iv) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in 1990, after March 31, 1990, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 0 percent for radiology services, for anesthesia services, and for other services specified in the list referred to in paragraph (14)(C)(i),
(II) 2 percent for other services (other than primary care services), and
(III) such percentage increase in the MEI (as defined in subsection (i)(3) of this section) as would be otherwise determined for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4) of this section).
(v) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in 1991, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
(I) 0 percent for services (other than primary care services), and
(II) 2 percent for primary care services (as defined in subsection (i)(4) of this section).
* * *
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
(II) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1987, 26 calendar days (or 19 calendar days with respect to claims submitted by participating physicians),
(III) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1988, 25 calendar days (or 18 calendar days with respect to claims submitted by participating physicians), and 5
(IV) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1989, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period ending on or before September 30, 1993, 24 calendar days (or 17 calendar days with respect to claims submitted by participating physicians).6
(V) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1993, and claims received in any succeeding 12-month period, 30 calendar days.
(C) If payment is not issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted within the applicable number of calendar days (as defined in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B)) after a clean claim (as defined in clause (i) of such subparagraph) is received, interest shall be paid at the rate used for purposes of section 3902(a) of title 31 (relating to interest penalties for failure to make prompt payments) for the period beginning on the day after the required payment date and ending on the date on which payment is made.
* * *
reason of a determination under section 1320c–3(a)(1)(B) of this title, and
(iv) the physician has collected any amounts for such services,
the physician shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts so collected.
(B) A refund under subparagraph (A) is considered to be on a timely basis only if—
(i) in the case of a physician who does not request reconsideration or seek appeal on a timely basis, the refund is made within 30 days after the date the physician receives a denial notice under paragraph (2), or
(ii) in the case in which such a reconsideration or appeal is taken, the refund is made within 15 days after the date the physician receives notice of an adverse determination on reconsideration or appeal.
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the furnishing of a service by a physician to an individual in the case described in subparagraph (A)(iii)(I) if—
(i) the physician establishes that the physician did not know and could not reasonably have been expected to know that payment may not be made for the service by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) of this title, or
(ii) before the service was provided, the individual was informed that payment under this part may not be made for the specific service and the individual has agreed to pay for that service.
* * *