42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services—
* * *
(9) where such expenses are for custodial care (except, in the case of hospice care, as is otherwise permitted under paragraph (1)(C));
(10) where such expenses are for cosmetic surgery or are incurred in connection therewith, except as required for the prompt repair of accidental injury or for improvement of the functioning of a malformed body member;
(11) where such expenses constitute charges imposed by immediate relatives of such individual or members of his household;
(12) where such expenses are for services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth, except that payment may be made under part A of this subchapter in the case of inpatient hospital services in connection with the provision of such dental services if the individual, because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services;
(13) where such expenses are for—
(A) the treatment of flat foot conditions and the prescription of supportive devices therefor,
(B) the treatment of subluxations of the foot, or
(C) routine foot care (including the cutting or removal of corns or calluses, the trimming of nails, and other routine hygienic care);
* * *
(iv) "Large group health plan" defined
In this subparagraph, the term "large group health plan" has the meaning given such term in section 5000(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, without regard to section 5000(d) of such Code.
(C) Individuals with end stage renal disease
A group health plan (as defined in subparagraph (A)(v))—
(i) may not take into account that an individual is entitled to or eligible for benefits under this subchapter under section 426–1 of this title during the 12-month period which begins with the first month in which the individual becomes entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter under the provisions of section 426–1 of this title, or, if earlier, the first month in which the individual would have been entitled to benefits under such part under the provisions of section 426–1 of this title if the individual had filed an application for such benefits; and
(ii) may not differentiate in the benefits it provides between individuals having end stage renal disease and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of the existence of end stage renal disease, the need for renal dialysis, or in any other manner;
* * *
In order to recover payment under this subchapter for such an item or service, the United States may bring an action against any entity which is required or responsible under this subsection to pay with respect to such item or service (or any portion thereof) under a primary plan (and may, in accordance with paragraph (3)(A) collect double damages against that entity), or against any other entity (including any physician or provider) that has received payment from that entity with respect to the item or service, and may join or intervene in any action related to the events that gave rise to the need for the item or service.
(iii) Subrogation rights
The United States shall be subrogated (to the extent of payment made under this subchapter for such an item or service) to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.
(iv) Waiver of rights
The Secretary may waive (in whole or in part) the provisions of this subparagraph in the case of an individual claim if the Secretary determines that the waiver is in the best interests of the program established under this subchapter.
(C) Treatment of questionnaires
The Secretary may not fail to make payment under subparagraph (A) solely on the ground that an individual failed to complete a questionnaire concerning the existence of a primary plan.
(3) Enforcement
(A) Private cause of action
There is established a private cause of action for damages (which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with such paragraphs (1) and (2)(A).
* * *