42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395p. Enrollment periods
(a) Generally; regulations
An individual may enroll in the insurance program established by this part only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
* * *
(e) General enrollment period
There shall be a general enrollment period during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on March 31 of each year.
(f) Individuals deemed enrolled in medical insurance program
Any individual—
(1) who is eligible under section 1395o of this title to enroll in the medical insurance program by reason of entitlement to hospital insurance benefits as described in paragraph (1) of such section, and
(2) whose initial enrollment period under subsection (d) of this section begins after March 31, 1973, and
(3) who is residing in the United States, exclusive of Puerto Rico,
shall be deemed to have enrolled in the medical insurance program established by this part.
(g) Commencement of enrollment period
All of the provisions of this section shall apply to individuals satisfying subsection (f) of this section, except that—
(1) in the case of an individual who satisfies subsection (f) of this section by reason of entitlement to disability insurance benefits described in section 426(b) of this title, his initial enrollment period shall begin on the first day of the later of (A) April 1973 or (B) the third month before the 25th month of such entitlement, and shall reoccur with each continuous period of eligibility (as defined in section 1395r(d) of this title) and upon attainment of age 65;
(2)(A) in the case of an individual who is entitled to monthly benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title on the first day of his initial enrollment period or becomes entitled to monthly benefits under section 402 of this title during the first 3 months of such period, his enrollment shall be deemed to have occurred in the third month of his initial enrollment period, and
* * *
Section 9219(a)(3)(B) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that:
"(i) The amendments made by paragraph (2) [amending this section] shall apply to enrollments in months beginning with the first effective month (as defined in clause (ii)), except that in the case of any individual who would have a special enrollment period under section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (i) of this section] that would have begun after November 1984 and before the first effective month, the period shall be deemed to begin with the first day of the first effective month.
"(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the term 'first effective month' means the first month that begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 2338(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that:
"(A) The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section and section 1395q of this title] shall apply to enrollments in months beginning with the first effective month, except that in the case of any individual who would have had a special enrollment period under section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (i) of this section] that would have begun before such first effective month, such period shall be deemed to begin with the first day of such first effective month.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'first effective month' means the first month which begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."
Amendment by section 2354(b)(10) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2354(e)(1) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 1320a–1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 2151(b) of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1395q and 1395r of this title] shall not apply to enrollments pursuant to written requests for enrollment filed before October 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 945(d) of Pub. L. 96–499 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c) [amending this section and sections 1395q and 1395r of this title] shall apply to enrollments occurring on or after April 1, 1981."
* * *