SUBCHAPTER XVIII—HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395i–2. Hospital insurance benefits for uninsured elderly individuals not otherwise eligible
(a) Individuals eligible to enroll
Every individual who—
(1) has attained the age of 65,
(2) is enrolled under part B of this subchapter,
(3) is a resident of the United States, and is either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence who has resided in the United States continuously during the 5 years immediately preceding the month in which he applies for enrollment under this section, and
(4) is not otherwise entitled to benefits under this part,
shall be eligible to enroll in the insurance program established by this part.
(b) Time, manner, and form of enrollment
An individual may enroll under this section only in such manner and form as may be prescribed in regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
(c) Period of enrollment; scope of coverage
The provisions of
(1) individuals who meet the conditions of subsection (a)(1), (3), and (4) of this section on or before the last day of the seventh month after October 1972 may enroll under this part and (if not already so enrolled) may also enroll under part B of this subchapter during an initial general enrollment period which shall begin on the first day of the second month which begins after October 30, 1972, and shall end on the last day of the tenth month after October 1972;
(2) in the case of an individual who first meets the conditions of eligibility under this section on or after the first day of the eighth month after October 1972, the initial enrollment period shall begin on the first day of the third month before the month in which he first becomes eligible and shall end 7 months later;
(3) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, entitlement to benefits shall begin on—
(A) the first day of the second month after the month in which he enrolls,
(B) July 1, 1973, or
(C) the first day of the first month in which he meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this section,
whichever is the latest;
(4) an individual's entitlement under this section shall terminate with the month before the first month in which he becomes eligible for hospital insurance benefits under
(5) termination of coverage for supplementary medical insurance shall result in simultaneous termination of hospital insurance benefits for uninsured individuals who are not otherwise entitled to benefits under this chapter;
(6) any percent increase effected under
(7) an individual who meets the conditions of subsection (a) of this section may enroll under this part during a special enrollment period that includes any month during any part of which the individual is enrolled under
(8) in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period under paragraph (7)—
(A) in any month of the special enrollment period in which the individual is at any time enrolled under
* * *