42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
The term "durable medical equipment" includes iron lungs, oxygen tents, hospital beds, and wheelchairs (which may include a power-operated vehicle that may be appropriately used as a wheelchair, but only where the use of such a vehicle is determined to be necessary on the basis of the individual's medical and physical condition and the vehicle meets such safety requirements as the Secretary may prescribe) used in the patient's home (including an institution used as his home other than an institution that meets the requirements of subsection (e)(1) of this section or section 1395i–3(a)(1) of this title), whether furnished on a rental basis or purchased; except that such term does not include such equipment furnished by a supplier who has used, for the demonstration and use of specific equipment, an individual who has not met such minimum training standards as the Secretary may establish with respect to the demonstration and use of such specific equipment. With respect to a seat-lift chair, such term includes only the seat-lift mechanism and does not include the chair.
(o) Home health agency
The term "home health agency" means a public agency or private organization, or a subdivision of such an agency or organization, which—
(1) is primarily engaged in providing skilled nursing services and other therapeutic services;
* * *
which he is legally authorized to perform as such by the State in which he performs them, (4) a doctor of optometry, but only with respect to the provision of items or services described in subsection (s) of this section which he is legally authorized to perform as a doctor of optometry by the State in which he performs them, or (5) a chiropractor who is licensed as such by the State (or in a State which does not license chiropractors as such, is legally authorized to perform the services of a chiropractor in the jurisdiction in which he performs such services), and who meets uniform minimum standards promulgated by the Secretary, but only for the purpose of subsections (s)(1) and (s)(2)(A) of this section and only with respect to treatment by means of manual manipulation of the spine (to correct a subluxation demonstrated by X-ray to exist) which he is legally authorized to perform by the State or jurisdiction in which such treatment is provided. For the purposes of section 1395y(a)(4) of this title and subject to the limitations and conditions provided in the previous sentence, such term includes a doctor of one of the arts, specified in such previous sentence, legally authorized to practice such art in the country in which the inpatient hospital services (referred to in such section 1395y(a)(4) of this title) are furnished.
(s) Medical and other health services
The term "medical and other health services" means any of the following items or services:
* * *
which meets the definition of a hospital for purposes of section 1395f(d) of this title shall be included unless such other conditions are met as the Secretary may find necessary relating to health and safety of individuals with respect to whom such items and services are furnished.
(t) Drugs and biologicals
(1) The term "drugs" and the term "biologicals", except for purposes of subsection (m)(5) of this section and paragraph (2), include only such drugs and biologicals, respectively, as are included (or approved for inclusion) in the United States Pharmacopoeia, the National Formulary, or the United States Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia, or in New Drugs or Accepted Dental Remedies (except for any drugs and biologicals unfavorably evaluated therein), or as are approved by the pharmacy and drug therapeutics committee (or equivalent committee) of the medical staff of the hospital furnishing such drugs and biologicals for use in such hospital.
(2)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "drugs" also includes any drugs or biologicals used in an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen for a medically accepted indication (as described in subparagraph (B)).
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "medically accepted indication", with respect to the use of a drug, includes any use which has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration for the drug, and includes another use of the drug if—
(i) the drug has been approved by the Food and Drug Administration; and
* * *
Section 13556(b) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 4161(a)(2)(C) of OBRA–1990 [Pub. L. 101–508]."
Section 13564(b)(2) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1993."
Section 13566(c) of Pub. L. 103–66 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1395rr of this title] shall apply to erythropoietin furnished on or after January 1, 1994."
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 4008(h)(2)(A)(i) of Pub. L. 101–508 effective as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, see section 4008(h)(2)(P) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 1395i–3 of this title.
Amendment by section 4152(a)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to items furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1991, see section 4152(a)(3) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 1395m of this title.
Section 4153(b)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: "The amendments made by subparagraphs (A) and (B) [amending this section and section 1395y of this title] shall apply to items furnished on or after January 1, 1991."
Amendment by section 4155(a), (d) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to services furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1991, see section 4155(e) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 1395k of this title.
* * *