42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and oth
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall require claims for physicians' services for medical direction of nurse anesthetists during the periods in which the provisions of subparagraph (A) apply to indicate the number of such anesthetists being medically directed concurrently at any time during the procedure, the name of each nurse anesthetist being directed, and the type of procedure for which the services are provided.
(14)(A)(i) In determining the reasonable charge for a physicians' service specified in subparagraph (C)(i) and furnished during the 9-month period beginning on April 1, 1990, the prevailing charge for such service shall be the prevailing charge otherwise recognized for such service for 1989 reduced by 15 percent or, if less, 1/3 of the percent (if any) by which the prevailing charge otherwise applied in the locality in 1989 exceeds the locally-adjusted reduced prevailing amount (as determined under subparagraph (B)(i)) for the service.
(ii) In determining the reasonable charge for a physicians' service specified in subparagraph (C)(i) and furnished during 1991, the prevailing charge for such service shall be the prevailing charge otherwise recognized for such service for the period during 1990 beginning on April 1, reduced by the same amount as the amount of the reduction effected under this paragraph (as amended by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) for such service during such period.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) The "locally-adjusted reduced prevailing amount" for a locality for a physicians' service is equal to the product of—
* * *
(D) In the case of a reduction in the prevailing charge for a physicians' service under subparagraph (A), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service to an individual entitled to benefits under this part, after the effective date of such reduction, the physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection (j)(1)(D) of this section.
(15)(A) In determining the reasonable charge for surgery, radiology, and diagnostic physicians' services which the Secretary shall designate (based on their high volume of expenditures under this part) and for which the prevailing charge (but for this paragraph) differs by physician specialty, the prevailing charge for such a service may not exceed the prevailing charge or fee schedule amount for that specialty of physicians that furnish the service most frequently nationally.
(B) In the case of a reduction in the prevailing charge for a physician's service under subparagraph (A), if a nonparticipating physician furnishes the service to an individual entitled to benefits under this part, after the effective date of the reduction, the physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection (j)(1)(D) of this section.
(16)(A) In determining the reasonable charge for all physicians' services other than physicians' services specified in subparagraph (B) furnished during 1991, the prevailing charge for a locality shall be 6.5 percent below the prevailing charges used in the locality under this part in 1990 after March 31.
* * *
(iii) Partial mastectomy; tendon sheath injections and small joint arthrocentesis; femoral fracture and trochanteric fracture treatments; endotracheal intubation; thoracentesis; thoracostomy; aneurysm repair; cystourethroscopy; transurethral fulguration and resection; tympanoplasty with mastoidectomy; and ophthalmoscopy.
(17) With respect to payment under this part for the technical (as distinct from professional) component of diagnostic tests (other than clinical diagnostic laboratory tests, tests specified in paragraph (14)(C)(i), and radiology services, including portable x-ray services) which the Secretary shall designate (based on their high volume of expenditures under this part), the reasonable charge for such technical component (including the applicable portion of a global service) may not exceed the national median of such charges for all localities, as estimated by the Secretary using the best available data.
(18)(A) Payment for any service furnished by a practitioner described in subparagraph (C) and for which payment may be made under this part on a reasonable charge or fee schedule basis may only be made under this part on an assignment-related basis.
* * *
section for that fiscal year, and shall cause to be published in the Federal Register for public comment, at least 90 days before such data, standards, and methodology are published, the data, standards, and methodology proposed to be used.
(2)(A) Each contract under this section which provides for the disbursement of funds, as described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, shall provide that payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted with respect to not less than 95 percent of all claims submitted under this part—
(i) which are clean claims, and
(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim under this part.
(ii) The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
(II) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1987, 26 calendar days (or 19 calendar days with respect to claims submitted by participating physicians),
* * *