42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII: HEALTH INSURANCE FOR AGED AND DISABLED
§1395pp. Limitation on liability where claims are disallowed
(a) Conditions prerequisite to payment for items and services notwithstanding determination of disallowance
* * *
(B) For purposes of determining the rate of denial of bills for a home health agency under subparagraph (A), a bill shall not be considered to be denied until the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date such bill is denied by the fiscal intermediary, or, with respect to such a denial for which the agency requests reconsideration, until the fiscal intermediary issues a decision denying payment for such bill.
(5) In this subsection, the term "fiscal intermediary" means, with respect to a home health agency, an agency or organization with an agreement under section 1395h of this title with respect to the agency.
(6) The Secretary shall monitor the proportion of denied bills submitted by home health agencies for which reconsideration is requested, and shall notify Congress if the proportion of denials reversed upon reconsideration increases significantly.
(g) Coverage denial defined
The coverage denial described in this subsection is, with respect to the provision of home health services to an individual, a failure to meet the requirements of section 1395f(a)(2)(C) of this title or section 1395n(a)(2)(A) of this title in that the individual—
(1) is or was not confined to his home, or
(2) does or did not need skilled nursing care on an intermittent basis.
(h) Supplier responsibility for items furnished on assignment basis
If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in section 1395m(j)(5) of this title)—
(1) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of section 1395m(j)(1) of this title;
(2) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under section 1395m(a)(15) of this title; or
(3) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of section 1395m(a)(17)(B) of this title,
any expenses incurred for items and services furnished to an individual by such a supplier on an assignment-related basis shall be the responsibility of such supplier. The individual shall have no financial responsibility for such expenses and the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts collected from the individual for such items or services. The provisions of section 1395m(a)(18) of this title shall apply to refunds required under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to refunds under such section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1879, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §213(a), 86 Stat. 1384; amended Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §956(a), 94 Stat. 2648; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §§145, 148(e), 96 Stat. 393, 394; Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §§9305(g)(1), 9341(a)(3), 100 Stat. 1991, 2038; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4096(b), 101 Stat. 1330–139; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6214(a), (b), 103 Stat. 2252; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103–432, title I, §133(b), 108 Stat. 4421.)