Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furthering coordination of the administration of the benefits under part A of this subchapter and under this part, the Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with carriers, including carriers with which agreements under section 1395h of this title are in effect, which will perform some or all of the following functions (or, to the extent provided in such contracts, will secure performance thereof by other organizations); and, with respect to any of the following functions which involve payments for physicians' services on a reasonable charge basis, the Secretary shall to the extent possible enter into such contracts:
(1)(A) make determinations of the rates and amounts of payments required pursuant to this part to be made to providers of services and other persons on a reasonable cost or reasonable charge basis (as may be applicable);
(B) receive, disburse, and account for funds in making such payments; and
(C) make such audits of the records of providers of services as may be necessary to assure that proper payments are made under this part;
(2)(A) determine compliance with the requirements of section 1395x(k) of this title as to utilization review; and
* * *
(I) are required due to exceptional medical circumstances,
(II) are performed by team physicians needed to perform complex medical procedures, or
(III) constitute concurrent medical care relating to a medical condition which requires the presence of, and active care by, a physician of another specialty during surgery,
and under such other circumstances as the Secretary determines by regulation to be appropriate.
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "assistant at surgery" means a physician who actively assists the physician in charge of a case in performing a surgical procedure.
(iii) The Secretary shall determine appropriate methods of reimbursement of assistants at surgery where such services are reimbursable under this part.
(8)(A) The Secretary by regulation shall—
(i) describe the factors to be used in determining the cases (of particular items or services) in which the application of this subsection results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by reason of its grossly excessive or grossly deficient amount, is not inherently reasonable, and
(ii) provide in those cases for the factors that will be considered in establishing a reasonable charge that is realistic and equitable.
(B)(i) The Secretary may provide for an increase or decrease in the reasonable charge otherwise recognized under this section with respect to a specific physicians' service only in accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (A) and with the succeeding provisions of this paragraph.
(ii) The factors described pursuant to subparagraph (A)(i) with respect to payment for physicians' services shall include, but need not be limited to, the following:
(I) Prevailing charges for a service in a particular locality are significantly in excess of or below prevailing charges in other comparable localities, taking into account the relative costs of furnishing the services in the different localities.
* * *
after the beginning of a year, for items and services furnished during the remainder of the year.
(2) Each carrier having an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section shall maintain a toll-free telephone number or numbers at which individuals enrolled under this part may obtain the names, addresses, specialty, and telephone numbers of participating physicians and suppliers and may request a copy of an appropriate directory published under paragraph (4). Each such carrier shall, without charge, mail a copy of such directory upon such a request.
(3)(A) In any case in which a carrier having an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section is able to develop a system for the electronic transmission to such carrier of bills for services, such carrier shall establish direct lines for the electronic receipt of claims from participating physicians and suppliers.
(B) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby an individual enrolled under this part may assign, in an appropriate manner on the form claiming a benefit under this part for an item or service furnished by a participating physician or supplier, the individual's rights of payment under a medicare supplemental policy (described in section 1395ss(g)(1) of this title) in which the individual is enrolled. In the case such an assignment is properly executed and a payment determination is made by a carrier with a contract under this section, the carrier shall transmit to
* * *
(1) A claim is considered to be paid on an "assignment-related basis" if the claim is paid on the basis of an assignment described in subsection (b)(3)(B)(ii) of this section, in accordance with subsection (b)(6)(B) of this section, or under the procedure described in section 1395gg(f)(1) of this title.
(2) The term "participating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, to a physician who at the time of furnishing the services is a participating physician (under subsection (h)(1) of this section); the term "nonparticipating physician" refers, with respect to the furnishing of services, a 7 physician who at the time of furnishing the services is not a participating physician; and the term "nonparticipating supplier or other person" means a supplier or other person (excluding a provider of services) that is not a participating physician or supplier (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section).
(3) The term "percentage increase in the MEI" means, with respect to physicians' services furnished in a year, the percentage increase in the medicare economic index (referred to in the fourth sentence of subsection (b)(3) of this section) applicable to such services furnished as of the first day of that year.
(4) The term "primary care services" means physicians' services which constitute office medical services, emergency department services, home medical services, skilled nursing, intermediate care, and long-term care medical services, or nursing home, boarding home, domiciliary, or custodial care medical services.
(j) Monitoring of charges of nonparticipating physicians; sanctions; restitution
* * *