Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395o. Eligible individuals
Every individual who—
(1) is entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of this subchapter, or
(2) has attained age 65 and is a resident of the United States, and is either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence who has resided in the United States continuously during the 5 years immediately preceding the month in which he applies for enrollment under this part,
is eligible to enroll in the insurance program established by this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1836, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 304; amended Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §201(c)(1), 86 Stat. 1372.)