Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395r. Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
(a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Such actuarial rate shall be the amount the Secretary estimates to be necessary so that the aggregate amount for such calendar year with respect to those enrollees age 65 and older will equal one-half of the total of the benefits and administrative costs which he estimates will be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for services performed and related administrative costs incurred in such calendar year with respect to such enrollees. In calculating the monthly actuarial rate, the Secretary shall include an appropriate amount for a contingency margin.
(2) The monthly premium of each individual enrolled under this part for each month after December 1983 shall, except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, be the amount determined under paragraph (3).
(3) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine and promulgate the monthly premium applicable for individuals enrolled under this part for the succeeding calendar year. The monthly premium shall (except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section) be equal to the smaller of—
(A) the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over, determined according to paragraph (1) of this subsection, for that calendar year, or
(B) the monthly premium rate most recently promulgated by the Secretary under this paragraph, increased by a percentage determined as follows: The Secretary shall ascertain the primary insurance amount computed under section 415(a)(1) of this title, based upon average indexed monthly earnings of $900, that applied to individuals who became eligible for and entitled to old-age insurance benefits on November 1 of the year before the year of the promulgation. He shall increase the monthly premium rate by the same percentage by which that primary insurance amount is increased when, by reason of the law in effect at the time the promulgation is made, it is so computed to apply to those individuals for the following November 1.
Whenever the Secretary promulgates the dollar amount which shall be applicable as the monthly premium for any period, he shall, at the time such promulgation is announced, issue a public statement setting forth the actuarial assumptions and bases employed by him in arriving at the amount of an adequate actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and older as provided in paragraph (1) and the derivation of the dollar amounts specified in this paragraph.
* * *
(d) "Continuous period of eligibility" defined
For purposes of subsection (b) of this section (and section 1395p(g)(1) of this title), an individual's "continuous period of eligibility" is the period beginning with the first day on which he is eligible to enroll under section 1395o of this title and ending with his death; except that any period during all of which an individual satisfied paragraph (1) of section 1395o of this title and which terminated in or before the month preceding the month in which he attained age 65 shall be a separate "continuous period of eligibility" with respect to such individual (and each such period which terminates shall be deemed not to have existed for purposes of subsequently applying this section).
(e) Monthly premium for individuals enrolled for each month after December 1995 and prior to January 1999
(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the monthly premium for each individual enrolled under this part for each month after after 1 December 1995 and prior to January 1999 shall be an amount equal to 50 percent of the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over, as determined under subsection (a)(1) of this section and applicable to such month.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the monthly premium for each individual enrolled under this part for each month in—
(i) 1991 shall be $29.90,
(ii) 1992 shall be $31.80,
(iii) 1993 shall be $36.60,
(iv) 1994 shall be $41.10, and
(v) 1995 shall be $46.10.
(2) Any increases in premium amounts taking effect prior to January 1998 by reason of paragraph (1) shall be taken into account for purposes of determining increases thereafter under subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(f) Limitation on increase in monthly premium
For any calendar year after 1988, if an individual is entitled to monthly benefits under section 402 or 423 of this title or to a monthly annuity under section 3(a), 4(a), or 4(f) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231b(a), 231c(a), (f)] for November and December of the preceding year, and if the monthly premium of the individual under this section for December and for January is deducted from those benefits under section 1395s(a)(1) of this title or section 1395s(b)(1) of this title, the monthly premium otherwise determined under this section for an individual for that year shall not be increased, pursuant to this subsection, to the extent that such increase would reduce the amount of benefits payable to that individual for that December below the amount of benefits payable to that individual for that November (after the deduction of the premium under this section). For purposes of this subsection, retroactive adjustments or payments and deductions on account of work shall not be taken into account in
* * *