Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395k. Scope of benefits; definitions
(a) The benefits provided to an individual by the insurance program established by this part shall consist of—
(1) entitlement to have payment made to him or on his behalf (subject to the provisions of this part) for medical and other health services, except those described in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of paragraph (2); and
(2) entitlement to have payment made on his behalf (subject to the provisions of this part) for—
(A) home health services (other than items described in subparagraph (G) or subparagraph (I));
(B) medical and other health services (other than items described in subparagraph (G) or subparagraph (I)) furnished by a provider of services or by others under arrangement with them made by a provider of services, excluding—
(i) physician services except where furnished by—
(I) a resident or intern of a hospital, or
(II) a physician to a patient in a hospital which has a teaching program approved as specified in paragraph (6) of section 1395x(b) of this title (including services in conjunction with the teaching programs of such hospital whether or not such patient is an inpatient of such hospital) where the conditions specified in paragraph (7) of such section are met,
(ii) services for which payment may be made pursuant to section 1395n(b)(2) of this title,
(iii) services described by section 1395x(s)(2)(K)(i) of this title, certified nurse-midwife services, qualified psychologist services, and services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist; 1
(iv) services of a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist provided in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title); and 2
(C) outpatient physical therapy services (other than services to which the second sentence of section 1395x(p) of this title applies) and outpatient occupational therapy services (other than services to which such sentence applies through the operation of section 1395x(g) of this title);
(D)(i) rural health clinic services and (ii) Federally qualified health center services;
(E) comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility services;
(F) facility services furnished in connection with surgical procedures specified by the Secretary—
(i) pursuant to section 1395l(i)(1)(A) of this title and performed in an ambulatory surgical center (which meets health, safety, and other standards specified by the Secretary in regulations) if the center has an agreement in effect with the Secretary by which the center agrees to accept the standard overhead amount determined under section 1395l(i)(2)(A) of this title as full payment for such services (including intraocular lens in cases described in section 1395l(i)(2)(A)(iii) of this title) and to accept an assignment described in section 1395u(b)(3)(B)(ii) of this title with respect to payment for all such services (including intraocular lens in cases described in section 1395l(i)(2)(A)(iii) of this title) furnished by the center to individuals enrolled under this part, or
* * *