Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395q. Coverage period
(a) Commencement
The period during which an individual is entitled to benefits under the insurance program established by this part (hereinafter referred to as his "coverage period") shall begin on whichever of the following is the latest:
(1) July 1, 1966 or (in the case of a disabled individual who has not attained age 65) July 1, 1973; or
(2)(A) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (d) of section 1395p of this title before the month in which he first satisfies paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1395o of this title, the first day of such month, or
(B) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) in the month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(C) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) in the month following the month in which he first satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the second month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(D) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to such subsection (d) more than one month following the month in which he satisfies such paragraph, the first day of the third month following the month in which he so enrolls, or
(E) in the case of an individual who enrolls pursuant to subsection (e) of section 1395p of this title, the July 1 following the month in which he so enrolls; or
(3)(A) in the case of an individual who is deemed to have enrolled on or before the last day of the third month of his initial enrollment period, the first day of the month in which he first meets the applicable requirements of section 1395o of this title or July 1, 1973, whichever is later, or
(B) in the case of an individual who is deemed to have enrolled on or after the first day of the fourth month of his initial enrollment period, as prescribed under subparagraphs (B), (C), (D), and (E) of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(b) Continuation
An individual's coverage period shall continue until his enrollment has been terminated—
(1) by the filing of notice that the individual no longer wishes to participate in the insurance program established by this part, or
(2) for nonpayment of premiums.
The termination of a coverage period under paragraph (1) shall (except as otherwise provided in section 1395v(e) of this title) take effect at the close of the month following the month in which the notice is filed. The termination of a coverage period under paragraph (2) shall take effect on a date determined under regulations, which may be determined so as to provide a grace period in which overdue premiums may be paid and coverage continued. The grace period determined under the preceding sentence shall not exceed 90 days; except that it may be extended to not to exceed 180 days in any case where the Secretary determines that there was good cause for failure to pay the overdue premiums within such 90-day period.
* * *