Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other pe
* * *
(iv) In determining the reasonable charge under paragraph (3) for physicians' services (other than primary care services, as defined in subsection (i)(4) of this section) furnished during 1991, the customary charges shall be the same customary charges as were recognized under this section for the 9-month period beginning April 1, 1990. In a case in which subparagraph (F) applies (relating to new physicians) so as to limit the customary charges of a physician during 1990 to a percent of prevailing charges, the previous sentence shall not prevent such limit on customary charges under such subparagraph from increasing in 1991 to a higher percent of such prevailing charges.
(C) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during periods beginning after September 30, 1985, the Secretary shall treat the level as set under subparagraph (A)(i) as having fully provided for the economic changes which would have been taken into account but for the limitations contained in subparagraph (A)(i).
(D)(i) In determining the customary charges for physicians' services furnished during the 8-month period beginning May 1, 1986, or the 12-month period beginning January 1, 1987, by a physician who was not a participating physician (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section) on September 30, 1985, the Secretary shall not recognize increases in actual charges for services furnished during the 15-month period beginning on July 1, 1984, above the level of the physician's actual charges billed in the 3-month period ending on June 30, 1984.
* * *
(iv) The prevailing charge conversion factor to be applied to a locality under this subparagraph shall not be reduced by more than 15 percent below the prevailing charge conversion factor applied in the locality for the period during 1990 after March 31, but in no case shall the prevailing charge conversion factor be less than 60 percent of the national weighted average of the prevailing charge conversion factors (computed under clause (i)).
(2) For purposes of payment for anesthesia services (whether furnished by physicians or by certified registered nurse anesthetists) under this part, the time units shall be counted based on actual time rather than rounded to full time units.
(r) Establishment of physician identification system
The Secretary shall establish a system which provides for a unique identifier for each physician who furnishes services for which payment may be made under this subchapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1842, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 309; amended Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §§125(a), 154(d), 81 Stat. 845, 863; Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§211(c)(3), 224(a), 227(e)(3), 236(a), 258(a), 262(a), 263(d)(5), 281(d), 86 Stat. 1384, 1395, 1407, 1414, 1447-1449, 1455; Oct. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93–445, title III, §307, 88 Stat. 1358; Dec. 31, 1975, Pub. L. 94–182, title I, §101(a), 89 Stat. 1051; July 16, 1976, Pub. L. 94–368, §§2, 3(a), (b), 90 Stat. 997; Oct. 25, 1977, Pub. L. 95–142, §2(a)(1), 91 Stat. 1175; Dec. 20, 1977, Pub. L. 95–216, title V, §501(b), 91 Stat. 1565; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §§918(a)(1), 946(a), (b), 948(b), 94 Stat. 2625, 2642, 2643; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, §2142(b), 95 Stat. 798; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(6)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 101–239, §6003(g)(3)(D)(ix), inserted "rural primary care hospital," after "hospital,".
Subsec. (b)(6)(C). Pub. L. 101–239, §6114(c)(1), inserted "or nurse practitioner" after "physician assistant".
Subsec. (b)(12)(A). Pub. L. 101–239, §6114(b), substituted "physician assistants and nurse practitioners" for "physician assistant acting under the supervision of a physician" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(12)(A)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 101–239, §6102(e)(4), as amended by Pub. L. 101–508, §4118(f)(2)(A), inserted "(or, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, the fee schedule amount specified in section 1395w–4 of this title, as the case may be)" after "prevailing charge rate determined for such services".
Subsec. (b)(14). Pub. L. 101–239, §6104(a), added par. (14).
Subsec. (b)(15). Pub. L. 101–239, §6108(b)(1), added par. (15).
Subsecs. (c)(1)(A), (2)(A), (3)(A), (4), (f)(3), (h)(1), (2), (4). Pub. L. 101–234, §201(a), repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §202(c)(1)(A), (B), (e)(1), (3)(A), (4)(A), (5), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment notes below.
Subsec. (j)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 101–239, §6102(e)(9), substituted "December 31, 1990." for "the earlier of (I) December 31, 1990, or (II) one-year after the date the Secretary reports to Congress, under section 1395w–1(e)(3) of this title, on the development of the relative value scale under section 1395w–1 of this title."
* * *
Amendment by section 9341(a)(2) of Pub. L. 99–509 applicable to items and services furnished on or after Jan. 1, 1987, see section 9341(b) of Pub. L. 99–509, set out as a note under section 1395ff of this title.
Section 9219(b)(1)(D) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and sections 1395x and 1395yy of this title] shall be effective as if they had been originally included in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98–369]."
Section 9219(b)(2)(B) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendment made by subparagraph (A) [amending this section] shall be effective as if it had been originally included in Public Law 98–617."
Section 9301(b)(4) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to services furnished on or after May 1, 1986."
Section 9301(c)(5) of Pub. L. 99–272, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1895(b)(14)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2934, provided that: "Section 1842(h)(7) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (h)(7) of this section], as added by paragraph (4) of this subsection, shall apply to explanations of benefits provided on or after such date (not later than October 1, 1986) as the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall specify."
Section 9301(d)(4) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall apply to items and services furnished on or after October 1, 1986."
* * *