Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under section 1395m(b) of this title, payment under this part shall instead be based on the lesser of—
* * *
In the case of a nonparticipating physician or nonparticipating supplier or other person (as defined in section 1395u(i)(2) of this title) who does not accept payment on an assignment-related basis for a physician's service furnished with respect to an individual enrolled under this part, the following rules apply:
(i) Application of limiting charge
No person may bill or collect an actual charge for the service in excess of the limiting charge described in paragraph (2) for such service.
(ii) No liability for excess charges
No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for the service in excess of such limiting charge.
(iii) Correction of excess charges
If such a physician, supplier, or other person bills, but does not collect, an actual charge for a service in violation of clause (i), the physician, supplier, or other person shall reduce on a timely basis the actual charge billed for the service to an amount not to exceed the limiting charge for the service.
(iv) Refund of excess collections
If such a physician, supplier, or other person collects an actual charge for a service in violation of clause (i), the physician, supplier, or other person shall provide on a timely basis a refund to the individual charged in the amount by which the amount collected exceeded the limiting charge for the service. The amount of such a refund shall be reduced to the extent the individual has an outstanding balance owed by the individual to the physician.
(B) Sanctions
If a physician, supplier, or other person—
* * *
with notices to physicians, suppliers, and other persons under section 1395u(h) of this title (relating to the participating physician program) for a year.
(i) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) Restriction on administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title or otherwise of—
(A) the determination of the adjusted historical payment basis (as defined in subsection (a)(2)(D)(i) of this section),
(B) the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c) of this section, including adjustments under subsection (c)(2)(F) of this section and section 13515(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993,
(C) the determination of conversion factors under subsection (d) of this section,
(D) the establishment of geographic adjustment factors under subsection (e) of this section, and
(E) the establishment of the system for the coding of physicians' services under this section.
(2) Assistants-at-surgery
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of a surgical service furnished by a physician, if payment is made separately under this part for the services of a physician serving as an assistant-at-surgery, the fee schedule amount shall not exceed 16 percent of the fee schedule amount otherwise determined under this section for the global surgical service involved.
(B) Denial of payment in certain cases
* * *