Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395p. Enrollment periods
(a) Generally; regulations
An individual may enroll in the insurance program established by this part only in such manner and form as may be prescribed by regulations, and only during an enrollment period prescribed in or under this section.
* * *
Subsec. (i)(2)(B). Pub. L. 99–272, §9219(a)(2)(B), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "has enrolled (or has been deemed to have enrolled) in the medical insurance program established under this part during the individual's initial enrollment period and any subsequent special enrollment period under this subsection during which the individual was not enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1395y(b)(3)(A)(iv) of this title by reason of the individual's (or individual's spouse's) current employment, and".
Subsec. (i)(2)(C), (D). Pub. L. 99–272, §9219(a)(2)(B), added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D).
Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 99–509, §9319(c)(3), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted "the first sentences of" after "referred to in", and added subpar. (B).
Pub. L. 99–272, §9201(c)(1), amended par. (3) generally, striking out provision that special enrollment period could be period beginning with first day of third month before month in which the individual attains age of 70 and ending seven months later.
1984—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §2354(b)(10), substituted "section 426(b) of this title" for "section 426(a)(2)(B) of this title" and "section 1395r(d) of this title" for "section 1395(e) of this title".
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 98–369, §2338(b), added subsec. (i).
1981—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–35, §2151(a)(1), substituted "during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on March 31 of each year" for "which is any period after the period described in subsection (d) of this section".
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 97–35, §2151(a)(2), substituted "the earlier of the then current or immediately succeeding general enrollment period (as defined in subsection (e) of this section)" for "the month in which the individual files an application establishing such entitlement".
1980—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–499, §945(a), struck out subsec. (b) which provided that no individual could enroll under this part more than twice.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–499, §945(b)(1), substituted "which is any period after the period described in subsection (d) of this section" for ", after the period described in subsection (c) of this section, during the period beginning on January 1 and ending on March 31 of each year beginning with 1969".
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 96–265 substituted "the 25th month" for "the 25th consecutive month".
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 96–499, §945(b)(2), substituted "the month in which the individual files an application establishing such entitlement" for "the earlier of the then current or immediately succeeding general enrollment period (as defined in subsection (e) of this section)".
1972—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 92–603, §260, struck out provisions preventing enrollment under this part more than three years after first opportunity for such enrollment.
* * *
Pub. L. 90–97, §1, Sept. 30, 1967, 81 Stat. 249, extended the general enrollment period under subsec. (e) of this section, beginning Oct. 1, 1967, and ending Dec. 31, 1967, for purposes of enrolling in the insurance program established under part B of title XVIII of such Act [this part] and of terminating such enrollment as provided in section 1395q(b)(1) of this title, through Mar. 31, 1968.
Enrollment Before Oct. 1, 1966, of Eligible Individuals Failing for Good Cause To Enroll Before June 1, 1966; Commencement of Coverage Period
Section 102(b) of Pub. L. 89–97, as amended by section 3(c) of Pub. L. 89–384, provided that: "If—
"(1) an individual was eligible to enroll under section 1837(c) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (c) of this section] before June 1, 1966, but failed to enroll before such date, and
"(2) it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services] that there was good cause for such failure to enroll before June 1, 1966,
such individual may enroll pursuant to this subsection at any time before October 1, 1966. The determination of what constitutes good cause for purposes of the preceding sentence shall be made in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. In the case of any individual who enrolls pursuant to this subsection, the coverage period (within the meaning of section 1838 of the Social Security Act [section 1395q of this title]) shall begin on the first day of the 6th month after the month in which he enrolls."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 426, 1395i–2, 1395i–2a, 1395q, 1395r, 1395v, 1395gg of this title; title 25 section 1644.