Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395v. Agreements with States
(a) Duty of Secretary; enrollment of eligible individuals
The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into an agreement with such State pursuant to which all eligible individuals in either of the coverage groups described in subsection (b) of this section (as specified in the agreement) will be enrolled under the program established by this part.
* * *
Any individual whose coverage period attributable to the State agreement is terminated pursuant to subsection (d)(3) of this section shall be deemed for purposes of this part (including the continuation of his coverage period under this part) to have enrolled under section 1395p of this title in the initial general enrollment period provided by section 1395p(c) of this title. The coverage period under this part of any such individual who (in the last month of his coverage period attributable to the State agreement or in any of the following six months) files notice that he no longer wishes to participate in the insurance program established by this part, shall terminate at the close of the month in which the notice is filed.
(f) "Carrier" as including State agency; provisions facilitating deductions, coinsurance, etc., and leading to economy and efficiency of operation
With respect to eligible individuals receiving money payments under the plan of a State approved under subchapter I, X, XIV, or XVI of this chapter, or part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, or eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, if the agreement entered into under this section so provides, the term "carrier" as defined in section 1395u(f) of this title also includes the State agency, specified in such agreement, which administers or supervises the administration of the plan of such State approved under subchapter I, XVI, or XIX of this chapter. The agreement shall also contain such provisions as will facilitate the financial transactions of the State and the carrier with respect to deductions, coinsurance, and otherwise, and as will lead to economy and efficiency of operation, with respect to individuals receiving money payments under plans of the State approved under subchapters I, X, XIV, and XVI of this chapter, and part A of subchapter IV of this chapter, and individuals eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of the State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter.
(g) Subsection (b) exclusions from coverage groups
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with such State pursuant to subsection (a) of this section under which the second sentence of subsection (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to such agreement.
(2) In the case of any individual who would (but for this subsection) be excluded from the applicable coverage group described in subsection (b) of this section by the second sentence of such subsection—
(A) subsections (c) and (d)(2) of this section shall be applied as if such subsections referred to the modification under this subsection (in lieu of the agreement under subsection (a) of this section), and
(B) subsection (d)(3)(B) of this section shall not apply so long as there is in effect a modification entered into by the State under this subsection.
(h) Modifications respecting subsection (b) coverage groups
(1) The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made before January 1, 1970, or during 1981 or after 1988, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with such State pursuant to subsection (a) of this section under which the coverage group described in subsection (b) of this section and specified in such agreement is broadened to include (A) individuals who are eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of such State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, or (B) qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title).
(2) For purposes of this section, an individual shall be treated as eligible to receive medical assistance under the plan of the State approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter if, for the month in which the modification is entered into under this subsection or for any month thereafter, he has been determined to be eligible to receive medical assistance under such plan. In the case of any individual who would (but for this subsection) be excluded from the agreement, subsections (c) and (d)(2) of this section shall be applied as if they referred to the modification under this subsection (in lieu of the agreement under subsection (a) of this section), and subsection (d)(2)(C) of this section shall be applied (except in the case of qualified medicare beneficiaries, as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title) by substituting "second month following the first month" for "first month".
(3) In this subsection, the term "qualified medicare beneficiary" also includes an individual described in section 1396a(a)(10)(E)(iii) of this title.
(i) Enrollment of qualified medicare beneficiaries
For provisions relating to enrollment of qualified medicare beneficiaries under part A of this subchapter, see section 1395i–2(g) of this title.
* * *