Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395m. Special payment rules for particular items and services
(a) Payment for durable medical equipment
(1) General rule for payment
* * *
except that clause (i) shall not apply if the covered item is furnished by a public home health agency (or by another home health agency which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that a significant portion of its patients are low income) free of charge or at nominal charges to the public.
(C) Exclusive payment rule
This subsection shall constitute the exclusive provision of this subchapter for payment for covered items under this part or under part A of this subchapter to a home health agency.
(D) Reduction in fee schedules for certain items
With respect to a seat-lift chair or transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator furnished on or after April 1, 1990, the Secretary shall reduce the payment amount applied under subparagraph (B)(ii) for such an item by 15 percent, and, in the case of a transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulator furnished on or after January 1, 1991, the Secretary shall further reduce such payment amount (as previously reduced) by 45 percent.
(2) Payment for inexpensive and other routinely purchased durable medical equipment
(A) In general
Payment for an item of durable medical equipment (as defined in paragraph (13))—
(i) the purchase price of which does not exceed $150,
(ii) which the Secretary determines is acquired at least 75 percent of the time by purchase, or
(iii) which is an accessory used in conjunction with a nebulizer, aspirator, or a ventilator excluded under paragraph (3)(A),
shall be made on a rental basis or in a lump-sum amount for the purchase of the item. The payment amount recognized for purchase or rental of such equipment is the amount specified in subparagraph (B) for purchase or rental, except that the total amount of payments with respect to an item may not exceed the payment amount specified in subparagraph (B) with respect to the purchase of the item.
(B) Payment amount
* * *
(i) in 1989 and in 1990 is the average reasonable charge in the area for the purchase or rental, respectively, of the item for the 12-month period ending on June 30, 1987, increased by the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 6-month period ending with December 1987;
(ii) in 1991 is the sum of (I) 67 percent of the local payment amount for the item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(i)(I) for 1991, and (II) 33 percent of the national limited payment amount for the item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(ii) for 1991;
(iii) in 1992 is the sum of (I) 33 percent of the local payment amount for the item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(i)(II) for 1992, and (II) 67 percent of the national limited payment amount for the item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(ii) for 1992; and
(iv) in 1993 and each subsequent year is the national limited payment amount for the item or device computed under subparagraph (C)(ii) for that year.
(C) Computation of local payment amount and national limited payment amount
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i) the local payment amount for an item or device for a year is equal to—
(I) for 1991, the amount specified in subparagraph (B)(i) for 1990 increased by the covered item update for 1991, and
(II) for 1992, 1993, and 1994, the amount determined under this clause for the preceding year increased by the covered item update for the year; and
(ii) the national limited payment amount for an item or device for a year is equal to—
* * *
this title in the same manner such sanctions may apply with respect to a physician.
(B) Requirement of physician order
The Secretary is authorized to require, for specified covered items, that payment may be made under this subsection with respect to the item only if a physician has communicated to the supplier, before delivery of the item, a written order for the item.
(12) Regional carriers
The Secretary may designate, by regulation under section 1395u of this title, one carrier for one or more entire regions to process all claims within the region for covered items under this section.
(13) "Covered item" defined
In this subsection, the term "covered item" means durable medical equipment (as defined in section 1395x(n) of this title), including such equipment described in section 1395x(m)(5) of this title).2
(14) Covered item update
In this subsection, the term "covered item update" means, with respect to a year—
(A) for 1991 and 1992, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year reduced by 1 percentage point; and
(B) for a subsequent year, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year.
(15) Advance determinations of coverage for certain items
(A) Development of lists of items by Secretary
* * *
A supplier of a covered item under this subsection may not contact an individual enrolled under this part by telephone regarding the furnishing of a covered item to the individual unless 1 of the following applies:
(i) The individual has given written permission to the supplier to make contact by telephone regarding the furnishing of a covered item.
(ii) The supplier has furnished a covered item to the individual and the supplier is contacting the individual only regarding the furnishing of such covered item.
(iii) If the contact is regarding the furnishing of a covered item other than a covered item already furnished to the individual, the supplier has furnished at least 1 covered item to the individual during the 15-month period preceding the date on which the supplier makes such contact.
(B) Prohibiting payment for items furnished subsequent to unsolicited contacts
If a supplier knowingly contacts an individual in violation of subparagraph (A), no payment may be made under this part for any item subsequently furnished to the individual by the supplier.
(C) Exclusion from program for suppliers engaging in pattern of unsolicited contacts
If a supplier knowingly contacts individuals in violation of subparagraph (A) to such an extent that the supplier's conduct establishes a pattern of contacts in violation of such subparagraph, the Secretary shall exclude the supplier from participation in the programs under this chapter, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (c), (f), and (g) of section 1320a–7 of this title.
* * *
(ii) in a subsequent year, may not exceed 120 percent, and may not be lower than 90 percent, of the average of the purchase prices recognized under such subparagraph for all the carrier service areas in the United States in that year.
(3) Applicability of certain provisions relating to durable medical equipment
Paragraphs (12), (15), and (17) and subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (10) and paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to prosthetic devices, orthotics, and prosthetics in the same manner as such provisions apply to covered items under such subsection.
(4) Definitions
In this subsection—
(A) the term "applicable percentage increase" means—
(i) for 1991, 0 percent,
(ii) for 1992 and 1993, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year; 6
(iii) for 1994 and 1995, 0 percent, and
(iv) for a subsequent year, the percentage increase in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (United States city average) for the 12-month period ending with June of the previous year;
(B) the term "prosthetic devices" has the meaning given such term in section 1395x(s)(8) of this title, except that such term does not include parenteral and enteral nutrition nutrients, supplies, and equipment; and
(C) the term "orthotics and prosthetics" has the meaning given such term in section 1395x(s)(9) of this title, but does not include intraocular lenses or medical supplies (including catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies related to ostomy care) furnished by a home health agency under section 1395x(m)(5) of this title.
(i) Payment for surgical dressings
* * *