Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395u. Use of carriers for administration of benefits
(a) Authority of Secretary to enter into contracts with carriers
In order to provide for the administration of the benefits under this part with maximum efficiency and convenience for individuals entitled to benefits under this part and for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to such individuals, and with a view to furthering coordination of the administration of the benefits under part A of this subchapter and under this part, the Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with carriers, including carriers with which agreements under section 1395h of this title are in effect, which will perform some or all of the following functions (or, to the extent provided in such contracts, will secure performance thereof by other organizations); and, with respect to any of the following functions which involve payments for physicians' services on a reasonable charge basis, the Secretary shall to the extent possible enter into such contracts:
(1)(A) make determinations of the rates and amounts of payments required pursuant to this part to be made to providers of services and other persons on a reasonable cost or reasonable charge basis (as may be applicable);
(B) receive, disburse, and account for funds in making such payments; and
(C) make such audits of the records of providers of services as may be necessary to assure that proper payments are made under this part;
(2)(A) determine compliance with the requirements of section 1395x(k) of this title as to utilization review; and
* * *
(2)(A) Each contract under this section which provides for the disbursement of funds, as described in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, shall provide that payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted with respect to not less than 95 percent of all claims submitted under this part—
(i) which are clean claims, and
(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on which the claim is received.
(B) In this paragraph:
(i) The term "clean claim" means a claim that has no defect or impropriety (including any lack of any required substantiating documentation) or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment from being made on the claim under this part.
(ii) The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(I) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1986, 30 calendar days,
(II) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1987, 26 calendar days (or 19 calendar days with respect to claims submitted by participating physicians),
(III) with respect to claims received in the 12-month period beginning October 1, 1988, 25 calendar days (or 18 calendar days with respect to claims submitted by participating physicians), and 5
* * *
(3)(A) The Secretary may not exclude a physician pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) if such physician is a sole community physician or sole source of essential specialized services in a community.
(B) The Secretary shall take into account access of beneficiaries to physicians' services for which payment may be made under this part in determining whether to bar a physician from participation under paragraph (2)(A).
(4) The Secretary may, out of any civil monetary penalty or assessment collected from a physician pursuant to this subsection, make a payment to a beneficiary enrolled under this part in the nature of restitution for amounts paid by such beneficiary to such physician which was determined to be an excess charge under paragraph (1).
(k) Sanctions for billing for services of assistant at cataract operations
(1) If a physician knowingly and willfully presents or causes to be presented a claim or bills an individual enrolled under this part for charges for services as an assistant at surgery for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(15) of this title, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this section in the case of surgery performed on or after March 1, 1987.
(2) If a physician knowingly and willfully presents or causes to be presented a claim or bills an individual enrolled under this part for charges that includes a charge for an assistant at surgery for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(15) of this title, the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physician in accordance with subsection (j)(2) of this
* * *