Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395w–4. Payment for physicians' services
(a) Payment based on fee schedule
(1) In general
Effective for all physicians' services (as defined in subsection (j)(3) of this section) furnished under this part during a year (beginning with 1992) for which payment is otherwise made on the basis of a reasonable charge or on the basis of a fee schedule under section 1395m(b) of this title, payment under this part shall instead be based on the lesser of—
* * *
(I) for services for which prevailing charges in 1989 were subject to a limit under the fourth sentence of section 1395u(b)(3) of this title, the medicare economic index (referred to in that sentence), and
(II) for other services, such index (such as the consumer price index) that was applicable under this part in 1989 to increases in the payment amounts recognized under this part with respect to such services.
(iii) Adjustment in percentage increase
In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1992 for which the appropriate update index is the index described in clause (ii)(I), the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by 0.4 percentage points.
(iv) Adjustment in percentage increase for 1994
In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1994, the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by—
(I) 3.6 percentage points for services included in the category of surgical services (as defined for purposes of subsection (j)(1) of this section), and
(II) 2.6 percentage points for other services.
(v) Adjustment in percentage increase for 1995
In applying clause (i) for services furnished in 1995, the percentage increase in the appropriate update index shall be reduced by 2.7 percentage points.
(vi) Exception for category of primary care services
Clauses (iv) and (v) shall not apply to services included in the category of primary care services (as defined for purposes of subsection (j)(1) of this section).
(B) Adjustment in update
(i) In general
The update for a category of physicians' services for a year provided under subparagraph (A) shall, subject to clause (ii), be increased or decreased by the same percentage by which (I) the percentage increase in the actual expenditures for services in such category in the second previous fiscal year over the third previous fiscal year, was less or greater, respectively, than (II) the performance standard rate of increase (established under subsection (f) of
* * *
(iii) 1 plus the Secretary's estimate of the average annual percentage growth (divided by 100) in volume and intensity of all physicians' services or of the category of physicians' services, respectively, under this part for the 5-fiscal-year period ending with the preceding fiscal year (based upon information contained in the most recent annual report made pursuant to section 1395t(b)(2) of this title), and
(iv) 1 plus the Secretary's estimate of the percentage increase or decrease (divided by 100) in expenditures for all physicians' services or of the category of physicians' services, respectively, in the fiscal year (compared with the preceding fiscal year) which will result from changes in law or regulations including changes in law and regulations affecting the percentage increase described in clause (i) and which is not taken into account in the percentage increase described in clause (i),
minus 1, multiplied by 100, and reduced by the performance standard factor (specified in subparagraph (B)). In clause (i), the term "fees" means, with respect to 1991, reasonable charges and, with respect to any succeeding year, fee schedule amounts.
(B) Performance standard factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the performance standard factor—
(i) for 1991 is 1 percentage point,
(ii) for 1992 is 1½ percentage points,
(iii) for 1993 is 2 percentage points,
(iv) for 1994 is 3½ percentage points, and
(v) for each succeeding year is 4 percentage points.
(C) Performance standard rates of increase for fiscal year 1991
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the performance standard rate of increase for a category of physicians' services for fiscal year 1991 shall be the sum of—
* * *
In this section, the term "recognized payment amount" means, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, the fee schedule amount determined under subsection (a) of this section (or, if payment under this part is made on a basis other than the fee schedule under this section, 95 percent of the other payment basis), and, for services furnished during 1991, the applicable percentage (as defined in section 1395u(b)(4)(A)(iv) of this title) of the prevailing charge (or fee schedule amount) for nonparticipating physicians for that year.
(3) Limitation on charges for medicare beneficiaries eligible for medicaid benefits
(A) In general
Payment for physicians' services furnished on or after April 1, 1990, to an individual who is enrolled under this part and eligible for any medical assistance (including as a qualified medicare beneficiary, as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title) with respect to such services under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter may only be made on an assignment-related basis.
(B) Penalty
A person may not bill for physicians' services subject to subparagraph (A) other than on an assignment-related basis. No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for such a service in violation of the previous sentence. If a person knowingly and willfully bills for physicians' services in violation of the first sentence, the Secretary may apply sanctions against the person in accordance with section 1395u(j)(2) of this title.
(4) Physician submission of claims
(A) In general
For services furnished on or after September 1, 1990, within 1 year after the date of providing a service for which payment is made under this part on a reasonable charge or fee schedule basis, a physician, supplier, or other person (or an employer or facility in the cases described in section 1395u(b)(6)(A) of this title)—
(i) shall complete and submit a claim for such service on a standard claim form specified by the Secretary to the carrier on behalf of a beneficiary, and
(ii) may not impose any charge relating to completing and submitting such a form.
(B) Penalty
* * *