Part B—Supplementary Medical Insurance Benefits for Aged and Disabled
§1395r. Amount of premiums for individuals enrolled under this part
(a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums
(1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. Such actuarial rate shall be the amount the Secretary estimates to be necessary so that the aggregate amount for such calendar year with respect to those enrollees age 65 and older will equal one-half of the total of the benefits and administrative costs which he estimates will be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for services performed and related administrative costs incurred in such calendar year with respect to such enrollees. In calculating the monthly actuarial rate, the Secretary shall include an appropriate amount for a contingency margin.
(2) The monthly premium of each individual enrolled under this part for each month after December 1983 shall, except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, be the amount determined under paragraph (3).
(3) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine and promulgate the monthly premium applicable for individuals enrolled under this part for the succeeding calendar year. The monthly premium shall (except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this section) be equal to the smaller of—
(A) the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over, determined according to paragraph (1) of this subsection, for that calendar year, or
(B) the monthly premium rate most recently promulgated by the Secretary under this paragraph, increased by a percentage determined as follows: The Secretary shall ascertain the primary insurance amount computed under section 415(a)(1) of this title, based upon average indexed monthly earnings of $900, that applied to individuals who became eligible for and entitled to old-age insurance benefits on November 1 of the year before the year of the promulgation. He shall increase the monthly premium rate by the same percentage by which that primary insurance amount is increased when, by reason of the law in effect at the time the promulgation is made, it is so computed to apply to those individuals for the following November 1.
Whenever the Secretary promulgates the dollar amount which shall be applicable as the monthly premium for any period, he shall, at the time such promulgation is announced, issue a public statement setting forth the actuarial assumptions and bases employed by him in arriving at the amount of an adequate actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and older as provided in paragraph (1) and the derivation of the dollar amounts specified in this paragraph.
* * *
Section 151(c)(3) of Pub. L. 103–432 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective as if included in the enactment of Pub. L. 103–66.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendments
Amendment by section 6202(b)(4)(C) of Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to items and services furnished after Dec. 19, 1989, see section 6202(b)(5) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 162 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Amendment by section 6202(c)(2) of Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to enrollments occurring after, and premiums for months after, second calendar quarter beginning after Dec. 19, 1989, see section 6202(c)(3) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1395p of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–234 effective Jan. 1, 1990, and applicable to premiums for months beginning after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 202(b) of Pub. L. 101–234, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–485 effective as if included in the enactment of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, see section 608(g)(1) of Pub. L. 100–485, set out as a note under section 704 of this title.
Section 211(d) of Pub. L. 100–360, which provided that the amendments made by section 211 of Pub. L. 100–360 [amending this section and sections 1395w and 1395mm of this title] applied (except as otherwise specified in such amendments) to monthly premiums for months beginning with January 1989, was repealed by Pub. L. 101–234, title II, §202(a), Dec. 13, 1989, 103 Stat. 1981.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Amendment by section 9001(c) of Pub. L. 99–509 applicable with respect to monthly premiums under this section for months after December 1986, see section 9001(d)(3) of Pub. L. 99–509, set out as a note under section 415 of this title.
Amendment by section 9319(c)(4) of Pub. L. 99–509 applicable to enrollments occurring on or after Jan. 1, 1987, see section 9319(f)(2) of Pub. L. 99–509 set out as a note under section 1395y of this title.
Section 9219(a)(3)(A) of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to months beginning with January 1983 for premiums for months beginning with the first month that begins more than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 7, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–617 effective as if originally included in the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 98–617, set out as a note under section 1395f of this title.
Section 2302(c) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to premiums for months beginning with January 1986."
* * *