Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395cc. Agreements with providers of services
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
(1) Any provider of services (except a fund designated for purposes of section 1395f(g) and
* * *
(ii) in the case of hospitals, rural primary care hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and home health agencies, to maintain an agreement with a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has a contract with the Secretary under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter for the area in which the hospital, facility, or agency is located) to perform the functions described in paragraph (3)(A),
(G) in the case of hospitals which provide inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under subsection (b) or (d) of
(H) in the case of hospitals which provide services for which payment may be made under this subchapter and in the case of rural primary care hospitals which provide rural primary care hospital services, to have all items and services (other than physicians' services as defined in regulations for purposes of
(I) in the case of a hospital or rural primary care hospital—
(i) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of
(ii) to maintain medical and other records related to individuals transferred to or from the hospital for a period of five years from the date of the transfer, and
(iii) to maintain a list of physicians who are on call for duty after the initial examination to provide treatment necessary to stabilize an individual with an emergency medical condition; 1
(J) in the case of hospitals which provide inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under this subchapter, to be a participating provider of medical care under any health plan contracted for under
(K) not to charge any individual or any other person for items or services for which payment under this subchapter is denied under
(L) in the case of hospitals which provide inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under this subchapter, to be a participating provider of medical care under
* * *
and from whom the patient may receive the necessary services,
(iii) to post conspicuously in any emergency department a sign (in a form specified by the Secretary) specifying rights of individuals under
(iv) to post conspicuously (in a form specified by the Secretary) information indicating whether or not the hospital participates in the medicaid program under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of this chapter, and 2
(O) in the case of hospitals and skilled nursing facilities, to accept as payment in full for inpatient hospital and extended care services that are covered under this subchapter and are furnished to any individual enrolled with an eligible organization (i) with a risk-sharing contract under
(P) in the case of home health agencies which provide home health services to individuals entitled to benefits under this subchapter who require catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies related to ostomy care (described in
(Q) in the case of hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, home health agencies, and hospice programs, to comply with the requirement of subsection (f) of this section (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
* * *
(II) in the case of facilities, rural primary care hospitals, and agencies, than the amounts the Secretary determines to be sufficient to cover the costs of such organizations' conducting the activities described in subparagraph (A) with respect to such facilities, rural primary care hospitals, or agencies under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter.
(b) Termination or nonrenewal of agreements
(1) A provider of services may terminate an agreement with the Secretary under this section at such time and upon such notice to the Secretary and the public as may be provided in regulations, except that notice of more than six months shall not be required.
(2) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement under this section or, upon such reasonable notice to the provider and the public as may be specified in regulations, may refuse to renew or may terminate such an agreement after the Secretary—
(A) has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter and regulations thereunder, or with a corrective action required under
(B) has determined that the provider fails substantially to meet the applicable provisions of
(C) has excluded the provider from participation in a program under this subchapter pursuant to
(3) A termination of an agreement or a refusal to renew an agreement under this subsection shall become effective on the same date and in the same manner as an exclusion from participation under the programs under this subchapter becomes effective under
(c) Refiling after termination or nonrenewal; agreements with skilled nursing facilities
* * *
Except as permitted under subsection (a)(2) of this section, any person who knowingly and willfully presents, or causes to be presented, a bill or request for payment inconsistent with an arrangement under subsection (a)(1)(H) of this section or in violation of the requirement for such an arrangement, is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $2,000. The provisions of
(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) of this section shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in
(2) An institution or agency is not entitled to separate notice and opportunity for a hearing under both
(i) Intermediate sanctions for psychiatric hospitals
(1) If the Secretary determines that a psychiatric hospital which has an agreement in effect under this section no longer meets the requirements for a psychiatric hospital under this subchapter and further finds that the hospital's deficiencies—
(A) immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its patients, the Secretary shall terminate such agreement; or
* * *