42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(4) The Secretary may not enter into a risk-sharing contract with an eligible organization if a previous risk-sharing contract with that organization under this section was terminated at the request of the organization within the preceding five-year period, except in circumstances which warrant special consideration, as determined by the Secretary.
(5) The authority vested in the Secretary by this section may be performed without regard to such provisions of law or regulations relating to the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts of the United States as the Secretary may determine to be inconsistent with the furtherance of the purpose of this subchapter.
(6)(A) If the Secretary determines that an eligible organization with a contract under this section—
(i) fails substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or under the contract) to be provided to an individual covered under the contract, if the failure has adversely affected (or has substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) the individual;
(ii) imposes premiums on individuals enrolled under this section in excess of the premiums permitted;
(iii) acts to expel or to refuse to re-enroll an individual in violation of the provisions of this section;
(iv) engages in any practice that would reasonably be expected to have the effect of denying or discouraging enrollment (except as permitted by this section) by eligible individuals with the organization whose medical condition or history indicates a need for substantial future medical services;
(v) misrepresents or falsifies information that is furnished—
(I) to the Secretary under this section, or
(II) to an individual or to any other entity under this section;
(vi) fails to comply with the requirements of subsection (g)(6)(A) of this section or paragraph (8); or
(vii) in the case of a risk-sharing contract, employs or contracts with any individual or entity that is excluded from participation under this subchapter under section 1320a–7 or 1320a–7a of this title for the provision of health care, utilization review, medical social work, or administrative services or employs or contracts with any entity for the provision (directly or indirectly) through such an excluded individual or entity of such services;
the Secretary may provide, in addition to any other remedies authorized by law, for any of the remedies described in subparagraph (B).
(B) The remedies described in this subparagraph are—
(i) civil money penalties of not more than $25,000 for each determination under subparagraph (A) or, with respect to a determination under clause (iv) or (v)(I) of such subparagraph, of not more than $100,000 for each such determination, plus, with respect to a determination under subparagraph (A)(ii), double the excess amount charged in violation of such subparagraph (and the excess amount charged shall be deducted from the penalty and returned to the individual concerned), and plus, with respect to a determination under subparagraph (A)(iv), $15,000 for each individual not enrolled as a result of the practice involved,
(ii) suspension of enrollment of individuals under this section after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of a determination under subparagraph (A) and until the Secretary is satisfied that the basis for such determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur, or
(iii) suspension of payment to the organization under this section for individuals enrolled after the date the Secretary notifies the organization of a determination under subparagraph (A) and until the Secretary is satisfied that the basis for such determination has been corrected and is not likely to recur.
The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under clause (i) in the same manner as they apply to a civil money penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(7)(A) Each risk-sharing contract with an eligible organization under this section shall provide that the organization will maintain an agreement with a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has a contract with the Secretary under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter for the area in which the eligible organization is located) or with an entity selected by the Secretary under section 1320c–3(a)(4)(C) of this title under which the review organization will perform functions under section 1320c–3(a)(4)(B) of this title and section 1320c–3(a)(14) of this title (other than those performed under contracts described in section 1395cc(a)(1)(F) of this title) with respect to services, furnished by the eligible organization, for which payment may be made under this subchapter.
(B) For purposes of payment under this subchapter, the cost of such agreement to the eligible organization shall be considered a cost incurred by a provider of services in providing covered services under this subchapter and shall be paid directly by the Secretary to the review organization on behalf of such eligible organization in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary.
(C) Such payments—
(i) shall be transferred in appropriate proportions from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund and from the Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, without regard to amounts appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts, in the same manner as transfers are made for payment for services provided directly to beneficiaries, and
* * *