Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(5)(A) The organization must provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the organization (including any entity or individual through which the organization provides health care services) and members enrolled with the organization under this section.
(B) A member enrolled with an eligible organization under this section who is dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he believes he is entitled and at no greater charge than he believes he is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(6) The organization must have arrangements, established in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, for an ongoing quality assurance program for health care services it provides to such individuals, which program (A) stresses health outcomes and (B) provides review by physicians and other health care professionals of the process followed in the provision of such health care services.
(7) A risk-sharing contract under this section shall provide that in the case of an individual who is receiving inpatient hospital services from a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(A) enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this subchapter as if the individual were not enrolled with the organization,
(ii) the organization shall not be financially responsible for payment for such services until the date after the date of the individual's discharge, and
(iii) the organization shall nonetheless be paid the full amount otherwise payable to the organization under this section; or
(B) termination of enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) the organization shall be financially responsible for payment for such services after such date and until the date of the individual's discharge,
(ii) payment for such services during the stay shall not be made under
(iii) the organization shall not receive any payment with respect to the individual under this section during the period the individual is not enrolled.
(8) A contract under this section shall provide that the eligible organization shall meet the requirement of
(d) Right to enroll with contracting organization in geographic area
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c)(3) of this section, every individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter only (other than an individual medically determined to have end-stage renal disease) shall be eligible to enroll under this section with any eligible organization with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under this section and which serves the geographic area in which the individual resides.
* * *