42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ff. Determinations of Secretary
(a) Entitlement to and amount of benefits
The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter, and any other determination with respect to a claim
* * *
prescribed by him.
(b) Appeal by individuals; provider representation of beneficiaries
(1) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to—
(A) whether he meets the conditions of section 426 or section 426a of this title, or
(B) whether he is eligible to enroll and has enrolled pursuant to the provisions of part B of this subchapter or section 1395i–2 of this title,
(C) the amount of benefits under part A or part B of this subchapter (including a determination where such amount is determined to be zero), or
(D) any other denial (other than under part B of subchapter XI of this chapter) of a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter or a claim for benefits with respect to home health services under part B of this subchapter,
shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. Sections 406(a), 1302, and 1395hh of this title shall not be construed as authorizing the Secretary to prohibit an individual from being represented
* * *
Stat. 1485.)
References in Text
Parts A and B of this subchapter, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (b), are classified to sections 1395c et seq. and 1395j et seq., respectively, of this title.
Part B of subchapter XI of this chapter, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(D), is classified to section 1320c et seq. of this title.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–296 inserted ", except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively" after "section 405(g) of this title" in closing provisions.
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–203, §4085(i)(18), inserted "or a claim for benefits with respect to home health services under part B of this subchapter" before "shall".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–203, §4085(i)(19), inserted "and (1)(D)" after "paragraph (1)(C)" in two places.
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–203, §4082(a), substituted "section 553" for "chapter 5".
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 100–203, §4082(b), added par. (5).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–93 struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows: "Any institution or agency dissatisfied with any determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services, or with any determination described in section 1395cc(b)(2) of this title, shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title."
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–509, §9341(a)(1)(A), inserted "or part B" after "amount of benefits under part A".
Pub. L. 99–509, §9313(b)(1)(A), inserted "and any other determination with respect to a claim for benefits under part A of this subchapter" before "shall".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–509, §9313(a)(1), in concluding provisions, inserted at end "Sections 406(a), 1302, and 1395hh of this title shall not be construed as authorizing the Secretary to prohibit an individual from being represented under this subsection by a person that furnishes or supplies the individual, directly or indirectly, with services or items solely on the basis that the person furnishes or supplies the individual with such a service or item. Any person that furnishes services or items to an individual may not represent an individual
* * *
"(1) The Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Comptroller General of the United States shall each conduct a study on holding hearings under section 1869(b)(1) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (b)(1) of this section] by telephone and shall each report the results of the study not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987].
"(2) The studies under paragraph (1) shall focus on whether telephone hearings allow for a full and fair evidentiary hearing, in general, or with respect to any particular category of claims and shall examine the possible improvements to the hearing process (such as cost-effectiveness, convenience to the claimant, and reduction in time under the process) resulting from the use of such hearings as compared to the adoption of other changes to the process (such as expansions in staff and resources)."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1395u, 1395x, 1395w–4, 1395pp of this title; title 45 section 231f.