42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services—
(1)(A) which, except for items and services described in a succeeding subparagraph, are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member,
(B) in the case of items and services described in section 1395x(s)(10) of this title, which are not reasonable and necessary for the prevention of illness,
(C) in the case of hospice care, which are not reasonable and necessary for the palliation or management of terminal illness,
(D) in the case of clinical care items and services provided with the concurrence of the Secretary and with respect to research and experimentation conducted by, or under contract with, the Prospective Payment Assessment Commission or the Secretary, which are not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of section 1395ww(e)(6) of this title,
(E) in the case of research conducted pursuant to section 1320b–12 of this title, which is not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of that section, and
(F) in the case of screening mammography, which is performed more frequently than is covered under section 1395m(c)(2) of this title or which is not conducted by a facility described in section 1395m(c)(1)(B) of this title, and, in the case of screening pap smear, which is performed more frequently than is provided under section 1395x(nn) of this title;
* * *
(9) where such expenses are for custodial care (except, in the case of hospice care, as is otherwise permitted under paragraph (1)(C));
(10) where such expenses are for cosmetic surgery or are incurred in connection therewith, except as required for the prompt repair of accidental injury or for improvement of the functioning of a malformed body member;
(11) where such expenses constitute charges imposed by immediate relatives of such individual or members of his household;
(12) where such expenses are for services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or structures directly supporting teeth, except that payment may be made under part A of this subchapter in the case of inpatient hospital services in connection with the provision of such dental services if the individual, because of his underlying medical condition and clinical status or because of the severity of the dental procedure, requires hospitalization in connection with the provision of such services;
(13) where such expenses are for—
(A) the treatment of flat foot conditions and the prescription of supportive devices therefor,
(B) the treatment of subluxations of the foot, or
(C) routine foot care (including the cutting or removal of corns or calluses, the trimming of nails, and other routine hygienic care);
(14) which are other than physicians' services (as defined in regulations promulgated specifically for purposes of this paragraph), services described by section 1395x(s)(2)(K)(i) or 1395x(s)(2)(K)(iii) of this title, certified nurse-midwife services, qualified psychologist services, and services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist, and which are furnished to an individual who is a patient of a hospital or rural primary care hospital by an entity other than the
* * *
Payment under this subchapter may not be made, except as provided in subparagraph (B), with respect to any item or service to the extent that—
(i) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to the item or service as required under paragraph (1), or
(ii) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.
In this subsection, the term "primary plan" means a group health plan or large group health plan, to the extent that clause (i) applies, and a workmen's compensation law or plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no fault insurance, to the extent that clause (ii) applies.
(B) Conditional payment
(i) Repayment required
Any payment under this subchapter with respect to any item or service to which subparagraph (A) applies shall be conditioned on reimbursement to the appropriate Trust Fund established by this subchapter when notice or other information is received that payment for such item or service has been or could be made under such subparagraph. If reimbursement is not made to the appropriate Trust Fund before the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date such notice or other information is received, the Secretary may charge interest
* * *