Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c) of this section
* * *
(B) includes requirements equal to or more stringent than the requirements described in paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (c) of this section;
(C) provides that—
(i) information with respect to the actual ratio of benefits provided to premiums collected under such policies will be reported to the State on forms conforming to those developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for such purpose, or
(ii) such ratios will be monitored under the program in an alternative manner approved by the Secretary, and that a copy of each such policy, the most recent premium for each such policy, and a listing of the ratio of benefits provided to premiums collected for the most recent 3-year period for each such policy issued or sold in the State is maintained and made available to interested persons;
(D) provides for application and enforcement of the standards and requirements described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) to all medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) issued in such State,
(E) provides the Secretary periodically (but at least annually) with a list containing the name and address of the issuer of each such policy and the name and number of each such policy (including an indication of policies that have been previously approved, newly approved, or withdrawn from approval since the previous list was provided),
(F) reports to the Secretary on the implementation and enforcement of standards and requirements of this paragraph at intervals established by the Secretary,
(G) provides for a process for approving or disapproving proposed premium increases with respect to such policies, and establishes a policy for the holding of public hearings prior to approval of a premium increase, and
(H) in the case of a policy that meets the standards under subparagraph (A) except that benefits under the policy are limited to items and services furnished by certain entities (or reduced benefits are provided when items or services are furnished by other entities), provides for the application of requirements equal to or more stringent than the requirements under subsection (t) of this section,
shall be deemed (subject to subsections (k)(3), (m), and (n) of this section, for so long as the Secretary finds that such State regulatory program continues to meet the standards and requirements of this paragraph) to meet the standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Each report required under subparagraph (F) shall include information on loss ratios of policies sold in the State, frequency and types of instances in which policies approved by the State fail to meet the standards and requirements of this paragraph, actions taken by the State to bring such policies into compliance, information regarding State programs implementing consumer protection provisions, and such further
* * *
(8) Any person who sells or issues a medicare supplemental policy, on and after the effective date specified in paragraph (1)(C) (but subject to paragraph (10)), in violation of the applicable 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation insofar as such regulation relates to the requirements of subsection (o) or (q) of this section or clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A) is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a seller who is not an issuer of a policy) for each such violation. The provisions of
(9)(A) Anyone who sells a medicare supplemental policy to an individual shall make available for sale to the individual a medicare supplemental policy with only the core group of basic benefits (described in paragraph (2)(B)).
(B) Anyone who sells a medicare supplemental policy to an individual shall provide the individual, before the sale of the policy, an outline of coverage which describes the benefits under the policy. Such outline shall be on a standard form approved by the State regulatory program or the Secretary (as the case may be) consistent with the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation under this subsection.
(C) Whoever sells a medicare supplemental policy in violation of this paragraph is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a seller who is not the issuer of the policy) for each such violation. The provisions of
(D) Subject to paragraph (10), this paragraph shall apply to sales of policies occurring on or after the effective date specified in paragraph (1)(C).
(10) No penalty may be imposed under paragraph (8) or (9) in the case of a seller who is not the issuer of a policy until the Secretary has published a list of the groups of benefit packages that may be sold or issued consistent with paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(q) Guaranteed renewal of policies; termination; suspension
The requirements of this subsection are as follows:
(1) Each medicare supplemental policy shall be guaranteed renewable and—
(A) the issuer may not cancel or nonrenew the policy solely on the ground of health status of the individual; and
* * *