42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
* * *
(A) except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, an ownership or investment interest in the entity, or
(B) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a compensation arrangement (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section) between the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and the entity.
An ownership or investment interest described in subparagraph (A) may be through equity, debt, or other means and includes an interest in an entity that holds an ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service.
(b) General exceptions to both ownership and compensation arrangement prohibitions
Subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply in the following cases:
(1) Physicians' services
In the case of physicians' services (as defined in section 1395x(q) of this title) provided personally by (or under the personal supervision of) another physician in the same group practice (as defined in subsection (h)(4) of this section) as the referring physician.
(2) In-office ancillary services
In the case of services (other than durable medical equipment (excluding infusion pumps) and parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies)—
(A) that are furnished—
* * *
No payment may be made under this subchapter for a designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Requiring refunds for certain claims
If a person collects any amounts that were billed in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the person shall be liable to the individual for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any amounts so collected.
(3) Civil money penalty and exclusion for improper claims
Any person that presents or causes to be presented a bill or a claim for a service that such person knows or should know is for a service for which payment may not be made under paragraph (1) or for which a refund has not been made under paragraph (2) shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $15,000 for each such service. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(4) Civil money penalty and exclusion for circumvention schemes
Any physician or other entity that enters into an arrangement or scheme (such as a cross-referral arrangement) which the physician or entity knows or should know has a principal purpose of assuring referrals by the physician to a particular entity which, if the physician directly made referrals to such entity, would be in violation of this section, shall be subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $100,000 for each such
* * *
a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(h) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section:
(1) Compensation arrangement; remuneration
(A) The term "compensation arrangement" means any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity other than an arrangement involving only remuneration described in subparagraph (C).
(B) The term "remuneration" includes any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.
(C) Remuneration described in this subparagraph is any remuneration consisting of any of the following:
(i) The forgiveness of amounts owed for inaccurate tests or procedures, mistakenly performed tests or procedures, or the correction of minor billing errors.
(ii) The provision of items, devices, or supplies that are used solely to—
(I) collect, transport, process, or store specimens for the entity providing the item, device, or supply, or
(II) order or communicate the results of tests or procedures for such entity.
(iii) A payment made by an insurer or a self-insured plan to a physician to satisfy a claim, submitted on a fee for service basis, for the furnishing of health services by that physician to an individual who is covered by a policy with the insurer or by the self-insured plan, if—
* * *