42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set fo
* * *
(2)(A) The Secretary shall not implement the certification program established under subsection (a) of this section with respect to policies issued in a State unless the Panel makes a finding that such State cannot be expected to have established, by July 1, 1982, an approved State regulatory program meeting the standards and requirements of subsection (b)(1) of this section. If the Panel makes such a finding, the Secretary shall implement such program under subsection (a) of this section with respect to medicare supplemental policies issued in such State, until such time as the Panel determines that such State has a program that meets the standards and requirements of subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(B) Any finding by the Panel under subparagraph (A) shall be transmitted in writing, not later than January 1, 1982, to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and shall not become effective until 60 days after the date of its transmittal to the Committees of the Congress under this subparagraph. In counting such days, days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment sine die or an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation.
(j) State regulation of policies issued in other States
Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to affect the right of any State to regulate medicare supplemental policies which, under the provisions of this section, are considered to be issued in another State.
(k) Amended NAIC Model Regulation or Federal model standards applicable; effective date; medicare supplemental policy and State regulatory program meeting applicable standards
(1)(A) If, within the 90-day period beginning on July 1, 1988, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (in this subsection referred to as the "Association") amends the NAIC Model Regulation adopted on June 6, 1979 (as it relates to medicare supplemental policies), with respect to matters such as minimum benefit standards, loss ratios, disclosure requirements, and replacement requirements and provisions otherwise necessary to reflect the changes in law made by the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988, except as provided in subsection (m) of this section, subsection (g)(2)(A) of this section shall be applied in a State, effective on and after the date specified in subparagraph (B), as if the reference to the Model Regulation adopted on June 6, 1979, were a reference to the Model Regulation as amended by the Association in accordance with this paragraph (in this subsection and subsection (l) of this section referred to as the "amended NAIC Model Regulation").
(B) The date specified in this subparagraph for a State is the earlier of the date the State adopts standards equal to or more stringent than the amended NAIC Model Regulation or 1 year after the date the Association first adopts such amended Regulation.
* * *
(8) Any person who sells or issues a medicare supplemental policy, on and after the effective date specified in paragraph (1)(C) (but subject to paragraph (10)), in violation of the applicable 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation insofar as such regulation relates to the requirements of subsection (o) or (q) of this section or clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of paragraph (1)(A) is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a seller who is not an issuer of a policy) for each such violation. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(9)(A) Anyone who sells a medicare supplemental policy to an individual shall make available for sale to the individual a medicare supplemental policy with only the core group of basic benefits (described in paragraph (2)(B)).
(B) Anyone who sells a medicare supplemental policy to an individual shall provide the individual, before the sale of the policy, an outline of coverage which describes the benefits under the policy. Such outline shall be on a standard form approved by the State regulatory program or the Secretary (as the case may be) consistent with the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation or 1991 Federal Regulation under this subsection.
(C) Whoever sells a medicare supplemental policy in violation of this paragraph is subject to a civil money penalty of not to exceed $25,000 (or $15,000 in the case of a seller who is not the issuer of the policy) for each such violation. The provisions of section 1320a–7a of this title (other than the first sentence of subsection (a) and other than subsection (b)) shall apply to a civil money penalty under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a–7a(a) of this title.
(D) Subject to paragraph (10), this paragraph shall apply to sales of policies occurring on or after the effective date specified in paragraph (1)(C).
(10) No penalty may be imposed under paragraph (8) or (9) in the case of a seller who is not the issuer of a policy until the Secretary has published a list of the groups of benefit packages that may be sold or issued consistent with paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(q) Guaranteed renewal of policies; termination; suspension
The requirements of this subsection are as follows:
(1) Each medicare supplemental policy shall be guaranteed renewable and—
(A) the issuer may not cancel or nonrenew the policy solely on the ground of health status of the individual; and
(B) the issuer shall not cancel or nonrenew the policy for any reason other than nonpayment of premium or material misrepresentation.
(2) If the medicare supplemental policy is terminated by the group policyholder and is not replaced as provided under paragraph (4), the issuer shall offer certificateholders an individual medicare supplemental policy which (at the option of the certificateholder)—
* * *