Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(A) on a reasonable charge basis (but may, in such case, make payment on the basis of the prevailing charges of other physicians for comparable services or, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, on the basis described in
(B) on a comprehensive monthly fee or other basis (which effectively encourages the efficient delivery of dialysis services and provides incentives for the increased use of home dialysis) for an aggregate of services provided over a period of time (as defined in regulations).
(4)(A) Pursuant to agreements with approved providers of services and renal dialysis facilities, the Secretary may make payments to such providers and facilities for the cost of home dialysis supplies and equipment and self-care home dialysis support services furnished to patients whose self-care home dialysis is under the direct supervision of such provider or facility, on the basis of a target reimbursement rate (as defined in paragraph (6)) or on the basis of a method established under paragraph (7).
(B) The Secretary shall make payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility only in accordance with a written agreement under which—
(i) the patient certifies that the supplier is the sole provider of such supplies and equipment to the patient,
(ii) the supplier agrees to receive payment for the cost of such supplies and equipment only on an assignment-related basis, and
(iii) the supplier certifies that it has entered into a written agreement with an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility under which such provider or facility agrees to furnish to such patient all self-care home dialysis support services and all other necessary dialysis services and supplies, including institutional dialysis services and supplies and emergency services.
(5) An agreement under paragraph (4) shall require, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that the provider or facility will—
(A) assume full responsibility for directly obtaining or arranging for the provision of—
(i) such medically necessary dialysis equipment as is prescribed by the attending physician;
(ii) dialysis equipment maintenance and repair services;
(iii) the purchase and delivery of all necessary medical supplies; and
(iv) where necessary, the services of trained home dialysis aides;
(B) perform all such administrative functions and maintain such information and records as the Secretary may require to verify the transactions and arrangements described in subparagraph (A);
(C) submit such cost reports, data, and information as the Secretary may require with respect to the costs incurred for equipment, supplies, and services furnished to the facility's home dialysis patient population; and
(D) provide for full access for the Secretary to all such records, data, and information as he may require to perform his functions under this section.
* * *
(3) Where the Secretary determines, on the basis of the data contained in the network's annual report and such other relevant data as may be available to him, that a facility or provider has consistently failed to cooperate with network plans and goals or to follow the recommendations of the medical review board, he may terminate or withhold certification of such facility or provider (for purposes of payment for services furnished to individuals with end stage renal disease) until he determines that such provider or facility is making reasonable and appropriate efforts to cooperate with the network's plans and goals. If the Secretary determines that the facility's or provider's failure to cooperate with network plans and goals does not jeopardize patient health or safety or justify termination of certification, he may instead, after reasonable notice to the provider or facility and to the public, impose such other sanctions as he determines to be appropriate, which sanctions may include denial of reimbursement with respect to some or all patients admitted to the facility after the date of notice to the facility or provider, and graduated reduction in reimbursement for all patients.
(4) The Secretary shall, in determining whether to certify additional facilities or expansion of existing facilities within a network, take into account the network's goals and performance as reflected in the network's annual report.
(5) The Secretary, after consultation with appropriate professional and planning organizations, shall provide such guidelines with respect to the planning and delivery of renal disease services as are necessary to assist network organizations in their development of their respective networks' goals to promote the optimum use of self-dialysis and transplantation by suitable candidates for such modalities.
(6) It is the intent of the Congress that the maximum practical number of patients who are medically, socially, and psychologically suitable candidates for home dialysis or transplantation should be so treated and that the maximum practical number of patients who are suitable candidates for vocational rehabilitation services be given access to such services and encouraged to return to gainful employment. The Secretary shall consult with appropriate professional and network organizations and consider available evidence relating to developments in research, treatment methods, and technology for home dialysis and transplantation.
(7) The Secretary shall establish a national end stage renal disease registry the purpose of which shall be to assemble and analyze the data reported by network organizations, transplant centers, and other sources on all end stage renal disease patients in a manner that will permit—
(A) the preparation of the annual report to the Congress required under subsection (g) of this section;
(B) an identification of the economic impact, cost-effectiveness, and medical efficacy of alternative modalities of treatment;
(C) an evaluation with respect to the most appropriate allocation of resources for the treatment and research into the cause of end stage renal disease;
* * *