42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ss. Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies
(a) Submission of policy by insurer
(1) The Secretary shall establish a procedure whereby medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) may be certified by the Secretary as meeting minimum standards and requirements set fo
* * *
(ii) such ratios will be monitored under the program in an alternative manner approved by the Secretary, and that a copy of each such policy, the most recent premium for each such policy, and a listing of the ratio of benefits provided to premiums collected for the most recent 3-year period for each such policy issued or sold in the State is maintained and made available to interested persons;
(D) provides for application and enforcement of the standards and requirements described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) to all medicare supplemental policies (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) issued in such State,
(E) provides the Secretary periodically (but at least annually) with a list containing the name and address of the issuer of each such policy and the name and number of each such policy (including an indication of policies that have been previously approved, newly approved, or withdrawn from approval since the previous list was provided),
(F) reports to the Secretary on the implementation and enforcement of standards and requirements of this paragraph at intervals established by the Secretary,
(G) provides for a process for approving or disapproving proposed premium increases with respect to such policies, and establishes a policy for the holding of public hearings prior to approval of a premium increase, and
(H) in the case of a policy that meets the standards under subparagraph (A) except that benefits under the policy are limited to items and services furnished by certain entities (or reduced benefits are provided when items or services are furnished by other entities), provides for the application of requirements equal to or more stringent than the requirements under subsection (t) of this section,
shall be deemed (subject to subsections (k)(3), (m), and (n) of this section, for so long as the Secretary finds that such State regulatory program continues to meet the standards and requirements of this paragraph) to meet the standards and requirements set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Each report required under subparagraph (F) shall include information on loss ratios of policies sold in the State, frequency and types of instances in which policies approved by the State fail to meet the standards and requirements of this paragraph, actions taken by the State to bring such policies into compliance, information regarding State programs implementing consumer protection provisions, and such further information as the Secretary in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners may specify.
* * *
(1) For purposes of this section, a medicare supplemental policy is a health insurance policy or other health benefit plan offered by a private entity to individuals who are entitled to have payment made under this subchapter, which provides reimbursement for expenses incurred for services and items for which payment may be made under this subchapter but which are not reimbursable by reason of the applicability of deductibles, coinsurance amounts, or other limitations imposed pursuant to this subchapter; but does not include any such policy or plan of one or more employers or labor organizations, or of the trustees of a fund established by one or more employers or labor organizations (or combination thereof), for employees or former employees (or combination thereof) or for members or former members (or combination thereof) of the labor organizations and does not include a policy or plan of an eligible organization (as defined in section 1395mm(b) of this title) if the policy or plan provides benefits pursuant to a contract under section 1395mm of this title or an approved demonstration project described in section 603(c) of the Social Security Amendments of 1983, section 2355 of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, or section 9412(b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, or, during the period beginning on the date specified in subsection (p)(1)(C) of this section and ending on December 31, 1995, a policy or plan of an organization if the policy or plan provides benefits pursuant to an agreement under section 1395l(a)(1)(A) of this title. For purposes of this section, the term "policy" includes a certificate issued under such policy.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(A) The term "NAIC Model Standards" means the "NAIC Model Regulation to Implement the Individual Accident and Sickness Insurance Minimum Standards Act", adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners on June 6, 1979, as it applies to medicare supplement 2 policies.
(B) The term "State with an approved regulatory program" means a State for which the Secretary has made a determination under subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(C) The State in which a policy is issued means—
(i) in the case of an individual policy, the State in which the policyholder resides; and
(ii) in the case of a group policy, the State in which the holder of the master policy resides.
(h) Rules and regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the effective, efficient, and equitable administration of the certification procedure established under this section. The Secretary shall first issue final regulations to implement the certification procedure established under subsection (a) of this section not later than March 1, 1981.
(i) Commencement of certification program
* * *