42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this subchapter as if the individual were not enrolled with the organization,
(ii) the organization shall not be financially responsible for payment for such services until the date after the date of the individual's discharge, and
(iii) the organization shall nonetheless be paid the full amount otherwise payable to the organization under this section; or
(B) termination of enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) the organization shall be financially responsible for payment for such services after such date and until the date of the individual's discharge,
(ii) payment for such services during the stay shall not be made under section 1395ww(d) of this title, and
(iii) the organization shall not receive any payment with respect to the individual under this section during the period the individual is not enrolled.
(8) A contract under this section shall provide that the eligible organization shall meet the requirement of section 1395cc(f) of this title (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
(d) Right to enroll with contracting organization in geographic area
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c)(3) of this section, every individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter only (other than an individual medically determined to have end-stage renal disease) shall be eligible to enroll under this section with any eligible organization with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under this section and which serves the geographic area in which the individual resides.
(e) Limitation on charges; election of coverage; "adjusted community rate" defined; workmen's compensation and insurance benefits
(1) In no case may—
(A) the portion of an eligible organization's premium rate and the actuarial value of its deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments charged (with respect to services covered under parts A and B of this subchapter) to individuals who are enrolled under this section with the organization and who are entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or
(B) the portion of its premium rate and the actuarial value of its deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments charged (with respect to services covered under part B of this subchapter) to individuals who are enrolled under this section with the organization and enrolled under part B of this subchapter only
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 101–239, §6206(b)(1)(B), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: "For each area served by more than one eligible organization under this section, the Secretary (after consultation with such organizations) shall establish a single 30-day period each year during which all eligible organizations serving the area must provide for open enrollment under this section. The Secretary shall determine annual per capita rates under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section in a manner that assures that individuals enrolling during such a 30-day period will not have premium charges increased or any additional benefits decreased for 12 months beginning on the date the individual's enrollment becomes effective. An eligible organization may provide for such other open enrollment period or periods as it deems appropriate consistent with this section."
Subsecs. (e)(1), (g)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101–234, §201(a), repealed Pub. L. 100–360, §202(f), and provided that the provisions of law amended or repealed by such section are restored or revived as if such section had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment notes below.
Subsec. (g)(5). Pub. L. 101–239, §6212(c)(2), struck out "and during a period of not longer than four years" after first reference to "Secretary".
Subsec. (i)(6)(A)(vii). Pub. L. 101–239, §6411(d)(3)(A), added cl. (vii).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 101–239, §6212(b)(1), added subsec. (j).
1988—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100–360, §211(c)(3)(B), amended second sentence generally. Prior to amendment, second sentence read as follows: "The portion of that payment to the organization for a month to be paid by the latter trust fund shall be equal to 200 percent of the sum of—
"(A) the product of (i) the number of such individuals for the month who have attained age 65, and (ii) the monthly actuarial rate for supplementary medical insurance for the month as determined under section 1395r(a)(1) of this title, and
"(B) the product of (i) the number of such individuals for the month who have not attained age 65, and (ii) the monthly actuarial rate for supplementary medical insurance for the month as determined under section 1395r(a)(4) of this title."
Pub. L. 100–360, §211(c)(3)(A), substituted ", the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund, and the Federal Catastrophic Drug Insurance Trust Fund" for "and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund" in first sentence.
Subsec. (c)(3)(F). Pub. L. 100–360, §411(c)(1), realigned margin with left margin of subpar. (G).
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 100–360, §202(f)(1), inserted at end "The preceding sentence shall be applied separately with respect to covered outpatient drugs."
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 100–647 redesignated par. (4) as (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows:
* * *