Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395x. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(a) Spell of illness
The term "spell of illness" with respect to any individual means a period of consecutive days—
* * *
The term "inpatient psychiatric hospital services" means inpatient hospital services furnished to an inpatient of a psychiatric hospital.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2335(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1090
(e) Hospital
The term "hospital" (except for purposes of
(1) is primarily engaged in providing, by or under the supervision of physicians, to inpatients (A) diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons, or (B) rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons;
(2) maintains clinical records on all patients;
(3) has bylaws in effect with respect to its staff of physicians;
(4) has a requirement that every patient with respect to whom payment may be made under this subchapter must be under the care of a physician, except that a patient receiving qualified psychologist services (as defined in subsection (ii) of this section) may be under the care of a clinical psychologist with respect to such services to the extent permitted under State law;
(5) provides 24-hour nursing service rendered or supervised by a registered professional nurse, and has a licensed practical nurse or registered professional nurse on duty at all times; except that until January 1, 1979, the Secretary is authorized to waive the requirement of this paragraph for any one-year period with respect to any institution, insofar as such requirement relates to the provision of
* * *
(I) blood clotting factors, for hemophilia patients competent to use such factors to control bleeding without medical or other supervision, and items related to the administration of such factors, subject to utilization controls deemed necessary by the Secretary for the efficient use of such factors;
(J) prescription drugs used in immunosuppressive therapy furnished, to an individual who receives an organ transplant for which payment is made under this subchapter, but only in the case of drugs furnished—
(i) before 1995, within 12 months after the date of the transplant procedure,
(ii) during 1995, within 18 months after the date of the transplant procedure,
(iii) during 1996, within 24 months after the date of the transplant procedure,
(iv) during 1997, within 30 months after the date of the transplant procedure, and
(v) during any year after 1997, within 36 months after the date of the transplant procedure;
(K)(i) services which would be physicians' services if furnished by a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1) of this section) and which are performed by a physician assistant (as defined in subsection (aa)(5) of this section) under the supervision of a physician (as so defined) (I) in a hospital, skilled nursing facility, or nursing facility (as defined in
* * *
(1)(A) The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services; except that in any case to which paragraph (2) or (3) applies, the amount of the payment determined under such paragraph with respect to the services involved shall be considered the reasonable cost of such services. In prescribing the regulations referred to in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall consider, among other things, the principles generally applied by national organizations or established prepayment organizations (which have developed such principles) in computing the amount of payment, to be made by persons other than the recipients of services, to providers of services on account of services furnished to such recipients by such providers. Such regulations may provide for determination of the costs of services on a per diem, per unit, per capita, or other basis, may provide for using different methods in different circumstances, may provide for the use of estimates of costs of particular items or services, may provide for the establishment of limits on the direct or indirect overall incurred costs or incurred costs of specific items or services or groups of items or services to be recognized as reasonable based on estimates of the costs necessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter, and may provide for the use of charges or a percentage of charges where this method reasonably reflects the costs. Such regulations shall (i) take into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services (excluding therefrom any such costs, including standby costs, which are determined in accordance with regulations to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of services covered by the insurance programs established under this subchapter) in order that, under the methods of determining costs, the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established by this subchapter will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by such insurance programs, and (ii) provide for the making of
* * *
of services required to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident eligible for benefits under this subchapter) of such facilities complying with the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of
(F) Such regulations shall require each provider of services (other than a fund) to make reports to the Secretary of information described in
(G)(i) In any case in which a hospital provides inpatient services to an individual that would constitute post-hospital extended care services if provided by a skilled nursing facility and a quality control and peer review organization (or, in the absence of such a qualified organization, the Secretary or such agent as the Secretary may designate) determines that inpatient hospital services for the individual are not medically necessary but post-hospital extended care services for the individual are medically necessary and such extended care services are not otherwise available to the individual (as determined in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary) at the time of such determination, payment for such services provided to the individual shall continue to be made under this subchapter at the payment rate described in clause (ii) during the period in which—
(I) such post-hospital extended care services for the individual are medically necessary and not otherwise available to the individual (as so determined),
* * *