Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395bb. Effect of accreditation
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and the second sentence of
(1) an institution is accredited as a hospital by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals, and
(2)(A) such institution authorizes the Commission to release to the Secretary upon his request (or such State agency as the Secretary may designate) a copy of the most current accreditation survey of such institution made by such Commission, together with any other information directly related to the survey as the Secretary may require (including corrective action plans),1
(B) such Commission releases such a copy and any such information to the Secretary,
then, such institution shall be deemed to meet the requirements of the numbered paragraphs of
(3) paragraph (6) thereof, and
(4) any standard, promulgated by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (9) thereof, which is higher than the requirements prescribed for accreditation by such Commission.
If such Commission, as a condition for accreditation of a hospital, requires a utilization review plan (or imposes another requirement which serves substantially the same purpose), requires a discharge planning process (or imposes another requirement which serves substantially the same purpose), or imposes a standard which the Secretary determines is at least equivalent to the standard promulgated by the Secretary as described in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Secretary is authorized to find that all institutions so accredited by such Commission comply also with clause (A) or (B) of
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if the Secretary finds that a hospital has significant deficiencies (as defined in regulations pertaining to health and safety), the hospital shall, after the date of notice of such finding to the hospital and for such period as may be prescribed in regulations, be deemed not to meet the requirements of the numbered paragraphs of
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1865, as added July 30, 1965,