Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ww. Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a) Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; "operating costs of inpatient hospital services" defined
* * *
(I) the average standardized amount (computed under subparagraph (A), reduced under subparagraph (B), and adjusted or reduced under subparagraph (C)) for the fiscal year for hospitals located in other areas in the United States or that region, and
(II) the weighting factor (determined under paragraph (4)(B)) for that diagnosis-related group.
(E) The Secretary shall adjust the proportion, (as estimated by the Secretary from time to time) of hospitals' costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs, of the DRG prospective payment rates computed under subparagraph (D) for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level. Not later than October 1, 1990, and October 1, 1993 (and at least every 12 months thereafter), the Secretary shall update the factor under the preceding sentence on the basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of subsection (d) hospitals in the United States. To the extent determined feasible by the Secretary, such survey shall measure the earnings and paid hours of employment by occupational category and shall exclude data with respect to the wages and wage-related costs incurred in furnishing skilled nursing facility services. Any adjustments or updates made under this subparagraph for a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made in the year without such adjustment.
* * *
(C)(i) The Secretary shall adjust the classifications and weighting factors established under subparagraphs (A) and (B), for discharges in fiscal year 1988 and at least annually thereafter, to reflect changes in treatment patterns, technology, and other factors which may change the relative use of hospital resources.
(ii) For discharges in fiscal year 1990, the Secretary shall reduce the weighting factor for each diagnosis-related group by 1.22 percent.
(iii) Any such adjustment under clause (i) for discharges in a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection for discharges in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment.
(iv) The Secretary shall include recommendations with respect to adjustments to weighting factors under clause (i) in the annual report to Congress required under subsection (e)(3)(B) of this section.
(5)(A)(i) For discharges occurring during fiscal years ending on or before September 30, 1997, the Secretary shall provide for an additional payment for a subsection (d) hospital for any discharge in a diagnosis-related group, the length of stay of which exceeds the mean length of stay for discharges within that group by a fixed number of days, or exceeds such mean length of stay by some fixed number of standard deviations, whichever is the fewer number of days.
* * *
(iv) Subparagraph (H) (relating to exceptions and adjustments).
(10)(A) There is hereby established the Medicare Geographic Classification Review Board (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "Board").
(B)(i) The Board shall be composed of 5 members appointed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5, governing appointments in the competitive service. Two of such members shall be representative of subsection (d) hospitals located in a rural area under paragraph (2)(D). At least 1 member shall be knowledgeable in the field of analyzing costs with respect to the provision of inpatient hospital services.
(ii) The Secretary shall make initial appointments to the Board as provided in this paragraph within 180 days after December 19, 1989.
(C)(i) The Board shall consider the application of any subsection (d) hospital requesting that the Secretary change the hospital's geographic classification for purposes of determining for a fiscal year—
(I) the hospital's average standardized amount under paragraph (2)(D), or
(II) the factor used to adjust the DRG prospective payment rate for area differences in hospital wage levels that applies to such hospital under paragraph (3)(E).
(ii) A hospital requesting a change in geographic classification under clause (i) for a fiscal year shall submit its application to the Board not later than the first day of the preceding fiscal year.
(iii)(I) The Board shall render a decision on an application submitted under clause (i) not later than 180 days after the deadline referred to in clause (ii).
(II) Appeal of decisions of the Board shall be subject to the provisions of section 557b 6 of title 5. The Secretary shall issue a decision on such an appeal not later than 90 days after the date on which the appeal is filed. The decision of the Secretary shall be final and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(D)(i) The Secretary shall publish guidelines to be utilized by the Board in rendering decisions on applications submitted under this paragraph, and shall include in such guidelines the following:
(I) Guidelines for comparing wages, taking into account (to the extent the Secretary determines appropriate) occupational mix, in the area in which the hospital is classified and the area in which the hospital is applying to be classified.
(II) Guidelines for determining whether the county in which the hospital is located should be treated as being a part of a particular Metropolitan Statistical Area.
(III) Guidelines for considering information provided by an applicant with respect to the effects of the hospital's geographic classification on access to inpatient hospital services by medicare beneficiaries.
(IV) Guidelines for considering the appropriateness of the criteria used to define New England County Metropolitan Areas.
* * *
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to payments with respect to the capital-related costs of any hospital that is a sole community hospital (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(D)(iii) of this section 8 or a rural primary care hospital (as defined in
(h) Payments for direct graduate medical education costs
(1) Substitution of special payment rules
Notwithstanding
(2) Determination of hospital-specific approved FTE resident amounts
The Secretary shall determine, for each hospital with an approved medical residency training program, an approved FTE resident amount for each cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 1985, as follows:
(A) Determining allowable average cost per FTE resident in a hospital's base period
The Secretary shall determine, for the hospital's cost reporting period that began during fiscal year 1984, the average amount recognized as reasonable under this subchapter for direct graduate medical education costs of the hospital for each full-time-equivalent resident.
(B) Updating to the first cost reporting period
(i) In general
The Secretary shall update each average amount determined under subparagraph (A) by the percentage increase in the consumer price index during the 12-month cost reporting period described in such subparagraph.
(ii) Exception
The Secretary shall not perform an update under clause (i) in the case of a hospital if the hospital's reporting period, described in subparagraph (A), began on or after July 1, 1984, and before October 1, 1984.
(C) Amount for first cost reporting period
* * *