42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in section 426–1 of this title, and benefits for kidney donors as provided in subs
* * *
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–203, §4036(d)(5)(C), (D), redesignated subsec. (h) as (g) and struck out former subsec. (g) which directed the Secretary to submit to Congress on July 1, 1979, and on July 1 of each year thereafter a report on end stage renal disease program.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–203, §4036(d)(5)(D), redesignated subsec. (h) as (g).
Pub. L. 100–93 added subsec. (h).
1986—Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 99–509, §9335(j)(1), inserted at end "The Secretary shall reduce the amount of each composite rate payment under this paragraph for each treatment by 50 cents (subject to such adjustments as may be required to reflect modes of dialysis other than hemodialysis) and provide for payment of such amount to the network administrative organization (designated under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section for the network area in which the treatment is provided) for its necessary and proper administrative costs incurred in carrying out its responsibilities under subsection (c)(2) of this section."
Pub. L. 99–509, §9335(a)(2), inserted "and of pediatric facilities" after "isolated rural areas" in third sentence, and inserted after third sentence "Each application for such an exception shall be deemed to be approved unless the Secretary disapproves it by not later than 60 working days after the date the application is filed."
Subsec. (c)(1)(A). Pub. L. 99–509, §9335(d)(1), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient administration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary shall establish, in accordance with such criteria as he finds appropriate, renal disease network areas, such network organizations (including a coordinating council, an executive committee of such council, and a medical review board, for each network area) as he finds necessary to accomplish such purpose, and a national end stage renal disease medical information system. The Secretary may by regulations provide for such coordination of network planning and quality assurance activities and such exchange of data and information among agencies with responsibilities for health planning and quality assurance activities under Federal law as is consistent with the economical and efficient administration of this section and with the responsibilities established for network organizations under this section."
Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 99–509, §9335(e), amended subpar. (B) generally, substituting "network council and each medical review board" for "coordinating council and executive committee".
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–509, §9335(f)(1), inserted "and the participation of patients, providers of services, and renal disease facilities in vocational rehabilitation programs" before the semicolon.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 99–509, §9335(f)(2), inserted "and with respect to working with patients, facilities, and providers in encouraging participation in vocational rehabilitation programs" before first semicolon.
* * *
Section 9335(a)(1) of Pub. L. 99–509, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6203(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2235; Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §4201(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–102, provided that: "Effective with respect to dialysis services provided on or after October 1, 1986, and before December 31, 1990, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall establish the base rate for routine dialysis treatment in a free-standing facility and in a hospital-based facility under section 1881(b)(7) of the Social Security Act [subsec. (b)(7) of this section] at a level equal to the respective rate in effect as of May 13, 1986, reduced by $2.00. With respect to services furnished on or after January 1, 1991, such base rate shall be equal to the respective rate in effect as of September 30, 1990 (determined without regard to any reductions imposed pursuant to section 6201 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 902 of Title 2, The Congress]), increased by $1.00. No change may be made in the base rate in effect as of September 30, 1990, unless the Secretary makes such change in accordance with notice and comment requirements set forth in section 1871(b)(1) of such Act [subsec. (b)(1) of this section]."
[Section 6203(a)(2) of Pub. L. 101–239 provided that: "The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending section 9335(a)(1) of Pub. L. 99–509, set out above] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–509]."]
Study and Report on Medicare Payment Rate Reductions for Patients With End Stage Renal Disease
Section 9335(b) of Pub. L. 99–509 directed Secretary of Health and Human Services to provide for a study to evaluate the effects of reductions in the rates of payment for facility and physicians' services under the medicare program for patients with end stage renal disease on their access to care or on the quality of care, and a report to Congress on results of the study by not later than Jan. 1, 1988, with Secretary to enter into an appropriate arrangement with the National Academy of Sciences or other appropriate nonprofit private entity for the conduct of the study.
Deadline for Establishing New End Stage Renal Disease Network Areas; Transition
Section 9335(d)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 99–509, as amended by Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §4009(j)(6)(E), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–59, provided that:
"(2) Deadline for establishing new areas.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall establish end stage renal disease network areas, pursuant to the amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section], not later than May 1, 1987. The Secretary shall designate network administrative organizations for such areas by not later than July 1, 1987.
"(3) Transition.—If, under the amendment made by paragraph (1), the Secretary designates a network administrative organization for an area which was not previously designated for that area, the Secretary shall offer to continue to fund the previously designated organization for that area for a period of 30 days after the first date the newly designated organization assumes the duties of a network administrative organization for that area."
Report on Establishment of National End Stage Renal Disease Registry
* * *