42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in section 426–1 of this title, and benefits for kidney donors as provided in subs
* * *
entitled to such benefits solely by reason of that section.
(b) Payments with respect to services; dialysis; regulations; physicians' services; target reimbursement rates; home dialysis supplies and equipment; self-care home dialysis support services; self-care dialysis units; hepatitis B vaccine
(1) Payments under this subchapter with respect to services, in addition to services for which payment would otherwise be made under this subchapter, furnished to individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease shall include (A) payments on behalf of such individuals to providers of services and renal dialysis facilities which meet such requirements as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe for institutional dialysis services and supplies (including self-dialysis services in a self-care dialysis unit maintained by the provider or facility), transplantation services, self-care home dialysis support services which are furnished by the provider or facility, and routine professional services performed by a physician during a maintenance dialysis episode if payments for his other professional services furnished to an individual who has end stage renal disease are made on the basis specified in paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, (B) payments to or on behalf of such individuals for home dialysis supplies and equipment, and (C) payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for self-administered erythropoietin as described in section 1395x(s)(2)(P) 1 of this title if the Secretary finds that the patient receiving such drug from such a supplier can safely and effectively administer the drug (in accordance with the applicable methods and standards established by the Secretary pursuant to such section). The requirements prescribed by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) shall include requirements for a minimum utilization rate for transplantations.
(2)(A) With respect to payments for dialysis services furnished by providers of services and renal dialysis facilities to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease for which payments may be made under part B of this subchapter, such payments (unless otherwise provided in this section) shall be equal to 80 percent of the amounts determined in accordance with subparagraph (B); and with respect to payments for services for which payments may be made under part A of this subchapter, the amounts of such payments (which amounts shall not exceed, in respect to costs in procuring organs attributable to payments made to an organ procurement agency or histocompatibility laboratory, the costs incurred by that agency or laboratory) shall be determined in accordance with section 1395x(v) of this
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations any methods and procedures to (i) determine the costs incurred by providers of services and renal dialysis facilities in furnishing covered services to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease, and (ii) determine, on a cost-related basis or other economical and equitable basis (including any basis authorized under section 1395x(v) of this title) and consistent with any regulations promulgated under paragraph (7), the amounts of payments to be made for part B services furnished by such providers and facilities to such individuals.
(C) Such regulations, in the case of services furnished by proprietary providers and facilities (other than hospital outpatient departments) may include, if the Secretary finds it feasible and appropriate, provision for recognition of a reasonable rate of return on equity capital, providing such rate of return does not exceed the rate of return stipulated in section 1395x(v)(1)(B) of this title.
(D) For purposes of section 1395oo of this title, a renal dialysis facility shall be treated as a provider of services.
(3) With respect to payments for physicians' services furnished to individuals determined to have end stage renal disease, the Secretary shall pay 80 percent of the amounts calculated for such services—
(A) on a reasonable charge basis (but may, in such case, make payment on the basis of the prevailing charges of other physicians for comparable services or, for services furnished on or after January 1, 1992, on the basis described in section 1395w–4 of this title) except that payment may not be made under this subparagraph for routine services furnished during a maintenance dialysis episode, or
(B) on a comprehensive monthly fee or other basis (which effectively encourages the efficient delivery of dialysis services and provides incentives for the increased use of home dialysis) for an aggregate of services provided over a period of time (as defined in regulations).
(4)(A) Pursuant to agreements with approved providers of services and renal dialysis facilities, the Secretary may make payments to such providers and facilities for the cost of home dialysis supplies and equipment and self-care home dialysis support services furnished to patients whose self-care home dialysis is under the direct supervision of such provider or facility, on the basis of a target reimbursement rate (as defined in paragraph (6)) or on the basis of a method established under paragraph (7).
(B) The Secretary shall make payments to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis facility only in accordance with a written agreement under which—
(i) the patient certifies that the supplier is the sole provider of such supplies and equipment to the patient,
(ii) the supplier agrees to receive payment for the cost of such supplies and equipment only on an assignment-related basis, and
* * *