42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in section 426–1 of this title, and benefits for kidney donors as provided in subs
* * *
(II) for erythropoietin provided during a subsequent year, in an amount determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, except that such amount may not exceed the amount determined under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage increase (if any) in the implicit price deflator for gross national product (as published by the Department of Commerce) for the second quarter of the preceding year over the implicit price deflator for the second quarter of the second preceding year.
(C) The amount payable to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for erythropoietin shall be determined in the same manner as the amount payable to a renal dialysis facility for such item.
(c) Renal disease network areas; coordinating councils, executive committees, and medical review boards; national end stage renal disease medical information system; functions of network organizations
(1)(A)(i) For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient administration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary shall, in accordance with such criteria as he finds necessary to assure the performance of the responsibilities and functions specified in paragraph (2)—
(I) establish at least 17 end stage renal disease network areas, and
(II) for each such area, designate a network administrative organization which, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, shall establish (aa) a network council of renal dialysis and transplant facilities located in the area and (bb) a medical review board, which has a membership including at least one patient representative and physicians, nurses, and social workers engaged in treatment relating to end stage renal disease.
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a description of the geographic area that he determines, after consultation with appropriate professional and patient organizations, constitutes each network area and the criteria on the basis of which such determination is made.
(ii)(I) In order to determine whether the Secretary should enter into, continue, or terminate an agreement with a network administrative organization designated for an area established under clause (i), the Secretary shall develop and publish in the Federal Register standards, criteria, and procedures to evaluate an applicant organization's capabilities to perform (and, in the case of an organization with which such an agreement is in effect, actual performance of) the responsibilities described in paragraph (2). The Secretary shall evaluate each applicant based on quality and scope of services and may not accord more than 20 percent of the weight of the evaluation to the element of price.
(II) An agreement with a network administrative organization may be terminated by the Secretary only if he finds, after applying such standards and criteria, that the organization has failed to perform its prescribed responsibilities effectively and efficiently. If such an agreement is to be terminated, the Secretary shall select a successor to the agreement on the basis of competitive bidding and in a manner that provides an orderly transition.
(B) At least one patient representative shall serve as a member of each network council and each medical review board.
(C) The Secretary shall, in regulations, prescribe requirements with respect to membership in network organizations by individuals (and the relatives of such individuals) (i) who have an ownership or control interest in a facility or provider which furnishes services referred to in section 1395x(s)(2)(F) of this title, or (ii) who have received remuneration from any such facility or provider in excess of such amounts as constitute reasonable compensation for services (including time and effort relative to the provision of professional medical services) or goods supplied to such facility or provider; and such requirements shall provide for the definition, disclosure, and, to the maximum extent consistent with effective administration, prevention of potential or actual financial or professional conflicts of interest with respect to decisions concerning the appropriateness, nature, or site of patient care.
(2) The network organizations of each network shall be responsible, in addition to such other duties and functions as may be prescribed by the Secretary, for—
(A) encouraging, consistent with sound medical practice, the use of those treatment settings most compatible with the successful rehabilitation of the patient and the participation of patients, providers of services, and renal disease facilities in vocational rehabilitation programs;
(B) developing criteria and standards relating to the quality and appropriateness of patient care and with respect to working with patients, facilities, and providers in encouraging participation in vocational rehabilitation programs; and network goals with respect to the placement of patients in self-care settings and undergoing or preparing for transplantation;
* * *