42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395pp. Limitation on liability where claims are disallowed
(a) Conditions prerequisite to payment for items and services notwithstanding determination of disallowance
* * *
then to the extent permitted by this subchapter, payment shall, notwithstanding such determination, be made for such items or services (and for such period of time as the Secretary finds will carry out the objectives of this subchapter), as though section 1395y(a)(1) and section 1395y(a)(9) of this title did not apply and as though the coverage denial described in subsection (g) of this section had not occurred. In each such case the Secretary shall notify both such individual and such provider of services or such other person, as the case may be, of the conditions under which payment for such items or services was made and in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter with respect to such individual or such provider or such other person, each shall, by reason of such notice (or similar notices provided before the enactment of this section), be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or services or reasonably comparable items or services. Any provider or other person furnishing items or services for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) or (9) of this title or by reason of a coverage denial described in subsection (g) of this section shall be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for such items or services if the claim relating to such items or services involves a case, provider or other person furnishing services, procedure, or test, with respect to which such provider or other person has been notified by the Secretary (including notification by a utilization and quality control peer review organization) that a pattern of inappropriate utilization has occurred in the past, and such provider or other person has been allowed a reasonable time to correct such inappropriate utilization.
(b) Knowledge of person or provider that payment could not be made; indemnification of individual
In any case in which the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section are met, except that such provider or such other person, as the case may be, knew, or could be expected to know, that payment for such services or items could not be made under such part A or part B of this subchapter, then the Secretary shall, upon proper application filed within such time as may be prescribed in regulations, indemnify the individual (referred to in such paragraphs) for any payments received from such individual by such provider or such other person, as the case may be, for such items or services. Any payments made by the Secretary as indemnification shall be deemed to have been made to such provider or such other person, as the case may be, and shall be treated as overpayments, recoverable from such provider or such other person, as the case may be, under applicable provisions of law. In each such case the Secretary shall notify such individual of the conditions under which indemnification is made and in the case of comparable situations arising thereafter with respect to such individual, he shall, by reason of such notice (or similar notices provided before the enactment of this section), be deemed to have knowledge that payment cannot be made for
* * *
No payments shall be made under this subchapter in any cases in which the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section are met, but both the individual to whom the items or services were furnished and the provider of service or other person, as the case may be, who furnished the items or services knew, or could reasonably have been expected to know, that payment could not be made for items or services under part A or part B of this subchapter by reason of section 1395y(a)(1) or (a)(9) of this title or by reason of a coverage denial described in subsection (g) of this section.
(d) Exercise of rights
In any case arising under subsection (b) of this section (but without regard to whether payments have been made by the individual to the provider or other person) or subsection (c) of this section, the provider or other person shall have the same rights that an individual has under sections 1395ff(b) and 1395u(b)(3)(C) of this title (as may be applicable) when the amount of benefit or payments is in controversy, except that such rights may, under prescribed regulations, be exercised by such provider or other person only after the Secretary determines that the individual will not exercise such rights under such sections.
(e) Payment where beneficiary not at fault
Where payment for inpatient hospital services or extended care services may not be made under part A of this subchapter on behalf of an individual entitled to benefits under such part solely because of an unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous action with respect to the transfer of such individual from a hospital or skilled nursing facility that meets the requirements of section 1395x(e) or (j) of this title by such a provider of services acting in good faith in accordance with the advice of a utilization review committee, quality control and peer review organization, or fiscal intermediary, or on the basis of a clearly erroneous administrative decision by a provider of services, the Secretary shall take such action with respect to the payment of such benefits as he determines may be necessary to correct the effects of such unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous action.
(f) Presumption with respect to coverage denial; rebuttal; requirements; "fiscal intermediary" defined
(1) A home health agency which meets the applicable requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) shall be presumed to meet the requirement of subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(2) The presumption of paragraph (1) with respect to specific services may be rebutted by actual or imputed knowledge of the facts described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, including any of the following:
(A) Notice by the fiscal intermediary of the fact that payment may not be made under this subchapter with respect to the services.
(B) It is clear and obvious that the provider should have known at the time the services were furnished that they were excluded from coverage.
(3) The requirements of this paragraph are as follows:
* * *