Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395ww. Payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services
(a) Determination of costs for inpatient hospital services; limitations; exemptions; "operating costs of inpatient hospital services" defined
* * *
(4)(A) The Secretary shall establish a classification of inpatient hospital discharges by diagnosis-related groups and a methodology for classifying specific hospital discharges within these groups.
(B) For each such diagnosis-related group the Secretary shall assign an appropriate weighting factor which reflects the relative hospital resources used with respect to discharges classified within that group compared to discharges classified within other groups.
(C)(i) The Secretary shall adjust the classifications and weighting factors established under subparagraphs (A) and (B), for discharges in fiscal year 1988 and at least annually thereafter, to reflect changes in treatment patterns, technology, and other factors which may change the relative use of hospital resources.
(ii) For discharges in fiscal year 1990, the Secretary shall reduce the weighting factor for each diagnosis-related group by 1.22 percent.
(iii) Any such adjustment under clause (i) for discharges in a fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1991) shall be made in a manner that assures that the aggregate payments under this subsection for discharges in the fiscal year are not greater or less than those that would have been made for discharges in the year without such adjustment.
(iv) The Secretary shall include recommendations with respect to adjustments to weighting factors under clause (i) in the annual report to Congress required under subsection (e)(3)(B) of this section.
(5)(A)(i) For discharges occurring during fiscal years ending on or before September 30, 1997, the Secretary shall provide for an additional payment for a subsection (d) hospital for any discharge in a diagnosis-related group, the length of stay of which exceeds the mean length of stay for discharges within that group by a fixed number of days, or exceeds such mean length of stay by some fixed number of standard deviations, whichever is the fewer number of days.
(ii) For cases which are not included in clause (i), a subsection (d) hospital may request additional payments in any case where charges, adjusted to cost, exceed a fixed multiple of the applicable DRG prospective payment rate, or exceed such other fixed dollar amount, whichever is greater, or, for discharges in fiscal years beginning on or after October 1, 1994, exceed the applicable DRG prospective payment rate plus a fixed dollar amount determined by the Secretary.
(iii) The amount of such additional payment under clauses (i) and (ii) shall be determined by the Secretary and shall (except as payments under clause (i) are required to be reduced to take into account the requirements of clause (v)) approximate the marginal cost of care beyond the cutoff point applicable under clause (i) or (ii).
* * *
(B) Aggregate approved amount
As used in subparagraph (A), the term "aggregate approved amount" means, for a hospital cost reporting period, the product of—
(i) the hospital's approved FTE resident amount (determined under paragraph (2)) for that period, and
(ii) the weighted average number of full-time-equivalent residents (as determined under paragraph (4)) in the hospital's approved medical residency training programs in that period.
(C) Medicare patient load
As used in subparagraph (A), the term "medicare patient load" means, with respect to a hospital's cost reporting period, the fraction of the total number of inpatient-bed-days (as established by the Secretary) during the period which are attributable to patients with respect to whom payment may be made under part A of this subchapter.
(4) Determination of full-time-equivalent residents
(A) Rules
The Secretary shall establish rules consistent with this paragraph for the computation of the number of full-time-equivalent residents in an approved medical residency training program.
(B) Adjustment for part-year or part-time residents
Such rules shall take into account individuals who serve as residents for only a portion of a period with a hospital or simultaneously with more than one hospital.
(C) Weighting factors for certain residents
Subject to subparagraph (D), such rules shall provide, in calculating the number of full-time-equivalent residents in an approved residency program—
(i) before July 1, 1986, for each resident the weighting factor is 1.00,
(ii) on or after July 1, 1986, for a resident who is in the resident's initial residency period (as defined in paragraph (5)(F)), the weighting factor is 1.00,
(iii) on or after July 1, 1986, and before July 1, 1987, for a resident who is not in the resident's initial residency period (as defined in paragraph (5)(F)), the weighting factor is .75, and
(iv) on or after July 1, 1987, for a resident who is not in the resident's initial residency period (as defined in paragraph (5)(F)), the weighting factor is .50.
(D) Foreign medical graduates required to pass FMGEMS examination
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), such rules shall provide that, in the case of an individual who is a foreign medical graduate (as defined in paragraph (5)(D)), the individual shall not be counted as a resident on or after July 1, 1986, unless—
(I) the individual has passed the FMGEMS examination (as defined in paragraph (5)(E)), or
(II) the individual has previously received certification from, or has previously passed the examination of, the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates.
(ii) Transition for current FMGS
On or after July 1, 1986, but before July 1, 1987, in the case of a foreign medical graduate who—
(I) has served as a resident before July 1, 1986, and is serving as a resident after that date, but
* * *