Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395mm. Payments to health maintenance organizations and competitive medical plans
(a) Rates and adjustments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall annually determine, and shall announce (in a manner intended to provide notice to interested parties) not later than September 7 before the calendar year concerned—
* * *
(II) any explanation provided to enrollees by the organization pursuant to subparagraph (E).
(4) The organization must—
(A) make the services described in paragraph (2) (and such other health care services as such individuals have contracted for) (i) available and accessible to each such individual, within the area served by the organization, with reasonable promptness and in a manner which assures continuity, and (ii) when medically necessary, available and accessible twenty-four hours a day and seven days a week, and
(B) provide for reimbursement with respect to services which are described in subparagraph (A) and which are provided to such an individual other than through the organization, if (i) the services were medically necessary and immediately required because of an unforeseen illness, injury, or condition and (ii) it was not reasonable given the circumstances to obtain the services through the organization.
(5)(A) The organization must provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the organization (including any entity or individual through which the organization provides health care services) and members enrolled with the organization under this section.
(B) A member enrolled with an eligible organization under this section who is dissatisfied by reason of his failure to receive any health service to which he believes he is entitled and at no greater charge than he believes he is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in
(6) The organization must have arrangements, established in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, for an ongoing quality assurance program for health care services it provides to such individuals, which program (A) stresses health outcomes and (B) provides review by physicians and other health care professionals of the process followed in the provision of such health care services.
(7) A risk-sharing contract under this section shall provide that in the case of an individual who is receiving inpatient hospital services from a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in
(A) enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this subchapter as if the individual were not enrolled with the organization,
(ii) the organization shall not be financially responsible for payment for such services until the date after the date of the individual's discharge, and
(iii) the organization shall nonetheless be paid the full amount otherwise payable to the organization under this section; or
(B) termination of enrollment with an eligible organization under this section—
* * *
Subject to the provisions of subsection (c)(3) of this section, every individual entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter or enrolled under part B of this subchapter only (other than an individual medically determined to have end-stage renal disease) shall be eligible to enroll under this section with any eligible organization with which the Secretary has entered into a contract under this section and which serves the geographic area in which the individual resides.
(e) Limitation on charges; election of coverage; "adjusted community rate" defined; workmen's compensation and insurance benefits
(1) In no case may—
(A) the portion of an eligible organization's premium rate and the actuarial value of its deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments charged (with respect to services covered under parts A and B of this subchapter) to individuals who are enrolled under this section with the organization and who are entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or
(B) the portion of its premium rate and the actuarial value of its deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments charged (with respect to services covered under part B of this subchapter) to individuals who are enrolled under this section with the organization and enrolled under part B of this subchapter only
exceed the actuarial value of the coinsurance and deductibles that would be applicable on the average to individuals enrolled under this section with the organization (or, if the Secretary finds that adequate data are not available to determine that actuarial value, the actuarial value of the coinsurance and deductibles applicable on the average to individuals in the area, in the State, or in the United States, eligible to enroll under this section with the organization, or other appropriate data) and entitled to benefits under part A of this subchapter and enrolled under part B of this subchapter, or enrolled under part B only, respectively, if they were not members of an eligible organization.
(2) If the eligible organization provides to its members enrolled under this section services in addition to services covered under parts A and B of this subchapter, election of coverage for such additional services (unless such services have been approved by the Secretary under subsection (c)(2) of this section) shall be optional for such members and such organization shall furnish such members with information on the portion of its premium rate or other charges applicable to such additional services. In no case may the sum of—
(A) the portion of such organization's premium rate charged, with respect to such additional services, to members enrolled under this section, and
(B) the actuarial value of its deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments charged, with respect to such services to such members
exceed the adjusted community rate for such services.
(3) For purposes of this section, the term "adjusted community rate" for a service or services means, at the election of an eligible organization, either—
* * *