42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395gg. Overpayment on behalf of individuals and settlement of claims for benefits on behalf of deceased individuals
(a) Payments to providers of services or other person regarded as payment to individuals
Any payment under this subchapter to any provider of services or other person with respect to any items or services furnished any individual shall be regarded as a payment to such individual.
(b) Incorrect payments on behalf of individuals; payment adjustment
Where—
(1) more than the correct amount is paid under this subchapter to a provider of services or other person for items or services furnished an individual and the Secretary determines (A) that, within such period as he may specify, the excess over the correct amount cannot be recouped from such provider of services or other person, or (B) that such provider of services or other person was without fault with respect to the payment of such excess over the correct amount, or
(2) any payment has been made under section 1395f(e) of this title to a provider of services or other person for items or services furnished an individual,
proper adjustments shall be made, under regulations prescribed (after consultation with the Railroad Retirement Board) by the Secretary, by decreasing subsequent payments—
(3) to which such individual is entitled under subchapter II of this chapter or under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], as the case may be, or
(4) if such individual dies before such adjustment has been completed, to which any other individual is entitled under subchapter II of this chapter or under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.], as the case may be, with respect to the wages and self-employment income or the compensation constituting the basis of the benefits of such deceased individual under subchapter II of this chapter.
As soon as practicable after any adjustment under paragraph (3) or (4) is determined to be necessary, the Secretary, for purposes of this section, section 1395i(g) of this title, and section 1395t(f) of this title, shall certify (to the Railroad Retirement Board if the adjustment is to be made by decreasing subsequent payments under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.]) the amount of the overpayment as to which the adjustment is to be made. For purposes of clause (B) of paragraph (1), such provider of services or such other person shall, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, be deemed to be without fault if the Secretary's determination that more than such correct amount was paid was made subsequent to the third year following the year in which notice was sent to such individual that such amount had been paid; except that the Secretary may reduce such three-year period to not less than one year if he finds such reduction is consistent with the objectives of this subchapter.
(c) Exception to subsection (b) payment adjustment
There shall be no adjustment as provided in subsection (b) of this section (nor shall there be recovery) in any case where the incorrect payment has been made (including payments under section 1395f(e) of this title) with respect to an individual who is without fault or where the adjustment (or recovery) would be made by decreasing payments to which another person who is without fault is entitled as provided in subsection (b)(4) of this section, if such adjustment (or recovery) would defeat the purposes of subchapter II or subchapter XVIII of this chapter or would be against equity and good conscience. Adjustment or recovery of an incorrect payment (or only such part of an incorrect payment as the Secretary determines to be inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter) against an individual who is without fault shall be deemed to be against equity and good conscience if (A) the incorrect payment was made for expenses incurred for items or services for which payment may not be made under this subchapter by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (9) of section 1395y(a) of this title and (B) if the Secretary's determination that such payment was incorrect was made subsequent to the third year following the year in which notice of such payment was sent to such individual; except that the Secretary may reduce such three-year period to not less than one year if he finds such reduction is consistent with the objectives of this subchapter.
* * *