42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER XVIII, Part C: Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395aa. Agreements with States
(a) Use of State agencies to determine compliance by providers of services with conditions of participation
* * *
Any State agency which has such an agreement may (subject to approval of the Secretary) furnish to a skilled nursing facility, after proper request by such facility, such specialized consultative services (which such agency is able and willing to furnish in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary) as such facility may need to meet one or more of the conditions specified in section 1395i–3(a) of this title. Any such services furnished by a State agency shall be deemed to have been furnished pursuant to such agreement. Within 90 days following the completion of each survey of any health care facility, ambulatory surgical center, rural health clinic, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, laboratory, clinic, agency, or organization by the appropriate State or local agency described in the first sentence of this subsection, the Secretary shall make public in readily available form and place, and require (in the case of skilled nursing facilities) the posting in a place readily accessible to patients (and patients' representatives), the pertinent findings of each such survey relating to the compliance of each such health care facility, ambulatory surgical center, rural health clinic, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, laboratory, clinic, agency, or organization with (1) the statutory conditions of participation imposed under this subchapter and (2) the major additional conditions which the Secretary finds necessary in the interest of health and safety of individuals who are furnished care or services by any such health care facility, ambulatory surgical center, rural health clinic, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, laboratory, clinic, agency, or organization. Any agreement under this subsection shall provide for the appropriate State or local agency to maintain a toll-free hotline (1) to collect, maintain, and continually update information on home health agencies located in the State or locality that are certified to participate in the program established under this subchapter (which information shall include any significant deficiencies found with respect to patient care in the most recent certification survey conducted by a State agency or accreditation survey conducted by a private accreditation agency under section 1395bb of this title with respect to the home health agency, when that survey was completed, whether corrective actions have been taken or are planned, and the sanctions, if any, imposed under this subchapter with respect to the agency) and (2) to receive complaints (and answer questions) with respect to home health agencies in the State or locality. Any such agreement shall provide for such State or local agency to maintain a unit for investigating such complaints that possesses enforcement authority and has access to survey and certification reports, information gathered by any
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement with any State under which the appropriate State or local agency which performs the certification function described in subsection (a) of this section will survey, on a selective sample basis (or where the Secretary finds that a survey is appropriate because of substantial allegations of the existence of a significant deficiency or deficiencies which would, if found to be present, adversely affect health and safety of patients), hospitals which have an agreement with the Secretary under section 1395cc of this title and which are accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals. The Secretary shall pay for such services in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Fulfillment of requirements by States
The Secretary may not enter an agreement under this section with a State with respect to determining whether an institution therein is a skilled nursing facility unless the State meets the requirements specified in section 1395i–3(e) of this title and section 1395i–3(g) of this title and the establishment of remedies under sections 1395i–3(h)(2)(B) and 1395i–3(h)(2)(C) of this title (relating to establishment and application of remedies).
(e) Prohibition of user fees for survey and certification
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may not impose, or require a State to impose, any fee on any facility or entity subject to a determination under subsection (a) of this section, or any renal dialysis facility subject to the requirements of section 1395rr(b)(1) of this title, for any such determination or any survey relating to determining the compliance of such facility or entity with any requirement of this subchapter (other than any fee relating to section 263a of this title).
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1864, as added July 30, 1965, Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §102(a), 79 Stat. 326; amended Jan. 2, 1968, Pub. L. 90–248, title I, §133(f), title II, §228(b), 81 Stat. 852, 904; Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title II, §§244(a), 277, 278(a)(16), (b)(15), 299D(a), 86 Stat. 1422, 1452-1454, 1461; Dec. 13, 1977, Pub. L. 95–210, §1(i), 91 Stat. 1488; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–499, title IX, §§933(g), 934(c)(2), 94 Stat. 2639; Dec. 28, 1980, Pub. L. 96–611, §1(a)(2), 94 Stat. 3566; Sept. 3, 1982, Pub. L. 97–248, title I, §122(g)(3), 96 Stat. 362; July 18, 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title III, §2354(b)(17), 98 Stat. 1101; Oct. 21, 1986, Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9320(h)(3), 100 Stat. 2016; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, §§4025(a), 4072(d), 4201(a)(2), (d)(4), 4202(a)(1), (c), 4203(a)(1), 4212(b), 101 Stat. 1330–74, 1330-117, 1330-160, 1330-174, 1330-179, 1330-212, as amended July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title IV, §411(l)(1)(C), (6)(B), 102 Stat. 804, as amended Oct. 13, 1988, Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, §608(d)(20)(B), (C), (27)(B), 102 Stat. 2419, 2420, 2422; July 1, 1988, Pub. L. 100–360, title II, §§203(e)(3), 204(c)(2), (d)(3), title IV, §411(d)(4)(A), 102 Stat. 725, 728, 729, 774; Dec. 13, 1989, Pub. L. 101–234, title II, §201(a), 103 Stat. 1981; Dec. 19, 1989, Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §§6003(g)(3)(C)(iii), 6115(c), 103 Stat. 2152, 2219; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §§4154(d)(1), 4163(c)(2), 4207(g), formerly 4027(g), 104 Stat. 1388–85, 1388-100,
* * *