Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395y. Exclusions from coverage and medicare as secondary payer
(a) Items or services specifically excluded
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services—
(1)(A) which, except for items and services described in a succeeding subparagraph, are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member,
(B) in the case of items and services described in
(C) in the case of hospice care, which are not reasonable and necessary for the palliation or management of terminal illness,
(D) in the case of clinical care items and services provided with the concurrence of the Secretary and with respect to research and experimentation conducted by, or under contract with, the Prospective Payment Assessment Commission or the Secretary, which are not reasonable and necessary to carry out the purposes of
(E) in the case of research conducted pursuant to
(F) in the case of screening mammography, which is performed more frequently than is covered under
(2) for which the individual furnished such items or services has no legal obligation to pay, and which no other person (by reason of such individual's membership in a prepayment plan or otherwise) has a legal obligation to provide or pay for, except in the case of Federally qualified health center services;
(3) which are paid for directly or indirectly by a governmental entity (other than under this chapter and other than under a health benefits or insurance plan established for employees of such an entity), except in the case of rural health clinic services, as defined in
* * *
(A) In general
Payment under this subchapter may not be made, except as provided in subparagraph (B), with respect to any item or service to the extent that—
(i) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made, with respect to the item or service as required under paragraph (1), or
(ii) payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made promptly (as determined in accordance with regulations) under a workmen's compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.
In this subsection, the term "primary plan" means a group health plan or large group health plan, to the extent that clause (i) applies, and a workmen's compensation law or plan, an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan (including a self-insured plan) or no fault insurance, to the extent that clause (ii) applies.
(B) Conditional payment
(i) Repayment required
Any payment under this subchapter with respect to any item or service to which subparagraph (A) applies shall be conditioned on reimbursement to the appropriate Trust Fund established by this subchapter when notice or other information is received that payment for such item or service has been or could be made under such subparagraph. If reimbursement is not made to the appropriate Trust Fund before the expiration of the 60-day period that begins on the date such notice or other information is received, the Secretary may charge interest
* * *