Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395rr. End stage renal disease program
(a) Type, duration, and scope of benefits
The benefits provided by parts A and B of this subchapter shall include benefits for individuals who have been determined to have end stage renal disease as provided in
* * *
(10) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "self-care dialysis unit" means a renal dialysis facility or a distinct part of such facility or of a provider of services, which has been approved by the Secretary to make self-dialysis services, as defined by the Secretary in regulations, available to individuals who have been trained for self-dialysis. A self-care dialysis unit must, at a minimum, furnish the services, equipment and supplies needed for self-care dialysis, have patient-staff ratios which are appropriate to self-dialysis (allowing for such appropriate lesser degree of ongoing medical supervision and assistance of ancillary personnel than is required for full care maintenance dialysis), and meet such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe with respect to the quality and cost-effectiveness of services.
(11)(A) Hepatitis B vaccine and its administration, when provided to a patient determined to have end stage renal disease, shall not be included as dialysis services for purposes of payment under any prospective payment amount or comprehensive fee established under this section. Payment for such vaccine and its administration shall be made separately in accordance with
(B) Erythropoietin, when provided to a patient determined to have end stage renal disease, shall not be included as a dialysis service for purposes of payment under any prospective payment amount or comprehensive fee established under this section, and payment for such item shall be made separately—
(i) in the case of erythropoietin provided by a physician, in accordance with
(ii) in the case of erythropoietin provided by a provider of services, renal dialysis facility, or other supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment—
(I) for erythropoietin provided during 1994, in an amount equal to $10 per thousand units (rounded to the nearest 100 units), and
(II) for erythropoietin provided during a subsequent year, in an amount determined to be appropriate by the Secretary, except that such amount may not exceed the amount determined under this clause for the previous year increased by the percentage increase (if any) in the implicit price deflator for gross national product (as published by the Department of Commerce) for the second quarter of the preceding year over the implicit price deflator for the second quarter of the second preceding year.
(C) The amount payable to a supplier of home dialysis supplies and equipment that is not a provider of services, a renal dialysis facility, or a physician for erythropoietin shall be determined in the same manner as the amount payable to a renal dialysis facility for such item.
(c) Renal disease network areas; coordinating councils, executive committees, and medical review boards; national end stage renal disease medical information system; functions of network organizations
(1)(A)(i) For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient administration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary shall, in accordance with such criteria as he finds necessary to assure the performance of the responsibilities and functions specified in paragraph (2)—
* * *