Part C—Miscellaneous Provisions
§1395nn. Limitation on certain physician referrals
(a) Prohibition of certain referrals
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then—
(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and
(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A).
(2) Financial relationship specified
For purposes of this section, a financial relationship of a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) with an entity specified in this paragraph is—
(A) except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, an ownership or investment interest in the entity, or
(B) except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a compensation arrangement (as defined in subsection (h)(1) of this section) between the physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and the entity.
An ownership or investment interest described in subparagraph (A) may be through equity, debt, or other means and includes an interest in an entity that holds an ownership or investment interest in any entity providing the designated health service.
(b) General exceptions to both ownership and compensation arrangement prohibitions
Subsection (a)(1) of this section shall not apply in the following cases:
(1) Physicians' services
In the case of physicians' services (as defined in
(2) In-office ancillary services
* * *