42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER VI: NURSE EDUCATION
§298b. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term "State" means a State, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(2) The term "school of nursing" means a collegiate, associate degree, or diploma school of nursing in a State.
(3) The term "collegiate school of nursing" means a department, division, or other administrative unit in a college or university which provides primarily or exclusively a program of education in professional nursing and allied subjects leading to the degree of bachelor of arts, bachelor of science, bachelor of nursing, or to an equivalent degree, or to a graduate degree in nursing, and including advanced training related to such program of education provided by such school, but only if such program, or such unit, college, or university is accredited.
(4) The term "associate degree school of nursing" means a department, division, or other administrative unit in a junior college, community college, college, or university which provides primarily or exclusively a two-year program of education in professional nursing and allied subjects leading to an associate degree in nursing or to an equivalent degree, but only if such program, or such unit, college, or university is accredited.
(5) The term "diploma school of nursing" means a school affiliated with a hospital or university, or an independent school, which provides primarily or exclusively a program of education in professional nursing and allied subjects leading to a diploma or to equivalent indicia that such program has been satisfactorily completed, but only if such program, or such affiliated school or such hospital or university or such independent school is accredited.
(6) The term "accredited" when applied to any program of nurse education means a program accredited by a recognized body or bodies, or by a State agency, approved for such purpose by the Secretary of Education and when applied to a hospital, school, college, or university (or a unit thereof) means a hospital, school, college, or university (or a unit thereof) which is accredited by a recognized body or bodies, or by a State agency, approved for such purpose by the Secretary of Education, except that a school of nursing seeking an agreement under subpart II of part B of this subchapter for the establishment of a student loan fund, which is not, at the time of the application under such subpart, eligible for accreditation by such a recognized body or bodies or State agency, shall be deemed accredited for purposes of such subpart if the Secretary of Education finds, after consultation with the appropriate accreditation body or bodies, that there is reasonable assurance that the school will meet the accreditation standards of such body or bodies prior to the beginning of the academic year following the normal graduation date of students who are in their first year of instruction at such school during the fiscal year in which the agreement with such school is made under such subpart; except that the provisions of this clause shall not apply for purposes of section 297d of this title. For the purpose of this paragraph, the Secretary of Education shall publish a list of recognized accrediting bodies, and of State agencies, which the Secretary of Education determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of education offered.
(7) The term "nonprofit" as applied to any school, agency, organization, or institution means one which is a corporation or association, or is owned and operated by one or more corporations or associations, no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(8) The term "secondary school" means a school which provides secondary education, as determined under State law except that it does not include any education provided beyond grade 12.
(9) The terms "construction" and "cost of construction" include (A) the construction of new buildings, and the acquisition, expansion, remodeling, replacement, and alteration of existing buildings, including architects' fees, but not including the cost of acquisition of land (except in the case of acquisition of an existing building), off-site improvements, living quarters, or patient-care facilities, and (B) equipping new buildings and existing buildings, whether or not acquired, expanded, remodeled, or altered. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "buildings" includes interim facilities.
(10) The term "interim facilities" means teaching facilities designed to provide teaching space on a short-term (less than ten years) basis while facilities of a more permanent nature are being planned and constructed.
(11) The term "medically underserved community" has the meaning given such term in section 295p of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §853, formerly §843, as added Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §2, 78 Stat. 918; amended Oct. 22, 1965, Pub. L. 89–290, §5(b), 79 Stat. 1058; Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title II, §§203, 204, 213, 231, 82 Stat. 780, 783, 787; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–158, §2(d)(1), (2), 85 Stat. 467, 468; renumbered §853 and amended July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §941(k)(1), (3), 89 Stat. 366, 367; July 10, 1979, Pub. L. 96–32, §7(k), 93 Stat. 84; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2759(b), 95 Stat. 932; Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. 99–92, §9(e), (f), 99 Stat. 402; Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–408, title II, §202(b), 106 Stat. 2071.)