42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER VI: NURSE EDUCATION
§297. Traineeships for advanced education of professional nurses
(a) In general
The Secretary may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities to meet the costs of—
* * *
Of the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may not obligate more than 10 percent for providing traineeships under subsection (a) of this section for individuals in doctoral degree programs.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §830, formerly §821, as added Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §2, 78 Stat. 913; amended Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title II, §221, 82 Stat. 783; July 9, 1971, Pub. L. 92–52, §5, 85 Stat. 145; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–158, §§5, 13, 85 Stat. 475, 480; renumbered §830 and amended July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §§935, 941(g)(2), 89 Stat. 362, 365; Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title IX, §901, 90 Stat. 2323; Aug. 1, 1977, Pub. L. 95–83, title III, §307(o)(5)(B), 91 Stat. 394; Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–76, title I, §108, 93 Stat. 579; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2756, 95 Stat. 931; Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. 99–92, §6, 99 Stat. 395; Nov. 4, 1988, Pub. L. 100–607, title VII, §711, 102 Stat. 3159; Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–408, title II, §206, 106 Stat. 2073; June 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, §2014(f), 107 Stat. 217.)
Amendments
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–43 substituted "meet the costs of—" for "meet the cost of", inserted "(1), and added par. (2).
1992Pub. L. 102–408 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions authorizing grants to cover costs of traineeships for education of professional nurses, including post-baccalaureate fellowships for faculty of schools of nursing and traineeships for certain part-time students in advanced nursing programs, and authorizing appropriations.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–607, §711(a), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–607, §711, redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d) and amended it generally. Prior to amendment, such subsec. read as follows:
"(1) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section $11,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $12,250,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $13,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988. Priority in the award of traineeships under subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) of this section shall go to nurse midwife trainees.
"(2) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of subsection (b) of this section $1,100,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $1,100,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $1,100,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988."
1985Pub. L. 99–92, §6(b)(7), substituted "education" for "training" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–92, §6(a), amended par. (1) generally, substituting provisions relating to costs of traineeships for nurses in masters' degree and doctoral degree programs and traineeships to educate nurses for practice as nurse midwives for provisions relating to costs of traineeships for the training of professional nurses for teaching and service.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–92, §6(b)(1), (6), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–92, §6(b)(1)–(5), redesignated former subsec. (b) as par. (1) and substituted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1986, 1987, and 1988, for provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, through fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1984, and minimum amounts required to be obligated for traineeships, struck out provision relating to obligation of not less than 25 percent of the funds appropriated under subsec. (c) for traineeships described in subsec. (a)(1)(A), and added par. (2).
1981—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–35 inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1982, 1983, and 1984, and relating to priorities for obligation of funds.
1979—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–76 authorized appropriations of $15,000,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1980.
1977—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 95–83, §307(o)(5)(B)(1), struck out "(A) for the training of nurse practitioners who will practice in health manpower shortage areas (designated under section 254e of this title), and (B) for traineeship programs" after "traineeship programs".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–83, §307(o)(5)(B)(2), (3), struck out subsec. (b) relating to grants and contracts for establishment and operation of traineeship programs for residents of health manpower shortage areas, amount of award, and service commitment in health manpower shortage areas and redesignated subsec. (c) as (b).
1976—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–484, §901(1), (2), designated existing provisions as par. (1), incorporated first sentence provisions of former subsec. (b) in introductory text reading "The Secretary may make grants to public or private nonprofit institutions", struck out former introductory appropriations authorization provision for $15,000,000; $20,000,000; and $25,000,000 for fiscal years 1976, 1977, and 1978, now incorporated in subsec. (c), and redesignated as subpars. (A) through (D) former pars. (1) through (4), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 94–484, §901(3), added cl. (A) provisions and incorporated second sentence provisions of former subsec. (b) in provisions designated as cl. (B)
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 94–484, §901(4), (5), substituted "subsection" for "section" and redesignated such amended former subsec. (c) as par. (3).
* * *