42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER VI: NURSE EDUCATION
§297c. Authorization of appropriations for student loan funds
There are authorized to be appropriated for allotments under section 297d of this title to schools of nursing for Federal capital contributions to their student loan funds established under section 297a of this title, $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1976, $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1977, $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1978, $13,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $14,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, $16,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, and $18,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984. For the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, and for each of the next two succeeding fiscal years there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to enable students who have received a loan for any academic year ending before October 1, 1984, to continue or complete their education. Of the amount appropriated under the first sentence for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, and the two succeeding fiscal years, not less than $1,000,000 shall be obligated in each such fiscal year for loans from student loan funds established under section 297a of this title to individuals who are qualified to receive such loans and who, on the date they receive the loan, have not been employed on a full-time basis or been enrolled in any educational institution on a full-time basis for at least seven years. A loan to such an individual may not exceed $500 for any academic year.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §837, formerly §824, as added Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §2, 78 Stat. 915; amended Nov. 3, 1966, Pub. L. 89–751, §6(b), 80 Stat. 1235; Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title II, §222(d), 82 Stat. 784; July 9, 1971, Pub. L. 92–52, §3(a), 85 Stat. 144; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–158, §6(c), 85 Stat. 477; Aug. 23, 1974, Pub. L. 93–385, §3(a), 88 Stat. 741; renumbered §837 and amended July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §§936(c), 941(i)(1), (3), 89 Stat. 363, 365, 366; Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–76, title I, §109(b), 93 Stat. 580; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2757(c), 95 Stat. 931.)