42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER VI: NURSE EDUCATION
§296l. Advanced nurse education
(a) In general
The Secretary may make grants to and enter into contracts with public and nonprofit private collegiate schools of nursing to meet the costs of projects that, in the case of programs described in susbsection 1 (b) of this section—
(1) plan, develop, and operate new such programs; or
(2) significantly expand existing such programs.
(b) Authorized programs
The programs referred to in subsection (a) of this section are programs leading to advanced degrees that prepare nurses to serve as nurse educators or public health nurses, or in other clinical nurse specialties determined by the Secretary to require advanced education.
(c) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $12,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1993 and 1994.
(2) Limitation
Of the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not obligate more than 10 percent for providing grants or contracts under subsection (a) of this section for programs leading to doctoral degrees.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §821, as added July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §931(a), 89 Stat. 361; amended Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–76, title I, §106, 93 Stat. 579; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2754, 95 Stat. 930; Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. 99–92, §4, 99 Stat. 394; Oct. 22, 1985, Pub. L. 99–129, title II, §227(b), 99 Stat. 548; Nov. 4, 1988, Pub. L. 100–607, title VII, §702, 102 Stat. 3157; Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–408, title II, §203, 106 Stat. 2072.)
Amendments
1992Pub. L. 102–408 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which authorized grants and contracts for programs to prepare nurses to serve as nurse educators, administrators, or researchers or to serve in clinical nurse specialties, and which further established a priority for projects in geriatric and gerentological nursing, and provided for appropriations through fiscal year 1991.
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–607 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "For payments under grants and contracts under this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $16,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $17,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $17,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1988."
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–129 inserted at end "In making grants and entering into contracts under this section, the Secretary shall give priority to applications for grants and contracts for education projects in geriatric and gerentological nursing."
Pub. L. 99–92 amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting provisions relating to covered advanced nurse education programs, for provisions relating to covered advanced nurse training programs.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–92 amended subsec. (b) generally, substituting provisions relating to authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1986, 1987, and 1988, for provisions relating to authorizing appropriations for fiscal year 1975 through fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1984.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35, §2754(a), (c), substituted "to teach" for "to each", which for purposes of codification had already been substituted, and "(1)", "(2)", and "(3)" for "(A)", "(B)", and "(C)", respectively, and struck out "(1)" after "(a)".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–35, §2754(b), inserted provisions authorizing appropriations for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1982, 1983, and 1984.
1979—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–76 authorized appropriations of $13,500,000 for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1980.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–92 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 10(a) of Pub. L. 99–92, set out as a note under section 296k of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 298b–7 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be "subsection".