42 USC CHAPTER 6, SUBCHAPTER VI: NURSE EDUCATION
§297e. Distribution of assets from loan funds
(a) Capital distribution of balance of loan fund
After September 30, 1996, and not later than December 31, 1999, there shall be a capital distribution of the balance of the loan fund established under an agreement pursuant to section 297a of this title by each school as follows:
(1) The Secretary shall first be paid an amount which bears the same ratio to such balance in such fund at the close of September 30, 1999, as the total amount of the Federal capital contributions to such fund by the Secretary pursuant to section 297a(b)(2)(A) of this title bears to the total amount in such fund derived from such Federal capital contributions and from funds deposited therein pursuant to section 297a(b)(2)(B) of this title.
(2) The remainder of such balance shall be paid to the school.
(b) Payment of principal or interest on loans
After December 31, 1999, each school with which the Secretary has made an agreement under this subpart shall pay to the Secretary, not less often than quarterly, the same proportionate share of amounts received by the school after September 30, 1999, in payment of principal or interest on loans made from the loan fund established pursuant to such agreement as was determined for the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Payment of balance of loan fund
(1) Within 90 days after the termination of any agreement with a school under section 297a of this title or the termination in any other manner of a school's participation in the loan program under this subpart, such school shall pay to the Secretary from the balance of the loan fund of such school established under section 297a of this title, an amount which bears the same ratio to the balance in such fund on the date of such termination as the total amount of the Federal capital contributions to such fund by the Secretary pursuant to section 297a(b)(2)(A) of this title bears to the total amount in such fund on such date derived from such Federal capital contributions and from funds deposited in the fund pursuant to section 297a(b)(2)(B) of this title. The remainder of such balance shall be paid to the school.
(2) A school to which paragraph (1) applies shall pay to the Secretary after the date on which payment is made under such paragraph and not less than quarterly, the same proportionate share of amounts received by the school after the date of termination referred to in paragraph (1) in payment of principal or interest on loans made from the loan fund as was determined for the Secretary under such paragraph.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VIII, §839, formerly §826, as added Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, §2, 78 Stat. 916; amended Nov. 3, 1966, Pub. L. 89–751, §6(d), 80 Stat. 1235; Aug. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90–490, title II, §222(f), 82 Stat. 785; July 9, 1971, Pub. L. 92–52, §3(b), 85 Stat. 145; Nov. 18, 1971, Pub. L. 92–158, §6(d)(1), 85 Stat. 478; renumbered §839 and amended July 29, 1975, Pub. L. 94–63, title IX, §§936(d), 941(h)(1), (2), (4)(B), (i)(1), (5), 89 Stat. 363, 365, 366; July 10, 1979, Pub. L. 96–32, §7(j), 93 Stat. 84; Sept. 29, 1979, Pub. L. 96–76, title I, §109(c), 93 Stat. 580; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2757(d), 95 Stat. 931; Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. 99–92, §8(f), 99 Stat. 399; Nov. 4, 1988, Pub. L. 100–607, title VII, §713(i), 102 Stat. 3161; Oct. 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–408, title II, §208(b), 106 Stat. 2075.)