42 USC CHAPTER 81, SUBCHAPTER III: ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE-RESOURCE ASSISTANCE FOR EXISTING BUILDINGS
§6864b. Technical transfer grants
(a) In general
The Secretary may, to the extent funds are made available, provide financial assistance to entities receiving funding from the Federal Government or from a State through a weatherization assistance program under section 6863 or section 6864 of this title for—
(1) evaluating technical and management measures which increase program and/or private entity performance in weatherizing low-income housing;
(2) producing technical information for use by persons involved in weatherizing low-income housing;
(3) exchanging information; and
(4) conducting training programs for persons involved in weatherizing low-income housing.
(b) Conditions
(1) Not less than 50 percent of amounts provided under this section shall be awarded to entities other than States.
(2) A recipient of financial assistance under this section may contract with nonprofit entities to carry out all or part of the activities for which such financial assistance is provided.
(Pub. L. 94–385, title IV, §414B, as added Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §142(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2842.)