42 USC CHAPTER 81, SUBCHAPTER III: ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RENEWABLE-RESOURCE ASSISTANCE FOR EXISTING BUILDINGS
§6865. Limitations on financial assistance
(a) Purchase of materials and administration of projects
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), the expenditure of financial assistance provided under this part for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters shall not exceed an average of $1,600 per dwelling unit weatherized in that State. Labor, weatherization materials, and related matter includes, but is not limited to—
(A) the appropriate portion of the cost of tools and equipment used to install weatherization materials for a dwelling unit;
(B) the cost of transporting labor, tools, and materials to a dwelling unit;
(C) the cost of having onsite supervisory personnel; and
(D) the cost of making incidental repairs to a dwelling unit if such repairs are necessary to make the installation of weatherization materials effective.
(2) Dwelling units partially weatherized under this part or under other Federal programs during the period September 30, 1975, through September 30, 1979, may receive further financial assistance for weatherization under this part.
(3) Beginning with fiscal year 1991, the $1,600 per dwelling unit limitation provided in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted annually by increasing the limitation amount by an amount equal to—
(A) the limitation amount for the previous fiscal year, multiplied by
(B) the lesser of (i) the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) for the most recent calendar year completed before the beginning of fiscal year for which the determination is being made, or (ii) three percent.
(4)(A) In addition to the average per dwelling unit limitation applicable in a State under paragraphs (1) and (3), the Secretary shall, upon application by a State, establish a separate average per dwelling unit limitation for dwelling units in such State—
(i) which conform to program requirements; and
(ii) which, in addition to any other weatherization modifications, have furnace efficiency modifications made under this part.
(B) The average per dwelling unit limitation applicable in a State to units described in subparagraph (A) shall not exceed an amount equal to—
(i) the amount permitted for the expenditure of financial assistance for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters for dwelling units in such State under paragraphs (1) and (3), plus
(ii) an amount determined by the State to be the average amount that is appropriate for furnace efficiency modifications of dwelling units of the type assisted under this part in such State.
(d) Supplementary financial assistance to States
Beginning with fiscal year 1992, the Secretary may allocate funds appropriated pursuant to section 6872(b) of this title to provide supplementary financial assistance to those States which the Secretary determines have achieved the best performance during the previous fiscal year in achieving the purposes of this part. In making this determination, the Secretary shall—
(1) consult with the State Energy Advisory Board established under section 6325(g) of this title; and
(2) give priority to those States which, during such previous fiscal year, obtained a significant portion of income from non-Federal sources for their weatherization programs or increased significantly the portion of low-income weatherization assistance that the State obtained from non-Federal sources.
(e) Supplementary financial assistance to grant recipients
(1)(A) Beginning with fiscal year 1992, the Secretary may allocate, from funds appropriated pursuant to section 6872(b) of this title, among the States an equal amount for each State not to exceed $100,000 per State. Each State shall make available amounts received under this subsection to provide supplementary financial assistance to recipients of grants under this part that have achieved the best performance during the previous fiscal year in advancing the purposes of this part.
(B) None of the funds made available under this subsection may be used by any State for administrative purposes.
(2) The Secretary shall, after consulting with the State Energy Advisory Board referred to in subsection (d)(1) of this section, prescribe guidelines to be used by each State in making available supplementary financial assistance under this subsection, with a priority being given to subgrantees that, by law or through administrative or other executive action, provided non-Federal resources (including private resources) to supplement Federal financial assistance under this part during the previous fiscal year.
* * *