47 USC CHAPTER 4, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires—
(a) "Wire communication" or "communication by wire" means the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin and reception of such transmission, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission.
* * *
for which a license is required in a personal communications service established pursuant to the proceeding entitled "Amendment to the Commission's Rules to Establish New Personal Communications Services" (GEN Docket No. 90–314; ET Docket No. 92–100), or any successor proceeding.
(o) "Broadcasting" means the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations.
(p) "Chain broadcasting" means simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more connected stations.
(q) "Amateur station" means a radio station operated by a duly authorized person interested in radio technique solely with a personal aim and without pecuniary interest.
(r) "Telephone exchange service" means service within a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to subscribers intercommunicating service of the character ordinarily furnished by a single exchange, and which is covered by the exchange service charge.
(s) "Telephone toll service" means telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service.
(t) "State commission" means the commission, board, or official (by whatever name designated) which under the laws of any State has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to intrastate operations of carriers.
(u) "Connecting carrier" means a carrier described in clauses (2), (3), or (4) of section 152(b) of this title.
(v) "State" includes the District of Columbia and the Territories and possessions.
(w)(1) "Ship" or "vessel" includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance, except aircraft, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, whether or not it is actually afloat.
(2) A ship shall be considered a passenger ship if it carries or is licensed or certificated to carry more than twelve passengers.
(3) A cargo ship means any ship not a passenger ship.
* * *