47 USC CHAPTER 4, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§157. New technologies and services
(a) It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public. Any person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service proposed to be permitted under this chapter shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest.
(b) The Commission shall determine whether any new technology or service proposed in a petition or application is in the public interest within one year after such petition or application is filed. If the Commission initiates its own proceeding for a new technology or service, such proceeding shall be completed within 12 months after it is initiated.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §7, as added Dec. 8, 1983, Pub. L. 98–214, §12, 97 Stat. 1471; amended Oct. 25, 1994, Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §304(a)(1), 108 Stat. 4296.)