SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§158. Application fees
(a) Assessment and collection
The Commission shall assess and collect application fees at such rates as the Commission shall establish or at such modified rates as it shall establish pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Review and adjustment of Schedule by Commission; notification to Congress; judicial review
(1) The Schedule of Application Fees established under this section shall be reviewed by the Commission every two years after October 1, 1991, and adjusted by the Commission to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index. Increases or decreases in application fees shall apply to all categories of application fees, except that individual fees shall not be adjusted until the increase or decrease, as determined by the net change in the Consumer Price Index since April 7, 1986, amounts to at least $5.00 in the case of fees under $100.00, or 5 percent in the case of fees of $100.00 or more. All fees which require adjustment will be rounded upward to the next $5.00 increment. The Commission shall transmit to the Congress notification of any such adjustment not later than 90 days before the effective date of such adjustment.
(2) Increases or decreases in application fees made pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review.
(c) Additional application fee; assessment as penalty; amount; dismissal of application or other filing
(1) The Commission shall prescribe by regulation an additional application fee which shall be assessed as a penalty for late payment of application fees required by subsection (a) of this section. Such penalty shall be 25 percent of the amount of the application fee which was not paid in a timely manner.
(2) The Commission may dismiss any application or other filing for failure to pay in a timely manner any application fee or penalty under this section.
(d) Inapplicability of application fees to certain radio services; waiver or deferment of payment
(1) The application fees established under this section shall not be applicable (A) to governmental entities and nonprofit entities licensed in the following radio services: Local Government, Police, Fire, Highway Maintenance, Forestry-Conservation, Public Safety, and Special Emergency Radio, or (B) to governmental entities licensed in other services.
(2) The Commission may waive or defer payment of an charge 1 in any specific instance for good cause shown, where such action would promote the public interest.
(e) Deposit of moneys in general fund; reimbursement of United States for administration of chapter
Moneys received from application fees established under this section shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury to reimburse the United States for amounts appropriated for use by the Commission in carrying out its functions under this chapter.
(f) Rules and regulations
The Commission shall prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.
(g) Schedule of Application Fees
Until modified pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Schedule of Application Fees which the Federal Communications Commission shall prescribe pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be as follows:
SCHEDULE OF APPLICATION FEES
private radio services
1. Marine Coast Stations
2. Ship Stations
3. Operational Fixed Microwave Stations
4. Aviation (Ground Stations)
5. Aircraft Stations
6. Land Mobile Radio Stations (including Special Emergency and Public Safety Stations)
7. General Mobile Radio Service
equipment approval services/experimental radio
1. Certification
2. Type Acceptance
3. Type Approval (all devices)
7. Experimental Radio Service
mass media services
1. Commercial TV Stations
2. Commercial Radio Stations
3. FM Translators
4. TV Translators and LPTV Stations
5. Auxiliary Services (Includes Remote Pickup stations, TV Auxiliary Broadcast stations, Aural Broadcast STL and Intercity Relay stations, and Low Power Auxiliary stations)
6. FM⁄TV Boosters
7. International Broadcast Station
8. Cable Television Service
9. Direct Broadcast Satellite
common carrier services
1. All Common Carrier Services
2. Domestic Public Land Mobile Stations (includes Base, Dispatch, Control & Repeater Stations)
3. Cellular Systems (per system)
4. Rural Radio (includes Central Office, Interoffice, or Relay Facilities)
5. Offshore Radio Service (Mobile, Subscriber, and Central Stations; fees would also apply to any expansion of this service into coastal waters other than the Gulf of Mexico)
6. Point-to-Point Microwave and Local Television Radio Service
7. Multipoint Distribution Service (including multichannel MDS)
8. Digital Electronic Message Service
9. International Fixed Public Radio (Public and Control Stations)
10. Fixed Satellite Transmit/Receive Earth Stations
11. Small Transmit/Receive Earth Stations (2 meters or less and operating in the 4/6 GHz frequency band)
12. Receive Only Earth Stations
13. Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT) Systems
14. Mobile Satellite Earth Stations
15. Radio determination Satellite Earth Stations
16. Space Stations
17. Section 214 Applications
20. Tariff Filings
21. Accounting and Audits
22. Low-Earth Orbit Satellite Systems
miscellaneous application fees
2. Radio Operator Examinations
3. Ship Inspections
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §8, as added Apr. 7, 1986,