47 USC CHAPTER 4, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§159. Regulatory fees
(a) General authority
(1) Recovery of costs
The Commission, in accordance with this section, shall assess and collect regulatory fees to recover the costs of the following regulatory activities of the Commission: enforcement activities, policy and rulemaking activities, user information services, and international activities.
(2) Fees contingent on appropriations
The fees described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be collected only if, and only in the total amounts, required in Appropriations Acts.
(b) Establishment and adjustment of regulatory fees
(1) In general
The fees assessed under subsection (a) of this section shall—
(A) be derived by determining the full-time equivalent number of employees performing the activities described in subsection (a) of this section within the Private Radio Bureau, Mass Media Bureau, Common Carrier Bureau, and other offices of the Commission, adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission's activities, including such factors as service area coverage, shared use versus exclusive use, and other factors that the Commission determines are necessary in the public interest;
(B) be established at amounts that will result in collection, during each fiscal year, of an amount that can reasonably be expected to equal the amount appropriated for such fiscal year for the performance of the activities described in subsection (a) of this section; and
(C) until adjusted or amended by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3), be the fees established by the Schedule of Regulatory Fees in subsection (g) of this section.
(2) Mandatory adjustment of schedule
For any fiscal year after fiscal year 1994, the Commission shall, by rule, revise the Schedule of Regulatory Fees by proportionate increases or decreases to reflect, in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), changes in the amount appropriated for the performance of the activities described in subsection (a) of this section for such fiscal year. Such proportionate increases or decreases shall—
* * *
UHF Commercial
Markets 1 thru 10 14,400
Markets 11 thru 25 12,800
Markets 26 thru 50 9,600
Markets 51 thru 100 6,400
Remaining Markets 4,000
Construction permits 3,200
Low Power TV, TV Translator, and TV Booster (47 C.F.R. Part 74) 135
Broadcast Auxiliary (47 C.F.R. Part 74) 25
International (HF) Broadcast (47 C.F.R. Part 73) 200
Cable Antenna Relay Service (47 C.F.R. Part 78) 220
Cable Television System (per 1,000 subscribers) (47 C.F.R. Part 76) 370
Common Carrier Bureau
Radio Facilities
Cellular Radio (per 1,000 subscribers) (47 C.F.R. Part 22) 60
Personal Communications (per 1,000 subscribers) (47 C.F.R.) 60
Space Station (per operational station in geosynchronous orbit) (47 C.F.R. Part 25) 65,000
Space Station (per system in low-earth orbit) (47 C.F.R. Part 25) 90,000
Public Mobile (per 1,000 subscribers) (47 C.F.R. Part 22) 60
Domestic Public Fixed (per call sign) (47 C.F.R. Part 21) 55
International Public Fixed (per call sign) (47 C.F.R. Part 23) 110
Earth Stations (47 C.F.R. Part 25)
VSAT and equivalent C-Band antennas (per 100 antennas) 6
Mobile satellite earth stations (per 100 antennas) 6
Earth station antennas
Less than 9 meters (per 100 antennas) 6
9 Meters or more
Transmit/Receive and Transmit Only (per meter) 85
Receive only (per meter) 55
Carriers
Inter-Exchange Carrier (per 1,000 presubscribed access lines) 60
Local Exchange Carrier (per 1,000 access lines) 60
Competitive access provider (per 1,000 subscribers) 60
International circuits (per 100 active 64KB circuit or equivalent) 220
(h) Exceptions
The charges established under this section shall not be applicable to (1) governmental entities or nonprofit entities; or (2) to amateur radio operator licenses under part 97 of the Commission's regulations (47 C.F.R. Part 97).
(i) Accounting system
* * *