SUBCHAPTER II—STANDARDS AND COMPLIANCE
§30124. Buzzers indicating nonuse of safety belts
A motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter may not require or allow a manufacturer to comply with the standard by using a safety belt interlock designed to prevent starting or operating a motor vehicle if an occupant is not using a safety belt or a buzzer designed to indicate a safety belt is not in use, except a buzzer that operates only during the 8-second period after the ignition is turned to the "start" or "on" position.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 30124 | 15:1410b. | Sept. 9, 1966, |
The text of 15:1410b(a) and (c)–(e) is omitted as obsolete. The text of 15:1410b(b)(2) and (3) and (f)(2) and (3) is omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement. The words "After the effective date of the amendment prescribed under subsection (a) of this section" are omitted as executed. The words "prescribed under this chapter" are substituted for "Federal" for consistency in this chapter.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in