CHAPTER 311 —COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§31136. United States Government regulations
(a)
(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely;
(2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely;
(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely; and
(4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators.
(b)
(c)
(2) Before prescribing regulations under this section, the Secretary shall consider, to the extent practicable and consistent with the purposes of this chapter—
(A) costs and benefits; and
(B) State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety, to minimize their unnecessary preemption.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(A) exempt a person or commercial motor vehicle from a regulation related to commercial motor vehicle safety only because the operations of the person or vehicle are entirely in a municipality or commercial zone of a municipality; or
(B) waive application to a person or commercial motor vehicle of a regulation related to commercial motor vehicle safety only because the operations of the person or vehicle are entirely in a municipality or commercial zone of a municipality.
(2) If a person was authorized to operate a commercial motor vehicle in a municipality or commercial zone of a municipality in the United States for the entire period from November 19, 1987, through November 18, 1988, and if the person is otherwise qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle, the person may operate a commercial motor vehicle entirely in a municipality or commercial zone of a municipality notwithstanding—
(A) paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(B) a minimum age requirement of the United States Government for operation of the vehicle; and
(C) a medical or physical condition that—
(i) would prevent an operator from operating a commercial motor vehicle under the commercial motor vehicle safety regulations in title 49, Code of Federal Regulations;
(ii) existed on July 1, 1988;
(iii) has not substantially worsened; and
(iv) does not involve alcohol or drug abuse.
(3) This subsection does not affect a State commercial motor vehicle safety law applicable to intrastate commerce.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
31136(a) | 49 App.:2505(a), (g). | Oct. 30, 1984, |
31136(b) | 49 App.:2505(b). | |
31136(c) | 49 App.:2505(c). | |
31136(d) | 49 App.:2505(d), (e). | |
31136(e) | 49 App.:2505(f). | |
31136(f) | 49 App.:2505(h). | Oct. 30, 1984, |
In subsection (a), the text of 49 App.:2505(g) is omitted because 5:ch. 7 applies unless otherwise stated. Before clause (1), the words "Not later than 18 months after October 30, 1984" are omitted because the time period specified has expired. The words "Subject to
In subsection (c)(1), the words "except that the time periods specified in this subsection shall apply to the issuance of such regulations" are omitted because the time periods referred to do not appear in subsection (c) as enacted. The reference was probably to the time periods in a prior version of subsection (c). See S. 2174, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., §6(b) (as reported by the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on May 2, 1984, in S. Rept. 98–424).
In subsection (d), the text of 49 App.:2505(d) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (f)(2)(C)(i), the words "an operator" are substituted for "such person" because only a natural person can have a medical or physical condition.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in