CHAPTER 311 —COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§31141. Review and preemption of State laws and regulations
(a)
(b)
(2) Not later than one year after the date the Secretary prescribes a regulation under
(A) decide whether the State law or regulation—
(i) has the same effect as the regulation prescribed by the Secretary;
(ii) is less stringent than that regulation; or
(iii) is additional to or more stringent than that regulation;
(B) decide, for each State law or regulation that the Panel decides is additional to or more stringent than the regulation prescribed by the Secretary, whether—
(i) the State law or regulation has no safety benefit;
(ii) the State law or regulation is incompatible with the regulation prescribed by the Secretary; or
(iii) enforcement of the State law or regulation would cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce; and
(C) notify the Secretary of the Panel's decisions under this subsection.
(c)
(A) conduct a regulatory proceeding to decide under this subsection whether the State law or regulation may be enforced; and
(B) prescribe a final regulation.
(2) If the Secretary decides a State law or regulation has the same effect as a regulation prescribed by the Secretary under
(3) If the Secretary decides a State law or regulation is less stringent than a regulation prescribed by the Secretary under
(4) If the Secretary decides a State law or regulation is additional to or more stringent than a regulation prescribed by the Secretary under
(A) the State law or regulation has no safety benefit;
(B) the State law or regulation is incompatible with the regulation prescribed by the Secretary; or
(C) enforcement of the State law or regulation would cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce.
(5)(A) In deciding about a State law or regulation under this subsection, the Secretary shall give great weight to the corresponding decision made by the Panel about that law or regulation under subsection (b) of this section.
(B) In deciding under paragraph (4) of this subsection whether a State law or regulation will cause an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce, the Secretary may consider the effect on interstate commerce of implementation of that law or regulation with the implementation of all similar laws and regulations of other States.
(d)
(2) Before deciding whether to grant or deny a petition for a waiver under this subsection, the Secretary shall give the petitioner an opportunity for a hearing on the record.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(2) The court has jurisdiction to review the decision, grant, or denial and to grant appropriate relief, including interim relief, as provided in
(3) A judgment of a court under this subsection may be reviewed only by the Supreme Court under
(4) The remedies provided for in this subsection are in addition to other remedies provided by law.
(h)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
31141(a) | 49 App.:2507(a). | Oct. 30, 1984, |
31141(b) | 49 App.:2507(b). | |
31141(c) | 49 App.:2507(c). | |
31141(d) | 49 App.:2507(d). | |
31141(e) | 49 App.:2507(e). | |
31141(f) | 49 App.:2507(f). | |
31141(g) | 49 App.:2507(g). | |
31141(h) | 49 App.:2507(h). | Oct. 30, 1984, |
49 App.:2507(i). |
In this section, language about whether a State law or regulation may be "in effect" is omitted as redundant to language about whether it may be "enforced". The words "regulatory proceeding" are substituted for "rulemaking proceeding" for consistency in the revised title and because "rule" is synonymous with "regulation".
In subsection (a), the words "with respect to commercial motor vehicles" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "Not later than 18 months after October 30, 1984, and . . . thereafter" are omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (g)(1), the words "court of appeals of the United States for the District of Columbia Circuit" are substituted for "United States court of appeals for the District of Columbia" to be more precise.
In subsection (g)(2), the words "Upon the filing of a petition under paragraph (1) of this subsection" are omitted as surplus.
Subsection (g)(3) is substituted for 49 App.:2507(g)(3) for consistency in this part and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (h), the text of 49 App.:2507(h) and the words "After the last day of the 48-month period beginning on October 30, 1984" are omitted as obsolete.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in