CHAPTER 311 —COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
§31131. Purposes and findings
(a)
(1) to promote the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles;
(2) to minimize dangers to the health of operators of commercial motor vehicles and other employees whose employment directly affects motor carrier safety; and
(3) to ensure increased compliance with traffic laws and with the commercial motor vehicle safety and health regulations and standards prescribed and orders issued under this chapter.
(b)
(1) it is in the public interest to enhance commercial motor vehicle safety and thereby reduce highway fatalities, injuries, and property damage;
(2) improved, more uniform commercial motor vehicle safety measures and strengthened enforcement would reduce the number of fatalities and injuries and the level of property damage related to commercial motor vehicle operations;
(3) enhanced protection of the health of commercial motor vehicle operators is in the public interest; and
(4) interested State governments can provide valuable assistance to the United States Government in ensuring that commercial motor vehicle operations are conducted safely and healthfully.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
31131(a) | 49 App.:2501. | Oct. 30, 1984, |
31131(b) | 49 App.:2502. |
In subsection (a)(3), the words "this chapter" are substituted for "this Act" because title II of the Act of October 30, 1984 (