SUBCHAPTER I—AIRPORT IMPROVEMENT
§47110. Allowable project costs
(a)
(b)
(1) if the cost necessarily is incurred in carrying out the project in compliance with the grant agreement made for the project under this subchapter, including any cost a sponsor incurs related to an audit the Secretary requires under section 47121(b) or (d) of this title;
(2)(A) if the cost is incurred after the grant agreement is executed and is for airport development or airport planning carried out after the grant agreement is executed;
(B) if the cost is incurred after June 1, 1989, by the airport operator (regardless of when the grant agreement is executed) as part of a Government-approved noise compatability program (including project formulation costs) and is consistent with all applicable statutory and administrative requirements; or
(C) if the Government's share is paid only with amounts apportioned under section 47114(c)(1)(A) and (2) of this title and if the cost is incurred—
(i) during the fiscal year ending September 30, 1994;
(ii) before a grant agreement is executed for the project but according to an airport layout plan the Secretary approves before the cost is incurred and all applicable statutory and administrative requirements that would apply to the project if the agreement had been executed; and
(iii) for work related to a project for which a grant agreement previously was executed during the fiscal year ending September 30, 1994;
(3) to the extent the cost is reasonable in amount;
(4) if the cost is not incurred in a project for airport development or airport planning for which other Government assistance has been granted; and
(5) if the total costs allowed for the project are not more than the amount stated in the grant agreement as the maximum the Government will pay (except as provided in
(c)
(1) necessarily incurred in formulating an airport development project, including costs incurred for field surveys, plans and specifications, property interests in land or airspace, and administration or other incidental items that would not have been incurred except for the project; or
(2) necessarily and directly incurred in developing the work scope of an airport planning project.
(d)
(A) if the sponsor certifies that the airport, on the date the grant application is submitted to the Secretary, has—
(i) all the safety equipment required for certification of the airport under
(ii) all the security equipment required by regulation; and
(iii) provided for access, to the area of the airport for passengers for boarding or exiting aircraft, to those passengers boarding or exiting aircraft, except air carrier aircraft;
(B) if the cost is directly related to moving passengers and baggage in air commerce within the airport, including vehicles for moving passengers between terminal facilities and between terminal facilities and aircraft; and
(C) under terms necessary to protect the interests of the Government.
* * *