CHAPTER 51 —TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL
§5123. Civil penalty
(a)
(A) the person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or
(B) a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge.
(2) A separate violation occurs for each day the violation, committed by a person that transports or causes to be transported hazardous material, continues.
(b)
(c)
(1) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;
(2) with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior violations, the ability to pay, and any effect on the ability to continue to do business; and
(3) other matters that justice requires.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5123(a)(1) | 49 App.:1809(a)(1) (1st sentence less 3d–16th words, 2d sentence words before 4th comma, 3d sentence). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
| 49 App.:1809(a)(3). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
| 5123(a)(2) | 49 App.:1809(a)(1) (2d sentence words after 4th comma). | |
| 5123(b) | 49 App.:1809(a)(1) (1st sentence 3d–16th words, 4th sentence). | |
| 5123(c) | 49 App.:1809(a)(1) (last sentence). | |
| 5123(d), (e) | 49 App.:1809(a)(2) (1st sentence). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
| 5123(f) | 49 App.:1809(a)(2) (2d sentence). | |
| 5123(g) | 49 App.:1809(a)(2) (last sentence). |
In subsection (a)(1), before clause (1), the words "A person that knowingly violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $250 but not more than $25,000 for each violation" are substituted for 49 App.:1809(a)(1) (1st sentence less 3d–16th words, 2d sentence words before 4th comma, 3d sentence) to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b), the word "impose" is substituted for "assessed" for consistency.
In subsection (c)(2), the words "the violator" are substituted for "the person found to have committed such violation" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (f), the words "imposed or compromised" are substituted for "of such penalty, when finally determined (or agreed upon in compromise)" to eliminate unnecessary words and for consistency. The words "liable for the penalty" are substituted for "charged" for clarity.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in