CHAPTER 51 —TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL
§5101. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against the risks to life and property inherent in the transportation of hazardous material in commerce by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5101 | 49 App.:1801. | Jan. 3, 1975, |
The words "It is declared to be the policy of Congress", "the Nation", and "which are" are omitted as surplus.
Short Title of 1994 Amendment
Buy America
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) In the case of any equipment or products that may be authorized to be purchased with financial assistance provided under this title, it is the sense of Congress that entities receiving such assistance should, in expending such assistance, purchase only American-made equipment and products.
"(2) In providing financial assistance under this title, the Secretary of Transportation shall provide to each recipient of the assistance a notice describing the statement made in paragraph (1) by Congress.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no contract or subcontract may be made with funds authorized under this title to a company organized under the laws of a foreign country unless the Secretary of Transportation finds that such country affords comparable opportunities to companies organized under laws of the United States.
"(2)(A) The Secretary of Transportation may waive the provisions of paragraph (1) if the products or services required are not reasonably available from companies organized under the laws of the United States. Any such waiver shall be reported to Congress.
"(B) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the extent that to do so would violate the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade or any other international agreement to which the United States is a party."