CHAPTER 51 —TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL
§5108. Registration
(a)
(A) a highway-route-controlled quantity of radioactive material.
(B) more than 25 kilograms of a class A or B explosive in a motor vehicle, rail car, or transport container.
(C) more than one liter in each package of a hazardous material the Secretary designates as extremely toxic by inhalation.
(D) hazardous material in a bulk packaging, container, or tank, as defined by the Secretary, if the bulk packaging, container, or tank has a capacity of at least 3,500 gallons or more than 468 cubic feet.
(E) a shipment of at least 5,000 pounds (except in a bulk packaging) of a class of hazardous material for which placarding of a vehicle, rail car, or freight container is required under regulations prescribed under this chapter.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may require any of the following persons to file a registration statement with the Secretary under this subsection:
(A) a person transporting or causing to be transported hazardous material in commerce and not required to file a registration statement under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(B) a person manufacturing, fabricating, marking, maintaining, reconditioning, repairing, or testing a package or container the person represents, marks, certifies, or sells for use in transporting in commerce hazardous material the Secretary designates.
(3) A person required to file a registration statement under this subsection may transport or cause to be transported, or manufacture, fabricate, mark, maintain, recondition, repair, or test a package or container for use in transporting, hazardous material, only if the person has a statement on file as required by this subsection.
(4) The Secretary may waive the filing of a registration statement, or the payment of a fee, required under this subsection, or both, for any person not domiciled in the United States who solely offers hazardous materials for transportation to the United States from a place outside the United States if the country of which such person is a domiciliary does not require persons domiciled in the United States who solely offer hazardous materials for transportation to the foreign country from places in the United States to file registration statements, or to pay fees, for making such an offer.
(b)
(A) the name and principal place of business of the registrant;
(B) a description of each activity the registrant carries out for which filing a statement under subsection (a) of this section is required; and
(C) each State in which the person carries out the activity.
(2) A person carrying out more than one activity, or an activity at more than one location, for which filing is required only has to file one registration statement to comply with subsection (a) of this section.
(c)
(2) The Secretary of Transportation shall decide by regulation when and under what circumstances a registration statement must be amended and the procedures to follow in amending the statement.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(2)(A) In addition to a fee established under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish and impose by regulation and collect an annual fee. Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the fee shall be at least $250 but not more than $5,000 from each person required to file a registration statement under this section. The Secretary shall determine the amount of the fee under this paragraph on at least one of the following:
(i) gross revenue from transporting hazardous material.
(ii) the type of hazardous material transported or caused to be transported.
(iii) the amount of hazardous material transported or caused to be transported.
(iv) the number of shipments of hazardous material.
(v) the number of activities that the person carries out for which filing a registration statement is required under this section.
(vi) the threat to property, individuals, and the environment from an accident or incident involving the hazardous material transported or caused to be transported.
(vii) the percentage of gross revenue derived from transporting hazardous material.
(viii) the amount to be made available to carry out
(ix) other factors the Secretary considers appropriate.
(B) The Secretary of Transportation shall adjust the amount being collected under this paragraph to reflect any unexpended balance in the account established under
(C) The Secretary of Transportation shall transfer to the Secretary of the Treasury amounts the Secretary of Transportation collects under this paragraph for deposit in the account the Secretary of the Treasury establishes under
(h)
(i)
(2)(A) This section does not apply to an employee of a hazmat employer.
(B) Subsections (a)–(h) of this section do not apply to a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government, an authority of a State or political subdivision of a State, or an employee of a department, agency, instrumentality, or authority carrying out official duties.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5108(a)(1) | 49 App.:1805(c)(1). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
| 5108(a)(2) | 49 App.:1805(c)(3). | |
| 5108(a)(3) | 49 App.:1805(c)(4). | |
| 5108(b) | 49 App.:1805(c)(7), (8). | |
| 5108(c) | 49 App.:1805(c)(5), (6). | |
| 5108(d) | 49 App.:1805(c)(9). | |
| 5108(e) | 49 App.:1805(c)(2). | |
| 5108(f) | 49 App.:1805(c)(10). | |
| 5108(g)(1) | 49 App.:1805(c)(11). | |
| 5108(g)(2) | 49 App.:1815(h) (1)–(5). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
| 5108(h) | 49 App.:1805(c)(12). | |
| 5108(i) | 49 App.:1805(c) (13)–(15). |
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the words "at a minimum" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d), the words "streamline and", "with respect to a person who is required to file a registration statement under this subsection", and "with the Department of Transportation" are omitted as surplus.
* * *