CHAPTER 51 —TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL
§5102. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "commerce" means trade or transportation in the jurisdiction of the United States—
(A) between a place in a State and a place outside of the State; or
(B) that affects trade or transportation between a place in a State and a place outside of the State.
(2) "hazardous material" means a substance or material the Secretary of Transportation designates under
(3) "hazmat employee"—
(A) means an individual—
(i) employed by a hazmat employer; and
(ii) who during the course of employment directly affects hazardous material transportation safety as the Secretary decides by regulation;
(B) includes an owner-operator of a motor vehicle transporting hazardous material in commerce; and
(C) includes an individual, employed by a hazmat employer, who during the course of employment—
(i) loads, unloads, or handles hazardous material;
(ii) manufactures, reconditions, or tests containers, drums, and packagings represented as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material;
(iii) prepares hazardous material for transportation;
(iv) is responsible for the safety of transporting hazardous material; or
(v) operates a vehicle used to transport hazardous material.
(4) "hazmat employer"—
(A) means a person using at least one employee of that person in connection with—
(i) transporting hazardous material in commerce;
(ii) causing hazardous material to be transported in commerce; or
(iii) manufacturing, reconditioning, or testing containers, drums, and packagings represented as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material;
(B) includes an owner-operator of a motor vehicle transporting hazardous material in commerce; and
(C) includes a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government, or an authority of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe, carrying out an activity described in subclause (A)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this clause (4).
(5) "imminent hazard" means the existence of a condition that presents a substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, severe personal injury, or a substantial endangerment to health, property, or the environment may occur before the reasonably foreseeable completion date of a formal proceeding begun to lessen the risk of that death, illness, injury, or endangerment.
(6) "Indian tribe" has the same meaning given that term in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
(7) "motor carrier" means a motor common carrier, motor contract carrier, motor private carrier, and freight forwarder as those terms are defined in
(8) "national response team" means the national response team established under the national contingency plan established under section 105 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (
(9) "person", in addition to its meaning under
(A) includes a government, Indian tribe, or authority of a government or tribe offering hazardous material for transportation in commerce or transporting hazardous material to further a commercial enterprise; but
(B) does not include—
(i) the United States Postal Service; and
(ii) in
(10) "public sector employee"—
(A) means an individual employed by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe and who during the course of employment has responsibilities related to responding to an accident or incident involving the transportation of hazardous material;
(B) includes an individual employed by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe as a firefighter or law enforcement officer; and
(C) includes an individual who volunteers to serve as a firefighter for a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe.
(11) "State" means—
(A) except in
(B) in
(12) "transports" or "transportation" means the movement of property and loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement.
(13) "United States" means all of the States.
(
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5102(1) | 49 App.:1802(1)–(3), (13). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
| 5102(2) | 49 App.:1802(4). | |
| 5102(3) | 49 App.:1802(5). | |
| 5102(4) | 49 App.:1802(6). | |
| 5102(5) | 49 App.:1802(7). | |
| 5102(6) | 49 App.:1802(8). | |
| 5102(7) | 49 App.:1802(9). | |
| 5102(8) | 49 App.:1802(10). | |
| 5102(9) | 49 App.:1802(11). | |
| 5102(10) | 49 App.:1802(12). | |
| 5102(11) | 49 App.:1802(14). | |
| 5102(12) | 49 App.:1802(15). | |
| 5102(13) | 49 App.:1802(16). |
In this chapter, the words "or shipped" are omitted as being included in "transported".
In clause (1), before subclause (A), the text of 49 App.:1802(1), (3), and (13) is omitted because the complete names of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and Secretary of Transportation are used the first time the terms appear in a section. The words "traffic, commerce" are omitted as surplus. In subclause (B), the words "between a place in a State and a place outside of the State" are substituted for "described in clause (A)" for clarity.
In clauses (3)(C) and (10)(B), the words "at a minimum" are omitted as surplus.
In clause (5), the words "administrative hearing or other" are omitted as surplus.
In clause (9), before subclause (A), the words "including any trustee, receiver, assignee, or similar representative thereof" are omitted as surplus.
In clause (12), the words "by any mode" are omitted as surplus.