CHAPTER 45 —INCENTIVE AWARDS
§4503. Agency awards
The head of an agency may pay a cash award to, and incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of, an employee who—
(1) by his suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, or other personal effort contributes to the efficiency, economy, or other improvement of Government operations or achieves a significant reduction in paperwork; or
(2) performs a special act or service in the public interest in connection with or related to his official employment.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §304(a), |
The word "employee" is substituted for "civilian officers and employees of the Government" in view of the definition of "employee" in section 4501.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.