CHAPTER 45 —INCENTIVE AWARDS
§4502. General provisions
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, a cash award under this subchapter may not exceed $10,000.
(b) When the head of an agency certifies to the Office of Personnel Management that the suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, or other meritorious effort for which the award is proposed is highly exceptional and unusually outstanding, a cash award in excess of $10,000 but not in excess of $25,000 may be granted with the approval of the Office.
(c) A cash award under this subchapter is in addition to the regular pay of the recipient. Acceptance of a cash award under this subchapter constitutes an agreement that the use by the Government of an idea, method, or device for which the award is made does not form the basis of a further claim of any nature against the Government by the employee, his heirs, or assigns.
(d) A cash award to, and expense for the honorary recognition of, an employee may be paid from the fund or appropriation available to the activity primarily benefiting or the various activities benefiting. The head of the agency concerned determines the amount to be paid by each activity for an agency award under
(e) The Office of Personnel Management may by regulation permit agencies to grant employees time off from duty, without loss of pay or charge to leave, as an award in recognition of superior accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or economy of Government operations.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §304(d), (e), (g), |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words "cash award" are substituted for "monetary award" and "such award" to conform to the remainder of the chapter.
In subsection (c), the word "Government" is substituted for "Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia" in view of the definition of "Government" in section 4501.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.