CHAPTER 53 —PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5316. Positions at level V
Level V of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under
* * *
Director, United States National Museum, Smithsonian Institution.
Director, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory, Smithsonian Institution.
Administrator for Economic Development.
Administrator of the Environmental Science Services Administration.
Associate Directors of the Office of Personnel Management (5).
Assistant Federal Highway Administrator.
Deputy Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
Director, Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, Department of Justice.
Vice Presidents, Overseas Private Investment Corporation (3).
Deputy Administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation.
General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Executive Director, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
Additional Officers, Department of Energy (14).
General Counsel, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Additional officers, Nuclear Regulatory Commission (5).
Executive Director, Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Assistant Administrator for Fisheries, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Assistant Administrators (3), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
General Counsel, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Members, Federal Labor Relations Authority (2) and its General Counsel.
Additional officers, Institute for Scientific and Technological Cooperation (2).
Additional officers, Office of Management and Budget (6).
Associate Deputy Secretary, Department of Transportation.
Chief Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Director, Indian Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services.
Commissioners, United States Parole Commission (8).
Deputy Commissioner of Patents and Trademarks.
Assistant Commissioner for Patents.
Assistant Commissioner for Trademarks.
Commissioner, Administration on Children, Youth, and Families.
Director, Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(1)–(99) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
(100)–(116) | Aug. 14, 1964, |
Paragraphs (100)–(116) are added on authority of former section 2211(g) which authorized the President to place, from Aug. 15, 1964, to Feb. 1, 1965, not more than 30 positions in Levels IV and V of the Federal Executive Salary Schedule. Pursuant to this authority, the President by Executive Order No. 11189, Nov. 23, 1964, as amended by Executive Order No. 11195, Jan. 30, 1965, placed the positions listed in paragraphs (100)–(116) in Level V.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5316(60) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(60). | July 5, 1966, |
5316(94) | 5 App.: 2211(e)(94). | Sept. 9, 1965, |
* * *