CHAPTER 53 —PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5372. Administrative law judges
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "administrative law judge" means an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105.
(b)(1) There shall be 3 levels of basic pay for administrative law judges (designated as AL–1, 2, and 3, respectively), and each such judge shall be paid at 1 of those levels, in accordance with the provisions of this section. The rates of basic pay for those levels shall be as follows:
AL–3, rate A | 65 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–3, rate B | 70 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–3, rate C | 75 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–3, rate D | 80 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–3, rate E | 85 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–3, rate F | 90 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–2 | 95 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
AL–1 | The rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule. |
(2) The Office of Personnel Management shall determine, in accordance with procedures which the Office shall by regulation prescribe, the level in which each administrative-law-judge position shall be placed and the qualifications to be required for appointment to each level.
(3)(A) Upon appointment to a position in AL–3, an administrative law judge shall be paid at rate A of AL–3, and shall be advanced successively to rates B, C, and D of that level upon completion of 52 weeks of service in the next lower rate, and to rates E and F of that level upon completion of 104 weeks of service in the next lower rate.
(B) The Office of Personnel Management may provide for appointment of an administrative law judge in AL–3 at an advanced rate under such circumstances as the Office may determine appropriate.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary to administer this section.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §11 (3d sentence), |
The exception from the operation of the efficiency rating system is omitted as covered by sections 4301(2)(E) and 5335(a)(B). The reference to "subchapter III of this chapter and
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.