CHAPTER 53 —PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5334. Rate on change of position or type of appointment; regulations
(a) The rate of basic pay to which an employee is entitled is governed by regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management in conformity with this subchapter and
(1) he is transferred from a position in the legislative, judicial, or executive branch to which this subchapter does not apply;
(2) he is transferred from a position in the legislative, judicial, or executive branch to which this subchapter applies to another such position;
(3) he is demoted to a position in a lower grade;
(4) he is reinstated, reappointed, or reemployed in a position to which this subchapter applies following service in any position in the legislative, judicial, or executive branch;
(5) his type of appointment is changed;
(6) his employment status is otherwise changed; or
(7) his position is changed from one grade to another grade.
For the purpose of this subsection, an individual employed by the Appalachian Regional Commission under
(b) An employee who is promoted or transferred to a position in a higher grade is entitled to basic pay at the lowest rate of the higher grade which exceeds his existing rate of basic pay by not less than two step-increases of the grade from which he is promoted or transferred. If, in the case of an employee so promoted or transferred who is receiving basic pay at a rate in excess of the maximum rate of his grade, there is no rate in the higher grade which is at least two step-increases above his existing rate of basic pay, he is entitled to—
(1) the maximum rate of the higher grade; or
(2) his existing rate of basic pay, if that rate is the higher.
If an employee so promoted or transferred is receiving basic pay at a rate saved to him under subchapter VI of this chapter on reduction in grade, he is entitled to—
(A) basic pay at a rate two steps above the rate which he would be receiving if subchapter VI of this chapter were not applicable to him; or
(B) his existing rate of basic pay, if that rate is the higher.
(c) An employee in the legislative branch who is paid by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and who has completed two or more years of service as such an employee, and a Member of the Senate or House of Representatives who has completed two or more years of service as such a Member, may, on appointment to a position to which this subchapter applies, have his initial rate of pay fixed—
(1) at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade; or
(2) at a step of the appropriate grade that does not exceed the highest previous rate of pay received by him during that service in the legislative branch.
(d) The rate of pay established for a teaching position as defined by
(e) An employee of a county committee established pursuant to
(f) An employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard described in section 2105(c) who moves, without a break in service of more than 3 days, to a position in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is subject to this subchapter, may have such employee's initial rate of basic pay fixed at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade or at any step of such grade that does not exceed the highest previous rate of basic pay received by that employee during the employee's service described in section 2105(c). In the case of a nonappropriated fund employee who is moved involuntarily from such nonappropriated fund instrumentality without a break in service of more than 3 days and without substantial change in duties to a position that is subject to this subchapter, the employee's pay shall be set at a rate (not above the maximum for the grade, except as may be provided for under section 5365) that is not less than the employee's rate of basic pay under the nonappropriated fund instrumentality immediately prior to so moving.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a)–(d) | Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §802, |
Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §112 (as applicable to §802(b)), |
May 29, 1958, |
July 31, 1959, |
Oct. 11, 1962, |
(e) | July 17, 1959, |
In subsection (b), the words "under any provision of law" are omitted from the second sentence as unnecessary.
In subsection (e), the words "as defined by
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.