CHAPTER 53 —PAY RATES AND SYSTEMS
§5304. Locality-based comparability payments
(a) Pay disparities shall be identified and reduced as follows:
(1) Comparability payments shall be payable within each locality determined to have a pay disparity greater than 5 percent.
* * *
(e)(1) The President shall establish a Federal Salary Council of 9 members, of whom—
(A) 3 shall be chosen from among persons generally recognized for their impartiality, knowledge, and experience in the field of labor relations and pay policy; and
(B) 6 shall be representatives of employee organizations which represent substantial numbers of employees holding General Schedule positions, and who shall be selected giving due consideration to such factors as the relative numbers of employees represented by the various organizations, except that not more than 3 members of the Council at any one time shall be from a single employee organization, council, federation, alliance, association, or affiliation of employee organizations.
Members of the Council shall not receive pay by reason of their service on the Council, nor shall members who are not otherwise employees of the United States be considered employees by reason of any such service. However, members under subparagraph (A) may be paid expenses in accordance with section 5703. The President shall designate one of the members to serve as Chairman of the Federal Salary Council. One of the 3 members under subparagraph (A) may be the Chairman of the Federal Prevailing Rate Advisory Committee, notwithstanding the restriction under section 5347(a)(1), and such individual may also be designated to serve as Chairman of the Federal Salary Council.
(2) The pay agent shall—
(A) provide for meetings with the Council and give thorough consideration to the views and recommendations of the Council and the individual views and recommendations, if any, of the members of the Council regarding—
(i) the establishment or modification of pay localities;
(ii) the coverage of the surveys of pay localities conducted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics under subsection (d)(1)(A) (including, but not limited to, the occupations, establishment sizes, and industries to be surveyed, and how pay localities are to be surveyed);
(iii) the process of comparing the rates of pay payable under the General Schedule with rates of pay for the same levels of work performed by non-Federal workers; and
(iv) the level of comparability payments that should be paid in order to eliminate or reduce pay disparities in accordance with the requirements of this section;
(B) give thorough consideration to the views and recommendations of employee organizations not represented on the Council regarding the subjects in subparagraph (A)(i)–(iv); and
(C) include in its report to the President the views and recommendations submitted as provided in this subsection by the Council, by any member of the Council, and by employee organizations not represented on the Council.
(f)(1) The pay agent may provide for such pay localities as the pay agent considers appropriate, except that—
(A) each General Schedule position (excluding any outside the continental United States, as defined in section 5701(6)) shall be included with a pay locality; and
(B) the boundaries of pay localities shall be determined based on appropriate factors which may include local labor market patterns, commuting patterns, and practices of other employers.
(2)(A) The establishment or modification of any such boundaries shall be effected by regulations which, notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) of section 553, shall be promulgated in accordance with the notice and comment requirements of such section.
(B) Judicial review of any regulation under this subsection shall be limited to whether or not it was promulgated in accordance with the requirements referred to in subparagraph (A).
(g)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), comparability payments may not be paid at a rate which, when added to the rate of basic pay otherwise payable to the employee involved, would cause the total to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(2) The applicable maximum under this subsection shall be level III of the Executive Schedule for—
(A) positions under subparagraphs (A)–(E) of subsection (h)(1); and
(B) any positions under subsection (h)(1)(F) which the President may determine.
(h)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "position" means—
(A) a position to which section 5376 applies (relating to certain senior-level positions);
(B) a Senior Executive Service position under section 3132;
(C) a position in the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service under section 3151;
(D) a position to which section 5372 applies (relating to administrative law judges appointed under section 3105);
(E) a position to which section 5372a applies (relating to contract appeals board members); and
(F) a position within an Executive agency not covered under the General Schedule or any of the preceding subparagraphs, the rate of basic pay for which is (or, but for this section, would be) no more than the rate payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule;
but does not include—
(i) a position to which subchapter IV applies (relating to prevailing rate systems);
(ii) a position as to which a rate of pay is authorized under section 5377 (relating to critical positions); or
(iii) a position to which subchapter II applies (relating to the Executive Schedule).
(2)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (c)(4) or any other provision of this section, but subject to subparagraph (B) and paragraph (3), upon the request of the head of an Executive agency with respect to 1 or more categories of positions, the President may provide that each employee of such agency who holds a position within such category, and within the particular locality involved, shall be entitled to receive comparability payments.
* * *