CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1984. Taxation
All property subject to a lien held by the United States or the title to which is acquired or held by the Secretary under this chapter other than property used for administrative purposes shall be subject to taxation by State, territory, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed: Provided, however, That no tax shall be imposed or collected on or with respect to any instrument if the tax is based on—
(1) the value of any notes or mortgages or other lien instruments held by or transferred to the Secretary;
(2) any notes or lien instruments administered under this chapter which are made, assigned, or held by a person otherwise liable for such tax; or
(3) the value of any property conveyed or transferred to the Secretary,
whether as a tax on the instrument, the privilege of conveying or transferring or the recordation thereof; nor shall the failure to pay or collect any such tax be a ground for refusal to record or file such instruments, or for failure to impart notice, or prevent the enforcement of its provisions in any State or Federal court.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §334, Aug. 8, 1961,