CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1929a. Rural Development Insurance Fund
(a) Creation; revolving fund; rural development loans
There is hereby created the Rural Development Insurance Fund (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Insurance Fund") which shall be used by the Secretary as a revolving fund for the discharge of the obligations of the Secretary under contracts guaranteeing or insuring rural development loans. For the purpose of this section "rural development loans" shall be those provided for by
* * *
(8) to pay the Secretary's costs of administration necessary to insure loans under the programs referred to in subsection (a) of this section, make grants under
(h) Gross income; interest or other income on insured loans
When any loan is sold out of the Insurance Fund as an insured loan, the interest or other income thereon paid to an insured holder shall be included in gross income for purposes of
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §309A, as added Pub. L. 92 419, title I, §116, Aug. 30, 1972,
References in Text
For statutory changes to
For definition of "this chapter", referred to in subsecs. (b), (d), (e), (f), (g)(1), (6), and (8), see note set out under
Codification
Pub. L. 99 591 is a corrected version of Pub. L. 99 500.
In subsec. (d), "
Amendments
1986—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99 500, Pub. L. 99 509, and Pub. L. 99 591 amended second sentence of subsec. (e) identically, substituting "Notes and other obligations" for "Notes" and substituting ", including sale on a nonrecourse basis. The Secretary and any subsequent purchaser of such notes or other obligations sold by the Secretary on a nonrecourse basis shall be relieved of any responsibilities that might have been imposed had the borrower remained indebted to the Secretary." for period at end.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99 514 substituted "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" for "Internal Revenue Code of 1954", which for purposes of codification was translated as "title 26" thus requiring no change in text.
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95 334, §107(b), inserted reference to
Subsec. (g)(8). Pub. L. 95 334, §110, substituted provisions relating to payment of costs of administration necessary to insure loans under subsec. (a) of this section, make grants under
1977—Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 95 113 substituted "any deferred or defaulted installment" for "any defaulted installment".
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95 113 effective Oct. 1, 1977, see section 1901 of Pub. L. 95 113, set out as a note under
Disaster Assistance for Rural Business Enterprises
Pub. L. 101 82, title IV, §401, Aug. 14, 1989,
"(a)
"(1) public, private, or cooperative organizations, to Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations or other federally recognized Indian tribal groups, or to any other business entities to assist such organizations, tribes, or entities in alleviating the distress caused to such organizations, tribes, or entities, directly or indirectly, by the drought, freeze, storm, excessive moisture, earthquake, or related condition in 1988 or 1989; and
"(2) such organizations, tribes, or entities that refinance or restructure debt as a result of losses incurred, directly or indirectly, because of such natural disasters in 1988 or 1989.
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
"(d)
* * *
"(2) $552,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1988, and
"(3) $547,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1989.
"(b) [Amended subsec. (e) of this section]
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) an ability or resources to provide such servicing, with respect to the loans represented by the note or other obligation, that the Secretary deems necessary to ensure the continued performance on the loan; and
"(2) the ability to generate capital to provide the borrowers of the loans such additional credit as may be necessary in proper servicing of the loans.
"(f)
"(1)
"(A) determine whether the issuer of any unsold note or other obligation desires to purchase the note or other obligation; and
"(B) if so, hold open for 30 days, an offer to sell the note or other obligation to the issuer at a price to be determined under paragraph (2).
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(g)
"(h)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 633 of the Rural Development, Agriculture, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1989 (Public Law 100 460) [title VI, Oct. 1, 1988,
"(2) The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to those issuers who:
"(A) on or before March 9, 1989, made a good faith deposit under this section for fiscal year 1989 with the Secretary to purchase a note or other obligation held in the Rural Development Insurance Fund; and
"(B) otherwise meet all eligibility criteria, as such criteria existed immediately prior to May 9, 1989, at the time the purchase occurs under this subsection.
"(3) The opportunity to purchase any such note or other obligation shall be held open, under the policies and procedures in effect under subsections (f)(2) and (f)(3) immediately prior to May 9, 1989, for 150 days after the date of enactment of this subsection [Dec. 12, 1989]. The Secretary shall not require any further good faith deposit from issuers who qualify under this subsection. The Secretary shall notify eligible issuers of the opportunity afforded under this subsection within 30 days after the date of enactment of this subsection and may require such issuers to express an intention to purchase their note or other obligation by a date certain."
Section 381 of Pub. L. 99 500 and Pub. L. 99 591 provided that:
"(a)
"(1) $25,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1987;
"(2) $36,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1988; and
"(3) $37,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1989.
"(b) [Amended subsec. (e) of this section]
"(c)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in