CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1994. Maximum amounts for loans authorized; long-term cost projections
(a) Maximum aggregate principal amounts for loans authorized
Effective October 1, 1979, the aggregate principal amount of loans under the programs authorized under each subchapter of this chapter during each three-year period thereafter shall not exceed such amounts as may be authorized by law after August 4, 1978. There shall be two amounts so established for each of such programs and for any maximum levels provided in appropriation Acts for the programs authorized under this chapter, one against which direct and insured loans shall be charged and the other against which guaranteed loans shall be charged, with or without authority for the Secretary to transfer amounts between such categories within a given program for more effective administration.
(b) Maximum amounts for loans under Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund for fiscal years 1991 through 1995
(1) For each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995, real estate and operating loans may be insured, made to be sold and insured, or guaranteed in accordance with subchapters I and II of this chapter, respectively, from the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund established under
(A) For fiscal year 1991, $4,175,000,000, of which not less than $827,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(B) For fiscal year 1992, $4,343,000,000, of which not less than $861,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(C) For fiscal year 1993, $4,516,000,000, of which not less than $895,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(D) For fiscal year 1994, $4,697,000,000, of which not less than $931,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(E) For fiscal year 1995, $4,885,000,000, of which not less than $968,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), such amounts set forth in paragraph (1) shall be apportioned as follows:
(A) For fiscal year 1991—
(i) $1,019,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $83,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,156,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $744,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(B) For fiscal year 1992—
(i) $1,060,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $87,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,283,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $774,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(C) For fiscal year 1993—
(i) $1,102,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $90,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,414,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $805,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(D) For fiscal year 1994—
(i) $1,147,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $94,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,550,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $837,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(E) For fiscal year 1995—
(i) $1,192,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $97,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,693,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $871,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
Not less than 25 percent of the amounts appropriated for guarantees of farm ownership loans for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be reserved by the Secretary during the first 6 months of the respective fiscal year for guarantees of farm ownership loans to beginning farmers or ranchers.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(A) The Secretary shall—
(i) reduce the amounts otherwise made available for insured loans by—
(I) $482,000,000, for fiscal year 1991;
(II) $614,000,000, for fiscal year 1992;
(III) $760,000,000, for fiscal year 1993;
(IV) $859,000,000, for fiscal year 1994; and
(V) $907,000,000, for fiscal year 1995; and
(ii) use the funds made available from such reductions in each fiscal year to guarantee loans under
(B) The total amount of insured loans shall bear the same ratio to the amount of insured farm ownership loans as the dollar amount specified in paragraph (2)(A)(i) for insured loans bears to the dollar amount specified therein for insured farm ownership loans.
(C) If more than 70 percent of the number of loans guaranteed under
(i) such dollar amount; by
(ii) the quotient of—
(I) the number of persons provided with guaranteed loans under
(II) the total number of persons provided with guaranteed loans under
(D) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with an exercise of authority under
(i) during fiscal year 1994, the Secretary shall reserve not less than 55 percent of the funds available for the fiscal year to make insured farm ownership loans to qualified beginning farmers or ranchers;
(ii) during fiscal year 1995, the Secretary shall reserve not more than 65 percent of the funds available for the fiscal year to make insured farm ownership loans to qualified beginning farmers or ranchers; and
(iii) during each of fiscal years 1996 and thereafter, the Secretary may reserve not less than 65 percent and not more than 70 percent of the funds available for the fiscal year to make insured farm ownership loans to qualified beginning farmers or ranchers.
(E) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with an exercise of authority under
(F) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with an exercise of authority under
(G) Not less than 40 percent of the amounts available for the interest rate reduction program under
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable after November 5, 1990, make, insure, or guarantee loans at the levels authorized by this subsection for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995.
* * *