CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1928. Insurance of loans; servicing and purchase of loans; retention of charges out of payments; full faith and credit of United States; incontestability
Loans under this subchapter may be insured by the Secretary whenever funds are advanced or a loan is purchased by a lender other than the United States. In connection with insurance of loans, the Secretary—
(1) is authorized to make agreements with respect to the servicing of loans insured hereunder and to purchase such loans on such terms and conditions as he may prescribe; and
(2) may retain out of payments by the borrower a charge at a rate specified in the insurance agreement applicable to the loan.
Any contract of insurance executed by the Secretary under this subchapter shall be an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States and incontestable except for fraud or misrepresentation of which the holder has actual knowledge.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §308, Aug. 8, 1961,