CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1932. Rural industrialization assistance
(a) Loans for private business enterprises; pollution abatement and control; aquaculture; solar energy; loan guarantees
The Secretary may also make and insure loans to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, to Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations or other federally recogni
* * *
necessary water supply and waste disposal facilities, refining, service and fees.
(2) No financial or other assistance shall be extended under any provision of this section and
(3) No financial or other assistance shall be extended under any provision of this section and
(4) No financial or other assistance shall be extended under any provision of this section and
(5) No grant or loan authorized to be made under this chapter shall require or be subject to the prior approval of any officer, employee, or agency of any State.
(6) No loan commitment issued under this section,
(7) No provision of law shall prohibit issuance by the Secretary of certificates evidencing beneficial ownership in a block of notes insured or guaranteed under this chapter or Title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [
(e) Construction or improvement of subterminal facilities
(1) The Secretary may also insure and guarantee loans under this section to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, or to individuals for the purpose of constructing or improving subterminal facilities if—
(A) the construction or improvement of such facilities is consistent with the appropriate approved State or regional plans and the recommendations of the local plan review commission established pursuant to the Agricultural Subterminal Facilities Act of 1980 [
(B) the Secretary determines that the ownership and operation of such subterminal facilities will result in the efficient and competitive movement of bulk agricultural commodities and will return increased benefits to the local producers served by such facilities; and
(C) the Secretary determines that the rail carrier designated to provide service to any such facility will be able to provide adequate service.
Such loans may be made available for purchase of rail rolling stock (including locomotives), motor trucks, barges, and other bulk agricultural commodities transport equipment to be used in conjunction with the operation of subterminal facilities.
(2) The Secretary may only insure or guarantee loans under this subsection if the Secretary finds that applicants are unable to obtain credit from commercial lending institutions (including specialized lending institutions established to provide credit to agricultural producers) on reasonable terms and conditions.
(3) In order to preserve local ownership and control of agricultural transportation facilities, the Secretary shall give preference under this subsection to existing agricultural elevator operators and local producers in areas in which subterminal facilities are proposed to be located.
* * *