CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1981. Farmers Home Administration
(a) Appointment and compensation of Administrator; transfer of powers, duties, and assets pertaining to agricultural credit
In accordance with
* * *
Pub. L. 101 624, §1805(b), as amended by Pub. L. 102 237, §501(c)(2)(A), redesignated par. (i) as (h) and struck out par. (h) which read as follows: "Not require borrowers to pay interest accrued after December 31, 1972, on interest which is not more than 90 days overdue on any loan held or insured by the Farmers Home Administration;".
Pars. (i), (j). Pub. L. 101 624, §1805(c)(5), which redesignated pars. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively, was repealed by Pub. L. 102 237, §501(c)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 101 624, §1805(b), as amended by Pub. L. 102 237, §501(c)(2)(A), redesignated pars. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively. Pars. (h) and (i) subsequently redesignated pars. (8) and (9) of subsec. (b). See above.
1988—Par. (d). Pub. L. 100 233 inserted "or debts" before "claims", and inserted "The Secretary may not require liquidation of property securing any farmer program loan or acceleration of any payment required under any farmer program loan as a prerequisite to initiating an action authorized under this subsection."
1985—Par. (d). Pub. L. 99 198, §1309, in amending par. (d) generally, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Farmers Home Administration to carry out this chapter for provisions which had authorized the Secretary to compromise, adjust, or reduce claims, and adjust and modify the terms of mortgages, leases, contracts and agreements entered into or administered by the Administration under any of its programs, but not in the event of claims of $25,000 or more without the approval of the Administrator, substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to release borrowers or others obligated on a debt incurred under this chapter from personal liability with or without consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction or charge-off of any claim for provisions authorizing the Secretary to release from personal liability, with or without payment of any consideration at the time of adjustment of the claims, borrowers who transferred the security property to approved applicants, to other than approved applicants, or for amounts less than the indebtedness secured thereby, struck out provisions that compromise, adjustment, or reduction of the claim shall be based on the value of the security and a determination of the debtor's reasonable ability to pay considering his other assets and income, and struck out provisions relating to any claim due and payable for five years or more and to partial releases and subordination of mortgages.
1981—Par. (i). Pub. L. 97 98 designated existing provisions following "consent to" as cl. (2) and added cl. (1).
1978—Pub. L. 95 334 in par. (a) struck out references to Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, in par. (d) substituted "$25,000" for "$15,000", and added par. (j).
1972—Par. (a). Pub. L. 92 419, §124(1), authorized the Secretary of Agriculture, until Jan. 1, 1975, to make contracts for services incident to making, insuring, collecting, and servicing loans and property as determined by the Secretary to be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this chapter, and required the Secretary, prior to June 30, 1974, to report to Congress through the President on the experience in using such contracts, together with recommendations for such legislation as he may see fit.
Pars. (d) to (i). Pub. L. 92 419, §124(2), substituted a semicolon for a period at end of lettered pars. (d), (e) and (f) and added pars. (g) to (i).
1968—Par. (f). Pub. L. 90 488 added par. (f).
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
* * *