CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1981. Farmers Home Administration
(a) Appointment and compensation of Administrator; transfer of powers, duties, and assets pertaining to agricultural credit
In accordance with
* * *
(A) with respect to farmer program loans, on terms more favorable than those recommended by the appropriate county committee utilized pursuant to section 19821 of this title; or
(B) after the claim has been referred to the Attorney General, unless the Attorney General approves;
(5) except for activities conducted under the Housing Act of 1949 [
(6) release mortgage and other contract liens if it appears that they have no present or prospective value or that their enforcement likely would be ineffectual or uneconomical;
(7) obtain fidelity bonds protecting the Government against fraud and dishonesty of officers and employees of the Farmers Home Administration in lieu of faithful performance of duties bonds under section 141 of title 6, and regulations issued pursuant thereto, but otherwise in accordance with the provisions thereof;
(8) consent to (A) long-term leases of facilities financed under this subchapter notwithstanding the failure of the lessee to meet any of the requirements of this subchapter if such long-term leases are necessary to ensure the continuation of services for which financing was extended to the lessor, and (B) the transfer of property securing any loan or financed by any loan or grant made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter, or the provisions of any other law administered by the Rural Development Administration under this chapter or by the Farmers Home Administration, upon such terms as he deems necessary to carry out the purpose of the loan or grant or to protect the financial interest of the Government, and shall document the consent of the Secretary for the transfer of the property of a borrower in the file of the borrower; and
(9) notwithstanding that an area ceases, or has ceased, to be "rural", in a "rural area", or an eligible area, make loans and grants, and approve transfers and assumptions, under this chapter on the same basis as though the area still was rural in connection with property securing any loan made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter or in connection with any property held by the Secretary under this chapter.
(c) Delinquent claims and obligations
The Secretary may use for the prosecution or defense of any claim or obligation described in subsection (b)(5) of this section the Attorney General, the General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture, or a private attorney who has entered into a contract with the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §331, Aug. 8, 1961,
References in Text
For definition of "this chapter", referred to in subsecs. (a) and (b)(1), (3), (8), (9), see note set out under
The Farmers Home Administration Act of 1946, as amended, referred to in subsec. (a), is act Aug. 14, 1946, ch. 964,
The Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended, referred to in subsec. (a), is act July 22, 1937, ch. 517,
Act of August 28, 1937, as amended, referred to in subsec. (a), is act Aug. 28, 1937, ch. 870,
* * *
Amendment by section 501(c) of Pub. L. 102 237 effective as if included in the provision of the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101 624, to which the amendment relates, and amendment by section 701(h)(1)(E) of Pub. L. 102 237 to any provision specified therein effective as if included in act that added provision so specified at the time such act became law, see section 1101(b)(3), (c) of Pub. L. 102 237, set out as a note under
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97 98 effective Dec. 22, 1981, see section 1801 of Pub. L. 97 98, set out as an Effective Date note under
Continuation of Small Farmer Training and Technical Assistance Program
Section 1328 of Pub. L. 99 198 provided that: "The Secretary of Agriculture shall, during the period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1985] and ending on September 30, 1988, maintain at substantially current levels the small farmer training and technical assistance program in the office of the Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration."
Reamortization of Distressed Farmers Home Administration Loans From Revenues From Softwood Timber Crop Plantings on Marginal Land
Pub. L. 98 258, title VI, §608, Apr. 10, 1984,
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'Secretary') may implement a program, pursuant to the recommendations contained in the study mandated by section 608 of the Agricultural Programs Adjustment Act of 1984 (
"(A) was previously used to produce an agricultural commodity or as pasture; and
"(B) secures a loan made or insured under such Act.
"(2) Accrued interest on a loan reamortized under this section may be capitalized and interest charged on such interest.
"(3) All or a portion of the payments on such reamortized loan may be deferred until such softwood timber crop produces revenue or for a term of 45 years, whichever comes first.
"(4) Repayment of such reamortized loan shall be made not later than 50 years after the date of reamortization.
"(b) The interest rate on such reamortized loans shall be determined by the Secretary, but not in excess of the current average yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, plus not to exceed 1 percent, as determined by the Secretary and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 percent.
"(c) To be eligible for such program—
"(1) the borrower of such reamortized loan must place not less than 50 acres of such land in softwood timber production;
"(2) such land (including timber) may not have any lien against such land other than a lien for—
"(A) a loan made or insured under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [
"(B) a loan made under this section, at the time of reamortization or thereafter, that is subject to a lien on such land (including timber) in favor of the Secretary; and
"(3) the total amount of loans secured by such land (including timber) may not exceed $1,000 per acre.
* * *