CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1986. Conflicts of interests
(a) Acceptance of fees, commissions, gifts, or other considerations prohibited
No officer, attorney, or other employee of the Secretary shall, directly or indirectly, be the beneficiary of or receive any fee, commission, gift, or other consideration for or in connection with any transaction or business under this chapter other than such salary, fee, or other compensation as he may receive as such officer, attorney, or employee.
(b) Acquisition of interest in land by certain officers or employees of Department of Agriculture prohibited; 3-year period
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture who acts on or reviews an application made by any person under this chapter for a loan to purchase land may acquire, directly or indirectly, any interest in such land for a period of three years after the date on which such action is taken or such review is made. This prohibition shall not apply to a former member of a county committee provided for in section 19821 of this title upon a determination by the Secretary, prior to the acquisition of such interest, that such former member acted in good faith when acting on or reviewing such application.
(c) Certifications on loans to family members prohibited
No member of a county committee shall knowingly make or join in making any certification with respect to a loan to purchase any land in which he or any person related to him within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity has or may acquire any interest or with respect to any applicant related to him within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity.
(d) Penalties
Any persons violating any provision of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §336, Aug. 8, 1961,