CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1922. Persons eligible for loans
(a) The Secretary is authorized to make and insure loans under this subchapter to farmers and ranchers in the United States, and to farm cooperatives and private domestic corporations, partnerships, and joint operations that are controlled by farmers and ranchers and engaged primarily and directly in farming or ranching in the United States, subject to the conditions specified in this section. To be eligible for such loans, applicants who are individuals, or, in the case of cooperatives, corporations, partnerships, and joint operations, individuals holding a majority interest in such entity, must (1) be citizens of the United States, (2) have either training or farming experience that the Secretary determines is sufficient to assure reasonable prospects of success in the proposed farming operations, (3) be or will become owner-operators of not larger than family farms (or in the case of cooperatives, corporations, partnerships, and joint operations in which a majority interest is held by individuals who are related by blood or marriage, as defined by the Secretary, such individuals must be or will become either owners or operators of not larger than a family farm and at least one such individual must be or will become an operator of not larger than a family farm or, in the case of holders of the entire interest who are related by blood or marriage and all of whom are or will become farm operators, the ownership interest of each such holder separately constitutes not larger than a family farm, even if their interests collectively constitute larger than a family farm, as defined by the Secretary), and (4) be unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere to finance their actual needs at reasonable rates and terms, taking into consideration prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms in the community in or near which the applicant resides for loans for similar purposes and periods of time. In addition to the foregoing requirements of this section, in the case of corporations, partnerships, and joint operations, the family farm requirement of clause (3) of the preceding sentence shall apply as well to the farm or farms in which the entity has an ownership and operator interest and the requirement of clause (4) of the preceding sentence shall apply as well to the entity in the case of cooperatives, corporations, partnerships, and joint operations.
(b) The Secretary may not restrict eligibility for loans made or insured under this subchapter for purposes set forth in
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §302, Aug. 8, 1961,