CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1985. Security servicing; operation or lease of realty; disposition of surplus property; conveyance of complete interest of United States; easements; condemnations; farmland sales and leases: management contracts, installments, selection of purchasers, subdivisions, announcements, conservation practices, and adverse effects prohibition; normal security income; conservation easements on wetlands on inventoried property
(a) The Secretary is authorized and empowered to make advances, without regard to any loan or total indebtedness limitation, to preserve and protect the security for or the lien or priority of the lien securing any loan or other indebtedness owing to, insured by, or acquired by the Secretary under this chapter or under any other programs administered by the Farmers Home Administration or the Rural Development Administration; to bid for and purchase at any execution, foreclosure, or other sale or otherwise to acquire property upon which the United States has a lien by reason of a judgment or execution arising from, or which is pledged, mortgaged, conveyed, attached, or levied upon to secure the payment of, any such indebtedness whether or not such property is subject to other liens, to accept title to any property so purchased or acquired; and to sell, manage, or otherwise dispose of such property as hereinafter provided.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, real property administered under the provisions of this chapter may be operated or leased by the Secretary for such period or periods as the Secretary may deem necessary to protect the Government's investment therein.
(c)(1) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary may determine whether real property administered under this chapter is suitable for disposition to persons eligible for assistance under the provisions of any law administered by the Farmers Home Administration or the Rural Development Administration. The County Committee shall classify or reclassify real property (including real property administered by the Secretary on January 6, 1988) that is farmland, as being suitable for farming operation for such disposition unless the property, including property subdivided in accordance with subsection (e)(5) of this section, cannot be used to meet any of the purposes of
(2)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall sell suitable farmland administered under this chapter to persons in the following order:
(i) Qualified beginning farmers or ranchers (as defined pursuant to
(ii) Operators, as of the time immediately after such contract for sale or lease is entered into, of not larger than family sized farms, as determined by the county committee.
(B) In selling such land, the county committee shall—
(i) grant a priority to persons eligible for loans under subchapter I of this chapter, including individuals approved for, but who, as of January 6, 1988, have not yet received, such loans;
(ii) offer such land—
(I) for sales pursuant to subsection (e)(1)(C) of this section, at a price not greater than that which reflects the appraised market value of such farmland; and
(II) for all other sales, at a price not greater than that which reflects the fair market value of such land as determined by bids after advertising or by negotiated sale;
(iii) select from among qualified applicants the applicant who has the greatest need for farm income and best meets the criteria for eligibility to receive loans under subchapter I of this chapter, except that if the committee determines that two or more applicants meet the loan eligibility criteria, the committee shall select between the qualified applicants on a random basis; and
(iv) publish or cause to be published three consecutive weekly announcements at least twice annually of the availability of such farmland, in at least one newspaper that is widely circulated in the county in which the land is located until the property is sold.
(d) With respect to any real property administered under this chapter, the Secretary is authorized to grant or sell easements or rights-of-way for roads, utilities, and other appurtenances not inconsistent with the public interest. With respect to any rights-of-way over land on which the United States has a lien administered under this chapter, the Secretary may release said lien upon payment to the United States of adequate consideration, and the interest of the United States arising under any such lien may be acquired for highway purposes by any State or political subdivision thereof in condemnation proceedings under State law by service by certified mail upon the United States attorney for the district, the State Director of the Farmers Home Administration for the State in which the farm is located, and the Attorney General of the United States: Provided, however, That the United States shall not be required to appear, answer, or respond to any notice or writ sooner than ninety days from the time such notice or writ is returnable or purports to be effective, and the taking or vesting of title to the interest of the United States shall not become final under any proceeding, order, or decree until adequate compensation and damages have been finally determined and paid to the United States or into the registry of the court.
(e)(1)(A)(i) During the 180-day period beginning on the date of acquisition, or during the applicable period under State law, the Secretary shall allow the borrower-owner (as defined in subparagraph (F)) to purchase or lease such property, if such borrower-owner has acted in good faith with the Secretary, as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary, in connection with such loan.
* * *