CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1926. Water and waste facility loans and grants
(a) Criteria; definitions; limitation on allowable uses of Federal funds; inclusion of interest or other income in gross income on sale of insured loan
(1) The Secretary is also authorized to make or insure loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies to provide for the application or establishment of soil conservation practices, shifts in land use, the conservation, development, use, and control of water, and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities, recreational developments, and essential community facilities including necessary related equipment, all primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents, and to furnish financial assistance or other aid in planning projects for such purposes. The Secretary may also make loans to any borrower to whom a loan has been made under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (
(2) The Secretary is authorized to make grants aggregating not to exceed $500,000,000 in any fiscal year to such associations to finance specific projects for works for the development, storage, treatment, purification, or distribution of water or the collection, treatment, or disposal of waste in rural areas. The amount of any grant made under the authority of this paragraph shall not exceed 75 per centum of the development cost of the project to serve the area which the association determines can be feasibly served by the facility and to adequately serve the reasonably foreseeable growth needs of the area. The Secretary shall fix the grant rate for each project in conformity with regulations issued by the
* * *
(C) The Secretary shall obtain from all other Federal departments and agencies comprehensive, relevant, and applicable information on programs under their jurisdiction that are operated in rural areas.
(D) Of the sums authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of this chapter, not more than $1,000,000 per year may be expended to carry out the provisions of this paragraph.
(13) In the making of loans and grants for community waste disposal and water facilities under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection the Secretary shall accord highest priority to the application of any municipality or other public agency (including an Indian tribe on a Federal or State reservation or other federally recognized Indian tribal group) in a rural community having a population not in excess of five thousand five hundred and which, in the case of water facility loans, has a community water supply system, where the Secretary determines that due to unanticipated diminution or deterioration of its water supply, immediate action is needed, or in the case of waste disposal, has a community waste disposal system, where the Secretary determines that due to unanticipated occurrences the system is not adequate to the needs of the community. The Secretary shall utilize the Soil Conservation Service in rendering technical assistance to applicants under this paragraph to the extent he deems appropriate.
* * *
to use such equipment efficiently.
(B) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible volunteer fire department" means any established volunteer fire department in a rural town, village, or unincorporated area where the population is less than two thousand but greater than two hundred, as reasonably determined by the Secretary.
(15)(A) The Secretary may make or insure loans in the full amount thereof, but not to exceed $1,000,000 for any such loan, to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies, for the purpose of financing the construction, acquisition, and operation of transmission facilities for any electric system that is owned and operated by a public body located in a rural area and as of October 1, 1976, was receiving bulk power from any of the following agencies of the Department of the Interior:
(i) the Southwestern Power Administration,
(ii) the Southeastern Power Administration,
(iii) the Bonneville Power Administration,
(iv) the Bureau of Reclamation, or
(v) the Alaska Power Administration.
A loan may not be made or insured under this paragraph unless the Secretary determines that the applicant for the loan cannot obtain sufficient credit elsewhere from reliable sources at reasonable rates and terms for financing the construction, acquisition, and operation of such facilities.
* * *