CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1927. Repayment requirements
(a) Period of repayment; interest rates
(1) The period for repayment of loans under this subchapter shall not exceed forty years.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subsection, the interest rates on loans under this subchapter shall be as determined by the Secretary, but not in excess of the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, plus not to exceed 1 per centum, as determined by the Secretary, and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of the constitution or laws of any State limiting the rate or amount of interest that may be charged, taken, received, or reserved, except as provided in paragraph (6), the interest rates on loans (other than guaranteed loans), to public bodies or nonprofit associations (including Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribal groups) for water and waste disposal facilities and essential community facilities shall be set by the Secretary at rates not to exceed the current market yield for outstanding municipal obligations with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturity for such loans, and adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum; and not in excess of 5 per centum per annum for any such loans which are for the upgrading of existing facilities or construction of new facilities as required to meet applicable health or sanitary standards in areas where the median household income of the persons to be served by such facility is below the higher of 80 per centum of the statewide nonmetropolitan median household income or the poverty line established by the Office of Management and Budget, as revised under
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (6), the interest rate on loans (other than guaranteed loans) under
(i) greater than the sum of—
(I) an amount that does not exceed one-half of the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with maturities of 5 years; and
(II) an amount not exceeding 1 percent per year, as the Secretary determines is appropriate; or
(ii) less than 5 percent per year.
(C) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall establish loan rates for health care and related facilities based solely on the income of the area to be served, and such rates shall be otherwise consistent with such subparagraph.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (6), the interest rates on loans under
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the interest rate on any loan made under this subchapter as a guaranteed loan shall be such rate as may be agreed upon by the borrower and the lender, but not in excess of a rate as may be determined by the Secretary.
(B) In the case of a loan made under
* * *