CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1961. Eligibility for loans
(a) Persons eligible
The Secretary shall make and insure loans under this subchapter only to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts to (1) established farmers, ranchers, or persons engaged in aquaculture, who are citizens of the United States and who are owner-operators (in the case of loans for a purpose under subchapter I of this chapter) or operators (in the case of loans for a purpose under subchapter II of this chapter) of not larger than family farms, and (2) farm cooperatives, private domestic corporations, partnerships, or joint operations (A) that are engaged primarily in farming, ranching, or aquaculture, and (B) in which a majority interest is held by individuals who are citizens of the United States and who are owner-operators (in the case of loans for a purpose under subchapter I of this chapter) or operators (in the case of loans for a purpose under subchapter II of this chapter) of not larger than family farms (or in the case of such cooperatives, corporations, partnerships, or joint operations in which a majority interest is held by individuals who are related by blood or marriage, as defined by the Secretary, such individuals must be either owners or operators of not larger than a family farm and at least one such individual must be an operator of not larger than a family farm), where the Secretary finds that the applicants' farming, ranching, or aquaculture operations have been substantially affected by a natural disaster in the United States or by a major disaster or emergency designated by the President under the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [
(b) Persons ineligible
An applicant shall be ineligible for financial assistance under this subchapter for crop losses if crop insurance was available to the applicant for such crop losses under the Federal Crop Insurance Act (
(c) Family farm system
The Secretary shall conduct the emergency loan program under this subchapter in a manner that will foster and encourage the family farm system of agriculture, consistent with the reaffirmation of policy and declaration of the intent of Congress contained in
(d) Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) "aquaculture" means the husbandry of aquatic organisms under a controlled or selected environment; and
(2) "able to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere" means able to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere to finance the applicant's actual needs at reasonable rates and terms, taking into consideration prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms in the community in or near which the applicant resides for loans for similar purposes and periods of time.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §321, Aug. 8, 1961,