CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1983. Special conditions and limitations on loans
In connection with loans made or insured under this chapter, the Secretary shall require—
(1) the applicant (A) to certify in writing, and the Secretary shall determine, that he is unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere to finance his actual needs at reasonable rates and terms, taking into consideration prevailing private and cooperative rates and terms in the community in or near which the applicant resides for loans for similar purposes and periods of time, and (B) to furnish a written statement showing the applicant's net worth;
(2) except for guaranteed loans, an agreement by the borrower that if at any time it shall appear to the Secretary that the borrower may be able to obtain a loan from a production credit association, a Federal land bank, or other responsible cooperative or private credit source (or, in the case of a borrower under
(3) such provision for supervision of the borrower's operations as the Secretary shall deem necessary to achieve the objectives of the loan and protect the interests of the United States; and
(4) the applications of veterans for loans under subchapter I or II of this chapter to be given preference over similar applications of nonveterans on file in any county or area office at the same time. Veterans as used herein shall mean persons who served in the Armed Forces of the United States during any war between the United States and any other nation, during the Korean conflict or the Vietnam era and who were discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §333, Aug. 8, 1961,