CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1964. Loan limitation, interest rates and subsidies, and repayment; grant eligibility
(a) Limitation on loans
No loan made or insured under this subchapter may exceed the amount of the actual loss caused by the disaster or $500,000, whichever is less, for each disaster.
(b) Interest rates
Loans under this subchapter shall be at rates of interest as follows:
(1) For loans or portions of loans up to the amount of the applicant's actual loss caused by the disaster, as limited under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the interest shall be at rates prescribed by the Secretary, but not in excess of 8 percent per annum; and
(2) For loans or portions of loans in excess of the amount of the applicant's actual loss caused by the disaster, as limited under subsection (a)(1) of this section, (A) the interest for insured loans shall be at rates prevailing in the private market for similar loans, as determined by the Secretary, and (B) the interest for guaranteed loans shall be at rates agreed on by the borrower and lender, but not in excess of such rates as may be determined by the Secretary.
(c) Interest subsidies
For guaranteed loans under this subchapter, the Secretary may pay interest subsidies to the lenders for those portions of the loans up to the amount of the actual loss caused by the disaster, as limited under subsection (a)(1) of this section. Any such subsidy shall not exceed the difference between the interest rate being charged for loans up to the amount of the actual loss, as established under subsection (b)(1) of this section, and the maximum interest rate for guaranteed loans, as established under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(d) Repayment; security; repayment period extension; review
All loans under this subchapter shall be repayable at such times as the Secretary may determine, taking into account the purposes of the loan and the nature and effect of the disaster, but not later than as provided for loans for similar purposes under subchapters I and II of this chapter, and upon the full personal liability of the borrower and upon the best security available, as the Secretary may prescribe: Provided, That the security is adequate to assure repayment of the loans, except that if such security is not available because of the disaster, the Secretary shall (1) accept as security such collateral as is available, a portion or all of which may have depreciated in value due to the disaster and which in the opinion of the Secretary, together with the Secretary's confidence in the repayment ability of the applicant, is adequate security for the loan, and (2) make such loan repayable at such times as the Secretary may determine, not later than as provided under subchapters I and II of this chapter, as justified by the needs of the applicant: Provided further, That for any disaster occurring after January 1, 1975, the Secretary, if the loan is for a purpose described in subchapter II of the chapter, may make the loan repayable at the end of a period of more than seven years, but not more than twenty years, if the Secretary determines that the need of the loan
* * *
1985—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99 198, §1308(c), in amending subsec. (a) generally, struck out par. (1) designation, substituted "No loan" for "Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no loan", and struck out par. (2) authorization of loans through Sept. 30, 1982 for applicants unable to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere, limited to an amount that would not cause the total unpaid principal indebtedness of the loan applicant to exceed: $1,500,000 through end of fiscal year 1980; $1,000,000 during fiscal year 1981; and $500,000 during fiscal year 1982; and restricted loans in excess of amount of actual loss that were for more than $300,000 without a prior determination of the Secretary of applicant's inability to obtain loans to finance actual needs at reasonable rates and terms in the residential community of the applicant for loans for similar purposes and periods of time.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99 198, §1308(b)(3), substituted provision for interest rates prescribed by the Secretary but "not in excess of 8 percent per annum" for former such provision but "(A) if the applicant is not able to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere, not in excess of 8 per centum per annum, and (B) if the applicant is able to obtain sufficient credit elsewhere, not in excess of the rate prevailing in the private market for similar loans, as determined by the Secretary".
1984—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98 258 inserted provision that, if farm assets (including land, livestock, and equipment) are used as collateral to secure a loan made under this subchapter, the Secretary shall value the assets based on the higher of (A) the value of the assets on the day before the date the governor of the State in which the farm is located requests assistance under this subchapter or the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 for any portion of such State affected by the disaster with respect to which the application for the loan is made, or (B) the value of the assets one year before such day.
1981—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97 35 in cl. (A) increased amount from 5 to 8 per centum, and in cl. (B) substituted provisions relating to a rate not in excess of the rate prevailing in the private market for similar loans, for provisions relating to a rate not in excess of current average market yield on outstanding United States marketable obligations, plus additional charges and adjustments.
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96 348, §3(a), (b)(1), repealed section 120 of Pub. L. 96 302 (see par. below) and amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting provisions relating to the limitation on loans made or insured under this subchapter and authorizing excess loan amounts for provisions relating to the interest rates, maturity and security of loans made or insured under this chapter.
Pub. L. 96 302, §120(b) (see par. above), substituted interest rate provisions of first sentence for prior provision for loans "(1) at a rate of interest not in excess of 5 per centum per annum on loans up to the amount of the actual loss caused by the disaster, and (2) for any loans or portions of loans in excess of that amount, the interest rate will be that prevailing in the private market for similar loans, as determined by the Secretary" and inserted proviso in second sentence for repayment of subsec. (a)(1)(B) loans.
* * *