CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§2000. Homestead protection
(a) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
(2) The term "borrower-owner" means—
(A) a borrower of a loan made or insured by the Secretary or the Administrator who meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this section; or
(B) in any case in which an owner of homestead property pledged the property to secure the loan and the owner is different than the borrower, the owner.
(3) The term "farm program loan" means any loan made by the Administrator under the Small Business Act (
(4) The term "homestead property" means the principal residence and adjoining property possessed and occupied by a borrower-owner specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, including a reasonable number of farm outbuildings located on the adjoining land that are useful to the occupants of the homestead, and no more than 10 acres of adjoining land that is used to maintain the family of the individual.
(5) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(b) Occupancy of homestead upon foreclosure, bankruptcy, or liquidation; appraisal; period of occupancy
(1) The Secretary or the Administrator shall, on application by a borrower-owner who meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this section, permit the borrower-owner to retain possession and occupancy of homestead property under the terms set forth, and until the action described in this section has been completed, if—
(A) the Secretary forecloses, holds in inventory on January 6, 1988, or takes into inventory, property securing a loan made or insured under this chapter;
(B) the Administrator forecloses, holds in inventory on January 6, 1988, or takes into inventory, property securing a farm program loan made under the Small Business Act (
(C) the borrower-owner of a loan made or insured by the Secretary or the Administrator files a petition in bankruptcy that results in the conveyance of the homestead property to the Secretary or the Administrator, or agrees to voluntarily liquidate or convey such property in whole or in part.
(2) The value of the homestead property shall be determined insofar as possible by an independent appraisal made within six months from the date of the borrower-owner's application to retain possession and occupancy of the homestead property.
(3) The period of occupancy of homestead property under this subsection may not exceed five years, but in no case shall the Secretary or the Administrator grant a period of occupancy less than three years, subject to compliance with the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Terms and conditions
(1) To be eligible to occupy homestead property, a borrower-owner of a loan made or insured by the Secretary or the Administrator shall—
(A) apply for such occupancy not later than 90 days after the property is acquired by the Secretary or Administrator, or for property in inventory on January 6, 1988, the borrower-owner shall apply for occupancy not later than 90 days after January 6, 1988;
(B) have received from farming or ranching operations gross farm income reasonably commensurate with—
(i) the size and location of the farming unit of the borrower-owner; and
(ii) local agricultural conditions (including natural and economic conditions), in at least 2 calendar years during the 6-year period preceding the calendar year in which the application is made;
* * *