CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1926. Water and waste facility loans and grants
(a) Criteria; definitions; limitation on allowable uses of Federal funds; inclusion of interest or other income in gross income on sale of insured loan
(1) The Secretary is also authorized to make or insure loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies to provide for the application or establishment of soil conservation practices, shifts in land use, the conservation, development, use, and control of water, and the installation or improvement of drainage or waste disposal facilities, recreational developments, and essential community facilities including necessary related equipment, all primarily serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents, and to furnish financial assistance or other aid in planning projects for such purposes. The Secretary may also make loans to any borrower to whom a loan has been made under the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (
(2) The Secretary is authorized to make grants aggregating not to exceed $500,000,000 in any fiscal year to such associations to finance specific projects for works for the development, storage, treatment, purification, or distribution of water or the collection, treatment, or disposal of waste in rural areas. The amount of any grant made under the authority of this paragraph shall not exceed 75 per centum of the development cost of the project to serve the area which the association determines can be feasibly served by the facility and to adequately serve the reasonably foreseeable growth needs of the area. The Secretary shall fix the grant rate for each project in conformity with regulations issued by the
* * *
(9) No Federal funds shall be authorized for use unless it be certified by the appropriate State water pollution control agency that the water supply system authorized will not result in pollution of waters of the State in excess of standards established by that agency.
(10) In the case of sewers and waste disposal systems, no Federal funds shall be advanced hereunder unless the appropriate State water pollution control agency shall certify that the effluent therefrom shall conform with appropriate State and Federal water pollution control standards when and where established.
(11)(A)(i) The Secretary may make grants, not to exceed $15,000,000 annually, to public bodies, private nonprofit community development corporations or entities, or such other agencies as the Secretary may select to enable such recipients—
(I) to identify and analyze business opportunities, including opportunities in export markets, that will use local rural economic and human resources;
(II) to identify, train, and provide technical assistance to existing or prospective rural entrepreneurs and managers;
(III) to establish business support centers and otherwise assist in the creation of new rural businesses, the development of methods of financing local businesses, and enhancing the capacity of local individuals and entities to engage in sound economic activities; and
(IV) to conduct regional, community, and local economic development planning and coordination, and leadership development.
(ii) In awarding such grants, the Secretary shall consider, among other criteria to be established by the Secretary—
* * *
has a community waste disposal system, where the Secretary determines that due to unanticipated occurrences the system is not adequate to the needs of the community. The Secretary shall utilize the Soil Conservation Service in rendering technical assistance to applicants under this paragraph to the extent he deems appropriate.
(14)(A) The Secretary, under such reasonable rules and conditions as he shall establish, shall make grants to eligible volunteer fire departments for up to 50 per centum of the cost of firefighting equipment needed by such departments but which such departments are unable to purchase through the resources otherwise available to them, and for the cost of the training necessary to enable such departments to use such equipment efficiently.
(B) For the purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible volunteer fire department" means any established volunteer fire department in a rural town, village, or unincorporated area where the population is less than two thousand but greater than two hundred, as reasonably determined by the Secretary.
(15)(A) The Secretary may make or insure loans in the full amount thereof, but not to exceed $1,000,000 for any such loan, to associations, including corporations not operated for profit, Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribes, and public and quasi-public agencies, for the purpose of financing the construction, acquisition, and operation of transmission facilities for any electric system that is owned and operated by a public body located in a rural area and as of October 1, 1976, was receiving bulk power from any of the following agencies of the Department of the Interior:
(i) the Southwestern Power Administration,
(ii) the Southeastern Power Administration,
(iii) the Bonneville Power Administration,
(iv) the Bureau of Reclamation, or
(v) the Alaska Power Administration.
* * *
(B) If the Secretary determines that a design or materials, other than those that were recommended, should be used in the water or waste disposal facility, the Secretary shall provide such applicant or borrower with a comprehensive justification for such determination.
(20) In making or insuring loans or making grants under this subsection, the Secretary may not condition approval of such loans or grants upon any requirement, condition or certification other than those specified under this chapter.
(b) Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited
The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 91 606, title III, §302(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1759
(d) Carryover of unused authorizations for appropriations
Any amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended, and any amounts authorized for any fiscal year under this section but not appropriated may be appropriated for any succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §306, Aug. 8, 1961,