CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§2008e. Prohibition under rural development programs
(a) Prohibition
Assistance under any rural development program administered by the Rural Development Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the Rural Electrification Administration, or any other agency of the Department of Agriculture shall not be conditioned on any requirement that the recipient of such assistance accept or receive electric service from any particular utility, supplier, or cooperative.
(b) Ensuring compliance
The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, adequate safeguards to ensure that assistance under such rural development programs is not subject to such a condition. Such safeguards shall include periodic certifications and audits, and appropriate measures and sanctions against any person violating, or attempting to violate, the prohibition in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Regulations
Not later than 6 months after November 1, 1993, the Secretary shall issue interim final regulations to ensure compliance with subsection (a) of this section.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §370, as added Pub. L. 103 129, §5, Nov. 1, 1993,