CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1983a. Prompt approval of loans and loan guarantees
(a) Applications; time for action by Secretary; notice; statement of reasons
(1) The Secretary shall approve or disapprove an application for a loan or loan guarantee made under this chapter, and notify the applicant of such action, not later than 60 days after the Secretary has received a complete application for such loan or loan guarantee.
(2)(A) If an application for a loan or loan guarantee under this chapter (other than under subchapter II of this chapter) is incomplete, the Secretary shall inform the applicant of the reasons such application is incomplete not later than 20 days after the Secretary has received such application.
(B)(i) Not later than 10 calendar days after the Secretary receives an application for an operating loan or loan guarantee under subchapter II of this chapter, the Secretary shall notify the applicant of any information required before a decision may be made on the application. On receipt of an application, the Secretary shall request from other parties such information as may be needed in connection with the application.
(ii) Not later than 15 calendar days after the date an agency of the Department of Agriculture receives a request for information made pursuant to clause (i), the agency shall provide the Secretary with the requested information.
(iii) If, not later than 20 calendar days after the date a request is made pursuant to clause (i) with respect to an application, the Secretary has not received the information requested, the Secretary shall notify the applicant and the district office of the Farmers Home Administration, in writing, of the outstanding information.
(iv) A county office shall notify the district office of the Farmers Home Administration of each application for an operating loan or loan guarantee under subchapter II of this chapter that is pending more than 45 days after receipt, and the reasons the application is pending.
(v) A district office that receives a notice provided under clause (iv) with respect to an application shall immediately take steps to ensure that final action is taken on the application not later than 15 days after the date of the receipt of the notice.
(vi) The district office shall report to the State office of the Farmers Home Administration on each application for an operating loan or loan guarantee under subchapter II of this chapter that is pending more than 45 days after receipt by the county committee, and the reasons the application is pending.
(vii) Each month, the Secretary shall notify the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate, on a State-by-State basis, as to each application for an operating loan or loan guarantee under subchapter II of this chapter on which final action had not been taken within 60 calendar days after receipt by the Secretary, and the reasons final action had not been taken.
(3) If an application for a loan or loan guarantee under this chapter is disapproved by the Secretary, the Secretary shall state the reasons for the disapproval in the notice required under paragraph (1).
* * *