CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1985. Security servicing; operation or lease of realty; disposition of surplus property; conveyance of complete interest of United States; easements; condemnations; farmland sales and leases: management contracts, installments, selection of purchasers, subdivisions, announcements, conservation practices, and adverse effects prohibition; normal security income; conservation easements on wetlands on inventoried property
* * *
(8) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, compliance by the Secretary with this subsection shall not cause any acreage allotment, marketing quota, or acreage base assigned to such property to lapse, terminate, be reduced, or otherwise be adversely affected.
(9) Denials of applications for or disputes over terms and conditions of a lease or purchase agreement under this section are appealable under section 1983b1 of this title.
(10) In the event of any conflict between any provision of this subsection and any provision of the law of any State providing a right of first refusal to the owner of farmland or the operator of a farm before the sale or lease of land to any other person, such provision of State law shall prevail.
(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term "normal income security" means all security not considered basic security, including crops, livestock, poultry products, Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service payments and Commodity Credit Corporation payments, and other property covered by Farmers Home Administration liens that is sold in conjunction with the operation of a farm or other business, but shall not include any equipment (including fixtures in States that have adopted the Uniform Commercial Code), or foundation herd or flock, that is the basis of the farming or other operation, and is the basic security for a Farmers Home Administration farmer program loan.
(2) The Secretary shall release from the normal income security provided for such loan an amount sufficient to pay for the essential household and farm operating expenses of the borrower, until such time as the Secretary accelerates such loan.
(3) A borrower whose account was accelerated on or after November 1, 1985, and on or before May 7, 1987, but not thereafter foreclosed on or liquidated, shall be entitled to the release of security income for a period of 12 months, to pay the essential household and farm operating expenses of such borrower in an amount not to exceed $18,000 over 12 months, if such borrower—
(A) as of October 30, 1987, continued to be actively engaged in the farming operations for which the Secretary had made the farmer program loan; and
(B) as of the deadline for responding to the notice provided for under paragraph (5), requests restructuring of such loans pursuant to
(4) The county committee in the county in which borrower's land is located shall determine whether the borrower has complied with the requirements of paragraph (3)(A).
(5)(A) Within 45 days after January 6, 1988, the Secretary shall provide to the borrowers described in paragraph (3) notice by certified mail of the right of such borrowers to apply for the benefits under such paragraph.
(B) Releases under such paragraph shall be made to qualified borrowers who have responded to the notice within 30 days after receipt.
(C) Within 12 months after a borrower has requested restructuring under
(6) If a borrower is required to plan for or to report on how proceeds from the sale of collateral property will be used, the Secretary shall—
(A) notify the borrower of such requirement; and
(B) notify the borrower of the right to the release of funds under this section and the means by which a request for the funds may be made.
(7) The Secretary shall issue regulations consistent with this section that—
(A) ensure the release of funds to each borrower; and
(B) establish guidelines for releases under paragraph (3), including a list of expenditures for which funds will normally be released.
(g)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5), in the disposal of real property under this section, the Secretary shall establish perpetual wetland conservation easements to protect and restore wetlands or converted wetlands that exist on inventoried property, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
(2) In establishing the wetland conservation easements on land that is considered to be cropland as of November 28, 1990, the Secretary shall avoid, to the extent practicable, an adverse impact on the productivity of the croplands, as provided in this subsection.
(3) In order to avoid the adverse impact, the Secretary shall—
(A) not establish the wetland conservation easements with respect to wetlands that were converted prior to December 23, 1985, and that have been in cropland use, as determined by the Secretary, in excess of 10 percent of the existing cropland available for production of agricultural commodities on the particular parcel of inventoried property;
(B) not establish the wetland conservation easements with respect to wetlands that have been frequently planted to agricultural commodities and wetlands described in subparagraph (A), in excess of 20 percent of the existing cropland available for production of agricultural commodities on the particular parcel of inventoried property;
(C) ensure that the buffer area adjacent to the wetland is generally not more than 100 feet in average width; and
(D) ensure that access to other portions of the property for farming and other uses is provided.
* * *