CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1926. Water and waste facility loans and grants
(a) Criteria; definitions; limitation on allowable uses of Federal funds; inclusion of interest or other income in gross income on sale of insured loan
* * *
(B) If the Secretary determines that a design or materials, other than those that were recommended, should be used in the water or waste disposal facility, the Secretary shall provide such applicant or borrower with a comprehensive justification for such determination.
(20) In making or insuring loans or making grants under this subsection, the Secretary may not condition approval of such loans or grants upon any requirement, condition or certification other than those specified under this chapter.
(b) Curtailment or limitation of service prohibited
The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 91 606, title III, §302(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1759
(d) Carryover of unused authorizations for appropriations
Any amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended, and any amounts authorized for any fiscal year under this section but not appropriated may be appropriated for any succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §306, Aug. 8, 1961,