CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1929. Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund
(a) Revolving fund
The fund established pursuant to section 11(a) of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act, as amended, shall hereafter be called the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund and is hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "fund". The fund shall remain available as a revolving fund for the discharge of the obligations of the Secretary under agreements insuring loans under this subchapter and loans and mortgages insured under prior authority.
* * *
Moneys in the fund not needed for current operations shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the fund or invested in direct obligations of the United States or obligations guaranteed by the United States. The Secretary may purchase with money in the fund any notes issued by the Secretary to the Secretary of the Treasury for the purpose of obtaining money for the fund.
(c) Notes; form and denominations; maturities; terms and conditions; interest rate; purchase by Treasury; public debt transaction
The Secretary is authorized to make and issue notes to the Secretary of the Treasury for the purpose of obtaining funds necessary for discharging obligations under this section and for authorized expenditures out of the fund. Such notes shall be in such form and denominations and have such maturities and be subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury. Such notes shall bear interest at a rate fixed by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield of outstanding marketable obligations of the United States having maturities comparable to the notes issued by the Secretary under this subchapter. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to purchase any notes of the Secretary issued hereunder, and, for that purpose, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(d) Notes and security as part of fund; collection or sale of notes; deposit of net proceeds in fund
Notes and security acquired by the Secretary in connection with loans insured under this subchapter and under prior authority shall become a part of the fund. Notes may be held in the fund and collected in accordance with their terms or may be sold by the Secretary with or without agreements for insurance thereof at the balance due thereon, or on such other basis as the Secretary may determine from time to time. All net proceeds from such collections, including sales of notes or property, shall be deposited in and become a part of the fund.
(e) Deposit in fund of portion of charge on outstanding principal obligations; availability of remainder of charge, and merger with appropriations, for administrative expenses
The Secretary shall deposit in the fund all or a portion, not to exceed one-half of 1 per centum of the unpaid principal balance of the loan, of any charge collected in connection with the insurance of loans; and any remainder of any such charge shall be available for administrative expenses of the Farmers Home Administration and the Rural Development Administration, in proportion to such charges collected in connection with the insurance of loans by such agency, to be transferred annually and become merged with any appropriation for administrative expenses for such agency.
(f) Utilization of fund
The Secretary may utilize the fund—
(1) to make loans which could be insured under this subchapter whenever the Secretary has reasonable assurance that they can be sold without undue delay, and may sell and insure such loans;
(2) to pay amounts to which the holder of the note is entitled on loans heretofore or hereafter insured accruing between the date of any payments made by the borrower and the date of transmittal of any such payments to the lender. In the discretion of the Secretary, payments other than final payments need not be remitted to the holder until due or until the next agreed annual or semiannual remittance date;
(3) to pay to the holder of the notes any deferred or defaulted installment or, upon assignment of the note to the Secretary at the Secretary's request, the entire balance due on the loan;
(4) to purchase notes in accordance with agreements previously entered into;
(5) to pay for contract services, taxes, insurance, prior liens, expenses necessary to make fiscal adjustments in connection with the application and transmittal of collections and other expenses and advances authorized in connection with insured loans, including the difference between interest payable by borrowers and interest to which insured lenders or insured holders are entitled under agreements with the Secretary included in contracts of insurance;
(6) to pay the Secretary's costs of administration necessary to insure, make grants, service, and otherwise carry out the programs under this chapter not specifically covered by the Rural Development Insurance Fund of
(g) Transfer of funds from Farmers Home Administration direct loan account and Emergency Credit Revolving Fund; abolition of such account and fund; payments from Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund; interest
(1) The assets and liabilities of, and authorizations applicable to, the Farmers Home Administration direct loan account created by
* * *