CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1985. Security servicing; operation or lease of realty; disposition of surplus property; conveyance of complete interest of United States; easements; condemnations; farmland sales and leases: management contracts, installments, selection of purchasers, subdivisions, announcements, conservation practices, and adverse effects prohibition; normal security income; conservation easements on wetlands on inventoried property
* * *
(d) With respect to any real property administered under this chapter, the Secretary is authorized to grant or sell easements or rights-of-way for roads, utilities, and other appurtenances not inconsistent with the public interest. With respect to any rights-of-way over land on which the United States has a lien administered under this chapter, the Secretary may release said lien upon payment to the United States of adequate consideration, and the interest of the United States arising under any such lien may be acquired for highway purposes by any State or political subdivision thereof in condemnation proceedings under State law by service by certified mail upon the United States attorney for the district, the State Director of the Farmers Home Administration for the State in which the farm is located, and the Attorney General of the United States: Provided, however, That the United States shall not be required to appear, answer, or respond to any notice or writ sooner than ninety days from the time such notice or writ is returnable or purports to be effective, and the taking or vesting of title to the interest of the United States shall not become final under any proceeding, order, or decree until adequate compensation and damages have been finally determined and paid to the United States or into the registry of the court.
(e)(1)(A)(i) During the 180-day period beginning on the date of acquisition, or during the applicable period under State law, the Secretary shall allow the borrower-owner (as defined in subparagraph (F)) to purchase or lease such property, if such borrower-owner has acted in good faith with the Secretary, as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary, in connection with such loan.
(ii) The period for the purchase or lease of real property described under clause (i), by a person described in clauses (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (C), shall expire 190 days after the date of acquisition, or after the applicable period under State law.
(iii) The rights regarding the purchase or lease of real property provided by this paragraph and accorded a person described in subparagraph (C) may be freely and knowingly waived by such person.
(iv) In the case of real property described in clause (i) that was acquired by the Secretary before January 6, 1988, that is (or has been at any time during the 12-month period preceding November 28, 1990) under lease to a person described in subparagraph (C), and that has not been conveyed (or contracted to be conveyed) by the Secretary prior to November 28, 1990, the Secretary shall, during the 30-day period following November 28, 1990, make the person an offer, to be held open for a period of 90 days, to purchase the property on the same terms and conditions that such offers are made in the case of property coming into inventory on or after November 28, 1990.
(B) Any purchase or lease under subparagraph (A) shall be on such terms and conditions as are established in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(C) The Secretary shall give preference in the sale or lease, with option to purchase, of property that has been foreclosed, purchased, redeemed, or otherwise acquired by the Secretary to persons in the following order:
* * *
(x) This subparagraph shall apply to all lands in the land inventory established under this chapter (as of November 28, 1990) that were (immediately prior to November 28, 1990) owned by an Indian borrower-owner described in clause (i) and that are situated within an Indian reservation (as defined in clause (ii)), regardless of the date of foreclosure or acquisition by the Secretary. The Secretary shall afford an opportunity to a tribal member, an Indian corporate entity, or the tribe to purchase or lease the real property as provided in clause (iii). If the right is not exercised or no expression of intent to exercise such right is received within 180 days after November 28, 1990, the Secretary shall transfer the real property to the Secretary of the Interior as provided in clause (v).
(E) The rights provided in this subsection shall be in addition to any such right of first refusal under the law of the State in which the property is located.
(F) As used in this paragraph, the term "borrower-owner" means—
(i) a borrower from whom the Secretary acquired real farm or ranch property (including the principal residence of the borrower) used to secure any loan made to the borrower under this chapter; or
(ii) in any case in which an owner of property pledged the property to secure the loan and the owner is different than the borrower, the owner.
(G)(i) If—
(I) the real property described in subparagraph (A)(i) is located within an Indian reservation;
(II) the borrower-owner is an Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the reservation in which the real property is located or the borrower-owner is a member of an Indian tribe;
(III) the borrower-owner has obtained a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this chapter; and
(IV) the borrower-owner and the Secretary have exhausted all of the procedures provided for in this chapter to permit a borrower-owner to retain title to the real property, such that it is necessary for the borrower-owner to relinquish title,
the Secretary shall dispose of or administer the property only as provided in subparagraph (D), as modified by this subparagraph.
(ii) The Secretary shall provide the borrower-owner of real property that is described in clause (i) with written notice of—
(I) the right of the borrower-owner to voluntarily convey the real property to the Secretary; and
(II) the fact that real property so conveyed will be placed in the inventory of the Secretary.
(iii) The Secretary shall provide the borrower-owner of the real property with written notice of the rights and protections provided under this chapter to the borrower-owner, and the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the reservation in which the real property is located, from foreclosure or liquidation of the real property, including written notice of—
(I) the provisions of subparagraphs (C)(i), (C)(ii), and (D), this subparagraph, and subsection (g)(6) of this section;
(II) if the borrower-owner does not voluntarily convey the real property to the Secretary, that—
(aa) the Secretary may foreclose on the property;
(bb) in the event of foreclosure, the property will be offered for sale;
(cc) the Secretary must offer a bid for the property that is equal to the fair market value of the property or the outstanding principal and interest of the loan, whichever is higher;
(dd) the property may be purchased by another party; and
* * *