CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1985. Security servicing; operation or lease of realty; disposition of surplus property; conveyance of complete interest of United States; easements; condemnations; farmland sales and leases: management contracts, installments, selection of purchasers, subdivisions, announcements, conservation practices, and adverse effects prohibition; normal security income; conservation easements on wetlands on inventoried property
* * *
(iii) The rights regarding the purchase or lease of real property provided by this paragraph and accorded a person described in subparagraph (C) may be freely and knowingly waived by such person.
(iv) In the case of real property described in clause (i) that was acquired by the Secretary before January 6, 1988, that is (or has been at any time during the 12-month period preceding November 28, 1990) under lease to a person described in subparagraph (C), and that has not been conveyed (or contracted to be conveyed) by the Secretary prior to November 28, 1990, the Secretary shall, during the 30-day period following November 28, 1990, make the person an offer, to be held open for a period of 90 days, to purchase the property on the same terms and conditions that such offers are made in the case of property coming into inventory on or after November 28, 1990.
(B) Any purchase or lease under subparagraph (A) shall be on such terms and conditions as are established in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(C) The Secretary shall give preference in the sale or lease, with option to purchase, of property that has been foreclosed, purchased, redeemed, or otherwise acquired by the Secretary to persons in the following order:
(i) The immediate previous borrower-owner of the acquired property, if such borrower-owner has acted in good faith with the Secretary, as defined in regulations issued by the Secretary, in connection with the loan of such borrower-owner for which such property served as security.
(ii) If actively engaged in farming—
(I) the spouse or child of the previous borrower-owner; or
(II) a stockholder in the corporation, if the borrower-owner is a corporation held exclusively by members of the same family.
(iii) The immediate previous family size farm operator of such acquired property.
(iv) Qualified beginning farmers or ranchers (as defined pursuant to
(v) Operators (as of the time immediately after such sale or lease is entered into) of not larger than family-size farms.
(D)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (G), if—
(I) the real property described in subparagraph (A)(i) is located within an Indian reservation,
(II) the borrower-owner is the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the reservation in which the real property is located or the borrower-owner is a member of such Indian tribe, and
(III) the period in which the right to purchase or lease such real property provided in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) has expired,
the Secretary shall dispose of or administer the property only as provided for in this subparagraph.
* * *