CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1943. Limitations and prohibitions on loans
The Secretary shall make or insure no loan under this subchapter (1) that would cause the total principal indebtedness outstanding at any one time for loans made under this subchapter to any one borrower to exceed, in the case of a loan other than a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $200,000, or, in the case of a loan guaranteed by the Secretary, $400,000; or (2) for the purchasing or leasing of land other than for cash rent, or for carrying on any land leasing or land purchasing program.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §313, Aug. 8, 1961,