CHAPTER 50 —AGRICULTURAL CREDIT
§1991. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "farmer" includes a person who is engaged in, or who, with assistance afforded under this chapter, intends to engage in, fish farming.
(2) The term "farming" shall be deemed to include fish farming.
(3) The term "owner-operator" shall include in the State of Hawaii the lessee-operator of real property in any case in which the Secretary determines that such real property cannot be acquired in fee simple by such lessee-operator, that adequate security is provided for the loan with respect to such real property for which such lessee-operator applies under this chapter, and that there is a reasonable probability of accomplishing the objectives and repayment of such loan.
(4) The word "insure" as used in this chapter includes guarantee, which means to guarantee the payment of a loan originated, held, and serviced by a private financial agency or other lender approved by the Secretary.
(5) The term "contract of insurance" includes a contract of guarantee.
(6) The terms "United States" and "State" shall include each of the several States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and, to the extent the Secretary determines it to be feasible and appropriate, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(7) The term "joint operation" means a joint farming operation in which two or more farmers work together sharing equally or unequally land, labor, equipment, expenses, and income.
(8) The term "beginning farmer or rancher" means such term as defined by the Secretary.
(9) The term "direct loan" means a loan made or insured from funds in the account created by
(10) The term "farmer program loan" means a farm ownership loan (FO) under
(11) The term "qualified beginning farmer or rancher" means an applicant—
(A) who is eligible for assistance under this chapter;
(B) who has not operated a farm or ranch, or who has operated a farm or ranch for not more than 10 years;
(C) in the case of a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, who has members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators who are all related to one another by blood or marriage;
(D)(i) in the case of an owner and operator of a farm or ranch, who—
(I) in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant—
(aa) materially and substantially participates in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) provides substantial day-to-day labor and management of the farm or ranch, consistent with the practices in the State or county in which the farm or ranch is located; or
(II)(aa) in the case of a loan made to a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, has members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators, materially and substantially participate in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) in the case of a loan made to a corporation, has stockholders, all of whom are qualified beginning farmers or ranchers; and
(ii) in the case of an applicant seeking to own and operate a farm or ranch, who—
(I) in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant, will—
(aa) materially and substantially participate in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) provide substantial day-to-day labor and management of the farm or ranch, consistent with the practices in the State or county in which the farm or ranch is located; or
(II)(aa) in the case of a loan made to a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, will have members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators, materially and substantially participate in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) in the case of a loan made to a corporation, has stockholders, all of whom are qualified beginning farmers or ranchers;
(E) who agrees to participate in such loan assessment, borrower training, and financial management programs as the Secretary may require;
(F) who does not own land or who, directly or through interests in family farm corporations, owns land, the aggregate acreage of which does not exceed 15 percent of the median acreage of the farms or ranches, as the case may be, in the county in which the farm or ranch operations of the applicant are located, as reported in the most recent census of agriculture taken under
(G) who demonstrates that the available resources of the applicant and spouse (if any) of the applicant are not sufficient to enable the applicant to continue farming or ranching on a viable scale.
(b) As used in sections 1927(e), 1981d, 1985(e) and (f), 1988(f), 1999(h), 2000(b) and (c), 2001, and 2005 of this title:
(1) The term "borrower" means any farm borrower who has outstanding obligations to the Secretary under any farmer program loan, without regard to whether the loan has been accelerated, but does not include any farm borrower all of whose loans and accounts have been foreclosed on or liquidated, voluntarily or otherwise.
(2) The term "loan service program" means, with respect to a farmer program borrower, a primary loan service program or a preservation loan service program.
(3) The term "primary loan service program" means—
(A) loan consolidation, rescheduling, or reamortization;
(B) interest rate reduction, including the use of the limited resource program;
(C) loan restructuring, including deferral, set aside, or writing down of the principal or accumulated interest charges, or both, of the loan; or
(D) any combination of actions described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).
(4) The term "preservation loan service program" means—
(A) homestead retention as authorized under
(B) a leaseback or buyback of farmland authorized under
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §343, as added Pub. L. 87 703, title IV, §401(5), Sept. 27, 1962,