CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
(4) Limitation on access to information
Files and records of qualified designated entities relating to an alien's seeking assistance or information with respect to filing an application under this section are confidential and the Attorney General and the Service shall not have access to such files or records relating to an alien without the consent of the alien.
(5) Confidentiality of information
Neither the Attorney General, nor any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, or bureau or agency thereof, may—
(A) use the information furnished pursuant to an application filed under this section for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application or for enforcement of paragraph (6) or for the preparation of reports to Congress under section 404 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986,
(B) make any publication whereby the information furnished by any particular individual can be identified, or
(C) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency or, with respect to applications filed with a designated entity, that designated entity, to examine individual applications;
except that the Attorney General may provide, in the Attorney General's discretion, for the furnishing of information furnished under this section in the same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by the Secretary of Commerce under
(6) Penalties for false statements in applications
Whoever files an application for adjustment of status under this section and knowingly and willfully falsifies, misrepresents, conceals, or covers up a material fact or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined in accordance with title 18 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(7) Application fees
(A) Fee schedule
The Attorney General shall provide for a schedule of fees to be charged for the filing of applications for adjustment under subsection (a) or (b)(1) of this section. The Attorney General shall provide for an additional fee for filing an application for adjustment under subsection (b)(1) of this section after the end of the first year of the 2-year period described in subsection (b)(1)(A)
* * *
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of a determination described in paragraph (1).
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(4) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.
(g) Implementation of section
(1) Regulations
The Attorney General, after consultation with the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate, shall prescribe—
(A) regulations establishing a definition of the term "resided continuously", as used in this section, and the evidence needed to establish that an alien has resided continuously in the United States for purposes of this section, and
* * *
(C) Definition of medical assistance
In this paragraph, the term "medical assistance" refers to medical assistance under a State plan approved under title XIX of the Social Security Act [
(4) Treatment of certain programs
Assistance furnished under any of the following provisions of law shall not be construed to be financial assistance described in paragraph (1)(A)(i):
(A) The National School Lunch Act [
(B) The Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [
(C) The Vocational Education Act of 1963 [
(D) Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(E) The Headstart-Follow Through Act [
(F) The Job Training Partnership Act [
(G) Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [
(H) The Public Health Service Act [
(I) Titles V, XVI, and XX [
(5) Adjustment not affecting Fascell-Stone benefits
For the purpose of section 501 of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (
(i) Dissemination of information on legalization program
Beginning not later than the date designated by the Attorney General under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section, the Attorney General, in cooperation with qualified designated entities, shall broadly disseminate information respecting the benefits which aliens may receive under this section and the requirements to obtain such benefits.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §245A, as added Nov. 6, 1986,
References in Text
The Military Selective Service Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(4)(D), is act June 24, 1948, ch. 625,
* * *
"(B) temporary or permanent residence status under section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(C) permanent residence status under section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 [
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) the alien has been convicted of a felony or 3 or more misdemeanors in the United States, or
"(2) the alien is described in section 243(h)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(f)
"(g)
[Section 206(b) of
Use of Capital Assets by Immigration and Naturalization Service
Adjustment to Lawful Resident Status of Certain Nationals of Countries for Which Extended Voluntary Departure Has Been Made Available
"(a)
"(1) applies for such adjustment within two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 1987];
"(2) establishes that (A) the alien entered the United States before July 21, 1984, and (B) has resided continuously in the United States since such date and through the date of the enactment of this Act;
"(3) establishes continuous physical presence in the United States (other than brief, casual, and innocent absences) since the date of the enactment of this Act;
"(4) in the case of an alien who entered the United States as a nonimmigrant before July 21, 1984, establishes that (A) the alien's period of authorized stay as a nonimmigrant expired not later than six months after such date through the passage of time or (B) the alien applied for asylum before July 21, 1984; and
"(5) meets the requirements of section 245A(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
* * *