CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1254a. Temporary protected status
(a) Granting of status
(1) In general
In the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) of this section (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the Attorney General, in accordance with this section—
* * *
The designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) take effect upon the date of publication of the designation under such paragraph, or such later date as the Attorney General may specify in the notice published under such paragraph, and
(B) shall remain in effect until the effective date of the termination of the designation under paragraph (3)(B).
For purposes of this section, the initial period of designation of a foreign state (or part thereof) under paragraph (1) is the period, specified by the Attorney General, of not less than 6 months and not more than 18 months.
(3) Periodic review, terminations, and extensions of designations
(A) Periodic review
At least 60 days before end of the initial period of designation, and any extended period of designation, of a foreign state (or part thereof) under this section the Attorney General, after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state (or part of such foreign state) for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and shall determine whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met. The Attorney General shall provide on a timely basis for the publication of notice of each such determination (including the basis for the determination, and, in the case of an affirmative determination, the period of extension of designation under subparagraph (C)) in the Federal Register.
(B) Termination of designation
If the Attorney General determines under subparagraph (A) that a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) no longer continues to meet the conditions for designation under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall terminate the designation by publishing notice in the Federal Register of the determination under this subparagraph (including the basis for the determination). Such termination is effective in accordance with subsection (d)(3) of this section, but shall not be effective earlier than 60 days after the date the notice is published or, if later, the expiration of the most
* * *
(III) paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), and (3)(E) of such section (relating to national security and participation in the Nazi persecutions or those who have engaged in genocide).
(B) Aliens ineligible
An alien shall not be eligible for temporary protected status under this section if the Attorney General finds that—
(i) the alien has been convicted of any felony or 2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States, or
(ii) the alien is described in
(3) Withdrawal of temporary protected status
The Attorney General shall withdraw temporary protected status granted to an alien under this section if—
(A) the Attorney General finds that the alien was not in fact eligible for such status under this section,
(B) except as provided in paragraph (4) and permitted in subsection (f)(3) of this section, the alien has not remained continuously physically present in the United States from the date the alien first was granted temporary protected status under this section, or
(C) the alien fails, without good cause, to register with the Attorney General annually, at the end of each 12-month period after the granting of such status, in a form and manner specified by the Attorney General.
(4) Treatment of brief, casual, and innocent departures and certain other absences
(A) For purposes of paragraphs (1)(A)(i) and (3)(B), an alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States, without regard to whether such absences were authorized by the Attorney General.
* * *