CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1360. Establishment of central file; information from other departments and agencies
(a) There shall be established in the office of the Commissioner, for the use of security and enforcement agencies of the Government of the United States, a central index, which shall contain the names of all aliens heretofore admitted to the United States, or excluded therefrom, insofar as such information is available from the existing records of the Service, and the names of all aliens hereafter admitted to the United States, or excluded therefrom, the names of their sponsors of record, if any, and such other relevant information as the Attorney General shall require as an aid to the proper enforcement of this chapter.
(b) Any information in any records kept by any department or agency of the Government as to the identity and location of aliens in the United States shall be made available to the Service upon request made by the Attorney General to the head of any such department or agency.
(c) The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall notify the Attorney General upon request whenever any alien is issued a social security account number and social security card. The Secretary shall also furnish such available information as may be requested by the Attorney General regarding the identity and location of aliens in the United States.
(d) A written certification signed by the Attorney General or by any officer of the Service designated by the Attorney General to make such certification, that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified nature is found to exist in the records of the Service, shall be admissible as evidence in any proceeding as evidence that the records of the Service contain no such record or entry, and shall have the same effect as the testimony of a witness given in open court.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, §290,