CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1430. Married persons and employees of certain nonprofit organizations
(a) Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this subchapter except the provisions of paragraph (1) of
(b) Any person, (1) whose spouse is (A) a citizen of the United States, (B) in the employment of the Government of the United States, or of an American institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, or of an American firm or corporation engaged in whole or in part in the development of foreign trade and commerce of the United States, or a subsidiary thereof, or of a public international organization in which the United States participates by treaty or statute, or is authorized to perform the ministerial or priestly functions of a religious denomination having a bona fide organization within the United States, or is engaged solely as a missionary by a religious denomination or by an interdenominational mission organization having a bona fide organization within the United States, and (C) regularly stationed abroad in such employment, and (2) who is in the United States at the time of naturalization, and (3) who declares before the Attorney General in good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately upon the termination of such employment abroad of the citizen spouse, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of the naturalization laws, except that no prior residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or within a State or a district of the Service in the United States or proof thereof shall be required.
(c) Any person who (1) is employed by a bona fide United States incorporated nonprofit organization which is principally engaged in conducting abroad through communications media the dissemination of information which significantly promotes United States interests abroad and which is recognized as such by the Attorney General, and (2) has been so employed continuously for a period of not less than five years after a lawful admission for permanent residence, and (3) who files his application for naturalization while so employed or within six months following the termination thereof, and (4) who is in the United States at the time of naturalization, and (5) who declares before the Attorney General in good faith an intention to take up residence within the United States immediately upon termination of such employment, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this subchapter except that no prior residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States, or proof thereof, shall be required.
(d) Any person who is the surviving spouse of a United States citizen, whose citizen spouse dies during a period of honorable service in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States and who was living in marital union with the citizen spouse at the time of his death, may be naturalized upon compliance with all the requirements of this subchapter except that no prior residence or specified physical presence within the United States, or within a State or a district of the Service in the United States shall be required.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §319,
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
1968—Subsec. (d).
1967—Subsec. (c).
1958—Subsec. (b).
Requirements for Citizenship for Staff of United States Army Russian Institute
"(a) For purposes of section 319(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (
"(b) Subsection (a) shall apply with respect to periods of employment before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 30, 1989].
"(c) No more than two persons per year may be naturalized based on the provisions of subsection (a).
"(d) Each instance of naturalization based on the provisions of subsection (a) shall be reported to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and House of Representatives and to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives prior to such naturalization."
Cross References
Definition of the term—
Attorney General, see
Lawfully admitted for permanent residence, see
Naturalization, see
Residence, see
Spouse, see
United States, see
Unmarried, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in