CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1438. Former citizens losing citizenship by entering armed forces of foreign countries during World War II
(a) Requirements; oath; certified copies of oath
Any person who, (1) during World War II and while a citizen of the United States, served in the military, air, or naval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United States was at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945, and (2) has lost United States citizenship by reason of entering or serving in such forces, or taking an oath or obligation for the purpose of entering such forces, may, upon compliance with all the provisions of subchapter III of this chapter, except
(b) Exceptions
No person shall be naturalized under subsection (a) of this section unless he—
(1) is, and has been for a period of at least five years immediately preceding taking the oath required in subsection (a) of this section, a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States; and
(2) has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence and intends to reside permanently in the United States.
(c) Status
Any person naturalized in accordance with the provisions of this section, or any person who was naturalized in accordance with the provisions of section 323 of the Nationality Act of 1940, shall have, from and after such naturalization, the status of a native-born, or naturalized, citizen of the United States, whichever status existed in the case of such person prior to the loss of citizenship: Provided, That nothing contained herein, or in any other provision of law, shall be construed as conferring United States citizenship retroactively upon any such person during any period in which such person was not a citizen.
(d) Span of World War II
For the purposes of this section, World War II shall be deemed to have begun on September 1, 1939, and to have terminated on September 2, 1945.
(e) Inapplicability to certain persons
This section shall not apply to any person who during World War II served in the armed forces of a country while such country was at war with the United States
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §327,