CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1324a. Unlawful employment of aliens
(a) Making employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful
(1) In general
It is unlawful for a person or other entity—
(A) to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien (as defined in subsection (h)(3) of this section) with respect to such employment, or
* * *
Any person or entity which is determined, after notice and opportunity for an administrative hearing under subsection (e) of this section, to have violated paragraph (1) shall be subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for each violation and to an administrative order requiring the return of any amounts received in violation of such paragraph to the employee or, if the employee cannot be located, to the general fund of the Treasury.
(h) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) Documentation
In providing documentation or endorsement of authorization of aliens (other than aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence) authorized to be employed in the United States, the Attorney General shall provide that any limitations with respect to the period or type of employment or employer shall be conspicuously stated on the documentation or endorsement.
(2) Preemption
The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.
(3) Definition of unauthorized alien
As used in this section, the term "unauthorized alien" means, with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.
(i) Effective dates
(1) 6-month public information period
During the six-month period beginning on the first day of the first month after November 6, 1986—
(A) the Attorney General, in cooperation with the Secretaries of Agriculture, Commerce, Health and Human Services, Labor, and the Treasury and the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, shall disseminate forms and information to employers, employment agencies, and organizations representing employees and provide for public education respecting the requirements of this section, and
(B) the Attorney General shall not conduct any proceeding, nor issue any order, under this section on the basis of any violation alleged to have occurred during the period.
(2) 12-month first citation period
In the case of a person or entity, in the first instance in which the Attorney General has reason to believe that the person or entity may have violated subsection (a) of this section during the subsequent 12-month period, the Attorney General shall provide a citation to the person or entity indicating that such a violation or violations may have occurred and shall not conduct any proceeding, nor issue any order, under this section on the basis of such alleged violation or violations.
(3) Deferral of enforcement with respect to seasonal agricultural services
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), before the end of the application period (as defined in subparagraph (C)(i)), the Attorney General shall not conduct any proceeding, nor impose any penalty, under this section on the basis of any violation alleged to have occurred with respect to employment of an individual in seasonal agricultural services.
(B) Prohibition of recruitment outside the United States
(i) In general
During the application period, it is unlawful for a person or entity (including a farm labor contractor) or an agent of such a person or entity, to recruit an unauthorized alien (other than an alien described in clause (ii)) who is outside the United States to enter the United States to perform seasonal agricultural services.
(ii) Exception
Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien who the person or entity reasonably believes meets the requirements of
(iii) Penalty for violation
A person, entity, or agent that violates clause (i) shall be deemed to be subject to an order under this section in the same manner as if it had violated subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section, without regard to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(C) Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i) Application period
The term "application period" means the period described in
(ii) Seasonal agricultural services
The term "seasonal agricultural services" has the meaning given such term in section 1160(h) of this section.
(j) General Accounting Office reports
(1) In general
Beginning one year after November 6, 1986, and at intervals of one year thereafter for a period of three years after such date, the Comptroller General shall prepare and transmit to the Congress and to the taskforce established under subsection (k) of this section a report describing the results of a review of the implementation and enforcement of this section during the preceding twelve-month period, for the purpose of determining if—
(A) such provisions have been carried out satisfactorily;
(B) a pattern of discrimination has resulted against citizens or nationals of the United States or against eligible workers seeking employment; and
(C) an unnecessary regulatory burden has been created for employers hiring such workers.
(2) Determination on discrimination
In each report, the Comptroller General shall make a specific determination as to whether the implementation of this section has resulted in a pattern of discrimination in employment (against other than unauthorized aliens) on the basis of national origin.
(3) Recommendations
If the Comptroller General has determined that such a pattern of discrimination has resulted, the report—
(A) shall include a description of the scope of that discrimination, and
(B) may include recommendations for such legislation as may be appropriate to deter or remedy such discrimination.
(k) Review by taskforce
(1) Establishment of joint taskforce
The Attorney General, jointly with the Chairman of the Commission on Civil Rights and the Chairman of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, shall establish a taskforce to review each report of the Comptroller General transmitted under subsection (j)(1) of this section.
(2) Recommendations to Congress
* * *