CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1156. Unused immigrant visas
If an immigrant having an immigrant visa is excluded from admission to the United States and deported, or does not apply for admission before the expiration of the validity of his visa, or if an alien having an immigrant visa issued to him as a preference immigrant is found not to be a preference immigrant, an immigrant visa or a preference immigrant visa, as the case may be, may be issued in lieu thereof to another qualified alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §206,