CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1187. Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors
(a) Establishment of pilot program
The Attorney General and the Secretary of State are authorized to establish a pilot program (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pilot program") under which the requirement of paragraph (7)(B)(i)(II) of
* * *
If the alien previously was admitted without a visa under this section, the alien must not have failed to comply with the conditions of any previous admission as such a nonimmigrant.
(7) Round-trip ticket
The alien is in possession of a round-trip transportation ticket (unless this requirement is waived by the Attorney General under regulations).
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the pilot program unless the alien has waived any right—
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien.
(c) Designation of pilot program countries
(1) In general
The Attorney General and the Secretary of State acting jointly may designate any country as a pilot program country if it meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (g)(4) of this section, a country may not be designated as a pilot program country unless the following requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate for previous 2-year period
The average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country during the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during those years.
(B) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate for each of 2 previous years
* * *
(4) Initial period
For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the term "initial period" means the period beginning at the end of the 30-day period described in subsection (b)(1) of this section and ending on the last day of the first fiscal year which begins after such 30-day period.
(d) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Attorney General and the Secretary of State, acting jointly, may for any reason (including national security) refrain from waiving the visa requirement in respect to nationals of any country which may otherwise qualify for designation or may, at any time, rescind any waiver or designation previously granted under this section.
(e) Carrier agreements
(1) In general
The agreement referred to in subsection (a)(4) of this section is an agreement between a carrier and the Attorney General under which the carrier agrees, in consideration of the waiver of the visa requirement with respect to a nonimmigrant visitor under the pilot program—
(A) to indemnify the United States against any costs for the transportation of the alien from the United States if the visitor is refused admission to the United States or remains in the United States unlawfully after the 90-day period described in subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section,
(B) to submit daily to immigration officers any immigration forms received with respect to nonimmigrant visitors provided a waiver under the pilot program, and
* * *
The Attorney General may terminate an agreement under paragraph (1) with five days' notice to the carrier for the carrier's failure to meet the terms of such agreement.
(f) "Pilot program period" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "pilot program period" means the period beginning on October 1, 1988, and ending on September 30, 1996 1
(g) Pilot program country with probationary status
(1) In general
The Attorney General and the Secretary of State acting jointly may designate any country as a pilot program country with probationary status if it meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
A country may not be designated as a pilot program country with probationary status unless the following requirements are met:
(A) Nonimmigrant visa refusal rate for previous 2-year period
The average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of the country during the two previous full fiscal years was less than 3.5 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during those years.
(B) Nonimmigrant visa refusal rate for previous year
The number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of the country during the previous full fiscal year was less than 3 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during that year.
(C) Low exclusions and violations rate for previous year
The sum of—
* * *