CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1522. Authorization for programs for domestic resettlement of and assistance to refugees
(a) Conditions and considerations
(1)(A) In providing assistance under this section, the Director shall, to the extent of available appropriations (i) make available sufficient resources for employment training and placement in order to achieve economic self-sufficiency among refugees 
* * *
quickly as possible, (ii) provide refugees with the opportunity to acquire sufficient English language training to enable them to become effectively resettled as quickly as possible, (iii) insure that cash assistance is made available to refugees in such a manner as not to discourage their economic self-sufficiency, in accordance with subsection (e)(2) of this section, and (iv) insure that women have the same opportunities as men to participate in training and instruction.
(B) It is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section—
(i) employable refugees should be placed on jobs as soon as possible after their arrival in the United States;
(ii) social service funds should be focused on employment-related services, English-as-a-second-language training (in nonwork hours where possible), and case-management services; and
(iii) local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.
(2)(A) The Director and the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) of this section shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.
* * *
(ii) for services for refugees under subsection (c)(1) of this section,
(iii) for targeted assistance project grants under subsection (c)(2) of this section, and
(iv) for assistance for refugee children under subsection (d)(2) of this section.
(C) The Director may not delegate to a State or political subdivision his authority to review or approve grants or contracts under this subchapter or the terms under which such grants or contracts are made.
(5) Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.
(6) As a condition for receiving assistance under this section, a State must—
(A) submit to the Director a plan which provides—
(i) a description of how the State intends to encourage effective refugee resettlement and to promote economic self-sufficiency as quickly as possible,
(ii) a description of how the State will insure that language training and employment services are made available to refugees receiving cash assistance,
(iii) for the designation of an individual, employed by the State, who will be responsible for insuring coordination of public and private resources in refugee resettlement,
(iv) for the care and supervision of and legal responsibility for unaccompanied refugee children in the State, and
* * *
(i) to assist refugees in obtaining the skills which are necessary for economic self-sufficiency, including projects for job training, employment services, day care, professional refresher training, and other recertification services;
(ii) to provide training in English where necessary (regardless of whether the refugees are employed or receiving cash or other assistance); and
(iii) to provide where specific needs have been shown and recognized by the Director, health (including mental health) services, social services, educational and other services.
(B) The funds available for a fiscal year for grants and contracts under subparagraph (A) shall be allocated among the States based on the total number of refugees (including children and adults) who arrived in the United States not more than 36 months before the beginning of such fiscal year and who are actually residing in each State (taking into account secondary migration) as of the beginning of the fiscal year.
(C) Any limitation which the Director establishes on the proportion of funds allocated to a State under this paragraph that the State may use for services other than those described in subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) of this section shall not apply if the Director receives a plan (established by or in consultation with local governments) and determines that the plan provides for the maximum appropriate provision of employment-related services for, and the maximum placement of, employable refugees consistent with performance standards established under
* * *