CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1254. Suspension of deportation
(a) Adjustment of status for permanent residence; contents
As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien (other than an alien described in
* * *
time of his enlistment or induction was in the United States.
(2) An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section if the absence from the United States was brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the continuous physical presence.
(c) Fulfillment of requirements of subsection (a)
Upon application by any alien who is found by the Attorney General to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section the Attorney General may in his discretion suspend deportation of such alien.
(d) Record of cancellation of deportation
Upon the cancellation of deportation in the case of any alien under this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the cancellation of deportation of such alien is made.
(e) Voluntary departure
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Attorney General may, in his discretion, permit any alien under deportation proceedings, other than an alien within the provisions of paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
(2) The authority contained in paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien who is deportable because of a conviction for an aggravated felony.
(f) Alien crewmen; nonimmigrant exchange aliens admitted to receive graduate medical education or training; other
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to an alien who—
* * *
1990—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e)(1).
1988—Subsecs. (b), (c).
Subsec. (e).
1986—Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
"(2) In the case of an alien specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section—
if during the session of the Congress at which a case is reported, or prior to the close of the session of the Congress next following the session at which a case is reported, either the Senate or the House of Representatives passes a resolution stating in substance that it does not favor the suspension of such deportation, the Attorney General shall thereupon deport such alien or authorize the alien's voluntary departure at his own expense under the order of deportation in the manner provided by law. If, within the time above specified, neither the Senate nor the House of Representatives shall pass such a resolution, the Attorney General shall cancel deportation proceedings.
"(3) In the case of an alien specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section—
if during the session of the Congress at which a case is reported, or prior to the close of the session of the Congress next following the session at which a case is reported, the Congress passes a concurrent resolution stating in substance that it favors the suspension of such deportation, the Attorney General shall cancel deportation proceedings. If within the time above specified the Congress does not pass such a concurrent resolution, or if either the Senate or the House of Representatives passes a resolution stating in substance that it does not favor the suspension of the deportation of such alien, the Attorney General shall thereupon deport such alien in the manner provided by law."
1981—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (f).
1980—Subsec. (d).
1978—Subsec. (e).
1976—Subsec. (d).
1965—Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (f).
1962—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c)(1).
Subsec. (c)(2).
Subsec. (c)(3).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (f).
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Section 307(m) of
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 162(e)(2) of
Amendment by section 603(b)(3) and (4) of
Effective Date of 1988 Amendments
Amendment by section 7343(b) of
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *