CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1258. Change of nonimmigrant classification
The Attorney General may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status, except in the case of—
(1) an alien classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (C), (D), (K), or (S) of
(2) an alien classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (J) of
(3) an alien (other than an alien described in paragraph (2)) classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (J) of
(4) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §248,