CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1252a. Expedited deportation of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies
(a) Deportation of criminal aliens
(1) in general
The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special deportation proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of aggravated felonies (as defined in
(2) Implementation
With respect to an alien convicted of an aggravated felony who is taken into custody by the Attorney General pursuant to
(3) Expedited proceedings
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of deportation proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof, in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to effect the deportation of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined.
(4) Review
(A) The Attorney General shall review and evaluate deportation proceedings conducted under this section.
(B) The Comptroller General shall monitor, review, and evaluate deportation proceedings conducted under this section. Within 18 months after the effective date of this section, the Comptroller General shall submit a report to such Committees concerning the extent to which deportation proceedings conducted under this section may adversely affect the ability of such aliens to contest deportation effectively.
(b) Deportation of aliens who are not permanent residents
(1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under
(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien—
(A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at which proceedings under this section commenced; and
(B) is not eligible for any relief from deportation under this chapter.
(3) The Attorney General may not execute any order described in paragraph (1) until 30 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under
(4) Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe. The Attorney General shall provide that—
(A) the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
(B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proccedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges;
(D) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(E) the final order of deportation is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130004(c)(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2028
(d) Judicial deportation
(1) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under
(2) Procedure
(A) The United States Attorney shall file with the United States district court, and serve upon the defendant and the Service, prior to commencement of the trial or entry of a guilty plea a notice of intent to request judicial deportation.
(B) Notwithstanding
(C) If the court determines that the defendant has presented substantial evidence to establish prima facie eligibility for relief from deportation under this chapter, the Commissioner shall provide the court with a recommendation and report regarding the alien's eligibility for relief. The court shall either grant or deny the relief sought.
(D)(i) The alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against him or her, to present evidence on his or her own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government.
(ii) The court, for the purposes of determining whether to enter an order described in paragraph (1), shall only consider evidence that would be admissible in proceedings conducted pursuant to
(iii) Nothing in this subsection shall limit the information a court of the United States may receive or consider for the purposes of imposing an appropriate sentence.
(iv) The court may order the alien deported if the Attorney General demonstrates that the alien is deportable under this chapter.
(3) Notice, appeal, and execution of judicial order of deportation
(A)(i) A judicial order of deportation or denial of such order may be appealed by either party to the court of appeals for the circuit in which the district court is located.
(ii) Except as provided in clause (iii), such appeal shall be considered consistent with the requirements described in
(iii) Upon execution by the defendant of a valid waiver of the right to appeal the conviction on which the order of deportation is based, the expiration of the period described in
(B) As soon as is practicable after entry of a judicial order of deportation, the Commissioner shall provide the defendant with written notice of the order of deportation, which shall designate the defendant's country of choice for deportation and any alternate country pursuant to
(4) Denial of judicial order
Denial without a decision on the merits of a request for a judicial order of deportation shall not preclude the Attorney General from initiating deportation proceedings pursuant to
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242A, as added Nov. 18, 1988,