CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1101. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter—
(1) The term "administrator" means the official designated by the Secretary of State pursuant to
(2) The term "advocates" includes, but is not limited to, advises, recommends, furthers by overt act, and admits belief in.
* * *
(9) The term "consular officer" means any consular, diplomatic, or other officer of the United States designated under regulations prescribed under authority contained in this chapter, for the purpose of issuing immigrant or nonimmigrant visas.
(10) The term "crewman" means a person serving in any capacity on board a vessel or aircraft.
(11) The term "diplomatic visa" means a nonimmigrant visa bearing that title and issued to a nonimmigrant in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary of State may prescribe.
(12) The term "doctrine" includes, but is not limited to, policies, practices, purposes, aims, or procedures.
(13) The term "entry" means any coming of an alien into the United States, from a foreign port or place or from an outlying possession, whether voluntarily or otherwise, except that an alien having a lawful permanent residence in the United States shall not be regarded as making an entry into the United States for the purposes of the immigration laws if the alien proves to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that his departure to a foreign port or place or to an outlying possession was not intended or reasonably to be expected by him or his presence in a foreign port or place or in an outlying possession was not voluntary: Provided, That no person whose departure from the United States was occasioned by deportation proceedings, extradition, or other legal process shall be held to be entitled to such exception.
(14) The term "foreign state" includes outlying possessions of a foreign state, but self-governing dominions or territories under mandate or trusteeship shall be regarded as separate foreign states.
* * *
(18) The term "immigration officer" means any employee or class of employees of the Service or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, individually or by regulation, to perform the functions of an immigration officer specified by this chapter or any section of this title.
(19) The term "ineligible to citizenship," when used in reference to any individual, means, notwithstanding the provisions of any treaty relating to military service, an individual who is, or was at any time permanently debarred from becoming a citizen of the United States under section 3(a) of the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, as amended (
(20) The term "lawfully admitted for permanent residence" means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having changed.
(21) The term "national" means a person owing permanent allegiance to a state.
(22) The term "national of the United States" means (A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.
(23) The term "naturalization" means the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever.
(24) Repealed.
(25) The term "noncombatant service" shall not include service in which the individual is not subject to military discipline, court martial, or does not wear the uniform of any branch of the armed forces.
(26) The term "nonimmigrant visa" means a visa properly issued to an alien as an eligible nonimmigrant by a competent officer as provided in this chapter.
(27) The term "special immigrant" means—
* * *
(41) The term "graduates of a medical school" means aliens who have graduated from a medical school or who have qualified to practice medicine in a foreign state, other than such aliens who are of national or international renown in the field of medicine.
(42) The term "refugee" means (A) any person who is outside any country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, or (B) in such special circumstances as the President after appropriate consultation (as defined in
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means—
(A) murder;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as defined in
(D) an offense described in
(E) an offense described in—
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o), (p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms offenses); or
(iii)
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment imposed (regardless of any suspension of such imprisonment) is at least 5 years;
(H) an offense described in
(I) an offense described in
(J) an offense described in
(K) an offense that—
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or supervising of a prostitution business; or
(ii) is described in section 1581, 1582, 1583, 1584, 1585, or 1588,1 of title 18 (relating to peonage, slavery, and involuntary servitude);
(L) an offense described in—
(i) section 793 (relating to gathering or transmitting national defense information), 798 (relating to disclosure of classified information), 2153 (relating to sabotage) or 2381 or 2382 (relating to treason) of title 18; or
(ii)
(M) an offense that—
(i) involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $200,000; or
(ii) is described in
* * *