CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1160. Special agricultural workers
(a) Lawful residence
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
(C) A preliminary application is defined as a fully completed and signed application with fee and photographs which contains specific information concerning the performance of qualifying employment in the United States and the documentary evidence which the applicant intends to submit as proof of such employment. The applicant must be otherwise admissible to the United States and must establish to the satisfaction of the examining officer during an interview that his or her claim to eligibility for special agriculture worker status is credible.
(e) Administrative and judicial review
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(3) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of exclusion or deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation under
(B) Standard for judicial review
* * *
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the authority to make payments, or to enter into contracts, under this section shall be effective only to such extent, or in such amounts, as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
"(i)
"(j)
"(1) The term 'employer sanctions' means the provisions of section 274A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(2) The term 'legalization program' refers to the provisions of section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(3) The term 'seasonal agricultural services' has the meaning given such term in section 210(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
"(4) The term 'special agricultural worker provisions' refers to sections 210 and 210A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
[References in laws to the rates of pay for GS–16, 17, or 18, or to maximum rates of pay under the General Schedule, to be considered references to rates payable under specified sections of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, see section 529 [title I, §101(c)(1)] of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in
1 So in original. Probably should be "subsection".
2 So in original. The period probably should be a comma.