CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1452. Certificates of citizenship or U.S. non-citizen national status; procedure
(a) Application to Attorney General for certificate of citizenship; proof; oath of allegiance
A person who claims to have derived United States citizenship through the naturalization of a parent or through the naturalization or citizenship of a husband, or who is a citizen of the United States by virtue of the provisions of section 1993 of the United States Revised Statutes, or of section 1993 of the United States Revised Statutes, as amended by section 1 of the Act of May 24, 1934 (
(b) Application to Secretary of State for certificate of non-citizen national status; proof; oath of allegiance
A person who claims to be a national, but not a citizen, of the United States may apply to the Secretary of State for a certificate of non-citizen national status. Upon—
(1) proof to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the applicant is a national, but not a citizen, of the United States, and
(2) in the case of such a person born outside of the United States or its outlying possessions, taking and subscribing, before an immigration officer within the United States or its outlying possessions, to the oath of allegiance required by this chapter of a petitioner for naturalization,
the individual shall be furnished by the Secretary of State with a certificate of non-citizen national status, but only if the individual is at the time within the United States or its outlying possessions.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §341,