CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1483. Restrictions on loss of nationality
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of
(b) A national who within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim to United States nationality, in such manner as the Secretary of State shall by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts specified in paragraphs (3) and (5) of
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 3, §351,