CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1522. Authorization for programs for domestic resettlement of and assistance to refugees
(a) Conditions and considerations
(1)(A) In providing assistance under this section, the Director shall, to the extent of available appropriations (i) make available sufficient resources for employment training and placement in order to achieve economic self-sufficiency among refugees 
* * *
(II) the availability of employment opportunities, affordable housing, and public and private resources (including educational, health care, and mental health services) for refugees in the area,
(III) the likelihood of refugees placed in the area becoming self-sufficient and free from long-term dependence on public assistance, and
(IV) the secondary migration of refugees to and from the area that is likely to occur.
(D) With respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State, the Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) of this section shall, consistent with such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State.
(3) In the provision of domestic assistance under this section, the Director shall make a periodic assessment, based on refugee population and other relevant factors, of the relative needs of refugees for assistance and services under this subchapter and the resources available to meet such needs. The Director shall compile and maintain data on secondary migration of refugees within the United States and, by State of residence and nationality, on the proportion of refugees receiving cash or medical assistance described in subsection (e) of this section. In allocating resources, the Director shall avoid duplication of services and provide for maximum coordination between agencies providing related services.
* * *
(F) compliance with other requirements contained in the grant or contract, including the reporting and other requirements under subsection (b)(7) of this section.
The Federal administering agency shall use the criteria in the process of awarding or renewing grants and contracts under paragraph (1).
(c) Project grants and contracts for services for refugees
(1)(A) The Director is authorized to make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public or private nonprofit agencies for projects specifically designed—
(i) to assist refugees in obtaining the skills which are necessary for economic self-sufficiency, including projects for job training, employment services, day care, professional refresher training, and other recertification services;
(ii) to provide training in English where necessary (regardless of whether the refugees are employed or receiving cash or other assistance); and
(iii) to provide where specific needs have been shown and recognized by the Director, health (including mental health) services, social services, educational and other services.
(B) The funds available for a fiscal year for grants and contracts under subparagraph (A) shall be allocated among the States based on the total number of refugees (including children and adults) who arrived in the United States not more than 36 months before the beginning of such fiscal year and who are actually residing in each State (taking into account secondary migration) as of the beginning of the fiscal year.
* * *