CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1228. Entry through or from foreign contiguous territory and adjacent islands
(a) Necessity of transportation contract
The Attorney General shall have power to enter into contracts with transportation lines for the entry and inspection of aliens coming to the United States from foreign contiguous territory or from adjacent islands. No such transportation line shall be allowed to land any such alien in the United States until and unless it has entered into any such contracts which may be required by the Attorney General.
(b) Landing stations
Every transportation line engaged in carrying alien passengers for hire to the United States from foreign contiguous territory or from adjacent islands shall provide and maintain at its expense suitable landing stations, approved by the Attorney General, conveniently located at the point or points of entry. No such transportation line shall be allowed to land any alien passengers in the United States until such landing stations are provided, and unless such stations are thereafter maintained to the satisfaction of the Attorney General.
(c) Landing agreements
The Attorney General shall have power to enter into contracts including bonding agreements with transportation lines to guarantee the passage through the United States in immediate and continuous transit of aliens destined to foreign countries. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, such aliens may not have their classification changed under
(d) Definitions
As used in this section the terms "transportation line" and "transportation company" include, but are not limited to, the owner, charterer, consignee, or authorized agent operating any vessel or aircraft bringing aliens to the United States, to foreign contiguous territory, or to adjacent islands.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §238,