CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1252b. Deportation procedures
(a) Notices
(1) Order to show cause
In deportation proceedings under
(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.
(B) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted.
* * *
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an alien allowed to depart voluntarily unless, before such departure, the Attorney General has provided written notice to the alien in English and Spanish and oral notice either in the alien's native language or in another language the alien understands of the consequences under subparagraph (A) of the alien's remaining in the United States after the scheduled date of departure, other than because of exceptional circumstances.
(3) Failure to appear under deportation order
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any alien against whom a final order of deportation is entered under this section and who fails, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to appear for deportation at the time and place ordered shall not be eligible for relief described in paragraph (5) for a period of 5 years after the date the alien was required to appear for deportation.
(B) Written and oral notice required
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an alien against whom a deportation order is entered unless the Attorney General has provided, orally in the alien's native language or in another language the alien understands and in the final order of deportation under this section of the consequences under subparagraph (A) of the alien's failure, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to appear for deportation at the time and place ordered.
(4) Failure to appear for asylum hearing
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any alien—
(i) whose period of authorized stay (if any) has expired through the passage of time,
(ii) who has filed an application for asylum, and
(iii) who fails, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to appear at the time and place specified for the asylum hearing,
* * *
(ii) notices under clause (i) specified the consequences under subparagraph (A) of failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to attend such hearing.
(5) Relief covered
The relief described in this paragraph is—
(A) voluntary departure under
(B) suspension of deportation or voluntary departure under
(C) adjustment or change of status under
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "certified mail" means certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) The term "exceptional circumstances" refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242B, as added Nov. 29, 1990,