CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1322. Bringing in aliens subject to exclusion on a health-related ground; persons liable; clearance papers; exceptions; "person" defined
(a) Any person who shall bring to the United States an alien (other than an alien crewman) who is excludable under
(b) No vessel or aircraft shall be granted clearance papers pending determination of the question of liability to the payment of any fine under this section, or while the fines remain unpaid, nor shall such fines be remitted or refunded; but clearance may be granted prior to the determination of such question upon the deposit of a sum sufficient to cover such fines or of a bond with sufficient surety to secure the payment thereof, approved by the Commissioner.
(c) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to subject transportation companies to a fine for bringing to ports of entry in the United States aliens who are entitled by law to exemption from the excluding provisions of
(d) As used in this section, the term "person" means the owner, master, agent, commanding officer, charterer, or consignee of any vessel or aircraft.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §272,