CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1227. Immediate deportation of aliens excluded from admission or entering in violation of law
(a) Maintenance expenses
(1) Any alien (other than an alien crewman) arriving in the United States who is excluded under this chapter, shall be immediately deported, in accommodations of the same class in which he arrived, unless the Attorney General, in an individual case, in his
* * *
in charge, agent, owner, or consignee shall pay to the Commissioner the sum of $2,000 for each violation. No such vessel or aircraft shall have clearance from any port of the United States while any such fine is unpaid or while the question of liability to pay any such fine is being determined, nor shall any such fine be remitted or refunded, except that clearance may be granted prior to the determination of such question upon the deposit with the Commissioner of a bond or undertaking approved by the Attorney General or a sum sufficient to cover such fine.
(c) Transportation expense of deportation
An alien shall be deported on a vessel or aircraft owned by the same person who owns the vessel or aircraft on which the alien arrived in the United States, unless it is impracticable to so deport the alien within a reasonable time. The transportation expense of the alien's deportation shall be borne by the owner or owners of the vessel or aircraft on which the alien arrived. If the deportation is effected on a vessel or aircraft not owned by such owner or owners, the transportation expense of the alien's deportation may be paid from the appropriation for the enforcement of this chapter and recovered by civil suit from any owner, agent, or consignee of the vessel or aircraft on which the alien arrived.
(d) Stay of deportation; payment of maintenance expenses
The Attorney General, under such conditions as are by regulations prescribed, may stay the deportation of any alien deportable under this section, if in his judgment the testimony of such alien is necessary on behalf of the United States in the prosecution of offenders against any provision of this chapter or other laws of the United States. The cost of maintenance of any person so detained resulting from a stay of deportation under this subsection and a witness fee in the sum of $1 per day for each day such person is so detained may be paid from the appropriation for the enforcement of this subchapter. Such alien may be released under bond in the penalty of not less than $500 with security approved by the Attorney General on condition that such alien shall be produced when required as a witness and for deportation, and on such other conditions as the Attorney General may prescribe.
(e) Deportation of alien accompanying physically disabled alien
Upon the certificate of an examining medical officer to the effect that an alien ordered to be excluded and deported under this section is helpless from sickness or mental and physical disability, or infancy, if such alien is accompanied by another alien whose protection or guardianship is required by the alien ordered excluded and deported, such accompanying alien may also be excluded and deported, and the master, commanding officer, agent, owner, or consignee of the vessel or aircraft in which such alien and accompanying alien arrived in the United States shall be required to return the accompanying alien in the same manner as other aliens denied admission and ordered deported under this section.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §237,