CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1187. Visa waiver pilot program for certain visitors
(a) Establishment of pilot program
The Attorney General and the Secretary of State are authorized to establish a pilot program (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "pilot program") under which the requirement of paragraph (7)(B)(i)(II) of
* * *
If the alien previously was admitted without a visa under this section, the alien must not have failed to comply with the conditions of any previous admission as such a nonimmigrant.
(7) Round-trip ticket
The alien is in possession of a round-trip transportation ticket (unless this requirement is waived by the Attorney General under regulations).
(b) Waiver of rights
An alien may not be provided a waiver under the pilot program unless the alien has waived any right—
(1) to review or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer's determination as to the admissibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or
(2) to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien.
(c) Designation of pilot program countries
(1) In general
The Attorney General and the Secretary of State acting jointly may designate any country as a pilot program country if it meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Qualifications
Except as provided in subsection (g)(4) of this section, a country may not be designated as a pilot program country unless the following requirements are met:
(A) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate for previous 2-year period
The average number of refusals of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country during the two previous full fiscal years was less than 2.0 percent of the total number of nonimmigrant visitor visas for nationals of that country which were granted or refused during those years.
(B) Low nonimmigrant visa refusal rate for each of 2 previous years
* * *