CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1186b. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien entrepreneurs, spouses, and children
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien entrepreneur (as defined in subsection (f)(1) of this section), alien spouse, and alien child (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
The failure of the Attorney General to provide a notice under this paragraph shall not affect the enforcement of the provisions of this section with respect to such an entrepreneur, spouse, or child.
(b) Termination of status if finding that qualifying entrepreneurship improper
(1) In general
In the case of an alien entrepreneur with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a) of this section, if the Attorney General determines, before the second anniversary of the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence, that—
(A) the establishment of the commercial enterprise was intended solely as a means of evading the immigration laws of the United States,
(B)(i) a commercial enterprise was not established by the alien,
(ii) the alien did not invest or was not actively in the process of investing the requisite capital; or
(iii) the alien was not sustaining the actions described in clause (i) or (ii) throughout the period of the alien's residence in the United States, or
(C) the alien was otherwise not conforming to the requirements of
then the Attorney General shall so notify the alien involved and, subject to paragraph (2), shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien (and the alien spouse and alien child) involved as of the date of the determination.
(2) Hearing in deportation proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under paragraph (1) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to deport the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a condition described in paragraph (1) is met.
(c) Requirements of timely petition and interview for removal of condition
(1) In general
In order for the conditional basis established under subsection (a) of this section for an alien entrepreneur, alien spouse, or alien child to be removed—
(A) the alien entrepreneur must submit to the Attorney General, during the period described in subsection (d)(2) of this section, a petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis and which states, under penalty of perjury, the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section, and
(B) in accordance with subsection (d)(3) of this section, the alien entrepreneur must appear for a personal interview before an officer or employee of the Service respecting the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section.
(2) Termination of permanent resident status for failure to file petition or have personal interview
(A) In general
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a) of this section, if—
* * *
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the alien entrepreneur fails to appear at the interview described in paragraph (1)(B) (if required under subsection (d)(3) of this section),
the Attorney General shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien (and the alien's spouse and children if it was obtained on a conditional basis under this section or
(B) Hearing in deportation proceeding
In any deportation proceeding with respect to an alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (A), the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish compliance with the conditions of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B).
(3) Determination after petition and interview
(A) In general
If—
(i) a petition is filed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), and
(ii) the alien entrepreneur appears at any interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Attorney General shall make a determination, within 90 days of the date of the such filing or interview (whichever is later), as to whether the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and alleged in the petition are true with respect to the qualifying commercial enterprise.
(B) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and information are true, the Attorney General shall so notify the alien involved and shall remove the conditional basis of the alien's status effective as of the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(C) Termination if adverse determination
If the Attorney General determines that such facts and information are not true, the Attorney General shall so notify the alien involved and, subject to subparagraph (D), shall terminate the permanent resident status of an alien entrepreneur, alien spouse, or alien child as of the date of the determination.
(D) Hearing in deportation proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to deport the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying commercial enterprise.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section shall contain facts and information demonstrating that—
(A) a commercial enterprise was established by the alien;
(B) the alien invested or was actively in the process of investing the requisite capital; and
(C) the alien sustained the actions described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) throughout the period of the alien's residence in the United States.
* * *