CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1252b. Deportation procedures
(a) Notices
(1) Order to show cause
In deportation proceedings under
(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.
(B) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted.
* * *
(A) written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any), in the order to show cause or otherwise, of—
(i) the time and place at which the proceedings will be held, and
(ii) the consequences under subsection (c) of this section of the failure, except under exceptional circumstances, to appear at such proceedings; and
(B) in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings, written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) of—
(i) the new time or place of the proceedings, and
(ii) the consequences under subsection (c) of this section of failing, except under exceptional circumstances, to attend such proceedings.
In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.
(3) Form of information
Each order to show cause or other notice under this subsection—
(A) shall be in English and Spanish, and
(B) shall specify that the alien may be represented by an attorney in deportation proceedings under
(4) Central address files
The Attorney General shall create a system to record and preserve on a timely basis notices of addresses and telephone numbers (and changes) provided under paragraph (1)(F).
(b) Securing of counsel
(1) In general
* * *
(ii) notices under clause (i) specified the consequences under subparagraph (A) of failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to attend such hearing.
(5) Relief covered
The relief described in this paragraph is—
(A) voluntary departure under
(B) suspension of deportation or voluntary departure under
(C) adjustment or change of status under
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "certified mail" means certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) The term "exceptional circumstances" refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242B, as added Nov. 29, 1990,