CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1252b. Deportation procedures
(a) Notices
(1) Order to show cause
In deportation proceedings under
(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.
(B) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted.
(C) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law.
(D) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated.
(E) The alien may be represented by counsel and the alien will be provided a list of counsel prepared under subsection (b)(2) of this section.
(F)(i) The requirement that the alien must immediately provide (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be contacted respecting proceedings under
(ii) The requirement that the alien must provide the Attorney General immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's address or telephone number.
(iii) The consequences under subsection (c)(2) of this section of failure to provide address and telephone information pursuant to this subparagraph.
(2) Notice of time and place of proceedings
In deportation proceedings under
(A) written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any), in the order to show cause or otherwise, of—
(i) the time and place at which the proceedings will be held, and
(ii) the consequences under subsection (c) of this section of the failure, except under exceptional circumstances, to appear at such proceedings; and
(B) in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings, written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) of—
(i) the new time or place of the proceedings, and
(ii) the consequences under subsection (c) of this section of failing, except under exceptional circumstances, to attend such proceedings.
In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.
(3) Form of information
Each order to show cause or other notice under this subsection—
(A) shall be in English and Spanish, and
(B) shall specify that the alien may be represented by an attorney in deportation proceedings under
(4) Central address files
The Attorney General shall create a system to record and preserve on a timely basis notices of addresses and telephone numbers (and changes) provided under paragraph (1)(F).
(b) Securing of counsel
(1) In general
In order that an alien be permitted the opportunity to secure counsel before the first hearing date in proceedings under
(2) Current lists of counsel
The Attorney General shall provide for lists (updated not less often than quarterly) of persons who have indicated their availability to represent pro bono aliens in proceedings under
(c) Consequences of failure to appear
(1) In general
Any alien who, after written notice required under subsection (a)(2) of this section has been provided to the alien or the alien's counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under
(2) No notice if failure to provide address information
No written notice shall be required under paragraph (1) if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.
(3) Rescission of order
Such an order may be rescinded only—
(A) upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section), or
(B) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section or the alien demonstrates that the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of the alien.
The filing of the motion to reopen described in subparagraph (A) or (B) shall stay the deportation of the alien pending disposition of the motion.
(4) Effect on judicial review
Any petition for review under
(d) Treatment of frivolous behavior
The Attorney General shall, by regulation—
(1) define in a proceeding before a special inquiry officer or before an appellate administrative body under this subchapter, frivolous behavior for which attorneys may be sanctioned,
(2) specify the circumstances under which an administrative appeal of a decision or ruling will be considered frivolous and will be summarily dismissed, and
(3) impose appropriate sanctions (which may include suspension and disbarment) in the case of frivolous behavior.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Attorney General to take actions with respect to inappropriate behavior.
(e) Limitation on discretionary relief for failure to appear
(1) At deportation proceedings
Any alien against whom a final order of deportation is entered in absentia under this section and who, at the time of the notice described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was provided oral notice, either in the alien's native language or in another language the alien understands, of the time and place of the proceedings and of the consequences under this paragraph of failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section) to attend a proceeding under
(2) Voluntary departure
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any alien allowed to depart voluntarily under
(B) Written and oral notice required
* * *