CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1305. Notices of change of address
(a) Notification of change
Each alien required to be registered under this subchapter who is within the United States shall notify the Attorney General in writing of each change of address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish with such notice such additional information as the Attorney General may require by regulation.
(b) Current address of natives of any one or more foreign states
The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon ten days notice, require the natives of any one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof, who are within the United States and who are required to be registered under this subchapter, to notify the Attorney General of their current addresses and furnish such additional information as the Attorney General may require.
(c) Notice to parent or legal guardian
In the case of an alien for whom a parent or legal guardian is required to apply for registration, the notice required by this section shall be given to such parent or legal guardian.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, §265,