CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1252b. Deportation procedures
(a) Notices
(1) Order to show cause
In deportation proceedings under
(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.
(B) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted.
* * *
Any alien who, after written notice required under subsection (a)(2) of this section has been provided to the alien or the alien's counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under
(2) No notice if failure to provide address information
No written notice shall be required under paragraph (1) if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.
(3) Rescission of order
Such an order may be rescinded only—
(A) upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section), or
(B) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section or the alien demonstrates that the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of the alien.
The filing of the motion to reopen described in subparagraph (A) or (B) shall stay the deportation of the alien pending disposition of the motion.
(4) Effect on judicial review
Any petition for review under
(d) Treatment of frivolous behavior
The Attorney General shall, by regulation—
(1) define in a proceeding before a special inquiry officer or before an appellate administrative body under this subchapter, frivolous behavior for which attorneys may be sanctioned,
* * *
(ii) notices under clause (i) specified the consequences under subparagraph (A) of failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to attend such hearing.
(5) Relief covered
The relief described in this paragraph is—
(A) voluntary departure under
(B) suspension of deportation or voluntary departure under
(C) adjustment or change of status under
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "certified mail" means certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) The term "exceptional circumstances" refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242B, as added Nov. 29, 1990,