CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
All moneys paid into the Treasury to reimburse the Service for detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens paid from the appropriation for the enforcement of this chapter, and all moneys paid into the Treasury to reimburse the Service for expenses of landing stations referred to in
(b) Purchase of evidence
Moneys expended from appropriations for the Service for the purchase of evidence and subsequently recovered shall be reimbursed to the current appropriation for the Service.
(c) Fees and administrative fines and penalties; exception
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) and subsection (b) of this section, or in any other provision of this subchapter, all moneys received in payment of fees and administrative fines and penalties under this subchapter shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts: Provided, however, That all fees received from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, required to be paid under
(d) Schedule of fees
In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General shall charge and collect $6 per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial vessel.
(e) Limitations on fees
(1) No fee shall be charged under subsection (d) of this section for immigration inspection or preinspection provided in connection with the arrival of any passenger, other than aircraft passengers, whose journey originated in the following:
(A) Canada,
(B) Mexico,
(C) a territory or possession of the United States, or
(D) any adjacent island (within the meaning of
(2) No fee may be charged under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the arrival of any passenger—
(A) who is in transit to a destination outside the United States, and
(B) for whom immigration inspection services are not provided.
(f) Collection
(1) Each person that issues a document or ticket to an individual for transportation by a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft into the United States shall—
(A) collect from that individual the fee charged under subsection (d) of this section at the time the document or ticket is issued; and
(B) identify on that document or ticket the fee charged under subsection (d) of this section as a Federal inspection fee.
(2) If—
(A) a document or ticket for transportation of a passenger into the United States is issued in a foreign country; and
(B) the fee charged under subsection (d) of this section is not collected at the time such document or ticket is issued;
the person providing transportation to such passenger shall collect such fee at the time such passenger departs from the United States and shall provide such passenger a receipt for the payment of such fee.
* * *
two years equal, as closely as possible, the cost of providing these services.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all civil fines or penalties collected pursuant to
(2)(A) The Secretary of the Treasury shall refund out of the Immigration User Fee Account to any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses incurred by the Attorney General in providing immigration inspection and preinspection services for commercial aircraft or vessels and in—
(i) providing overtime immigration inspection services for commercial aircraft or vessels;
(ii) administration of debt recovery, including the establishment and operation of a national collections office;
(iii) expansion, operation and maintenance of information systems for nonimmigrant control and debt collection;
(iv) detection of fraudulent documents used by passengers traveling to the United States; and 1
(v) providing detention and deportation services for: excludable aliens arriving on commercial aircraft and vessels; and any alien who is excludable under
(vi) providing exclusion and asylum proceedings at air or sea ports-of-entry for: excludable aliens arriving on commercial aircraft and vessels including immigration exclusion proceedings resulting from presentation of fraudulent documents and failure to present documentation; and any alien who is excludable under
(B) The amounts which are required to be refunded under subparagraph (A) shall be refunded at least quarterly on the basis of estimates made by the Attorney General of the expenses referred to in subparagraph (A). Proper adjustments shall be made in the amounts subsequently refunded under subparagraph (A) to the extent prior estimates were in excess of, or less than, the amount required to be refunded under subparagraph (A).
(i) Reimbursement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General is authorized to receive reimbursement from the owner, operator, or agent of a private or commercial aircraft or vessel, or from any airport or seaport authority for expenses incurred by the Attorney General in providing immigration inspection services which are rendered at the request of such person or authority (including the salary and expenses of individuals employed by the Attorney General to provide such immigration inspection services). The Attorney General's authority to receive such reimbursement shall terminate immediately upon the provision for such services by appropriation.
(j) Regulations
The Attorney General may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(k) Advisory committee
* * *