CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (g)(1) of this section) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (g)(2) of this section) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
(2) Notice of requirements
(A) At time of obtaining permanent residence
At the time an alien spouse or alien son or daughter obtains permanent resident status on a conditional basis under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall provide for notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter respecting the provisions of this section and the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this section to have the conditional basis of such status removed.
(B) At time of required petition
In addition, the Attorney General shall attempt to provide notice to such a spouse, son, or daughter, at or about the beginning of the 90-day period described in subsection (d)(2)(A) of this section, of the requirements of subsections 1 (c)(1) of this section.
(C) Effect of failure to provide notice
The failure of the Attorney General to provide a notice under this paragraph shall not affect the enforcement of the provisions of this section with respect to such a spouse, son, or daughter.
(b) Termination of status if finding that qualifying marriage improper
(1) In general
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a) of this section, if the Attorney General determines, before the second anniversary of the alien's obtaining the status of lawful admission for permanent residence, that—
(A) the qualifying marriage—
(i) was entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien's entry as an immigrant, or
* * *
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under paragraph (1) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to deport the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Attorney General to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a condition described in paragraph (1) is met.
(c) Requirements of timely petition and interview for removal of condition
(1) In general
In order for the conditional basis established under subsection (a) of this section for an alien spouse or an alien son or daughter to be removed—
(A) the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) jointly must submit to the Attorney General, during the period described in subsection (d)(2) of this section, a petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis and which states, under penalty of perjury, the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section, and
(B) in accordance with subsection (d)(3) of this section, the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) must appear for a personal interview before an officer or employee of the Service respecting the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section.
(2) Termination of permanent resident status for failure to file petition or have personal interview
(A) In general
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a) of this section, if—
(i) no petition is filed with respect to the alien in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), or
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the alien spouse and petitioning spouse fail to appear at the interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Attorney General shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien as of the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Hearing in deportation proceeding
In any deportation proceeding with respect to an alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (A), the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish compliance with the conditions of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B).
(3) Determination after petition and interview
(A) In general
If—
(i) a petition is filed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), and
(ii) the alien spouse and petitioning spouse appear at the interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Attorney General shall make a determination, within 90 days of the date of the interview, as to whether the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) of this section and alleged in the petition are true with respect to the qualifying marriage.
(B) Removal of conditional basis if favorable determination
* * *
The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is deported,
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
In determining extreme hardship, the Attorney General shall consider circumstances occurring only during the period that the alien was admitted for permanent residence on a conditional basis. In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall, by regulation, establish measures to protect the confidentiality of information concerning any abused alien spouse or child, including information regarding the whereabouts of such spouse or child.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section shall contain the following facts and information:
(A) Statement of proper marriage and petitioning process
The facts are that—
(i) the qualifying marriage—
(I) was entered into in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place,
(II) has not been judicially annulled or terminated, other than through the death of a spouse, and
(III) was not entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien's entry as an immigrant; and
(ii) no fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of a lawful petition) for the filing of a petition under
(B) Statement of additional information
The information is a statement of—
(i) the actual residence of each party to the qualifying marriage since the date the alien spouse obtained permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a) of this section, and
(ii) the place of employment (if any) of each such party since such date, and the name of the employer of such party.
(2) Period for filing petition
* * *
In the case of an alien who has permanent residence status on a conditional basis under this section, if, in order to obtain such status, the alien obtained a waiver under subsection (h) or (i) of
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "alien spouse" means an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise)—
(A) as an immediate relative (described in
(B) under
(C) under
by virtue of a marriage which was entered into less than 24 months before the date the alien obtains such status by virtue of such marriage, but does not include such an alien who only obtains such status as a result of
(2) The term "alien son or daughter" means an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) by virtue of being the son or daughter of an individual through a qualifying marriage.
(3) The term "qualifying marriage" means the marriage described to in paragraph (1).
(4) The term "petitioning spouse" means the spouse of a qualifying marriage, other than the alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 2, §216, as added Nov. 10, 1986,