CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1254a. Temporary protected status
(a) Granting of status
(1) In general
In the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) of this section (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c) of this section, the Attorney General, in accordance with this section—
* * *
If the Attorney General does not determine under subparagraph (A) that a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) no longer meets the conditions for designation under paragraph (1), the period of designation of the foreign state is extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the Attorney General, a period of 12 or 18 months).
(4) Information concerning protected status at time of designations
At the time of a designation of a foreign state under this subsection, the Attorney General shall make available information respecting the temporary protected status made available to aliens who are nationals of such designated foreign state.
(5) Review
(A) Designations
There is no judicial review of any determination of the Attorney General with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.
(B) Application to individuals
The Attorney General shall establish an administrative procedure for the review of the denial of benefits to aliens under this subsection. Such procedure shall not prevent an alien from asserting protection under this section in deportation proceedings if the alien demonstrates that the alien is a national of a state designated under paragraph (1).
(c) Aliens eligible for temporary protected status
(1) In general
(A) Nationals of designated foreign states
Subject to paragraph (3), an alien, who is a national of a state designated under subsection (b)(1) of this section (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state), meets the requirements of this paragraph only if—
(i) the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation of that state;
(ii) the alien has continuously resided in the United States since such date as the Attorney General may designate;
(iii) the alien is admissible as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under paragraph (2)(A), and is not ineligible for temporary protected status under paragraph (2)(B); and
(iv) to the extent and in a manner which the Attorney General establishes, the alien registers for the temporary protected status under this section during a registration period of not less than 180 days.
(B) Registration fee
The Attorney General may require payment of a reasonable fee as a condition of registering an alien under subparagraph (A)(iv) (including providing an alien with an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit under this section). The amount of any such fee shall not exceed $50. In the case of aliens registered pursuant to a designation under this section made after July 17, 1991, the Attorney General may impose a separate, additional fee for providing an alien with documentation of work
* * *
An alien provided temporary protected status under this section shall not be detained by the Attorney General on the basis of the alien's immigration status in the United States.
(e) Relation of period of temporary protected status to suspension of deportation
With respect to an alien granted temporary protected status under this section, the period of such status shall not be counted as a period of physical presence in the United States for purposes of
(f) Benefits and status during period of temporary protected status
During a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section—
(1) the alien shall not be considered to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law;
(2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State (as defined in
(3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General; and
(4) for purposes of adjustment of status under
(g) Exclusive remedy
Except as otherwise specifically provided, this section shall constitute the exclusive authority of the Attorney General under law to permit aliens who are or may become otherwise deportable or have been paroled into the United States to remain in the United States temporarily because of their particular nationality or region of foreign state of nationality.
(h) Limitation on consideration in Senate of legislation adjusting status
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any bill, resolution, or amendment that—
* * *