CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1431. Children born outside United States of one alien and one citizen parent; conditions for automatic citizenship
(a) A child born outside of the United States, one of whose parents at the time of the child's birth was an alien and the other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent is naturalized, become a citizen of the United States, when—
(1) such naturalization takes place while such child is unmarried and under the age of eighteen years; and
(2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to an adopted child only if the child is residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent, in the custody of his adoptive parents, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §320,