CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1252b. Deportation procedures
(a) Notices
(1) Order to show cause
In deportation proceedings under
(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.
(B) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted.
* * *
(A) written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any), in the order to show cause or otherwise, of—
(i) the time and place at which the proceedings will be held, and
(ii) the consequences under subsection (c) of this section of the failure, except under exceptional circumstances, to appear at such proceedings; and
(B) in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings, written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) of—
(i) the new time or place of the proceedings, and
(ii) the consequences under subsection (c) of this section of failing, except under exceptional circumstances, to attend such proceedings.
In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.
(3) Form of information
Each order to show cause or other notice under this subsection—
(A) shall be in English and Spanish, and
(B) shall specify that the alien may be represented by an attorney in deportation proceedings under
(4) Central address files
The Attorney General shall create a system to record and preserve on a timely basis notices of addresses and telephone numbers (and changes) provided under paragraph (1)(F).
(b) Securing of counsel
* * *
No written notice shall be required under paragraph (1) if the alien has failed to provide the address required under subsection (a)(1)(F) of this section.
(3) Rescission of order
Such an order may be rescinded only—
(A) upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances (as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section), or
(B) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section or the alien demonstrates that the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of the alien.
The filing of the motion to reopen described in subparagraph (A) or (B) shall stay the deportation of the alien pending disposition of the motion.
(4) Effect on judicial review
Any petition for review under
(d) Treatment of frivolous behavior
The Attorney General shall, by regulation—
(1) define in a proceeding before a special inquiry officer or before an appellate administrative body under this subchapter, frivolous behavior for which attorneys may be sanctioned,
(2) specify the circumstances under which an administrative appeal of a decision or ruling will be considered frivolous and will be summarily dismissed, and
(3) impose appropriate sanctions (which may include suspension and disbarment) in the case of frivolous behavior.
* * *
(ii) notices under clause (i) specified the consequences under subparagraph (A) of failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances, to attend such hearing.
(5) Relief covered
The relief described in this paragraph is—
(A) voluntary departure under
(B) suspension of deportation or voluntary departure under
(C) adjustment or change of status under
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "certified mail" means certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) The term "exceptional circumstances" refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242B, as added Nov. 29, 1990,