CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1362. Right to counsel
In any exclusion or deportation proceedings before a special inquiry officer and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such exclusion or deportation proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, §292,
Cross References
Definition of Attorney General and special inquiry officer, see
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in