CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1255. Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence
(a) Status as person admitted for permanent residence on application and eligibility for immigrant visa
The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.
(b) Record of lawful admission for permanent residence; reduction of preference visas
Upon the approval of an application for adjustment made under subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the order of the Attorney General approving the application for the adjustment of status is made, and the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of the preference visas authorized to be issued under
(c) Alien crewmen, aliens continuing or accepting unauthorized employment, and aliens admitted in transit without visa
Subsection (a) of this section shall not be applicable to (1) an alien crewman; (2) an alien (other than an immediate relative as defined in
(d) Alien admitted for permanent residence on conditional basis; fiancee or fiance of citizen
The Attorney General may not adjust, under subsection (a) of this section, the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence on a conditional basis under
(e) Restriction on adjustment of status based on marriages entered while in exclusion or deportation proceedings; bona fide marriage exception
* * *