CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1254. Suspension of deportation
(a) Adjustment of status for permanent residence; contents
As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien (other than an alien described in
(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence;
(2) is deportable under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
(3) is deportable under any law of the United States except
(b) Continuous physical presence: inapplicability based on service in Armed Forces; brief, casual, and innocent absences
(1) The requirement of continuous physical presence in the United States specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be applicable to an alien who (A) has served for a minimum period of twenty-four months in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States and, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, and (B) at the time of his enlistment or induction was in the United States.
(2) An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section if the absence from the United States was brief, casual, and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the continuous physical presence.
(c) Fulfillment of requirements of subsection (a)
Upon application by any alien who is found by the Attorney General to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section the Attorney General may in his discretion suspend deportation of such alien.
(d) Record of cancellation of deportation
Upon the cancellation of deportation in the case of any alien under this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the cancellation of deportation of such alien is made.
(e) Voluntary departure
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Attorney General may, in his discretion, permit any alien under deportation proceedings, other than an alien within the provisions of paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
(2) The authority contained in paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien who is deportable because of a conviction for an aggravated felony.
(f) Alien crewmen; nonimmigrant exchange aliens admitted to receive graduate medical education or training; other
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to an alien who—
(1) entered the United States as a crewman subsequent to June 30, 1964;
(2) was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in
(3)(A) was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in
(g) Consideration of evidence
In acting on applications under subsection (a)(3) of this section, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §244,