CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
(a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrants
Aliens subject to the worldwide level specified in
(1) Unmarried sons and daughters of citizens
* * *
An alien is described in this subparagraph if the alien, in the 3 years preceding the time of the alien's application for classification and admission into the United States under this subparagraph, has been employed for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof and the alien seeks to enter the United States in order to continue to render services to the same employer or to a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial or executive.
(2) Aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraph (1), to qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent or who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business, will substantially benefit prospectively the national economy, cultural or educational interests, or welfare of the United States, and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States.
(B) Waiver of job offer
The Attorney General may, when he deems it to be in the national interest, waive the requirement of subparagraph (A) that an alien's services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business be sought by an employer in the United States.
(C) Determination of exceptional ability
In determining under subparagraph (A) whether an immigrant has exceptional ability, the possession of a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning or a license to practice or certification for a particular profession or occupation shall not by itself be considered sufficient evidence of such exceptional ability.
(3) Skilled workers, professionals, and other workers
(A) In general
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 28.6 percent of such worldwide level, plus any visas not required for the classes specified in paragraphs (1) and (2), to the following classes of aliens who are not described in paragraph (2):
(i) Skilled workers
* * *
Visas shall be made available, in a number not to exceed 7.1 percent of such worldwide level, to qualified immigrants seeking to enter the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise—
(i) which the alien has established,
(ii) in which such alien has invested (after November 29, 1990) or, is actively in the process of investing, capital in an amount not less than the amount specified in subparagraph (C), and
(iii) which will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States (other than the immigrant and the immigrant's spouse, sons, or daughters).
(B) Set-aside for targeted employment areas
(i) In general
Not less than 3,000 of the visas made available under this paragraph in each fiscal year shall be reserved for qualified immigrants who establish a new commercial enterprise described in subparagraph (A) which will create employment in a targeted employment area.
(ii) "Targeted employment area" defined
In this paragraph, the term "targeted employment area" means, at the time of the investment, a rural area or an area which has experienced high unemployment (of at least 150 percent of the national average rate).
(iii) "Rural area" defined
* * *
"(B) has an offer of employment from such business entity in the United States as an officer or supervisor or in a capacity that is managerial, executive, or involves specialized knowledge, which offer (i) is effective from the time of filing the petition for classification under this section through and including the time of entry into the United States and (ii) provides for salary and benefits comparable to the salary and benefits provided to others with similar responsibilities and experience within the same company.
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(5)
[Section 124 of
Diversity Transition for Aliens Who Are Natives of Certain Adversely Affected Foreign States
Section 217(b) of
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
Section 132 of
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) is a native of a foreign state that was identified as an adversely affected foreign state for purposes of section 314 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 [
"(2) has a firm commitment for employment in the United States for a period of at least 1 year (beginning on the date of admission under this section), and
"(3) except as provided in subsection (c), is admissible as an immigrant.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
[Section 302(b)(6)(C) of
[Section 302(b)(6)(D)(i) of
One-Year Diversity Transition for Aliens Who Have Been Notified of Availability of NP–5 Visas
Section 133 of
"(1) were notified by the Secretary of State before May 1, 1990, of their selection for issuance of a visa under section 314 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 [
"(2) are qualified for the issuance of such a visa but for (A) numerical and fiscal year limitations on the issuance of such visas, (B) section 212(a)(19) or 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [
* * *