CHAPTER 11 —NATIONALITY
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
(C) Information included in application
Each application under this subsection shall contain such information as the Attorney General may require, including information on living relatives of the applicant with respect to whom a petition for preference or other status may be filed by the applicant at any later date under
(2) Continuous unlawful residence since 1982
(A) In general
The alien must establish that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that he has resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since such date and through the date the application is filed under this subsection.
(B) Nonimmigrants
In the case of an alien who entered the United States as a nonimmigrant before January 1, 1982, the alien must establish that the alien's period of authorized stay as a nonimmigrant expired before such date through the passage of time or the alien's unlawful status was known to the Government as of such date.
(C) Exchange visitors
If the alien was at any time a nonimmigrant exchange alien (as defined in
(3) Continuous physical presence since November 6, 1986
(A) In general
The alien must establish that the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986.
(B) Treatment of brief, casual, and innocent absences
An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States for purposes of subparagraph (A) by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States.
(C) Admissions
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to apply for adjustment of status under this subsection.
(4) Admissible as immigrant
The alien must establish that he—
* * *
The alien must apply for such adjustment during the 2-year period beginning with the nineteenth month that begins after the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status.
(B) Continuous residence
(i) In general
The alien must establish that he has continuously resided in the United States since the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status.
(ii) Treatment of certain absences
An alien shall not be considered to have lost the continuous residence referred to in clause (i) by reason of an absence from the United States permitted under paragraph (3)(A).
(C) Admissible as immigrant
The alien must establish that he—
(i) is admissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under subsection (d)(2) of this section, and
(ii) has not been convicted of any felony or three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States.
(D) Basic citizenship skills
(i) In general
The alien must demonstrate that he either—
(I) meets the requirements of
(II) is satisfactorily pursuing a course of study (recognized by the Attorney General) to achieve such an understanding of English and such a knowledge and understanding of the history and government of the United States.
(ii) Exception for elderly or developmentally disabled individuals
The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive all or part of the requirements of clause (i) in the case of an alien who is 65 years of age or older or who is developmentally disabled.
* * *
(C) at the end of the 43rd first month beginning after the date the alien is granted such status, unless the alien has filed an application for adjustment of such status pursuant to paragraph (1) and such application has not been denied.
(3) Authorized travel and employment during temporary residence
During the period an alien is in lawful temporary resident status granted under subsection (a) of this section—
(A) Authorization of travel abroad
The Attorney General shall, in accordance with regulations, permit the alien to return to the United States after such brief and casual trips abroad as reflect an intention on the part of the alien to adjust to lawful permanent resident status under paragraph (1) and after brief temporary trips abroad occasioned by a family obligation involving an occurrence such as the illness or death of a close relative or other family need.
(B) Authorization of employment
The Attorney General shall grant the alien authorization to engage in employment in the United States and provide to that alien an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit.
(c) Applications for adjustment of status
(1) To whom may be made
The Attorney General shall provide that applications for adjustment of status under subsection (a) of this section may be filed—
(A) with the Attorney General, or
(B) with a qualified designated entity, but only if the applicant consents to the forwarding of the application to the Attorney General.
As used in this section, the term "qualified designated entity" means an organization or person designated under paragraph (2).
* * *
The Attorney General shall specify individual periods, and aggregate periods, of absence from the United States which will be considered to break a period of continuous residence in the United States and shall take into account absences due merely to brief and casual trips abroad.
(B) Absences caused by deportation or advanced parole
The Attorney General shall provide that—
(i) an alien shall not be considered to have resided continuously in the United States, if, during any period for which continuous residence is required, the alien was outside the United States as a result of a departure under an order of deportation, and
(ii) any period of time during which an alien is outside the United States pursuant to the advance parole procedures of the Service shall not be considered as part of the period of time during which an alien is outside the United States for purposes of this section.
(C) Waivers of certain absences
The Attorney General may provide for a waiver, in the discretion of the Attorney General, of the periods specified under subparagraph (A) in the case of an absence from the United States due merely to a brief temporary trip abroad required by emergency or extenuating circumstances outside the control of the alien.
(D) Use of certain documentation
The Attorney General shall require that—
(i) continuous residence and physical presence in the United States must be established through documents, together with independent corroboration of the information contained in such documents, and
* * *