SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1101. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter—
(1) The term "administrator" means the official designated by the Secretary of State pursuant to
(2) The term "advocates" includes, but is not limited to, advises, recommends, furthers by overt act, and admits belief in.
* * *
(31) The term "permanent" means a relationship of continuing or lasting nature, as distinguished from temporary, but a relationship may be permanent even though it is one that may be dissolved eventually at the instance either of the United States or of the individual, in accordance with law.
(32) The term "profession" shall include but not be limited to architects, engineers, lawyers, physicians, surgeons, and teachers in elementary or secondary schools, colleges, academies, or seminaries.
(33) The term "residence" means the place of general abode; the place of general abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent.
(34) The term "Service" means the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Department of Justice.
(35) The term "spouse", "wife", or "husband" do not include a spouse, wife, or husband by reason of any marriage ceremony where the contracting parties thereto are not physically present in the presence of each other, unless the marriage shall have been consummated.
(36) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(37) The term "totalitarian party" means an organization which advocates the establishment in the United States of a totalitarian dictatorship or totalitarianism. The terms "totalitarian dictatorship" and "totalitarianism" mean and refer to systems of government not representative in fact, characterized by (A) the existence of a single political party, organized on a dictatorial basis, with so close an identity
* * *
(41) The term "graduates of a medical school" means aliens who have graduated from a medical school or who have qualified to practice medicine in a foreign state, other than such aliens who are of national or international renown in the field of medicine.
(42) The term "refugee" means (A) any person who is outside any country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, or (B) in such special circumstances as the President after appropriate consultation (as defined in
(43) The term "aggravated felony" means—
(A) murder;
(B) illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in
(C) illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices (as defined in
(D) an offense described in
(E) an offense described in—
(i) section 842(h) or (i) of title 18, or section 844(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive materials offenses);
(ii) section 922(g)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), (j), (n), (o), (p), or (r) or 924(b) or (h) of title 18 (relating to firearms offenses); or
(iii)
(F) a crime of violence (as defined in
(G) a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment imposed (regardless of any suspension of such imprisonment) is at least 5 years;
(H) an offense described in
(I) an offense described in
(J) an offense described in
(K) an offense that—
(i) relates to the owning, controlling, managing, or supervising of a prostitution business; or
(ii) is described in section 1581, 1582, 1583, 1584, 1585, or 1588,1 of title 18 (relating to peonage, slavery, and involuntary servitude);
(L) an offense described in—
* * *